Best Trucking Companies in Illinois, United States
The 138 best Trucking companies in Illinois, United States in 2026, ranked by funding and momentum. Funding, investors, founders, valuation, tech stack and live signals. Top: SunCoke Energy.
Our analysis of 50 Trucking companies
$4.1b in tracked funding; 71% of the stack-profiled cohort runs cloud-native; funding activity peaked in 2021.
Ranked: Best Trucking companies in Illinois
| # | Company | Disclosed funding | Last round | Stage | Founder | Founded | Tech stack | Recent signals |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | SunCoke Energy Leading independent coke producer providing innovative cokemaking technology and industrial services 69Market top 25%Funding top 27%Fin. health top 28%News top 39% All 9 signals ▾Markettop 25% Fundingtop 27% Fin. healthtop 28% Newstop 39% Talenttop 42% Growthbottom 47% Globalbottom 45% Techbottom 42% Partnersbottom 35% Market: 1,172 employees (top 7% of Trucking) · Revenue ~$892M Funding: Raised $400M across 1 rounds · 1 rounds over 7 yrs (0.1/yr) rank vs industry peers · Fliar Intelligence Index 69/100 | $400M | 82 mo ago | Public | Carol Synal Executive Assistant to the CEO & Chief Legal Officer | 1960 | Microsoft ASP.NETBootstrapAmazon ALB+11 | — |
| 2 | ClearFlame Carbon reduction solutions for industrial sectors 40Funding top 26%Talent top 38%Tech top 42%Global bottom 36% All 5 signals ▾Fundingtop 26% Talenttop 38% Techtop 42% Globalbottom 36% Marketbottom 31% Funding: Raised $50.0M across 10 rounds · 10 rounds over 6 yrs (1.7/yr) Talent: 2 named leaders on record · 2 C-suite/founder profiles curated rank vs industry peers · Fliar Intelligence Index 40/100 | $50M | 39 mo ago | Series B | BJ Johnson Co-Founder & CEO | 2016 | WordPress Block EditorWordPressMySQL+26 | — |
| 3 | Roadrunner Freight Provider of road based freight forwarding services 45Market top 27%Funding top 32%Product top 38%Tech top 44% All 10 signals ▾Markettop 27% Fundingtop 32% Producttop 38% Techtop 44% Fin. healthtop 45% Newstop 49% Globalbottom 37% Growthbottom 35% Innovationbottom 24% Customersbottom 9% Market: 3,600 employees (top 4% of Trucking) · Revenue ~$1.8B Funding: Raised $50.0M across 1 rounds · 1 rounds over 5 yrs (0.2/yr) rank vs industry peers · Fliar Intelligence Index 45/100 | $50M | 62 mo ago | Acquired | — | 1984 | WordPress Block EditorWordPressMySQL+31 | 3 job openings |
| 4 | Walkboard Provider of truck transportation services 6Product bottom 48%Talent bottom 45%Funding bottom 39%Global bottom 29% All 6 signals ▾Productbottom 48% Talentbottom 45% Fundingbottom 39% Globalbottom 29% Techbottom 22% Marketbottom 14% Product: 1 published app (7.5k installs) · Company stage: Series A Talent: 1 named leader on record rank vs industry peers · Fliar Intelligence Index 6/100 | $3M | 76 mo ago | Series A | Greg Maczka CEO | 2015 | — | — |
| 5 | Idle Smart Vehicle engine management solution 45Tech top 29%Growth top 30%Innovation top 50%Product bottom 48% All 7 signals ▾Techtop 29% Growthtop 30% Innovationtop 50% Productbottom 48% Fundingbottom 42% Globalbottom 36% Marketbottom 30% Tech: 53 technologies across 5/8 capability areas · Cloud: Amazon Ses, Amazon Web Services Growth: Web rank 50,000,000 → 10,000,000 YoY rank vs industry peers · Fliar Intelligence Index 45/100 | $2M | 91 mo ago | Series A | — | 2011 | WordPressMySQLPHP+30 | — |
| 6 | NOTS Logistics Midwest 3PL solutions partner, empowering businesses with strategic supply chain management 69Innovation top 20%Tech top 40%Market top 42%Product top 46% All 7 signals ▾Innovationtop 20% Techtop 40% Markettop 42% Producttop 46% Fundingtop 49% Growthbottom 48% Globalbottom 33% Innovation: 11 product lines Tech: 37 technologies across 4/8 capability areas · Cloud: Cloudflare rank vs industry peers · Fliar Intelligence Index 69/100 | $171K | 17 mo ago | Funding Raised | — | 2004 | WordPressMySQLPHP+22 | 1 award |
| 7 | Everest Transportation Systems Provider of trucking transportation and logistics services | — | 57 mo ago | Seed | Jake Elperin CEO | 2015 | WordPressMySQLPHP+21 | — |
| 8 | 3MD Relocation Services Provider of commercial moving and storage services | — | — | Unfunded | Joseph Joyce CEO | 2004 | — | — |
Top 7 Trucking companies in Illinois
#1
Funding Raised · Nashville, Illinois · founded 2004 · 397 employees$171.3Kraised▾
Midwest 3PL solutions partner, empowering businesses with strategic supply chain management. They offer comprehensive B2B logistics services, including warehousing, B2B fulfillment, B2B delivery, and workforce management. They provide tailored solutions to streamline operations, cut costs, and enhance efficiency. Their services include public and contract warehouse space, distribution services, and transportation management. They optimize workforce to improve operations and bottom line. They focus on customer success, integrity, and community service. They offer a dynamic and empathetic alternative to traditional in-house logistics, facilitating the entire movement process. They provide strategic geographic advantage, customized services, and empower clients to focus on their core competencies.
- Jan 2025Grant (prize money)$171.3K
#2
Series B · Geneva, Illinois · founded 2016 · 41 employees$50Mraised▾
Carbon reduction solutions for industrial sectors
- Mar 2023Series B$30M
- Nov 2021Series A$17M
- Jun 2021Seed$2.5M
- Jun 2021Grant (prize money)$4.5M
#3
Public · Lisle, Illinois · founded 1960$400Mraised▾
Leading independent coke producer providing innovative cokemaking technology and industrial services. The company specializes in advanced cokemaking technology, producing larger, stronger coke for various industrial applications. They offer comprehensive industrial services, including logistics solutions. Focused on environmental responsibility, health, and safety, the company operates with a commitment to sustainability and ethical business conduct. They serve long-term coke contracts and provide essential materials for steel production.
- Aug 2019Conventional Debt$400M
#4
Acquired · Downers Grove, Illinois · founded 1984 · 3600 employees$50Mraised▾
Provider of road based freight forwarding services
- Mar 2021Post IPO$50M
#5
Series A · Belleville, Illinois · founded 2015 · 8 employees$3Mraised▾
Provider of online truck transportation services intended to offer property moving facilities. The company connects agents, drivers, and qualified helpers with their potential clients to offer their range of services from drivers to labor to container shipping and full-scale services, enabling users to get instant quotes for the right moving services according to their needs.
- Feb 2020Series A$3M
#6
Series A · Kansas, Illinois · founded 2011 · 24 employees$1.8Mraised▾
Idle Smart is an automated engine start-stop solution that maintains fleet uptime by keeping batteries charged and engines warm, as well as reducing the overnight idle time. The product comes with assorted features such as Battery Protection, that allows fleets to monitor batteries and run the engine for a desired amount of time when voltages get low, Cold Start Guard, where fleets have the ability to have their trucks start at a specific coolant temperature and run until the desired engine coolant temperature is reached. It also includes remote management of the system with performance diagnostic capability.
- Oct 2018Series A—
- Jul 2018Seed$1.5M
- May 2017Grant (prize money)$150K
- Nov 2016Seed$125K
#7
Seed · Evanston, Illinois · founded 2015 · 149 employees—raised▾
Provider of trucking transportation and logistics services
- Sep 2021Seed—
Funding & investor landscape
Notable founders
Market landscape — 10 sub-themes by coverage
Share of Trucking coverage by sub-theme.
Regulatory-risk over time rising
Funding & growth over time
funding rising · growth rising
What Illinois researches in logistics supply chain
University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign and peers optimistically advance biofuel bioconversion and forest biomass logistics, with breakthrough-leaning research slightly outpacing practical supply-chain concern.
- University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign8
- Northern Illinois University2
- Illinois State University2
- University of Illinois Chicago2
- Western Illinois University1