Electrical equipment manufacturing spans components and finished systems used across industry, infrastructure and buildings.
| # | Company | Status | Revenue (₹ crore) | EBITDA margin % | Registered in |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Tata Electronics | Private | 66,206 | 4.4 | Karnataka |
| 2 | Savex Technologies | Private | 32,820 | 2.3 | Maharashtra |
| 3 | Padget Electronics | Private | 27,958 | 2.6 | Uttar Pradesh |
| 4 | Polycab | Listed · POLYCAB | 22,408 | 14.1 | Gujarat |
| 5 | Havells | Listed · HAVELLS | 21,778 | 11.2 | Delhi |
| 6 | DBG Technology (india) | Private | 17,437 | 1.1 | Haryana |
| 7 | Exide Industries | Listed · EXIDEIND | 17,238 | 11.1 | West Bengal |
| 8 | Cesc | Listed · CESC | 17,001 | 18.0 | West Bengal |
| 9 | Amara Raja Energy & Mobility | Listed · ARE&M | 12,846 | 13.5 | Andhra Pradesh |
| 10 | Panasonic Life Solutions India | Private | 11,177 | 11.9 | Haryana |
| 11 | Bharat Fih | Private | 9,748 | Tamil Nadu | |
| 12 | Crompton Greaves Consumer Electricals | Listed · CROMPTON | 7,864 | 12.2 | Maharashtra |
| 13 | V-Guard Industries | Listed · VGUARD | 5,578 | 9.6 | Kerala |
| 14 | Finolex | Listed · FINCABLES | 5,319 | 13.9 | Maharashtra |
| 15 | Bajaj Electricals | Listed · BAJAJELEC | 4,828 | 7.5 | Maharashtra |
| 16 | 3M India | Listed · 3MINDIA | 4,446 | 18.9 | Karnataka |
| 17 | Novateur Electrical & Digital Systems | Private | 4,402 | 24.5 | Maharashtra |
| 18 | Medha Servo Drives | Private | 4,300 | 24.0 | Telangana |
| 19 | Transrail Lighting | Listed · TRANSRAILL | 4,077 | 13.0 | Maharashtra |
| 20 | Vindhya Telelinks | Listed · VINDHYATEL | 4,054 | 6.8 | Madhya Pradesh |
| 21 | Precision Wires India | Listed · PRECWIRE | 4,015 | 4.6 | Maharashtra |
| 22 | Sterlite Technologies | Listed · STLTECH | 3,996 | 11.3 | Maharashtra |
| 23 | Ram Ratna Wires | Listed · RAMRAT | 3,677 | 4.7 | Maharashtra |
| 24 | Lumax Auto Technologies | Listed · LUMAXTECH | 3,637 | 14.2 | Delhi |
| 25 | Inox Wind | Listed · INOXWIND | 3,557 | 25.3 | Himachal Pradesh |
| 26 | Te Connectivity India | Private | 3,484 | 14.6 | Karnataka |
| 27 | Shirdi Sai Electricals | Private | 3,333 | 20.7 | Telangana |
| 28 | Orient Electric | Listed · ORIENTELEC | 3,094 | 7.0 | Odisha |
| 29 | Rosa Power Supply Company | Private | 3,046 | 12.0 | Maharashtra |
| 30 | Dhoot Transmission | Private | 2,929 | 11.9 | Maharashtra |
1786 electrical equipment companies with statutory filings (94 listed, 1692 private) reported combined revenue of ₹4.24 lakh crore in FY2025, +12.7% on the same companies, and aggregate EBITDA of ₹43,668 crore. As filed each year, combined revenue was ₹1.39 lakh crore in FY2018, reached ₹4.24 lakh crore in FY2025, the highest in the period; year-on-year changes are measured on the same companies. The 58 listed companies with an exchange price are worth ₹5.40 lakh crore in market capitalisation. Size here is measured in revenue, profit and market value, from statutory filings and exchange prices, not in physical volume of output.
Mixed. The aggregate EBITDA margin of electrical equipment companies was 10.3% in FY2025, 0.7 pts below FY2024, against a peak of 13.4% in FY2018. The low since the peak was 10.2% in FY2023. Profit after tax margin was 5.4% (−0.1 pts on FY2024). Aggregate EBITDA of listed and private electrical equipment companies moved +60% from FY2022 to FY2025 on a same-company basis; FY2025 EBITDA was ₹43,668 crore (+9.7% on FY2024).
By FY2025 revenue the largest electrical equipment companies are Tata Electronics (₹66,206 crore, 4.4% EBITDA margin, private); Savex Technologies (₹32,820 crore, 2.3% EBITDA margin, private); Padget Electronics (₹27,958 crore, 2.6% EBITDA margin, private); Polycab (₹22,408 crore, 14.1% EBITDA margin); Havells (₹21,778 crore, 11.2% EBITDA margin). Among the ten largest, Cesc (18.0%) and Polycab (14.1%) earn the widest EBITDA margins and DBG Technology (india) (1.1%) the thinnest. 8 of the 25 largest are private companies, which a listed-only view leaves out.
In the news: Supply chain and sourcing carried 1.5% of electrical equipment stories in 2025-06 to 2026-05, up 0.4 pts (+39%) on the prior 12 months; net tone +56 vs +52 for all electrical equipment stories. In buyer searches: Interest in “electrical control panel” runs +11% above an average month in Jul and -9% in Jun (month-of-year index, calendar years 2022–2025); the control panels basket (electrical switches, electrical switchgear, electrical panel board) peaks in Feb.
These are the findings that fired on the data, negative signals first, each with the topic that holds the evidence: Electrical Equipment EBITDA grew 60% since FY2022 (Industry financials). 46 private electrical equipment manufacturers pass an IPO-readiness screen (Top electrical equipment companies in India). Supply chain and sourcing is gaining the most ground in electrical equipment news (Electrical Equipment in the news). Median EV/EBITDA is 17.9× and median P/E 29.6× across 58 priced electrical equipment companies. (Market capitalisation & valuation). Interest in “electrical control panel” runs +11% above an average month in Jul and -9% in Jun (month-of-year index, calendar years 2022–2025); the control panels basket (electrical switches, electrical switchgear, electrical panel board) peaks in Feb. (Search & demand signals).
The median trailing P/E is 29.6× and the median EV/EBITDA 17.9× across 58 priced companies.
The industry covers manufacturers of electrical machinery, components, batteries, lighting, cables and related equipment.
Companies are selected through relevant statutory activity codes, with name-based and review controls intended to reduce unrelated matches.
Research information, not investment advice.
Industry research