Radar › Companies › Trucking · Illinois
Radar · Trucking in Illinois

Best Trucking Companies in Illinois, United States

The 138 best Trucking companies in Illinois, United States in 2026, ranked by funding and momentum. Funding, investors, founders, valuation, tech stack and live signals. Top: SunCoke Energy.

138companies tracked
$505Mdisclosed funding
0unicorns
7have raised
FLIAR INTELLIGENCE · TRUCKING × ILLINOIS

Our analysis of 50 Trucking companies

$4.1b in tracked funding; 71% of the stack-profiled cohort runs cloud-native; funding activity peaked in 2021.

50companies analysed
71%cloud-native stacks
2021funding peak (by rounds)
2005median founding year
45median Fliar Index™
70kcombined LinkedIn audience
68%of audience held by top 3
5companies hiring publicly (12 mo)

Ranked: Best Trucking companies in Illinois

#CompanyDisclosed fundingLast roundStageFounderFoundedTech stackRecent signals
1SunCoke Energy
Leading independent coke producer providing innovative cokemaking technology and industrial services
69Market top 25%Funding top 27%Fin. health top 28%News top 39%
All 9 signals ▾
Markettop 25%
Fundingtop 27%
Fin. healthtop 28%
Newstop 39%
Talenttop 42%
Growthbottom 47%
Globalbottom 45%
Techbottom 42%
Partnersbottom 35%
Market: 1,172 employees (top 7% of Trucking) · Revenue ~$892M
Funding: Raised $400M across 1 rounds · 1 rounds over 7 yrs (0.1/yr)
rank vs industry peers · Fliar Intelligence Index 69/100
$400M82 mo agoPublicCarol Synal
Executive Assistant to the CEO & Chief Legal Officer
1960Microsoft ASP.NETBootstrapAmazon ALB+11—
2ClearFlame
Carbon reduction solutions for industrial sectors
40Funding top 26%Talent top 38%Tech top 42%Global bottom 36%
All 5 signals ▾
Fundingtop 26%
Talenttop 38%
Techtop 42%
Globalbottom 36%
Marketbottom 31%
Funding: Raised $50.0M across 10 rounds · 10 rounds over 6 yrs (1.7/yr)
Talent: 2 named leaders on record · 2 C-suite/founder profiles curated
rank vs industry peers · Fliar Intelligence Index 40/100
$50M39 mo agoSeries BBJ Johnson
Co-Founder & CEO
2016WordPress Block EditorWordPressMySQL+26—
3Roadrunner Freight
Provider of road based freight forwarding services
45Market top 27%Funding top 32%Product top 38%Tech top 44%
All 10 signals ▾
Markettop 27%
Fundingtop 32%
Producttop 38%
Techtop 44%
Fin. healthtop 45%
Newstop 49%
Globalbottom 37%
Growthbottom 35%
Innovationbottom 24%
Customersbottom 9%
Market: 3,600 employees (top 4% of Trucking) · Revenue ~$1.8B
Funding: Raised $50.0M across 1 rounds · 1 rounds over 5 yrs (0.2/yr)
rank vs industry peers · Fliar Intelligence Index 45/100
$50M62 mo agoAcquired—1984WordPress Block EditorWordPressMySQL+313 job openings
4Walkboard
Provider of truck transportation services
6Product bottom 48%Talent bottom 45%Funding bottom 39%Global bottom 29%
All 6 signals ▾
Productbottom 48%
Talentbottom 45%
Fundingbottom 39%
Globalbottom 29%
Techbottom 22%
Marketbottom 14%
Product: 1 published app (7.5k installs) · Company stage: Series A
Talent: 1 named leader on record
rank vs industry peers · Fliar Intelligence Index 6/100
$3M76 mo agoSeries AGreg Maczka
CEO
2015——
5Idle Smart
Vehicle engine management solution
45Tech top 29%Growth top 30%Innovation top 50%Product bottom 48%
All 7 signals ▾
Techtop 29%
Growthtop 30%
Innovationtop 50%
Productbottom 48%
Fundingbottom 42%
Globalbottom 36%
Marketbottom 30%
Tech: 53 technologies across 5/8 capability areas · Cloud: Amazon Ses, Amazon Web Services
Growth: Web rank 50,000,000 → 10,000,000 YoY
rank vs industry peers · Fliar Intelligence Index 45/100
$2M91 mo agoSeries A—2011WordPressMySQLPHP+30—
6NOTS Logistics
Midwest 3PL solutions partner, empowering businesses with strategic supply chain management
69Innovation top 20%Tech top 40%Market top 42%Product top 46%
All 7 signals ▾
Innovationtop 20%
Techtop 40%
Markettop 42%
Producttop 46%
Fundingtop 49%
Growthbottom 48%
Globalbottom 33%
Innovation: 11 product lines
Tech: 37 technologies across 4/8 capability areas · Cloud: Cloudflare
rank vs industry peers · Fliar Intelligence Index 69/100
$171K17 mo agoFunding Raised—2004WordPressMySQLPHP+221 award
7Everest Transportation Systems
Provider of trucking transportation and logistics services
—57 mo agoSeedJake Elperin
CEO
2015WordPressMySQLPHP+21—
83MD Relocation Services
Provider of commercial moving and storage services
——UnfundedJoseph Joyce
CEO
2004——

Top 7 Trucking companies in Illinois

#1
Funding Raised · Nashville, Illinois · founded 2004 · 397 employees
$171.3Kraised
▾

Midwest 3PL solutions partner, empowering businesses with strategic supply chain management. They offer comprehensive B2B logistics services, including warehousing, B2B fulfillment, B2B delivery, and workforce management. They provide tailored solutions to streamline operations, cut costs, and enhance efficiency. Their services include public and contract warehouse space, distribution services, and transportation management. They optimize workforce to improve operations and bottom line. They focus on customer success, integrity, and community service. They offer a dynamic and empathetic alternative to traditional in-house logistics, facilitating the entire movement process. They provide strategic geographic advantage, customized services, and empower clients to focus on their core competencies.

Fliar Intelligence Index™ 69how this company ranks against its industry peers
Innovation
top 20%
Tech
top 40%
Market
top 42%
Product
top 46%
Funding
top 49%
Growth
bottom 48%
Innovation: 11 product lines
Tech: 37 technologies across 4/8 capability areas · Cloud: Cloudflare · Devops: Nginx
Market: 397 employees (top 19% of Trucking) · Top-10,000,000 web property
Audience (LinkedIn): 2k LinkedIn followers — 2.6% of this cohort's audience
Activity (LinkedIn): 1 awards announced in 12 mo
Funding rounds
  • Jan 2025Grant (prize money)$171.3K
Investors
United States Department of Agriculture
Tech stack
AhrefsAnimate.CssCart FunctionalityCloudflareCloudflare Bot ManagementCore-Js
#2
Series B · Geneva, Illinois · founded 2016 · 41 employees
$50Mraised
▾

Carbon reduction solutions for industrial sectors

Fliar Intelligence Index™ 40how this company ranks against its industry peers
Funding
top 26%
Talent
top 38%
Tech
top 42%
Global
bottom 36%
Market
bottom 31%
Funding: Raised $50.0M across 10 rounds · 10 rounds over 6 yrs (1.7/yr) · Last round Series B (Mar 2023)
Talent: 2 named leaders on record · 2 C-suite/founder profiles curated
Tech: 29 technologies across 5/8 capability areas · Cloud: Cloudflare · Devops: Nginx
Funding rounds
  • Mar 2023Series B$30M
  • Nov 2021Series A$17M
  • Jun 2021Seed$2.5M
  • Jun 2021Grant (prize money)$4.5M
Founders & team
BJ JohnsonCo-Founder & CEOJulie BlumreiterCo-founder
Investors
Clean Energy Ventures, Kscorn, Minnesota Corn Growers Association, Ilcorn, Iowa Corn, Breakthrough Energy
#3
Public · Lisle, Illinois · founded 1960
$400Mraised
▾

Leading independent coke producer providing innovative cokemaking technology and industrial services. The company specializes in advanced cokemaking technology, producing larger, stronger coke for various industrial applications. They offer comprehensive industrial services, including logistics solutions. Focused on environmental responsibility, health, and safety, the company operates with a commitment to sustainability and ethical business conduct. They serve long-term coke contracts and provide essential materials for steel production.

Fliar Intelligence Index™ 69how this company ranks against its industry peers
Market
top 25%
Funding
top 27%
Fin. health
top 28%
News
top 39%
Talent
top 42%
Growth
bottom 47%
Market: 1,172 employees (top 7% of Trucking) · Revenue ~$892M · Top-10,000,000 web property
Funding: Raised $400M across 1 rounds · 1 rounds over 7 yrs (0.1/yr) · Last round Conventional Debt (Aug 2019)
Fin. health: Revenue ~$892M · Revenue +5% YoY · Revenue 2.2x total funding
Funding rounds
  • Aug 2019Conventional Debt$400M
Founders & team
Carol SynalExecutive Assistant to the CEO & Chief Legal OfficerMichael RippeyCEO & President
Investors
Bank of America, Working on Dreams, Edgewood Holdings
#4
Acquired · Downers Grove, Illinois · founded 1984 · 3600 employees
$50Mraised
▾

Provider of road based freight forwarding services

Fliar Intelligence Index™ 45how this company ranks against its industry peers
Market
top 27%
Funding
top 32%
Product
top 38%
Tech
top 44%
Fin. health
top 45%
News
top 49%
Market: 3,600 employees (top 4% of Trucking) · Revenue ~$1.8B · Top-5,000,000 web property
Funding: Raised $50.0M across 1 rounds · 1 rounds over 5 yrs (0.2/yr) · Last round Post IPO (Mar 2021)
Product: 1 product launch event in 12 mo · 2 published apps (2.9k installs) · Company stage: Acquired
Audience (LinkedIn): 34k LinkedIn followers — 48.5% of this cohort's audience
Hiring (LinkedIn): 3 hiring posts in 12 mo (public) · momentum +3 · hiring: sales Account Executive, driver recruiter
Funding rounds
  • Mar 2021Post IPO$50M
Investors
Foxhill Capital Partners, memento, Solas Capital, Elliott Management
Tech stack
AddtoanyAddtoany Share ButtonsBootstrapCloudflareCloudflare Bot ManagementCookieyes
#5
Series A · Belleville, Illinois · founded 2015 · 8 employees
$3Mraised
▾

Provider of online truck transportation services intended to offer property moving facilities. The company connects agents, drivers, and qualified helpers with their potential clients to offer their range of services from drivers to labor to container shipping and full-scale services, enabling users to get instant quotes for the right moving services according to their needs.

Fliar Intelligence Index™ 6how this company ranks against its industry peers
Product
bottom 48%
Talent
bottom 45%
Funding
bottom 39%
Global
bottom 29%
Tech
bottom 22%
Market
bottom 14%
Product: 1 published app (7.5k installs) · Company stage: Series A
Talent: 1 named leader on record
Funding: Raised $3.0M across 1 rounds · 1 rounds over 6 yrs (0.2/yr) · Last round Series A (Feb 2020)
Funding rounds
  • Feb 2020Series A$3M
Founders & team
Greg MaczkaCEO
Investors
Golden Section
Tech stack
Amazon Web ServicesAmazon S3Amazon CloudfrontAws Certificate Manager
#6
Series A · Kansas, Illinois · founded 2011 · 24 employees
$1.8Mraised
▾

Idle Smart is an automated engine start-stop solution that maintains fleet uptime by keeping batteries charged and engines warm, as well as reducing the overnight idle time. The product comes with assorted features such as Battery Protection, that allows fleets to monitor batteries and run the engine for a desired amount of time when voltages get low, Cold Start Guard, where fleets have the ability to have their trucks start at a specific coolant temperature and run until the desired engine coolant temperature is reached. It also includes remote management of the system with performance diagnostic capability.

Fliar Intelligence Index™ 45how this company ranks against its industry peers
Tech
top 29%
Growth
top 30%
Innovation
top 50%
Product
bottom 48%
Funding
bottom 42%
Global
bottom 36%
Tech: 53 technologies across 5/8 capability areas · Cloud: Amazon Ses, Amazon Web Services · Observability: Sentry
Growth: Web rank 50,000,000 → 10,000,000 YoY
Innovation: 1 product line
Audience (LinkedIn): 975 LinkedIn followers
Funding rounds
  • Oct 2018Series A—
  • Jul 2018Seed$1.5M
  • May 2017Grant (prize money)$150K
  • Nov 2016Seed$125K
Investors
The New Belgium Family Foundation, Sustainable America, VilCap Investments, KCRise Fund, Masscec, Service Provider Capital
Tech stack
Amazon SesAmazon Web ServicesCloudflareCloudflare Bot ManagementCore-JsElementor
#7
Seed · Evanston, Illinois · founded 2015 · 149 employees
—raised
▾

Provider of trucking transportation and logistics services

LinkedIn Pulse recent public activity · Jul 2026
Audience: 3k LinkedIn followers — 4.7% of this cohort's audience
Funding rounds
  • Sep 2021Seed—
Founders & team
Jake ElperinCEO
Investors
Cambridge Capital, Capital Southwest

Funding & investor landscape

$505Mtotal disclosed funding
6companies funded
17disclosed rounds
0rounds last 90 days
Most active investors
ARC Industries2 rounds
Ag Startup Engine1 rounds
Alchemy1 rounds
America’s Seed Fund1 rounds
Bank of America1 rounds
Breakthrough Energy1 rounds
Cambridge Capital1 rounds
Capital Southwest1 rounds
Clean Energy Venture Group1 rounds
Clean Energy Ventures1 rounds

Notable founders

BJ Johnson
Co-Founder & CEO · ClearFlame
Julie Blumreiter
Co-founder · ClearFlame
Carol Synal
Executive Assistant to the CEO & Chief Legal Officer · SunCoke Energy
Michael Rippey
CEO & President · SunCoke Energy
Greg Maczka
CEO · Walkboard
Jake Elperin
CEO · Everest Transportation Systems
Prism market signals · United States · country-scoped Prism corpus, 1,526,002 docs

Market landscape — 10 sub-themes by coverage

Share of Trucking coverage by sub-theme.

Regulatory-risk over time rising

Funding & growth over time

funding rising · growth rising

RESEARCH FROM Illinois · institutions

What Illinois researches in logistics supply chain

University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign and peers optimistically advance biofuel bioconversion and forest biomass logistics, with breakthrough-leaning research slightly outpacing practical supply-chain concern.

16 papersstance +0.5825% breakthrough12% concern
breakthrough · advancement · concern
local research themes
Biofuel production and bioconversionForest Biomass Utilization and ManagementBioenergy crop production and managementUrban and Freight Transport LogisticsVehicle Routing Optimization MethodsAviation Industry Analysis and Trends
top institutions
  • University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign8
  • Northern Illinois University2
  • Illinois State University2
  • University of Illinois Chicago2
  • Western Illinois University1

Common questions

How many Trucking companies are there in Illinois, United States?
Radar tracks 138 indexable Trucking companies headquartered in Illinois, United States that meet our profile-completeness bar.
What is the total funding raised by Trucking companies in Illinois, United States?
The Trucking companies in Illinois, United States on this list have raised a combined $505M in disclosed equity funding across 6 funded companies.
Which is the highest-funded Trucking company in Illinois, United States?
SunCoke Energy is the highest-funded Trucking company in Illinois, United States, with $400M in disclosed equity funding.
How many Trucking companies in Illinois, United States are funded?
6 of the 138 Trucking companies in Illinois, United States on this list have disclosed at least one equity funding round.
How many Trucking unicorns are there in Illinois, United States?
None of the Trucking companies in Illinois, United States on this list currently has a disclosed valuation of $1B or more.
Who are the top investors in Illinois, United States Trucking companies?
The most active investors in Illinois, United States Trucking companies on this list include ARC Industries, Ag Startup Engine, Alchemy, America’s Seed Fund, Bank of America.
Riya SenguptaFinancials

Riya reads income statements for fun. She covers the real money in a sector — revenue, growth, who actually earns — and never met a vague claim she didn't want a number for.

Coming soon