Radar › Companies › Auto E-Commerce & Content · Arizona
Radar · Auto E-Commerce & Content in Arizona

Best Auto E-Commerce & Content Companies in Arizona, United States

The 33 best Auto E-Commerce & Content companies in Arizona, United States in 2026, ranked by funding and momentum. Funding, investors, founders, valuation, tech stack and live signals. Top: Carvana.

33companies tracked
$523.8Mdisclosed funding
0unicorns
4have raised

Ranked: Best Auto E-Commerce & Content companies in Arizona

#CompanyDisclosed fundingLast roundStageFounderFoundedTech stackPatents & IP focusRecent signals
1Carvana
Online dealer of pre owned cars
89AI top 15%Customers top 16%Funding top 21%Patents top 23%
All 13 signals ▾
AItop 15%
Customerstop 16%
Fundingtop 21%
Patentstop 23%
Fin. healthtop 24%
Markettop 27%
Innovationtop 27%
Techtop 28%
Moattop 32%
Producttop 38%
Newstop 45%
Growthbottom 44%
Globalbottom 38%
AI: Holds AI/ML patents (G06N-family CPC)
Customers: Play-Store rating 4.79★ across 84,874 ratings (1 apps) · Review volume +6% in 6 mo
rank vs industry peers · Fliar Intelligence Index 89/100
$460M32 mo agoPublic—2012Atlassian JiraApple iCloud MailGoogle Workspace+22100 patents
Automated vehicle imaging booths with camera gimbals and specialized lighting systems.
—
2Autonomy
App-based platform electric car subscription services
69Funding top 24%Tech top 29%Innovation top 37%Patents top 37%
All 12 signals ▾
Fundingtop 24%
Techtop 29%
Innovationtop 37%
Patentstop 37%
Moattop 38%
Talenttop 38%
Markettop 41%
Growthtop 41%
Producttop 45%
Globalbottom 44%
Customersbottom 39%
Newsbottom 33%
Funding: Raised $62.8M across 5 rounds · 5 rounds over 6 yrs (0.8/yr)
Tech: 42 technologies across 6/8 capability areas · Cloud: Amazon Alb, Amazon Cloudfront
rank vs industry peers · Fliar Intelligence Index 69/100
$63M11 mo agoAcquiredGeorg Bauer
Co-Founder and President
1996Node.jsYouTubeAmazon ALB+2834 patents
Patents concentrated in computing, sensing & instrumentation
—
3Joyride
Uncommon candy with amazing taste, less sugar, and no junk
$1M192 mo agoDeadpooledShane Ettestad
Founder
2009YouTubeVarnishGitHub Pages+5——
4Parts Detect
Online B2B marketplace for aftermarket automotive parts & accessories
$5K77 mo agoFunding RaisedStan Mirzayev
CEO
2014———
5America’s Tire
Online platform to buy automotive tires
——AcquiredBruce Halle
Founder
1960WordPressMySQLPHP+21——
6Auto Gear Direct
Licensed automotive gifts, apparel, and accessories for car enthusiasts
——UnfundedPeter Egan
Founder
2012Cart FunctionalityBigCommerceZURB Foundation+13——
7AutoInfo
Internet-first media that provides content related to automotive industry
——UnfundedHarry Wachtel
Founder & CEO
1997———
8Backstock
Online B2B marketplace of RVs
——UnfundedAdam Hyzdu
Co-Founder
2024———

Top 4 Auto E-Commerce & Content companies in Arizona

#1
Acquired · Phoenix, Arizona · founded 1996 · 15156 employees
$62.8Mraised
▾

Autonomy is an app-based platform for electric car subscription services. Its platform enables users to find cars and can subscribe to the one they want. Its subscription plan includes title and registration, routine maintenance, roadside assistance, and more. Mobile applications are available for Android and iOS users.

Fliar Intelligence Index™ 69how this company ranks against its industry peers
Funding
top 24%
Tech
top 29%
Innovation
top 37%
Patents
top 37%
Moat
top 38%
Talent
top 38%
Funding: Raised $62.8M across 5 rounds · 5 rounds over 6 yrs (0.8/yr) · Last round Conventional Debt (Nov 2025)
Tech: 42 technologies across 6/8 capability areas · Cloud: Amazon Alb, Amazon Cloudfront · Devops: Envoy
Innovation: 34 patents (top 35% of patent-holders) · 2 product lines
Funding rounds
  • Nov 2025Conventional Debt$25M
  • Jan 2022Venture Debt$50M
  • Dec 2021Series A$32.8M
  • Feb 2021Unattributed$30M
Founders & team
Georg BauerCo-Founder and PresidentScott PainterFounder & CEO
Investors
Reid Hoffman, Horizon, R Alternative Credit, Granite Ventures, Red Rock Ventures, Link Ventures
Tech stack
Amazon AlbAmazon CloudfrontAmazon Web ServicesAmplitudeAppsflyerAws Certificate Manager
#2
Public · Phoenix, Arizona · founded 2012 · 27400 employees
$460Mraised
▾

Online dealer of pre owned cars. The platform offers personalized financing services for vehicles. Buyers can browse vehicles, answer a few questions, calculate loans and get an estimated value for the vehicle. The users can browse by models, brands, body styles, and locations.

Fliar Intelligence Index™ 89how this company ranks against its industry peers
AI
top 15%
Customers
top 16%
Funding
top 21%
Patents
top 23%
Fin. health
top 24%
Market
top 27%
AI: Holds AI/ML patents (G06N-family CPC)
Customers: Play-Store rating 4.79★ across 84,874 ratings (1 apps) · Review volume +6% in 6 mo · Marquee-customer mentions: top 10% of tracked companies
Funding: Raised $460M across 4 rounds · 4 rounds over 11 yrs (0.4/yr) · Last round Post IPO (Feb 2024)
Audience (LinkedIn): 105k LinkedIn followers — 80.3% of this cohort's audience · 133 engagements/post (6.5× cohort median)
Activity (LinkedIn): 1 partnerships (incl. Jimmie Johnson Foundation) announced in 12 mo
Funding rounds
  • Feb 2024Post IPO—
  • Nov 2018Post IPO$400K
  • Apr 2018Post IPO$15.2M
  • Aug 2016Series D$160M
Investors
Ally, Vanguard, Dundon Capital Partners, Alua Capital Management
Tech stack
Amazon AlbAmazon Web ServicesApple Icloud MailAtlassian JiraBackbone.JsCloudflare
#3
Deadpooled · Phoenix, Arizona · founded 2009 · 5 employees
$1Mraised
▾

Uncommon candy with amazing taste, less sugar, and no junk. This company is changing the candy landscape with its bold, tangy flavors and satisfying chewy texture. They offer a game-changing treat experience, focusing on delivering delicious candy without the unnecessary junk and with reduced sugar content. This is a B2C business model, offering a single product line of sweets. Customers can purchase their products through their website and other online marketplaces. They are committed to providing a better-for-you candy option that doesn't compromise on taste or enjoyment. They are focused on innovation in the confectionery industry, providing a unique and enjoyable experience for candy lovers seeking healthier alternatives.

Funding rounds
  • Oct 2010Seed$1M
Founders & team
Shane EttestadFounder
Tech stack
Amazon AssociatesFastlyFirebaseGithub PagesGodaddyGoogle Font Api
#4
Funding Raised · Phoenix, Arizona · founded 2014
$5Kraised
▾

Partsdetect is an online business-to-business marketplace for aftermarket automotive parts & accessories. Buyers can scan or enter the VIN, can find the parts from parts name, number or category, can select the vendor, can place the order & parts will be delivered to them. They also provide services such as price comparison, warranty & more. Their app is also available for Apple & Android devices.

Funding rounds
  • May 2020Grant (prize money)$5K
Founders & team
Stan MirzayevCEO
Investors
J. Orin Edson Entrepreneurship + Innovation Institute

Funding & investor landscape

$523.8Mtotal disclosed funding
4companies funded
11disclosed rounds
0rounds last 90 days
Most active investors
J. Orin Edson Entrepreneurship + Innovation Institute2 rounds
75 & Sunny1 rounds
ACOF1 rounds
Ally1 rounds
Altun Capital1 rounds
Alua Capital Management1 rounds
Calm Ventures1 rounds
Celesta Capital1 rounds
Dundon Capital Partners1 rounds
Fabrice Grinda1 rounds

Notable founders

Georg Bauer
Co-Founder and President · Autonomy
Scott Painter
Founder & CEO · Autonomy
Shane Ettestad
Founder · Joyride
Stan Mirzayev
CEO · Parts Detect
Prism market signals · United States · country-scoped Prism corpus, 15,656,693 docs

Market landscape — 10 sub-themes by coverage

Share of Auto E-Commerce & Content coverage by sub-theme.

Regulatory-risk over time rising

Funding & growth over time

funding rising · growth rising

Common questions

How many Auto E-Commerce & Content companies are there in Arizona, United States?
Radar tracks 33 indexable Auto E-Commerce & Content companies headquartered in Arizona, United States that meet our profile-completeness bar.
What is the total funding raised by Auto E-Commerce & Content companies in Arizona, United States?
The Auto E-Commerce & Content companies in Arizona, United States on this list have raised a combined $523.8M in disclosed equity funding across 4 funded companies.
Which is the highest-funded Auto E-Commerce & Content company in Arizona, United States?
Carvana is the highest-funded Auto E-Commerce & Content company in Arizona, United States, with $460M in disclosed equity funding.
How many Auto E-Commerce & Content companies in Arizona, United States are funded?
4 of the 33 Auto E-Commerce & Content companies in Arizona, United States on this list have disclosed at least one equity funding round.
How many Auto E-Commerce & Content unicorns are there in Arizona, United States?
None of the Auto E-Commerce & Content companies in Arizona, United States on this list currently has a disclosed valuation of $1B or more.
Who are the top investors in Arizona, United States Auto E-Commerce & Content companies?
The most active investors in Arizona, United States Auto E-Commerce & Content companies on this list include J. Orin Edson Entrepreneurship + Innovation Institute, 75 & Sunny, ACOF, Ally, Altun Capital.
Rohit KhannaTrends & Stories

Rohit lives in the feed. He covers what's moving right now — the funding rounds, launches and shifts breaking across the trade press — and ties them back to where the sector is heading.

Coming soon