Locked revenue figures are available in Radar; the eight company financial previews stay the same throughout this page. A dash means the figure is outside these featured lists. Revenue years vary by company; the figures are not a like-for-like revenue comparison. Compare annual accounts ↗
India’s
environment industry,
in focus.
The companies, capital and talent shaping environment in India. Find the leaders. Understand the segments. See where the activity is.

An industry ecosystem,
measured in context.
MEET THE COMPANIESExplore India’s environment leaders
24 featured companies from the funding, hiring, revenue and team-size leaderboards.
Expand panel +
Explore India’s environment leaders
24 featured companies from the funding, hiring, revenue and team-size leaderboards.
Startup discovery
Recorded classifications onlyEnvironment industry KPIs in India
A few useful ratios bring the size of this ecosystem into perspective.
446 of 5,038 tracked companies have open roles.
313 of 5,038 tracked companies have a recorded round.
Share of disclosed capital received by the three largest recorded recipients.
Midpoint of 458 rounds with a disclosed amount.
Scale is concentrated. Opportunity is broader. The three largest funding recipients hold 39.8% of disclosed capital, while 93.8% of tracked companies have no recorded funding round.
Explore the segments →CAPITAL & COMPANY FORMATIONHow India environment has grown
Recorded company formation and disclosed funding across the complete annual series shown.
Expand panel +
How India environment has grown
Recorded company formation and disclosed funding across the complete annual series shown.
Disclosed funding by year
Sum of recorded funding rounds · USD
View the numbers
| Year | Funding (USD) | Founded | Raising |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | $2.19B | 228 | 36 |
| 2017 | $4.08B | 255 | 31 |
| 2018 | $2.68B | 241 | 37 |
| 2019 | $3.78B | 243 | 28 |
| 2020 | $2.49B | 244 | 26 |
| 2021 | $2.03B | 257 | 31 |
| 2022 | $3.25B | 216 | 42 |
| 2023 | $2.81B | 193 | 31 |
| 2024 | $2.79B | 138 | 57 |
| 2025 | $1.49B | 38 | 43 |
Funding concentration
Share of all disclosed company funding.
- ReNew16.9%
- Greenko Group15.9%
- Lodha Group7.1%
- Other companies60.2%
Funding by stage
543 recorded rounds since 2016
Investors appearing most often
Recorded participation in environment company rounds since 2016.
- 01Europa 12 rounds
- 02Social Alpha 9 rounds
- 03ADIA 9 rounds
- 04Rainmatter 7 rounds
- 05Piramal Group 7 rounds
- 06British International Investment 6 rounds
- 07GIC 6 rounds
- 08IFC 6 rounds
- 09Vivek Jain 6 rounds
- 010Brookfield Asset Management 5 rounds
Recent recorded rounds
Latest recorded rounds · USDBacked by .
Backed by .
Backed by LeapFrog Investments and The Carlyle Group and others.
Backed by Just Climate.
Backed by Kansai Electric Power Transmission & Distribution.
Backed by Lendable.
Backed by pi Ventures and Ankur Capital and others.
Backed by NavCap and Aarthaif and others.
Largest and notable recorded rounds
Each card is one recorded roundBacked by Mubadala and BlackRock.
Backed by Allianz Capital Partners and CPP Investments.
Backed by EverSource Capital and NIIF and others.
Backed by EverSource Capital and NIIF.
Backed by CPP Investments.
Backed by IFC and Asian Development Bank and others.
Backed by BPEA.
Backed by ICG and Sumitomo Mitsui Banking Corporation and others.
Backed by Founder Collective and Quest Portfolio Services and others.
Backed by GreenForest New Energies Bidco.
THE BUSINESS BEHIND THE ACTIVITYRevenue, profitability & financial strength
Annual accounts for reporting companies linked to this landscape, on like-for-like currency and reporting bases.
Expand panel +
Revenue, profitability & financial strength
Annual accounts for reporting companies linked to this landscape, on like-for-like currency and reporting bases.
Display conversions use the dated reference rates above. Where a verified rate is unavailable, figures retain their source currency. Each reporting cohort keeps its currency and accounting basis separate.
FY2025 · annual statements grouped by reported fiscal year; exact entity periods remain on preview rows · 1835 reporting entities from 2276 eligible matches.
Sum of reporting-entity revenue; not India market sales.
Combined result for the same cohort.
Combined net income ÷ combined revenue.
The middle covered reporting entity.
1472 of 1835 covered entities.
Share of covered revenue from the five largest entities.
Annual account trend
Reported cohort totals by year; coverage is stated for every period.
Bar height shows revenue. Changes in coverage can affect totals.
Profitability has two perspectives
FY2025 · 1835 reporting entities
Open the company accounts
Up to eight fixed company previews show financial amounts. Search and sort the wider company list, then continue in Radar.
| Company / reporting entity | Revenue | Net profit / loss | Net margin | Revenue growth | Total assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Apl Apollo Tubes ↗L74899DL1986PLC023443 | ₹14,360.7 crore | ₹335.6 crore | +2.3% | — | ₹5,442.2 crore |
| Suzlon ↗L40100GJ1995PLC025447 | ₹10,197.7 crore | ₹2,104.7 crore | +20.6% | — | ₹12,344.5 crore |
| Thermax ↗L29299PN1980PLC022787 | ₹6,254.1 crore | ₹572.1 crore | +9.1% | — | ₹7,245.8 crore |
| Vikram Solar ↗L18100WB2005PLC106448 | ₹3,415.5 crore | ₹139.1 crore | +4.1% | — | ₹2,849.1 crore |
| Premier Energies ↗L40106TG1995PLC019909 | ₹989.1 crore | ₹109.2 crore | +11.0% | — | ₹2,123.6 crore |
| Chembond ↗L24100MH1975PLC018235 | ₹171.2 crore | ₹17.2 crore | +10.1% | — | ₹201.8 crore |
| Greenko Group ↗U40109TG2000FTC034990 | ₹116.1 crore | ₹-69.8 crore | -60.1% | — | ₹15,143.5 crore |
| Azure Power ↗U40106DL2012PTC237073 | ₹40.5 crore | ₹27.0 crore | +66.7% | — | ₹372.9 crore |
Explore full company accounts and filings.
Explore a reporting entity
Choose “View accounts” to inspect an available company preview.
How does environment compare?
Each pair uses the same year, currency and reporting basis. Cohort overlap is disclosed.
| Industry | Covered / eligible | Revenue total | Median revenue | Net profit / loss | Aggregate margin | Profitable share | Overlap |
|---|
Available-account cohorts are not estimates of whole industries. Overlapping entities can occur in more than one cohort; do not add cohort totals.
Coverage, calculations & financial sources
Filed annual accounts for exact designated national identifiers. Every aggregate and peer pair uses one fiscal year, source currency and reporting basis; periods, coverage and overlap are explicit; 2026 partials are excluded.
The same up to eight reporting entities remain open across years, filters and sorts. Other company figures are available in Radar.
Source currencies and accounting bases stay separate. Missing accounts are excluded rather than treated as zero. Exact reporting periods appear on company previews. Annual totals can change with coverage and do not measure growth of a fixed company cohort.
Web traffic, app reach and release cadence
How the India companies on this page show up online: the sites people visit, the apps they install, and how often those apps ship.
Busiest websites
10 of the 5,049 companies on this page carry a measured traffic record (0.2%); these are the largest of those, by monthly visits. The median among them is 198,921 visits.
| Company | Monthly visits | Authority | Mobile |
|---|---|---|---|
| SolarSquaresolarsquare.in | 980,391 | 41 | 89.7% |
| Pureit Waterpureitwater.com | 418,765 | 42 | 88.1% |
| Loom Solarloomsolar.com | 319,121 | 43 | 86.7% |
| Zero Bzerobonline.com | 272,002 | 36 | 97.9% |
| NISEnise.res.in | 226,569 | 35 | 20.3% |
| Freyr Energyfreyrenergy.com | 171,273 | 35 | 79.2% |
| Lodha Grouplodhagroup.com | 157,694 | 54 | 63.3% |
| Cowaycowayindia.in | 39,221 | 27 | 92.5% |
| Renewable Energy India Exporenewableenergyindiaexpo.com | 17,555 | 31 | 82.8% |
| SB Energysbenergy.com | 14,166 | 32 | 0% |
Visits and authority are third-party web estimates, not company-reported figures.
Most-installed apps
149 of these companies (3%) publish at least one Android app — 255 apps in all, carrying 9M installs between them.
| App | Installs | Rating | Store category |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kent Service AppKent RO Systems | 2.4M | 1.6 | Tools |
| My Tata Power- Consumer AppTata Power | 2M | 3.7 | Business |
| MausamIndia Meteorological Department | 792.1K | 3.1 | Weather |
| Tata Power EZ ChargeTata Power | 732.1K | 3.2 | Maps & Navigation |
| MeghdootIndia Meteorological Department | 513.2K | 3.8 | Weather |
| Why Waste - YEWSWhywaste | 360K | — | Productivity |
| MEDA BeneficiaryMEDA | 349.9K | — | Business |
| SameerCentral Pollution Control Board | 252.9K | 3.8 | Weather |
| Freyr EnergyFreyr Energy | 246.8K | — | Weather |
| WAAREE PV HUBWaaree Energies | 142.6K | — | Business |
Installs are lifetime totals to date at the June 2026 store reading — a measure of reach, not of people using an app today.
App reach by segment
The busiest app inside each of this page’s own segments, with the quarterly release trend behind it (2024Q1–2026Q2).
| Segment | Apps | Installs | Leading app | Release trend |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Solar Energy | 136 | 3.6M | My Tata Power- Consumer App 2M | |
| Wind Energy | 24 | 3.2M | Tata Power EZ Charge 732.1K | |
| Hydro Power | 10 | 2.8M | My Tata Power Plus 63.3K | |
| Waste & Water Management | 76 | 2.8M | Kent Service App 2.4M | |
| Smart Homes | 5 | 2.4M | Kent Engineer 13.4K | |
| Air Management Services | 23 | 1.5M | Mausam 792.1K | |
| Geothermal Energy | 6 | 405.5K | MEDA Beneficiary 349.9K | |
| Environment Campaigns | 6 | 402.9K | Why Waste - YEWS 360K |
A company can carry several segment tags, so these rows overlap and should not be added together. Trend lines are zero-based and share one quarter grid, so a flat line is a quiet segment, not a missing one.
Release cadence by quarter
New apps published, beside apps whose most recent update landed in that quarter — the second bar is how much of the shelf is still being maintained.
Darker bars are new releases, lighter bars apps updated. 110 of 255 apps carry a release date. The series ends at 2026Q1, the last quarter that closed before the June 2026 reading.
INSIDE THE INDUSTRYThe India environment market map
Explore the segments behind the headline numbers.
Expand panel +
The India environment market map
Explore the segments behind the headline numbers.
Where companies are building
Rank segments by scale, hiring or disclosed funding.
Companies can sit in several segments. Counts and funding overlap.
Enterprise tech
The largest measured segment in this report snapshot.
15 companies hiring · $1.6B disclosed funding
Explore in RadarHow companies make money
Common revenue models; a company can use more than one.
THE COMPANIES IN MOTIONWho is listing, hiring leaders, launching and winning work
Recorded corporate activity linked to companies in this landscape.
Expand panel +
Who is listing, hiring leaders, launching and winning work
Recorded corporate activity linked to companies in this landscape.
Recent corporate headlines 10 dated reports
Waaree Energies has announced plans to enter the semiconductor segment as part of a broader restructuring exercise, alongside the approval of a fundraising programme of up to ₹100 billion to support expansion and diversification.
Premier Energies acquired a 51% stake in transformer manufacturer Transcon and inverter producer KSolare Energy. Premier invested INR5 billion (US$56.96 million) in Transcon and INR1.7 billion (US$19.38 million) in KSolare alongside Syrma SGS Technology.
"Our acquisition of Melcon is a strategic step towards deepening our control across the power value chain. By integrating transformer manufacturing, we are not just adding a capability we are enhancing execution speed, ensuring quality assurance, and creating a more resilient and responsive supply chain," Prashant Mathur, CEO, Saatvik Green Energy, said.
Zodiac Energy has received a Letter of Intent (LoI) worth around $3.28 million (around Rs 30.85 crore) from an international entity based in Zambia. The LoI is for execution of a turnkey solar power project for designing, supply, installation, testing, commissioning, packing and forwarding, dispatch, transportation with transit insurance, delivery on site on DAP (Delivery on Place) basis for a Ground Mounted Solar PV Power Plant 6 MWp DC, 5 MW AC & 1 MWh BESS at Lusaka, Zambia.
National Investment and Infrastructure Fund (NIIF) has emerged as the frontrunner to acquire Sprng Energy from Shell for nearly $1.7 billion, said people in the know, as India’s quasi-sovereign wealth fund looks to re-enter the clean energy space a year after selling its platform Ayana Renewable Power.
LegaLogic Consulting advises Thermax Limited ('Thermax') on its acquisition of a 35.83% stake in Exactspace Technologies ('ExactSpace'), thereby increasing its total shareholding to 51%.
Sterling and Wilson Renewable Energy Limited has issued a USD 34 million parent company guarantee in favour of Nedbank Limited to secure an additional working capital facility for Sterling and Wilson Engineering (Pty) Limited, its step-down subsidiary in South Africa.
Ksolare Energy Acquisition Extended Separately, the board approved an extension of the long-stop date for the proposed acquisition of a 51% stake in Ksolare Energy Pvt Ltd to April 15, 2026, citing the need to complete conditions precedent.
Continuum Green Energy Ltd. (₹3,650 crore), Hero Fincorp Ltd. (₹3,600 crore), and Juniper Green Energy Ltd. (₹3,000 crore).
Linklaters has advised ICICI Securities Limited, IIFL Capital Services Limited and Nuvama Wealth Management Limited as lead underwriters on Powerica Limited’s INR 11 billion IPO on the National Stock Exchange of India Limited and BSE Limited.
Full recorded event mix
Top 10 categories among 5,550 recorded events in the 24-month window.
IPO pipeline
28 companies with recorded IPO activity
IPO · National Stock Exchange of India Limited, BSE Limited37 reports
IPO · BSE, NSE6 reports
IPO1 reports
IPO2 reports
IPO · NSE, BSE3 reports
IPO · BSE, NSE4 reports
IPO · BSE1 reports
IPO · NSE33 reports
Leadership moves
52 tracked people moves
Appointment Chief Operating Officer
Appointment Chief Executive Officer
Appointment Chief Operating Officer – Solar & Battery Energy Storage Systems
Appointment Vice President of Sales for North and Latin America
Appointment Global Brand Ambassador
Resignation Previously Executive Vice President and Head of Manufacturing Operations
Appointment General Manager, Operations
Product launches
Products, platforms and features in the recorded window
AI agent
Data and AI platform
Industrial Energy / Coal Gasification
Solar dryer
Clean-energy platform
Learning and Development Program
Wind Turbine
Contract wins
184 recorded customer wins
Customer:
Customer: Paschimanchal Infrastructure Private LimitedSmart metering
Customer: ambuja cementsSolar
Customer: Adani Ports and Special Economic ZoneSolar
Customer: punjab state powerRenewable Energy
Customer: coal india limitedSolar Energy
Workforce actions
2 companies with reported reductions
12,000 roles
100 rolesregulatory probe
Regulatory events
92 recorded events
approved land clearance for projectState Government of Andhra Pradesh
License grantedCentral Electricity Regulatory Commission
approved for inter-state electricity tradingCentral Electricity Regulatory Commission (CERC)
License grantedGujarat Electricity Regulatory Commission (GERC)
Litigation
36 tracked suits
debt defaultCivil · Filed
income tax demand challengeRegulatory · Verdict
Earnings pulse
Reported company results in the recorded window.
Median across 1,308 reported growth observations; companies may contribute multiple periods.
Mergers and acquisitions
Company-linked deal reports; status is preserved as recorded.
| Acquirer → target | Status | Date | Value / context |
|---|---|---|---|
| Waaree RTL→associated power structures | Announced | 2026-04-30 | Not stated in snapshot |
| Waaree Energies→Waaree Energies ↗ | Announced | 2026-04-29 | Not stated in snapshot |
| Saatvik Green Energy→Melcon Transformers and Electricals Private Limited | Announced | 2026-04-24 | Not stated in snapshot |
| Premier Energies→Ksolare Energy ↗ | Announced | 2026-04-24 | Not stated in snapshot |
| Premier Energies→Transcon ↗ | Announced | 2026-04-24 | Not stated in snapshot |
| National Investment and Infrastructure Fund (NIIF)→Sprng Energy ↗ | Pending | 2026-04-23 | $1.7B |
A discussion or rumour is not a completed transaction. An unstated value is not zero.
PEOPLE & OPPORTUNITYThe talent market
765 postings in the preceding 12 months. The full 876-posting snapshot covers 226 employers.
Expand panel +
The talent market
765 postings in the preceding 12 months. The full 876-posting snapshot covers 226 employers.
Most advertised job titles
3 tracked postings mention remote work.
The seniority mix
456 postings specify a level.
Skills employers mention
Top skills across 876 tracked postings in the available jobs snapshot.
Companies hiring
Large employers
| Company | Employees |
|---|---|
| Westerncoal ↗ | 10,001 |
| Wipro infra ↗ | 4,624 |
| Wipro Water ↗ | 4,624 |
| Apl Apollo Tubes ↗ | 3,750 |
| lubi industries llp ↗ | 3,750 |
| Vikram Solar ↗ | 3,129 |
| Century Metal Recycling ↗ | 3,000 |
| Ion Exchange ↗ | 2,811 |
THE PEOPLE BUILDING THE FIELDFounders and leaders
2,129 founders and chief executives across 1,668 companies.
Expand panel +
Founders and leaders
2,129 founders and chief executives across 1,668 companies.
Sumant Sinha
ReNew ↗Columbia University - School of International and Public Affairs MIA 1991
Abhishek Lodha
Lodha Group ↗Ex-McKinsey.
Vikram Kailas
Mytrah Energy ↗Mytrah Energy, ex-Caparo Energy, ex-Credit Suisse, Yale School of Management
Akshay Hiranandani
Serentica Renewables ↗Serentica Renewables, ex-Sterlite Power, ex-Piramal Capital, CFA Institute, 2013
Vneet Jaain
Adani Green Energy ↗Ex- Adani Power, Adani Infra, Jindal Steel & Power. M D University BE
Sunil Gupta
Azure Power ↗Ex-MD Morgan Stanley, NatWest Markets, Vena Energy. IIT Delhi BTech 1984, IIM Ahmedabad MBA 1986
Vivek Srivastava
Suzlon ↗Suzlon, ex-Waaree, ex-Reliance Industries, Malviya National institute of technology, jaipur, 1991
Ashwinikumar Patil
Tata Power Renewable Energy ↗CEO-TATA Power · Govt College Of Engineering, aurangabad BE 1989, Indian Institute of Technology, Madras MTech 1995
Shivanand Nimbargi
Ayana ↗Ex-Sembcorp Green Infra, Alstom Projects India, ABB. Gulbarga University BE 1988
Saif Dhorajiwala
Fourth Partner Energy ↗Ex-Avigo Capital, Tata Motors, Tata Adminstrative Services. University of Mumbai BTech 1999, Indian Institute of Management, Calcutta MBA 2003
Neerav Nanavaty
Blupine Energy ↗Ex-ENGIE India, ENGIE North America, Enron. National Institute of Technology Karnataka 1993, Duke University - The Fuqua School of Business MBA 1998
Ratul Puri
Hindustan Powerprojects ↗Founder-Hindustan Power · Carnegie Mellon University BTech 1994
Education networks
201 profiles with education records.
Prior employers
13 profiles with prior-work records.
Profiles cover recorded founders and leaders; contact details remain in Radar.
NEWS INTELLIGENCEHow this industry appears in the news
1,255,407 articles in the measured 12-month window.
Expand panel +
How this industry appears in the news
1,255,407 articles in the measured 12-month window.
News volume trends
Environment coverage across India · articles per complete quarter
View quarterly article counts
| Quarter | Articles |
|---|---|
| 2021Q2 | 188,280 |
| 2021Q3 | 202,084 |
| 2021Q4 | 175,054 |
| 2022Q1 | 205,194 |
| 2022Q2 | 217,642 |
| 2022Q3 | 251,576 |
| 2022Q4 | 259,526 |
| 2023Q1 | 288,206 |
| 2023Q2 | 255,523 |
| 2023Q3 | 280,815 |
| 2023Q4 | 256,257 |
| 2024Q1 | 269,385 |
| 2024Q2 | 264,031 |
| 2024Q3 | 297,545 |
| 2024Q4 | 312,150 |
| 2025Q1 | 347,566 |
| 2025Q2 | 300,162 |
| 2025Q3 | 342,711 |
| 2025Q4 | 265,094 |
| 2026Q1 | 351,948 |
Article volume measures coverage, not market sales.
Tone of coverage over time
Most-covered companies
Company share of voice
7,387 recorded company events across 228 companies; percentages use that event total.
Leading coverage topics
Environment coverage across India · ranked by full-period article count.
Recent and prior counts use the source comparison windows.
Topics gaining and losing attention
Environment coverage across India
| Keyword | Recent | Prior | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| tariff negotiations | 11,620 | 5,680 | 105% |
| bilateral trade | 4,610 | 2,436 | 89% |
| trade dispute mechanisms | 4,511 | 2,203 | 105% |
| trade barrier reduction | 4,493 | 2,440 | 84% |
| trade facilitation commitments | 4,326 | 2,201 | 97% |
| free trade deals | 4,079 | 2,428 | 68% |
| multilateral diplomacy | 3,917 | 2,723 | 44% |
| diplomatic strategies | 3,815 | 2,351 | 62% |
| bilateral trade imbalance | 3,280 | 2,044 | 60% |
| diplomatic engagements | 3,139 | 1,991 | 58% |
| odi cricket | 6,037 | 9,656 | -37% |
| limited overs cricket | 5,777 | 9,305 | -38% |
| odi tactics | 5,631 | 8,744 | -36% |
| odi series | 5,258 | 8,321 | -37% |
| odi rankings | 5,010 | 8,065 | -38% |
Event and signal lenses
Environment coverage across India
Regulatory Risk
1,418,121 classified articlestest cricket, test innings, odi world cup
55.2% critical · 35.2% positiveFunding Momentum
238,332 classified articlespre-ipo valuation, ipo prospectus, ipo pricing
49.1% critical · 46.9% positiveGrowth
517,907 classified articlesgdp growth rate, economic output growth, economic growth statistics
46.9% critical · 50.8% positiveEnvironment coverage across India. Topic labels describe recorded classifications and can include broad context.
RESEARCH SIGNALSWhat Environment research is working on
1,195 papers in the recorded india scope.
Expand panel +
What Environment research is working on
1,195 papers in the recorded india scope.
Research orientation
Contribution mix
Tone counts: 1,034 positive · 36 neutral · 125 negative.
- Environmental monitoring40 papers
- Pollution32 papers
- Human health25 papers
- Microplastics22 papers
- Water quality17 papers
- Wireless sensor network15 papers
- Air quality index15 papers
- Pollutant14 papers
Landmark: A review on environmental gas sensors: Materials and technologies
- Water quality9 papers
- Pollution7 papers
- Environmental impact assessment6 papers
- Environmental monitoring6 papers
- Baseline6 papers
- Pollutant5 papers
- Plan5 papers
- Sediment5 papers
Landmark: Enhancing Precision Agriculture and Environmental Monitoring Using Proximal Remote Sensing
- Environmental monitoring201 papers
- Internet of Things137 papers
- Wireless sensor network104 papers
- Air pollution90 papers
- Air quality index90 papers
- Water quality79 papers
- Cloud computing60 papers
- Agriculture55 papers
Landmark: Applications of wireless sensor networks — A survey
Leading institutions
Leading researchers
Highly cited breakthrough-labelled papers
- An IoT Based Smart Water Quality Monitoring System using Cloud120 citations
- Advances in real time smart monitoring of environmental parameters using IoT and sensors111 citations
- Land Slide detection and monitoring system using wireless sensor networks (WSN)47 citations
- Novel approach to large-scale monitoring of submerged aquatic vegetation: A nationwide example from Sweden44 citations
- Air pollution monitoring using wireless sensor network38 citations
Common problems researchers identify
141 papers · 4 recurring themes
Common problems researchers identify · 01Heavy Metal Contamination Risks
52 papers36.9% of this theme group
Researchers highlight widespread heavy metal pollution and its health impacts across Indian water and sediment systems.
Contamination (9) · Pollution (14) · Heavy metals (5) · Bioaccumulation (5)
Heavy metal monitoring and health risk assessment of a tropical mountainous river in Kerala, India
A Systematic Review on Heavy Metal Contamination in Sediment, Water, and Different Faunal Groups Inhabiting Marine Waters of India: Current
View research history
| Year | Share index |
|---|---|
| 2022 | 797.9 |
| 2023 | 764.5 |
| 2024 | 714.5 |
| 2025 | 772.9 |
Common problems researchers identify · 02IoT‑Based Environmental Sensing Gaps
41 papers29.1% of this theme group
Studies point to challenges in deploying reliable wireless sensor networks for real‑time environmental monitoring.
Wireless sensor network (14) · Software deployment (9) · Internet of Things (10) · Environmental monitoring (20)
Indoor Air Quality Monitoring Systems for Enhanced Living Environments: A Review toward Sustainable Smart Cities
Advancement of Environmental Monitoring System Using IoT and Sensor: A Comprehensive Analysis
View research history
| Year | Share index |
|---|---|
| 2022 | 1006.4 |
| 2023 | 997.2 |
| 2024 | 1066.1 |
| 2025 | 1115.9 |
Common problems researchers identify · 03Remote Sensing for Land‑Cover Monitoring
27 papers19.1% of this theme group
Papers discuss limitations of current remote‑sensing approaches for tracking vegetation and soil changes.
Environmental monitoring (15) · Vegetation (3) · Remote sensing (3) · Land cover (3)
Environmental Assessment of Soil for Monitoring Volume VI: Soil Monitoring System for Europe
ENVIRONMENTAL MONITORING WITH MACHINE LEARNING
View research history
| Year | Share index |
|---|---|
| 2022 | 1628.9 |
| 2023 | 1711.0 |
| 2024 | 1847.6 |
| 2025 | 1291.4 |
Common problems researchers identify · 04Microplastic Pollution Concerns
21 papers14.9% of this theme group
Research flags microplastic presence in water and its potential effects on ecosystems and human health.
Microplastics (18) · Plastic pollution (6) · Aquatic ecosystem (6) · Human health (8)
Understanding Microplastic Pollution in Groundwater: Pathways, Health Implications and Solutions
Health implications of microplastic exposure and sustainable solutions
View research history
| Year | Share index |
|---|---|
| 2022 | 151.4 |
| 2023 | 153.2 |
| 2024 | 162.4 |
| 2025 | 197.1 |
Cautions
36 papers · 4 recurring themes
Cautions · 01Water Quality Assessment Uncertainties
14 papers38.9% of this theme group
Authors caution about complex factors influencing water and sediment quality in Indian wetlands and rivers.
Water quality (7) · Pollution (5) · Sediment (3) · Wetland (2)
Hydro-environmental risk assessment of heavy metal pollution in the groundwater and river water of the Amaravati Basin, Southern India
Anthropogenic and natural factors impacting microbiological and physicochemical surface water quality along an urban tropical wetland
View research history
| Year | Share index |
|---|---|
| 2022 | 1199.1 |
| 2023 | 1126.5 |
| 2024 | 1010.3 |
| 2025 | 1109.6 |
Cautions · 02Governance and Tech Integration Risks
10 papers27.8% of this theme group
Works warn of governance, data‑security, and scalability issues when merging IoT, blockchain, and AI for monitoring.
Sustainability (3) · Transformative learning (2) · Environmental governance (2) · Climate change (2)
Internet-of-Things-blockchain integration in environmental pollution monitoring data management: trends and techniques
AI for Earth: Revolutionizing Environmental Monitoring
View research history
| Year | Share index |
|---|---|
| 2022 | 573.2 |
| 2023 | 651.1 |
| 2024 | 701.1 |
| 2025 | 853.2 |
Cautions · 03Emerging Sensor Technology Limits
7 papers19.4% of this theme group
Studies highlight precision and calibration challenges of new proximal sensing and biosensing platforms.
Environmental monitoring (4)
Enhancing Precision Agriculture and Environmental Monitoring Using Proximal Remote Sensing
Personal Glucose Meter: Biosensing Platforms for Environmental Toxicants
View research history
| Year | Share index |
|---|---|
| 2022 | 61.4 |
| 2023 | 56.6 |
| 2024 | 56.2 |
| 2025 | 83.7 |
Cautions · 04Impact Assessment Planning Shortfalls
5 papers13.9% of this theme group
Research notes inadequate baseline data and planning in environmental impact assessments for infrastructure projects.
Plan (3) · Environmental impact assessment (3) · Section (2) · Baseline (2)
Quantification of Impacts and Environmental Management Plan for the Proposed Coke Oven Plant at Siltara, Raipur
ENVIRONMENTAL IMPACT ASSESSMENT OF FOUR LANING OF NAGPUR-KATOL SECTION OF NH-353J: A CRITICAL STUDY
View research history
| Year | Share index |
|---|---|
| 2022 | 36.0 |
| 2023 | 37.8 |
| 2024 | 39.6 |
| 2025 | 46.1 |
Opportunities
670 papers · 7 recurring themes
Opportunities · 01Satellite‑Driven Biodiversity Monitoring
143 papers21.3% of this theme group
Opportunities focus on using satellite imagery and AI to track vegetation health and biodiversity trends.
Environmental monitoring (46) · Biodiversity (10) · Vegetation (8) · Satellite imagery (10)
Investigating environmental sustainability applications using advanced monitoring systems
AI for Sustainability: Real-Time Computer Vision for Environmental Monitoring and Conservation
View research history
| Year | Share index |
|---|---|
| 2022 | 325.4 |
| 2023 | 328.8 |
| 2024 | 305.3 |
| 2025 | 357.7 |
Opportunities · 02IoT Platforms for Water Quality
139 papers20.7% of this theme group
Papers propose scalable IoT and cloud solutions to continuously monitor and manage water resources.
Internet of Things (81) · Water quality (34) · Cloud computing (28) · Environmental monitoring (55)
Enhancing Environmental Safety: Design and Development of IoT based Air Quality Monitoring System
IoT-Enabled Advanced Water Quality Monitoring System for Pond Management and Environmental Conservation
View research history
| Year | Share index |
|---|---|
| 2022 | 1364.7 |
| 2023 | 1352.7 |
| 2024 | 1448.4 |
| 2025 | 1514.1 |
Opportunities · 03AI‑Enhanced Air Pollution Forecasting
92 papers13.7% of this theme group
Research explores machine‑learning models to predict air quality indices and guide pollution mitigation.
Air quality index (72) · Air pollution (66) · Pollutant (21) · Pollution (21)
Artificial Intelligence Based Air Quality Monitoring System with Modernized Environmental Safety of Sustainable Development
Air Pollution Monitoring by Indulging AI and IoT for Environmental Protection
View research history
| Year | Share index |
|---|---|
| 2022 | 561.9 |
| 2023 | 543.1 |
| 2024 | 464.7 |
| 2025 | 593.3 |
Opportunities · 04Biosensor Advances for Contaminant Detection
89 papers13.3% of this theme group
Studies present novel biosensor designs for rapid detection of pesticides and other environmental toxins.
Biosensor (17) · Environmental monitoring (43) · Pesticide residue (7) · Pesticide (9)
Biosensors for Environmental Monitoring
Techniques in Prevention, Detection and Monitoring of Environmental Contaminants
View research history
| Year | Share index |
|---|---|
| 2022 | 74.1 |
| 2023 | 70.0 |
| 2024 | 62.7 |
| 2025 | 71.0 |
Opportunities · 05In‑Situ Water Quality Prediction
83 papers12.4% of this theme group
Works develop multi‑sensor and machine‑learning approaches for real‑time groundwater and surface‑water assessment.
Water quality (38) · Arsenic (6) · Groundwater (6) · Hydrology (5)
A Multi-sensor Process for In-Situ Monitoring of Water Pollution in Rivers or Lakes for High-Resolution Quantitative and Qualitative Water Q
WATER QUALITY PREDICTION USING MACHINE LEARNING TECHNIQUE
View research history
| Year | Share index |
|---|---|
| 2022 | 756.2 |
| 2023 | 727.6 |
| 2024 | 656.3 |
| 2025 | 718.2 |
Opportunities · 06Wireless Sensor Networks for Real‑Time Data
67 papers10.0% of this theme group
Research highlights robust wireless sensor architectures enabling continuous environmental data collection.
Wireless sensor network (63) · Real-time computing (24) · Wireless (19) · Key distribution in wireless sensor networks (9)
Wireless sensor networks for monitoring the environmental activities
Environmental Monitoring Using Wireless Sensors: A Simulation Approach
View research history
| Year | Share index |
|---|---|
| 2022 | 451.1 |
| 2023 | 418.8 |
| 2024 | 295.7 |
| 2025 | 290.0 |
Opportunities · 07IoT‑Enabled Precision Agriculture
57 papers8.5% of this theme group
Papers demonstrate smart farming systems that monitor environmental conditions to improve crop sustainability.
Precision agriculture (39) · Agriculture (34) · Internet of Things (20) · Sustainable agriculture (5)
Real-time environmental monitoring in smart agriculture through IoT and wireless sensor networks
Agriculture Monitoring System Using Wireless Sensor Network: An IoT-Based Approach
View research history
| Year | Share index |
|---|---|
| 2022 | 3548.4 |
| 2023 | 3624.5 |
| 2024 | 3578.9 |
| 2025 | 3952.5 |
How this field compares with the research baseline
Orientation shares compared with 25,000 papers in the reference sample.
| Research orientation | This field | Reference sample |
|---|---|---|
| Promising | 33.6% | 37.1% |
| Breakthrough | 28.5% | 26.1% |
| Descriptive | 18.2% | 17.6% |
| Problem-identifying | 13.4% | 10.0% |
| Cautionary | 3.8% | 4.5% |
| Comparative | 2.1% | 3.8% |
| Critical | 0.3% | 1.0% |
Concerns receiving less research attention
Counts and shares refer to the stated research pool. A low count describes how much of that research is recorded here, not the absence of a real-world concern.
| Concern / example paper | Papers | Share | Raised as a problem | Worldwide share |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Privacy & surveillanceCommunity Dynamics and Engagement Strategies in Establishing Demographic Development and Environmental Surveillance Syst | 26 | 2.5% | 7 (26.9%) | 1.1% |
| Hardware, e-waste & supply chainEnhancing public health and environmental safety through onsite waste segregation in animal research facilities | 3 | 0.29% | 2 (66.7%) | 0.44% |
| Energy & datacenter footprint | 0 | 0.0% | 0 (%) | 0.05% |
| Water use | 0 | 0.0% | 0 (%) | 0.0% |
| Carbon & emissions of compute | 0 | 0.0% | 0 (%) | 0.02% |
| Labour & data work | 0 | 0.0% | 0 (%) | 0.0% |
| Safety & misuse | 0 | 0.0% | 0 (%) | 0.01% |
| Bias & fairness | 0 | 0.0% | 0 (%) | 0.03% |
| Concentration of compute power | 0 | 0.0% | 0 (%) | 0.0% |
Institution and researcher rankings use citations to their covered work. Research scope: India. This may be broader than the company geography.
DEMAND, SUPPLY & PLACEWhere demand signals run ahead of mapped supply — India
Compare demand signals in India’s newsflow with the environment categories mapped to each signal.
Expand panel +
Where demand signals run ahead of mapped supply — India
Compare demand signals in India’s newsflow with the environment categories mapped to each signal.
Signal percentile − supply percentile = gap in percentile points. Positive gaps highlight questions to investigate. A high signal can reflect spending pressure or access friction, as well as potential demand.
The comparison is relative to the signal families on this page. A supply percentile of zero means the lowest relative reading, not zero companies. It is a prioritisation clue, not measured market size or unmet demand.
The opportunity, in one view
Signal and mapped-supply percentiles, their gap, and change in the signal’s article share.
Swipe horizontally to compare all columns →
| Signal family | Signal percentile | Supply percentile | Relative gap | Gap (points) | Signal share vs prior year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Climate impacts ↗Environmental Driver | 16.7 | 0.0 | +16.7 | +34.5% | |
| Industrial parks & warehousing ↗Investment Build-Out | 25.0 | 20.0 | +5.0 | +54.2% | |
| Renewables build-out ↗Infrastructure Shift | 91.7 | 90.0 | +1.7 | +67.7% | |
| Climate policy & governance ↗Compliance Pressure | 41.7 | 50.0 | -8.3 | +50.8% | |
| Carbon & emissions ↗Compliance Pressure | 41.7 | 50.0 | -8.3 | +52.6% | |
| Grid & power reliability ↗Risk Pressure | 41.7 | 90.0 | -48.3 | +56.3% | |
| Layoffs & income shocks ↗Spending Pressure | 91.7 | — | No matching category | — | +77.0% |
Showing all 7 signals. Select a family for its history and mapped categories.
Where the signals are loudest
All 12 city readings for these demand families in the comparison geography. India is highlighted.
Each city’s reading is a share of its own coverage.
Climate impacts · Grid & power reliability · Renewables build-out
Renewables build-out · Carbon & emissions · Climate policy & governance
Renewables build-out · Industrial parks & warehousing · Grid & power reliability
Renewables build-out · Climate policy & governance · Grid & power reliability
Layoffs & income shocks · Renewables build-out · Industrial parks & warehousing
Renewables build-out · Carbon & emissions · Grid & power reliability
Renewables build-out · Grid & power reliability · Layoffs & income shocks
Renewables build-out · Grid & power reliability · Carbon & emissions
Climate impacts · Grid & power reliability · Renewables build-out
Grid & power reliability · Renewables build-out · Carbon & emissions
Renewables build-out · Industrial parks & warehousing · Layoffs & income shocks
Layoffs & income shocks · Renewables build-out · Industrial parks & warehousing
Inside the leading signals
Open any signal for its quarterly historyENVIRONMENTAL DRIVERClimate impacts+16.7percentile-point gap
Visible climate impacts can pull resilience and adaptation demand where they hit.
Mapped environment categories
- Water Treatment Technologies9
Companies can appear in multiple categories; these counts are not a unique-company total.
Quarterly share of India coverage
Mentions per 10,000 articles · zero baseline
View quarterly signal counts
| Quarter | Mentions | Per 10,000 articles |
|---|---|---|
| 2024Q3 | 176 | 3.45 |
| 2024Q4 | 95 | 1.88 |
| 2025Q1 | 188 | 4.01 |
| 2025Q2 | 146 | 3.87 |
| 2025Q3 | 273 | 5.66 |
| 2025Q4 | 112 | 3.01 |
| 2026Q1 | 187 | 3.96 |
Where this signal concentrates in the comparison geography
INVESTMENT BUILD-OUTIndustrial parks & warehousing+5.0percentile-point gap
Parks and warehousing can add the jobs and fulfilment capacity that reach depends on.
Mapped environment categories
- Industrial & Energy Hardwares11
Companies can appear in multiple categories; these counts are not a unique-company total.
Quarterly share of India coverage
Mentions per 10,000 articles · zero baseline
View quarterly signal counts
| Quarter | Mentions | Per 10,000 articles |
|---|---|---|
| 2024Q3 | 170 | 3.33 |
| 2024Q4 | 142 | 2.8 |
| 2025Q1 | 158 | 3.37 |
| 2025Q2 | 168 | 4.45 |
| 2025Q3 | 221 | 4.58 |
| 2025Q4 | 175 | 4.71 |
| 2026Q1 | 190 | 4.03 |
Where this signal concentrates in the comparison geography
INFRASTRUCTURE SHIFTRenewables build-out+1.7percentile-point gap
Renewable build-out can multiply the storage, grid and management tooling it depends on.
Mapped environment categories
- Energy Tech39
- Solar Energy Tech15
Companies can appear in multiple categories; these counts are not a unique-company total.
Quarterly share of India coverage
Mentions per 10,000 articles · zero baseline
View quarterly signal counts
| Quarter | Mentions | Per 10,000 articles |
|---|---|---|
| 2024Q3 | 405 | 7.93 |
| 2024Q4 | 432 | 8.53 |
| 2025Q1 | 469 | 10.0 |
| 2025Q2 | 379 | 10.05 |
| 2025Q3 | 484 | 10.04 |
| 2025Q4 | 502 | 13.5 |
| 2026Q1 | 875 | 18.54 |
Where this signal concentrates in the comparison geography
COMPLIANCE PRESSUREClimate policy & governance-8.3percentile-point gap
Climate policy can land as reporting, compliance and transition demand.
Mapped environment categories
- Circular Economy18
Companies can appear in multiple categories; these counts are not a unique-company total.
Quarterly share of India coverage
Mentions per 10,000 articles · zero baseline
View quarterly signal counts
| Quarter | Mentions | Per 10,000 articles |
|---|---|---|
| 2024Q3 | 184 | 3.6 |
| 2024Q4 | 289 | 5.71 |
| 2025Q1 | 263 | 5.61 |
| 2025Q2 | 244 | 6.47 |
| 2025Q3 | 286 | 5.93 |
| 2025Q4 | 313 | 8.42 |
| 2026Q1 | 404 | 8.56 |
Where this signal concentrates in the comparison geography
COMPLIANCE PRESSURECarbon & emissions-8.3percentile-point gap
Emission pressure can pull measurement, reduction and offset tooling demand.
Mapped environment categories
- Circular Economy18
Companies can appear in multiple categories; these counts are not a unique-company total.
Quarterly share of India coverage
Mentions per 10,000 articles · zero baseline
View quarterly signal counts
| Quarter | Mentions | Per 10,000 articles |
|---|---|---|
| 2024Q3 | 172 | 3.37 |
| 2024Q4 | 215 | 4.24 |
| 2025Q1 | 200 | 4.26 |
| 2025Q2 | 180 | 4.77 |
| 2025Q3 | 238 | 4.93 |
| 2025Q4 | 268 | 7.21 |
| 2026Q1 | 286 | 6.06 |
Where this signal concentrates in the comparison geography
RISK PRESSUREGrid & power reliability-48.3percentile-point gap
Grid stress can move reliability and demand-management investment up the list.
Mapped environment categories
- Energy Tech39
- Solar Energy Tech15
Companies can appear in multiple categories; these counts are not a unique-company total.
Quarterly share of India coverage
Mentions per 10,000 articles · zero baseline
View quarterly signal counts
| Quarter | Mentions | Per 10,000 articles |
|---|---|---|
| 2024Q3 | 239 | 4.68 |
| 2024Q4 | 114 | 2.25 |
| 2025Q1 | 73 | 1.56 |
| 2025Q2 | 173 | 4.59 |
| 2025Q3 | 345 | 7.15 |
| 2025Q4 | 127 | 3.41 |
| 2026Q1 | 152 | 3.22 |
Where this signal concentrates in the comparison geography
SPENDING PRESSURELayoffs & income shocks—supply not mapped
Layoff cycles can pull discretionary spend back toward value offerings.
Mapped environment categories
This signal has no matching category in the page’s environment market map, so no supply percentile or gap is assigned.
Quarterly share of India coverage
Mentions per 10,000 articles · zero baseline
View quarterly signal counts
| Quarter | Mentions | Per 10,000 articles |
|---|---|---|
| 2024Q3 | 372 | 7.29 |
| 2024Q4 | 229 | 4.52 |
| 2025Q1 | 324 | 6.91 |
| 2025Q2 | 347 | 9.2 |
| 2025Q3 | 591 | 12.25 |
| 2025Q4 | 387 | 10.41 |
| 2026Q1 | 423 | 8.96 |
Where this signal concentrates in the comparison geography
RESEARCH & CHANGING CONVERSATIONSRelated research and changing coverage
India environment coverage
Expand panel +
Related research and changing coverage
India environment coverage
Renewable energy for sustainable development in India: current status, future prospects, challenges, employment, and investment opportunities
Energy Sustainability and Society
797 citations in the snapshot
A Comprehensive Review on Renewable Energy Development, Challenges, and Policies of Leading Indian States With an International Perspective
IEEE Access
594 citations in the snapshot
Mitigating Emissions in India: Accounting for the Role of Real Income, Renewable Energy Consumption and Investment in Energy
International Journal of Energy Economics and Policy
338 citations in the snapshot
Renewable energy present status and future potentials in India: An overview
Innovation and Green Development
234 citations in the snapshot
What is growing in this coverage
India coverage of this page's demand families
| Keyword | Recent articles | Prior articles | Share change |
|---|---|---|---|
| grid-scale batteries | 164 | 63 | 191.5% |
| emissions calculation | 51 | 22 | 159.6% |
| flood stage forecasting | 81 | 35 | 159.2% |
| shared solar arrays | 48 | 21 | 156.0% |
| rain gauge data | 87 | 39 | 149.8% |
| drought intensity monitoring | 87 | 39 | 149.8% |
Share changes describe coverage in the stated comparison periods, not search demand or market size.
GEOGRAPHIC FOOTPRINTWhere companies are based
Company counts, hiring and disclosed funding across the recorded hubs.
Expand panel +
Where companies are based
Company counts, hiring and disclosed funding across the recorded hubs.

Mumbai
439 companies17.6% across the displayed hubs
47 companies hiring · $6.6B disclosed funding
Explore companies in Mumbai ↗
Delhi
430 companies17.2% across the displayed hubs
42 companies hiring · $4.9B disclosed funding
Explore companies in Delhi ↗
Bengaluru
390 companies15.6% across the displayed hubs
34 companies hiring · $981.6M disclosed funding
Explore companies in Bengaluru ↗
Chennai
302 companies12.1% across the displayed hubs
29 companies hiring · $1.1B disclosed funding
Explore companies in Chennai ↗
Pune
283 companies11.3% across the displayed hubs
33 companies hiring · $1.1B disclosed funding
Explore companies in Pune ↗
Ahmedabad
257 companies10.3% across the displayed hubs
34 companies hiring · $1.6B disclosed funding
Explore companies in Ahmedabad ↗
Hyderabad
246 companies9.9% across the displayed hubs
28 companies hiring · $8.7B disclosed funding
Explore companies in Hyderabad ↗
Noida
150 companies6.0% across the displayed hubs
25 companies hiring · $344.4M disclosed funding
Explore companies in Noida ↗Environment in India: key questions
Clear definitions for making better comparisons.
What does this landscape measure?
It measures the tracked company ecosystem, recorded funding, hiring and other available evidence. It is not a market-size estimate.
Can segment counts be added together?
No. A company can belong to several segments, so segment counts and funding can overlap.
What does a missing figure mean?
A dash or unavailable panel means the current reviewed source snapshot does not support that figure.
Company ecosystem snapshot: 6 August 2026. Funding is recorded in USD; filed accounts retain their stated currency and reporting basis. Each section identifies its own coverage. The news and research behind these sections is explorable in Prism.
Canonical landscape ↗