India is one of the world's largest textile producers, from cotton and man-made fibre through yarn and fabric to home textiles. This page measures the whole industry, listed and private manufacturers together, from statutory filings and exchange prices, and sets it against related industries, buyer searches, geography and the wider textile ecosystem.
| # | Company | Status | Revenue (₹ crore) | EBITDA margin % | Registered in |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Welspun India | Listed · WELSPUNLIV | 10,545 | 13.8 | Gujarat |
| 2 | Vardhman Textiles | Listed · VTL | 9,785 | 16.3 | Punjab |
| 3 | Arvind | Listed · ARVIND | 8,329 | 11.0 | Gujarat |
| 4 | Trident | Listed · TRIDENT | 6,987 | 13.9 | Punjab |
| 5 | KPR Mill | Listed · KPRMILL | 6,388 | 20.7 | Tamil Nadu |
| 6 | Rswm | Listed · RSWM | 4,826 | 5.0 | Rajasthan |
| 7 | Indo Rama Synthetics (India) | Listed · INDORAMA | 4,259 | 4.9 | Maharashtra |
| 8 | Filatex India | Listed · FILATEX | 4,252 | 6.6 | Dadra & Nagar Haveli |
| 9 | Indo Count Industries | Listed · ICIL | 4,151 | 13.8 | Maharashtra |
| 10 | Alok Industries | Listed · ALOKINDS | 3,709 | 0.6 | Dadra & Nagar Haveli |
| 11 | Nandan Denim | Listed · NDL | 3,547 | 3.8 | Gujarat |
| 12 | Nitin Spinners | Listed · NITINSPIN | 3,306 | 14.4 | Rajasthan |
| 13 | Sanathan Textiles | Listed · SANATHAN | 2,999 | 9.3 | Dadra & Nagar Haveli |
| 14 | Sangam | Listed · SANGAMIND | 2,857 | 9.1 | Rajasthan |
| 15 | Garden Silk Mills | Private | 2,837 | −0.6 | Gujarat |
| 16 | Mafatlal Industries | Listed · MAFATIND | 2,807 | 3.8 | Gujarat |
| 17 | Himatsingka Seide | Listed · HIMATSEIDE | 2,778 | 20.8 | Karnataka |
| 18 | Sutlej Textiles and Industries | Listed · SUTLEJTEX | 2,677 | 2.4 | Rajasthan |
| 19 | Jay Jay Mills India | Private | 2,640 | 14.5 | Tamil Nadu |
| 20 | Sportking | Listed · SPORTKING | 2,524 | 11.5 | Punjab |
| 21 | Pallava Textiles | Private | 2,401 | 9.9 | Tamil Nadu |
| 22 | Space Textiles | Private | 2,317 | 5.5 | Tamil Nadu |
| 23 | Jindal Worldwide | Listed · JINDWORLD | 2,291 | 8.6 | Gujarat |
| 24 | Chiripal Industries | Private | 2,239 | 4.3 | Gujarat |
| 25 | Century Enka | Listed · CENTENKA | 2,002 | 7.6 | Maharashtra |
| 26 | Beekaylon Synthetics | Private | 1,856 | 6.0 | Dadra & Nagar Haveli |
| 27 | Gimatex Industries | Private | 1,806 | 10.7 | Maharashtra |
| 28 | Eveready Spinning Mills | Private | 1,804 | 12.5 | Tamil Nadu |
| 29 | Madura Industrial Textiles | Private | 1,723 | 17.2 | Maharashtra |
| 30 | Bombay Dyeing & Manufacturing Company | Listed · BOMDYEING | 1,605 | 6.2 | Maharashtra |
1262 textiles companies with statutory filings (118 listed, 1144 private) reported combined revenue of ₹2.59 lakh crore in FY2025, +8.9% on the same companies, and aggregate EBITDA of ₹24,406 crore. As filed each year, combined revenue was ₹1.21 lakh crore in FY2018, reached ₹2.59 lakh crore in FY2025, the highest in the period; year-on-year changes are measured on the same companies. The 73 listed companies with an exchange price are worth ₹1.31 lakh crore in market capitalisation. Size here is measured in revenue, profit and market value, from statutory filings and exchange prices, not in physical volume of output.
Mixed. The aggregate EBITDA margin of textiles companies was 9.4% in FY2025, 0.0 pts above FY2024, against a peak of 12.6% in FY2022. The low since the peak was 9.3% in FY2023. Profit after tax margin was 2.6% (−1.5 pts on FY2024).
By FY2025 revenue the largest textiles companies are Welspun India (₹10,545 crore, 13.8% EBITDA margin); Vardhman Textiles (₹9,785 crore, 16.3% EBITDA margin); Arvind (₹8,329 crore, 11.0% EBITDA margin); Trident (₹6,987 crore, 13.9% EBITDA margin); KPR Mill (₹6,388 crore, 20.7% EBITDA margin). Among the ten largest, KPR Mill (20.7%) and Vardhman Textiles (16.3%) earn the widest EBITDA margins and Alok Industries (0.6%) the thinnest. 5 of the 25 largest are private companies, which a listed-only view leaves out.
In the news: Net tone of energy and logistics costs stories fell from +3 to -32 (-35 pts) over 83 stories, the largest drop of any theme. In buyer searches: Search interest in yarn and spinning queries (cotton yarn, wool yarn, acrylic yarn) was +62% in the 12 months to 2026-09 vs the prior 12, led by “cotton yarn” (+49%), followed by textile price and specification intent (+54%); fibre and raw material moved -15%.
These are the findings that fired on the data, negative signals first, each with the topic that holds the evidence: Textiles margins compressed 3.2 pts since FY2022 (Industry financials). Coverage of energy and logistics costs turned more negative (Textiles in the news). 34 private textiles manufacturers pass an IPO-readiness screen (Top textiles companies in India). Yarn and spinning searches rose most in the last year (Search & demand signals). Median EV/EBITDA is 9.4× and median P/E 17.9× across 73 priced textiles companies. (Market capitalisation & valuation).
The median trailing P/E is 17.9× and the median EV/EBITDA 9.4× across 73 priced companies.
The textiles industry turns fibre into yarn by spinning, weaves or knits the yarn into fabric, then dyes, prints and finishes it. Mills sell yarn, fabric and made-up home textiles such as towels, bed linen and carpets, and technical fabrics, to garment makers, retailers, exporters and industrial buyers, while man-made fibre producers supply polyester, nylon, viscose and acrylic into the same chain.
Listed and private companies whose registered industry code is textile manufacture, plus textile makers registered under another code that are confirmed by name and product, reviewed by hand. Apparel and garment makers, innerwear and fashion brands, footwear, packaging film and woven-sack makers, retailers, and diversified groups such as Reliance and Grasim are left out of the company totals because apparel and footwear have their own pages; the ecosystem section covers textile sub-sectors.
Research information, not investment advice.
Industry research