Industry landscapes
Industry report

Funding and advertised pay are reported in USD; filed accounts retain their stated source currency and basis.

Exchange-rate basis

Indicative conversions use ECB reference rates dated 2026-09-14, applied consistently across all periods. They are not historical exchange rates. Indian rupees may use crore (1 crore = 10 million); other currencies use K, M and B. CSV downloads, source documents and quoted news headlines retain their original currencies.

THE FRANCE EDITION 2026

France’s
aerospace, maritime and defense industry,
in focus.

The companies, capital and talent shaping aerospace, maritime and defense in France. Find the leaders. Understand the segments. See where the activity is.

Snapshot: Funding in USD
Illustrated cover for Aerospace, Maritime and Defense Industry Landscape of France
FR
COMPANIES · CAPITAL · TALENT

An industry ecosystem,
measured in context.

Aerospace, Maritime and Defense illustration
MEET THE COMPANIES

Explore France’s aerospace, maritime and defense leaders

24 featured companies from the funding, hiring, revenue and team-size leaderboards.

Expand panel +
Aerospace, Maritime and Defense company highlights in France, snapshot 2 September 2026
Company
Harmattan AIharmattan.ai$200M———
AD Industriesad-industries.fr$155.52M—1,000—
Expliseatexpliseat.com$60.8M—30—
Aura Aeroaura-aero.com$57.83M—200—
Ascendance Flight Technologiesascendance-ft.com$34.45M—50—
Elixir Aircraftelixir-aircraft.com$20.5M—100—
Pernat Industriepernatindustrie.com$18.92M———
Aero Negoce Internationalaeronegoce.com$13.97M—12—
Dassault Aviationdassault-aviation.com—10 roles11,942—
MBDAmbda-systems.com—10 roles14,000$3.25BFYFY2024 filing
Sogeclairsogeclair.com—10 roles1,055Financial figure available in RadarView in Radar
Thalesthalesgroup.com—10 roles81,000$286.93MFYFY2023 filing
ARESIAaresia.com—9 roles133—
Nexternexter-group.fr—9 roles4,500—
daherdaher.com—9 roles10,500—
ingelianceingeliance.com—9 roles700—
Airbus Officialairbus.com——147,893$66.32BFYFY2024 filing
CNEScnes.fr————
Duc-Helicesduc-helices.com———Financial figure available in RadarView in Radar
ESAesa.int——5,271—
KNDSknds.fr———Financial figure available in RadarView in Radar
Naval Groupnaval-group.com——17,000Financial figure available in RadarView in Radar
Safransafran-group.com——91,000Financial figure available in RadarView in Radar
groupe beneteaubeneteau-group.com——7,884—
24 featured companies

Locked revenue figures are available in Radar; the eight company financial previews stay the same throughout this page. A dash means the figure is outside these featured lists. Revenue years vary by company; the figures are not a like-for-like revenue comparison. Compare annual accounts ↗

Company discovery

Recorded evidence only
THE KEY SIGNALS

Aerospace, Maritime and Defense industry KPIs in France

A few useful ratios bring the size of this ecosystem into perspective.

2 September 2026
Hiring participation17.4%

94 of 540 tracked companies have open roles.

Funding participation10.9%

59 of 540 tracked companies have a recorded round.

Top 3 funding share62.8%

Share of disclosed capital received by the three largest recorded recipients.

Median disclosed round$595.9K

Midpoint of 107 rounds with a disclosed amount.

Scale is concentrated. Opportunity is broader. The three largest funding recipients hold 62.8% of disclosed capital, while 89.1% of tracked companies have no recorded funding round.

Explore the segments →
CAPITAL & COMPANY FORMATION

How France aerospace, maritime and defense has grown

Recorded company formation and disclosed funding across the complete annual series shown.

Expand panel +
2016 — 2025

Disclosed funding by year

Sum of recorded funding rounds · USD

France aerospace, maritime and defense
$0$12.24M$24.47M$36.71M$48.95M2016: $26.56M20162017: $20.89M20172018: $3.84M20182019: $10.97M20192020: $9.13M20202021: $37.17M20212022: $7.39M20222023: $42.94M20232024: $23.69M20242025: $41.23M2025
View the numbers
Annual aerospace, maritime and defense funding and company formation in France
YearFunding (USD)FoundedRaising
2016$26.56M1010
2017$20.89M35
2018$3.84M105
2019$10.97M108
2020$9.13M1010
2021$37.17M423
2022$7.39M79
2023$42.94M04
2024$23.69M23
2025$41.23M11
WHERE CAPITAL SITS

Funding concentration

Share of all disclosed company funding.

  • Harmattan AI30.2%
  • AD Industries23.5%
  • Expliseat9.2%
  • Other companies37.2%

Funding by stage

122 recorded rounds since 2016

NUMBER OF ROUNDS
Seed & Angel11 9.0%
Series A–B10 8.2%
Series C+ / PE1 0.8%
Grants, debt & other100 82.0%

Recent recorded rounds

Latest recorded rounds · USD
2 rounds

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

Series B04/2026
Aura Aero $57.83M

Backed by Bpifrance and Europa and others.

Seed03/2026
Egide $9.25M

Backed by Expeditions Fund and Eurazeo and others.

Largest and notable recorded rounds

Each card is one recorded round
10 cards

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

THE BUSINESS BEHIND THE ACTIVITY

Revenue, profitability & financial strength

Annual accounts for reporting companies linked to this landscape, on like-for-like currency and reporting bases.

Expand panel +
EUR · millions · standalone

Display conversions use the dated reference rates above. Where a verified rate is unavailable, figures retain their source currency. Each reporting cohort keeps its currency and accounting basis separate.

FY2024 · company accounts; aggregate reporting threshold not met · 2 reporting entities from 4 eligible matches.

Revenue in covered accounts—

Sum of reporting-entity revenue; not France market sales.

Net profit / loss—

Combined result for the same cohort.

Aggregate net margin—

Combined net income ÷ combined revenue.

Median company revenue—

The middle covered reporting entity.

Profitable entities—

None of 2 covered entities.

Top-five concentration—

Share of covered revenue from the five largest entities.

Annual account trend

Reported cohort totals by year; coverage is stated for every period.

Bar height shows revenue. Changes in coverage can affect totals.

Profitability has two perspectives

FY2024 · 2 reporting entities

Open the company accounts

Up to eight fixed company previews show financial amounts. Search and sort the wider company list, then continue in Radar.

2 reporting entities
Continue your financial research in Radar

Explore full company accounts and filings.

View financials in Radar ↗
FRANCE · INDUSTRY COHORTS

How does aerospace, maritime and defense compare?

Each pair uses the same year, currency and reporting basis. Cohort overlap is disclosed.

IndustryCovered / eligibleRevenue totalMedian revenueNet profit / lossAggregate marginProfitable shareOverlap

Available-account cohorts are not estimates of whole industries. Overlapping entities can occur in more than one cohort; do not add cohort totals.

Coverage, calculations & financial sources

Filed annual accounts for exact designated national identifiers. Every aggregate and peer pair uses one fiscal year, source currency and reporting basis; periods, coverage and overlap are explicit; 2026 partials are excluded.

The same up to eight reporting entities remain open across years, filters and sorts. Other company figures are available in Radar.

Source currencies and accounting bases stay separate. Missing accounts are excluded rather than treated as zero. Exact reporting periods appear on company previews. Annual totals can change with coverage and do not measure growth of a fixed company cohort.

DIGITAL FOOTPRINT

Web traffic, app reach and release cadence

How the France companies on this page show up online: the sites people visit, the apps they install, and how often those apps ship.

Busiest websites

7 of the 544 companies on this page carry a measured traffic record (1.3%); these are the largest of those, by monthly visits. The median among them is 171,577 visits.

CompanyMonthly visitsAuthorityMobile
Airbus Officialairbus.com2,046,6026642%
ESAesa.int2,040,6576944.4%
CNEScnes.fr222,0725549.7%
Popsellpopsells.com171,5773253.7%
Naval Groupnaval-group.com151,8784654.5%
Dassault Aviationdassault-aviation.com101,6505339.4%
Hyperprotechyperprotec.com66,6573373.3%

Visits and authority are third-party web estimates, not company-reported figures.

Most-installed apps

9 of these companies (1.7%) publish at least one Android app — 36 apps in all, carrying 3M installs between them.

AppInstallsRatingStore category
SafeNet MobilePASS+Thales2.5M4.5Productivity
Copernicus SentinelESA86.3K3.8Education
MyPlaneDesignDassault Aviation80K2.5Casual
Campus by AirbusAirbus Official55.4K—Maps & Navigation
GalileoPVTESA37.6K4.3Education
ESAKidsESA31.5K4.4Educational
Airbus Safety firstAirbus Official30.2K4.9News & Magazines
O.R.I.O.N.Airbus Official26K2.7Productivity
e-Doc BrowserAirbus Official16.5K2.6Business
Safe-TogetherAirbus Official14.8K—Business

Installs are lifetime totals to date at the June 2026 store reading — a measure of reach, not of people using an app today.

App reach by segment

The busiest app inside each of this page’s own segments, with the quarterly release trend behind it (2023Q2–2025Q3).

SegmentAppsInstallsLeading appRelease trend
Defense Contractors262.8MSafeNet MobilePASS+ 2.5M
Aircraft Manufacturers15160.8KCampus by Airbus 55.4K
Government Space Agencies5160KCopernicus Sentinel 86.3K
Aircraft Engines23.7KEnginews 3.6K

A company can carry several segment tags, so these rows overlap and should not be added together. Trend lines are zero-based and share one quarter grid, so a flat line is a quiet segment, not a missing one.

Release cadence by quarter

New apps published, beside apps whose most recent update landed in that quarter — the second bar is how much of the shelf is still being maintained.

2023Q2: 12023Q2: 02023Q22023Q4: 22023Q4: 02023Q42024Q1: 12024Q1: 12024Q12025Q1: 12025Q1: 12025Q12025Q3: 32025Q3: 52025Q3

Darker bars are new releases, lighter bars apps updated. 32 of 36 apps carry a release date. The series ends at 2025Q3, the last quarter that closed before the June 2026 reading.

INSIDE THE INDUSTRY

The France aerospace, maritime and defense market map

Explore the segments behind the headline numbers.

Expand panel +

Where companies are building

Rank segments by scale, hiring or disclosed funding.

Segment data unavailable0

Companies can sit in several segments. Counts and funding overlap.

SEGMENT TO EXPLORE

Segment data unavailable

The largest measured segment in this report snapshot.

0companies
0%have hiring activity

0 companies hiring · $0 disclosed funding

Explore in Radar

How companies make money

Common revenue models; a company can use more than one.

THE COMPANIES IN MOTION

Who is listing, hiring leaders, launching and winning work

Recorded corporate activity linked to companies in this landscape.

Expand panel +
Recent corporate headlines 10 dated reports
Mergers & acquisitionsairbus.com ↗

Airbus has agreed a deal to acquire a French cyber security firm less than a month after snapping up a British business operating in the same sector.

Funding roundsexpliseat.com ↗

The latter thus deploys €5.4 million to buy securities from one of the company's historical founders and various natural persons.

Funding roundsaura-aero.com ↗

Another 170 million euros from the state of Florida and Space Florida, which Caussade said will come at the start of 2027, is earmarked for the company’s planned Era assembly site in Daytona Beach.

Mergers & acquisitionsintelligence-airbusds.com ↗

Cobham Ultra, a portfolio company of Advent, has entered a definitive agreement to sell Ultra Cyber to Airbus Defence and Space.

Mergers & acquisitionssafran-group.com ↗

The Safran Group is taking over the MCA precision mechanics company, from Roche-la-Molière, which mainly produces aluminium parts for it of fuel circulation systems for aeronautics.

IPO activityknds.fr ↗

Germany is preparing to take a minority stake in the French-German tank manufacturer KNDS, said four people close to the case, with the aim of preserving its influence within the group with a view to its introduction to the stock exchange (IPO) of EUR 20 billion planned for later this year.

Mergers & acquisitionsopsealog.com ↗

has just bought all its shares from the group and the operating subsidiary CLS of the CNES

Mergers & acquisitionsmecadaq.com ↗

The second purchase is that of Lopez-Paul

Mergers & acquisitionslmbaerospace.com ↗

Loar Holdings Inc. (NYSE:LOAR) today announced the completion of its acquisition of LMB Fans & Motors for €367 million, plus the assumption of debt, paid in cash at closing.

Contractsthalesgroup.com ↗

Air India has signed a 10-year agreement with Thales for its FlytCARE services package, covering line maintenance, spares, repairs and logistics management support for inflight entertainment (IFE) systems on 57 Airbus and Boeing aircraft.

Full recorded event mix

Top 10 categories among 1,365 recorded events in the 24-month window.

Company announcements
518
Contracts
284
Earnings
126
Asset acquisitions
90
Buyback
74
Leadership moves
74
Job creation
62
Mergers & acquisitions
50
Regulatory
18
Capital infusions
16
7 activity cards

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

IPO pipeline

1 companies with recorded IPO activity

KNDS ↗

IPO · Paris and Frankfurt4 reports

Leadership moves

21 tracked people moves

Amparo Moraleda

Appointment President

Henriette Hallberg Thygesen

Appointment Non‑executive board member

Feiyu Xu

Departure Previously Non‑executive board member

KNDS ↗
Dr. Arno Schmitz-Urban

Appointment Executive Vice President (EPP) Strategy

Jcbaero ↗
Sébastien Kubler

Appointment Chief Operating Officer

François Michel

Resignation Previously Chief Executive Officer

Jean – Luc Maurange

Appointment Chief Executive Officer

plastimo ↗
Antoine Perrin

Appointment Lead in the new direction of the product offer

Regulatory events

21 recorded events

Aura Aero ↗

building permit granted

Thales ↗

filed Universal Registration Document 2025Autorité des Marchés Financiers

Aura Aero ↗

software update requestedEuropean authorities regulating Airbus

Litigation

5 tracked suits

Company
airbus v pratt & whitney, rtx

damages due to engine delivery delaysCivil ·

Company
airbus v qatar airways

A350 jets disputeCivil ·

Earnings pulse

Reported company results in the recorded window.

13companies
128period observations
7.0%median reported growth

Median across 112 reported growth observations; companies may contribute multiple periods.

Mergers and acquisitions

Company-linked deal reports; status is preserved as recorded.

Acquirer → targetStatusDateValue / context
Airbus Official→quarkslabAnnounced2026-04-23Not stated in snapshot
Airbus Official→Ultra CyberAnnounced2026-04-21Not stated in snapshot
Safran→MCA precision mechanics company2026-02-26Not stated in snapshot
Opsealog→the groupCompleted2026-01-27Not stated in snapshot
Opsealog→CLS of the CNESCompleted2026-01-27Not stated in snapshot
Opsealog→Marseille shipping company and CLS of CNESCompleted2026-01-27Not stated in snapshot

A discussion or rumour is not a completed transaction. An unstated value is not zero.

PEOPLE & OPPORTUNITY

The talent market

2,297 postings in the preceding 12 months. The full 7,269-posting snapshot covers 98 employers.

Expand panel +

Most advertised job titles

Agent Logistique37
Chef De Projet Radar Multivoies Air Air F/H27
Ingénieur(E) Mécanique Calcul Mécanique H/F22
Responsable Environnement Durable Groupe F/H21
Ingénieur Contrôle Qualité Informatique (H/F)18
Chargé De Mission Diversité Et Inclusion France F/H18
0 internship postings

0 tracked postings mention remote work.

The seniority mix

511 postings specify a level.

unspecified
6,758
manager
286
intern
102
senior
58
lead
51
entry
14

Skills employers mention

Top skills across 7,269 tracked postings in the available jobs snapshot.

Python
28
C++
20
Git
11
Soldering
9
Robotics
9
Solidworks
9
Embedded Systems
6
Altium
6
Machine Learning
6
Wiring
5
THE PEOPLE BUILDING THE FIELD

Founders and leaders

121 founders and chief executives across 95 companies.

Expand panel +
12 profiles

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

Education networks

9 profiles with education records.

Stanford University
3
INSEAD
2
HEC Paris
1
Universitat Politècnica de Catalunya
1
Columbia Business School
1
London Business School (LBS)
1
Massachusetts Institute of Technology
1
University of Bristol
1

Prior employers

5 profiles with prior-work records.

Boston Consulting Group
3
Microsoft
1
Goldman Sachs
1

Profiles cover recorded founders and leaders; contact details remain in Radar.

NEWS INTELLIGENCE

How this industry appears in the news

725,725 articles in the measured 12-month window.

Expand panel +
725,725articles in the measured year
121,301articles in 2026Q1
37.8%positive tone in the latest complete year

News volume trends

Aerospace, Maritime and Defense coverage across France · articles per complete quarter

0109,451218,901328,352437,8032021Q2: 95,9102021Q22021Q3: 102,8682021Q4: 92,8262022Q1: 105,1442022Q2: 103,4902022Q22022Q3: 98,6012022Q4: 134,2522023Q1: 128,6842023Q2: 126,4262023Q22023Q3: 137,6622023Q4: 114,6312024Q1: 141,5882024Q2: 155,4142024Q22024Q3: 173,2642024Q4: 149,2402025Q1: 199,0332025Q2: 138,9632025Q22025Q3: 380,6982025Q4: 94,4752026Q1: 121,3012026Q1
View quarterly article counts
QuarterArticles
2021Q295,910
2021Q3102,868
2021Q492,826
2022Q1105,144
2022Q2103,490
2022Q398,601
2022Q4134,252
2023Q1128,684
2023Q2126,426
2023Q3137,662
2023Q4114,631
2024Q1141,588
2024Q2155,414
2024Q3173,264
2024Q4149,240
2025Q1199,033
2025Q2138,963
2025Q3380,698
2025Q494,475
2026Q1121,301

Article volume measures coverage, not market sales.

Tone of coverage over time

2021
160,739 positive · 39,174 neutral · 111,552 negative
2022
228,050 positive · 59,483 neutral · 153,214 negative
2023
275,377 positive · 71,660 neutral · 159,457 negative
2024
316,868 positive · 108,576 neutral · 192,815 negative
2025
307,085 positive · 162,212 neutral · 342,772 negative

Leading coverage topics

Aerospace, Maritime and Defense coverage across France · ranked by full-period article count.

Geopolitical Disputes And Contested Areas300,150 articles in the full recorded period
108,104 recent · 81,392 prior
International And Transnational Geographic Entities300,124 articles in the full recorded period
108,097 recent · 81,392 prior
Administrative And Political Subdivisions300,052 articles in the full recorded period
108,072 recent · 81,369 prior
International Political Relations78,606 articles in the full recorded period
20,974 recent · 18,262 prior
International Sports Competitions73,328 articles in the full recorded period
10,476 recent · 22,567 prior
Security And Defense Policies47,400 articles in the full recorded period
13,317 recent · 11,355 prior
Olympic Games Coverage41,659 articles in the full recorded period
5,211 recent · 18,158 prior
International Relations And Diplomacy34,954 articles in the full recorded period
9,692 recent · 8,434 prior
Professional League Updates33,165 articles in the full recorded period
6,741 recent · 6,984 prior
Championship Event Highlights25,196 articles in the full recorded period
4,551 recent · 6,206 prior

Recent and prior counts use the source comparison windows.

Topics gaining and losing attention

Aerospace, Maritime and Defense coverage across France

KeywordRecentPriorChange
countries4,1931,859126%
multilateral diplomacy2,1681,36159%
national security strategy1,23070674%
conceptual rock albums1,023253992%
free trade deals96566844%
trade dispute mechanisms90656959%
international cooperation86358049%
bilateral trade74448254%
nuclear proliferation62036172%
oil price volatility516170204%
olympic trials7665,109-85%
olympic team selections8715,065-83%
olympic venues3502,756-87%
summer olympics athletics1442,753-95%
olympians career highlights2042,548-92%

Event and signal lenses

Aerospace, Maritime and Defense coverage across France

All complete annual cohorts shown
Rising

Regulatory Risk

852,245 classified articles

territories, disputed islands, countries

25.0% critical · 16.6% positive
Rising

Funding Momentum

91,765 classified articles

club valuation, inflation reports fx, currency intervention policies

35.8% critical · 40.3% positive
Rising

Growth

173,175 classified articles

gdp growth rate, gdp acceleration, economic output growth

27.9% critical · 45.8% positive

Aerospace, Maritime and Defense coverage across France. Topic labels describe recorded classifications and can include broad context.

RESEARCH SIGNALS

What Aerospace, Maritime and Defense research is working on

3,937 papers in the recorded worldwide scope.

Expand panel +
3,937papers
3,937worldwide comparison pool
—India-affiliated papers

Research orientation

Promising
1,166
Descriptive
970
Problem-identifying
738
Breakthrough
553
Critical
221
Cautionary
170
Comparative
119

Contribution mix

Methods-led
1,685
Empirical
1,032
Position pieces
709
Reviews
387
Theoretical
124

Tone counts: 2,444 positive · 790 neutral · 703 negative.

Common problems researchers identify
959 papers · 24.4% of this field
  • Missile365 papers
  • Missile defense327 papers
  • Ballistic missile211 papers
  • Electronic warfare190 papers
  • Aeronautics158 papers
  • Computer security140 papers
  • Nuclear weapon135 papers
  • China90 papers

Landmark: A communications jamming taxonomy

Cautions
170 papers · 4.3% of this field
  • Missile73 papers
  • Missile defense60 papers
  • Ballistic missile52 papers
  • Nuclear weapon33 papers
  • Aeronautics32 papers
  • Electronic warfare29 papers
  • Radar17 papers
  • China16 papers

Landmark: Project HARP

Opportunities
1,719 papers · 43.7% of this field
  • Electronic warfare709 papers
  • Radar538 papers
  • Missile318 papers
  • Jamming289 papers
  • Missile defense159 papers
  • Radar jamming and deception108 papers
  • Ballistic missile91 papers
  • SIGNAL90 papers

Landmark: Reconfigurable planar filters

Leading institutions

University of Wisconsin–Madison
624
University of Electronic Science and Technology of China
492
Xidian University
399
National University of Defense Technology
381
United States Air Force Research Laboratory
365
Virginia Tech
253

Leading researchers

John H. Booske
624
James Tsui
268
SaiDhiraj Amuru
244
Alfonso Farina
222
Maria Greco
217
Fulvio Gini
217
Taneli Riihonen
215
Xueqiong Li
161

Highly cited breakthrough-labelled papers

  • IEMI Threats for Information Security: Remote Command Injection on Modern Smartphones103 citations
  • Toward Convolutional Neural Networks on Pulse Repetition Interval Modulation Recognition90 citations
  • Jamming Bandits—A Novel Learning Method for Optimal Jamming90 citations
  • Systems-of-Systems Analysis of Ballistic Missile Defense Architecture Effectiveness Through Surrogate Modeling and Simulation75 citations
  • Attention-Based Radar PRI Modulation Recognition With Recurrent Neural Networks68 citations

Common problems researchers identify

915 papers · 7 recurring themes
7 cards

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

Missile Defense Strategic ChallengesCommon problems researchers identify · 01

Missile Defense Strategic Challenges

195 papers

21.3% of this theme group

Researchers highlight concerns over missile defense effectiveness and strategic implications for aeronautics and national security.

Missile (157) · Missile defense (150) · Aeronautics (76) · Strategic Defense Initiative (33)

American Missile Defense

US Missile Defense Strategy

View research history
YearShare index
2022130.8
2023121.0
202493.4
202589.6
Ballistic Missile Defense IssuesCommon problems researchers identify · 02

Ballistic Missile Defense Issues

144 papers

15.7% of this theme group

Papers discuss technical and organizational problems surrounding ballistic missile interception and its impact on defense planning.

Ballistic missile (139) · Missile defense (93) · Missile (92) · Aeronautics (49)

Ballistic Missile Defence – Technology, Effectiveness and Organization – Key Issues

Ballistic Missile Defenses and U.S. National Security

View research history
YearShare index
2022103.4
202393.6
202461.5
202572.2
Nuclear Deterrence and Missile PoliticsCommon problems researchers identify · 03

Nuclear Deterrence and Missile Politics

142 papers

15.5% of this theme group

Works examine how missile defenses influence nuclear arms negotiations, Cold‑War dynamics, and geopolitical stability.

Nuclear weapon (85) · Politics (30) · Cold war (20) · Negotiation (20)

A New Cold War? Missile Defenses, Nuclear Arms Reductions, and Cyber War

Doors of perception: national security politics, threat perceptions, and North Korea's pursuit of a credible deterrent

View research history
YearShare index
20221106.3
20231063.1
2024602.9
2025490.1
Radar and Electronic Countermeasure ThreatsCommon problems researchers identify · 04

Radar and Electronic Countermeasure Threats

136 papers

14.9% of this theme group

Studies focus on vulnerabilities in radar systems and the challenges posed by electronic warfare and jamming.

Radar (43) · Electronic warfare (89) · Jamming (22) · Electronic countermeasure (13)

Future military mobile radio communication systems from electronic warfare perspective

EMI/EMC effects on EW receiver systems of Military aircraft

View research history
YearShare index
2022186.2
2023176.8
2024168.5
2025196.4
Cyber and Information Warfare RisksCommon problems researchers identify · 05

Cyber and Information Warfare Risks

129 papers

14.1% of this theme group

Research points to growing risks from cyber attacks and information warfare on military networks and command systems.

Electronic warfare (96) · Information warfare (31) · Computer security (67) · Cyberwarfare (22)

CONVERGENCE BETWEEN SIGNALS INTELLIGENCE AND ELECTRONIC WARFARE SUPPORT MEASURES

ANALYSIS OF APPROACHES OF IMPACT OF ELECTRONIC WARFARE MEANS ON THE NETWORK–CENTRIC CONTROL SYSTEM

View research history
YearShare index
2022237.6
2023245.1
2024180.1
2025129.2
Space‑Based and High‑Speed Defense GapsCommon problems researchers identify · 06

Space‑Based and High‑Speed Defense Gaps

97 papers

10.6% of this theme group

Analyses identify shortcomings in situational awareness and crew safety for space platforms and high‑velocity engagements.

Space (12) · Drone (9) · Crew (5) · Situation awareness (7)

Research on Target Assignment Development of Air Defense and Anti-Missile Tactical Command and Control System

Reflections on defense systems in the background of high-speed flight

View research history
YearShare index
202218.9
202319.9
202414.0
202531.9
China‑Centric Missile Defense ConcernsCommon problems researchers identify · 07

China‑Centric Missile Defense Concerns

72 papers

7.9% of this theme group

Papers flag strategic tensions arising from missile defense deployments affecting China’s security calculations.

China (59) · Missile defense (45) · Beijing (8) · Peninsula (9)

North Korea, missile defense, and U.S.-China security dilemma

On the Spatial Characteristics of US′ Missile Defense and Its Impact on China′s Security

View research history
YearShare index
20229544.1
20239560.9
20249637.5
20259547.2

Cautions

162 papers · 4 recurring themes
4 cards

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

Proliferation Risks of Missile TechnologiesCautions · 01

Proliferation Risks of Missile Technologies

61 papers

37.7% of this theme group

Authors caution that missile defense advances may encourage broader ballistic missile spread and destabilize deterrence.

Missile defense (49) · Ballistic missile (42) · Missile (45) · Aeronautics (28)

Ballistic Missile Proliferation

Ballistic Missile Defense Technologies

View research history
YearShare index
2022103.4
202393.6
202461.5
202572.2
Nuclear Deterrence Escalation WarningsCautions · 02

Nuclear Deterrence Escalation Warnings

48 papers

29.6% of this theme group

Works warn that missile defenses could trigger escalation cycles, especially involving China’s nuclear posture.

Nuclear weapon (25) · Deterrence theory (11) · Missile (21) · China (9)

Chinese nuclear forces, 2016

Managing escalation: missile defence, strategy and US alliances

View research history
YearShare index
2022138.7
2023126.3
202480.2
202597.5
Electronic Warfare Against Emerging PlatformsCautions · 03

Electronic Warfare Against Emerging Platforms

38 papers

23.5% of this theme group

Research urges careful assessment of EW impacts on drones, telecoms, and future maritime radar systems.

Electronic warfare (25) · Adversary (9) · Telecommunications (5) · Drone (5)

Multifunction Maritime Radar and RF Systems—Technology Challenges and Areas of Development

Full-Duplex Radio – Increasing the Spectral Efficiency for Military Applications

View research history
YearShare index
2022281.4
2023268.1
2024212.8
2025136.2
Radar Jamming and Deception HazardsCautions · 04

Radar Jamming and Deception Hazards

15 papers

9.3% of this theme group

Studies highlight the persistent threat of sophisticated jamming techniques undermining radar reliability.

Jamming (8) · Radar (9) · Radar jamming and deception (4) · Interference (4)

Experimental Simulation of Retrodirective Cross-Eye Jamming

Noise jamming of a FM band commensal radar

View research history
YearShare index
2022179.1
2023167.8
2024158.1
2025181.4

Opportunities

1,649 papers · 7 recurring themes
7 cards

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

Network‑Centric Electronic Warfare InnovationOpportunities · 01

Network‑Centric Electronic Warfare Innovation

359 papers

21.8% of this theme group

Opportunities focus on integrating cyber security and information warfare into real‑time, networked battle environments.

Electronic warfare (230) · Computer security (66) · Information warfare (24) · Network-centric warfare (34)

Using combat simulations to determine tactical responses to new technologies on the battlefield

A Real time Decision Making Method of Electronic Warfare Based on the Protection of Key Points

View research history
YearShare index
2022237.6
2023245.1
2024180.1
2025129.2
Advanced Missile Guidance and Defense ModelingOpportunities · 02

Advanced Missile Guidance and Defense Modeling

320 papers

19.4% of this theme group

Papers explore new algorithms and optimization methods for missile interception and guidance system performance.

Missile (263) · Missile defense (147) · Ballistic missile (93) · Missile guidance (73)

Modeling and Parameter Optimization of Anti-Missile System Combat Network

Mathematical Modeling of Ballistic Missile Defense

View research history
YearShare index
2022103.4
202393.6
202461.5
202572.2
Adaptive Radar Waveform DesignOpportunities · 03

Adaptive Radar Waveform Design

251 papers

15.2% of this theme group

Research promotes novel waveform and pulse‑repetition strategies to enhance radar resilience in contested EW settings.

Radar (208) · Electronic warfare (230) · Waveform (22) · Pulse repetition frequency (16)

Radar Signal Deinterleaving in Electronic Warfare Systems: A Combined Approach

Performance analysis and design of radar signal waveforms in modern electronic warfare environment

View research history
YearShare index
202266.8
202367.8
202462.4
202572.1
Wideband RF Technologies for DefenseOpportunities · 04

Wideband RF Technologies for Defense

240 papers

14.6% of this theme group

Works identify breakthroughs in broadband radio‑frequency components and photonic receivers for electronic warfare applications.

Bandwidth (50) · Radio frequency (42) · Wideband (42) · Electronic engineering (51)

An RF scanning receiver based on photonics for electronic warfare applications

PA Thermal Management and Packaging: Wideband PA and Packaging, History, and Recent Advances: Part 2

View research history
YearShare index
20229.3
20239.0
20247.9
20256.3
AI‑Driven Radar Signal RecognitionOpportunities · 05

AI‑Driven Radar Signal Recognition

189 papers

11.5% of this theme group

Studies demonstrate machine‑learning approaches for emitter identification and modulation classification in complex radar environments.

Radar (142) · SIGNAL (40) · Pattern recognition (22) · Modulation (19)

Radar Emitter Identification Based on Novel Time-Frequency Spectrum and Convolutional Neural Network

Radar signal recognition using Wavelet Transform and Machine Learning

View research history
YearShare index
202254.8
202355.9
202448.1
202550.2
Anti‑Jamming Signal Fusion TechniquesOpportunities · 06

Anti‑Jamming Signal Fusion Techniques

158 papers

9.6% of this theme group

Research presents fusion algorithms and frequency‑selection methods to counter deception jamming across distributed radar networks.

Jamming (150) · Radar jamming and deception (86) · Radar (102) · Digital radio frequency memory (25)

Signal Fusion-Based Algorithms to Discriminate Between Radar Targets and Deception Jamming in Distributed Multiple-Radar Architectures

Study on anti-jamming frequency selection in radar netting

View research history
YearShare index
2022179.1
2023167.8
2024158.1
2025181.4
Simulation of Electronic Attack ScenariosOpportunities · 07

Simulation of Electronic Attack Scenarios

132 papers

8.0% of this theme group

Papers develop high‑fidelity models to evaluate radar and communication system resilience against electronic attacks.

Jamming (122) · Electronic countermeasure (47) · Electronic warfare (97) · Radar jamming and deception (25)

Modeling and Simulation for the Investigation of Radar Responses to Electronic Attacks in Electronic Warfare Environments

Analysis of Anti-Jamming Effectiveness Evaluation of a Communication System in Electromagnetic War

View research history
YearShare index
2022172.7
2023164.3
2024158.5
2025184.2

How this field compares with the research baseline

Orientation shares compared with 25,000 papers in the reference sample.

Research orientationThis fieldReference sample
Promising29.6%37.3%
Descriptive24.6%17.7%
Problem-identifying18.7%9.7%
Breakthrough14.0%26.2%
Critical5.6%0.8%
Cautionary4.3%4.3%
Comparative3.0%3.9%

Concerns receiving less research attention

Counts and shares refer to the stated research pool. A low count describes how much of that research is recorded here, not the absence of a real-world concern.

Concern / example paperPapersShareRaised as a problemWorldwide share
Privacy & surveillanceCONVERGENCE BETWEEN SIGNALS INTELLIGENCE AND ELECTRONIC WARFARE SUPPORT MEASURES511.36%12 (23.5%)1.36%
Safety & misuseConflicts of the 21st century based on multidimensional warfare – “hybrid warfare”, disinformation and manipulation100.27%3 (30.0%)0.27%
Bias & fairnessDetection-Discrimination Method for Multiple Repeater False Targets Based on Radar Polarization Echoes40.11%0 (0.0%)0.11%
Concentration of compute powerDesign of a Miniaturized Log Periodic Dipole Antenna Using a T-loaded Structure with Dual-Polarization for Electronic Wa20.05%0 (0.0%)0.05%
Hardware, e-waste & supply chainSearching for the “smoking gun” of the miscarried 2019 Nenoksa nuclear cruise missile test: a null result10.03%0 (0.0%)0.03%
Energy & datacenter footprint00.0%0 (%)0.0%
Water use00.0%0 (%)0.0%
Carbon & emissions of compute00.0%0 (%)0.0%
Labour & data work00.0%0 (%)0.0%

Institution and researcher rankings use citations to their covered work. Research scope: worldwide. This may be broader than the company geography.

GEOGRAPHIC FOOTPRINT

Where companies are based

Company counts, hiring and disclosed funding across the recorded hubs.

Expand panel +
8 cards

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

UNDERSTAND THE LANDSCAPE

Aerospace, Maritime and Defense in France: key questions

Clear definitions for making better comparisons.

What does this landscape measure?

It measures the tracked company ecosystem, recorded funding, hiring and other available evidence. It is not a market-size estimate.

Can segment counts be added together?

No. A company can belong to several segments, so segment counts and funding can overlap.

What does a missing figure mean?

A dash or unavailable panel means the current reviewed source snapshot does not support that figure.

Company ecosystem snapshot: 2 September 2026. Funding is recorded in USD; filed accounts retain their stated currency and reporting basis. Each section identifies its own coverage. The news and research behind these sections is explorable in Prism.

Canonical landscape ↗
Coming soon