India’s auto components industry brings together manufacturers that make the systems, assemblies and parts used across vehicle production and replacement markets.
| # | Company | Status | Revenue (₹ crore) | EBITDA margin % | Registered in |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Samvardhana Motherson International | Listed · MOTHERSON | 1,13,663 | 9.8 | Maharashtra |
| 2 | Tube Investments of India | Listed · TIINDIA | 19,465 | 11.4 | Tamil Nadu |
| 3 | UNO Minda | Listed · UNOMINDA | 16,775 | 11.3 | Delhi |
| 4 | Bharat Forge | Listed · BHARATFORG | 15,123 | 19.2 | Maharashtra |
| 5 | Endurance Technologies | Listed · ENDURANCE | 11,561 | 14.4 | Maharashtra |
| 6 | Balkrishna Industries | Listed · BALKRISIND | 10,447 | 28.7 | Maharashtra |
| 7 | Escorts Kubota | Listed · ESCORTS | 10,244 | 15.9 | Haryana |
| 8 | Varroc Engineering | Listed · VARROC | 8,154 | 9.9 | Maharashtra |
| 9 | Craftsman Automation | Listed · CRAFTSMAN | 5,690 | 15.1 | Tamil Nadu |
| 10 | Sundram Fasteners | Listed · SUNDRMFAST | 5,666 | 16.6 | Tamil Nadu |
| 11 | JBM Auto | Listed · JBMA | 5,472 | 13.3 | Haryana |
| 12 | Minda Corporation | Listed · MINDACORP | 5,056 | 12.0 | Delhi |
| 13 | Wheels India | Listed · WHEELS | 4,977 | 5.5 | Tamil Nadu |
| 14 | Ola Electric Technologies | Private | 4,510 | −29.2 | Karnataka |
| 15 | Rane Holdings | Listed · RANEHOLDIN | 4,362 | 7.9 | Tamil Nadu |
| 16 | Krishna Maruti | Private | 4,256 | 11.3 | Haryana |
| 17 | Gabriel India | Listed · GABRIEL | 4,063 | 10.2 | Maharashtra |
| 18 | Sandhar Technologies | Listed · SANDHAR | 3,884 | 10.3 | Delhi |
| 19 | Lumax Auto Technologies | Listed · LUMAXTECH | 3,637 | 14.2 | Delhi |
| 20 | ASK Automotive | Listed · ASKAUTOLTD | 3,601 | 12.3 | Delhi |
| 21 | Sona BLW Precision Forgings | Listed · SONACOMS | 3,546 | 31.1 | Haryana |
| 22 | Lumax Industries | Listed · LUMAXIND | 3,400 | 8.5 | Delhi |
| 23 | Subros | Listed · SUBROS | 3,368 | 10.2 | Delhi |
| 24 | Suprajit Engineering | Listed · SUPRAJIT | 3,277 | 11.6 | Karnataka |
| 25 | Banco Products (India) | Listed · BANCOINDIA | 3,213 | 20.4 | Gujarat |
| 26 | Sansera Engineering | Listed · SANSERA | 3,017 | 17.7 | Karnataka |
| 27 | Sharda Motor Industries | Listed · SHARDAMOTR | 2,837 | 16.9 | Delhi |
| 28 | Fiem Industries | Listed · FIEMIND | 2,423 | 14.0 | Delhi |
| 29 | Indo Autotech | Private | 2,337 | 11.0 | Delhi |
| 30 | Jamna Auto Industries | Listed · JAMNAAUTO | 2,270 | 13.5 | Haryana |
452 auto components companies with statutory filings (43 listed, 409 private) reported combined revenue of ₹3.61 lakh crore in FY2025, +11.2% on the same companies, and aggregate EBITDA of ₹39,582 crore. As filed each year, combined revenue was ₹1.58 lakh crore in FY2018, reached ₹3.61 lakh crore in FY2025, the highest in the period; year-on-year changes are measured on the same companies. The 30 listed companies with an exchange price are worth ₹5.22 lakh crore in market capitalisation. Size here is measured in revenue, profit and market value, from statutory filings and exchange prices, not in physical volume of output.
Mixed. The aggregate EBITDA margin of auto components companies was 11.0% in FY2025, 0.2 pts below FY2024, against a peak of 11.8% in FY2018. The low since the peak was 10.0% in FY2023. Profit after tax margin was 4.1% (−0.5 pts on FY2024). Aggregate EBITDA of listed and private auto components companies moved +66% from FY2022 to FY2025 on a same-company basis; FY2025 EBITDA was ₹39,582 crore (+9.5% on FY2024).
By FY2025 revenue the largest auto components companies are Samvardhana Motherson International (₹1.14 lakh crore, 9.8% EBITDA margin); Tube Investments of India (₹19,465 crore, 11.4% EBITDA margin); UNO Minda (₹16,775 crore, 11.3% EBITDA margin); Bharat Forge (₹15,123 crore, 19.2% EBITDA margin); Endurance Technologies (₹11,561 crore, 14.4% EBITDA margin). Among the ten largest, Balkrishna Industries (28.7%) and Bharat Forge (19.2%) earn the widest EBITDA margins and Samvardhana Motherson International (9.8%) the thinnest. 2 of the 25 largest are private companies, which a listed-only view leaves out.
In the news: Net tone of energy and logistics costs stories fell from +51 to +28 (-23 pts) over 145 stories, the largest drop of any theme. In buyer searches: Search interest in vehicle parts and components queries (automobile parts, automotive parts, auto parts) was +19% in the 12 months to 2026-09 vs the prior 12, led by “auto parts” (+19%), followed by vehicle tyres and wheels (+13%); engine and transmission components moved +2%.
These are the findings that fired on the data, negative signals first, each with the topic that holds the evidence: Coverage of energy and logistics costs turned more negative (Auto Components in the news). Auto Components EBITDA grew 66% since FY2022 (Industry financials). 29 private auto components manufacturers pass an IPO-readiness screen (Top auto components companies in India). Vehicle parts and components searches rose most in the last year (Search & demand signals). Median EV/EBITDA is 17.9× and median P/E 40.5× across 30 priced auto components companies. (Market capitalisation & valuation).
The median trailing P/E is 40.5× and the median EV/EBITDA 17.9× across 30 priced companies.
It includes manufacturers of parts, assemblies and systems used in vehicles and their replacement markets.
The company universe uses the relevant statutory activity classification, with reviewed exclusions for businesses outside component manufacturing.
Research information, not investment advice.
Industry research