UK company financials dataset: 3.86M company-years for 2M UK companies, 2019-2025, with turnover, profit, assets, equity, employees, SIC and region.
How this dataset was acquired. Every row comes from the Radar API, Fliar's company-data API and MCP server. Radar
collects the annual accounts that UK companies file with the public company register, reads the structured (iXBRL) statements and
maps each line to a common set of metrics. It joins each company to its register record for the primary SIC 2007 industry code, the
legal form, the incorporation year, the size class of its accounts and the region of its registered office (from the postcode area
only; no addresses are published). This release keeps one row per company and fiscal year (2019–2025) with five headline figures:
turnover, profit after tax, total assets, equity and employees. Every figure passed sanity checks against the rest of the same
filing, and companies named after a private individual are left out. Rows are linked to the company's website where Radar can match
it. The full accounts (cash, debtors, creditors, borrowings, cost lines and more, for every company) are available through
POST /v1/companies/financials (reference) or the get_financials MCP tool.
This file is a 3% sample: 100,000 of 3,861,907 company-years. It keeps every record for a fixed subset of companies. The subset is chosen by a hash, so it stays the same from one release to the next. The findings and tables below were computed on the full data. For the rest, the withheld fields and monthly updates, get a Radar API key (docs). Each row's
fliar_profile_urlopens the company's full profile on Fliar.
Key findings
- 3,861,907 company-years for 1,988,626 UK companies, fiscal years 2019 to 2025. Coverage is densest in recent years: 578,252 companies in 2023, 1,759,265 in 2024 and 1,508,193 in 2025.
- Most UK accounts are balance sheets. Total assets are present on 73% of company-years, equity on 99% and headcount on 79%, but turnover on only 2.6% and profit on 4.0%: small and micro companies may file without a profit and loss account.
- 18% of UK companies reported negative equity in fiscal 2024 (liabilities above assets), out of 1,734,786 companies that filed equity. The median company held £56.3K of total assets and £2.8K of equity.
- London is home to 26% of companies with a known region in fiscal 2024 but 71% of their combined total assets: the large banks and insurers that lead the total-assets table are registered there.
- The median company that filed a profit and loss account earned a 3.7% net margin (n = 86,183 company-years); 32% reported a loss.
- Among 3,799 companies with turnover of at least £1M in both 2023 and 2024, the median grew 2.8%; 57% grew and 43% shrank.
- Headcount: 1,044,415 companies reported employees in fiscal 2024, a combined 6,144,947 average employees; 41% reported a single employee and 1,459 reported 250 or more.



UK company accounts by fiscal year
Full data. Fiscal 2025 fills in as accounts are filed (companies have up to nine months after the year end), and the earlier years hold fewer companies (see Limitations).
| Fiscal year | Company-years | With turnover | With profit | With total assets | With equity | With employees | Median total assets | Median equity | Negative equity |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 539 | 42 | 5 | 487 | 173 | 95 | £85.4K | £8.1K | 12.1% |
| 2020 | 1,188 | 82 | 39 | 770 | 738 | 323 | £68.7K | £30.7K | 11.2% |
| 2021 | 2,222 | 320 | 316 | 1,513 | 1,708 | 884 | £110.8K | £2.2K | 14.2% |
| 2022 | 12,248 | 493 | 636 | 4,489 | 11,600 | 4,185 | £114.5K | £65.4K | 18.2% |
| 2023 | 578,252 | 15,814 | 25,133 | 419,174 | 570,291 | 438,463 | £67.8K | £2.8K | 18.9% |
| 2024 | 1,759,265 | 45,814 | 69,464 | 1,298,563 | 1,734,786 | 1,390,490 | £56.3K | £2.8K | 17.8% |
| 2025 | 1,508,193 | 38,549 | 57,343 | 1,092,805 | 1,487,016 | 1,233,850 | £47.7K | £2.2K | 17.6% |
UK companies by region, fiscal 2024
Region is the registered office, which for many groups is a London or accountant's address rather than where the business operates.
| Region | Companies | Share | Median total assets | Median equity | Negative equity | Median employees | Total employees | Filed turnover |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| London | 374,756 | 26.1% | £50.2K | £1.3K | 20.0% | 1 | 1,024,656 | 10,830 |
| South East | 224,886 | 15.7% | £56.2K | £3.4K | 17.8% | 1 | 723,261 | 6,032 |
| East of England | 130,842 | 9.1% | £58.9K | £3.9K | 17.3% | 1 | 449,765 | 3,182 |
| South West | 109,993 | 7.7% | £63.7K | £4.9K | 17.2% | 2 | 438,775 | 2,979 |
| West Midlands | 113,971 | 7.9% | £61.6K | £3.5K | 17.2% | 1 | 433,837 | 2,686 |
| East Midlands | 72,327 | 5.0% | £67.7K | £4.7K | 17.1% | 2 | 304,496 | 1,935 |
| Yorkshire and the Humber | 92,387 | 6.4% | £61.6K | £4.6K | 16.5% | 2 | 383,982 | 2,110 |
| North West | 144,507 | 10.1% | £61.0K | £3.6K | 17.3% | 1 | 583,865 | 3,256 |
| North East | 31,670 | 2.2% | £62.1K | £4.6K | 17.3% | 1 | 137,465 | 870 |
| Wales | 40,953 | 2.9% | £65.7K | £4.1K | 17.3% | 1 | 176,865 | 1,059 |
| Scotland | 74,277 | 5.2% | £73.0K | £6.4K | 17.4% | 1 | 338,771 | 1,917 |
| Northern Ireland | 23,165 | 1.6% | £110.6K | £8.5K | 11.1% | 1 | 108,334 | 444 |
UK companies by SIC section, fiscal 2024
Primary SIC 2007 code from the register. Turnover medians cover only companies that filed turnover, which skews them towards larger firms.
| SIC section | Companies | Share | Median total assets | Median equity | Negative equity | Median employees | Total employees | Median turnover (filers) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Professional, scientific and technical | 181,502 | 12.8% | £40.6K | £5.9K | 14.6% | 1 | 504,623 | £23.8K |
| Real estate activities | 175,692 | 12.3% | £322.1K | £3.9K | 24.1% | 1 | 203,146 | £19.2K |
| Wholesale and retail trade | 163,737 | 11.5% | £57.9K | £2.4K | 20.8% | 2 | 648,503 | £38.5K |
| Construction | 152,062 | 10.7% | £67.6K | £7.2K | 16.5% | 2 | 451,309 | £82.7K |
| Information and communication | 125,072 | 8.8% | £36.4K | £2.5K | 18.7% | 1 | 294,673 | £11.8K |
| Administrative and support services | 110,711 | 7.8% | £51.4K | £3.6K | 18.2% | 1 | 572,157 | £42.4K |
| Manufacturing | 66,342 | 4.7% | £103.9K | £9.4K | 17.8% | 2 | 521,039 | £97.7K |
| Other service activities | 62,019 | 4.4% | £26.4K | £1.9K | 18.9% | 1 | 177,959 | £17.0K |
| Human health and social work | 61,872 | 4.3% | £41.0K | £5.9K | 13.0% | 1 | 441,567 | £26.3K |
| Accommodation and food services | 58,676 | 4.1% | £53.0K | £1.6K | 27.0% | 3 | 509,644 | £81.5K |
| Financial and insurance activities | 54,631 | 3.8% | £200.5K | £9.8K | 14.0% | 1 | 167,603 | £96.8K |
| Residents property management | 36,564 | 2.6% | £7.0K | £29 | 4.8% | 0 | 19,123 | £6.0K |
| Dormant company | 36,477 | 2.6% | £100 | £3 | 5.6% | 0 | 9,076 | £4.6K |
| Arts, entertainment and recreation | 35,368 | 2.5% | £35.7K | £2.5K | 21.1% | 1 | 124,273 | £17.9K |
| Transport and storage | 33,975 | 2.4% | £29.7K | £2.3K | 17.9% | 1 | 151,629 | £49.5K |
| Education | 26,134 | 1.8% | £21.2K | £1.5K | 17.9% | 1 | 135,641 | £15.3K |
| Agriculture, forestry and fishing | 14,519 | 1.0% | £245.8K | £34.1K | 18.9% | 2 | 56,518 | £31.1K |
| Non-trading company | 13,358 | 0.9% | £9.2K | £3 | 7.4% | 0 | 9,579 | £17.5K |
| Water, sewerage and waste | 4,708 | 0.3% | £144.7K | £11.7K | 14.6% | 2 | 34,198 | £650.5K |
| Electricity and gas supply | 4,405 | 0.3% | £186.4K | £1.0K | 25.5% | 1 | 9,552 | £73.6K |
| Public administration and defence | 2,471 | 0.2% | £18.3K | £1.2K | 11.9% | 1 | 9,612 | £9.3K |
| Mining and quarrying | 2,405 | 0.2% | £92.6K | £11.8K | 13.4% | 1 | 11,492 | £123.2K |
| Households as employers | 585 | 0.0% | £15.9K | £125 | 16.5% | 1 | 1,180 | £19.1K |
| Extraterritorial organisations | 184 | 0.0% | £52.5K | £4.4K | 9.3% | 0 | 244 | £7.9K |
Largest UK industries by number of companies, fiscal 2024 (top 40 SIC divisions)
| # | SIC division | Companies | Median total assets | Median equity | Negative equity | Median employees | Total employees |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Real estate | 175,692 | £322.1K | £3.9K | 24.1% | 1 | 203,146 |
| 2 | Retail trade | 90,458 | £41.7K | £1.2K | 22.6% | 1 | 316,046 |
| 3 | Specialised construction | 82,516 | £52.2K | £8.6K | 13.1% | 2 | 277,707 |
| 4 | Head offices and management consultancy | 77,348 | £41.5K | £6.2K | 15.1% | 1 | 196,249 |
| 5 | Computer programming and consultancy | 75,861 | £40.5K | £4.1K | 17.6% | 1 | 189,791 |
| 6 | Office and business support | 63,814 | £60.4K | £4.8K | 18.5% | 1 | 245,733 |
| 7 | Construction of buildings | 61,419 | £120.9K | £4.2K | 21.7% | 1 | 133,689 |
| 8 | Other personal services | 54,301 | £26.5K | £1.7K | 19.9% | 1 | 159,075 |
| 9 | Human health | 47,089 | £37.1K | £6.4K | 12.1% | 1 | 182,555 |
| 10 | Financial services | 46,095 | £251.4K | £10.0K | 14.2% | 1 | 140,721 |
| 11 | Wholesale trade | 45,277 | £105.5K | £4.5K | 18.8% | 2 | 210,799 |
| 12 | Food and beverage service | 45,242 | £43.4K | £1.3K | 27.8% | 4 | 409,785 |
| 13 | Other professional activities | 37,194 | £38.1K | £5.7K | 15.6% | 1 | 86,370 |
| 14 | Residents property management | 36,564 | £7.0K | £29 | 4.8% | 0 | 19,123 |
| 15 | Motor trade and repair | 28,002 | £78.4K | £7.4K | 18.5% | 2 | 121,658 |
| 16 | Education | 26,134 | £21.2K | £1.5K | 17.9% | 1 | 135,641 |
| 17 | Legal and accounting | 25,654 | £36.5K | £5.1K | 11.4% | 1 | 86,772 |
| 18 | Architecture and engineering | 25,445 | £44.0K | £9.0K | 13.1% | 1 | 74,715 |
| 19 | Land transport | 22,269 | £24.9K | £2.2K | 17.6% | 1 | 105,642 |
| 20 | Film, video and music | 21,811 | £30.0K | £1.0K | 20.8% | 1 | 32,699 |
| 21 | Sports and recreation | 18,882 | £44.0K | £3.5K | 22.2% | 1 | 92,877 |
| 22 | Building services and landscaping | 15,906 | £26.4K | £2.3K | 17.1% | 2 | 121,813 |
| 23 | Creative and arts | 15,489 | £26.5K | £1.5K | 20.1% | 1 | 24,460 |
| 24 | Employment activities | 13,617 | £52.7K | £2.8K | 16.9% | 2 | 122,871 |
| 25 | Accommodation | 13,434 | £190.8K | £4.4K | 24.2% | 2 | 99,859 |
| 26 | Publishing | 11,702 | £19.6K | £246 | 23.1% | 1 | 28,795 |
| 27 | Crop and animal production | 11,336 | £333.2K | £42.0K | 19.5% | 2 | 47,939 |
| 28 | Advertising and market research | 10,630 | £35.0K | £2.7K | 16.4% | 1 | 34,098 |
| 29 | Repair and installation of machinery | 9,417 | £69.0K | £11.9K | 13.5% | 2 | 37,743 |
| 30 | Information services | 9,399 | £31.0K | £1.0K | 18.0% | 1 | 22,502 |
| 31 | Other manufacturing | 9,114 | £109.2K | £8.1K | 18.9% | 2 | 65,026 |
| 32 | Civil engineering | 8,127 | £79.3K | £13.9K | 11.5% | 2 | 39,913 |
| 33 | Residential care | 7,857 | £164.3K | £3.5K | 16.0% | 5 | 169,239 |
| 34 | Auxiliary financial services | 7,187 | £80.7K | £7.1K | 13.6% | 2 | 20,517 |
| 35 | Warehousing and transport support | 7,001 | £51.1K | £3.5K | 17.1% | 1 | 31,180 |
| 36 | Fabricated metal products | 6,952 | £278.0K | £62.2K | 12.3% | 4 | 80,877 |
| 37 | Social work | 6,926 | £43.4K | £4.4K | 15.5% | 3 | 89,773 |
| 38 | Rental and leasing | 6,481 | £129.2K | £10.0K | 19.3% | 1 | 26,075 |
| 39 | Food products | 6,141 | £66.1K | £1.1K | 23.4% | 2 | 75,419 |
| 40 | Membership organisations | 5,926 | £26.7K | £4.3K | 9.5% | 1 | 14,411 |
Largest UK companies by turnover, fiscal 2024 (top 50)
Entity-level accounts as filed. A group can appear through its parent and its subsidiaries; consolidated figures are used where the filing has them. Amounts in GBP (other filing currencies converted at fixed 2024 rates).
| # | Company | Sector (SIC division) | Region | Year end | Turnover | Profit after tax | Net margin | Total assets | Employees |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | SHELL PLC | Head offices and management consultancy | London | 2024-12-31 | £221.8B | £12.9B | 5.8% | £302.3B | |
| 2 | TESCO PLC | Retail trade | East of England | 2024-02-24 | £68.2B | £1.2B | 1.7% | ||
| 3 | UNILEVER PLC | Head offices and management consultancy | North West | 2024-12-31 | £51.5B | £5.4B | 10.5% | £67.5B | |
| 4 | RIO TINTO PLC | Head offices and management consultancy | London | 2024-12-31 | £41.9B | £9.0B | 21.6% | £80.2B | |
| 5 | BARCLAYS PLC | Financial services | London | 2024-12-31 | £38.3B | £6.4B | 16.6% | £1.5T | |
| 6 | LLOYDS BANKING GROUP PLC | Financial services | Scotland | 2024-12-31 | £34.3B | £4.5B | 13.1% | £906.7B | |
| 7 | IMPERIAL BRANDS PLC | Head offices and management consultancy | South West | 2024-09-30 | £32.4B | £2.7B | 8.5% | £27.8B | |
| 8 | GSK PLC | Head offices and management consultancy | London | 2024-12-31 | £31.4B | £3.0B | 9.4% | £59.5B | |
| 9 | BARCLAYS BANK PLC | Financial services | London | 2024-12-31 | £25.8B | £3.7B | 14.5% | £1.2T | |
| 10 | JAGUAR LAND ROVER LIMITED | Motor vehicles | West Midlands | 2024-03-31 | £25.7B | £9.8B | |||
| 11 | NATWEST GROUP PLC | Financial services | Scotland | 2024-12-31 | £25.2B | £4.8B | 19.1% | £708.0B | |
| 12 | DIAGEO PLC | Head offices and management consultancy | London | 2024-06-30 | £21.8B | £3.2B | 14.9% | £35.5B | |
| 13 | BT GROUP PLC | Telecommunications | London | 2024-03-31 | £20.8B | £855.0M | 4.1% | ||
| 14 | NATIONAL GRID PLC | Head offices and management consultancy | London | 2024-03-31 | £19.9B | £2.3B | 11.5% | £98.3B | |
| 15 | ROLLS-ROYCE HOLDINGS PLC | Head offices and management consultancy | London | 2024-12-31 | £18.9B | £2.5B | 13.1% | £35.7B | |
| 16 | ROLLS-ROYCE PLC | Fabricated metal products | London | 2024-12-31 | £18.9B | £2.5B | 13.1% | £36.0B | |
| 17 | STANDARD LIFE PLC | Financial services | London | 2024-12-31 | £18.9B | £-1.1B | -5.7% | £307.9B | |
| 18 | NATIONAL WESTMINSTER BANK PUBLIC LIMITED COMPANY | Financial services | London | 2024-12-31 | £18.1B | £3.4B | 18.9% | £424.3B | |
| 19 | COCA-COLA EUROPACIFIC PARTNERS PLC | Beverages | London | 2024-12-31 | £17.3B | £1.2B | 7.1% | £26.3B | |
| 20 | LLOYDS BANK PLC | Financial services | London | 2024-12-31 | £17.1B | £3.5B | 20.4% | £611.2B | |
| 21 | RECKITT BENCKISER GROUP PLC | Head offices and management consultancy | South East | 2024-12-31 | £14.2B | £1.4B | 10.1% | £25.3B | |
| 22 | MARKS AND SPENCER GROUP P.L.C. | Retail trade | London | 2024-03-30 | £13.0B | £425.2M | 3.3% | £8.7B | |
| 23 | JOHNSON MATTHEY PLC | Chemicals | London | 2024-03-31 | £12.8B | £108.0M | 0.8% | £6.3B | |
| 24 | BUNZL PUBLIC LIMITED COMPANY | Head offices and management consultancy | London | 2024-12-31 | £11.8B | £501.0M | 4.3% | £9.5B | |
| 25 | JD SPORTS FASHION PLC | Retail trade | North West | 2024-02-03 | £10.5B | £605.0M | 5.7% | £8.0B | |
| 26 | SSE PLC | Head offices and management consultancy | Scotland | 2024-03-31 | £10.5B | £1.9B | 18.0% | £28.3B | |
| 27 | RELX PLC | Publishing | London | 2024-12-31 | £9.4B | £1.9B | 20.6% | £15.1B | |
| 28 | EASYJET PLC | Head offices and management consultancy | East of England | 2024-09-30 | £9.3B | £452.0M | 4.9% | ||
| 29 | INCHCAPE PLC | Head offices and management consultancy | London | 2024-12-31 | £9.3B | £435.0M | 4.7% | £5.6B | |
| 30 | M&G PLC | Financial services | London | 2024-12-31 | £8.7B | £-347.0M | -4.0% | £184.2B | |
| 31 | CURRYS PLC | Office and business support | London | 2024-04-27 | £8.5B | £165.0M | 1.9% | £5.3B | |
| 32 | BALFOUR BEATTY PLC | Head offices and management consultancy | London | 2024-12-31 | £8.2B | £178.0M | 2.2% | £5.6B | |
| 33 | CARNIVAL PLC | Water transport | South East | 2024-11-30 | £7.3B | £1.2B | 15.9% | £10.6B | |
| 34 | MONDI PLC | Head offices and management consultancy | South East | 2024-12-31 | £6.3B | £221.9M | 3.5% | £7.9B | |
| 35 | NEXT PLC | Head offices and management consultancy | East Midlands | 2024-01-27 | £5.5B | £800.5M | 14.6% | £4.7B | |
| 36 | QUILTER PLC | Financial services | London | 2024-12-31 | £5.4B | £-34.0M | -0.6% | £62.4B | |
| 37 | FRASERS GROUP PLC | Head offices and management consultancy | East Midlands | 2024-04-28 | £5.4B | £386.6M | 7.1% | £4.5B | |
| 38 | RENTOKIL INITIAL PLC | Office and business support | South East | 2024-12-31 | £5.2B | £305.8M | 5.9% | ||
| 39 | ANTOFAGASTA PLC | Metal ore mining | London | 2024-12-31 | £5.2B | £1.0B | 19.9% | £17.7B | |
| 40 | SERCO GROUP PLC | Head offices and management consultancy | South East | 2024-12-31 | £4.8B | £44.5M | 0.9% | £2.7B | |
| 41 | TRAVIS PERKINS PLC | Wholesale trade | East Midlands | 2024-12-31 | £4.6B | £-77.4M | -1.7% | £4.0B | |
| 42 | MORGAN SINDALL GROUP PLC | Construction of buildings | London | 2024-12-31 | £4.5B | £131.7M | 2.9% | £2.1B | |
| 43 | SMITH & NEPHEW PLC | Chemicals | East of England | 2024-12-31 | £4.5B | £321.4M | 7.1% | £8.1B | |
| 44 | HBOS PLC | Financial services | Scotland | 2024-12-31 | £4.5B | £853.0M | 18.9% | £329.9B | |
| 45 | BANK OF SCOTLAND PLC | Financial services | Scotland | 2024-12-31 | £4.5B | £811.0M | 18.0% | £331.1B | |
| 46 | MITIE GROUP PLC | Head offices and management consultancy | Scotland | 2024-03-31 | £4.4B | £130.9M | 2.9% | £1.9B | |
| 47 | BABCOCK INTERNATIONAL GROUP PLC | Architecture and engineering | London | 2024-03-31 | £4.4B | £168.2M | 3.8% | £3.6B | |
| 48 | BARRATT REDROW PLC | Construction of buildings | East Midlands | 2024-06-30 | £4.2B | £114.1M | 2.7% | £7.9B | |
| 49 | HILTON FOOD GROUP PLC | Head offices and management consultancy | East of England | 2024-12-29 | £4.0B | £41.6M | 1.0% | £1.2B | |
| 50 | KIER GROUP PLC | Head offices and management consultancy | North West | 2024-06-30 | £3.9B | £43.0M | 1.1% | £3.5B |
Most profitable UK companies, fiscal 2024 (top 50 by profit after tax)
| # | Company | Sector (SIC division) | Region | Year end | Turnover | Profit after tax | Net margin | Total assets | Employees |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | HSBC HOLDINGS PLC | Head offices and management consultancy | London | 2024-12-31 | £19.5B | £2.4T | |||
| 2 | SHELL PLC | Head offices and management consultancy | London | 2024-12-31 | £221.8B | £12.9B | 5.8% | £302.3B | |
| 3 | RIO TINTO PLC | Head offices and management consultancy | London | 2024-12-31 | £41.9B | £9.0B | 21.6% | £80.2B | |
| 4 | BARCLAYS PLC | Financial services | London | 2024-12-31 | £38.3B | £6.4B | 16.6% | £1.5T | |
| 5 | UNILEVER PLC | Head offices and management consultancy | North West | 2024-12-31 | £51.5B | £5.4B | 10.5% | £67.5B | |
| 6 | NATWEST GROUP PLC | Financial services | Scotland | 2024-12-31 | £25.2B | £4.8B | 19.1% | £708.0B | |
| 7 | LLOYDS BANKING GROUP PLC | Financial services | Scotland | 2024-12-31 | £34.3B | £4.5B | 13.1% | £906.7B | |
| 8 | HSBC UK BANK PLC | Financial services | West Midlands | 2024-12-31 | £4.1B | £340.9B | |||
| 9 | BARCLAYS BANK PLC | Financial services | London | 2024-12-31 | £25.8B | £3.7B | 14.5% | £1.2T | |
| 10 | LLOYDS BANK PLC | Financial services | London | 2024-12-31 | £17.1B | £3.5B | 20.4% | £611.2B | |
| 11 | NATIONAL WESTMINSTER BANK PUBLIC LIMITED COMPANY | Financial services | London | 2024-12-31 | £18.1B | £3.4B | 18.9% | £424.3B | |
| 12 | DIAGEO PLC | Head offices and management consultancy | London | 2024-06-30 | £21.8B | £3.2B | 14.9% | £35.5B | |
| 13 | STANDARD CHARTERED PLC | Financial services | London | 2024-12-31 | £3.2B | £662.8B | |||
| 14 | GSK PLC | Head offices and management consultancy | London | 2024-12-31 | £31.4B | £3.0B | 9.4% | £59.5B | |
| 15 | IMPERIAL BRANDS PLC | Head offices and management consultancy | South West | 2024-09-30 | £32.4B | £2.7B | 8.5% | £27.8B | |
| 16 | ROLLS-ROYCE PLC | Fabricated metal products | London | 2024-12-31 | £18.9B | £2.5B | 13.1% | £36.0B | |
| 17 | ROLLS-ROYCE HOLDINGS PLC | Head offices and management consultancy | London | 2024-12-31 | £18.9B | £2.5B | 13.1% | £35.7B | |
| 18 | NATIONAL GRID PLC | Head offices and management consultancy | London | 2024-03-31 | £19.9B | £2.3B | 11.5% | £98.3B | |
| 19 | RELX PLC | Publishing | London | 2024-12-31 | £9.4B | £1.9B | 20.6% | £15.1B | |
| 20 | SSE PLC | Head offices and management consultancy | Scotland | 2024-03-31 | £10.5B | £1.9B | 18.0% | £28.3B | |
| 21 | PRUDENTIAL PUBLIC LIMITED COMPANY | Head offices and management consultancy | London | 2024-12-31 | £372.1M | £1.9B | £141.9B | ||
| 22 | RECKITT BENCKISER GROUP PLC | Head offices and management consultancy | South East | 2024-12-31 | £14.2B | £1.4B | 10.1% | £25.3B | |
| 23 | HSBC BANK PLC | Financial services | London | 2024-12-31 | £1.3B | £727.3B | |||
| 24 | COCA-COLA EUROPACIFIC PARTNERS PLC | Beverages | London | 2024-12-31 | £17.3B | £1.2B | 7.1% | £26.3B | |
| 25 | TESCO PLC | Retail trade | East of England | 2024-02-24 | £68.2B | £1.2B | 1.7% | ||
| 26 | CARNIVAL PLC | Water transport | South East | 2024-11-30 | £7.3B | £1.2B | 15.9% | £10.6B | |
| 27 | ANTOFAGASTA PLC | Metal ore mining | London | 2024-12-31 | £5.2B | £1.0B | 19.9% | £17.7B | |
| 28 | BT GROUP PLC | Telecommunications | London | 2024-03-31 | £20.8B | £855.0M | 4.1% | ||
| 29 | BUPA FINANCE PLC. | Office and business support | London | 2024-12-31 | £855.0M | £16.6B | |||
| 30 | HBOS PLC | Financial services | Scotland | 2024-12-31 | £4.5B | £853.0M | 18.9% | £329.9B | |
| 31 | TSYS INTERNATIONAL MANAGEMENT LIMITED | Financial services | London | 2024-12-31 | £826.7M | £2.0B | 1 | ||
| 32 | BANK OF SCOTLAND PLC | Financial services | Scotland | 2024-12-31 | £4.5B | £811.0M | 18.0% | £331.1B | |
| 33 | NEXT PLC | Head offices and management consultancy | East Midlands | 2024-01-27 | £5.5B | £800.5M | 14.6% | £4.7B | |
| 34 | INVESTEC BANK PLC | Financial services | London | 2024-03-31 | £1.8B | £720.8M | 39.2% | £29.9B | |
| 35 | INVESTEC PLC | Financial services | London | 2024-03-31 | £1.8B | £707.4M | 38.8% | £30.1B | |
| 36 | AVIVA PLC | Head offices and management consultancy | London | 2024-12-31 | £705.0M | £353.9B | |||
| 37 | ADMIRAL GROUP PLC | Insurance and pensions | Wales | 2024-12-31 | £180.9M | £662.9M | £7.9B | ||
| 38 | JD SPORTS FASHION PLC | Retail trade | North West | 2024-02-03 | £10.5B | £605.0M | 5.7% | £8.0B | |
| 39 | SEGRO PUBLIC LIMITED COMPANY | Financial services | London | 2024-12-31 | £675.0M | £594.0M | 88.0% | £17.6B | |
| 40 | EAGLE HOLDCO LIMITED | Head offices and management consultancy | West Midlands | 2024-12-31 | £515.7M | £588.7M | 0 | ||
| 41 | BUNZL PUBLIC LIMITED COMPANY | Head offices and management consultancy | London | 2024-12-31 | £11.8B | £501.0M | 4.3% | £9.5B | |
| 42 | INTERCONTINENTAL HOTELS GROUP PLC | Accommodation | South East | 2024-12-31 | £3.8B | £489.8M | 12.8% | £3.7B | |
| 43 | EASYJET PLC | Head offices and management consultancy | East of England | 2024-09-30 | £9.3B | £452.0M | 4.9% | ||
| 44 | TRITAX BIG BOX REIT PLC | Real estate | London | 2024-12-31 | £445.5M | £6.7B | |||
| 45 | THE UNITE GROUP PLC | Financial services | South West | 2024-12-31 | £299.3M | £441.8M | £6.4B | ||
| 46 | PEARSON PLC | Publishing | London | 2024-12-31 | £3.6B | £435.0M | 12.2% | £6.9B | |
| 47 | INCHCAPE PLC | Head offices and management consultancy | London | 2024-12-31 | £9.3B | £435.0M | 4.7% | £5.6B | |
| 48 | SCHRODERS PLC | Head offices and management consultancy | London | 2024-12-31 | £3.0B | £433.0M | 14.6% | £20.9B | |
| 49 | MARKS AND SPENCER GROUP P.L.C. | Retail trade | London | 2024-03-30 | £13.0B | £425.2M | 3.3% | £8.7B | |
| 50 | LLOYDS BANK CORPORATE MARKETS PLC | Financial services | London | 2024-12-31 | £984.0M | £404.0M | 41.1% | £95.0B |
Largest UK companies by total assets, fiscal 2024 (top 50)
| # | Company | Sector (SIC division) | Region | Year end | Turnover | Profit after tax | Net margin | Total assets | Employees |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | HSBC HOLDINGS PLC | Head offices and management consultancy | London | 2024-12-31 | £19.5B | £2.4T | |||
| 2 | BARCLAYS PLC | Financial services | London | 2024-12-31 | £38.3B | £6.4B | 16.6% | £1.5T | |
| 3 | BARCLAYS BANK PLC | Financial services | London | 2024-12-31 | £25.8B | £3.7B | 14.5% | £1.2T | |
| 4 | LLOYDS BANKING GROUP PLC | Financial services | Scotland | 2024-12-31 | £34.3B | £4.5B | 13.1% | £906.7B | |
| 5 | HSBC BANK PLC | Financial services | London | 2024-12-31 | £1.3B | £727.3B | |||
| 6 | NATWEST GROUP PLC | Financial services | Scotland | 2024-12-31 | £25.2B | £4.8B | 19.1% | £708.0B | |
| 7 | STANDARD CHARTERED PLC | Financial services | London | 2024-12-31 | £3.2B | £662.8B | |||
| 8 | LLOYDS BANK PLC | Financial services | London | 2024-12-31 | £17.1B | £3.5B | 20.4% | £611.2B | |
| 9 | NATIONAL WESTMINSTER BANK PUBLIC LIMITED COMPANY | Financial services | London | 2024-12-31 | £18.1B | £3.4B | 18.9% | £424.3B | |
| 10 | AVIVA PLC | Head offices and management consultancy | London | 2024-12-31 | £705.0M | £353.9B | |||
| 11 | HSBC UK BANK PLC | Financial services | West Midlands | 2024-12-31 | £4.1B | £340.9B | |||
| 12 | BANK OF SCOTLAND PLC | Financial services | Scotland | 2024-12-31 | £4.5B | £811.0M | 18.0% | £331.1B | |
| 13 | HBOS PLC | Financial services | Scotland | 2024-12-31 | £4.5B | £853.0M | 18.9% | £329.9B | |
| 14 | STANDARD LIFE PLC | Financial services | London | 2024-12-31 | £18.9B | £-1.1B | -5.7% | £307.9B | |
| 15 | SHELL PLC | Head offices and management consultancy | London | 2024-12-31 | £221.8B | £12.9B | 5.8% | £302.3B | |
| 16 | ST. JAMES'S PLACE PLC | Head offices and management consultancy | South West | 2024-12-31 | £398.4M | £194.9B | |||
| 17 | M&G PLC | Financial services | London | 2024-12-31 | £8.7B | £-347.0M | -4.0% | £184.2B | |
| 18 | NATWEST MARKETS PLC | Auxiliary financial services | Scotland | 2024-12-31 | £2.7B | £63.0M | 2.3% | £183.2B | |
| 19 | PRUDENTIAL PUBLIC LIMITED COMPANY | Head offices and management consultancy | London | 2024-12-31 | £372.1M | £1.9B | £141.9B | ||
| 20 | NATIONAL GRID PLC | Head offices and management consultancy | London | 2024-03-31 | £19.9B | £2.3B | 11.5% | £98.3B | |
| 21 | LLOYDS BANK CORPORATE MARKETS PLC | Financial services | London | 2024-12-31 | £984.0M | £404.0M | 41.1% | £95.0B | |
| 22 | RIO TINTO PLC | Head offices and management consultancy | London | 2024-12-31 | £41.9B | £9.0B | 21.6% | £80.2B | |
| 23 | UNILEVER PLC | Head offices and management consultancy | North West | 2024-12-31 | £51.5B | £5.4B | 10.5% | £67.5B | |
| 24 | QUILTER PLC | Financial services | London | 2024-12-31 | £5.4B | £-34.0M | -0.6% | £62.4B | |
| 25 | GSK PLC | Head offices and management consultancy | London | 2024-12-31 | £31.4B | £3.0B | 9.4% | £59.5B | |
| 26 | JUST GROUP PLC | Head offices and management consultancy | South East | 2024-12-31 | £80.0M | £37.9B | |||
| 27 | ROLLS-ROYCE PLC | Fabricated metal products | London | 2024-12-31 | £18.9B | £2.5B | 13.1% | £36.0B | |
| 28 | ROLLS-ROYCE HOLDINGS PLC | Head offices and management consultancy | London | 2024-12-31 | £18.9B | £2.5B | 13.1% | £35.7B | |
| 29 | DIAGEO PLC | Head offices and management consultancy | London | 2024-06-30 | £21.8B | £3.2B | 14.9% | £35.5B | |
| 30 | OSB GROUP PLC | Financial services | South East | 2024-12-31 | £667.2M | £308.1M | 46.2% | £30.2B | |
| 31 | INVESTEC PLC | Financial services | London | 2024-03-31 | £1.8B | £707.4M | 38.8% | £30.1B | |
| 32 | INVESTEC BANK PLC | Financial services | London | 2024-03-31 | £1.8B | £720.8M | 39.2% | £29.9B | |
| 33 | SSE PLC | Head offices and management consultancy | Scotland | 2024-03-31 | £10.5B | £1.9B | 18.0% | £28.3B | |
| 34 | IMPERIAL BRANDS PLC | Head offices and management consultancy | South West | 2024-09-30 | £32.4B | £2.7B | 8.5% | £27.8B | |
| 35 | COCA-COLA EUROPACIFIC PARTNERS PLC | Beverages | London | 2024-12-31 | £17.3B | £1.2B | 7.1% | £26.3B | |
| 36 | RECKITT BENCKISER GROUP PLC | Head offices and management consultancy | South East | 2024-12-31 | £14.2B | £1.4B | 10.1% | £25.3B | |
| 37 | SCHRODERS PLC | Head offices and management consultancy | London | 2024-12-31 | £3.0B | £433.0M | 14.6% | £20.9B | |
| 38 | SHAWBROOK GROUP PLC | Head offices and management consultancy | East of England | 2024-12-31 | £1.2B | £219.9M | 18.3% | £19.7B | |
| 39 | PARAGON BANKING GROUP PLC | Financial services | West Midlands | 2024-09-30 | £186.0M | £19.3B | |||
| 40 | ANTOFAGASTA PLC | Metal ore mining | London | 2024-12-31 | £5.2B | £1.0B | 19.9% | £17.7B | |
| 41 | SEGRO PUBLIC LIMITED COMPANY | Financial services | London | 2024-12-31 | £675.0M | £594.0M | 88.0% | £17.6B | |
| 42 | INTERNATIONAL TAX ADVISORS LIMITED | Computer programming and consultancy | London | 2024-12-31 | £17.0B | 0 | |||
| 43 | BUPA FINANCE PLC. | Office and business support | London | 2024-12-31 | £855.0M | £16.6B | |||
| 44 | UNITED UTILITIES GROUP PLC | Head offices and management consultancy | North West | 2024-03-31 | £1.9B | £126.9M | 6.5% | £15.7B | |
| 45 | RELX PLC | Publishing | London | 2024-12-31 | £9.4B | £1.9B | 20.6% | £15.1B | |
| 46 | CLOSE BROTHERS GROUP PLC | Head offices and management consultancy | London | 2024-07-31 | £100.4M | £14.1B | |||
| 47 | INFORMA PLC | Head offices and management consultancy | London | 2024-12-31 | £3.6B | £366.4M | 10.3% | £13.7B | |
| 48 | BEAZLEY PLC | Financial services | London | 2024-12-31 | £12.0B | ||||
| 49 | NINETY ONE PLC | Financial services | London | 2024-03-31 | £697.8M | £163.9M | 23.5% | £11.1B | |
| 50 | LAND SECURITIES GROUP PLC | Financial services | London | 2024-03-31 | £824.0M | £-341.0M | -41.4% | £10.7B |
Largest UK employers, fiscal 2024 (top 50)
| # | Company | Sector (SIC division) | Region | Year end | Turnover | Profit after tax | Net margin | Total assets | Employees |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | SODEXO LIMITED | Head offices and management consultancy | London | 2024-08-31 | £1.5B | £66.6M | 4.4% | 33,011 | |
| 2 | ATLAS FM GROUP LIMITED (FORMERLY KNOWN AS ATLAS FM LIMITED) | 2024-12-31 | £78.3K | £84.3M | 13,515 | ||||
| 3 | GIANT PROFESSIONAL LIMITED | Office and business support | London | 2024-05-31 | £829.9M | £4.6M | 0.6% | £66.6M | 8,226 |
| 4 | SANTIO LIMITED | Food and beverage service | East of England | 2024-09-30 | £304.2M | £275.9K | 0.1% | £15.9M | 6,918 |
| 5 | PRO-FORCE LIMITED | 2024-12-31 | £150.6M | £2.9M | 1.9% | £34.5M | 4,536 | ||
| 6 | OMNI FACILITIES MANAGEMENT LIMITED | Employment activities | London | 2024-12-31 | £5.2M | £21.1M | 4,249 | ||
| 7 | SCHUH LIMITED | Retail trade | Scotland | 2024-02-03 | £20.9M | £132.1M | 3,980 | ||
| 8 | EVOLVE HOSPITALITY RECRUITMENT LTD | Office and business support | East Midlands | 2024-03-31 | £37.9M | £199.7K | 0.5% | £7.8M | 3,962 |
| 9 | REGENT OFFICE CARE LIMITED | Building services and landscaping | West Midlands | 2024-12-31 | £2.7M | £28.6M | 3,786 | ||
| 10 | FORTRESS OPERATIONS LIMITED | Food and beverage service | West Midlands | 2024-03-31 | £142.0M | £1.6M | 1.2% | £41.7M | 3,570 |
| 11 | AZETS HOLDINGS LIMITED | Legal and accounting | London | 2024-06-30 | £11.0K | £298.2M | 3,487 | ||
| 12 | Leonardo Hotel Management (UK) Limited | 2024-12-31 | £345.5M | £50.6M | 14.7% | £1.6B | 3,350 | ||
| 13 | FORVIS MAZARS SERVICES LIMITED | Office and business support | London | 2024-08-31 | £208.9M | £12.0M | 5.7% | £30.9M | 3,072 |
| 14 | AG RESTAURANTS LTD | Food and beverage service | Scotland | 2024-12-31 | £130.7M | £2.3M | 1.8% | £24.2M | 2,896 |
| 15 | P A CROCKER LIMITED | Food and beverage service | South East | 2024-12-31 | £122.6M | £2.8M | 2.3% | £28.0M | 2,885 |
| 16 | Lets Deel Ltd | 2024-12-31 | £22.6M | 2,758 | |||||
| 17 | BULLOUGHS CLEANING SERVICES LIMITED | Building services and landscaping | Yorkshire and the Humber | 2024-08-31 | £37.7M | £1.5M | 4.0% | £19.2M | 2,664 |
| 18 | COUNTRY COURT CARE GROUP LIMITED | Financial services | East of England | 2024-03-31 | £108.1M | 2,584 | |||
| 19 | ATLAS FACILITIES MANAGEMENT LIMITED | 2024-12-31 | £53.8M | £4.0M | 7.5% | £10.0M | 2,525 | ||
| 20 | G P HOMECARE LIMITED | Social work | West Midlands | 2024-08-31 | £54.5M | £38.7K | 0.1% | £11.2M | 2,414 |
| 21 | EXPD8 LIMITED | Other professional activities | South West | 2024-03-23 | £25.9M | £364 | 0.0% | £7.1M | 2,344 |
| 22 | LIQUID FRIDAY LIMITED | Office and business support | South East | 2024-07-31 | £229.8M | £82.6K | 0.0% | £25.9M | 2,222 |
| 23 | INDUSTRIA PERSONNEL SERVICES LTD. | Employment activities | East Midlands | 2024-12-31 | £15.6M | 2,171 | |||
| 24 | TURTLE BAY HOSPITALITY LIMITED | Food and beverage service | South West | 2024-03-31 | £93.7M | £1.2M | 1.2% | £42.5M | 2,147 |
| 25 | C & T RESTAURANTS LIMITED | Food and beverage service | East Midlands | 2024-12-31 | £78.0M | £-78.3K | -0.1% | £16.3M | 2,125 |
| 26 | DOLCE LIMITED | Other personal services | South East | 2024-08-30 | £53.5M | £2.8M | 5.3% | £9.8M | 2,113 |
| 27 | PENDERGATE LIMITED | Building services and landscaping | East of England | 2024-04-30 | £18.9K | £1.2M | £6.5M | 2,098 | |
| 28 | WILLOWBROOK HEALTHCARE LIMITED | Head offices and management consultancy | East Midlands | 2024-03-31 | £20.7M | £3.7M | 18.0% | £164.9M | 2,082 |
| 29 | EDGE RESTAURANTS (NW) LIMITED | Food and beverage service | North West | 2024-12-31 | £84.1M | £3.1M | 3.7% | £25.3M | 2,069 |
| 30 | GREENZONE CLEANING & SUPPORT SERVICES LIMITED | Computer programming and consultancy | London | 2024-11-30 | £52.7K | £512.6K | £9.5M | 2,024 | |
| 31 | ISO Health Limited | 2024-12-31 | £358.4K | £11.8M | 2,023 | ||||
| 32 | ADVANCE CONTRACTING SOLUTIONS LIMITED | Office and business support | Wales | 2024-03-31 | £251.7M | £597.5K | 0.2% | £24.0M | 1,984 |
| 33 | NATIONAL OILWELL VARCO UK LIMITED | Mining support services | South West | 2024-12-31 | £374.1M | £-1.4M | -0.4% | £1.0B | 1,980 |
| 34 | LONETREE LIMITED | Food and beverage service | Wales | 2024-12-31 | £72.4M | £639.1K | 0.9% | £13.5M | 1,912 |
| 35 | DIRECT DIALOG VISUAL LTD | Food and beverage service | London | 2024-12-31 | £93.1M | £-139.6K | -0.1% | £26.2M | 1,911 |
| 36 | BENNETT RESTAURANTS LTD | Food and beverage service | London | 2024-12-31 | £84.6M | £-1.1M | -1.3% | £11.7M | 1,895 |
| 37 | MLS OPERATIONS LIMITED | Food and beverage service | London | 2024-12-31 | £86.1M | £82.3K | 0.1% | £22.3M | 1,887 |
| 38 | BAMFORD BUS COMPANY LIMITED | Motor vehicles | South East | 2024-12-31 | £455.1M | £23.9M | 5.3% | £247.8M | 1,876 |
| 39 | A F A RESTAURANTS LIMITED | 2024-12-31 | £86.7M | £449.0K | 0.5% | £20.1M | 1,869 | ||
| 40 | SIGMA CONNECTED LTD | Office and business support | West Midlands | 2024-04-30 | £94.9M | £6.9M | 7.3% | £29.4M | 1,763 |
| 41 | KPI RECRUITING LIMITED | Employment activities | North West | 2024-12-31 | £40.8M | £107.0K | 0.3% | £12.0M | 1,754 |
| 42 | FORETWO GROUP LIMITED | Head offices and management consultancy | North West | 2024-06-30 | £250.8K | £10.6M | 1,732 | ||
| 43 | GIANT PRECISION CONTRACTS LIMITED | Office and business support | London | 2024-05-31 | £169.3M | £531.9K | 0.3% | £18.9M | 1,715 |
| 44 | LEMACA LIMITED | 2024-12-31 | £65.4M | £-381.6K | -0.6% | £10.0M | 1,694 | ||
| 45 | BARNAGORE JUTE FACTORY PLC(THE) | Other manufacturing | London | 2024-03-31 | £17.9M | £343.9K | 1.9% | £21.9M | 1,693 |
| 46 | GLEN GROUP LTD. | Building services and landscaping | South West | 2024-12-31 | £20.9M | £-81.5K | -0.4% | £9.4M | 1,639 |
| 47 | HICKORY'S (ROS) LTD | Food and beverage service | North West | 2024-12-31 | £9.0M | £79.1M | 1,619 | ||
| 48 | THE RANDOM HOUSE GROUP LIMITED | 2024-12-31 | £255.1M | £22.6M | 8.9% | £559.4M | 1,616 | ||
| 49 | HAYWARD SERVICES LIMITED | Building services and landscaping | London | 2024-03-31 | £21.0M | £1.0M | 4.9% | £4.7M | 1,609 |
| 50 | GOV FACILITY SERVICES LIMITED | Building services and landscaping | London | 2024-03-31 | £161.0M | £0 | 0.0% | £35.0M | 1,607 |
Fastest-growing UK companies 2023 → 2024 (top 50, turnover ≥ £10M in 2023)
Same company and same accounts basis in both years. Growth above 5x is left out as a likely change of scope or units; remaining jumps can reflect acquisitions or a change of year end.
| # | Company | Sector (SIC division) | Region | Turnover 2023 | Turnover 2024 | Growth | Profit 2024 | Employees 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | COMAU U.K. LIMITED | £17.4M | £71.7M | 310.8% | £9.1M | 57 | ||
| 2 | SOUTHEY CAPITAL LTD | £31.0M | £105.0M | 238.5% | £588.9K | 1 | ||
| 3 | NOVANTA TECHNOLOGIES UK LIMITED | £19.8M | £62.5M | 215.1% | £59.9M | 283 | ||
| 4 | SPECTRAL NETWORKS LTD | £10.9M | £33.7M | 210.3% | £2.3M | 44 | ||
| 5 | SWITCH MOBILITY LIMITED | Motor vehicles | Yorkshire and the Humber | £22.9M | £66.6M | 190.4% | ||
| 6 | TOYOTA CONNECTED EUROPE LIMITED | Computer programming and consultancy | London | £14.8M | £41.2M | 178.6% | £-1.2M | 77 |
| 7 | DEEPL UK LTD. | Computer programming and consultancy | London | £15.9M | £43.9M | 175.8% | £-1.1M | 170 |
| 8 | INDEPENDENT MARITIME ADVISORS LTD | Office and business support | London | £20.1M | £54.1M | 169.1% | £29.0M | 17 |
| 9 | RIT CAPITAL PARTNERS PLC | Financial services | London | £143.2M | £376.9M | 163.2% | £305.0M | |
| 10 | FERNLEY (HEATHROW) LIMITED | Building services and landscaping | London | £13.8M | £35.1M | 154.5% | £-1.8M | 316 |
| 11 | BSR EPC LIMITED | Specialised construction | South West | £14.9M | £37.6M | 152.4% | £-812.0K | 0 |
| 12 | HARWORTH GROUP PLC | Head offices and management consultancy | Yorkshire and the Humber | £72.4M | £181.6M | 150.7% | £57.2M | |
| 13 | KELSTON SPARKES CONTRACTORS LIMITED | Specialised construction | South West | £20.5M | £50.9M | 148.2% | £6.5M | 52 |
| 14 | CAT-UK SERVICES LIMITED | Motor trade and repair | South West | £12.1M | £29.7M | 146.4% | £2.9M | 36 |
| 15 | CERES POWER HOLDINGS PLC | Scientific research | South East | £22.3M | £51.9M | 132.4% | £-28.3M | |
| 16 | MEDICAL STAFFING SOLUTIONS LIMITED | Employment activities | London | £14.0M | £32.3M | 130.3% | £1.5M | 288 |
| 17 | ELIZABETH SCHOOL OF LONDON LIMITED | Education | London | £32.6M | £74.9M | 130.0% | £11.8M | 434 |
| 18 | SWING HOUSE LIMITED | Wholesale trade | London | £13.8M | £31.3M | 125.8% | £120.4K | 18 |
| 19 | GUNNING TRANSMISSION & DISTRIBUTION SERVICES LIMITED | Specialised construction | London | £44.1M | £96.5M | 119.0% | £420.3K | 73 |
| 20 | SFM UK MANAGEMENT LLP | London | £32.4M | £66.3M | 104.7% | £2.6M | 25 | |
| 21 | ALTAIRE FISHING COMPANY LIMITED | Fishing and aquaculture | Scotland | £23.7M | £48.3M | 103.9% | £22.5M | 4 |
| 22 | USYSTEMS LIMITED | Fabricated metal products | South East | £12.7M | £25.9M | 103.4% | £4.9M | 81 |
| 23 | GOODMORES LTD | Real estate | South West | £12.7M | £25.6M | 101.9% | £1.7M | 2 |
| 24 | NEXUS GREEN LIMITED | Civil engineering | West Midlands | £11.5M | £23.2M | 101.5% | £842.6K | 19 |
| 25 | ARDMAC PERFORMANCE CONTRACTING LIMITED | Other manufacturing | North West | £26.9M | £54.0M | 100.4% | £1.7M | 62 |
| 26 | Druids Golf Ltd | £11.2M | £22.5M | 99.9% | £5.0M | 25 | ||
| 27 | ERRIGAL FACADES LTD | Construction of buildings | London | £17.1M | £34.0M | 98.6% | £3.7M | 10 |
| 28 | BUILD RECRUITMENT LIMITED | Employment activities | South East | £10.4M | £20.5M | 98.4% | £-16.8K | 71 |
| 29 | BURMOR CONSTRUCTION LIMITED | Civil engineering | East of England | £32.3M | £63.5M | 96.6% | £709.5K | 54 |
| 30 | KYBOTECH LIMITED | Retail trade | Yorkshire and the Humber | £18.2M | £35.5M | 95.6% | £1.7M | 120 |
| 31 | STRATASYS UK DISTRIBUTION LIMITED | Wholesale trade | South East | £14.8M | £28.6M | 93.7% | £289.3K | 3 |
| 32 | PAYMENTS PRO LIMITED | Other personal services | London | £29.8M | £56.4M | 89.1% | £-4.2K | 1,298 |
| 33 | METAENTERPRICES LTD | £47.3M | £89.4M | 89.0% | £307.6K | 10 | ||
| 34 | ORCHESTRA LTD | Food and beverage service | London | £24.1M | £45.4M | 88.2% | £847.6K | 1,099 |
| 35 | MYPAD 2020 LIMITED | Construction of buildings | East Midlands | £20.1M | £37.4M | 86.5% | £800.7K | 45 |
| 36 | UK DOCKS MARINE SERVICES NORTH LIMITED | Other transport equipment | North East | £19.2M | £35.6M | 85.0% | £3.7M | 44 |
| 37 | OCTANE PROPERTY FINANCE LIMITED | £13.0M | £24.0M | 83.8% | £1.7M | 3 | ||
| 38 | LEDWOOD MECHANICAL ENGINEERING LIMITED | Fabricated metal products | Wales | £31.9M | £57.3M | 79.5% | £18.9K | 329 |
| 39 | CIMCORP UK LTD | Computer programming and consultancy | West Midlands | £15.7M | £28.0M | 78.6% | £512.7K | 7 |
| 40 | PASSENGER CLOTHING LTD | Retail trade | South West | £33.2M | £58.8M | 77.1% | £581.7K | 86 |
| 41 | BAMFORD BUS COMPANY LIMITED | Motor vehicles | South East | £257.8M | £455.1M | 76.6% | £23.9M | 1,876 |
| 42 | GLOBAL MARITIME ENGINEERING SERVICES LIMITED | Architecture and engineering | Wales | £14.9M | £26.4M | 76.5% | £1.3M | 288 |
| 43 | DATASEAT LTD | Computer programming and consultancy | London | £19.7M | £34.4M | 75.1% | £3.8M | 17 |
| 44 | Connolly & Fee Limited | £15.3M | £26.5M | 73.0% | £2.2M | 30 | ||
| 45 | ALANDALE LOGISTICS LIMITED | Specialised construction | London | £34.0M | £58.8M | 73.0% | £2.1M | 106 |
| 46 | ALPHASENSE TECHNOLOGY LIMITED | Office and business support | London | £16.2M | £27.6M | 70.0% | £1.1M | 169 |
| 47 | ABSOLUTE SOFTWARE EMEA LIMITED | Security | London | £15.3M | £26.1M | 69.9% | £756.4K | 38 |
| 48 | EMPOWER TRIBE INNOVATIONS UK LTD. | Scientific research | London | £12.5M | £21.2M | 69.7% | £-61.2M | 89 |
| 49 | PAYPOINT PLC | Computer programming and consultancy | East of England | £165.2M | £277.8M | 68.1% | £35.7M | |
| 50 | TECHARY LIMITED | Computer programming and consultancy | London | £10.3M | £17.2M | 66.9% | £387.5K | 57 |
UK companies by total-assets band, fiscal 2024
| Total assets | Companies | Share | Median equity | Negative equity | Median employees | Total employees | Filed turnover | London share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| under £10K | 314,261 | 24.2% | £32 | 31.5% | 1 | 263,708 | 17,082 | 22.8% |
| £10K–100K | 457,104 | 35.2% | £7.9K | 19.1% | 1 | 827,157 | 9,751 | 18.8% |
| £100K–1M | 377,351 | 29.1% | £82.1K | 15.4% | 2 | 1,685,226 | 4,916 | 18.6% |
| £1M–10M | 133,420 | 10.3% | £877.9K | 11.6% | 3 | 1,933,226 | 5,413 | 22.1% |
| £10M–100M | 15,503 | 1.2% | £7.4M | 12.9% | 5 | 860,286 | 4,120 | 29.8% |
| £100M–1B | 745 | 0.1% | £71.0M | 12.9% | 3 | 65,638 | 320 | 45.1% |
| £1B+ | 179 | 0.0% | £1.4B | 4.0% | 1 | 6,671 | 145 | 54.2% |
UK companies by accounts size class, fiscal 2024
Accounts type is the size class of the latest accounts on the register, so it can differ from the class filed for fiscal 2024.
| Accounts type | Companies | Share | Median total assets | Median equity | Negative equity | Median employees | Filed turnover |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Micro-entity | 646,743 | 45.1% | £33.5K | £4.7K | 18.0% | 1 | 18,972 |
| Small (total exemption) | 479,238 | 33.4% | £153.7K | £17.8K | 23.8% | 2 | 9,361 |
| Dormant | 226,718 | 15.8% | £100 | £2 | 4.7% | 0 | 176 |
| Small (abridged) | 45,866 | 3.2% | £201.1K | £25.4K | 20.5% | 2 | 93 |
| Small (audited) | 17,420 | 1.2% | £1.8M | £268.3K | 25.7% | 4 | 666 |
| Full (large) | 10,220 | 0.7% | £9.3M | £2.8M | 14.3% | 33 | 5,564 |
| Group (consolidated) | 5,669 | 0.4% | £8.3M | £2.6M | 11.1% | 6 | 332 |
| Medium | 2,338 | 0.2% | £8.4M | £3.4M | 6.4% | 57 | 2,135 |
| Subsidiary (audit exempt) | 80 | 0.0% | £822.1K | £35.5K | 23.3% | 2 | 16 |
UK companies by incorporation period, fiscal 2024
| Incorporated | Companies | Share | Median total assets | Median equity | Negative equity | Median employees | Total employees |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| before 1980 | 25,196 | 1.8% | £697.9K | £276.0K | 6.0% | 2 | 341,284 |
| 1980s | 26,821 | 1.9% | £325.7K | £52.9K | 8.2% | 2 | 263,741 |
| 1990s | 58,257 | 4.1% | £275.8K | £47.6K | 11.2% | 2 | 502,312 |
| 2000s | 202,199 | 14.1% | £134.2K | £21.1K | 13.9% | 2 | 1,219,563 |
| 2010–2014 | 213,943 | 14.9% | £85.1K | £10.4K | 16.4% | 2 | 898,602 |
| 2015–2019 | 383,452 | 26.7% | £60.3K | £4.0K | 20.3% | 1 | 1,078,997 |
| 2020–2021 | 226,289 | 15.8% | £37.8K | £879 | 20.9% | 1 | 421,765 |
| 2022 or later | 298,290 | 20.8% | £18.0K | £100 | 19.6% | 1 | 380,399 |
Net margin by SIC section, 2019–2025 (companies that filed turnover and profit)
Sections with at least 100 company-years. Net margin = profit after tax / turnover, clipped to ±500%.
| SIC section | Company-years | Median turnover | Median net margin | 25th pct | 75th pct | Loss-making |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Electricity and gas supply | 329 | £91.3K | 11.9% | -15.2% | 61.5% | 32.2% |
| Mining and quarrying | 223 | £1.6M | 10.5% | -2.0% | 35.8% | 28.3% |
| Financial and insurance activities | 1,865 | £327.4K | 10.1% | -4.3% | 50.2% | 29.9% |
| Professional, scientific and technical | 8,596 | £37.9K | 8.8% | -0.6% | 41.2% | 26.8% |
| Human health and social work | 3,221 | £40.0K | 6.6% | -0.8% | 28.7% | 27.2% |
| Real estate activities | 4,164 | £24.7K | 5.6% | -10.2% | 35.5% | 35.3% |
| Construction | 6,588 | £89.4K | 5.5% | 0.2% | 20.4% | 21.0% |
| Manufacturing | 5,338 | £153.5K | 4.2% | -2.1% | 16.8% | 29.5% |
| Transport and storage | 2,524 | £51.6K | 4.2% | 0.1% | 14.6% | 21.6% |
| Water, sewerage and waste | 357 | £638.1K | 4.0% | -0.0% | 15.7% | 25.2% |
| Information and communication | 7,651 | £24.8K | 4.0% | -8.5% | 32.0% | 35.1% |
| Other service activities | 2,906 | £26.4K | 3.5% | -3.0% | 25.4% | 32.2% |
| Administrative and support services | 5,337 | £53.7K | 3.2% | -1.7% | 20.2% | 29.8% |
| Agriculture, forestry and fishing | 798 | £36.4K | 2.9% | -8.0% | 17.1% | 36.2% |
| Residents property management | 633 | £9.6K | 2.5% | -3.0% | 25.2% | 30.2% |
| Education | 3,157 | £22.6K | 2.2% | -4.8% | 16.5% | 35.4% |
| Public administration and defence | 199 | £20.7K | 2.0% | -3.5% | 18.3% | 32.2% |
| Wholesale and retail trade | 10,165 | £51.7K | 1.3% | -6.9% | 9.4% | 38.0% |
| Accommodation and food services | 2,795 | £92.2K | 1.3% | -6.3% | 10.5% | 39.8% |
| Arts, entertainment and recreation | 2,983 | £22.2K | 1.1% | -7.9% | 14.8% | 40.6% |
Full dataset on request
This release publishes about 100,000 company-years. The complete dataset of 3.86 million company-years for about 2 million UK companies (same columns) is available on request for research, journalism and other fair use.
- Email [email protected] with your name, organisation and a short description of how you will use the data, or
- use the Fliar contact page.
Detailed financial line items beyond the headline figures come from the Radar API.
Column dictionary
21 columns in the sample CSV.
| Column | Description |
|---|---|
company_id | stable company ID (numeric, as text) |
company_number | public UK company registration number (8 characters) |
legal_name | registered company name |
fiscal_year | fiscal year of the accounts |
period_end | balance-sheet date (YYYY-MM-DD) |
company_type | legal form (private limited company, plc, LLP, company limited by guarantee …) |
company_status | register status at the latest snapshot (Active, Liquidation …); blank when the company is no longer on it |
incorporation_year | year the company was incorporated |
accounts_type | size class of the latest accounts filed (Micro-entity, Small, Medium, Full (large), Group, Dormant …) |
sic_code | primary UK SIC 2007 code (5 digits) |
sic_section | SIC 2007 section of the primary code |
sic_division | SIC 2007 division (2-digit industry) of the primary code |
region | UK region or nation of the registered office (from the postcode area only) |
currency | currency of the money columns (ISO 4217; almost always GBP) |
turnover | turnover (revenue) for the year, in `currency` |
profit | profit or loss for the year after tax, in `currency` |
total_assets | total assets at period end (fixed plus current assets when no total is filed) |
equity | shareholders' funds (net assets) at period end, in `currency` |
employees | average number of employees in the year |
company_domain | company website domain when the company is linked to a website, else blank (the join key for the API) |
fliar_profile_url | full company profile on Fliar (financials, funding, team, news) |
Method
- Source. Annual accounts filed with the UK public company register (public company registry filings), parsed from structured iXBRL accounts, joined on the company number to the register snapshot of May 2026 for SIC code, legal form, status, incorporation date, accounts size class and registered-office postcode.
- One row per company-year. Annual periods only. When a company files both single-entity and consolidated accounts for a year, the consolidated figures are used; when a year has several filings (amendments), the latest balance-sheet date wins. Two source records with the same company number and year are merged into the one with more figures.
- Metrics.
turnoveris turnover / revenue;profitis profit or loss for the financial year after tax;equityis shareholders' funds;total_assetsis total assets, or fixed plus current assets for the many small-company accounts that file no total line;employeesis the average headcount (rounded). - Sanity checks. Values are blanked, not corrected, when: turnover or total assets are negative; a figure exceeds a ceiling (turnover £400B, profit ±£80B, equity ±£800B, total assets £4T); equity exceeds total assets; profit is more than 10x the larger of turnover and total assets; turnover exceeds 1,000x total assets above £10M (unit errors); a headcount above 1,000 that the company's turnover or assets cannot support, or above 800,000; or a metric is filed in a different currency from the rest of the year. Rows with no figure left are dropped.
- Region. The registered office's postcode area is mapped to the twelve UK regions and nations; the register's own country field decides Wales, Scotland and Northern Ireland when present. Companies registered in the Crown Dependencies and overseas entities are dropped. Postcodes and addresses are not published.
- Sector. The first SIC 2007 code on the register, mapped to its section and two-digit division. 99999 (dormant) and 74990 (non-trading) are kept as their own labels.
- Personal names. Companies whose name is only a person's first name and surname (for example "Jane Smith Ltd") are one-person businesses named after their owner and are dropped, as are names starting with Mr/Mrs/Ms/Dr. The test uses a list of common first names, so it removes most but not all such names.
- Currency. Money columns are in the filing currency (GBP for almost every row). Tables convert other currencies at fixed 2024 rates.
-
Website link. A company gets a domain when Fliar's company index links it directly, or through the same company number with a matching name and exactly one website.
-
Sample. Each company key is ranked by
sha1(key). Keys are taken in rank order until the file holds max(25%, 5,000) rows (capped at 100,000). -
Profile links. Links are built from Fliar's company index and checked against it. A row whose company has no public profile has an empty link.
Limitations
- One storage shard of the source table was unavailable at release time, so roughly one in seven filings is missing and every count is a slight undercount.
- Coverage is concentrated in fiscal 2023–2025; 2019–2022 hold few companies, so compare companies within a year and do not read the yearly row counts as growth in the number of UK companies.
- Fiscal 2025 is partial because many accounts for that year were not yet due or filed.
- Small and micro companies may file without a profit and loss account, so turnover and profit are present for only a few percent of rows and those rows skew towards larger companies.
- Figures are entity-level accounts as filed: a group can appear several times (parent and subsidiaries).
- Register attributes (status, accounts type, SIC, region) come from the May 2026 snapshot, not from the year of the accounts; companies that have since left the register have blank attributes.
- Region is the registered office, often an accountant's or head-office address, not where the business trades.
- Only a small share of companies are linked to a website, so most
company_domainandfliar_profile_urlcells are empty.
Cite this dataset
Fliar BI. (2026). UK Company Financials 2019–2025: 2M Companies (Sample release) [Data set]. Fliar BI. https://fliarbi.com/datasets/uk-company-financials-2019-2025/
@misc{fliarbi_uk_company_financials_2019_2025_2026,
author = {{Fliar BI}},
title = {{UK Company Financials 2019–2025: 2M Companies}},
year = {2026},
publisher = {Fliar BI},
url = {https://fliarbi.com/datasets/uk-company-financials-2019-2025/},
note = {Sample release. Licence CC BY-NC 4.0}
}