Consulting, waste & water, solar, wind, air quality and more: the companies building environment in Coimbatore, Tamil Nadu, with their founders, funding, team size and business models.
Funding, M&A, contract wins and launches involving 5,556 environment companies in India, last 24 months: 650 Contracts · 146 M&A deals · 90 funding rounds · 8 launches. Newest first; companies and investors link to their Fliar profiles. Latest event in our news feed: Jun 2026.
Sharika Enterprises, a power sector and smart infrastructure solution company, has secured a key subcontract for the deployment of an Advanced Distribution Management System (ADMS) under…
Ganesh Green Bharat Ltd bagged a 1,000 MWh Battery Energy Storage System (BESS) engineering, procurement, and construction (EPC) contract from NTPC Renewable Energy Ltd (NTPC REL).
Acme Solar aims to raise up to ₹2,800 crore through the QIP. The issue comprises a base size of ₹2,600 crore, along with a greenshoe option of ₹200 crore.
Awarded under the Uttarakhand Power Corporation Limited's (UPCL) flagship Ganga Corridor power distribution modernization project, Sharika Enterprises will work with East India Udyog…
According to sources to Manicontrol, after collecting binding bids, Aditya Birla Group, led by Kumar Mangalum Birla, has taken the lead in the race to buy Indian Renewable Energy…
Hinduja Renewables Energy Private Limited (HREPL), the renewable energy Company of the Hinduja Group, has signed solar Power Delivery Agreements with Höganäs India Private Limited and…
Hinduja Renewables Energy Private Limited (HREPL), the renewable energy Company of the Hinduja Group, has signed solar Power Delivery Agreements with Höganäs India Private Limited and…
Saatvik Green Energy Limited today announced that it has received and accepted an order aggregating to ₹171.45 crore for a domestic independent power producer.
K Raheja Corp, one of India's leading real estate conglomerates, has launched 'Reverse Mentoring', a people-focused learning initiative designed to encourage meaningful dialogue between…
Learning and Development
M&AAcquisition · Completed
Thakral acquires TIL Investments Private Limited (TIL)
Thakral Corporation Ltd (TCL) has completed the acquisition of an additional 81.64% equity stake in TIL Investments Private Limited (TIL) through its wholly-owned subsidiary, Paramount…
JSW Energy has executed definitive agreements to acquire an additional equity stake in Toshiba JSW Power Systems (TJPS), by way of a secondary purchase of equity shares from Toshiba…
Waaree Renewable Technologies on Thursday said it has inked pacts for the acquisition of a 55 per cent stake in Associated Power Structures Pvt Ltd for ₹1,225 crore.
Amrut Energy Private Limited, a leading manufacturer of solar-powered water pumping systems, today announced its merger into Mascot Dynamics Private Limited, a diversified engineering…
Inox Clean Energy Limited has completed the acquisition of Vibrant Energy, a Macquarie-backed renewable independent power producer focused on the commercial and industrial (C&I) segment.…
HPL Electric & Power Limited secured work orders worth Rs. 242.24 crore from multiple infrastructure companies for the supply of smart meters, strengthening its order book and growth…
HPL Electric & Power Limited secured work orders worth Rs. 242.24 crore from multiple infrastructure companies for the supply of smart meters, strengthening its order book and growth…
Waaree Energies has announced plans to enter the semiconductor segment as part of a broader restructuring exercise, alongside the approval of a fundraising programme of up to ₹100…
Semiconductor, Power Electronics, Renewable Energy
Waaree Power Private Limited, a wholly owned subsidiary, will acquire 100% shareholding of Waaree Semicon Private Limited from Waaree Sustainable Finance Private Limited
Bondada Engineering, a Hyderabad-based engineering, procurement, and construction company, has secured multiple orders worth ₹1.25 billion (~$13.22 million) for a 75 MW solar project in…
Bondada Engineering, a Hyderabad-based engineering, procurement, and construction company, has secured multiple orders worth ₹1.25 billion (~$13.22 million) for a 75 MW solar project in…
"Our acquisition of Melcon is a strategic step towards deepening our control across the power value chain. By integrating transformer manufacturing, we are not just adding a capability…
Premier Energies acquired a 51% stake in transformer manufacturer Transcon and inverter producer KSolare Energy. Premier invested INR5 billion (US$56.96 million) in Transcon and INR1.7…
Solarworld Energy Solutions Limited has announced the signing of an Engineering, Procurement, and Construction (EPC) contract with NTPC Renewable Energy Limited for the development of a…
It then went on to acquire Macquarie-owned Vibrant Energy, an Indian renewable energy company that supplies electricity to Amazon’s establishments in the country.
Loom Solar has secured a second land allotment from the Uttar Pradesh government to scale its solar and Battery Energy Storage Systems (BESS) manufacturing capacity.
Zodiac Energy has received a Letter of Intent (LoI) worth around $3.28 million (around Rs 30.85 crore) from an international entity based in Zambia. The LoI is for execution of a turnkey…
Shell Group acquired Sprng as part of a global clean energy pivot for $1.55 billion in 2022.
Renewable Energy
M&AAcquisition · Pending
National Investment and Infrastructure Fund (NIIF) acquires Sprng energy
National Investment and Infrastructure Fund (NIIF) has emerged as the frontrunner to acquire Sprng Energy from Shell for nearly $1.7 billion, said people in the know, as India’s…
Renewable Power / Energy
Environment companies in Coimbatore, by revenue
Browse environment companies in Coimbatore by reported revenue, one-year revenue growth, revenue model, age and stage. The 34 companies below are the largest by their most recent reported revenue among 34 environment companies in Coimbatore, Tamil Nadu that have filed a figure in the last four years. Every figure keeps its own reporting period, so compare periods before comparing amounts.
Showing 25 of 34
Company & businessRevenueRevenue growthHeadcount & growthAgeJobs · last 3 months
Manufacturer of raw material, equipment, tools and accessories for rubber industries
Distributed, Diversified, Project developers, Project development services
Revenue over time
₹4.35 cr in FY24-25 · net ₹36.78 lakh · +2156% since FY2018
Filed standalone accounts · Kovai Solar Power Private Limited
Each tile appears only where data is on record. Founder photos and LinkedIn links appear where a profile matches exactly.
Solar energy solutions provider offering services and products for domestic, commercial, and industrial clients, including solar power plant installation, panel supply, and energy management solutions
Each tile appears only where data is on record. Founder photos and LinkedIn links appear where a profile matches exactly.
Provider of solar energy systems and installation services. They offer a variety of solutions, including solar power packs with batteries, rooftop on-grid systems, solar water pumping systems, solar lighting systems, and solar panels. The company also provides engineering services for solar power plant installations and ongoing maintenance and repair support. Their services encompass the entire process, from design and installation to ongoing technical support. They aim to provide reliable and ethical services using the latest technology.
Every company, not just 50All 90 environment companies in Coimbatore, filterable by stage, funding, team size, revenue model and age.
Founders and decision-makersLeadership teams with roles and verified LinkedIn profiles, ready for outreach.
Live signalsFunding rounds, hiring, launches and M&A as they happen, with alerts on the companies you follow.
Save and exportBuild lists, compare companies side by side and export them from your Radar account.
Explore environment companies in Coimbatore by what you are looking for
Find top environment companies in Coimbatore, from solar energy companies to waste and water management firms. Browse environment startups in Coimbatore, environmental consulting firms and companies hiring now.
8 ways to explore environment in Coimbatore
Environmental consulting & compliance servicesWaste management & water treatment companiesSolar energy companiesWind energy companiesAir quality & pollution control companiesGreen building & energy efficiency companies
Environmental consulting & compliance services
Consultants for environmental impact, compliance, carbon credits and sustainability.
Beyond Sustainability
Provider of environmental impact, restore damage, and other services
Manufacturer of LED lighting, UPS systems, and emergency lights. This company produces a variety of LED products, including bulbs, tubes, and floodlights, as well as uninterruptible power supply (UPS) systems for both household and industrial use. Their offerings also encompass a range of emergency lights and exit signs, designed for various applications. The manufacturing process utilizes high-quality materials and adheres to industry standards. The company also offers solar products and automatic timers.
Revenue, profit and growth from the filed annual accounts of 34 environment companies in Coimbatore, Tamil Nadu for FY24-25 — 44 of the 90 companies on this page file accounts with the Ministry of Corporate Affairs. The five largest earn 62% of the revenue, so medians describe the typical company better than totals.
combined revenue, FY24-25₹1,075.91 cr
34 companies filing accounts
combined net profit₹60.13 cr
5.6% aggregate margin
are profitable82%
28 of 34 companies
median revenue~₹9.7 cr
the typical company
median revenue growth+21%
into FY24-25
earned by the top five62%
revenue concentration
Six-year view
Combined revenue of filing companies
₹567.28 crFY19-2033 filers
₹564.90 crFY20-2136 filers
₹902.47 crFY21-2234 filers
₹965.65 crFY22-2332 filers
₹1,535.93 crFY23-2439 filers
₹1,075.91 crFY24-2534 filers
The number of companies filing changes each year; the three-year cohort below compares like with like.
Like-for-like
The same 27 companies over three years
+79%
FY22-23₹489.86 cr₹10.91 cr net
FY23-24₹646.91 cr₹25.79 cr net
FY24-25₹877.84 cr₹56.60 cr net
Companies with accounts for all three years, so growth is not an artefact of who filed.
Scale and profit
Bigger companies are far more often profitable
Under ₹1 cr729% profitable
₹1–10 cr1090% profitable
₹10–100 cr13100% profitable
₹100–1,000 cr4100% profitable
Over ₹1,000 cr0—
Companies by FY24-25 revenue. Bars show how many companies sit in each band.
Momentum
How fast revenue moved into FY24-25
Shrinking8
0–20%8
20–50%6
50–100%7
Doubled+4
33 companies with accounts for both years; median growth +21%.
Profitability
Profit is concentrated at the top
28profitable
6loss-making
5.6%aggregate margin
2.9%median margin
The aggregate margin is pulled up by a few large filers; the median shows the typical company.
Growth leaders · ₹10 cr+ revenue
Fastest growing, FY24-25
Company
Growth
Revenue
Prosun EnergyPROSUN ENERGY PRIVATE LIMITED
+340%
₹50.88 cr
Energyman Power TechnologiesENERGYMAN POWER TECHNOLOGIES (INDIA) PRIVATE LIMITED
Standalone annual accounts filed with the Ministry of Corporate Affairs. Brands that share one legal entity are shown together and counted once.
Industry landscape report
Environment Industry Landscape of India
The financials above are one chapter. The full environment landscape of Coimbatore maps the whole industry — every segment, the capital behind it, the talent market and where the next opportunities are.
The figures on this page come from Fliar’s company, funding and MCA filings data. Use it through the Investor Intelligence API and MCA financials feeds, or explore every company, filing and investor in Radar.
Capital & corporate activity
Environment funding and M&A across India
599 recorded equity rounds have gone to 5,556 environment companies in India — how much, at which stage, into which sub-sectors, from whom, and how Coimbatore compares. Debt, IPO and grant rounds are excluded.
equity rounds, last 12 months15
US$737.10m
equity rounds, last 24 months70
US$1.35bn
raised over five yearsUS$5.13bn
219 rounds in India
M&A deals, India146
last 24 months
Capital by year
Equity funding into environment in India
amount rounds
$997m201836
$1.1bn201928
$471m202022
$691m202133
$1.3bn202232
$1.0bn202333
$844m202467
$862m202543
$389m202611
Bars show US$ raised; the number under each year is equity rounds. 2026 is year to date. The peak year was 2022, with US$1.31bn across 32 rounds.
The funding ladder · five years
Rounds and typical cheque by stage
AngelUS$103.33m29 rounds · median US$283k
SeedUS$83.85m91 rounds · median US$434k
Series AUS$405.26m39 rounds · median US$4.58m
Series BUS$618.28m16 rounds · median US$26.05m
Series CUS$638.22m17 rounds · median US$35.61m
Series D+US$2.17bn20 rounds · median US$58.75m
Private equityUS$1.11bn7 rounds · median US$175.00m
Where the money went · five years
Most-funded sub-sectors
Solar energyUS$3.38bn122 rounds · 64 companies
Wind energyUS$771.24m11 rounds · 4 companies
Renewable energy techUS$661.80m5 rounds · 3 companies
Waste & water managementUS$103.65m32 rounds · 26 companies
Air management servicesUS$87.06m5 rounds · 3 companies
Alternative lendingUS$54.61m4 rounds · 1 companies
Green buildingsUS$17.26m5 rounds · 4 companies
Coimbatore in context
Coimbatore’s share of India’s environment funding
Rounds0%1 of 219
Capital0%US$2.47m of US$5.13bn
Equity rounds over the last five years, 107 environment companies in Coimbatore among 5,556 in India.
Corporate activity · last 24 months
M&A in India
138Acquisition
7Merger
1Announced
Most active acquirers
Waaree energies14
Inox Clean Energy11
Premier energies9
ONGC-NTPC Green Pvt Ltd8
Thermax4
Most acquired or merged
Sprng energy10
Ayana renewable power9
Wind World India7
Vibrant energy6
Ksolare energy6
Each deal appears in the events strip at the top of the page.
Meet the people behind environment companies in Coimbatore. 29 of 90 companies list founders or leaders; where a public LinkedIn profile matches exactly, the expanded profile shows the photo, headline, location and education.
Fastest revenue growth
Environment companies in Coimbatore with the highest one-year revenue growth among those reporting at least ₹5 crore in revenue. Growth is the reported one-year change for the period shown.
Solar energy
Manufacturers of solar PV modules and associated solar products
Provider of solar energy systems and installation services. They offer a variety of solutions, including solar power packs with batteries, rooftop on-grid systems, solar water pumping systems, solar lighting systems, and solar panels. The company also provides engineering services for solar power plant installations and ongoing maintenance and repair support. Their services encompass the entire process, from design and installation to ongoing technical support. They aim to provide reliable and ethical services using the latest technology.
We will reply with coverage, fields and pricing for your use case.
Radar members
Log in to see every figure
Filed revenue, profit and growth for every company on this page are available with a Radar account. Log in and you will come straight back here with all figures open.