How this dataset was acquired. Every row comes from the Radar API, Fliar's company-data API and MCP server. Radar reads
business news continuously and extracts each funding announcement into structured fields: company, stage, amount, currency, investors
and date. It then links the company to its record in a database of five million companies. This release covers startups based in India, January 2015 to June 2026. It runs that
output through a reproducible cleaning pipeline: repeated reports of one deal are merged, recaps of past rounds are dropped, and every
amount is checked against the sentence it was read from. Each row names the article it was read from (news_source, news_url) and
quotes the sentence (news_excerpt). The full, continuously updated data is available through POST /v1/companies/funding
(reference) or the get_company_funding MCP tool.
This file is a 37% sample: 5,006 of 13,697 funding rounds. It keeps every record for a fixed subset of companies. The subset is chosen by a hash, so it stays the same from one release to the next. The findings and tables below were computed on the full data. For the rest, the withheld fields and monthly updates, get a Radar API key (docs). Each row's
fliar_profile_urlopens the company's full profile on Fliar.
Key findings
- 6,128 companies raised 13,697 rounds between 2015 and mid-2026. 10,927 rounds disclosed an amount, totalling $258.0B.
- 2021 was the busiest year, with 1,853 rounds. Disclosed funding in 2025 was $21.4B, 1.5× the 2015 level ($14.4B).
- Mega-rounds dominate the dollars. Rounds of US$100M or more are 7% of rounds with a disclosed amount, but 59% of disclosed dollars.
- Early rounds got bigger. The median Seed round went from $500.0K in 2015 to $1.3M in 2025; the median Series A from $5.0M to $6.0M.
- Funding is concentrated. The top three cities (Bengaluru, Mumbai, Gurugram) hold 69% of disclosed dollars.
- The fastest-rising sectors (share of rounds, 2015–2016 vs 2024–2025): Energy Tech (0.7% → 5.2%), High Tech (1.3% → 5.4%), Fintech (8.6% → 11.4%).



Funding by year
Full data. 2026 covers January to June.
| Year | Rounds | Companies | With amount | Disclosed $ | Median round | Rounds ≥ $100M | Share of $ in ≥ $100M rounds |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | 773 | 576 | 604 | $14.4B | $3.5M | 35 | 56.0% |
| 2016 | 749 | 599 | 515 | $10.4B | $2.9M | 33 | 57.4% |
| 2017 | 835 | 645 | 615 | $11.5B | $3.2M | 33 | 52.6% |
| 2018 | 961 | 725 | 751 | $20.1B | $3.0M | 59 | 69.8% |
| 2019 | 1,098 | 786 | 881 | $24.5B | $4.2M | 70 | 64.5% |
| 2020 | 1,185 | 890 | 874 | $19.5B | $3.6M | 54 | 56.2% |
| 2021 | 1,853 | 1,398 | 1,485 | $39.8B | $3.4M | 123 | 65.0% |
| 2022 | 1,804 | 1,481 | 1,493 | $32.3B | $3.6M | 95 | 54.9% |
| 2023 | 1,520 | 1,233 | 1,210 | $25.4B | $3.0M | 67 | 57.8% |
| 2024 | 1,487 | 1,189 | 1,265 | $31.3B | $5.0M | 97 | 58.3% |
| 2025 | 1,074 | 896 | 928 | $21.4B | $6.0M | 57 | 47.7% |
| 2026 (Jan–Jun) | 358 | 332 | 306 | $7.5B | $4.9M | 17 | 55.9% |
Round size by stage
| Stage | Rounds | Disclosed $ | 25th pct | Median | 75th pct | Median 2015 | Median 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Seed | 2,408 | $3.8B | $367.8K | $1.0M | $2.1M | $500.0K | $1.3M |
| Series A | 1,431 | $11.4B | $3.0M | $5.4M | $10.0M | $5.0M | $6.0M |
| Pre-Series A | 1,285 | $2.3B | $844.5K | $1.4M | $3.0M | $1.0M | $2.3M |
| Series B | 734 | $16.7B | $8.9M | $14.8M | $25.9M | $14.2M | $14.8M |
| Debt | 651 | $17.4B | $3.6M | $10.0M | $25.0M | $12.7M | $11.9M |
| Pre-seed | 472 | $262.1M | $240.0K | $447.0K | $1.0M | $780.0K | |
| Angel | 459 | $209.5M | $192.0K | $330.0K | $975.0K | $300.0K | $588.0K |
| Series C | 385 | $13.6B | $12.0M | $25.2M | $45.8M | $30.0M | $28.4M |
| Series D | 227 | $12.6B | $21.6M | $45.0M | $74.9M | $36.0M | $38.5M |
| Growth / PE | 177 | $5.4B | $6.0M | $16.0M | $39.0M | $12.0M | $15.2M |
| Bridge | 168 | $798.1M | $500.0K | $1.4M | $4.5M | $780.0K | $1.8M |
| Grant | 141 | $184.2M | $24.0K | $100.0K | $192.0K | $192.0K | |
| Venture debt | 119 | $1.0B | $1.1M | $3.2M | $10.2M | $4.0M | $9.0M |
| Strategic | 115 | $3.2B | $1.9M | $6.0M | $19.6M | $47.8M | $4.5M |
| Series E | 113 | $11.9B | $26.4M | $60.0M | $150.0M | $400.0M | $30.2M |
| Pre-Series B | 76 | $530.6M | $4.0M | $6.0M | $10.7M | $7.0M | |
| Series F | 58 | $9.9B | $39.6M | $120.0M | $202.0M | $102.0M | |
| Convertible note | 40 | $2.2B | $2.7M | $11.0M | $72.8M | $171.0M | $8.1M |
| Series G | 26 | $3.5B | $50.0M | $75.0M | $165.0M | $87.8M | |
| Pre-Series C | 14 | $159.4M | $6.5M | $8.6M | $19.8M | $12.3M | |
| Series H | 12 | $2.8B | $73.4M | $142.5M | $316.2M | ||
| Crowdfunding | 4 | $1.3M | $232.5K | $377.5K | $468.8K | $270.0K | |
| Pre-Series D | 1 | $30.0M | $30.0M | $30.0M | $30.0M |
Most active investors (top 50)
Rounds each investor joined, full data. Organisations only; aliases such as "Accel" and "Accel Partners" are merged.
| # | Investor | Rounds | As lead / first named | Companies | Disclosed $ in rounds joined | Median round | Most common stage | Top sector | Active |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Sequoia Capital | 494 | 213 | 188 | $26.2B | $17.0M | Series A | Fintech | 2015–2024 |
| 2 | Accel | 406 | 168 | 159 | $14.6B | $10.0M | Series A | Retail | 2015–2026 |
| 3 | Blume Ventures | 293 | 78 | 122 | $4.4B | $6.0M | Series A | Consumer | 2015–2026 |
| 4 | Tiger Global | 284 | 129 | 112 | $26.6B | $48.0M | Series B | Fintech | 2015–2026 |
| 5 | Venture Catalysts | 263 | 129 | 169 | $591.9M | $1.3M | Pre-Series A | Retail | 2016–2026 |
| 6 | Matrix Partners India | 246 | 84 | 96 | $7.1B | $11.0M | Series A | Consumer | 2015–2025 |
| 7 | Inflection Point Ventures | 235 | 171 | 180 | $317.1M | $840.0K | Pre-Series A | Consumer | 2018–2026 |
| 8 | Lightspeed Venture Partners | 208 | 79 | 76 | $14.5B | $16.2M | Series A | Consumer | 2015–2026 |
| 9 | Kalaari Capital | 174 | 73 | 90 | $3.6B | $6.0M | Series A | Consumer | 2015–2026 |
| 10 | Letsventure | 164 | 25 | 130 | $464.8M | $1.0M | Pre-Series A | Consumer | 2015–2026 |
| 11 | Indian Angel Network | 159 | 92 | 120 | $366.3M | $860.0K | Seed | Consumer | 2015–2026 |
| 12 | Alteria Capital | 156 | 56 | 89 | $4.0B | $12.0M | Debt | Consumer | 2018–2025 |
| 13 | Info Edge | 152 | 95 | 69 | $2.7B | $5.0M | Series A | Consumer | 2015–2026 |
| 14 | Beenext | 148 | 40 | 73 | $2.1B | $7.0M | Series A | Fintech | 2015–2026 |
| 15 | Nexus Venture Partners | 145 | 61 | 68 | $3.2B | $10.0M | Series A | Consumer | 2015–2026 |
| 16 | Omidyar Network | 145 | 37 | 72 | $1.5B | $7.1M | Series A | Fintech | 2015–2025 |
| 17 | Trifecta Capital | 143 | 54 | 77 | $4.0B | $12.0M | Debt | Food and Agriculture Tech | 2016–2026 |
| 18 | Saif Partners | 142 | 51 | 52 | $5.3B | $11.5M | Series B | Consumer | 2015–2021 |
| 19 | 3One4 Capital | 140 | 32 | 66 | $1.9B | $8.1M | Series A | Fintech | 2016–2026 |
| 20 | Elevation Capital | 138 | 54 | 65 | $4.7B | $14.0M | Series A | Consumer | 2020–2026 |
| 21 | Better Capital | 137 | 22 | 93 | $919.1M | $2.5M | Seed | Fintech | 2016–2025 |
| 22 | Innoven Capital | 136 | 66 | 76 | $3.8B | $10.8M | Debt | Consumer | 2015–2026 |
| 23 | Chiratae Ventures | 135 | 38 | 66 | $3.4B | $7.5M | Series A | Consumer | 2018–2025 |
| 24 | Titan Capital | 126 | 48 | 88 | $455.2M | $1.5M | Seed | Consumer | 2015–2026 |
| 25 | Y Combinator | 115 | 48 | 77 | $1.4B | $3.0M | Seed | Fintech | 2015–2026 |
| 26 | Omnivore | 105 | 44 | 50 | $1.0B | $6.0M | Seed | Food and Agriculture Tech | 2015–2026 |
| 27 | Fireside Ventures | 104 | 51 | 47 | $1.3B | $5.7M | Series A | Consumer Goods | 2015–2026 |
| 28 | Dsg Consumer Partners | 99 | 39 | 42 | $1.7B | $5.0M | Series A | Food and Agriculture Tech | 2015–2026 |
| 29 | Stride Ventures | 97 | 30 | 62 | $1.9B | $10.0M | Debt | Consumer | 2020–2026 |
| 30 | Bessemer Venture Partners | 97 | 39 | 42 | $4.4B | $18.0M | Series B | Retail | 2015–2026 |
| 31 | 9Unicorns | 97 | 15 | 70 | $786.8M | $4.3M | Pre-Series A | Fintech | 2020–2026 |
| 32 | Mumbai Angels | 95 | 33 | 69 | $210.8M | $1.0M | Seed | Enterprise Applications | 2015–2025 |
| 33 | Temasek | 93 | 34 | 42 | $10.9B | $100.0M | Debt | Food and Agriculture Tech | 2015–2026 |
| 34 | 100X.Vc | 91 | 70 | 69 | $51.8M | $200.0K | Pre-seed | High Tech | 2020–2025 |
| 35 | IDG Ventures | 90 | 32 | 42 | $1.5B | $5.0M | Series A | Consumer | 2015–2024 |
| 36 | International Finance Corporation | 86 | 41 | 55 | $5.1B | $33.0M | Debt | Financial Services | 2015–2026 |
| 37 | Orios Venture Partners | 85 | 35 | 45 | $1.4B | $6.7M | Seed | Consumer | 2015–2026 |
| 38 | Softbank | 83 | 38 | 34 | $16.3B | $187.5M | Series F | Consumer | 2015–2026 |
| 39 | Saama Capital | 82 | 27 | 32 | $818.8M | $6.0M | Series A | Fintech | 2015–2026 |
| 40 | Anicut Capital | 79 | 25 | 50 | $737.3M | $3.8M | Seed | Retail | 2017–2026 |
| 41 | Blacksoil | 79 | 48 | 56 | $880.2M | $4.8M | Debt | Consumer | 2016–2026 |
| 42 | Kae Capital | 78 | 28 | 33 | $867.3M | $5.0M | Seed | Retail | 2015–2026 |
| 43 | Stellaris Venture Partners | 76 | 28 | 32 | $925.9M | $6.2M | Series A | Consumer | 2017–2026 |
| 44 | Ivycap Ventures | 74 | 43 | 42 | $585.2M | $6.0M | Series A | Consumer | 2015–2026 |
| 45 | Westbridge Capital | 73 | 45 | 39 | $4.4B | $30.0M | Series B | Edtech | 2015–2026 |
| 46 | Unicorn India Ventures | 73 | 49 | 48 | $161.5M | $1.4M | Seed | High Tech | 2016–2026 |
| 47 | Prosus | 69 | 34 | 31 | $7.9B | $75.0M | Series E | Food and Agriculture Tech | 2019–2026 |
| 48 | Prime Venture Partners | 67 | 32 | 29 | $893.0M | $5.5M | Series A | Fintech | 2016–2026 |
| 49 | Premji Invest | 66 | 25 | 30 | $5.5B | $55.0M | Series D | Fintech | 2015–2026 |
| 50 | Sixth Sense Ventures | 66 | 34 | 41 | $652.8M | $7.0M | Series A | Consumer Goods | 2015–2025 |
Largest disclosed rounds (top 50)
| # | Company | Stage | Date | Amount | Lead investor | Investors | Sector | Location |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | OYO | Series E | 2018-08-22 | $1.0B | SoftBank's Vision Fund | 21 | Consumer | Gurugram, India |
| 2 | Paytm | Series G | 2019-10-14 | $1.0B | Ant Financial | 13 | Fintech | Mumbai, India |
| 3 | Flipkart | Series F | 2023-12-20 | $1.0B | Walmart | 7 | Retail | Bengaluru, India |
| 4 | Nxtra | Strategic | 2026-03-30 | $1.0B | Alpha Wave Global | 5 | Enterprise Infrastructure | New Delhi, India |
| 5 | Swiggy | Series H | 2018-12-19 | $1.0B | Naspers | 8 | Food and Agriculture Tech | Bengaluru, India |
| 6 | OYO | Series F | 2019-12-06 | $753.0M | Cayman | 3 | Consumer | Gurugram, India |
| 7 | Paytm | Strategic | 2015-09-28 | $680.0M | Alibaba | 3 | Fintech | Noida, India |
| 8 | Udaan | Series D | 2019-08-31 | $585.0M | Altimeter Capital | 11 | Retail | Bengaluru, India |
| 9 | Meesho | Series F | 2021-09-28 | $570.0M | Fidelity | 9 | Retail | Bengaluru, India |
| 10 | Ola Cabs | Undisclosed | 2015-09-15 | $500.0M | Falcon Edge Capital | 1 | Consumer | Mumbai, India |
| 11 | Patanjali Ayurved | Undisclosed | 2018-01-10 | $500.0M | Lvmh | 2 | Food and Agriculture | Haridwar, India |
| 12 | Snapdeal | Undisclosed | 2015-06-17 | $500.0M | Foxconn Technology | 2 | Retail | New Delhi, India |
| 13 | Swiggy | Undisclosed | 2019-10-03 | $500.0M | Korea Investment Partners | 2 | Food and Agriculture Tech | Bengaluru, India |
| 14 | BYJU'S | Series F | 2018-12-11 | $500.0M | CPPIB Investment Board Private Holdings | 8 | Edtech | Bengaluru, India |
| 15 | Lenskart | Undisclosed | 2023-02-22 | $500.0M | Abu Dhabi Investment Authority | 5 | Consumer | New Delhi, India |
| 16 | Sterlite Power | Undisclosed | 2023-10-24 | $500.0M | Gic | 1 | Energy | Mumbai, India |
| 17 | Dream11 | Undisclosed | 2020-01-27 | $500.0M | Tiger Global Management | 5 | Consumer | Mumbai, India |
| 18 | O2 Power | Undisclosed | 2020-01-21 | $500.0M | Temasek | 2 | Energy | Gurugram, India |
| 19 | Flipkart | Undisclosed | 2015-05-17 | $500.0M | Tiger Global | 1 | Retail | Bengaluru, India |
| 20 | PhonePe | Undisclosed | 2017-10-03 | $500.0M | Flipkart | 3 | Fintech | Bengaluru, India |
| 21 | Paytm | Undisclosed | 2015-01-10 | $500.0M | Alibaba | 4 | Fintech | Noida, India |
| 22 | Licious | Undisclosed | 2024-05-21 | $490.0M | Avendus | 3 | Food and Agriculture Tech | Bengaluru, India |
| 23 | Jakson Green | Undisclosed | 2024-10-03 | $480.0M | Rec | 2 | Energy | New Delhi, India |
| 24 | Dailyhunt | Undisclosed | 2022-05-13 | $478.0M | 0 | Media & Entertainment | Bengaluru, India | |
| 25 | Brookfield India | Undisclosed | 2021-01-27 | $456.0M | Bank Of America | 13 | Financial Services | Mumbai, India |
| 26 | Flipkart | Undisclosed | 2022-09-29 | $450.0M | Accel Partners | 13 | Retail | Bengaluru, India |
| 27 | Cars24 | Series F | 2021-08-18 | $450.0M | DST Asia | 27 | Consumer | Gurugram, India |
| 28 | ACKO | Undisclosed | 2023-07-16 | $450.0M | Amazon | 6 | Consumer | Bengaluru, India |
| 29 | VerSe | Series H | 2021-08-10 | $450.0M | affiliates of Carlyle Asia Partners Growth II | 12 | Consumer | Bengaluru, India |
| 30 | Livspace | Undisclosed | 2024-09-18 | $450.0M | 0 | Retail | Bengaluru, India | |
| 31 | DMI Finance | Undisclosed | 2023-12-09 | $447.0M | Temasek | 2 | Fintech | New Delhi, India |
| 32 | Paytm Mall | Undisclosed | 2018-03-02 | $445.0M | SoftBank Investment Holdings | 9 | Retail | Bengaluru, India |
| 33 | Unacademy | Series H | 2021-07-31 | $440.0M | Temasek | 12 | Edtech | Bengaluru, India |
| 34 | ReNew Solar Power Pvt. Ltd. | Undisclosed | 2022-01-10 | $435.0M | 0 | Environment | Gurugram, India | |
| 35 | GoAir | Undisclosed | 2021-05-14 | $432.0M | 0 | Travel and Hospitality | Mumbai, India | |
| 36 | API Holdings | Undisclosed | 2023-08-22 | $420.0M | Ranjan Pai’s family office | 11 | Healthtech | Mumbai, India |
| 37 | Flipkart | Undisclosed | 2018-08-05 | $415.0M | Walmart | 3 | Retail | Bengaluru, India |
| 38 | Services Amazon | Undisclosed | 2019-10-28 | $408.0M | Amazon Corporate Holdings | 3 | Retail | New Delhi, India |
| 39 | Vertelo | Undisclosed | 2025-08-21 | $405.0M | Green Climate Fund | 8 | Auto | Bengaluru, India |
| 40 | Delhivery | Undisclosed | 2018-11-20 | $400.0M | Softbank Group | 2 | Consumer | Gurugram, India |
| 41 | Dream11 | Undisclosed | 2021-07-01 | $400.0M | 0 | Consumer | Mumbai, India | |
| 42 | Ola Electric | Undisclosed | 2021-01-18 | $400.0M | 0 | Energy Tech | Bengaluru, India | |
| 43 | Dream Sports | Undisclosed | 2021-03-23 | $400.0M | Tiger Global Management | 12 | Consumer | Mumbai, India |
| 44 | Didi | Undisclosed | 2021-02-01 | $400.0M | 0 | Consumer | Mumbai, India | |
| 45 | DMI Finance | Undisclosed | 2023-04-02 | $400.0M | Mitsubishi Ufj Financial Group | 3 | Fintech | Mumbai, India |
| 46 | Cerestra Advisors | Undisclosed | 2020-10-19 | $400.0M | 0 | Investment Industry | Bengaluru, India | |
| 47 | Ola Cabs | Series E | 2015-03-20 | $400.0M | Dst Global | 7 | Consumer | Bengaluru, India |
| 48 | BYJU'S | Growth / PE | 2018-10-30 | $400.0M | General Atlantic India | 17 | Edtech | Bengaluru, India |
| 49 | Cure.Fit | Undisclosed | 2021-12-08 | $400.0M | 0 | Healthtech | India | |
| 50 | Bigbasket | Undisclosed | 2018-10-29 | $400.0M | 0 | Food and Agriculture Tech | Bengaluru, India |
Most funded companies (top 50)
Sum of disclosed round amounts, full data. Amounts that failed the source-sentence check are excluded, so totals for the very largest companies are understated.
| # | Company | Disclosed total | Rounds | Latest stage | Latest round | Sector | Location |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Flipkart | $4.7B | 28 | Growth / PE | 2025-04 | Retail | Bengaluru, India |
| 2 | OYO | $3.9B | 28 | Series G | 2024-11 | Consumer | New Delhi, India |
| 3 | Paytm | $3.5B | 18 | Series G | 2021-11 | Fintech | Noida, India |
| 4 | BYJU'S | $3.4B | 22 | Debt | 2024-01 | Edtech | Bengaluru, India |
| 5 | Swiggy | $3.0B | 21 | Series H | 2024-09 | Food and Agriculture Tech | Bengaluru, India |
| 6 | Lenskart | $2.8B | 22 | Growth / PE | 2025-07 | Consumer | New Delhi, India |
| 7 | Udaan | $2.7B | 20 | Series G | 2025-06 | Retail | Bengaluru, India |
| 8 | ReNew Solar Power Pvt. Ltd. | $2.7B | 14 | Debt | 2022-11 | Environment | Gurugram, India |
| 9 | Ola Electric | $2.4B | 16 | Debt | 2024-07 | Energy Tech | Nagpur, India |
| 10 | Delhivery | $2.3B | 14 | Series H | 2021-09 | Consumer | Gurugram, India |
| 11 | Meesho | $2.2B | 17 | Growth / PE | 2025-10 | Retail | Bengaluru, India |
| 12 | Bigbasket | $2.1B | 20 | Debt | 2025-11 | Food and Agriculture Tech | Bengaluru, India |
| 13 | PhonePe | $2.1B | 15 | Series D | 2024-02 | Fintech | Bengaluru, India |
| 14 | Zomato | $2.1B | 18 | Series A | 2021-02 | Food and Agriculture Tech | Gurugram, India |
| 15 | PharmEasy | $2.0B | 18 | Debt | 2025-09 | Healthtech | Mumbai, India |
| 16 | Services Amazon | $1.9B | 9 | Strategic | 2024-05 | Retail | New Delhi, India |
| 17 | DMI Finance | $1.6B | 6 | Undisclosed | 2024-08 | Fintech | New Delhi, India |
| 18 | API Holdings | $1.5B | 7 | Debt | 2024-04 | Healthtech | Mumbai, India |
| 19 | Snapdeal | $1.5B | 13 | Angel | 2025-08 | Retail | New Delhi, India |
| 20 | CarDekho | $1.5B | 16 | Series E | 2024-05 | Consumer | Jaipur, India |
| 21 | ACKO | $1.4B | 11 | Series D | 2023-07 | Consumer | Bengaluru, India |
| 22 | Paytm Mall | $1.4B | 6 | Undisclosed | 2019-07 | Retail | Bengaluru, India |
| 23 | Dream11 | $1.4B | 9 | Undisclosed | 2021-11 | Consumer | Mumbai, India |
| 24 | Ola Cabs | $1.4B | 6 | Series E | 2022-02 | Consumer | Bengaluru, India |
| 25 | Livspace | $1.4B | 15 | Series F | 2025-06 | Retail | Bengaluru, India |
| 26 | Razorpay | $1.4B | 15 | Series F | 2022-05 | Fintech | Jaipur, India |
| 27 | OfBusiness | $1.3B | 13 | Series G | 2025-01 | Real Estate and Construction Tech | Gurugram, India |
| 28 | Licious | $1.3B | 17 | Debt | 2026-06 | Food and Agriculture Tech | Bengaluru, India |
| 29 | Cars24 | $1.3B | 12 | Strategic | 2026-06 | Consumer | Gurugram, India |
| 30 | Ayana | $1.3B | 4 | Undisclosed | 2022-03 | Energy | Bengaluru, India |
| 31 | ShareChat | $1.3B | 20 | Debt | 2024-08 | Consumer | Bengaluru, India |
| 32 | FirstCry | $1.2B | 13 | Seed | 2023-08 | Retail | Pune, India |
| 33 | Sterlite Power | $1.2B | 8 | Debt | 2024-12 | Energy | Mumbai, India |
| 34 | Rebel Foods | $1.2B | 19 | Debt | 2025-09 | Food and Agriculture Tech | Mumbai, India |
| 35 | Aakash Educational Services | $1.2B | 5 | Debt | 2025-11 | Education | Bengaluru, India |
| 36 | VerSe | $1.2B | 6 | Debt | 2024-02 | Consumer | Bengaluru, India |
| 37 | Policybazaar | $1.1B | 12 | Series F | 2025-05 | Fintech | Gurugram, India |
| 38 | BlackBuck | $1.1B | 18 | Series E | 2024-11 | Consumer | Bengaluru, India |
| 39 | Physicswallah | $1.1B | 5 | Series B | 2025-09 | Noida, India | |
| 40 | Ecom Express | $1.1B | 14 | Growth / PE | 2024-12 | Consumer | New Delhi, India |
| 41 | Mytrah Energy | $1.1B | 6 | Debt | 2018-06 | Energy | Hyderabad, India |
| 42 | Spinny | $1.0B | 15 | Series G | 2026-04 | Consumer | Gurugram, India |
| 43 | Indigrid Technology | $1.0B | 9 | Series A | 2026-02 | Energy Tech | Gurugram, India |
| 44 | Rapido | $1.0B | 16 | Series E | 2025-09 | Consumer | New Delhi, India |
| 45 | Purplle | $1.0B | 17 | Series F | 2025-07 | Retail | Mumbai, India |
| 46 | Zetwerk | $1.0B | 21 | Debt | 2025-11 | Retail | Bengaluru, India |
| 47 | Infra.Market | $1.0B | 19 | Series G | 2025-09 | Real Estate and Construction Tech | Mumbai, India |
| 48 | Cure.Fit | $1.0B | 9 | Series D | 2022-03 | Healthtech | Bengaluru, India |
| 49 | Nxtra | $1.0B | 1 | Strategic | 2026-03 | Enterprise Infrastructure | New Delhi, India |
| 50 | BharatPe | $996.2M | 14 | Debt | 2024-08 | Fintech | New Delhi, India |
Top 30 cities by disclosed funding
| # | City | Rounds | Companies | Disclosed $ | Share of $ | Median round | Top sector | Rounds 2024 | Rounds 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Bengaluru | 4,152 | 1,815 | $88.1B | 34.5% | $4.8M | Consumer | 415 | 319 |
| 2 | Mumbai | 2,514 | 1,340 | $49.5B | 19.4% | $4.8M | Fintech | 274 | 163 |
| 3 | Gurugram | 1,710 | 749 | $39.2B | 15.4% | $4.7M | Consumer | 163 | 143 |
| 4 | New Delhi | 1,789 | 1,081 | $31.8B | 12.5% | $3.6M | Consumer | 211 | 127 |
| 5 | Chennai | 562 | 304 | $8.6B | 3.4% | $4.0M | Fintech | 68 | 64 |
| 6 | Noida | 391 | 233 | $7.2B | 2.8% | $2.3M | Consumer | 50 | 25 |
| 7 | Hyderabad | 565 | 340 | $7.0B | 2.7% | $2.5M | Enterprise Applications | 66 | 43 |
| 8 | Pune | 476 | 268 | $5.8B | 2.3% | $3.2M | Food and Agriculture Tech | 56 | 46 |
| 9 | Ahmedabad | 253 | 153 | $3.0B | 1.2% | $2.8M | Fintech | 33 | 29 |
| 10 | Jaipur | 158 | 83 | $2.8B | 1.1% | $3.0M | Consumer | 18 | 12 |
| 11 | Kolkata | 142 | 91 | $1.2B | 0.5% | $1.6M | Consumer | 16 | 11 |
| 12 | Allahabad | 3 | 1 | $772.0M | 0.3% | $250.0M | 1 | 1 | |
| 13 | Faridabad | 12 | 8 | $638.0M | 0.2% | $2.0M | Consumer | 1 | 0 |
| 14 | Patna | 17 | 7 | $634.2M | 0.2% | $10.1M | Food and Agriculture Tech | 2 | 0 |
| 15 | Panaji | 12 | 6 | $615.8M | 0.2% | $1.0M | High Tech | 1 | 0 |
| 16 | Haridwar | 5 | 2 | $530.0M | 0.2% | $265.0M | Food and Agriculture | 0 | 2 |
| 17 | Coimbatore | 44 | 26 | $491.4M | 0.2% | $1.1M | Retail | 6 | 3 |
| 18 | Surat | 59 | 33 | $432.2M | 0.2% | $1.3M | Consumer Goods | 10 | 9 |
| 19 | Delhi-Ncr | 25 | 23 | $375.7M | 0.1% | $2.0M | Consumer | 0 | 0 |
| 20 | Thane | 34 | 22 | $368.9M | 0.1% | $2.6M | Real Estate and Construction Tech | 6 | 3 |
| 21 | Bhubaneswar | 21 | 11 | $324.9M | 0.1% | $3.0M | Financial Services | 3 | 3 |
| 22 | Bengaluru/Mumbai | 1 | 1 | $300.0M | 0.1% | $300.0M | Fintech | 0 | 1 |
| 23 | Kandivli | 2 | 1 | $285.0M | 0.1% | $142.5M | Transportation and Logistics Tech | 0 | 2 |
| 24 | Hong Kong | 1 | 1 | $250.0M | 0.1% | $250.0M | Trending Themes In Logistics Tech | 0 | 0 |
| 25 | Singapore | 6 | 6 | $249.9M | 0.1% | $5.5M | Fintech | 0 | 0 |
| 26 | Indore | 66 | 42 | $230.0M | 0.1% | $896.0K | Food and Agriculture Tech | 6 | 12 |
| 27 | Chandigarh | 36 | 26 | $218.0M | 0.1% | $2.0M | Consumer | 2 | 6 |
| 28 | Gujarat | 8 | 8 | $216.7M | 0.1% | $11.8M | Energy | 0 | 2 |
| 29 | Koppal | 1 | 1 | $211.0M | 0.1% | $211.0M | Aerospace, Maritime and Defense | 0 | 0 |
| 30 | Betul | 2 | 1 | $185.5M | 0.1% | $92.8M | Edtech | 0 | 0 |
Sectors (top 40 by rounds)
| Sector | Rounds | Companies | Disclosed $ | Median round | 2024 → 2025 rounds | Most funded companies |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Consumer | 2,126 | 862 | $43.5B | $4.0M | 200 → 142 | OYO, Lenskart, Delhivery |
| Fintech | 1,635 | 631 | $37.5B | $6.0M | 155 → 134 | Paytm, PhonePe, DMI Finance |
| Retail | 1,373 | 523 | $31.6B | $4.6M | 116 → 98 | Flipkart, Udaan, Meesho |
| Food and Agriculture Tech | 1,156 | 396 | $19.9B | $3.6M | 103 → 75 | Swiggy, Bigbasket, Zomato |
| Enterprise Applications | 901 | 483 | $5.8B | $1.5M | 83 → 64 | Freshworks, Darwinbox, LeadSquared |
| Edtech | 747 | 354 | $10.3B | $2.0M | 53 → 29 | BYJU'S, UpGrad, Unacademy |
| Healthtech | 743 | 338 | $10.8B | $2.0M | 75 → 37 | PharmEasy, API Holdings, Cure.Fit |
| Food and Agriculture | 510 | 260 | $4.3B | $2.0M | 83 → 53 | Patanjali Ayurved, Bira 91, ID Fresh Food |
| Financial Services | 487 | 181 | $16.0B | $14.2M | 65 → 28 | AYEFin, Janalakshmi, HDB Financial Services |
| High Tech | 480 | 258 | $4.3B | $1.6M | 89 → 49 | Bolt, Sarvam, Krutrim |
| Energy Tech | 442 | 191 | $9.9B | $5.0M | 80 → 51 | Ola Electric, Indigrid Technology, Ather Energy |
| Consumer Goods | 355 | 167 | $3.7B | $3.6M | 48 → 40 | Lava International, Agilitas, MyGlamm |
| Real Estate and Construction Tech | 271 | 118 | $4.9B | $3.5M | 28 → 21 | OfBusiness, Infra.Market, WeWork |
| Healthcare | 263 | 159 | $5.7B | $12.0M | 28 → 27 | NephroPlus, La Renon, Stelis Biopharma |
| Life Sciences | 218 | 121 | $1.5B | $2.6M | 35 → 24 | Axio, Molbio Diagnostics, Kapiva |
| Media & Entertainment | 217 | 101 | $3.7B | $3.8M | 13 → 11 | Dailyhunt, JioHotstar, Pocket FM |
| Business Services | 208 | 161 | $3.3B | $4.0M | 20 → 23 | Ansr, Aeml, Polestar |
| Energy | 171 | 84 | $13.5B | $32.5M | 29 → 21 | Ayana, Sterlite Power, Mytrah Energy |
| Environment Tech | 147 | 71 | $521.6M | $1.8M | 30 → 14 | Varaha, GPS Renewables, Recykal |
| Enterprise Infrastructure | 126 | 83 | $2.2B | $2.3M | 11 → 12 | Nxtra, BrowserStack, Nxtra Data |
| Aerospace, Maritime and Defense Tech | 125 | 40 | $1.3B | $3.5M | 24 → 32 | Pixxel, Skyroot, AgniKul |
| Auto | 82 | 40 | $2.0B | $5.0M | 9 → 10 | Vertelo, MG Motor India, GoMechanic |
| Real Estate and Construction | 78 | 55 | $3.6B | $17.1M | 12 → 5 | RMZ Corp, Embassy, Emaar India |
| Gaming | 67 | 35 | $798.0M | $3.0M | 6 → 5 | MPL, WinZO, Loco |
| Travel and Hospitality | 66 | 27 | $2.7B | $25.0M | 3 → 3 | Vistara, GoAir, Akasa Air |
| Mobile | 65 | 39 | $486.2M | $3.1M | 5 → 7 | Zupee, JetSynthesys, Mayhem Studios |
| Education | 65 | 40 | $1.9B | $3.6M | 8 → 3 | Aakash Educational Services, K12 Techno Services, Manipal Global |
| Industrial Goods and Manufacturing | 42 | 25 | $482.4M | $4.8M | 11 → 8 | Atmosphere, BTPL, Epack Durable |
| Semiconductors | 39 | 30 | $647.2M | $4.2M | 10 → 5 | Mindgrove, Tessolve Semiconductor, Syrma SGS |
| Environment | 38 | 22 | $2.7B | $1.2M | 4 → 4 | ReNew Solar Power Pvt. Ltd., Nepra, CDE |
| Transportation and Logistics | 36 | 23 | $1.2B | $28.6M | 2 → 1 | Embassy Industrial Parks, IndoSpace, Stellar Value Chain |
| Telecom | 30 | 14 | $568.3M | $10.0M | 5 → 5 | iBUS, CloudExtel, Wiom |
| Travel and Hospitality Tech | 29 | 15 | $132.8M | $660.0K | 4 → 4 | Chalo, ZestIot, BookingJini |
| AI-native | 24 | 9 | $287.4M | $6.0M | 3 → 2 | Arya.ai, Avataar, Eka Care |
| Trending Themes In Food Tech | 22 | 9 | $147.7M | $2.8M | 3 → 2 | Vahdam India, Wingreens Farms, Zopnow |
| Transportation and Logistics Tech | 22 | 4 | $828.0M | $19.2M | 2 → 2 | ShipRocket, Leap India, Wefast |
| Auto Tech | 21 | 9 | $55.9M | $1.7M | 3 → 1 | E-plane, Swaayatt Robots, MinusZero |
| Chemicals and Materials Tech | 20 | 8 | $66.9M | $2.8M | 7 → 1 | MetalBook, NowPurchase, Elchemy |
| Nonprofits | 20 | 16 | $329.3M | $1.6M | 2 → 0 | Pickleball, Ummeed, Giveindia |
| Investment Industry | 19 | 15 | $1.2B | $80.0M | 3 → 1 | Cerestra Advisors, Sustainable Energy Infra Trust, Bharat Highways InvIT |
Column dictionary
19 columns in the sample CSV.
| Column | Description |
|---|---|
round_id | stable 12-character ID of the round |
announced_date | date of the earliest report (YYYY-MM-DD) |
year | announcement year |
company_name | company name |
company_domain | company website domain (the join key for the API) |
country | company country |
city | company city (normalised) |
sector | Fliar sector label |
founded_year | year founded |
stage | normalised stage (Pre-seed … Series H, Growth / PE, Debt, Undisclosed …) |
amount_usd | round amount in US$ (blank when not disclosed or it failed the check) |
amount_status | verified / unchecked / failed_check / not_disclosed |
lead_investor | lead investor (organisations only), or the first named one |
investor_count | number of distinct investors named (the full list is in the API) |
news_mentions | articles that reported the round |
news_source | publisher of the article the round was read from (website domain) |
news_url | link to that article |
news_excerpt | the sentence the round was extracted from (up to 300 characters) |
fliar_profile_url | full company profile on Fliar (financials, funding, team, news) |
Method
- Extraction. Radar's pipeline reads each funding article and extracts structured fields from it, including the source sentence.
- Back-fill days removed. Two days on which archived articles were loaded with the load date as their publication date (2024-04-22 and 2025-02-13) are excluded, because those rounds carry no reliable date.
- Scope. Venture-style instruments only (pre-seed to Series H, growth/PE, bridge, convertible notes, venture debt, grants, strategic). IPOs, QIPs, private placements, rights issues, bank loans, bonds and acquisitions are dropped. Companies founded in 2000 or later; rounds after a company's IPO and group subsidiaries of large conglomerates are excluded.
- Deduplication. Reports about the same company and stage within 45 days are one round. A round repeating an earlier amount within 180 days is dropped, as are lettered stages below one already announced (recaps). One round filed under two domains of the same company is merged.
- Amount check. Each amount is compared with the money figures parsed from its source sentence (tolerance 0.6–1.7×).
verifiedmatched;uncheckedhad no parseable figure;failed_checkis blank because it did not match, exceeded a stage ceiling, or was a $500M+ figure reported by one article only;not_disclosedhad no amount. - Currency. US dollars, converted at the time of extraction and rounded to three significant figures.
-
News columns. The excerpt is the earliest reporting sentence that does not name a data provider. Source and URL come from that article when it can be retrieved.
-
Sample. Each company key is ranked by
sha1(key). Keys are taken in rank order until the file holds max(25%, 5,000) rows (capped at 100,000). -
Profile links. Links are built from Fliar's company index and checked against it. A row whose company has no public profile has an empty link.
Limitations
- Derived from news: rounds that were never reported are missing, and coverage is stronger for larger and English-reported deals.
- Amounts are as reported; fixed-rate conversion to US dollars makes local-currency rounds drift slightly over time.
- Stage labels mean different things in different markets.
- 2026 covers January to June only.
- Sector labels come from a company classifier, so some companies are mislabelled.
news_sourceandnews_urlare blank when the article could not be retrieved at release time (about 40% of rows).
Cite this dataset
Fliar BI. (2026). Indian Startup Funding Rounds 2015–2026 (Sample release) [Data set]. Zenodo. https://doi.org/10.5281/zenodo.23431359
@misc{fliarbi_india_startup_funding_2026,
author = {{Fliar BI}},
title = {{Indian Startup Funding Rounds 2015–2026}},
year = {2026},
publisher = {Zenodo},
doi = {10.5281/zenodo.23431359},
url = {https://doi.org/10.5281/zenodo.23431359},
note = {Sample release. Licence CC BY-NC 4.0}
}