Industry landscapes
Industry report

Funding and advertised pay are reported in USD; filed accounts retain their stated source currency and basis.

Exchange-rate basis

Indicative conversions use ECB reference rates dated 2026-09-14, applied consistently across all periods. They are not historical exchange rates. Indian rupees may use crore (1 crore = 10 million); other currencies use K, M and B. CSV downloads, source documents and quoted news headlines retain their original currencies.

THE CHINA EDITION 2026

China’s
ai industry,
in focus.

The companies, capital and talent shaping ai in China. Find the leaders. Understand the segments. See where the activity is.

Snapshot: Funding in USD
Illustrated cover for AI Industry Landscape of China
CN
COMPANIES · CAPITAL · TALENT

An industry ecosystem,
measured in context.

AI illustration
MEET THE COMPANIES

Explore China’s ai leaders

24 featured companies from the funding, hiring, revenue and team-size leaderboards.

Expand panel +
AI company highlights in China, snapshot 31 August 2026
Company
Moonshot AImoonshot.cn$3.77B———
SenseTimesensetime.com$2.89B—5,016Financial figure available in RadarView in Radar
UBTECHubtrobot.com$2.34B—800—
Megviimegvii.com$1.98B—17—
Zhipuzhipuai.cn$1.4B———
4Paradigm4paradigm.com$1.07B—1,904—
Baichuanbaichuan-ai.com$1.04B———
MiningLampmininglamp.com$1B—400—
Freetechautofreetech.com—3 roles——
RaSpectraspect.ai—3 roles22—
Specifiedspecified.ai—3 roles——
Talkpushtalkpush.com—3 roles1—
Black Sesame Technologiesbst.ai—2 roles916—
Hikrobothikrobotics.com—2 roles3,410—
Privé Technologiesprivetechnologies.com—2 roles132—
Wiserswisers.com—2 roles388—
ATRenewatrenew.com————
BeautyPlusbeautyplus.com————
Cambriconcambricon.com——669—
Cutout.Procutout.pro————
DeepSeekdeepseek.com————
Enflameenflame-tech.com——700—
Fotorfotor.com——14—
GaiaWorksgaiaworks.cn——600—
24 featured companies

Locked revenue figures are available in Radar; the eight company financial previews stay the same throughout this page. A dash means the figure is outside these featured lists. Revenue years vary by company; the figures are not a like-for-like revenue comparison. Compare annual accounts ↗

Company discovery

Recorded evidence only
THE KEY SIGNALS

AI industry KPIs in China

A few useful ratios bring the size of this ecosystem into perspective.

31 August 2026
Hiring participation1.0%

18 of 1,809 tracked companies have open roles.

Funding participation29.9%

541 of 1,809 tracked companies have a recorded round.

Top 3 funding share23.5%

Share of disclosed capital received by the three largest recorded recipients.

Median disclosed round$15.35M

Midpoint of 591 rounds with a disclosed amount.

Scale is concentrated. Opportunity is broader. The three largest funding recipients hold 23.5% of disclosed capital, while 70.1% of tracked companies have no recorded funding round.

Explore the segments →
CAPITAL & COMPANY FORMATION

How China ai has grown

Recorded company formation and disclosed funding across the complete annual series shown.

Expand panel +
2016 — 2025

Disclosed funding by year

Sum of recorded funding rounds · USD

China ai
$0$2.03B$4.06B$6.09B$8.13B2016: $1.17B20162017: $2.91B20172018: $7.13B20182019: $2.77B20192020: $2.68B20202021: $6.09B20212022: $1.63B20222023: $2.28B20232024: $2.96B20242025: $2.48B2025
View the numbers
Annual ai funding and company formation in China
YearFunding (USD)FoundedRaising
2016$1.17B17539
2017$2.91B20564
2018$7.13B14592
2019$2.77B11253
2020$2.68B9662
2021$6.09B10584
2022$1.63B6345
2023$2.28B13928
2024$2.96B9028
2025$2.48B8421
WHERE CAPITAL SITS

Funding concentration

Share of all disclosed company funding.

  • Moonshot AI9.8%
  • SenseTime7.5%
  • UBTECH6.1%
  • Other companies76.5%

Funding by stage

1,281 recorded rounds since 2016

NUMBER OF ROUNDS
Seed & Angel396 30.9%
Series A–B627 48.9%
Series C+ / PE219 17.1%
Grants, debt & other39 3.0%

Recent recorded rounds

Latest recorded rounds · USD
8 rounds

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

Series D05/2026
Moonshot AI $2B

Backed by Meituan and Shuimu Chunjin Capital Management and others.

Seed05/2026
AutoAgents —

Backed by Fanchuang Capital and Beijing Zhongguancun Venture Capital Development and others.

Post IPO04/2026
SenseTime $73.32M

Backed by Lion X Ventures and Huagai Capital and others.

Series D04/2026
Tage I-Driver —

Backed by Anhui Yitong Technology and Tonlyoverseas and others.

Seed04/2026
AutoArk —

Backed by Shokz and HSG and others.

Series A03/2026
Giga AI $137M

Backed by Xinding Capital and Wuhan Optics Valley Industry Investment and others.

Largest and notable recorded rounds

Each card is one recorded round
10 cards

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

Series B01/2026
StepFunstepfun.com$717.73M

Backed by Pudong Venture Capital and China Life Insurance and others.

THE BUSINESS BEHIND THE ACTIVITY

Revenue, profitability & financial strength

Expand panel +

Annual accounts availability

The measured China identity-to-filing probe did not produce a qualifying designated legal or national-ID join: the scoped identities lack an authoritative Chinese registrar mapping; bare ticker overlaps produced no complete annual revenue and net-income statement groups.

DIGITAL FOOTPRINT

Web traffic, app reach and release cadence

How the China companies on this page show up online: the sites people visit, the apps they install, and how often those apps ship.

Busiest websites

63 of the 1,809 companies on this page carry a measured traffic record (3.5%); these are the largest of those, by monthly visits. The median among them is 362,785 visits.

CompanyMonthly visitsAuthorityMobile
DeepSeekdeepseek.com363,033,483789.5%
Qwenqwen.ai38,067,5965417.9%
Manusmanus.im34,286,9186317.7%
Kimikimi.com34,149,773548.7%
SeaArtseaart.ai20,768,5055769.8%
Cutout.Procutout.pro12,458,3036634.8%
Fotorfotor.com11,298,8227352.8%
PicWishpicwish.com4,551,1415732%
Nodepaynodepay.ai4,134,816362.6%
Bigmodelbigmodel.cn3,502,078400.9%

Visits and authority are third-party web estimates, not company-reported figures.

Most-installed apps

82 of these companies (4.5%) publish at least one Android app — 156 apps in all, carrying 713.8M installs between them.

Installs are lifetime totals to date at the June 2026 store reading — a measure of reach, not of people using an app today.

App reach by segment

The busiest app inside each of this page’s own segments, with the quarterly release trend behind it (2024Q1–2026Q2).

SegmentAppsInstallsLeading appRelease trend
Artificial Intelligence149713.2MBeautyPlus - Retouch, Filters 503.5M
Online Photos19573.6MFotor–AI Photo Editor&Enhancer 43.7M
Mobile Utility Tools2504.1MMojiWeather: Weather Radar 597.6K
Ai Infrastructure1691.5MDeepSeek - AI Assistant 90M
Open Source290.2MDSeek - Your AI Assistant 125.8K
Generative Ai2318.9MAI Marvels - AI Photo & Video 7.2M
Consumer Electronics E-Commerce1111.9MMobvoi (formerly TicWatch) 2.4M
Wearable Technology1411.9MTicHealth for Wear OS 2M

A company can carry several segment tags, so these rows overlap and should not be added together. Trend lines are zero-based and share one quarter grid, so a flat line is a quiet segment, not a missing one.

Release cadence by quarter

New apps published, beside apps whose most recent update landed in that quarter — the second bar is how much of the shelf is still being maintained.

2023Q2: 32023Q2: 22023Q22023Q3: 92023Q3: 32023Q32023Q4: 62023Q4: 22023Q42024Q1: 72024Q1: 22024Q12024Q2: 32024Q2: 22024Q22024Q3: 72024Q3: 42024Q32024Q4: 32024Q4: 42024Q42025Q1: 32025Q1: 22025Q12025Q2: 182025Q2: 32025Q22025Q3: 132025Q3: 142025Q32025Q4: 62025Q4: 442025Q42026Q1: 32026Q1: 152026Q1

Darker bars are new releases, lighter bars apps updated. 143 of 156 apps carry a release date. The series ends at 2026Q1, the last quarter that closed before the June 2026 reading.

INSIDE THE INDUSTRY

The China ai market map

Explore the segments behind the headline numbers.

Expand panel +

Where companies are building

Rank segments by scale, hiring or disclosed funding.

Enterprise tech1,097
Deep tech657
Enterprise software653
Saas503
Consumer digital347
Healthtech146
Native ai in healthcare146
Native ai in software development129
Ai-native computer vision117
Fintech113
Native ai in financial services111
Industry 4.079

Companies can sit in several segments. Counts and funding overlap.

SEGMENT TO EXPLORE

Enterprise tech

The largest measured segment in this report snapshot.

1097companies
1.4%have hiring activity

15 companies hiring · $34.74B disclosed funding

Explore in Radar

How companies make money

Common revenue models; a company can use more than one.

Subscription1,435
Fee-for-service198
E-commerce - product114
Advertising112
Physical commerce105
E-commerce - service101
Commission on transaction85
Licensing40
THE COMPANIES IN MOTION

Who is listing, hiring leaders, launching and winning work

Recorded corporate activity linked to companies in this landscape.

Expand panel +
Recent corporate headlines 10 dated reports
Funding roundsshengshu-ai.com ↗

The investment will accelerate development of its vision-and-motion AI models.

IPO activityzhipuai.cn ↗

The Beijing-based startup, officially registered as Knowledge Atlas Technology Joint Stock Co. Ltd., finalized the issuance of 37.42 million new shares at HK$116.20 each on Tuesday.

Funding roundsmoonshot.cn ↗

Haidian-based Moonshot AI seeks solutions in transforming energy into intelligence and generating intelligence with users through its product offerings.

Funding roundslemanbio.com ↗

Leman Biotech, a cell therapy developer, has raised nearly RMB 200 million (USD 28 million) in a new round jointly led by Yuecai Zhongyin Private Equity and XtalPi, other participants include Kuangshi Zhixing, Mony Valley, Tailong VC, Zhongshan Investment Holdings, and individual investors, with existing shareholder Fuho Capital increasing its stake.

Funding roundssinoits.cn ↗

Sinoits, a smart mobility technology provider, has secured Series B1 funding from Hefei Luzhou Industry Fund.

IPO activityunisound.com ↗

We celebrated many portfolio achievements, including the IPOs of Mountain Digital, Capillary Technologies and Unisound.

Funding roundsstonewise.cn ↗

StoneWise, founded in Beijing in 2018, secured US$100 million in 2021 in a round led by the Greater Bay Area Homeland Development Fund, according to company disclosures.

IPO activityaxera-tech.com ↗

Axera (00600.HK) issued shares at a price of HK$28.2 per share with a market capitalization of HK$ 16.58 billion.

IPO activitymin1max.cn ↗

Among them were Biren Technology, MiniMax, and Z.ai (Zhipu AI), highlighting a growing push among mainland companies to tap public markets

Earningscambricon.com ↗

Shares in AI chip startup Cambricon surged 20 percent to 1,699.96 yuan on Thursday after "China's Little Nvidia" posted a 185 percent surge in first-quarter profit on escalating demand for AI computing power.

Full recorded event mix

Top 10 categories among 311 recorded events in the 24-month window.

Earnings
79
Funding rounds
62
New products
53
IPO activity
38
Company announcements
33
Leadership moves
12
Contracts
8
Regulatory
7
Mergers & acquisitions
5
Capital infusions
4
6 activity cards

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

IPO pipeline

13 companies with recorded IPO activity

Zhipu ↗

IPO · Hong Kong Stock Exchange15 reports

quantgroup ↗

IPO1 reports

MiniMax ↗

IPO · Hong Kong Stock Exchange17 reports

Unisound ↗

IPO · Hong Kong Stock Exchange2 reports

Axera ↗

IPO · Hong Kong Stock Exchange1 reports

SenseTime ↗

Follow-on Offering · HKEX6 reports

IPO · Hong Kong2 reports

IPO · Hong Kong Stock Exchange1 reports

Leadership moves

5 tracked people moves

ByteBridge ↗
Seiji Sugiura

Appointment Japan Country Manager

Precision ↗
Russell Ford

Appointment Chief Executive Officer

ATRenew ↗
Ms. Rui Zhu

Appointment Member of the Nominating and Corporate Governance Committee

ATRenew ↗
Mr. Mervin Ye Zhou

Resignation

ATRenew ↗
Mr. Yue Teng

Appointment Board Member

Product launches

Products, platforms and features in the recorded window

Instadesk ↗
Malaysia node

Data residency node for AI-powered customer engagement platform

Model as a Service

Enterprise AI Service

Three Availability Zones (3AZ)

Cloud Infrastructure

Zhipu ↗
AutoClaw

Local AI agent

Zhipu ↗
GLM-5

Large Language Model

MiniMax ↗
M2.5

Open-source Large Language Model

Omnichat ↗
Omni AI Agent Studio

Platform

Results Cloud platform

Enterprise AI agent platform

Regulatory events

9 recorded events

Moonshot AI ↗

avoid US-origin funding unless explicitly approvedChinese regulators

Moonshot AI ↗

steer clear of American investorsNational Development and Reform Commission (NDRC)

Moonshot AI ↗

companies instructed to reject U.S. investmentNational Development and Reform Commission

approved for production and saleUS Department of Commerce and Department of War

Litigation

4 tracked suits

Company
nbcuniversal, warner bros. discovery v midjourney, minimax

copyright infringement ·

Company
Liang Jun v cambricon technologies

share award & share sale disputeCivil · Filed

Earnings pulse

Reported company results in the recorded window.

13companies
87period observations
27.1%median reported growth

Median across 59 reported growth observations; companies may contribute multiple periods.

Mergers and acquisitions

Company-linked deal reports; status is preserved as recorded.

Acquirer → targetStatusDateValue / context
UBTECH→zhejiang fenglong electricAnnounced2025-12-29$237.0M
suncoke energy→Phoenix Global ↗Announced2025-08-19$325.0M
Precision→meyer industriesAnnounced2025-02-14Not stated in snapshot
andrew corp→Precision ↗Completed2025-02-14$26.0M
intellisite→Deep Vision Technology ↗Announced2025-02-14Not stated in snapshot
hydrite chemical co→Precision ↗Announced2024-12-09Not stated in snapshot

A discussion or rumour is not a completed transaction. An unstated value is not zero.

PEOPLE & OPPORTUNITY

The talent market

26 postings in the preceding 12 months. The full 92-posting snapshot covers 23 employers.

Expand panel +

Most advertised job titles

Associate Staff Engineer(Data Science)1
Senior Machine Learning Backend R&D Engineer (Inference Platform Direction)1
Wechat Video Account Recommendation Algorithm Senior Engineer (Short Video Ecosystem (Guangzhou))1
Commercial Product/Operation Manager (Ai Live Broadcast)1
Advertising Algorithm Engineer Local Life (Ranking Direction)1
Tencent Cloud Media Industry Big Model Product Solution Manager1
4 internship postings

3 tracked postings mention remote work.

The seniority mix

9 postings specify a level.

unspecified
83
senior
5
lead
2
manager
2

Skills employers mention

Top skills across 92 tracked postings in the available jobs snapshot.

Deep Learning
46
Python
44
Machine Learning
37
C++
29
Cuda
19
Nlp
13
Hpc
12
Llm
11
Pytorch
11
Gpu
10
THE PEOPLE BUILDING THE FIELD

Founders and leaders

797 founders and chief executives across 537 companies.

Expand panel +
12 profiles

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

Education networks

91 profiles with education records.

Tsinghua University
27
Hong Kong University of Science and Technology (HKUST)
10
Massachusetts Institute of Technology
6
University of Pennsylvania
5
Columbia University
5
University of California (Berkeley)
5
Stanford University
5
University of Toronto
5

Prior employers

20 profiles with prior-work records.

Microsoft
8
Google
7
McKinsey
2
Amazon
2
eBay
2
Facebook
1
Cisco
1
Uber
1

Profiles cover recorded founders and leaders; contact details remain in Radar.

NEWS INTELLIGENCE

How this industry appears in the news

992,717 articles in the measured 12-month window.

Expand panel +
992,717articles in the measured year
169,694articles in 2026Q1
50.4%positive tone in the latest complete year

News volume trends

AI coverage across China · articles per complete quarter

0109,874219,747329,621439,4942021Q2: 121,3862021Q22021Q3: 135,1682021Q4: 116,4682022Q1: 136,5492022Q2: 129,2112022Q22022Q3: 161,2232022Q4: 163,7582023Q1: 175,2852023Q2: 162,8852023Q22023Q3: 181,2262023Q4: 150,7882024Q1: 164,2582024Q2: 175,8112024Q22024Q3: 175,1802024Q4: 198,5892025Q1: 282,8382025Q2: 213,0012025Q22025Q3: 382,1692025Q4: 152,8652026Q1: 169,6942026Q1
View quarterly article counts
QuarterArticles
2021Q2121,386
2021Q3135,168
2021Q4116,468
2022Q1136,549
2022Q2129,211
2022Q3161,223
2022Q4163,758
2023Q1175,285
2023Q2162,885
2023Q3181,226
2023Q4150,788
2024Q1164,258
2024Q2175,811
2024Q3175,180
2024Q4198,589
2025Q1282,838
2025Q2213,001
2025Q3382,169
2025Q4152,865
2026Q1169,694

Article volume measures coverage, not market sales.

Tone of coverage over time

2021
186,241 positive · 37,802 neutral · 179,238 negative
2022
276,858 positive · 60,803 neutral · 252,552 negative
2023
342,400 positive · 71,256 neutral · 256,035 negative
2024
350,361 positive · 104,985 neutral · 257,878 negative
2025
518,961 positive · 163,821 neutral · 347,255 negative

Leading coverage topics

AI coverage across China · ranked by full-period article count.

Geopolitical Disputes And Contested Areas300,514 articles in the full recorded period
108,130 recent · 81,410 prior
International And Transnational Geographic Entities300,507 articles in the full recorded period
108,128 recent · 81,413 prior
Administrative And Political Subdivisions300,401 articles in the full recorded period
108,092 recent · 81,386 prior
International Political Relations138,136 articles in the full recorded period
31,108 recent · 29,432 prior
Security And Defense Policies88,256 articles in the full recorded period
22,011 recent · 18,366 prior
Trade Policies And Agreements87,415 articles in the full recorded period
31,438 recent · 34,394 prior
International Relations And Diplomacy84,210 articles in the full recorded period
17,802 recent · 17,917 prior
Government International Agreements Coordination60,185 articles in the full recorded period
6,025 recent · 6,700 prior
Trade Wars And Geopolitical Impacts32,518 articles in the full recorded period
8,920 recent · 11,062 prior
Nationalism And Sovereignty Debates31,130 articles in the full recorded period
6,620 recent · 7,012 prior

Recent and prior counts use the source comparison windows.

Topics gaining and losing attention

AI coverage across China

KeywordRecentPriorChange
countries4,1971,858126%
domestic robots3,6202701241%
toy robots3,6112201541%
sustainable city planning3,356645144%
summit diplomacy1,8411,21052%
sanctions policies1,7781,06168%
export sanctions1,728758128%
wto rulings1,362462195%
stablecoin fx impact1,310609115%
asian games1,294393218%
preferential tariff3,2255,303-39%
economic slowdown2,8184,991-44%
tariff rate quota2,4223,663-34%
mfn tariff1,9863,128-37%
gold futures trends1,7132,895-41%

Event and signal lenses

AI coverage across China

All complete annual cohorts shown
Rising

Regulatory Risk

1,183,345 classified articles

territories, disputed islands, tariff negotiations

42.0% critical · 16.6% positive
Rising

Funding Momentum

125,292 classified articles

inflation reports fx, currency intervention policies, trade deficits fx

51.0% critical · 39.7% positive
Rising

Growth

397,477 classified articles

gdp growth rate, gdp acceleration, economic output growth

43.4% critical · 41.1% positive

AI coverage across China. Topic labels describe recorded classifications and can include broad context.

RESEARCH SIGNALS

What AI research is working on

37,758 papers in the recorded worldwide scope.

Expand panel +
37,758papers
37,758worldwide comparison pool
—India-affiliated papers

Research orientation

Breakthrough
19,794
Descriptive
6,479
Promising
6,058
Problem-identifying
2,131
Comparative
1,119
Cautionary
1,100
Critical
1,077

Contribution mix

Methods-led
22,175
Empirical
9,051
Theoretical
2,831
Reviews
2,576
Position pieces
1,125

Tone counts: 34,296 positive · 2,499 neutral · 963 negative.

Common problems researchers identify
3,208 papers · 8.5% of this field
  • Generative grammar185 papers
  • Benchmark136 papers
  • Cognition134 papers
  • Applications of artificial intelligence106 papers
  • Natural98 papers
  • Corporate governance90 papers
  • Software deployment78 papers
  • Consciousness78 papers

Landmark: Reflecting on reflexive thematic analysis

Cautions
1,100 papers · 2.9% of this field
  • Generative grammar78 papers
  • Robustness56 papers
  • Benchmark52 papers
  • Applications of artificial intelligence42 papers
  • Reliability41 papers
  • Cognition37 papers
  • Pattern recognition37 papers
  • Language model35 papers

Landmark: A Survey on Transfer Learning

Opportunities
25,852 papers · 68.5% of this field
  • Pattern recognition1,555 papers
  • Robustness1,413 papers
  • Benchmark1,411 papers
  • Convolutional neural network967 papers
  • Scalability940 papers
  • Representation901 papers
  • Reinforcement learning846 papers
  • Segmentation834 papers

Landmark: Deep Residual Learning for Image Recognition

Leading institutions

Google
852,969
University of California, Berkeley
417,458
Meta
388,739
Microsoft Research
371,211
Stanford University
333,419
University of Toronto
281,644

Leading researchers

Kaiming He
499,175
Jian Sun
371,660
Shaoqing Ren
328,758
Ross Girshick
293,525
Xiangyu Zhang
267,982
Geoffrey E. Hinton
182,308
Ilya Sutskever
170,441
Alex Krizhevsky
141,812

Highly cited breakthrough-labelled papers

  • ImageNet classification with deep convolutional neural networks75,550 citations
  • Very Deep Convolutional Networks for Large-Scale Image Recognition75,407 citations
  • MizAR 60 for Mizar 5074,517 citations
  • Scikit-learn: Machine Learning in Python63,388 citations
  • ImageNet: A large-scale hierarchical image database60,625 citations

Common problems researchers identify

6,748 papers · 7 recurring themes
7 cards

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

Scalable Cloud and Edge ChallengesCommon problems researchers identify · 01

Scalable Cloud and Edge Challenges

1,443 papers

24.1% of this theme group

Researchers discuss limitations in scaling cloud and edge infrastructures and handling high data rates.

Cloud computing (1,335) · Edge computing (119) · Enhanced Data Rates for GSM Evolution (99) · Scalability (137)

Cloud Computing: Issues and Challenges

Cloud Computing Resource Scheduling and a Survey of Its Evolutionary Approaches

View research history
YearShare index
2022127.0
2023132.4
2024117.6
2025230.9
Representation and Benchmarking IssuesCommon problems researchers identify · 02

Representation and Benchmarking Issues

1,403 papers

23.4% of this theme group

Papers examine difficulties in learning robust representations and establishing reliable evaluation benchmarks.

Benchmark (68) · Representation (38) · Language model (24) · Pattern recognition (28)

Representation Learning: A Review and New Perspectives

Machine Learning Interpretability: A Survey on Methods and Metrics

View research history
YearShare index
202221.9
202329.4
202421.0
202528.0
Cloud Security VulnerabilitiesCommon problems researchers identify · 03

Cloud Security Vulnerabilities

869 papers

14.5% of this theme group

Works highlight threats to data and services in cloud environments and propose mitigation strategies.

Computer security (285) · Cloud computing security (257) · Cloud computing (713) · Data security (56)

An analysis of security issues for cloud computing

Cloud computing security threats and responses

View research history
YearShare index
2022497.6
2023506.5
2024542.9
2025412.8
AI Applications and Governance RisksCommon problems researchers identify · 04

AI Applications and Governance Risks

809 papers

13.5% of this theme group

Studies explore how AI systems intersect with human intelligence, language, and corporate governance concerns.

Applications of artificial intelligence (104) · Human intelligence (31) · Generative grammar (62) · Corporate governance (55)

DEVELOPMENT OF ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE AND ITS RISKS: TECHNOLOGICAL PROGRESS AND THE FUTURE OF HUMANITY

Artificial intelligence agents and agentic AI systems: Architectures, capabilities, applications, challenges, and future directions

View research history
YearShare index
202239.2
202360.6
202491.4
2025201.5
Circuit Design Reliability ConcernsCommon problems researchers identify · 05

Circuit Design Reliability Concerns

614 papers

10.2% of this theme group

Research focuses on performance limits and reliability of integrated and CMOS circuits under varied conditions.

Integrated circuit (127) · Electronic circuit (81) · Transistor (47) · CMOS (40)

Quantitatively analyzing the performance of integrated circuits and their reliability

Analog/Mixed-Signal Circuit Synthesis Enabled by the Advancements of Circuit Architectures and Machine Learning Algorithms

View research history
YearShare index
202246.3
202345.7
202436.2
202536.8
Digital Transformation ObstaclesCommon problems researchers identify · 06

Digital Transformation Obstacles

454 papers

7.6% of this theme group

Analyses address challenges faced by organizations adopting cloud, industry‑4.0, and digital economy practices.

Digital transformation (156) · Cloud computing (310) · Digital economy (44) · Industry 4.0 (42)

Digital Transformation in Business: Opportunities and Challenges

Digital Transformation in a Modern Organization: Opportunities and Challenges

View research history
YearShare index
202259.5
202367.4
202489.4
2025136.8
Energy Management in MicrogridsCommon problems researchers identify · 07

Energy Management in Microgrids

408 papers

6.8% of this theme group

Papers investigate optimization of energy distribution and control within microgrid and smart‑grid settings.

Energy management (79) · Energy management system (39) · Heat pump (38) · Energy (43)

Energy management in microgrid and multi‐microgrid

Intelligent Energy Management System of a Microgrid Using Optimization Techniques

View research history
YearShare index
202215.8
202317.1
202418.3
202521.8

Cautions

2,037 papers · 7 recurring themes
7 cards

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

Robustness of Pattern and Language ModelsCautions · 01

Robustness of Pattern and Language Models

572 papers

28.1% of this theme group

Authors caution about overfitting, evaluation gaps, and reproducibility in pattern‑recognition and language systems.

Pattern recognition (26) · Language model (20) · Benchmark (32) · Robustness (34)

Making better M <scp>axent</scp> models of species distributions: complexity, overfitting and evaluation

Causal Representation Learning on High-Dimensional Data: Benchmarks, Reproducibility, and Evaluation Metrics

View research history
YearShare index
202219.1
202327.1
202418.6
202526.1
Cloud and Virtualization Performance LimitsCautions · 02

Cloud and Virtualization Performance Limits

289 papers

14.2% of this theme group

Works warn of latency, resource contention, and efficiency issues in cloud and distributed platforms.

Cloud computing (225) · Operating system (44) · Distributed computing (22) · Virtualization (20)

Performance Analysis of Cloud Computing Services for Many-Tasks Scientific Computing

Optimizing low latency public cloud systems: Strategies for network, compute and storage efficiency

View research history
YearShare index
2022438.3
2023417.3
2024413.0
2025282.3
AI Impact on Education and PsychologyCautions · 03

AI Impact on Education and Psychology

281 papers

13.8% of this theme group

Studies raise concerns about AI’s role in learning, mental‑health fields, and broader societal implications.

Applications of artificial intelligence (39) · Generative grammar (52) · Transformative learning (22) · MEDLINE (17)

Artificial Intelligence toward Sustainable Impact Accelerator through Education, Research, and Advocacy: Critical Assessments

Artificial intelligence (AI) in psychology: a commentary on AI’s emerging role and the ensuing conversation.

View research history
YearShare index
202243.9
202373.5
2024114.3
2025242.2
Atmospheric Modeling Cloud BiasesCautions · 04

Atmospheric Modeling Cloud Biases

270 papers

13.3% of this theme group

Research points out systematic errors in cloud representation within climate and aerosol simulations.

Aerosol (57) · Atmospheric sciences (49) · Meteorology (41) · Satellite (47)

Exposing Global Cloud Biases in the Community Atmosphere Model (CAM) Using Satellite Observations and Their Corresponding Instrument Simulat

Challenges in global climate models to represent cloud response to aerosols: insights from volcanic eruptions

View research history
YearShare index
2022133.3
2023131.6
2024122.1
202594.9
Process Variability in Integrated CircuitsCautions · 05

Process Variability in Integrated Circuits

253 papers

12.4% of this theme group

Papers highlight how manufacturing variations affect transistor behavior and circuit reliability.

Electronic circuit (40) · Integrated circuit (33) · Transistor (23) · CMOS (22)

Evaluating the Impact of Process Variability and Radiation Effects on Different Transistor Arrangements

The Impact of Process Variations on the Thermo-Mechanical Behavior of 3D Integrated Circuits

View research history
YearShare index
202246.3
202345.7
202436.2
202536.8
Cloud Adoption and Data Governance RisksCautions · 06

Cloud Adoption and Data Governance Risks

207 papers

10.2% of this theme group

Analyses discuss security, privacy, and management challenges as enterprises shift to cloud services.

Cloud computing (173) · Digital transformation (37) · Information technology (21) · Big data (27)

The impact of cloud computing technology on cloud accounting adoption and financial management of businesses

Evolution, impact, and future of cloud computing

View research history
YearShare index
2022201.8
2023208.7
2024241.6
2025388.5
Encryption and Cloud Security GapsCautions · 07

Encryption and Cloud Security Gaps

165 papers

8.1% of this theme group

Works examine shortcomings in current encryption practices and threat models for cloud environments.

Cloud computing (111) · Computer security (34) · Cloud computing security (34) · Encryption (22)

Secure cloud computing: Benefits, risks and controls

A survey of risks, threats and vulnerabilities in cloud computing

View research history
YearShare index
2022502.8
2023510.6
2024540.9
2025414.2

Opportunities

54,123 papers · 7 recurring themes
7 cards

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

Robust Representation Learning AdvancesOpportunities · 01

Robust Representation Learning Advances

2,062 papers

34.4% of this theme group

Research showcases new methods for resilient pattern recognition and improved model robustness.

Pattern recognition (165) · Convolutional neural network (122) · Representation (86) · Robustness (126)

Accelerating Deep Learning Inference for Brain Tumor Segmentation: A Review of Architectures, Frameworks, and Clinical Translation

FedLAGC: Towards High Performance System-Heterogeneous Federated Learning via Layer-Adaptive Submodel Extraction and Gradient Correction

View research history
YearShare index
2022171.2
2023162.8
2024111.8
2025189.7
AI‑Driven Cloud Scalability SolutionsOpportunities · 02

AI‑Driven Cloud Scalability Solutions

1,274 papers

21.2% of this theme group

Papers present machine‑learning techniques for dynamic resource allocation and scheduling in distributed systems.

Cloud computing (1,056) · Scalability (206) · Scheduling (105) · Internet of Things (94)

AI-DRIVEN CLOUD COMPUTING: MACHINE LEARNING MODELS FOR DYNAMIC RESOURCE ALLOCATION, TASK SCHEDULING, AND PERFORMANCE OPTIMIZATION

Integrating Artificial Intelligence with Cloud Platforms to Optimize Performance, Scalability, and Reliability in Distributed Computing Syst

View research history
YearShare index
2022184.6
2023190.6
2024207.0
2025345.7
Innovative On‑Chip Circuit DesignsOpportunities · 03

Innovative On‑Chip Circuit Designs

813 papers

13.6% of this theme group

Studies propose novel sensor integration and optimization strategies for next‑generation chips.

Integrated circuit (118) · Electronic circuit (107) · CMOS (91) · Chip (71)

Design of On-Chip Lightweight Sensors for Effective Detection of Recycled ICs

Hierarchical Analog/Mixed-Signal Circuit Optimization Under Process Variations and Tuning

View research history
YearShare index
202251.2
202349.3
202438.5
202536.6
Secure Cloud Data Transfer TechniquesOpportunities · 04

Secure Cloud Data Transfer Techniques

629 papers

10.5% of this theme group

Works develop hybrid cryptography and intelligent intrusion detection for protecting cloud communications.

Encryption (135) · Cloud computing (462) · Computer security (87) · Intrusion detection system (62)

A Secure and Intelligent Data Transfer System for Cloud Environments using Hybrid Cryptography and Deep Learning-based Intrusion Detection

MULTI-LAYERED AUTHENTICATION AND ENCRYPTION FOR CLOUD SAFETY

View research history
YearShare index
2022507.6
2023515.5
2024548.3
2025436.1
Smart‑Grid Energy Management InnovationsOpportunities · 05

Smart‑Grid Energy Management Innovations

479 papers

8.0% of this theme group

Research introduces advanced control and IoT integration for efficient microgrid and smart‑grid operation.

Energy management (188) · Energy management system (111) · Microgrid (70) · Smart grid (70)

Design and Implementation of a Microgrid Energy Management System

Study of Energy Management System and IOT Integration in Smart Grid

View research history
YearShare index
202229.8
202330.5
202429.3
202528.9
Point‑Cloud Processing EnhancementsOpportunities · 06

Point‑Cloud Processing Enhancements

453 papers

7.5% of this theme group

Papers advance augmentation and deep‑learning methods for accurate 3‑D object classification.

Point cloud (188) · Cloud computing (301) · Lidar (34) · Satellite (39)

PointAugment: An Auto-Augmentation Framework for Point Cloud Classification

Enhanced Point Cloud Object Classification using Convolutional Neural Networks and Bearing Angle Image

View research history
YearShare index
202283.5
202386.5
202480.7
202573.6
Edge Computing for Mobile DataOpportunities · 07

Edge Computing for Mobile Data

290 papers

4.8% of this theme group

Studies explore secure data sharing and sensor optimization at the network edge.

Enhanced Data Rates for GSM Evolution (154) · Edge computing (120) · Edge device (52) · Mobile edge computing (30)

Secure Data Sharing and Searching at the Edge of Cloud-Assisted Internet of Things

Implementasi Edge Computing untuk Optimalisasi Pengumpulan Data Sensor pada Smart Building

View research history
YearShare index
202262.6
202362.2
202463.3
202585.4

How this field compares with the research baseline

Orientation shares compared with 25,000 papers in the reference sample.

Research orientationThis fieldReference sample
Breakthrough52.4%26.4%
Descriptive17.2%17.5%
Promising16.0%37.1%
Problem-identifying5.6%9.7%
Comparative3.0%3.8%
Cautionary2.9%4.6%
Critical2.9%0.9%

Concerns receiving less research attention

Counts and shares refer to the stated research pool. A low count describes how much of that research is recorded here, not the absence of a real-world concern.

Concern / example paperPapersShareRaised as a problemWorldwide share
Privacy & surveillanceFake News Detection on Social Media1,9312.59%409 (21.2%)2.59%
Energy & datacenter footprintHarnessing Green IT: Principles and Practices8091.09%113 (14.0%)1.09%
Safety & misuseSurvey of Hallucination in Natural Language Generation2180.29%39 (17.9%)0.29%
Water useAccelerating thermal simulations of 3D ICs with liquid cooling using neural networks1220.16%12 (9.8%)0.16%
Bias & fairnessDouble/debiased machine learning for treatment and structural parameters690.09%17 (24.6%)0.09%
Carbon & emissions of computeMeasuring the Carbon Intensity of AI in Cloud Instances590.08%10 (16.9%)0.08%
Concentration of compute powerGeopolitical ecologies of cloud capitalism: Territorial restructuring and the making of national computing power in the 270.04%9 (33.3%)0.04%
Hardware, e-waste & supply chainDigital Detox: Reducing E-Waste Through Sustainable Technology Practices230.03%4 (17.4%)0.03%
Labour & data workRobots and Jobs: Evidence from US Labor Markets220.03%10 (45.5%)0.03%

Research orientation and citation rankings describe the covered collection. Its recorded publication dates do not support an overall publication-volume trend.

Institution and researcher rankings use citations to their covered work. Research scope: worldwide. This may be broader than the company geography.

INNOVATION SIGNALS

Who files AI patents in China

Published patent filings in the recorded source window.

Expand panel +
45,640filings 2016–2025
7,428assignees
7,730peak annual filings

Filing momentum

02,2224,4456,6678,8902016: 27220162017: 5752018: 1,11520182019: 2,3882020: 4,04620202021: 7,1562022: 7,73020222023: 7,6142024: 7,16020242025: 7,5842025

Who files the most

Huawei TECH
6,811
Tencent TECH Shenzhen
3,436
Beijing Baidu Netcom SCI & TECH
2,732
IBM
1,541
PING AN TECH Shenzhen
1,184
Intel
890
BOE Group
807
Guangdong OPPO Mobile Telecommunicat
737
GEOGRAPHIC FOOTPRINT

Where companies are based

Company counts, hiring and disclosed funding across the recorded hubs.

Expand panel +
8 cards

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

UNDERSTAND THE LANDSCAPE

AI in China: key questions

Clear definitions for making better comparisons.

What does this landscape measure?

It measures the tracked company ecosystem, recorded funding, hiring and other available evidence. It is not a market-size estimate.

Can segment counts be added together?

No. A company can belong to several segments, so segment counts and funding can overlap.

What does a missing figure mean?

A dash or unavailable panel means the current reviewed source snapshot does not support that figure.

Company ecosystem snapshot: 31 August 2026. Funding is recorded in USD; filed accounts retain their stated currency and reporting basis. Each section identifies its own coverage. The news and research behind these sections is explorable in Prism.

Canonical landscape ↗
Coming soon