Industry landscapes
Industry report

Funding and advertised pay are reported in USD; filed accounts retain their stated source currency and basis.

Exchange-rate basis

Indicative conversions use ECB reference rates dated 2026-09-14, applied consistently across all periods. They are not historical exchange rates. Indian rupees may use crore (1 crore = 10 million); other currencies use K, M and B. CSV downloads, source documents and quoted news headlines retain their original currencies.

THE AUSTRALIA EDITION 2026

Australia’s
adtech industry,
in focus.

The companies, capital and talent shaping adtech in Australia. Find the leaders. Understand the segments. See where the activity is.

Snapshot: Funding in USD
Illustrated cover for AdTech Industry Landscape of Australia
AU
COMPANIES · CAPITAL · TALENT

An industry ecosystem,
measured in context.

AdTech illustration
MEET THE COMPANIES

Explore Australia’s adtech leaders

24 featured companies from the funding, hiring, revenue and team-size leaderboards.

Expand panel +
AdTech company highlights in Australia, snapshot 31 August 2026
Company
Canvacanva.com$591.4M—120Financial figure available in RadarView in Radar
Linktr eelinktr.ee$194.49M—214Financial figure available in RadarView in Radar
Dovetailed Technologiesdovetail.com$70.97M—137—
IntelligenceBankintelligencebank.com$39M3 roles98—
me&umeandu.com$38M—168—
Orttoortto.com$35.86M—51—
oOh Mediaoohmedia.com.au$35M—815—
Simplesimple.io$27M—43—
Felcorpfelcorp.com.au—3 roles——
Global Reviewsglobalreviews.com—3 roles30—
Effieffi.com.au—2 roles8—
Engagisengagis.com—2 roles95—
Quantum Researchquantumresearch.sydney—2 roles——
Yappyyappy.com.au—2 roles——
Socialtraitsocialtrait.com—1 roles2—
AFGafgonline.com.au——278—
Adslotadslot.com——81Financial figure available in RadarView in Radar
Adveritasadveritas.com.au———Financial figure available in RadarView in Radar
Biteablebiteable.com——28—
BuiltWithbuiltwith.com——3—
Canvacanva.in————
Cuttablecuttable.com————
Design.comdesign.com————
DesignCrowddesigncrowd.com——539—
24 featured companies

Locked revenue figures are available in Radar; the eight company financial previews stay the same throughout this page. A dash means the figure is outside these featured lists. Revenue years vary by company; the figures are not a like-for-like revenue comparison. Compare annual accounts ↗

Company discovery

Recorded evidence only
THE KEY SIGNALS

AdTech industry KPIs in Australia

A few useful ratios bring the size of this ecosystem into perspective.

31 August 2026
Hiring participation2.0%

24 of 1,228 tracked companies have open roles.

Funding participation8.4%

103 of 1,228 tracked companies have a recorded round.

Top 3 funding share57.5%

Share of disclosed capital received by the three largest recorded recipients.

Median disclosed round$3M

Midpoint of 131 rounds with a disclosed amount.

Scale is concentrated. Opportunity is broader. The three largest funding recipients hold 57.5% of disclosed capital, while 91.6% of tracked companies have no recorded funding round.

Explore the segments →
CAPITAL & COMPANY FORMATION

How Australia adtech has grown

Recorded company formation and disclosed funding across the complete annual series shown.

Expand panel +
2016 — 2025

Disclosed funding by year

Sum of recorded funding rounds · USD

Australia adtech
$0$124.54M$249.07M$373.61M$498.14M2016: $47.24M20162017: $36.13M20172018: $86.91M20182019: $191.56M20192020: $142.4M20202021: $436.97M20212022: $251.27M20222023: $19.35M20232024: $43.08M20242025: $29.08M2025
View the numbers
Annual adtech funding and company formation in Australia
YearFunding (USD)FoundedRaising
2016$47.24M717
2017$36.13M6812
2018$86.91M7110
2019$191.56M6910
2020$142.4M9113
2021$436.97M5518
2022$251.27M5417
2023$19.35M687
2024$43.08M388
2025$29.08M187
WHERE CAPITAL SITS

Funding concentration

Share of all disclosed company funding.

  • Canva39.7%
  • Linktr ee13.1%
  • Dovetailed Technologies4.8%
  • Other companies42.5%

Funding by stage

152 recorded rounds since 2016

NUMBER OF ROUNDS
Seed & Angel66 43.4%
Series A–B53 34.9%
Series C+ / PE11 7.2%
Grants, debt & other22 14.5%

Recent recorded rounds

Latest recorded rounds · USD
4 rounds

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

Series A04/2026
Haast $12M

Backed by Peak XV Partners and DST Global and others.

Series A03/2026
Firmable $14M

Backed by AirTree and Sam Kroonenburg and others.

Series A03/2026
Cuttable $3.99M

Backed by Square Peg Ventures and Rampersand and others.

Series A02/2026
Adora $7M

Backed by Blackbird Ventures and Designer Fund and others.

Largest and notable recorded rounds

Each card is one recorded round
10 cards

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

Series F09/2021
Canvacanva.com$200M

Backed by T. Rowe Price and Franklin Templeton Investments and others.

Series D10/2019
Canvacanva.com$85M

Backed by Blackbird Ventures and Bessemer Venture Partners and others.

Series E04/2021
Canvacanva.com$71M

Backed by Blackbird Ventures and Dragoneer Investment Group and others.

Series D05/2019
Canvacanva.com$70M

Backed by General Catalyst and Felicis Ventures and others.

Series D06/2020
Canvacanva.com$60M

Backed by Blackbird Ventures and General Catalyst and others.

Series C01/2018
Canvacanva.com$40M

Backed by Sequoia Capital and Blackbird Ventures and others.

THE BUSINESS BEHIND THE ACTIVITY

Revenue, profitability & financial strength

Expand panel +

Annual accounts availability

The measured Australia identity-to-filing probe did not produce a qualifying designated legal or national-ID join: bare ticker overlaps lack a recorded ASX exchange designation and are not designated legal or national identifiers.; The measured Australia identity-to-filing probe did not produce a qualifying designated legal or national-ID join: bare ticker overlaps lack a recorded ASX exchange designation and are not designated legal or national identifiers.

DIGITAL FOOTPRINT

Web traffic, app reach and release cadence

How the Australia companies on this page show up online: the sites people visit, the apps they install, and how often those apps ship.

Busiest websites

29 of the 1,228 companies on this page carry a measured traffic record (2.4%); these are the largest of those, by monthly visits. The median among them is 277,177 visits.

CompanyMonthly visitsAuthorityMobile
Canvacanva.com854,872,12010016.6%
Linktr eelinktr.ee248,882,3798971.5%
Envatoelements.envato.com18,317,9077516.8%
HeyLinkheylink.me13,267,2947973.7%
Gleamgleam.io8,371,0524667.8%
Design.comdesign.com4,635,3536253%
BuiltWithbuiltwith.com4,097,5317351.2%
me&umeandu.com1,483,5033998.7%
ECALecal.com1,095,9954692.2%
AFGafgonline.com.au816,329370.4%

Visits and authority are third-party web estimates, not company-reported figures.

Most-installed apps

73 of these companies (5.9%) publish at least one Android app — 687 apps in all, carrying 793.7M installs between them.

Installs are lifetime totals to date at the June 2026 store reading — a measure of reach, not of people using an app today.

App reach by segment

The busiest app inside each of this page’s own segments, with the quarterly release trend behind it (2024Q1–2026Q2).

SegmentAppsInstallsLeading appRelease trend
Tech For Digital Publishers5732.1MCanva: AI Photo & Video Editor 732.1M
Marketingtech66861.6MPDF Editor – Edit Everything! 15.8M
Application Development Tools34MMilkshake — Website Builder 4M
Pr Tech61.4MPlann: Preview for Instagram 1.2M
Sales Force Automation9171.9KWasapi 142K
Local Services2153.3KChildcareNow 108.9K
Marketing Services3112.7KPallyy 3.5K
Loyalty Software456KOctopus Members Portal 2 53.9K

A company can carry several segment tags, so these rows overlap and should not be added together. Trend lines are zero-based and share one quarter grid, so a flat line is a quiet segment, not a missing one.

Release cadence by quarter

New apps published, beside apps whose most recent update landed in that quarter — the second bar is how much of the shelf is still being maintained.

2023Q2: 132023Q2: 72023Q22023Q3: 242023Q3: 102023Q32023Q4: 232023Q4: 82023Q42024Q1: 372024Q1: 92024Q12024Q2: 262024Q2: 112024Q22024Q3: 122024Q3: 172024Q32024Q4: 222024Q4: 112024Q42025Q1: 242025Q1: 132025Q12025Q2: 362025Q2: 202025Q22025Q3: 432025Q3: 2362025Q32025Q4: 232025Q4: 872025Q42026Q1: 312026Q1: 732026Q1

Darker bars are new releases, lighter bars apps updated. 603 of 687 apps carry a release date. The series ends at 2026Q1, the last quarter that closed before the June 2026 reading.

INSIDE THE INDUSTRY

The Australia adtech market map

Explore the segments behind the headline numbers.

Expand panel +

Where companies are building

Rank segments by scale, hiring or disclosed funding.

Enterprise tech900
Enterprise software757
Saas613
Consumer digital85
Lead generation66
Lead management64
Conversion rate optimization58
Commerce enablers48
Artificial intelligence47
Native ai in marketing45
Market research tools45
Global saas42

Companies can sit in several segments. Counts and funding overlap.

SEGMENT TO EXPLORE

Enterprise tech

The largest measured segment in this report snapshot.

900companies
2.4%have hiring activity

22 companies hiring · $1.46B disclosed funding

Explore in Radar

How companies make money

Common revenue models; a company can use more than one.

Subscription842
Advertising462
E-commerce - service343
Commission on transaction149
Fee-for-service54
Affiliate marketing37
E-commerce - product31
Sponsorship16
THE COMPANIES IN MOTION

Who is listing, hiring leaders, launching and winning work

Recorded corporate activity linked to companies in this landscape.

Expand panel +
Recent corporate headlines 10 dated reports
Mergers & acquisitionsoohmedia.com.au ↗

Pacific Equity Partners has reportedly made a $747 million non-binding indicative offer to acquire ASX-listed out-of-home media company oOh!media.

Funding roundshaast.io ↗

Today, Haast, the leading AI-powered enterprise compliance engine, announced it has raised $12 million in Series A funding led by Peak XV Partners, with participation from DST Global Partners, Airtree, Aura Ventures, and Black Sheep Capital.

Mergers & acquisitionscanva.com ↗

Canva has acquired Simtheory, an AI collaboration and agent management platform, ... for an undisclosed amount of money.

Mergers & acquisitionscitrusad.com ↗

In a separate release on Tuesday, the competition watchdog granted its nod for the acquisition by Citrus Investment LLC (Citrus) ... and sole control of its 50:50 joint venture, HCJI Holdings K K (HCJI).

Mergers & acquisitionslocafy.com ↗

To support accelerating demand for the Localizer platform, Locafy also acquired Growth Pro Agency, a digital marketing firm focused on lead generation and local search marketing solutions.

Funding roundsfirmable.com ↗

Firmable, an AI-native sales platform startup, announced a $14 million Series A funding round led by venture capital firm Airtree, with participation from existing investors.

Mergers & acquisitionsqmsmedia.com ↗

The acquisition of QMS Media by Nine Entertainment should be viewed primarily through an investment lens.

Funding roundslinkby.com ↗

Next, Linkby secured $15 million to expand its hybrid PR and affiliate platform in North America, underscoring investor interest in integrated performance and affiliate marketing technologies.

IPO activityjepto.com ↗

MOST ATTENTION WILL REMAIN ON THE IPO OF RELIANCE GEO. IN ADDITION TO PHILPCART, PHONEPE, JEPTO ALSO INCLUDE THE QUEUE OF IPO.

Mergers & acquisitionslexer.io ↗

Cuatrecasas has advised Cleon Capital, the Italian-Spanish advisor specializing in European companies, in the purchase of Lexer, a technological and comprehensive leader in legal services and recovery for companies.

Full recorded event mix

Top 10 categories among 234 recorded events in the 24-month window.

New products
66
Leadership moves
58
Mergers & acquisitions
36
Funding rounds
24
Earnings
15
Company announcements
14
Capital infusions
7
Layoffs
5
IPO activity
3
Contracts
3
7 activity cards

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

IPO pipeline

2 companies with recorded IPO activity

Canva ↗

IPO2 reports

Jepto ↗

IPO2 reports

Leadership moves

27 tracked people moves

Canva ↗
Simon Newton

Appointment Head of Technology

Canva ↗
Brendan Humphreys

Resignation Previously Chief Technology Officer

oOh Media ↗
Bree Tassell

Promotion South Australian Sales Director

oOh Media ↗
Nathan Robertson

Promotion Commercial Director

oOh Media ↗
Philippa Kelly

Appointment Chair

Canva ↗
Damien Singh

Departure Early-stage investor and strategic advisor

Scott Thomson

Appointment Head of AI

Mutinex ↗
Mike Finnerty

Appointment US president

Product launches

Products, platforms and features in the recorded window

Canva ↗
Canva 2.0

Agentic Platform

Canva ↗
Canva AI 2.0

AI-powered design and workflow automation platform

Firmable ↗
Search Intent Signals

AI sales intelligence

Simple ↗
Simple AI

AI platform for CO2e emissions calculation

Contract wins

3 recorded customer wins

Canva ↗

Customer: Dubai Chamber of Digital EconomyDigital economy

Zitcha ↗

Customer: australian venue coRetail media

oOh Media ↗

Customer: officeworksRetail

Workforce actions

2 companies with reported reductions

Canva ↗

2 rolesrestructuring

Linktr ee ↗

145 rolesstrategic

Regulatory events

1 recorded events

Citrus ↗

approved acquisition of 0.4% shareholdingCompetition Commission of India

Litigation

1 tracked suits

Company
cisco, messagenet v microsoft

merger appeal (Skype acquisition)Regulatory · Verdict

Mergers and acquisitions

Company-linked deal reports; status is preserved as recorded.

Acquirer → targetStatusDateValue / context
pacific equity partners→oOh Media ↗Announced2026-04-29$747.0M
nine entertainment→QMS Media ↗Announced2026-04-29$850.0M
Canva→SimtheoryAnnounced2026-04-22Not stated in snapshot
Canva→Ortto ↗Announced2026-04-22Not stated in snapshot
Canva→DoohlyAnnounced2026-04-10Not stated in snapshot
Canva→cavalryAnnounced2026-04-10Not stated in snapshot

A discussion or rumour is not a completed transaction. An unstated value is not zero.

PEOPLE & OPPORTUNITY

The talent market

4 postings in the preceding 12 months. The full 53-posting snapshot covers 30 employers.

Expand panel +

Most advertised job titles

Digital Marketing Content Coordinator1
Digital Marketing Manager |Remote | Lead With Purpose | Create Impact Globally1
Digital Marketing Specialist1
Digital Marketing Manager Remote Lead With Purpose Create Impact Globally1
Digital Marketing Coordinator1
B2B Campaign Manager (Demand Generation)  South Bank, Qld1
0 internship postings

5 tracked postings mention remote work.

The seniority mix

3 postings specify a level.

unspecified
50
lead
2
manager
1

Skills employers mention

Top skills across 53 tracked postings in the available jobs snapshot.

Digital Marketing
28
Programmatic
11
Media Buying
6
Hubspot
4
Analytics
4
E Commerce
4
Social Media
4
Data & Analytics
4
Seo
4
Native
4
THE PEOPLE BUILDING THE FIELD

Founders and leaders

575 founders and chief executives across 432 companies.

Expand panel +
12 profiles

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

Education networks

40 profiles with education records.

RMIT University
10
Monash University
7
Harvard Business School
3
Melbourne Business School
3
University of Pennsylvania
2
The University of Melbourne
2
The University of Sydney
2
The University of Queensland
2

Prior employers

12 profiles with prior-work records.

Google
4
Microsoft
3
McKinsey
2
Apple
1
Amazon
1
Goldman Sachs
1
Boston Consulting Group
1

Profiles cover recorded founders and leaders; contact details remain in Radar.

NEWS INTELLIGENCE

How this industry appears in the news

45,923 articles in the measured 12-month window.

Expand panel +
45,923articles in the measured year
6,117articles in 2026Q1
74.9%positive tone in the latest complete year

News volume trends

AdTech coverage across Australia · articles per complete quarter

02,6655,3317,99610,6622021Q2: 5,3522021Q22021Q3: 5,7802021Q4: 4,9132022Q1: 5,3502022Q2: 4,6772022Q22022Q3: 5,2402022Q4: 6,1642023Q1: 7,4752023Q2: 6,4322023Q22023Q3: 9,1292023Q4: 6,7342024Q1: 5,8342024Q2: 6,1282024Q22024Q3: 7,0132024Q4: 7,0672025Q1: 9,2712025Q2: 5,2552025Q22025Q3: 7,8632025Q4: 6,7012026Q1: 6,1172026Q1
View quarterly article counts
QuarterArticles
2021Q25,352
2021Q35,780
2021Q44,913
2022Q15,350
2022Q24,677
2022Q35,240
2022Q46,164
2023Q17,475
2023Q26,432
2023Q39,129
2023Q46,734
2024Q15,834
2024Q26,128
2024Q37,013
2024Q47,067
2025Q19,271
2025Q25,255
2025Q37,863
2025Q46,701
2026Q16,117

Article volume measures coverage, not market sales.

Tone of coverage over time

2021
12,517 positive · 141 neutral · 4,424 negative
2022
16,498 positive · 281 neutral · 4,641 negative
2023
23,808 positive · 367 neutral · 5,566 negative
2024
20,618 positive · 303 neutral · 5,088 negative
2025
21,779 positive · 305 neutral · 6,980 negative

Leading coverage topics

AdTech coverage across Australia · ranked by full-period article count.

Market Research And Consumer Behavior Analysis3,339 articles in the full recorded period
553 recent · 542 prior
Artificial Intelligence Advancements2,607 articles in the full recorded period
885 recent · 725 prior
International Sports Competitions2,353 articles in the full recorded period
451 recent · 546 prior
Cybersecurity Threats And Solutions1,322 articles in the full recorded period
343 recent · 453 prior
Executive Leadership Changes And Appointments1,295 articles in the full recorded period
270 recent · 213 prior
New Product Launches And Innovations1,246 articles in the full recorded period
362 recent · 244 prior
Technology Adoption And Digital Transformation1,150 articles in the full recorded period
333 recent · 211 prior
Tech Policy And Government Regulations1,146 articles in the full recorded period
290 recent · 379 prior
5G Network Infrastructure1,117 articles in the full recorded period
340 recent · 175 prior
Competitive Analysis And Market Positioning1,087 articles in the full recorded period
247 recent · 185 prior

Recent and prior counts use the source comparison windows.

Topics gaining and losing attention

AdTech coverage across Australia

KeywordRecentPriorChange
5g rollout226113100%
5g base stations16373123%
5g latency15667133%
tech legislation14134315%
5g advanced13965114%
6g networks1186290%
5g fwa providers8122268%
5g home broadband8122268%
5g provider804674%
5g coverage794672%
odi world cup137253-46%
test cricket127238-47%
icc world cup127232-45%
test innings110210-48%
odi tactics93203-54%

Event and signal lenses

AdTech coverage across Australia

All complete annual cohorts shown
Rising

Regulatory Risk

32,232 classified articles

ai regulation compliance, responsible ai, ai research

43.0% critical · 39.1% positive
Rising

Funding Momentum

7,203 classified articles

odi world cup, icc world cup, test cricket

32.3% critical · 49.2% positive
Rising

Growth

18,945 classified articles

purchase intent research, ad revenue, youtube premium

21.4% critical · 56.6% positive

AdTech coverage across Australia. Topic labels describe recorded classifications and can include broad context.

GEOGRAPHIC FOOTPRINT

Where companies are based

Company counts, hiring and disclosed funding across the recorded hubs.

Expand panel +
8 cards

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

UNDERSTAND THE LANDSCAPE

AdTech in Australia: key questions

Clear definitions for making better comparisons.

What does this landscape measure?

It measures the tracked company ecosystem, recorded funding, hiring and other available evidence. It is not a market-size estimate.

Can segment counts be added together?

No. A company can belong to several segments, so segment counts and funding can overlap.

What does a missing figure mean?

A dash or unavailable panel means the current reviewed source snapshot does not support that figure.

Company ecosystem snapshot: 31 August 2026. Funding is recorded in USD; filed accounts retain their stated currency and reporting basis. Each section identifies its own coverage. The news and research behind these sections is explorable in Prism.

Canonical landscape ↗
Coming soon