India’s consumer durables industry brings together household appliances, cooling products, lighting and cookware used in everyday homes. The lane focuses on manufacturers with a clear connection to these product families.
| # | Company | Status | Revenue (₹ crore) | EBITDA margin % | Registered in |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Kia India | Private | 33,265 | 8.8 | Andhra Pradesh |
| 2 | Polycab | Listed · POLYCAB | 22,408 | 14.1 | Gujarat |
| 3 | Havells | Listed · HAVELLS | 21,778 | 11.2 | Delhi |
| 4 | Voltas | Listed · VOLTAS | 15,413 | 9.3 | Maharashtra |
| 5 | Blue Star | Listed · BLUESTARCO | 11,968 | 7.9 | Maharashtra |
| 6 | Amber Enterprises India | Listed · AMBER | 9,973 | 8.4 | Punjab |
| 7 | Crompton Greaves Consumer Electricals | Listed · CROMPTON | 7,864 | 12.2 | Maharashtra |
| 8 | FS India Solar Ventures | Private | 5,483 | 1.1 | Tamil Nadu |
| 9 | Mundra Solar Energy | Private | 5,190 | 42.8 | Gujarat |
| 10 | IFB Industries | Listed · IFBIND | 5,092 | 6.6 | West Bengal |
| 11 | PG Electroplast | Listed · PGEL | 4,870 | 10.7 | Delhi |
| 12 | Bajaj Electricals | Listed · BAJAJELEC | 4,828 | 7.5 | Maharashtra |
| 13 | Transrail Lighting | Listed · TRANSRAILL | 4,077 | 13.0 | Maharashtra |
| 14 | Dixon Electro Appliances | Private | 3,344 | 3.9 | Uttar Pradesh |
| 15 | Orient Electric | Listed · ORIENTELEC | 3,094 | 7.0 | Odisha |
| 16 | Rayzon Solar | Private | 2,818 | 17.4 | Gujarat |
| 17 | Bosch Home Comfort India | Listed · BOSCH-HCIL | 2,756 | 5.7 | Gujarat |
| 18 | TTK Prestige | Listed · TTKPRESTIG | 2,715 | 12.2 | Tamil Nadu |
| 19 | Western Refrigeration | Private | 2,519 | 23.6 | Dadra & Nagar Haveli |
| 20 | Tata Autocomp Gotion Green Energy Solutions | Private | 2,484 | 11.4 | Maharashtra |
| 21 | Eureka Forbes | Listed · EUREKAFORB | 2,437 | 11.5 | Maharashtra |
| 22 | BSH Household Appliances Manufacturing | Private | 2,312 | −5.0 | Maharashtra |
| 23 | Hyundai Transys India | Private | 2,260 | 10.4 | Andhra Pradesh |
| 24 | Voltbek Home Appliances | Private | 2,236 | −7.2 | Maharashtra |
| 25 | EPACK Durable | Listed · EPACK | 2,171 | 8.2 | Uttar Pradesh |
| 26 | Versuni India Home Solutions | Private | 1,881 | 10.7 | West Bengal |
| 27 | Stellantis Avtec Powertrain India | Private | 1,860 | 14.6 | Tamil Nadu |
| 28 | India Japan Lighting | Private | 1,675 | 12.4 | Tamil Nadu |
| 29 | Symphony | Listed · SYMPHONY | 1,576 | 22.7 | Gujarat |
| 30 | Skyquad Electronics and Appliances | Private | 1,452 | 2.0 | Telangana |
984 consumer durables companies with statutory filings (21 listed, 963 private) reported combined revenue of ₹2.36 lakh crore in FY2025, +19.5% on the same companies, and aggregate EBITDA of ₹24,569 crore. As filed each year, combined revenue was ₹61,288 crore in FY2018, reached ₹2.36 lakh crore in FY2025, the highest in the period; year-on-year changes are measured on the same companies. The 18 listed companies with an exchange price are worth ₹3.43 lakh crore in market capitalisation. Size here is measured in revenue, profit and market value, from statutory filings and exchange prices, not in physical volume of output.
Improving. The aggregate EBITDA margin of consumer durables companies was 10.4% in FY2025, 0.2 pts above FY2024, against a peak of 10.9% in FY2018. The low since the peak was 9.4% in FY2022. Profit after tax margin was 4.9% (+0.8 pts on FY2024). Aggregate EBITDA of listed and private consumer durables companies moved +95% from FY2022 to FY2025 on a same-company basis; FY2025 EBITDA was ₹24,569 crore (+23.5% on FY2024).
By FY2025 revenue the largest consumer durables companies are Kia India (₹33,265 crore, 8.8% EBITDA margin, private); Polycab (₹22,408 crore, 14.1% EBITDA margin); Havells (₹21,778 crore, 11.2% EBITDA margin); Voltas (₹15,413 crore, 9.3% EBITDA margin); Blue Star (₹11,968 crore, 7.9% EBITDA margin). Among the ten largest, Mundra Solar Energy (42.8%) and Polycab (14.1%) earn the widest EBITDA margins and FS India Solar Ventures (1.1%) the thinnest. 10 of the 25 largest are private companies, which a listed-only view leaves out.
In the news: Renewable energy demand carried 6.4% of consumer durables stories in 2025-10 to 2026-09, up 1.7 pts (+35%) on the prior 12 months; net tone +84 vs +49 for all consumer durables stories. In buyer searches: Search interest in home lighting & lamps queries (led lighting, lamps, table lamp) was +19% in the 12 months to 2026-09 vs the prior 12, led by “lamps” (+22%), followed by ceiling, table & exhaust fans (+14%); air conditioners, refrigerators & coolers moved -2%.
These are the findings that fired on the data, negative signals first, each with the topic that holds the evidence: Consumer Durables EBITDA grew 95% since FY2022 (Industry financials). 16 private consumer durables manufacturers pass an IPO-readiness screen (Top consumer durables companies in India). Renewable energy demand is gaining the most ground in consumer durables news (Consumer Durables in the news). Home lighting & lamps searches rose most in the last year (Search & demand signals). Median EV/EBITDA is 21.4× and median P/E 41.3× across 18 priced consumer durables companies. (Market capitalisation & valuation).
The median trailing P/E is 41.3× and the median EV/EBITDA 21.4× across 18 priced companies.
Consumer durables include household products designed for repeated use, such as appliances, cooling equipment, lighting and cookware.
Companies are screened using registered activity and product-focused legal names, then reviewed to remove businesses outside household durable manufacturing.
Research information, not investment advice.
Industry research