Best Auto E-Commerce & Content Companies in Arizona, United States
The 33 best Auto E-Commerce & Content companies in Arizona, United States in 2026, ranked by funding and momentum. Funding, investors, founders, valuation, tech stack and live signals. Top: Carvana.
Ranked: Best Auto E-Commerce & Content companies in Arizona
| # | Company | Disclosed funding | Last round | Stage | Founder | Founded | Tech stack | Patents & IP focus | Recent signals |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Carvana Online dealer of pre owned cars 89AI top 15%Customers top 16%Funding top 21%Patents top 23% All 13 signals ▾AItop 15% Customerstop 16% Fundingtop 21% Patentstop 23% Fin. healthtop 24% Markettop 27% Innovationtop 27% Techtop 28% Moattop 32% Producttop 38% Newstop 45% Growthbottom 44% Globalbottom 38% AI: Holds AI/ML patents (G06N-family CPC) Customers: Play-Store rating 4.79★ across 84,874 ratings (1 apps) · Review volume +6% in 6 mo rank vs industry peers · Fliar Intelligence Index 89/100 | $460M | 32 mo ago | Public | — | 2012 | Atlassian JiraApple iCloud MailGoogle Workspace+22 | 100 patents Automated vehicle imaging booths with camera gimbals and specialized lighting systems. | — |
| 2 | Autonomy App-based platform electric car subscription services 69Funding top 24%Tech top 29%Innovation top 37%Patents top 37% All 12 signals ▾Fundingtop 24% Techtop 29% Innovationtop 37% Patentstop 37% Moattop 38% Talenttop 38% Markettop 41% Growthtop 41% Producttop 45% Globalbottom 44% Customersbottom 39% Newsbottom 33% Funding: Raised $62.8M across 5 rounds · 5 rounds over 6 yrs (0.8/yr) Tech: 42 technologies across 6/8 capability areas · Cloud: Amazon Alb, Amazon Cloudfront rank vs industry peers · Fliar Intelligence Index 69/100 | $63M | 11 mo ago | Acquired | Georg Bauer Co-Founder and President | 1996 | Node.jsYouTubeAmazon ALB+28 | 34 patents Patents concentrated in computing, sensing & instrumentation | — |
| 3 | Joyride Uncommon candy with amazing taste, less sugar, and no junk | $1M | 192 mo ago | Deadpooled | Shane Ettestad Founder | 2009 | YouTubeVarnishGitHub Pages+5 | — | — |
| 4 | Parts Detect Online B2B marketplace for aftermarket automotive parts & accessories | $5K | 77 mo ago | Funding Raised | Stan Mirzayev CEO | 2014 | — | — | — |
| 5 | America’s Tire Online platform to buy automotive tires | — | — | Acquired | Bruce Halle Founder | 1960 | WordPressMySQLPHP+21 | — | — |
| 6 | Auto Gear Direct Licensed automotive gifts, apparel, and accessories for car enthusiasts | — | — | Unfunded | Peter Egan Founder | 2012 | Cart FunctionalityBigCommerceZURB Foundation+13 | — | — |
| 7 | AutoInfo Internet-first media that provides content related to automotive industry | — | — | Unfunded | Harry Wachtel Founder & CEO | 1997 | — | — | — |
| 8 | Backstock Online B2B marketplace of RVs | — | — | Unfunded | Adam Hyzdu Co-Founder | 2024 | — | — | — |
Top 4 Auto E-Commerce & Content companies in Arizona
#1
Acquired · Phoenix, Arizona · founded 1996 · 15156 employees$62.8Mraised▾
Autonomy is an app-based platform for electric car subscription services. Its platform enables users to find cars and can subscribe to the one they want. Its subscription plan includes title and registration, routine maintenance, roadside assistance, and more. Mobile applications are available for Android and iOS users.
- Nov 2025Conventional Debt$25M
- Jan 2022Venture Debt$50M
- Dec 2021Series A$32.8M
- Feb 2021Unattributed$30M
#2
Public · Phoenix, Arizona · founded 2012 · 27400 employees$460Mraised▾
Online dealer of pre owned cars. The platform offers personalized financing services for vehicles. Buyers can browse vehicles, answer a few questions, calculate loans and get an estimated value for the vehicle. The users can browse by models, brands, body styles, and locations.
- Feb 2024Post IPO—
- Nov 2018Post IPO$400K
- Apr 2018Post IPO$15.2M
- Aug 2016Series D$160M
#3
Deadpooled · Phoenix, Arizona · founded 2009 · 5 employees$1Mraised▾
Uncommon candy with amazing taste, less sugar, and no junk. This company is changing the candy landscape with its bold, tangy flavors and satisfying chewy texture. They offer a game-changing treat experience, focusing on delivering delicious candy without the unnecessary junk and with reduced sugar content. This is a B2C business model, offering a single product line of sweets. Customers can purchase their products through their website and other online marketplaces. They are committed to providing a better-for-you candy option that doesn't compromise on taste or enjoyment. They are focused on innovation in the confectionery industry, providing a unique and enjoyable experience for candy lovers seeking healthier alternatives.
- Oct 2010Seed$1M
#4
Funding Raised · Phoenix, Arizona · founded 2014$5Kraised▾
Partsdetect is an online business-to-business marketplace for aftermarket automotive parts & accessories. Buyers can scan or enter the VIN, can find the parts from parts name, number or category, can select the vendor, can place the order & parts will be delivered to them. They also provide services such as price comparison, warranty & more. Their app is also available for Apple & Android devices.
- May 2020Grant (prize money)$5K
Funding & investor landscape
Notable founders
Market landscape — 10 sub-themes by coverage
Share of Auto E-Commerce & Content coverage by sub-theme.
Regulatory-risk over time rising
Funding & growth over time
funding rising · growth rising