India's agrochemicals and fertilizers industry supplies crop nutrition and crop protection inputs that support farm productivity across growing regions.
| # | Company | Status | Revenue (₹ crore) | EBITDA margin % | Registered in |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | UPL | Listed · UPL | 43,098 | 11.7 | Gujarat |
| 2 | E.i.d Parry (india) | Listed · EIDPARRY | 31,609 | 9.6 | Tamil Nadu |
| 3 | Coromandel International | Listed · COROMANDEL | 24,085 | 12.4 | Telangana |
| 4 | Rashtriya Chemicals and Fertilizers | Listed · RCF | 16,934 | 5.0 | Maharashtra |
| 5 | Chambal Fertilisers & Chemicals | Listed · CHAMBLFERT | 16,646 | 16.2 | Rajasthan |
| 6 | Paradeep Phosphates | Listed · PARADEEP | 13,820 | 9.9 | Odisha |
| 7 | DCM Shriram | Listed · DCMSHRIRAM | 12,741 | 11.6 | Haryana |
| 8 | Deepak Fertilisers & Petrochemicals Corporation | Listed · DEEPAKFERT | 10,274 | 19.5 | Maharashtra |
| 9 | Gujarat State Fertilizers & Chemicals | Listed · GSFC | 9,534 | 9.9 | Gujarat |
| 10 | Godrej Agrovet | Listed · GODREJAGRO | 9,383 | 9.2 | Maharashtra |
| 11 | PI Industries | Listed · PIIND | 7,978 | 31.6 | Rajasthan |
| 12 | Matix Fertilisers and Chemicals | Private | 6,643 | 30.7 | West Bengal |
| 13 | Zuari Agro Chemicals | Listed · ZUARI | 4,436 | 9.5 | Goa |
| 14 | Sharda Cropchem | Listed · SHARDACROP | 4,320 | 15.2 | Maharashtra |
| 15 | Kribhco Fertilizers | Private | 4,041 | 5.7 | Delhi |
| 16 | 3f Industries | Private | 2,912 | 9.4 | Andhra Pradesh |
| 17 | Sumitomo Chemical India | Listed · SUMICHEM | 2,844 | 20.1 | Maharashtra |
| 18 | Rallis India | Listed · RALLIS | 2,663 | 12.0 | Maharashtra |
| 19 | DCM Shriram Industries | Listed · DCMSRIND | 2,052 | 11.2 | Delhi |
| 20 | Dhanuka Agritech | Listed · DHANUKA | 2,035 | 22.2 | Haryana |
| 21 | Best Agrolife | Listed · BESTAGRO | 1,814 | 11.3 | Delhi |
| 22 | Sun Petrochemicals | Private | 1,711 | 82.6 | Maharashtra |
| 23 | IFGL Refractories | Listed · IFGLEXPOR | 1,639 | 10.6 | West Bengal |
| 24 | Krishi Rasayan Exports | Private | 1,632 | 4.4 | West Bengal |
| 25 | Krishana Phoschem | Listed · KRISHANA | 1,358 | 14.3 | Rajasthan |
| 26 | NACL Industries | Listed · NACLIND | 1,235 | −4.4 | Telangana |
| 27 | Narmada Bio-chem | Private | 1,110 | 9.8 | Gujarat |
| 28 | Madhya Bharat Agro Products | Listed · MBAPL | 1,059 | 14.8 | Rajasthan |
| 29 | Parijat Industries (india) | Private | 1,045 | 12.6 | Delhi |
| 30 | Agrocel Industries | Private | 970 | 34.2 | Gujarat |
167 agrochemicals & fertilizers companies with statutory filings (33 listed, 134 private) reported combined revenue of ₹2.14 lakh crore in FY2025, +7.2% on the same companies, and aggregate EBITDA of ₹29,875 crore. As filed each year, combined revenue was ₹1.10 lakh crore in FY2018, peaked at ₹2.94 lakh crore in FY2023 and was ₹2.14 lakh crore in FY2025; year-on-year changes are measured on the same companies. The 21 listed companies with an exchange price are worth ₹2.43 lakh crore in market capitalisation. Size here is measured in revenue, profit and market value, from statutory filings and exchange prices, not in physical volume of output.
Mixed. The aggregate EBITDA margin of agrochemicals & fertilizers companies was 14.0% in FY2025, 2.4 pts above FY2024, against a peak of 15.8% in FY2021. The low since the peak was 11.6% in FY2024. Profit after tax margin was 7.9% (+4.0 pts on FY2024). Aggregate EBITDA of listed and private agrochemicals & fertilizers companies moved +3% from FY2022 to FY2025 on a same-company basis; FY2025 EBITDA was ₹29,875 crore (+20.2% on FY2024).
By FY2025 revenue the largest agrochemicals & fertilizers companies are UPL (₹43,098 crore, 11.7% EBITDA margin); E.i.d Parry (india) (₹31,609 crore, 9.6% EBITDA margin); Coromandel International (₹24,085 crore, 12.4% EBITDA margin); Rashtriya Chemicals and Fertilizers (₹16,934 crore, 5.0% EBITDA margin); Chambal Fertilisers & Chemicals (₹16,646 crore, 16.2% EBITDA margin). Among the ten largest, Deepak Fertilisers & Petrochemicals Corporation (19.5%) and Chambal Fertilisers & Chemicals (16.2%) earn the widest EBITDA margins and Rashtriya Chemicals and Fertilizers (5.0%) the thinnest. 5 of the 25 largest are private companies, which a listed-only view leaves out.
In the news: Net tone of government policy stories fell from +36 to +17 (-18 pts) over 99 stories, the largest drop of any theme. In buyer searches: Stories pairing agrochemicals & fertilizers with fertilizers & plant nutrients rose +50% as a share of India news in the last four quarters to Q1 FY27 vs the four before (1451 stories).
These are the findings that fired on the data, negative signals first, each with the topic that holds the evidence: Coverage of government policy turned more negative (Agrochemicals & Fertilizers in the news). Agrochemicals & Fertilizers EBITDA grew 3% since FY2022 (Industry financials). 13 private agrochemicals & fertilizers manufacturers pass an IPO-readiness screen (Top agrochemicals & fertilizers companies in India). Fertilizers & plant nutrients gained the most ground in agrochemicals & fertilizers news (Search & demand signals). Median EV/EBITDA is 11.1× and median P/E 20.0× across 21 priced agrochemicals & fertilizers companies. (Market capitalisation & valuation).
The median trailing P/E is 20.0× and the median EV/EBITDA 11.1× across 21 priced companies.
It includes businesses focused on crop nutrition and crop protection inputs used in agriculture.
Company comparison helps readers examine scale, financial performance and the different roles manufacturers play in serving farm demand.
Research information, not investment advice.
Industry research