IT & software, marketing, food, auto & manufacturing, building materials and more: the companies building startup in Rajkot, with their founders, funding, team size and business models.
Funding, M&A, contract wins and launches involving 2,046 startups in Rajkot, last 24 months: 15 M&A deals · 9 Contracts · 6 funding rounds · 2 launches. Newest first; companies and investors link to their Fliar profiles. Latest event in our news feed: May 2026.
Ace Software Exports has successfully completed the acquisition of the remaining 2,58,000 equity shares, representing 49.62% of the fully diluted equity share capital of QeLearn…
Neomile Growth Fund – Series I acquired 40,00,000 shares of Shree Ram Twistex Limited through open market purchase on March 2, 2026. This acquisition represents 10.01% of the company's…
Infinity Infoway Limited has secured a government contract worth approximately Rs 10.97 crore from Knowledge Consortium of Gujarat under the Education Department, Government of Gujarat.
Vikran Engineering has recently entered into a inter corporate loan agreement with Onix Renewable to borrow Rs. 49.15 Cr at an interest rate of 15%/Annum.
Atul Auto Limited announced on January 15, 2026, that its Board of Directors has approved the acquisition of the L5 Electric Three-Wheeler Vehicle Business from Atul Greentech Private…
Captain Polyplast Limited (CPL, BSE: 536974), is one of the leading manufacturer and exporter of micro irrigation solutions, and has diversified its operations into the burgeoning solar…
Shaktiman, India's largest agricultural implement manufacturer, has launched a new website as part of its international expansion strategy.
Website
ContractService
Infinity infoway · client: The Education Committee of Shri Maheshwari Samaj
Infinity Infoway Ltd, engaged in customized, cloud-based Enterprise Resource Planning (ERP) solutions for industries like education, manufacturing, retail, and construction, has signed…
US-based private equity firm General Atlantic is close to finalizing a ₹2,500 crore investment for a 7% stake in Balaji Wafers, valuing the Gujarat-headquartered snack maker at around…
Gujarat-based Balaji Wafers is in the final stages of a stake sale, with Kedaara Capital and General Atlantic (GA) leading the race to acquire 6-7 per cent of the company, which is…
Mumbai: US multinational General Mills Inc is in talks to buy into Balaji Wafers, joining other suitors including PepsiCo, ITC Ltd and several private equity firms eyeing a significant…
Besides FMCG companies, ITC Foods is also in the race to acquire a stake in Gujarat-based Balaji Wafers, which has a strong presence in the chips, namkeen and confectionery products in…
Balaji Wafers, a snack manufacturer based in Rajkot, is in discussions with leading private equity (PE) firms to sell up to 10% of its equity, aiming for a valuation of nearly Rs 40,000…
Captain Polyplast jumped sharply after receiving an order worth Rs 6 crore for the supply, installation, and commissioning of 200 Off-Grid DC Solar Photovoltaic Water Pumping Systems.
Onix Renewable Limited, along with persons acting in concert (PACs), has announced a mandatory open offer to acquire up to 16,27,698 equity shares of Onix Solar Energy Limited.
Marwadi Chandarana Intermediaries Brokers has entered into an agreement to acquire 75 per cent stake in non-banking financial company TruCap Finance with an investment of Rs 207 crore.
Ace Software Exports Limited has received a contract for the development of the EV Charging Application from a leading EV Solutions Company based in the United States of America for an…
Alkem's subsidiary, Alkem MedTech, has entered a binding offer to acquire a 100 per cent stake in Bombay Ortho Industries, a manufacturer of orthopaedic implants, for around INR 147 crore.
The contracts have been awarded by various domestic entities, including Aditya Ultra Steel Pvt. Ltd., Suraj Dyeing & Printing Ltd., Sunita Processors Pvt. Ltd., Balaji Polyster Pvt.…
Gopal Snacks Limited, one of India’s largest manufacturers of ethnic namkeen, announced today the launch of Pizza Pasta fryums under its flagship brand “Gopal.”
Browse startups in Rajkot by reported revenue, one-year revenue growth, revenue model, age and stage. The 50 companies below are the largest by their most recent reported revenue among 186 startups in Rajkot that have filed a figure in the last four years. Every figure keeps its own reporting period, so compare periods before comparing amounts.
Showing 25 of 50
Company & businessRevenueRevenue growthHeadcount & growthAgeJobs · last 3 months
Each tile appears only where data is on record. Founder photos and LinkedIn links appear where a profile matches exactly.
Manufacturer of anticancer, anesthetic, and antibiotic pharmaceutical products. The company produces a wide variety of medications, including injections and tablets, across several therapeutic areas. These pharmaceuticals are developed using high-quality raw materials and advanced technology. The manufacturing process adheres to stringent quality control standards. The company also supplies and exports its products.
Each tile appears only where data is on record. Founder photos and LinkedIn links appear where a profile matches exactly.
Manufacturer of urea-free and cardanol-free laminate products, offering a range of styles and finishes, including solid, high-gloss, and textured options, for various applications such as furniture, flooring, and decorative surfaces
Every company, not just 50All 958 startups in Rajkot, filterable by stage, funding, team size, revenue model and age.
Founders and decision-makersLeadership teams with roles and verified LinkedIn profiles, ready for outreach.
Live signalsFunding rounds, hiring, launches and M&A as they happen, with alerts on the companies you follow.
Save and exportBuild lists, compare companies side by side and export them from your Radar account.
Explore startups in Rajkot by what you are looking for
Browse the top startups in Rajkot across software, manufacturing, food and agriculture. Find tech startups in Rajkot and new startups in Rajkot that are hiring.
9 ways to explore startup in Rajkot
IT services & software development startupsDigital marketing & marketing tech startupsFood processing & packaged food companiesAuto components & industrial manufacturersTiles, ceramics & building materials makersSolar energy & agri-input companies
IT services & software development startups
Software, app development and ERP companies based in Rajkot.
Manufacturer of anticancer, anesthetic, and antibiotic pharmaceutical products. The company produces a wide variety of medications, including injections and tablets, across several therapeutic areas. These pharmaceuticals are developed using high-quality raw materials and advanced technology. The manufacturing process adheres to stringent quality control standards. The company also supplies and exports its products.
The most-installed Android apps published by startups headquartered in Rajkot — 234.2M installs between them. 134 companies on this page publish at least one app; each company (legal entity) appears once, with its most-installed app.
Revenue, profit and growth from the filed annual accounts of 186 startups in Rajkot for FY24-25 — 220 of the 958 companies on this page file accounts with the Ministry of Corporate Affairs. The five largest earn 59% of the revenue, so medians describe the typical company better than totals.
combined revenue, FY24-25₹15,177.50 cr
186 companies filing accounts
combined net profit₹183.61 cr
1.2% aggregate margin
are profitable74%
137 of 186 companies
median revenue~₹10.2 cr
the typical company
median revenue growth+13%
into FY24-25
earned by the top five59%
revenue concentration
Six-year view
Combined revenue of filing companies
₹10,051.40 crFY19-20120 filers
₹11,551.97 crFY20-21133 filers
₹16,354.88 crFY21-22149 filers
₹18,296.77 crFY22-23169 filers
₹18,122.65 crFY23-24183 filers
₹15,177.50 crFY24-25186 filers
The number of companies filing changes each year; the three-year cohort below compares like with like.
Like-for-like
The same 151 companies over three years
+25%
FY22-23₹11,679.98 cr₹133.50 cr net
FY23-24₹12,693.75 cr₹206.47 cr net
FY24-25₹14,617.98 cr₹172.46 cr net
Companies with accounts for all three years, so growth is not an artefact of who filed.
Scale and profit
Bigger companies are far more often profitable
Under ₹1 cr3829% profitable
₹1–10 cr5580% profitable
₹10–100 cr6987% profitable
₹100–1,000 cr2190% profitable
Over ₹1,000 cr3100% profitable
Companies by FY24-25 revenue. Bars show how many companies sit in each band.
Momentum
How fast revenue moved into FY24-25
Shrinking65
0–20%30
20–50%44
50–100%10
Doubled+21
170 companies with accounts for both years; median growth +13%.
Profitability
Profit is concentrated at the top
137profitable
48loss-making
1.2%aggregate margin
1.1%median margin
The aggregate margin is pulled up by a few large filers; the median shows the typical company.
Growth leaders · ₹10 cr+ revenue
Fastest growing, FY24-25
Company
Growth
Revenue
Aayush HospitalsAAYUSH GROUP OF HOSPITALS PRIVATE LIMITED
Flexico ForgeFLEXICO FORGE PRIVATE LIMITED
+235%
₹13.89 cr
Herb ElementzHERB ELEMENTZ NATURECEUTICALS PRIVATE LIMITED
Standalone annual accounts filed with the Ministry of Corporate Affairs. Brands that share one legal entity are shown together and counted once.
For investors and data teams
Put this intelligence into your own tools
The figures on this page come from Fliar’s company, funding and MCA filings data. Use it through the Investor Intelligence API and MCA financials feeds, or explore every company, filing and investor in Radar.
Capital & corporate activity
Startup funding and M&A across India
37,239 recorded equity rounds have gone to 336,782 startups in India — how much, at which stage, into which sub-sectors, from whom, and how Rajkot compares. Debt, IPO and grant rounds are excluded.
equity rounds, last 12 months1111
US$9.79bn
equity rounds, last 24 months3681
US$24.99bn
raised over five yearsUS$121.75bn
17,208 rounds in India
M&A deals, Rajkot15
last 24 months
Capital by year
Equity funding into startup in India
amount rounds
$15bn20182493
$19bn20192842
$37bn20202774
$38bn20213915
$29bn20224039
$16bn20233121
$17bn20243117
$15bn20252377
$6.6bn2026639
Bars show US$ raised; the number under each year is equity rounds. 2026 is year to date. The peak year was 2021, with US$37.99bn across 3915 rounds.
The funding ladder · five years
Rounds and typical cheque by stage
AngelUS$1.16bn2,889 rounds · median US$111k
SeedUS$9.20bn9,663 rounds · median US$464k
Series AUS$16.95bn2,388 rounds · median US$4.09m
Series BUS$16.36bn1,023 rounds · median US$10.65m
Series CUS$14.69bn500 rounds · median US$21.22m
Series D+US$45.54bn619 rounds · median US$30.12m
Private equityUS$7.52bn90 rounds · median US$52.32m
Electric vehiclesUS$5.50bn455 rounds · 172 companies
Online groceryUS$5.35bn517 rounds · 186 companies
PaymentsUS$4.90bn273 rounds · 124 companies
Alternative lendingUS$4.87bn515 rounds · 228 companies
Consumer and sme loansUS$4.12bn189 rounds · 83 companies
Solar energyUS$3.38bn122 rounds · 64 companies
Rajkot in context
Rajkot’s share of India’s startup funding
Rounds0%23 of 17,208
Capital0%US$272.86m of US$121.75bn
Equity rounds over the last five years, 2,046 startups in Rajkot among 336,782 in India.
Corporate activity · last 24 months
M&A in Rajkot
15Acquisition
Most active acquirers
General atlantic4
Alkem MedTech Private Limited2
Ace software exports1
Neomile Growth Fund – Series I1
Atul auto1
Most acquired or merged
Balaji wafers8
Bombay ortho industries2
QeLearn (Formerly known as Theia Education)1
Shree Ram Twistex1
Atul greentech1
Each deal appears in the events strip at the top of the page.
Startup funding in Rajkot
11 startups in Rajkot have recorded equity funding, US$74.87m in total. Totals and round dates describe the historical record; they are not current valuations.
Most funded
Largest recorded equity totals, with the latest recorded round.
Beauty & personal care products
Manufacturer of hygiene and personal care products for women, children, and elders
Recorded equity fundingUS$48.39mSeries C · Feb 2023
Each tile appears only where data is on record. Founder photos and LinkedIn links appear where a profile matches exactly.
Founders and momentum in Rajkot
Meet the people behind startups in Rajkot. 238 of 958 companies list founders or leaders; where a public LinkedIn profile matches exactly, the expanded profile shows the photo, headline, location and education.
Fastest revenue growth
Startups in Rajkot with the highest one-year revenue growth among those reporting at least ₹5 crore in revenue. Growth is the reported one-year change for the period shown.
Biopharma outsourcing
Manufacturer of active pharmaceutical ingredients, intermediates, and raw pharmaceutical materials
Each tile appears only where data is on record. Founder photos and LinkedIn links appear where a profile matches exactly.
Growing teams
Companies whose recorded headcount rose the most between the two most recent team-size snapshots. A larger team is a signal of momentum, not of profitability.
Food & beverage products
Manufacturer of healthy snack products, including potato chips, wafers, and other namkeen items
Team size20Up from 8 in the previous snapshot
Leadership · 1
KZ
K ZalaCEO
It services
MNS Technologies is a fully web services providing company specializing in website design, development, maintenance and mobile application development.
We will reply with coverage, fields and pricing for your use case.
Radar members
Log in to see every figure
Filed revenue, profit and growth for every company on this page are available with a Radar account. Log in and you will come straight back here with all figures open.