Explore India’s copper, zinc and non-ferrous metals landscape through a focused view of the producers that shape this materials market.
| # | Company | Status | Revenue (₹ crore) | EBITDA margin % | Registered in |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Hindalco | Listed · HINDALCO | 2,38,496 | 14.5 | Maharashtra |
| 2 | Vedanta | Listed · VEDL | 1,52,968 | 30.1 | Maharashtra |
| 3 | NALCO | Listed · NATIONALUM | 16,788 | 47.2 | Odisha |
| 4 | Jain Resource Recycling | Listed · JAINREC | 7,126 | 5.7 | Tamil Nadu |
| 5 | Jindal Aluminium | Private | 5,693 | 10.1 | Karnataka |
| 6 | Apl Apollo Building Products | Private | 4,700 | 6.2 | Delhi |
| 7 | Rashmi Metallurgical Industry | Private | 4,609 | 13.0 | West Bengal |
| 8 | Chandukaka Saraf and Sons | Private | 4,179 | 6.0 | Maharashtra |
| 9 | Gravita India | Listed · GRAVITA | 3,869 | 11.3 | Rajasthan |
| 10 | Evonith Metallics | Private | 3,615 | 16.0 | Haryana |
| 11 | Am Associates India | Private | 3,282 | 3.2 | Gujarat |
| 12 | Johnson Lifts | Private | 2,937 | 17.6 | Tamil Nadu |
| 13 | Kutch Copper | Private | 2,378 | 4.0 | Gujarat |
| 14 | Aisshpra Company | Private | 1,670 | 10.7 | Uttar Pradesh |
| 15 | Bhagyanagar India | Listed · BHAGYANGR | 1,627 | 2.6 | Telangana |
| 16 | Cmr-toyotsu Aluminium India | Private | 1,600 | 3.1 | Haryana |
| 17 | Sunlite Recycling Industries | Listed | 1,397 | 1.7 | Gujarat |
| 18 | Cie Aluminium Casting India | Private | 1,152 | 17.8 | Maharashtra |
| 19 | Echjay Industries | Private | 1,147 | 35.3 | Gujarat |
| 20 | R.s.brothers Jewellers | Private | 1,035 | 5.4 | Telangana |
| 21 | Global Aluminium | Private | 1,017 | 9.7 | Telangana |
| 22 | Visa Industries | Private | 1,006 | 3.5 | West Bengal |
| 23 | Axles India | Private | 842 | 12.5 | Tamil Nadu |
| 24 | Sumridhi Aluminium | Private | 790 | 4.7 | Delhi |
| 25 | PNB Kitchenmate | Private | 773 | 8.9 | Delhi |
| 26 | Aurum Jewels | Private | 742 | 2.2 | Tamil Nadu |
| 27 | Shah Foils | Private | 738 | 5.1 | Gujarat |
| 28 | Bhagyanagar Gas | Private | 714 | 21.5 | Telangana |
| 29 | Aabhushan Jewellers | Private | 712 | 3.6 | West Bengal |
| 30 | Aludecor Lamination | Private | 604 | 8.3 | West Bengal |
279 copper, zinc & non-ferrous metals companies with statutory filings (9 listed, 270 private) reported combined revenue of ₹4.83 lakh crore in FY2025, +12.0% on the same companies, and aggregate EBITDA of ₹95,124 crore. As filed each year, combined revenue was ₹2.26 lakh crore in FY2018, reached ₹4.83 lakh crore in FY2025, the highest in the period; year-on-year changes are measured on the same companies. The 5 listed companies with an exchange price are worth ₹3.18 lakh crore in market capitalisation. Size here is measured in revenue, profit and market value, from statutory filings and exchange prices, not in physical volume of output.
Mixed. The aggregate EBITDA margin of copper, zinc & non-ferrous metals companies was 19.7% in FY2025, 3.3 pts above FY2024, against a peak of 22.6% in FY2022. The low since the peak was 15.7% in FY2023. Profit after tax margin was 9.3% (+4.1 pts on FY2024). Aggregate EBITDA of listed and private copper, zinc & non-ferrous metals companies moved +11% from FY2022 to FY2025 on a same-company basis; FY2025 EBITDA was ₹95,124 crore (+32.2% on FY2024).
By FY2025 revenue the largest copper, zinc & non-ferrous metals companies are Hindalco (₹2.38 lakh crore, 14.5% EBITDA margin); Vedanta (₹1.53 lakh crore, 30.1% EBITDA margin); NALCO (₹16,788 crore, 47.2% EBITDA margin); Jain Resource Recycling (₹7,126 crore, 5.7% EBITDA margin); Jindal Aluminium (₹5,693 crore, 10.1% EBITDA margin, private). Among the ten largest, NALCO (47.2%) and Vedanta (30.1%) earn the widest EBITDA margins and Jain Resource Recycling (5.7%) the thinnest. 18 of the 25 largest are private companies, which a listed-only view leaves out.
In the news: Net tone of low-carbon metal stories fell from +85 to +60 (-25 pts) over 97 stories, the largest drop of any theme. In buyer searches: Search interest in brass components and fittings queries (brass sheet) was +31% in the 12 months to 2026-09 vs the prior 12, led by “brass sheet” (+31%), followed by copper products and wire (+19%); non-ferrous scrap and recycling moved -32%.
These are the findings that fired on the data, negative signals first, each with the topic that holds the evidence: Coverage of low-carbon metal turned more negative (Copper, Zinc & Non-Ferrous Metals in the news). Copper, Zinc & Non-Ferrous Metals EBITDA grew 11% since FY2022 (Industry financials). 20 private copper, zinc & non-ferrous metals producers pass an IPO-readiness screen (Top copper, zinc & non-ferrous metals companies in India). Brass components and fittings searches rose most in the last year (Search & demand signals). Median EV/EBITDA is 10.4× and median P/E 12.6× across 5 priced copper, zinc & non-ferrous metals companies. (Market capitalisation & valuation).
The median trailing P/E is 12.6× and the median EV/EBITDA 10.4× across 5 priced companies.
It covers the Indian copper, zinc and non-ferrous metals landscape, with company and market context.
The company universe uses statutory activity records and product-name screening, followed by review for relevance.
Research information, not investment advice.
Industry research