India’s diagnostics and pathology landscape brings together providers of testing, imaging and report-led clinical services.
| # | Company | Status | Revenue (₹ crore) | EBITDA margin % | Registered in |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Apollo Medicals | Private | 11,547 | 3.5 | Tamil Nadu |
| 2 | Wipro Ge Healthcare | Private | 8,075 | 14.2 | Karnataka |
| 3 | L'oreal India | Private | 5,925 | 16.5 | Maharashtra |
| 4 | Matrix Pharmacorp | Private | 4,405 | 21.3 | Telangana |
| 5 | National Skill Development Corporation | Private | 4,086 | 3.8 | Delhi |
| 6 | Access Healthcare Services | Private | 3,208 | −61.4 | Tamil Nadu |
| 7 | India Medtronic | Private | 2,639 | 8.9 | Maharashtra |
| 8 | Dr. Lal PathLabs | Listed · LALPATHLAB | 2,461 | 32.1 | Delhi |
| 9 | Sri Vijaya Visakha Milk Producers Company (part - Ix A ) | Private | 1,742 | 1.5 | Andhra Pradesh |
| 10 | Agilus Diagnostics | Private | 1,407 | 19.5 | Punjab |
| 11 | Transasia Bio-medicals | Private | 1,402 | 21.8 | Maharashtra |
| 12 | Metropolis India | Listed · METROPOLIS | 1,331 | 23.9 | Maharashtra |
| 13 | Zuventus Healthcare | Private | 1,085 | 20.8 | Maharashtra |
| 14 | Himedia Laboratories | Private | 1,044 | 20.0 | Maharashtra |
| 15 | Sahajanand Medical Technologies | Private | 1,025 | 13.6 | Gujarat |
| 16 | Molbio Diagnostics | Private | 1,020 | 26.4 | Goa |
| 17 | Biomerieux India | Private | 988 | 10.0 | Delhi |
| 18 | ST Jude Medical India | Private | 950 | 6.5 | Telangana |
| 19 | Intertek India | Private | 871 | 28.7 | Delhi |
| 20 | Titan Engineering & Automation | Private | 866 | 19.6 | Tamil Nadu |
| 21 | Allengers Medical Systems | Private | 864 | 24.3 | Delhi |
| 22 | Scan Energy & Power | Private | 842 | 3.7 | Odisha |
| 23 | Lifecell International | Private | 841 | 36.2 | Tamil Nadu |
| 24 | Neuberg Diagnostics | Private | 830 | 21.8 | Tamil Nadu |
| 25 | Apex Laboratories | Private | 828 | 6.7 | Tamil Nadu |
| 26 | Olympus Medical Systems India | Private | 768 | 18.7 | Haryana |
| 27 | Meril Life Sciences India | Private | 747 | 11.2 | Gujarat |
| 28 | Terumo Penpol | Private | 732 | 26.2 | Kerala |
| 29 | Krsnaa Diagnostics | Listed · KRSNAA | 717 | 30.1 | Maharashtra |
| 30 | Cygnus Medicare | Private | 698 | 3.4 | Delhi |
1403 diagnostics & pathology companies with statutory filings (6 listed, 1397 private) reported combined revenue of ₹1.11 lakh crore in FY2025, +15.6% on the same companies, and aggregate EBITDA of ₹12,675 crore. As filed each year, combined revenue was ₹30,580 crore in FY2018, reached ₹1.11 lakh crore in FY2025, the highest in the period; year-on-year changes are measured on the same companies. The 5 listed companies with an exchange price are worth ₹34,321 crore in market capitalisation. Size here is measured in revenue, profit and market value, from statutory filings and exchange prices, not in physical volume of output.
Mixed. The aggregate EBITDA margin of diagnostics & pathology companies was 11.4% in FY2025, 0.5 pts below FY2024, against a peak of 15.3% in FY2021. The low since the peak was 10.9% in FY2023. Profit after tax margin was 4.0% (+0.4 pts on FY2024). Aggregate EBITDA of listed and private diagnostics & pathology companies moved +12% from FY2022 to FY2025 on a same-company basis; FY2025 EBITDA was ₹12,675 crore (+3.9% on FY2024).
By FY2025 revenue the largest diagnostics & pathology companies are Apollo Medicals (₹11,547 crore, 3.5% EBITDA margin, private); Wipro Ge Healthcare (₹8,075 crore, 14.2% EBITDA margin, private); L'oreal India (₹5,925 crore, 16.5% EBITDA margin, private); Matrix Pharmacorp (₹4,405 crore, 21.3% EBITDA margin, private); National Skill Development Corporation (₹4,086 crore, 3.8% EBITDA margin, private). Among the ten largest, Dr. Lal PathLabs (32.1%) and Matrix Pharmacorp (21.3%) earn the widest EBITDA margins and Access Healthcare Services (-61.4%) the thinnest. 23 of the 25 largest are private companies, which a listed-only view leaves out.
In the news: Specialty testing carried 3.7% of diagnostics & pathology stories in 2025-10 to 2026-09, up 1.8 pts (+95%) on the prior 12 months; net tone +94 vs +62 for all diagnostics & pathology stories. In buyer searches: Search interest in home sample collection queries (home sample collection) was +21% in the 12 months to 2026-09 vs the prior 12, led by “home sample collection” (+21%), followed by medical imaging and scans (-3%); pathology and laboratory tests moved -5%.
These are the findings that fired on the data, negative signals first, each with the topic that holds the evidence: Diagnostics & Pathology EBITDA grew 12% since FY2022 (Industry financials). 19 private diagnostics & pathology providers pass an IPO-readiness screen (Top diagnostics & pathology companies in India). Specialty testing is gaining the most ground in diagnostics & pathology news (Diagnostics & Pathology in the news). Home sample collection searches rose most in the last year (Search & demand signals). Median EV/EBITDA is 18.3× and median P/E 31.6× across 5 priced diagnostics & pathology companies. (Market capitalisation & valuation).
The median trailing P/E is 31.6× and the median EV/EBITDA 18.3× across 5 priced companies.
It covers diagnostic and pathology providers serving clinical testing and imaging needs in India.
Companies are screened using registered activity codes and relevant legal-name terms, then reviewed for scope and duplicate reporting.
Research information, not investment advice.
Industry research