Company lists
The Kerala edition · 2026

Life sciencescompanies in Kerala

Genomics & research tools, nutraceuticals, medical devices, healthcare software, therapeutics & oncology and more: the companies building life sciences in Kerala, with their founders, funding, team size and business models.

80 company profiles33 with reported revenue6 with recorded fundingOctober 2026 edition
Kerala · Photo: Wikimedia Commons (Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike 4.0)

Recent life sciences business events in India

Funding, M&A, contract wins and launches involving 2,923 life sciences companies in India, last 24 months: 71 M&A deals · 51 funding rounds · 13 Contracts · 1 Launch. Newest first; companies and investors link to their Fliar profiles. Latest event in our news feed: Jun 2026.

FundingFundraise

Anderson diagnostics and labs

Anderson Diagnostics and Labs, backed by Tata Capital Healthcare Fund, has initiated a process to raise about ₹250 crore through a mix of primary and secondary transactions, according to…

Investors Tata Capital Healthcare Fund
Diagnostics
M&AAcquisition · Completed

Sunways acquires Indoco remedies

Indoco Remedies has successfully completed the transfer of its ophthalmic business division to Sunways (India) Private Limited. This strategic move, finalised on May 18, 2026, involves…

Pharmaceuticals
M&AAcquisition · Announced

Parexel acquires Vitrana

Parexel has acquired pharmaceutical operations software vendor Vitrana.

M&AAcquisition · Announced

Nykaa acquires Nudge Wellness

Nykaa has already acquired brands like Nudge Wellness and Dot & Key skincare to enhance its portfolio in the beauty retail space.

Wellness
Funding

Fullife healthcare

"Fullife Healthcare raised $31.62 million."

Investors Na
Health and Wellness
M&AAcquisition · Completed

USV Private Ltd acquires Wellbeing nutrition

USV Private Ltd acquired around a 79% stake in nutraceutical firm Wellbeing Nutrition in an all-cash deal valuing the company at ₹1,583 crore in February.

Nutraceutical
ContractService

CuraTeQ Biologics · client: Stada arzneimittel ag

Hyderabad-based drugmaker Aurobindo Pharma Ltd on Wednesday said its wholly owned subsidiary CuraTeQ Biologics Pvt Ltd has entered into a marketing and distribution agreement with…

Healthcare
M&AAcquisition · Completed

Eris lifesciences acquires Velbiom probiotics

The acquisition has been executed via a Business Transfer Agreement (BTA), marking Eris Lifesciences’ strategic expansion into the growing probiotics and microbiome-based therapeutics…

FundingSeed

Rymo Technologies

Robotic neuro-rehabilitation startup, Rymo Technologies, raised over ₹10 crore in a seed round led by IAN Angel Fund.

Investors IAN Angel Fund
Healthtech / Robotics
M&AAcquisition · Completed

USV acquires Wellbeing nutrition

pharmaceutical major USV acquired a 79% stake in Wellbeing Nutrition

Nutrition
M&AAcquisition · Announced

Na acquires Universal Nutriscience

Kedaara Capital, the homegrown private equity firm ... is preparing to sell Universal NutriScience (UNS).

Nutraceuticals
Contract

Avio Smart Market Stack Limited · client: Huwel lifesciences

Avio Smart Market Stack Limited (ASMS), formerly known as Bartronics India Limited, has entered into a Share Subscription cum Shareholders’ Agreement with Hyderabad-based Huwel Lifesciences.

Healthcare and diagnostics
M&AAcquisition · Announced

Avio Smart Market Stack Limited acquires Huwel lifesciences

Avio Smart Market Stack has signed a shareholders’ agreement to acquire a minority stake in Hyderabad-based Huwel Lifesciences.

M&AAcquisition · Completed

Na acquires Wellbeing nutrition

Their portfolio companies—Wellbeing Nutrition, Oziva and Minimalist—were acquired by larger FMCG groups looking to broaden portfolios and fast-track capability in the wellness space.

FundingSeries A

Peptris

AI-powered drug discovery startup Peptris also secured ₹70 Cr in a Series A round co-led by IAN Alpha Fund and Speciale Invest this month.

Investors IAN Alpha Fund, Speciale invest
Funding

GrepBio

The funded startups included Torus Robotics Private Limited (Rs. 40 lakh), GREPBIO DATALAB Private Limited (Rs. 30 lakh), Gadget Guruz Technologies Private Limited (Rs. 25.67 lakh),…

Investors SISF, MeitY Startup Hub
FundingAcquisition

Oziva

Separately, Hindustan Unilever Ltd (HUL) said it will acquire the remaining 49% stake in Oziva for ₹824 crore.

FundingAcquisition

Wellbeing nutrition

Last week, USV Private Ltd acquired around 79% stake in nutraceutical firm Wellbeing Nutrition in an all-cash deal valuing the company at ₹1,583 crore.

Investors USV Private Ltd
FundingFundraise

Kapiva

Other recent transactions include Kapiva’s $60 million fundraise led by 360 ONE Asset and Vertex Growth in September.

Investors 360 ONE Asset, Vertex Growth
M&AAcquisition · Completed

USV Pvt Ltd acquires Wellbeing nutrition

USV Pvt Ltd, widely recognised for its leading brands in diabetes and cardiovascular therapy, has acquired a 79 percent stake in clean‑label nutraceutical company Wellbeing Nutrition.…

Nutraceutical
M&AAcquisition · Completed

Hul acquires Oziva

HUL has acquired the remaining 49% stake in D2C brand Oziva for Rs 824 crore, making it a wholly-owned subsidiary of the company.

Health and Wellness
M&AAcquisition · Announced

Usv acquires Wellbeing nutrition

USV has signed a definitive agreement to acquire 79 per cent equity stake in Nutritionalab (Wellbeing Nutrition)

Nutraceutical
M&AAcquisition · Completed

Marico acquires Plix

Marico took a majority stake in Plix for Rs 369 crore in 2023

M&AAcquisition · Announced

USV acquires Wellbeing nutrition

Pharmaceutical major USV has acquired a 79% stake in nutraceutical firm Wellbeing Nutrition in an all-cash deal, valuing the company at Rs 1,583 crore, the companies said on Thursday.

M&AAcquisition · Announced

Hul acquires Wellbeing nutrition

The FMCG giant, which also backs nutraceuticals player Oziva, said it will acquire the remaining 49% stake in the brand for ₹824 crore, even as it sells its entire stake in Wellbeing…

Nutraceutical
M&AAcquisition · Rumored

USV Pharma acquires Wellbeing nutrition

2 months ago USV Pharma has emerged as the frontrunner for acquiring an 85% stake in Wellbeing Nutrition, valuing the direct-to-consumer supplements brand at about Rs 1,600 crore.

FundingSeed

Articulus Surgical

Articulus Surgical, a medical device company focused on surgical robotics for minimally invasive soft-tissue procedures, has raised a Seed funding round led by Kalaari Capital.

Investors Kalaari capital
M&AAcquisition

Tube Investments and Premji Invest acquires Lotus surgicals

The sale of Lotus Surgicals to Tube Investments and Premji Invest;

M&AAcquisition

Tr capital acquires Sahajanand medical technologies

The firm also offloaded stakes in Sahajanand Medical Technologies (SMT) Ltd, First Meridian Business Services Pvt. Ltd and Paradise Food Court Pvt. Ltd through a $150 million…

FundingSeries B

Pandorum technologies

Pandorum Technologies, a biotechnology company pioneering programmable regenerative medicine, with operations in India and the United States, has announced the closing of a US$18 million…

Investors Protons Corporate, Galentic Pharma, Ashish Kacholia, Noblevast Advisory
Biotechnology

Life sciences companies in Kerala, by revenue

Browse life sciences companies in Kerala by reported revenue, one-year revenue growth, revenue model, age and stage. The 33 companies below are the largest by their most recent reported revenue among 33 life sciences companies in Kerala that have filed a figure in the last four years. Every figure keeps its own reporting period, so compare periods before comparing amounts.

Showing 25 of 33

Manufacturer of standardized botanical extracts for human and animal nutrition

Nutraceuticals tech
₹390.05 crFY 2022-23
-1%2022–2023
420+1% 12 mo to Feb 2024LinkedIn · Oct 2026
37 yr1989
1postings · last posted Sep 2026

Portfolio of orthopedic medical devices and disposables

Orthopedics
₹375.50 crFY 2024-25
+10%2024–2025
568LinkedIn · Jul 2026
46 yr1980
0none in 3 months

Manufacturer of tools and instruments for dentistry

Dental disorders
₹193.16 crFY 2022-23
Not reported
513+10% 12 mo to Sep 2024LinkedIn · Oct 2026
28 yr1998
0none in 3 months · last posted Jun 2026

Developer of orthopedic and spinal implants

Orthopedics
₹55.85 crFY 2021-22
Not reported
79LinkedIn · Jul 2026
27 yr1999
—No postings tracked

Provider of nutrition and health solutions through supplements

Nutraceuticals tech
₹44.79 crFY 2024-25
+128%2024–2025
3LinkedIn · Jul 2026
3 yr2023
0none in 3 months

Provider of ambulatory cardiac monitoring and remote patient monitoring solutions

Cardiac and vascular disorders
₹17.46 crFY 2023-24
+48%2023–2024
141LinkedIn · Oct 2026
10 yr2016
0none in 3 months

Manufacturer of infection control, incontenece and personal protection products.

Genitourinary disorders
₹16.54 crFY 2024-25
+22%2024–2025
23+0% 12 mo to Sep 2024LinkedIn · Jul 2026
17 yr2009
0none in 3 months · last posted Feb 2026

Manufactures equipment for neonatology

Pediatrics
₹9.26 crFY 2024-25
+113%2024–2025
35LinkedIn · Jul 2026
18 yr2008
0none in 3 months

Provider of genome sequencing and bioinformatics services life science and healthcare sector

Genomics
₹7.41 crFY 2024-25
+30%2024–2025
4-14% 12 mo to Mar 2024LinkedIn · Jul 2026
17 yr2009
0none in 3 months

Provider of custom-made insoles and footwear for orthopedic and diabetic needs

Traditional medical devices
₹5.16 crFY 2024-25
+15%2024–2025
25-4% 12 mo to Sep 2024recorded Sep 2024
8 yr2018
0none in 3 months

Manufacturer of medical equipment for hospitals

Hospital equipment
₹3.53 crFY 2021-22
Not reported
5LinkedIn · Jul 2026
26 yr2000
0none in 3 months

Manufacturer of IoT enabled high flow nasal cannula therapy device

Pulmonology
₹2.21 crFY 2024-25
+162%2024–2025
21LinkedIn · Jul 2026
6 yr2020
0none in 3 months

Manufacturer of gloves for surgery purposes

Surgical instruments
₹1.58 crFY 2024-25
-53%2024–2025
16-11% 12 mo to Jul 2023recorded Jul 2023
14 yr2012
0none in 3 months

Developer of screening devices for the detection of cancer

Oncology
₹1.52 crFY 2024-25
Not reported
20LinkedIn · Jul 2026
11 yr2015
0none in 3 months · last posted May 2026

Provider of a cloud-based clinical and hospital practice management solution

Life sciences tech
₹1.37 crFY 2024-25
+46%2024–2025
—Not available
31 yr1995
0none in 3 months

Provider of an operations management software for healthcare providers

Clinical labs it
₹1.07 crFY 2024-25
+41%2024–2025
47LinkedIn · Jul 2026
15 yr2011
0none in 3 months

Provider of UVC based sterilization systems for healthcare, food processing, pharmaceuticals, hotels, and public spaces

Hospital equipment
₹91.31 lakhFY 2022-23
+291%2022–2023
8LinkedIn · Jul 2026
5 yr2021
0none in 3 months

Developer of nucleic acid extraction kits

Genomics
₹86.17 lakhFY 2024-25
-6%2024–2025
18-14% 12 mo to Sep 2024LinkedIn · Jul 2026
12 yr2014
0none in 3 months · last posted Jun 2026

Developer of a smart infusion monitor for hospitals and home-cares

Hospital equipment
₹75.87 lakhFY 2024-25
-26%2024–2025
18+0% vs previous recordLinkedIn · Jul 2026
10 yr2016
0none in 3 months · last posted Sep 2025

Provider of genomics and bioinformatics services to the research community

Genomics
₹75.35 lakhFY 2024-25
+78%2024–2025
—Not available
4 yr2022
0none in 3 months

Devices for minimally invasive procedures especially in the field of Gastroenterology

Gastroenterology
₹63.90 lakhFY 2024-25
+46%2024–2025
—Not available
13 yr2013
0none in 3 months

Developer of therapeutics for multiple diseases

Oncology
₹50.13 lakhFY 2022-23
Not reported
—Not available
—
—No postings tracked

Developer of blood bag monitoring device

Hematology
₹51.55 lakhFY 2024-25
+116%2024–2025
25LinkedIn · Jul 2026
10 yr2016
3postings · last posted Sep 2026

Provider of nucleic acid extraction and purification kits

Life sciences platforms and tools
₹35.16 lakhFY 2024-25
+380%2024–2025
20LinkedIn · Jul 2026
7 yr2019
0none in 3 months

Developer of drug delivery technology for xerostomia treatment

Drug delivery
₹21.74 lakhFY 2024-25
+193%2024–2025
—Not available
6 yr2020
0none in 3 months
33 of 80 companies shown here · the full list is on Radar
Fliar Radar

Explore all 80 life sciences companies in Kerala on Radar

This page shows the top 33. Radar has the complete, filterable list with contacts and live company signals.

Open life sciences in Kerala on Radar
  • Every company, not just 50All 80 life sciences companies in Kerala, filterable by stage, funding, team size, revenue model and age.
  • Founders and decision-makersLeadership teams with roles and verified LinkedIn profiles, ready for outreach.
  • Live signalsFunding rounds, hiring, launches and M&A as they happen, with alerts on the companies you follow.
  • Save and exportBuild lists, compare companies side by side and export them from your Radar account.

Explore life sciences companies in Kerala by what you are looking for

Browse life sciences companies in Kerala, from genomics and research tools to medical device makers and nutraceutical firms. Find top life sciences companies and life sciences startups across the state.

7 ways to explore life sciences in Kerala

Genomics & life sciences research toolsNutraceutical & herbal extract companiesMedical device & hospital equipment manufacturersHealthcare IT & lab softwareTherapeutics, oncology & dental care companiesLife sciences startups in Kerala

Genomics & life sciences research tools

Genome sequencing, bioinformatics, research kits and reagents.

  1. SciGenom

    Provider of genome sequencing and bioinformatics services life science and healthcare sector

    Genomics
    See in list
  2. MagGenome

    Developer of nucleic acid extraction kits

    Genomics
    See in list
  3. GeneSpec

    Provider of genomics and bioinformatics services to the research community

    Genomics
    See in list
  4. Primordia Lifesciences

    Provider of molecular diagnostic test kits for detection of diseases

    Genomics
    See in list
  5. Bioroot

    Platform and tool for life science research

    Life sciences platforms and tools
    See in list

Nutraceutical & herbal extract companies

Makers of botanical extracts, dietary supplements and nutrition products.

  1. Arjuna Natural

    Manufacturer of standardized botanical extracts for human and animal nutrition

    Nutraceuticals tech
    See in list
  2. Molecules

    Provider of nutrition and health solutions through supplements

    Nutraceuticals tech
    See in list
  3. SOLVEMyHealth

    Provider of nutritional supplemnets for improving overall well-being

    Nutraceuticals tech
    See in list
  4. Xtractiva

    Developer of herbal supplements to improve health and wellbeing

    Nutraceuticals tech
    See in list
  5. LivLong

    Provider of nutritional formulations based on botanical extracts and active ingredients

    Nutraceuticals tech
    Website

Medical device & hospital equipment manufacturers

Medical devices, hospital equipment, surgical instruments and orthopedic products.

  1. Dynamic Techno Medicals

    Portfolio of orthopedic medical devices and disposables

    Orthopedics
    See in list
  2. DentCare

    Manufacturer of tools and instruments for dentistry

    Dental disorders
    See in list
  3. Jayon Implants

    Developer of orthopedic and spinal implants

    Orthopedics
    See in list
  4. Encare Medical Devices

    Manufacturer of infection control, incontenece and personal protection products.

    Genitourinary disorders
    See in list
  5. FootPro

    Provider of custom-made insoles and footwear for orthopedic and diabetic needs

    Traditional medical devices
    See in list

Healthcare IT & lab software

Hospital management, lab information and remote monitoring software.

  1. WebCardio

    Provider of ambulatory cardiac monitoring and remote patient monitoring solutions

    Cardiac and vascular disorders
    See in list
  2. Impact Integrated Infosystems (P) Limited

    Provider of a cloud-based clinical and hospital practice management solution

    Life sciences tech
    See in list
  3. Hodo.in

    Provider of an operations management software for healthcare providers

    Clinical labs it
    See in list
  4. RomeMariya

    Provider of open-source web server software for deploying web applications

    Healthcare it
    Website
  5. Kriti Microsystems

    Lab information management system

    Healthcare it
    Website

Therapeutics, oncology & dental care companies

Developers of therapies, cancer detection, drug delivery and dental products.

  1. Sāscan

    Developer of screening devices for the detection of cancer

    Oncology
    See in list
  2. Luxmatra

    Developer of therapeutics for multiple diseases

    Oncology
    See in list
  3. ByLin Medtech

    Developer of drug delivery technology for xerostomia treatment

    Drug delivery
    See in list
  4. PNB Vesper

    Developer of therapies for treating pain, cancer, inflammation, and neurological disorders

    Metabolic diseases
    See in list
  5. Berininov

    Developer of lingual braces for dental care

    Dental disorders
    Website

Life sciences startups in Kerala

Newer life sciences companies in Kerala.

  1. Molecules

    Provider of nutrition and health solutions through supplements

    Nutraceuticals tech
    See in list
  2. Zielteq

    Provider of UVC based sterilization systems for healthcare, food processing, pharmaceuticals, hotels, and public spaces

    Hospital equipment
    See in list
  3. GeneSpec

    Provider of genomics and bioinformatics services to the research community

    Genomics
    See in list
  4. SOLVEMyHealth

    Provider of nutritional supplemnets for improving overall well-being

    Nutraceuticals tech
    See in list
  5. Xtractiva

    Developer of herbal supplements to improve health and wellbeing

    Nutraceuticals tech
    See in list
16 companies in Kerala

Life sciences companies hiring in Kerala

Life sciences companies in Kerala with open roles.

  1. Arjuna Natural

    Manufacturer of standardized botanical extracts for human and animal nutrition

    Nutraceuticals tech
    See in list
  2. DentCare

    Manufacturer of tools and instruments for dentistry

    Dental disorders
    See in list
  3. Encare Medical Devices

    Manufacturer of infection control, incontenece and personal protection products.

    Genitourinary disorders
    See in list
  4. Sāscan

    Developer of screening devices for the detection of cancer

    Oncology
    See in list
  5. MagGenome

    Developer of nucleic acid extraction kits

    Genomics
    See in list
11 companies in Kerala
Mobile reach

Top 5 life sciences apps from Kerala

The most-installed Android apps published by life sciences companies headquartered in Kerala — 19K installs between them. 5 companies on this page publish at least one app; each company (legal entity) appears once, with its most-installed app.

1 of 5
1

DentCare Connect

by DentCare

Installs17K
Rating—
Last updatedJun 2026
View on Google Play ↗
DentCare Connect screenshot 1DentCare Connect screenshot 2DentCare Connect screenshot 3DentCare Connect screenshot 4
2

SOLVEMyHealth: Wellness App

by SOLVEMyHealth

Installs1K
Rating—
Last updatedMay 2026
View on Google Play ↗
SOLVEMyHealth: Wellness App screenshot 1SOLVEMyHealth: Wellness App screenshot 2SOLVEMyHealth: Wellness App screenshot 3SOLVEMyHealth: Wellness App screenshot 4SOLVEMyHealth: Wellness App screenshot 5SOLVEMyHealth: Wellness App screenshot 6
4

PetCardio EasyHolter

by WebCardio

Installs88
Rating—
Last updatedMay 2026
View on Google Play ↗
PetCardio EasyHolter screenshot 1PetCardio EasyHolter screenshot 2PetCardio EasyHolter screenshot 3PetCardio EasyHolter screenshot 4PetCardio EasyHolter screenshot 5PetCardio EasyHolter screenshot 6
The business behind the activity

Life sciences financials in Kerala

Revenue, profit and growth from the filed annual accounts of 28 life sciences companies in Kerala for FY24-25 — 36 of the 80 companies on this page file accounts with the Ministry of Corporate Affairs. The five largest earn 94% of the revenue, so medians describe the typical company better than totals.

combined revenue, FY24-25₹863.86 cr

28 companies filing accounts

combined net profit₹68.56 cr

7.9% aggregate margin

are profitable50%

14 of 28 companies

median revenue~₹1.2 cr

the typical company

median revenue growth+49%

into FY24-25

earned by the top five94%

revenue concentration

Six-year view

Combined revenue of filing companies

₹446.20 crFY19-2024 filers
₹774.60 crFY20-2124 filers
₹901.48 crFY21-2229 filers
₹615.34 crFY22-2327 filers
₹408.84 crFY23-2430 filers
₹863.86 crFY24-2528 filers

The number of companies filing changes each year; the three-year cohort below compares like with like.

Like-for-like

The same 22 companies over three years

+58%
FY22-23₹307.49 cr₹7.11 cr net
FY23-24₹393.61 cr₹28.70 cr net
FY24-25₹487.13 cr₹26.43 cr net

Companies with accounts for all three years, so growth is not an artefact of who filed.

Scale and profit

Bigger companies are far more often profitable

Under ₹1 cr1323% profitable
₹1–10 cr967% profitable
₹10–100 cr475% profitable
₹100–1,000 cr2100% profitable
Over ₹1,000 cr0—

Companies by FY24-25 revenue. Bars show how many companies sit in each band.

Momentum

How fast revenue moved into FY24-25

Shrinking2
0–20%5
20–50%6
50–100%2
Doubled+11

26 companies with accounts for both years; median growth +49%.

Profitability

Profit is concentrated at the top

14profitable
14loss-making
7.9%aggregate margin
-10.6%median margin

The aggregate margin is pulled up by a few large filers; the median shows the typical company.

Growth leaders · ₹10 cr+ revenue

Fastest growing, FY24-25

CompanyGrowthRevenue
MoleculesMOLECULES BIO LABS PRIVATE LIMITED+128%₹44.79 cr
WebCardioGADGEON MEDICAL SYSTEMS PRIVATE LIMITED+51%₹26.38 cr
Encare Medical DevicesENCARE MEDICAL DEVICES PRIVATE LIMITED+22%₹16.54 cr
DentCareDENTCARE DENTAL LAB PRIVATE LIMITED+16%₹263.38 cr
Jayon ImplantsJAYON IMPLANTS PRIVATE LIMITED+9%₹99.37 cr
Profit leaders · ₹10 cr+ revenue

Highest net margins, FY24-25

CompanyMarginRevenue
Jayon ImplantsJAYON IMPLANTS PRIVATE LIMITED14.7%₹99.37 cr
MoleculesMOLECULES BIO LABS PRIVATE LIMITED11.5%₹44.79 cr
Dynamic Techno MedicalsDYNAMIC TECHNO MEDICALS PRIVATE LIMITED11.4%₹375.50 cr
DentCareDENTCARE DENTAL LAB PRIVATE LIMITED9.2%₹263.38 cr
Encare Medical DevicesENCARE MEDICAL DEVICES PRIVATE LIMITED1.3%₹16.54 cr
Leaders

Largest life sciences companies by revenue, FY24-25

Company · legal entityRevenueNet resultMarginGrowth
Dynamic Techno MedicalsDYNAMIC TECHNO MEDICALS PRIVATE LIMITED₹375.50 cr₹42.84 cr11.4%—
DentCareDENTCARE DENTAL LAB PRIVATE LIMITED₹263.38 cr₹24.24 cr9.2%+16%
Jayon ImplantsJAYON IMPLANTS PRIVATE LIMITED₹99.37 cr₹14.62 cr14.7%+9%
MoleculesMOLECULES BIO LABS PRIVATE LIMITED₹44.79 cr₹5.16 cr11.5%+128%
WebCardioGADGEON MEDICAL SYSTEMS PRIVATE LIMITED₹26.38 cr−₹10.40 cr-39.4%+51%
Encare Medical DevicesENCARE MEDICAL DEVICES PRIVATE LIMITED₹16.54 cr₹21.84 lakh1.3%+22%
Ibis Medical Equipment & SystemsIBIS MEDICAL EQUIPMENT AND SYSTEMS PRIVATE LIMITED₹9.26 cr₹20.80 lakh2.2%+113%
SciGenomSCIGENOM LABS PRIVATE LIMITED₹7.41 cr−₹4.23 cr-57.1%+30%
FootProFOOTPRO SOLUTIONS PRIVATE LIMITED₹5.16 cr₹31.25 lakh6.1%+15%
TechsureTECHSURE MEDICAL DEVICES PRIVATE LIMITED₹3.56 cr₹10.55 lakh3.0%+113%
Some figures are available to Radar members.Log in to Radar to see every figure

Standalone annual accounts filed with the Ministry of Corporate Affairs. Brands that share one legal entity are shown together and counted once.

Industry landscape report

Life Sciences Industry Landscape of India

The financials above are one chapter. The full life sciences landscape of Kerala maps the whole industry — every segment, the capital behind it, the talent market and where the next opportunities are.

  • Market map of every sub-sector
  • Funding & company formation by year
  • Revenue, profit & financial strength
  • Digital footprint: traffic, apps, releases
  • Hiring, skills & pay
  • Founders & leaders
  • News & sentiment
  • Where demand runs ahead of supply
Read the life sciences landscape of Kerala
For investors and data teams

Put this intelligence into your own tools

The figures on this page come from Fliar’s company, funding and MCA filings data. Use it through the Investor Intelligence API and MCA financials feeds, or explore every company, filing and investor in Radar.

Capital & corporate activity

Life sciences funding and M&A across India

1,173 recorded equity rounds have gone to 2,923 life sciences companies in India — how much, at which stage, into which sub-sectors, from whom, and how Kerala compares. Debt, IPO and grant rounds are excluded.

equity rounds, last 12 months27

US$87.21m

equity rounds, last 24 months103

US$334.71m

raised over five yearsUS$1.34bn

524 rounds in India

M&A deals, India71

last 24 months

Capital by year

Equity funding into life sciences in India

amount rounds
$170m201878
$106m2019102
$166m2020115
$225m2021122
$415m2022115
$176m202390
$247m2024114
$219m202570
$57m202613

Bars show US$ raised; the number under each year is equity rounds. 2026 is year to date. The peak year was 2022, with US$414.66m across 115 rounds.

The funding ladder · five years

Rounds and typical cheque by stage

AngelUS$38.29m93 rounds · median US$144k
SeedUS$207.67m320 rounds · median US$295k
Series AUS$281.75m65 rounds · median US$3.03m
Series BUS$392.73m31 rounds · median US$10.15m
Series CUS$213.30m9 rounds · median US$10.00m
Series D+US$174.00m5 rounds · median US$32.00m
Private equityUS$30.00m1 rounds · median US$30.00m
Where the money went · five years

Most-funded sub-sectors

GenomicsUS$273.16m45 rounds · 19 companies
Nutraceuticals techUS$264.23m110 rounds · 52 companies
Clinical laboratory chainsUS$114.00m3 rounds · 1 companies
Life sciences techUS$95.01m38 rounds · 15 companies
Life sciences platforms and toolsUS$90.16m36 rounds · 22 companies
OncologyUS$87.51m30 rounds · 14 companies
Cardiac and vascular disordersUS$43.31m10 rounds · 5 companies
Corporate activity · last 24 months

M&A in India

69Acquisition
1Buyout
1Merger

Most active acquirers

  1. Thermo fisher scientific11
  2. Serum institute of india5
  3. USV Private Ltd3
  4. Na3
  5. Foresight group3

Most acquired or merged

  1. Wellbeing nutrition8
  2. Sahajanand medical technologies4
  3. Nudge Wellness3
  4. Renalyx health systems3
  5. Axio3

Each deal appears in the events strip at the top of the page.

Go deeper in the life sciences landscape reports:

Life Sciences Industry Landscape of India

Life sciences funding in Kerala

6 life sciences companies in Kerala have recorded equity funding, US$3.20m in total. Totals and round dates describe the historical record; they are not current valuations.

Founders and momentum in Kerala

Meet the people behind life sciences companies in Kerala. 44 of 80 companies list founders or leaders; where a public LinkedIn profile matches exactly, the expanded profile shows the photo, headline, location and education.

Explore Kerala life sciences companies by sub-sector

The most common specialisations among life sciences companies in Kerala. Open a company to see what it sells, who runs it and how far it has come.

Keep exploring life sciences in India and nearby markets.

Coming soon