India’s edible oils industry brings together producers of cooking oils, fats and related products. This page presents the company landscape through a consistent industry lens.
| # | Company | Status | Revenue (₹ crore) | EBITDA margin % | Registered in |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | AWL Agri Business | Listed · AWL | 63,672 | 4.3 | Gujarat |
| 2 | Patanjali Foods | Listed · PATANJALI | 34,157 | 6.1 | Maharashtra |
| 3 | Gokul Agro | Listed · GOKULAGRO | 19,551 | 2.9 | Gujarat |
| 4 | Wipro Enterprises | Private | 17,963 | 14.8 | Karnataka |
| 5 | Marico | Listed · MARICO | 10,831 | 21.7 | Maharashtra |
| 6 | Gemini Edibles & Fats India | Private | 10,752 | 14.7 | Telangana |
| 7 | Kaleesuwari Refinery | Private | 5,803 | 7.8 | Tamil Nadu |
| 8 | K.t.v. Health Food | Private | 4,996 | 5.0 | Tamil Nadu |
| 9 | Etc Agro Processing (india) | Private | 4,162 | 1.9 | Maharashtra |
| 10 | Lohiya Edible Oils | Private | 3,723 | 3.1 | Telangana |
| 11 | B.l. Agro Industries | Private | 3,651 | 3.9 | Uttar Pradesh |
| 12 | Everest Food Products | Private | 3,603 | 30.5 | Maharashtra |
| 13 | Gokul Refoils and Solvent | Listed · GOKUL | 3,511 | 1.8 | Gujarat |
| 14 | G-one Agro Products | Private | 3,372 | 1.3 | Gujarat |
| 15 | Parle Agro | Private | 3,284 | 13.7 | Maharashtra |
| 16 | Al-hamd Agro Food Products | Private | 3,190 | 4.1 | Uttar Pradesh |
| 17 | Mahesh Edible Oil Industries | Private | 3,157 | 1.8 | Delhi |
| 18 | Mantora Oil Products | Private | 2,945 | 4.9 | West Bengal |
| 19 | Upl Sustainable Agri Solutions | Private | 2,826 | 1.7 | Gujarat |
| 20 | Transoceanic Agro Comm | Private | 2,557 | 1.4 | Delhi |
| 21 | Avi Agri Business | Private | 2,442 | 2.7 | Madhya Pradesh |
| 22 | Samunnati Agri Value Chain Solutions | Private | 2,434 | Tamil Nadu | |
| 23 | Bolas Agro | Private | 2,326 | 7.6 | Karnataka |
| 24 | Sterling Agro Industries | Private | 2,220 | 4.1 | Delhi |
| 25 | Samunnati Agro Solutions | Private | 2,199 | 1.5 | Tamil Nadu |
| 26 | Vaibhav Edibles | Private | 2,022 | 2.4 | Uttar Pradesh |
| 27 | Bluecraft Agro | Private | 6.3 | Haryana | |
| 28 | Surya Food and Agro | Private | 1,956 | 13.0 | Uttar Pradesh |
| 29 | Tirth Agro Technology | Private | 1,892 | 11.5 | Gujarat |
| 30 | Ana Oils and Fats India | Private | 1,890 | 2.3 |
1098 edible oils companies with statutory filings (13 listed, 1085 private) reported combined revenue of ₹3.65 lakh crore in FY2025, +15.8% on the same companies, and aggregate EBITDA of ₹25,704 crore. As filed each year, combined revenue was ₹1.15 lakh crore in FY2018, reached ₹3.65 lakh crore in FY2025, the highest in the period; year-on-year changes are measured on the same companies. The 8 listed companies with an exchange price are worth ₹1.46 lakh crore in market capitalisation. Size here is measured in revenue, profit and market value, from statutory filings and exchange prices, not in physical volume of output.
Improving. The aggregate EBITDA margin of edible oils companies was 7.1% in FY2025, 0.5 pts above FY2024, the highest in the period. Profit after tax margin was 3.5% (+0.5 pts on FY2024). Aggregate EBITDA of listed and private edible oils companies moved +35% from FY2022 to FY2025 on a same-company basis; FY2025 EBITDA was ₹25,704 crore (+23.6% on FY2024).
By FY2025 revenue the largest edible oils companies are AWL Agri Business (₹63,672 crore, 4.3% EBITDA margin); Patanjali Foods (₹34,157 crore, 6.1% EBITDA margin); Gokul Agro (₹19,551 crore, 2.9% EBITDA margin); Wipro Enterprises (₹17,963 crore, 14.8% EBITDA margin, private); Marico (₹10,831 crore, 21.7% EBITDA margin). Among the ten largest, Marico (21.7%) and Wipro Enterprises (14.8%) earn the widest EBITDA margins and Etc Agro Processing (india) (1.9%) the thinnest. 20 of the 25 largest are private companies, which a listed-only view leaves out.
In the news: Net tone of edible oil prices stories fell from -25 to -54 (-30 pts) over 158 stories, the largest drop of any theme. In buyer searches: Search interest in ghee and clarified butter queries (ghee amul, desi ghee, rosier ghee) was +30% in the 12 months to 2026-09 vs the prior 12, led by “desi ghee” (+34%), followed by oilseeds and oilcake (+11%); cooking oils moved +9%.
These are the findings that fired on the data, negative signals first, each with the topic that holds the evidence: Coverage of edible oil prices turned more negative (Edible Oils in the news). Edible Oils EBITDA grew 35% since FY2022 (Industry financials). 69 private edible oils producers pass an IPO-readiness screen (Top edible oils companies in India). Ghee and clarified butter searches rose most in the last year (Search & demand signals). Median EV/EBITDA is 8.8× and median P/E 22.9× across 8 priced edible oils companies. (Market capitalisation & valuation).
The median trailing P/E is 22.9× and the median EV/EBITDA 8.8× across 8 priced companies.
It provides a company-focused view of India’s edible oils industry, including listed and unlisted producers selected through the configured industry rules.
The selection uses the configured statutory activity prefixes and legal-name terms relevant to edible oils and related production.
Research information, not investment advice.
Industry research