Company lists
The Chennai edition · 2026

Life sciencescompanies in Chennai

Genomics, lab software, nutraceuticals, medical devices, drugs & vaccines and more: the companies building life sciences in Chennai, Tamil Nadu, with their founders, funding, team size and business models.

133 company profiles71 with reported revenue21 with recorded fundingOctober 2026 edition
Chennai · Photo: Wikimedia Commons (Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike 4.0)

Recent life sciences business events in India

Funding, M&A, contract wins and launches involving 2,923 life sciences companies in India, last 24 months: 71 M&A deals · 51 funding rounds · 13 Contracts · 1 Launch. Newest first; companies and investors link to their Fliar profiles. Latest event in our news feed: Jun 2026.

FundingFundraise

Anderson diagnostics and labs

Anderson Diagnostics and Labs, backed by Tata Capital Healthcare Fund, has initiated a process to raise about ₹250 crore through a mix of primary and secondary transactions, according to…

Investors Tata Capital Healthcare Fund
Diagnostics
M&AAcquisition · Completed

Sunways acquires Indoco remedies

Indoco Remedies has successfully completed the transfer of its ophthalmic business division to Sunways (India) Private Limited. This strategic move, finalised on May 18, 2026, involves…

Pharmaceuticals
M&AAcquisition · Announced

Parexel acquires Vitrana

Parexel has acquired pharmaceutical operations software vendor Vitrana.

M&AAcquisition · Announced

Nykaa acquires Nudge Wellness

Nykaa has already acquired brands like Nudge Wellness and Dot & Key skincare to enhance its portfolio in the beauty retail space.

Wellness
Funding

Fullife healthcare

"Fullife Healthcare raised $31.62 million."

Investors Na
Health and Wellness
M&AAcquisition · Completed

USV Private Ltd acquires Wellbeing nutrition

USV Private Ltd acquired around a 79% stake in nutraceutical firm Wellbeing Nutrition in an all-cash deal valuing the company at ₹1,583 crore in February.

Nutraceutical
ContractService

CuraTeQ Biologics · client: Stada arzneimittel ag

Hyderabad-based drugmaker Aurobindo Pharma Ltd on Wednesday said its wholly owned subsidiary CuraTeQ Biologics Pvt Ltd has entered into a marketing and distribution agreement with…

Healthcare
M&AAcquisition · Completed

Eris lifesciences acquires Velbiom probiotics

The acquisition has been executed via a Business Transfer Agreement (BTA), marking Eris Lifesciences’ strategic expansion into the growing probiotics and microbiome-based therapeutics…

FundingSeed

Rymo Technologies

Robotic neuro-rehabilitation startup, Rymo Technologies, raised over ₹10 crore in a seed round led by IAN Angel Fund.

Investors IAN Angel Fund
Healthtech / Robotics
M&AAcquisition · Completed

USV acquires Wellbeing nutrition

pharmaceutical major USV acquired a 79% stake in Wellbeing Nutrition

Nutrition
M&AAcquisition · Announced

Na acquires Universal Nutriscience

Kedaara Capital, the homegrown private equity firm ... is preparing to sell Universal NutriScience (UNS).

Nutraceuticals
Contract

Avio Smart Market Stack Limited · client: Huwel lifesciences

Avio Smart Market Stack Limited (ASMS), formerly known as Bartronics India Limited, has entered into a Share Subscription cum Shareholders’ Agreement with Hyderabad-based Huwel Lifesciences.

Healthcare and diagnostics
M&AAcquisition · Announced

Avio Smart Market Stack Limited acquires Huwel lifesciences

Avio Smart Market Stack has signed a shareholders’ agreement to acquire a minority stake in Hyderabad-based Huwel Lifesciences.

M&AAcquisition · Completed

Na acquires Oziva

Their portfolio companies—Wellbeing Nutrition, Oziva and Minimalist—were acquired by larger FMCG groups looking to broaden portfolios and fast-track capability in the wellness space.

Funding

GrepBio

The funded startups included Torus Robotics Private Limited (Rs. 40 lakh), GREPBIO DATALAB Private Limited (Rs. 30 lakh), Gadget Guruz Technologies Private Limited (Rs. 25.67 lakh),…

Investors SISF, MeitY Startup Hub
FundingSeries A

Peptris

AI-powered drug discovery startup Peptris also secured ₹70 Cr in a Series A round co-led by IAN Alpha Fund and Speciale Invest this month.

Investors IAN Alpha Fund, Speciale invest
FundingAcquisition

Oziva

Separately, Hindustan Unilever Ltd (HUL) said it will acquire the remaining 49% stake in Oziva for ₹824 crore.

FundingAcquisition

Wellbeing nutrition

Last week, USV Private Ltd acquired around 79% stake in nutraceutical firm Wellbeing Nutrition in an all-cash deal valuing the company at ₹1,583 crore.

Investors USV Private Ltd
FundingFundraise

Kapiva

Other recent transactions include Kapiva’s $60 million fundraise led by 360 ONE Asset and Vertex Growth in September.

Investors 360 ONE Asset, Vertex Growth
M&AAcquisition · Completed

Hul acquires Oziva

HUL has acquired the remaining 49% stake in D2C brand Oziva for Rs 824 crore, making it a wholly-owned subsidiary of the company.

Health and Wellness
M&AAcquisition · Announced

Usv acquires Wellbeing nutrition

USV has signed a definitive agreement to acquire 79 per cent equity stake in Nutritionalab (Wellbeing Nutrition)

Nutraceutical
M&AAcquisition · Completed

USV Pvt Ltd acquires Wellbeing nutrition

USV Pvt Ltd, widely recognised for its leading brands in diabetes and cardiovascular therapy, has acquired a 79 percent stake in clean‑label nutraceutical company Wellbeing Nutrition.…

Nutraceutical
M&AAcquisition · Announced

USV acquires Wellbeing nutrition

USV, a pharmaceutical and biotechnology company, will acquire a 79 per cent stake in Wellbeing Nutrition at a valuation of Rs 1,583 crore.

Health and Wellness
M&AAcquisition · Rumored

USV Pharma acquires Wellbeing nutrition

2 months ago USV Pharma has emerged as the frontrunner for acquiring an 85% stake in Wellbeing Nutrition, valuing the direct-to-consumer supplements brand at about Rs 1,600 crore.

M&AAcquisition · Announced

Hul acquires Wellbeing nutrition

The FMCG giant, which also backs nutraceuticals player Oziva, said it will acquire the remaining 49% stake in the brand for ₹824 crore, even as it sells its entire stake in Wellbeing…

Nutraceutical
M&AAcquisition · Completed

Marico acquires Plix

Marico took a majority stake in Plix for Rs 369 crore in 2023

FundingSeed

Articulus Surgical

Articulus Surgical, a medical device company focused on surgical robotics for minimally invasive soft-tissue procedures, has raised a Seed funding round led by Kalaari Capital.

Investors Kalaari capital
M&AAcquisition

Tube Investments and Premji Invest acquires Lotus surgicals

The sale of Lotus Surgicals to Tube Investments and Premji Invest;

M&AAcquisition

Tr capital acquires Sahajanand medical technologies

The firm also offloaded stakes in Sahajanand Medical Technologies (SMT) Ltd, First Meridian Business Services Pvt. Ltd and Paradise Food Court Pvt. Ltd through a $150 million…

FundingSeries B

Pandorum technologies

Pandorum Technologies, a biotechnology company pioneering programmable regenerative medicine, with operations in India and the United States, has announced the closing of a US$18 million…

Investors Protons Corporate, Galentic Pharma, Ashish Kacholia, Noblevast Advisory
Biotechnology

Life sciences companies in Chennai, by revenue

Browse life sciences companies in Chennai by reported revenue, one-year revenue growth, revenue model, age and stage. The 50 companies below are the largest by their most recent reported revenue among 71 life sciences companies in Chennai, Tamil Nadu that have filed a figure in the last four years. Every figure keeps its own reporting period, so compare periods before comparing amounts.

Showing 25 of 50

A stem cell banking company specializing in cord blood and tissue preservation

Genomics
₹855.44 crFY 2024-25
+146%2024–2025
2,658-32% 12 mo to Oct 2023LinkedIn · Jul 2026
22 yr2004
3postings · last posted Aug 2026

Developer of ophthalmic instruments and pharmaceutical products

Ophthalmology
₹765.69 crFY 2022-23
Not reported
1,646LinkedIn · Jul 2026
48 yr1978
2postings · last posted Aug 2026

Provider of orthopedic products and surgical procedures

Orthopedics
₹223.27 crFY 2024-25
+5%2024–2025
99+12% 12 mo to Sep 2024LinkedIn · Jul 2026
17 yr2009
0none in 3 months · last posted Jun 2026

Provider of medical and aesthetic equipment, including surgical and non-surgical lasers

Dermatology
₹178.14 crFY 2024-25
+35%2024–2025
151+44% 12 mo to Sep 2024LinkedIn · Jul 2026
21 yr2005
0none in 3 months · last posted May 2026

Chain of diagnostic centers offering genetic testing services

Genomics
₹117.45 crFY 2022-23
Not reported
515+12% 12 mo to Sep 2024LinkedIn · Jul 2026
17 yr2009
0none in 3 months

Rapid clinical diagnostics products and instruments for infectious diseases

Infectious diseases
₹85.49 crFY 2024-25
+16%2024–2025
331+15% 12 mo to Sep 2024recorded Sep 2024
14 yr2012
1postings · last posted Sep 2026

High-end tech based medical devices for infant healthcare

Hospital equipment
₹78.91 crFY 2024-25
+8%2024–2025
318LinkedIn · Jul 2026
39 yr1987
1postings · last posted Sep 2026

Operator of infrastructure providing biotechnology and pharmaceutical research and development facilities

Facility management services
₹67.02 crFY 2024-25
+17%2024–2025
15+0% 12 mo to Sep 2024recorded Sep 2024
22 yr2004
0none in 3 months

Developer of laboratory equipment, bio-protection, and laboratory consumables

Life sciences platforms and tools
₹54.06 crFY 2024-25
+69%2024–2025
5+18% 12 mo to Sep 2024LinkedIn · Jul 2026
21 yr2005
0none in 3 months

Developer of medical devices for the neonates

Mom & baby care
₹32.29 crFY 2021-22
Not reported
156-7% 12 mo to Jul 2024LinkedIn · Jul 2026
29 yr1997
1postings · last posted Sep 2026

Genomic service provider in clinical research and research application

Genomics
₹32.76 crFY 2024-25
+98%2024–2025
21LinkedIn · Jul 2026
12 yr2014
0none in 3 months · last posted Jun 2026

Provider of molecular laboratory solutions specializing in genomics, proteomics, and cell culture

Life sciences platforms and tools
₹31.50 crFY 2024-25
+19%2024–2025
6LinkedIn · Jul 2026
21 yr2005
0none in 3 months

Developer of biopharmaceutics to address various health conditions

Diabetes
₹30.91 crFY 2024-25
Not reported
—Not available
10 yr2016
1postings · last posted Sep 2026

Manufacturer of diagnostic instruments and reagent kits for clinical laboratories

Life sciences platforms and tools
₹30.03 crFY 2024-25
+20%2024–2025
36+38% 12 mo to Sep 2024LinkedIn · Jul 2026
18 yr2008
0none in 3 months

Manufacture of intraocular lens and surgical products

Ophthalmology
₹29.97 crFY 2024-25
-6%2024–2025
—Not available
21 yr2005
0none in 3 months

Developer of plant-based ingredients for nutraceutical and food business

Nutraceuticals tech
₹27.77 crFY 2024-25
+43%2024–2025
3LinkedIn · Jul 2026
12 yr2014
0none in 3 months

BCG Vaccine manufacturing

Immunotherapy
₹26.42 crFY 2024-25
+5%2024–2025
130LinkedIn · Jul 2026
21 yr2005
0none in 3 months

AI-based packaging and labeling software solution

Packaging tech
₹25.72 crFY 2024-25
+21%2024–2025
124-5% 12 mo to Sep 2024LinkedIn · Jul 2026
27 yr1999
0none in 3 months

Developer of health care products for diagnosis and treatment

Infectious diseases
₹21.37 crFY 2024-25
+15%2024–2025
81+84% 12 mo to Apr 2024LinkedIn · Jul 2026
20 yr2006
0none in 3 months

Manufacturer of orthopedic surgical devices for hip and knee arthroplasty. This entity produces prostheses, including cementable and cementless implants, enabling surgeons to tailor procedures to individual patient needs. The company's mission focuses on advancing the quality of domestically produced medical devices globally. Their vision centers on restoring patient mobility. Beyond product manufacturing and supply, they cultivate relationships built on trust and mutual growth. They also offer clinical studies and educational resources related to their products.

Orthopedics
₹17.64 crFY 2021-22
Not reported
28LinkedIn · Jul 2026
22 yr2004
0none in 3 months · last posted Jun 2026

Digital LIMS for pathological labs and clinics

Life sciences tech
₹17.58 crFY 2024-25
-10%2024–2025
332-3% 12 mo to Sep 2024recorded Sep 2024
22 yr2004
0none in 3 months

Biotech company developing and manufacturing diagnostic kits and therapeutic biologics

Toxicology
₹16.37 crFY 2024-25
-24%2024–2025
46LinkedIn · Jul 2026
31 yr1995
0none in 3 months

Developer of medical devices and solutions for the life sciences industry

Life sciences platforms and tools
₹13.89 crFY 2021-22
Not reported
77+16% 12 mo to Aug 2024LinkedIn · Jul 2026
18 yr2008
0none in 3 months

Provider of sales force automation software for pharmaceutical and life science companies. This software automates, tracks, and streamlines the sales cycle, including CRM functionalities, e-detailing, and remote detailing capabilities. It offers features such as patient referral management, doctor database management with de-duplication, customer classification tools, and workflow automation. The platform includes mobile applications for increased field force productivity and provides dynamic dashboards for data visualization and decision-making. The software aims to improve sales productivity

Sales force automation
₹14.43 crFY 2024-25
+31%2024–2025
182-3% 12 mo to Aug 2024LinkedIn · Jul 2026
24 yr2002
0none in 3 months · last posted Jul 2026

Therapeutic recombinant proteins and drug delivery systems

Cardiac and vascular disorders
₹13.59 crFY 2022-23
+65%2022–2023
—Not available
12 yr2014
0none in 3 months
50 of 133 companies shown here · the full list is on Radar
Fliar Radar

Explore all 133 life sciences companies in Chennai on Radar

This page shows the top 50. Radar has the complete, filterable list with contacts and live company signals.

Open life sciences in Chennai on Radar
  • Every company, not just 50All 133 life sciences companies in Chennai, filterable by stage, funding, team size, revenue model and age.
  • Founders and decision-makersLeadership teams with roles and verified LinkedIn profiles, ready for outreach.
  • Live signalsFunding rounds, hiring, launches and M&A as they happen, with alerts on the companies you follow.
  • Save and exportBuild lists, compare companies side by side and export them from your Radar account.

Explore life sciences companies in Chennai by what you are looking for

Browse top life sciences companies in Chennai, from genomics and diagnostics firms to medical device makers. You can also find life sciences startups in Chennai and companies hiring right now.

7 ways to explore life sciences in Chennai

Genomics & diagnostics companiesLife sciences software & lab IT companiesNutraceutical & supplement companiesMedical device & hospital equipment makersDrug, vaccine & therapy developersLife sciences startups in Chennai

Genomics & diagnostics companies

Genetic testing, sequencing and diagnostic labs and kit makers.

  1. LifeCell

    A stem cell banking company specializing in cord blood and tissue preservation

    Genomics
    See in list
  2. Anderson Diagnostics and Labs

    Chain of diagnostic centers offering genetic testing services

    Genomics
    See in list
  3. Acrannolife

    Genomic service provider in clinical research and research application

    Genomics
    See in list
  4. Synergy Scientific Services

    Provider of molecular laboratory solutions specializing in genomics, proteomics, and cell culture

    Life sciences platforms and tools
    See in list
  5. Genuine Biosystem

    Manufacturer of diagnostic instruments and reagent kits for clinical laboratories

    Life sciences platforms and tools
    See in list

Life sciences software & lab IT companies

Lab information management, healthcare IT and pharma software providers.

  1. Karomi

    AI-based packaging and labeling software solution

    Packaging tech
    See in list
  2. Voilà

    Digital LIMS for pathological labs and clinics

    Life sciences tech
    See in list
  3. SANeForce

    Provider of sales force automation software for pharmaceutical and life science companies. This software automates, tracks, and streamlines the sales cycle, including CRM functionalities, e-detailing, and remote detailing capabilities. It offers features such as patient referral management, doctor database management with de-duplication, customer classification tools, and workflow automation. The platform includes mobile applications for increased field force productivity and provides dynamic dashboards for data visualization and decision-making. The software aims to improve sales productivity

    Sales force automation
    See in list
  4. Agaram Tech

    Enterprise laboratory information management software

    Healthcare it
    See in list
  5. Care Data Infomatics

    Cloud-based laboratory management solution

    Healthcare it
    Website

Nutraceutical & supplement companies

Makers of dietary supplements, probiotics and functional foods.

  1. Avlaan

    Developer of plant-based ingredients for nutraceutical and food business

    Nutraceuticals tech
    See in list
  2. Olene Life

    Developer of nutraceutical products for human nutrition

    Nutraceuticals tech
    See in list
  3. Pro360

    Provider of nutritional and health supplements

    Food & beverage products
    See in list
  4. Blubein

    Provider of personalized supplements to improve health and wellbeing

    Nutraceuticals tech
    See in list
  5. Carot Labs

    Indian Biotech using synthetic biology to produce Enzymes, Probiotics, and Nutraceuticals

    Nutraceuticals tech
    See in list

Medical device & hospital equipment makers

Manufacturers of hospital equipment, orthopedic and surgical devices.

  1. Avana Medical

    Provider of orthopedic products and surgical procedures

    Orthopedics
    See in list
  2. Phoenix Medical Systems

    High-end tech based medical devices for infant healthcare

    Hospital equipment
    See in list
  3. nice Neotech Medical Systems

    Developer of medical devices for the neonates

    Mom & baby care
    See in list
  4. Eucare Pharmaceuticals

    Developer of collagen technologies and drug delivery systems

    Wound care
    Website
  5. GreenOcean

    Hand-held diagnostics device and healthcare enterprise software

    Wearable technology
    See in list

Drug, vaccine & therapy developers

Companies developing drugs, vaccines and treatments for cancer and infectious diseases.

  1. Levim Lifetech

    Developer of biopharmaceutics to address various health conditions

    Diabetes
    See in list
  2. Green Signal Bio Pharma

    BCG Vaccine manufacturing

    Immunotherapy
    See in list
  3. Kriya

    Developer of health care products for diagnosis and treatment

    Infectious diseases
    See in list
  4. Sekkei Bio

    Developer of drugs and vaccines to treat multiple diseases

    Diabetes
    See in list
  5. Saksin Life

    Biologics and biosimilars for wet AMD & other eye diseases

    Ophthalmology
    Website

Life sciences startups in Chennai

Recently founded life sciences companies in Chennai.

  1. VFL Sciences

    Provider of laboratory products for scientific studies

    Life sciences platforms and tools
    See in list
  2. Blubein

    Provider of personalized supplements to improve health and wellbeing

    Nutraceuticals tech
    See in list
  3. Gene2Go

    Provider of genome editing services using CRISPR technology

    Genomics
    See in list
  4. Tvaster Genkalp

    Developer of epigenetic-based liquid biopsy tests for cancer detection. This company provides molecular diagnostic solutions focusing on identifying genetic and epigenetic modifications to aid oncologists in making informed treatment decisions. The tests utilize a minimally invasive blood sample to diagnose and understand genetic and epigenetic alterations, enabling personalized healthcare decisions. The technology combines epigenetics, liquid biopsy, and digital droplet PCR for efficient cancer screening. The company's mission is to provide clinically relevant information to improve the quali

    Oncology
    See in list
  5. Arcyon Nutrition

    Provider of natural supplements to promote overall wellness

    Nutraceuticals tech
    See in list
25 companies in Chennai

Life sciences companies hiring in Chennai

Life sciences companies in Chennai with open roles.

  1. LifeCell

    A stem cell banking company specializing in cord blood and tissue preservation

    Genomics
    See in list
  2. Appasamy Associates

    Developer of ophthalmic instruments and pharmaceutical products

    Ophthalmology
    See in list
  3. Avana Medical

    Provider of orthopedic products and surgical procedures

    Orthopedics
    See in list
  4. Spectra Medicals

    Provider of medical and aesthetic equipment, including surgical and non-surgical lasers

    Dermatology
    See in list
  5. Athenese-Dx

    Rapid clinical diagnostics products and instruments for infectious diseases

    Infectious diseases
    See in list
19 companies in Chennai
Mobile reach

Top 6 life sciences apps from Chennai

The most-installed Android apps published by life sciences companies headquartered in Chennai — 29K installs between them. 6 companies on this page publish at least one app; each company (legal entity) appears once, with its most-installed app.

1 of 6
2

VarthagamSoft Smart Retailer

by VarthagamSoft

Installs4K
Rating—
Last updatedMar 2026
View on Google Play ↗
VarthagamSoft Smart Retailer screenshot 1VarthagamSoft Smart Retailer screenshot 2VarthagamSoft Smart Retailer screenshot 3VarthagamSoft Smart Retailer screenshot 4VarthagamSoft Smart Retailer screenshot 5VarthagamSoft Smart Retailer screenshot 6
5

Trail Pharma CRM

by Trail

Installs79
Rating—
Last updatedOct 2025
View on Google Play ↗
Trail Pharma CRM screenshot 1Trail Pharma CRM screenshot 2Trail Pharma CRM screenshot 3
The business behind the activity

Life sciences financials in Chennai

Revenue, profit and growth from the filed annual accounts of 64 life sciences companies in Chennai, Tamil Nadu for FY24-25 — 74 of the 133 companies on this page file accounts with the Ministry of Corporate Affairs. The five largest earn 71% of the revenue, so medians describe the typical company better than totals.

combined revenue, FY24-25₹2,195.87 cr

64 companies filing accounts

combined net profit₹429.49 cr

19.6% aggregate margin

are profitable58%

37 of 64 companies

median revenue~₹2.3 cr

the typical company

median revenue growth+17%

into FY24-25

earned by the top five71%

revenue concentration

Six-year view

Combined revenue of filing companies

₹1,143.33 crFY19-2051 filers
₹1,258.82 crFY20-2155 filers
₹1,480.20 crFY21-2255 filers
₹1,131.56 crFY22-2362 filers
₹2,258.09 crFY23-2463 filers
₹2,195.87 crFY24-2564 filers

The number of companies filing changes each year; the three-year cohort below compares like with like.

Like-for-like

The same 53 companies over three years

+88%
FY22-23₹1,112.62 cr₹90.66 cr net
FY23-24₹1,335.44 cr−₹159.37 cr net
FY24-25₹2,090.45 cr₹412.75 cr net

Companies with accounts for all three years, so growth is not an artefact of who filed.

Scale and profit

Bigger companies are far more often profitable

Under ₹1 cr2433% profitable
₹1–10 cr1547% profitable
₹10–100 cr2190% profitable
₹100–1,000 cr475% profitable
Over ₹1,000 cr0—

Companies by FY24-25 revenue. Bars show how many companies sit in each band.

Momentum

How fast revenue moved into FY24-25

Shrinking17
0–20%16
20–50%9
50–100%8
Doubled+7

57 companies with accounts for both years; median growth +17%.

Profitability

Profit is concentrated at the top

37profitable
27loss-making
19.6%aggregate margin
1.3%median margin

The aggregate margin is pulled up by a few large filers; the median shows the typical company.

Growth leaders · ₹10 cr+ revenue

Fastest growing, FY24-25

CompanyGrowthRevenue
Olene LifeOLENE LIFE SCIENCES PRIVATE LIMITED
LifeCellLIFECELL INTERNATIONAL PRIVATE LIMITED+151%₹868.55 cr
Auro BiotechnologiesAURA BIOTECHNOLOGIES PRIVATE LIMITED
AcrannolifeACRANNOLIFE GENOMICS PRIVATE LIMITED+98%₹32.76 cr
Inexus BiotechINEXUS BIOTECH PRIVATE LIMITED+69%₹54.06 cr
CellBios Healthcare & LifesciencesCELLBIOS HEALTHCARE & LIFESCIENCES PRIVATE LIMITED+53%₹10.70 cr
Profit leaders · ₹10 cr+ revenue

Highest net margins, FY24-25

CompanyMarginRevenue
LifeCellLIFECELL INTERNATIONAL PRIVATE LIMITED44.9%₹868.55 cr
Ticel Bio ParkTICEL BIO PARK LIMITED26.1%₹67.02 cr
nice Neotech Medical SystemsNICE NEOTECH MEDICAL SYSTEMS PRIVATE LIMITED22.4%₹43.92 cr
Inexus BiotechINEXUS BIOTECH PRIVATE LIMITED21.4%₹54.06 cr
Olene LifeOLENE LIFE SCIENCES PRIVATE LIMITED
SANeForceSAN MEDIA PRIVATE LIMITED13.1%₹14.43 cr
Inside the industry

Sub-sectors compared, FY24-25

Sub-sectorCompaniesRevenueMedian revenueProfitableMargin
Genomics9₹1,112.72 cr~₹1.9 cr56%34.5%
Life sciences platforms and tools12₹144.27 cr~₹2.1 cr67%8.6%
Nutraceuticals tech10₹45.03 cr~₹1.2 cr50%0.5%
Leaders

Largest life sciences companies by revenue, FY24-25

Company · legal entityRevenueNet resultMarginGrowth
LifeCellLIFECELL INTERNATIONAL PRIVATE LIMITED₹868.55 cr₹390.24 cr44.9%+151%
Avana MedicalAVANA MEDICAL DEVICES PRIVATE LIMITED₹223.27 cr₹23.10 cr10.3%+5%
Anderson Diagnostics and LabsANDERSON DIAGNOSTIC SERVICES PRIVATE LIMITED₹204.12 cr−₹7.38 cr-3.6%+30%
Spectra MedicalsSPECTRA MEDICAL INDIA PRIVATE LIMITED₹178.14 cr₹19.11 cr10.7%+35%
Athenese-DxATHENESE-DX PRIVATE LIMITED₹85.49 cr₹5.91 cr6.9%+16%
Phoenix Medical SystemsPHOENIX MEDICAL SYSTEMS PRIVATE LIMITED₹78.91 cr₹7.62 cr9.7%+8%
Ticel Bio ParkTICEL BIO PARK LIMITED₹67.02 cr₹17.51 cr26.1%+17%
Inexus BiotechINEXUS BIOTECH PRIVATE LIMITED₹54.06 cr₹11.54 cr21.4%+69%
nice Neotech Medical SystemsNICE NEOTECH MEDICAL SYSTEMS PRIVATE LIMITED₹43.92 cr₹9.82 cr22.4%+45%
AcrannolifeACRANNOLIFE GENOMICS PRIVATE LIMITED₹32.76 cr₹50.45 lakh1.5%+98%
Some figures are available to Radar members.Log in to Radar to see every figure

Standalone annual accounts filed with the Ministry of Corporate Affairs. Brands that share one legal entity are shown together and counted once.

Industry landscape report

Life Sciences Industry Landscape of India

The financials above are one chapter. The full life sciences landscape of Chennai maps the whole industry — every segment, the capital behind it, the talent market and where the next opportunities are.

  • Market map of every sub-sector
  • Funding & company formation by year
  • Revenue, profit & financial strength
  • Digital footprint: traffic, apps, releases
  • Hiring, skills & pay
  • Founders & leaders
  • News & sentiment
  • Where demand runs ahead of supply
Read the life sciences landscape of Chennai
For investors and data teams

Put this intelligence into your own tools

The figures on this page come from Fliar’s company, funding and MCA filings data. Use it through the Investor Intelligence API and MCA financials feeds, or explore every company, filing and investor in Radar.

Capital & corporate activity

Life sciences funding and M&A across India

1,173 recorded equity rounds have gone to 2,923 life sciences companies in India — how much, at which stage, into which sub-sectors, from whom, and how Chennai compares. Debt, IPO and grant rounds are excluded.

equity rounds, last 12 months27

US$87.21m

equity rounds, last 24 months103

US$334.71m

raised over five yearsUS$1.34bn

524 rounds in India

M&A deals, India71

last 24 months

Capital by year

Equity funding into life sciences in India

amount rounds
$170m201878
$106m2019102
$166m2020115
$225m2021122
$415m2022115
$176m202390
$247m2024114
$219m202570
$57m202613

Bars show US$ raised; the number under each year is equity rounds. 2026 is year to date. The peak year was 2022, with US$414.66m across 115 rounds.

The funding ladder · five years

Rounds and typical cheque by stage

AngelUS$38.29m93 rounds · median US$144k
SeedUS$207.67m320 rounds · median US$295k
Series AUS$281.75m65 rounds · median US$3.03m
Series BUS$392.73m31 rounds · median US$10.15m
Series CUS$213.30m9 rounds · median US$10.00m
Series D+US$174.00m5 rounds · median US$32.00m
Private equityUS$30.00m1 rounds · median US$30.00m
Where the money went · five years

Most-funded sub-sectors

GenomicsUS$273.16m45 rounds · 19 companies
Nutraceuticals techUS$264.23m110 rounds · 52 companies
Clinical laboratory chainsUS$114.00m3 rounds · 1 companies
Life sciences techUS$95.01m38 rounds · 15 companies
Life sciences platforms and toolsUS$90.16m36 rounds · 22 companies
OncologyUS$87.51m30 rounds · 14 companies
Cardiac and vascular disordersUS$43.31m10 rounds · 5 companies
Corporate activity · last 24 months

M&A in India

69Acquisition
1Buyout
1Merger

Most active acquirers

  1. Thermo fisher scientific11
  2. Serum institute of india5
  3. USV Private Ltd3
  4. Na3
  5. Foresight group3

Most acquired or merged

  1. Wellbeing nutrition8
  2. Sahajanand medical technologies4
  3. Nudge Wellness3
  4. Renalyx health systems3
  5. Axio3

Each deal appears in the events strip at the top of the page.

Life sciences funding in Chennai

21 life sciences companies in Chennai have recorded equity funding, US$128.37m in total. Totals and round dates describe the historical record; they are not current valuations.

Founders and momentum in Chennai

Meet the people behind life sciences companies in Chennai. 102 of 133 companies list founders or leaders; where a public LinkedIn profile matches exactly, the expanded profile shows the photo, headline, location and education.

Explore Chennai life sciences companies by sub-sector

The most common specialisations among life sciences companies in Chennai. Open a company to see what it sells, who runs it and how far it has come.

Keep exploring life sciences in India and nearby markets.

Coming soon