Industry landscapes
Industry report

Funding and advertised pay are reported in USD; filed accounts retain their stated source currency and basis.

Exchange-rate basis

Indicative conversions use ECB reference rates dated 2026-09-14, applied consistently across all periods. They are not historical exchange rates. Indian rupees may use crore (1 crore = 10 million); other currencies use K, M and B. CSV downloads, source documents and quoted news headlines retain their original currencies.

THE AUSTRALIA EDITION 2026

Australia’s
blockchain technology industry,
in focus.

The companies, capital and talent shaping blockchain technology in Australia. Find the leaders. Understand the segments. See where the activity is.

Snapshot: Funding in USD
Illustrated cover for Blockchain Technology Industry Landscape of Australia
AU
COMPANIES · CAPITAL · TALENT

An industry ecosystem,
measured in context.

Blockchain Technology illustration
MEET THE COMPANIES

Explore Australia’s blockchain technology leaders

21 featured companies from the funding, hiring, revenue and team-size leaderboards.

Expand panel +
Blockchain Technology company highlights in Australia, snapshot 1 September 2026
Company
Immutableimmutable.com$322.38M—326Financial figure available in RadarView in Radar
Synthetixsynthetix.io$215.63M—34—
Arkon Energyarkonenergy.com$166.6M—9—
Hcashh.cash$53M—2—
Avocado DAOavocadodao.io$45.2M—16—
0xboost.app0xboost.app$45M———
Illuviumilluvium.io$32.5M—101—
Chrono.techchrono.tech$31.1M—30—
Brettonbretton.ai—2 roles——
BingXbingx.com—1 roles135—
cryptoxpresscryptoxpress.com—1 roles——
BTC Marketsbtcmarkets.net——7—
Banxabanxa.com——26—
CoinSpotcoinspot.com.au————
Earth 2earth2.io————
Iris Energyirisenergy.co——100—
Labryslabrys.io————
Maplemaple.finance——41—
Mawson Infrastructure Groupmawsoninc.com——46Financial figure available in RadarView in Radar
Minerstatminerstat.com————
Swyftxswyftx.com——176—
21 featured companies

Locked revenue figures are available in Radar; the eight company financial previews stay the same throughout this page. A dash means the figure is outside these featured lists. Revenue years vary by company; the figures are not a like-for-like revenue comparison. Compare annual accounts ↗

Company discovery

Recorded evidence only

Explore the live startup set in Radar

No company example met every recorded classification, independence and public-profile gate in this snapshot. The live directory may have newer qualifying companies.

Explore classified startups in Radar ↗
THE KEY SIGNALS

Blockchain Technology industry KPIs in Australia

A few useful ratios bring the size of this ecosystem into perspective.

1 September 2026
Hiring participation0.5%

3 of 637 tracked companies have open roles.

Funding participation13.5%

86 of 637 tracked companies have a recorded round.

Top 3 funding share54.9%

Share of disclosed capital received by the three largest recorded recipients.

Median disclosed round$3M

Midpoint of 123 rounds with a disclosed amount.

Scale is concentrated. Opportunity is broader. The three largest funding recipients hold 54.9% of disclosed capital, while 86.5% of tracked companies have no recorded funding round.

Explore the segments →
CAPITAL & COMPANY FORMATION

How Australia blockchain technology has grown

Recorded company formation and disclosed funding across the complete annual series shown.

Expand panel +
2016 — 2025

Disclosed funding by year

Sum of recorded funding rounds · USD

Australia blockchain technology
$0$92.12M$184.24M$276.35M$368.47M2016: $020162017: $62.67M20172018: $55.69M20182019: $18.8M20192020: $14.27M20202021: $303.91M20212022: $323.22M20222023: $262.58M20232024: $67.16M20242025: $20.81M2025
View the numbers
Annual blockchain technology funding and company formation in Australia
YearFunding (USD)FoundedRaising
2016$0270
2017$62.67M815
2018$55.69M836
2019$18.8M352
2020$14.27M404
2021$303.91M11233
2022$323.22M7924
2023$262.58M3614
2024$67.16M2514
2025$20.81M75
WHERE CAPITAL SITS

Funding concentration

Share of all disclosed company funding.

  • Immutable25.1%
  • Synthetix16.8%
  • Arkon Energy13.0%
  • Other companies45.1%

Funding by stage

131 recorded rounds since 2016

NUMBER OF ROUNDS
Seed & Angel54 41.2%
Series A–B28 21.4%
Series C+ / PE2 1.5%
Grants, debt & other47 35.9%

Recent recorded rounds

Latest recorded rounds · USD
1 rounds

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

Series C04/2026
Synthetix $150M

Backed by Goldman Sachs Asset Management and Bain Capital Ventures and others.

Largest and notable recorded rounds

Each card is one recorded round
10 cards

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

Series C04/2026
Synthetixsynthetix.io$150M

Backed by Goldman Sachs Asset Management and Bain Capital Ventures and others.

Series A07/2021
ZEDzed.run$20M

Backed by Andreessen Horowitz and TCG and others.

THE BUSINESS BEHIND THE ACTIVITY

Revenue, profitability & financial strength

Expand panel +

Annual accounts availability

The measured Australia identity-to-filing probe did not produce a qualifying designated legal or national-ID join: bare ticker overlaps lack a recorded ASX exchange designation and are not designated legal or national identifiers.; The measured Australia identity-to-filing probe did not produce a qualifying designated legal or national-ID join: bare ticker overlaps lack a recorded ASX exchange designation and are not designated legal or national identifiers.

DIGITAL FOOTPRINT

Web traffic, app reach and release cadence

How the Australia companies on this page show up online: the sites people visit, the apps they install, and how often those apps ship.

Busiest websites

9 of the 637 companies on this page carry a measured traffic record (1.4%); these are the largest of those, by monthly visits. The median among them is 536,492 visits.

CompanyMonthly visitsAuthorityMobile
CoinSpotcoinspot.com.au7,800,5605190.1%
BingXbingx.com5,610,8684821.2%
Immutableimmutable.com1,930,7814341.2%
Banxabanxa.com973,4243967.2%
Swyftxswyftx.com536,4924471.6%
Minerstatminerstat.com187,2354939.8%
CoinJarcoinjar.com64,8953860.5%
ZEDzed.run2,518290%
Raxiraxi.cc30160%

Visits and authority are third-party web estimates, not company-reported figures.

Most-installed apps

32 of these companies (5%) publish at least one Android app — 35 apps in all, carrying 14M installs between them.

Installs are lifetime totals to date at the June 2026 store reading — a measure of reach, not of people using an app today.

App reach by segment

The busiest app inside each of this page’s own segments, with the quarterly release trend behind it (2023Q1–2026Q1).

SegmentAppsInstallsLeading appRelease trend
Cryptocurrencies2813.6MBingX: Buy Crypto & Stocks 10M
Investment Tech410.1MIlluvium: Zero 56.5K
Forex Tech210MBingX Mini 1.2K
Blockchain Infrastructure4234.9KTransGate 227.5K
Non Fungible Tokens4178.4KGods Unchained 118K
Pc & Console Gaming3177KRAINI: The Lords of Light 2.5K

A company can carry several segment tags, so these rows overlap and should not be added together. Trend lines are zero-based and share one quarter grid, so a flat line is a quiet segment, not a missing one.

Release cadence by quarter

New apps published, beside apps whose most recent update landed in that quarter — the second bar is how much of the shelf is still being maintained.

2023Q1: 12023Q1: 02023Q12023Q3: 22023Q3: 12023Q32023Q4: 12023Q4: 02023Q42024Q1: 22024Q1: 02024Q12024Q2: 12024Q2: 02024Q22024Q3: 12024Q3: 12024Q32024Q4: 12024Q4: 02024Q42025Q2: 12025Q2: 12025Q22025Q4: 12025Q4: 42025Q42026Q1: 12026Q1: 52026Q1

Darker bars are new releases, lighter bars apps updated. 24 of 35 apps carry a release date. The series ends at 2026Q1, the last quarter that closed before the June 2026 reading.

INSIDE THE INDUSTRY

The Australia blockchain technology market map

Explore the segments behind the headline numbers.

Expand panel +

Where companies are building

Rank segments by scale, hiring or disclosed funding.

Fintech397
Blockchain in financial services368
Consumer digital348
Web 3.0295
Decentralized finance168
Enterprise tech151
Deep tech108
Crypto trading platforms56
Marketplaces50
Enterprise software41
Passion economy41
Blockchain in gaming35

Companies can sit in several segments. Counts and funding overlap.

SEGMENT TO EXPLORE

Fintech

The largest measured segment in this report snapshot.

397companies
0.8%have hiring activity

3 companies hiring · $1.23B disclosed funding

Explore in Radar

How companies make money

Common revenue models; a company can use more than one.

Commission on transaction401
Subscription392
E-commerce - service217
Fee-for-service171
Advertising110
E-commerce - product58
Lending25
Freemium25
THE COMPANIES IN MOTION

Who is listing, hiring leaders, launching and winning work

Recorded corporate activity linked to companies in this landscape.

Expand panel +
Recent corporate headlines 8 dated reports
IPO activitymawsoninc.com ↗

On October 16, 2025, Mawson Infrastructure Group Inc. entered into an At the Market Offering Agreement with H.C. Wainwright & Co., LLC to sell shares of its common stock, aiming to raise up to $9.6 million.

Mergers & acquisitionsindependentreserve.com ↗

In September 2025, IG announced the acquisition of Independent Reserve, a leading crypto exchange based in Australia.

Funding roundsirisenergy.co ↗

On June 10, 2025, IREN Limited announced the launch of a $450 million offering of senior convertible notes due in 2029, with an option for initial purchasers to buy an additional $50 million.

Funding roundslabrys.io ↗

UK-based startup Labrys, which is building a trust-based workforce management infrastructure for globally distributed teams, has raised €17.5 million in fresh funding.

Funding roundsgetblubird.com ↗

Valereum PLC - focused on tokenised digital markets as an exchange and marketplace operator - announces a $2.5 million strategic investment in Blubird Global Inc, for a minority stake.

Funding roundsmaple.finance ↗

"This financing facility through Cantor enables Maple to accelerate its growth and expand its reach as a provider of digital asset credit."

New productsbingx.com ↗

BingX VIP also saw strong growth through the "Access More. Go Further." update, improving accessibility, performance, and rewards for advanced users. $1.4 million airdrops have been delivered, while optimized execution mechanisms helped users save over $700,000 in trading fees.

Leadership movesswyftx.com ↗

Yuen and Harper replace former CEO and Executive Chair Jason Titman, who is leaving the business.

Full recorded event mix

Top 10 categories among 120 recorded events in the 24-month window.

Leadership moves
29
Earnings
23
New products
17
Lawsuit
15
Board Updates
12
Funding rounds
10
Company announcements
4
Mergers & acquisitions
3
Regulatory
2
Contracts
2
7 activity cards

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

Leadership moves

14 tracked people moves

Swyftx ↗
Jason Titman

Departure Previously CEO and Executive Chair

Swyftx ↗
Cathryn Lyall

Appointment Acting Chair of the Board

Swyftx ↗
Alex Harper

Appointment Acting Co-Chief Executive Officer

Phillip Stanley

Appointment Independent Director

Kathryn Schellenger

Departure

Lisa R. Hough

Appointment Independent Director

BTC Markets ↗
Caroline Bowler

Resignation Previously CEO

Product launches

Products, platforms and features in the recorded window

BingX ↗
BingX AI Claw

AI Trading Signals

BingX ↗
BingX TradFi Market

Traditional Finance Market

Workforce actions

1 companies with reported reductions

Immutable ↗

74 rolesAI automation

Regulatory events

2 recorded events

Immutable ↗

warning issuedUS Securities and Exchange Commission (SEC)

Immutable ↗

abandoned investigationUS Securities and Exchange Commission (SEC)

Litigation

10 tracked suits

Company
The Core Foundation v maple finance

misuse of confidential information for competitive productCivil · Ongoing

Company
petitioning creditors v mawson infrastructure group

involuntary bankruptcy petitionCivil · Dismissed

Earnings pulse

Reported company results in the recorded window.

2companies
30period observations
-15.5%median reported growth

Median across 10 reported growth observations; companies may contribute multiple periods.

Mergers and acquisitions

Company-linked deal reports; status is preserved as recorded.

Acquirer → targetStatusDateValue / context
ig group→Independent Reserve ↗Pending2025-09-19Not stated in snapshot
argano→Arbela ↗Announced2023-10-23Not stated in snapshot
B. Riley Principal Capital II→Iris Energy ↗Announced2022-09-25$100.0M
NFT Technologies→Run It Wild ↗Announced2022-07-11$2.0M
Swyftx→superheroAnnounced2022-06-07$1.5B
localiza→Unido ↗Announced2020-11-05Not stated in snapshot

A discussion or rumour is not a completed transaction. An unstated value is not zero.

PEOPLE & OPPORTUNITY

The talent market

0 postings in the preceding 12 months. The full 4-posting snapshot covers 3 employers.

Expand panel +

Most advertised job titles

No repeated job title is supported by this snapshot.

0 internship postings

0 tracked postings mention remote work.

Skills employers mention

Top skills across 4 tracked postings in the available jobs snapshot.

Blockchain
4
Security
3
Application Management
2
Infrastructure Services
2
Systems Integration
2
Oracle Database
2
Data And Ai
2
Intelligent Platform Services
2
Generative Ai
2
Cloud
2
THE PEOPLE BUILDING THE FIELD

Founders and leaders

315 founders and chief executives across 218 companies.

Expand panel +
12 profiles

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

Education networks

17 profiles with education records.

University of Chicago
2
RMIT University
1
Dublin City University
1
The University of Melbourne
1
Booth School of Business
1
The University of Queensland
1
The University of New South Wales
1
University of Edinburgh
1

Prior employers

3 profiles with prior-work records.

Uber
1
Paypal
1
Amazon
1

Profiles cover recorded founders and leaders; contact details remain in Radar.

NEWS INTELLIGENCE

How this industry appears in the news

653,637 articles in the measured 12-month window.

Expand panel +
653,637articles in the measured year
125,708articles in 2026Q1
51.7%positive tone in the latest complete year

News volume trends

Blockchain Technology coverage across Australia · articles per complete quarter

064,640129,280193,919258,5592021Q2: 105,5032021Q22021Q3: 120,4492021Q4: 104,0642022Q1: 118,5442022Q2: 114,3002022Q22022Q3: 121,2872022Q4: 178,5302023Q1: 200,2732023Q2: 130,8962023Q22023Q3: 152,9912023Q4: 139,6132024Q1: 132,1602024Q2: 145,8032024Q22024Q3: 145,8622024Q4: 159,3002025Q1: 185,9302025Q2: 122,8232025Q22025Q3: 224,8342025Q4: 111,2182026Q1: 125,7082026Q1
View quarterly article counts
QuarterArticles
2021Q2105,503
2021Q3120,449
2021Q4104,064
2022Q1118,544
2022Q2114,300
2022Q3121,287
2022Q4178,530
2023Q1200,273
2023Q2130,896
2023Q3152,991
2023Q4139,613
2024Q1132,160
2024Q2145,803
2024Q3145,862
2024Q4159,300
2025Q1185,930
2025Q2122,823
2025Q3224,834
2025Q4111,218
2026Q1125,708

Article volume measures coverage, not market sales.

Tone of coverage over time

2021
194,309 positive · 35,396 neutral · 121,973 negative
2022
292,062 positive · 56,037 neutral · 183,567 negative
2023
362,791 positive · 69,863 neutral · 189,866 negative
2024
327,102 positive · 103,127 neutral · 151,999 negative
2025
332,882 positive · 156,948 neutral · 153,985 negative

Leading coverage topics

Blockchain Technology coverage across Australia · ranked by full-period article count.

Geopolitical Disputes And Contested Areas300,237 articles in the full recorded period
103,300 recent · 80,986 prior
International And Transnational Geographic Entities300,227 articles in the full recorded period
103,302 recent · 80,987 prior
Administrative And Political Subdivisions300,174 articles in the full recorded period
103,290 recent · 80,970 prior
International Sports Competitions105,590 articles in the full recorded period
18,030 recent · 21,858 prior
Cricket Test Matches46,882 articles in the full recorded period
8,013 recent · 10,628 prior
Olympic Games Coverage40,610 articles in the full recorded period
4,861 recent · 9,094 prior
Sports Injury Reports36,911 articles in the full recorded period
6,106 recent · 5,830 prior
Championship Event Highlights34,114 articles in the full recorded period
6,830 recent · 6,645 prior
International Political Relations29,539 articles in the full recorded period
6,882 recent · 4,456 prior
Sports History And Legacy Stories23,696 articles in the full recorded period
4,190 recent · 4,746 prior

Recent and prior counts use the source comparison windows.

Topics gaining and losing attention

Blockchain Technology coverage across Australia

KeywordRecentPriorChange
countries4,0051,939107%
domestic robots3,125585288%
toy robots3,091407628%
startup news1,987556257%
ashes moments1,18976955%
angel investors1,016371174%
overseas study97368542%
ashes urn895392128%
ashes records856403112%
semester abroad81752356%
test cricket5,97511,543-48%
test innings4,5408,861-49%
5-day cricket3,7227,764-52%
odi cricket2,9226,168-53%
limited overs cricket2,7916,142-55%

Event and signal lenses

Blockchain Technology coverage across Australia

All complete annual cohorts shown
Rising

Regulatory Risk

1,075,835 classified articles

territories, disputed islands, test cricket

27.4% critical · 19.3% positive
Rising

Funding Momentum

142,772 classified articles

test cricket, test innings, odi world cup

31.6% critical · 43.2% positive
Rising

Growth

171,976 classified articles

core inflation rate, inflation outlook, aflw premiership

31.7% critical · 47.4% positive

Blockchain Technology coverage across Australia. Topic labels describe recorded classifications and can include broad context.

RESEARCH SIGNALS

What Blockchain Technology research is working on

52,518 papers in the recorded worldwide scope.

Expand panel +
52,518papers
52,518worldwide comparison pool
—India-affiliated papers

Research orientation

Breakthrough
18,064
Promising
17,596
Problem-identifying
7,918
Descriptive
5,111
Cautionary
2,046
Comparative
1,363
Critical
420

Contribution mix

Methods-led
30,312
Empirical
9,132
Reviews
8,260
Position pieces
3,943
Theoretical
871

Tone counts: 50,048 positive · 868 neutral · 1,602 negative.

Common problems researchers identify
8,338 papers · 15.9% of this field
  • Blockchain7,054 papers
  • Computer security2,491 papers
  • Cryptocurrency809 papers
  • Supply chain754 papers
  • Transparency609 papers
  • Distributed ledger539 papers
  • Internet of Things493 papers
  • Smart contract439 papers

Landmark: Blockchain technology and its relationships to sustainable supply chain management

Cautions
2,046 papers · 3.9% of this field
  • Blockchain1,716 papers
  • Computer security477 papers
  • Transparency256 papers
  • Supply chain253 papers
  • Cryptocurrency203 papers
  • Database transaction143 papers
  • Distributed ledger128 papers
  • Scalability124 papers

Landmark: Blockchain technology: principles and applications

Opportunities
35,660 papers · 67.9% of this field
  • Blockchain29,262 papers
  • Computer security11,114 papers
  • Supply chain3,027 papers
  • Transparency2,935 papers
  • Scalability2,764 papers
  • Database transaction2,537 papers
  • Smart contract2,410 papers
  • Internet of Things2,158 papers

Landmark: Ethereum: A Secure Decentralised Generalised Transaction Ledger

Leading institutions

Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications
16,725
University of Electronic Science and Technology of China
13,609
Sun Yat-sen University
13,084
Commonwealth Scientific and Industrial Research Organisation
12,886
Nanyang Technological University
11,775
UNSW Sydney
11,594

Leading researchers

Zibin Zheng
10,208
Dusit Niyato
7,129
Khaled Salah
6,612
Joseph Sarkis
6,172
Kim‐Kwang Raymond Choo
5,983
Hong‐Ning Dai
5,616
Mahtab Kouhizadeh
5,437
Gavin Wood
5,313

Highly cited breakthrough-labelled papers

  • Ethereum: A Secure Decentralised Generalised Transaction Ledger5,313 citations
  • Decentralizing Privacy: Using Blockchain to Protect Personal Data2,482 citations
  • MedRec: Using Blockchain for Medical Data Access and Permission Management2,377 citations
  • Hawk: The Blockchain Model of Cryptography and Privacy-Preserving Smart Contracts2,164 citations
  • Blockchain Revolution: How the Technology Behind Bitcoin Is Changing Money, Business, and the World1,671 citations

Common problems researchers identify

7,570 papers · 7 recurring themes
7 cards

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

Governance and Transparency ChallengesCommon problems researchers identify · 01

Governance and Transparency Challenges

2,099 papers

35.0% of this theme group

Researchers highlight difficulties in using blockchain for corporate governance, financial transparency, and sustainable development.

Blockchain (1,813) · Corporate governance (168) · Cryptocurrency (266) · Transparency (222)

Blockchain - A Financial Technology for Future Sustainable Development

A Survey of Blockchain: Techniques, Applications, and Challenges

View research history
YearShare index
2022165.3
2023163.1
2024134.6
2025224.6
Security and Privacy ThreatsCommon problems researchers identify · 02

Security and Privacy Threats

1,621 papers

27.0% of this theme group

Papers discuss cryptographic weaknesses, privacy gaps, and broader security concerns surrounding blockchain systems.

Computer security (1,344) · Blockchain (1,535) · Internet privacy (147) · Cryptography (83)

A Survey of Blockchain Security Issues and Challenges

Blockchain Security and Privacy: Threats, Challenges, Applications, and Tools

View research history
YearShare index
2022628.2
2023629.9
2024547.5
2025476.0
Supply Chain Traceability IssuesCommon problems researchers identify · 03

Supply Chain Traceability Issues

669 papers

11.2% of this theme group

Studies examine obstacles to integrating blockchain for reliable tracking and management in supply chains.

Supply chain (517) · Supply chain management (170) · Blockchain (626) · Traceability (172)

A Framework for Exploring Blockchain Technology in Supply Chain Management

Perspectives for the implementation of blockchain technology in the supply chain

View research history
YearShare index
2022876.7
2023925.0
2024897.6
2025961.2
Healthcare Data Protection ProblemsCommon problems researchers identify · 04

Healthcare Data Protection Problems

444 papers

7.4% of this theme group

Research points to challenges in securing medical records and ensuring privacy when using blockchain in health care.

Health care (256) · Blockchain (420) · Computer security (195) · Health records (22)

Privacy and Security of Blockchain in Healthcare: Applications, Challenges, and Future Perspectives

Application of Blockchain Technology in the Healthcare System

View research history
YearShare index
20223420.8
20233427.0
20243092.7
20253244.1
IoT Security and Privacy GapsCommon problems researchers identify · 05

IoT Security and Privacy Gaps

397 papers

6.6% of this theme group

Works identify how blockchain struggles to address security and privacy needs of Internet‑of‑Things deployments.

Internet of Things (316) · Blockchain (371) · Computer security (250) · Internet privacy (43)

Addressing Security and Privacy Issues of IoT Using Blockchain Technology

Towards the Integration of Blockchain and IoT for Security Challenges in IoT

View research history
YearShare index
20221157.8
20231172.0
20241228.6
2025997.6
Smart Contract VulnerabilitiesCommon problems researchers identify · 06

Smart Contract Vulnerabilities

389 papers

6.5% of this theme group

Authors expose weaknesses and attack surfaces inherent in blockchain‑based smart contracts.

Smart contract (283) · Computer security (174) · Blockchain (212) · Vulnerability (28)

An Overview of Smart Contract and Use Cases in Blockchain Technology

Security, Performance, and Applications of Smart Contracts: A Systematic Survey

View research history
YearShare index
202254.1
202353.6
202432.7
202534.5
Distributed Ledger Standardization HurdlesCommon problems researchers identify · 07

Distributed Ledger Standardization Hurdles

381 papers

6.3% of this theme group

Literature notes the lack of common standards and interoperability across diverse ledger technologies.

Distributed ledger (320) · Ledger (126) · Cryptocurrency (101) · Blockchain (234)

Understanding the landscape of Distributed Ledger Technologies/Blockchain: Challenges, opportunities, and the prospects for standards

Blockchain and Distributed Ledger Technologies

View research history
YearShare index
2022112.7
2023105.4
202478.5
202595.7

Cautions

1,815 papers · 7 recurring themes
7 cards

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

Financial Auditing and Transparency RisksCautions · 01

Financial Auditing and Transparency Risks

495 papers

27.3% of this theme group

Cautionary analyses warn of potential pitfalls when applying blockchain to accounting and audit processes.

Blockchain (450) · Transparency (108) · Corporate governance (57) · Accounting (40)

Impact of Blockchain Technology in Auditing and Financial Transparency

Understanding the Adoption of Blockchain Technology in Financial Information Systems

View research history
YearShare index
2022155.8
2023161.9
2024123.6
2025175.8
Beyond Crypto: Security LimitationsCautions · 02

Beyond Crypto: Security Limitations

386 papers

21.3% of this theme group

Researchers advise careful use of blockchain for broader cybersecurity tasks, citing scalability and integration concerns.

Computer security (317) · Blockchain (374) · Internet privacy (35) · Voting (22)

Blockchain Technology in Cybersecurity: Uses Beyond Cryptocurrencies

Implementation of Blockchain Technology to Enhance Data Security for Cloud Computing

View research history
YearShare index
2022358.8
2023356.5
2024319.1
2025157.0
Scalability and Consensus ConstraintsCautions · 03

Scalability and Consensus Constraints

364 papers

20.1% of this theme group

Papers caution about performance bottlenecks and energy costs of current blockchain consensus mechanisms.

Blockchain (285) · Cryptocurrency (64) · Scalability (48) · Proof-of-work system (16)

On Availability for Blockchain-Based Systems

Exploring Blockchain Architectures for Network Sharing: Advantages, Limitations, and Suitability

View research history
YearShare index
2022231.3
2023238.9
2024177.4
2025373.7
Supply Chain Adoption BarriersCautions · 04

Supply Chain Adoption Barriers

253 papers

13.9% of this theme group

Studies highlight practical and technical challenges that may impede blockchain deployment in logistics networks.

Supply chain (211) · Supply chain management (72) · Traceability (63) · Blockchain (240)

Blockchain Technology in Supply Chain Management: Prospects and Challenges

Blockchain Technology for Enhancing Supply Chain Transparency: Opportunities and Challenges

View research history
YearShare index
2022876.7
2023925.0
2024897.6
2025961.2
Healthcare Interoperability ConcernsCautions · 05

Healthcare Interoperability Concerns

119 papers

6.6% of this theme group

Authors raise issues of data exchange, standards, and security when integrating blockchain into health systems.

Health care (86) · Blockchain (113) · Interoperability (30) · Computer security (50)

Blockchain for Securing AI-Driven Healthcare Systems: A Systematic Review and Future Research Perspectives

Healthcare Management using Blockchain

View research history
YearShare index
20223461.9
20233468.2
20243120.7
20253309.3
Banking Ledger Implementation RisksCautions · 06

Banking Ledger Implementation Risks

109 papers

6.0% of this theme group

Research points to regulatory, compliance, and technical risks of using distributed ledgers in financial services.

Distributed ledger (95) · Ledger (44) · Blockchain (71) · Cryptocurrency (22)

Review on Blockchain Technology

BLOCKCHAIN IN BANKING: A REVIEW OF DISTRIBUTED LEDGER APPLICATIONS IN LOAN PROCESSING, CREDIT HISTORY, AND COMPLIANCE

View research history
YearShare index
2022112.7
2023105.4
202478.5
202595.7
Smart Contract Performance LimitsCautions · 07

Smart Contract Performance Limits

89 papers

4.9% of this theme group

Works caution that contract execution can suffer from inefficiencies and vulnerabilities affecting database transactions.

Smart contract (62) · Computer security (29) · Vulnerability (6) · Database transaction (13)

On Smart Contracts and Organisational Performance: A Review of Smart Contracts through the Blockchain Technology

Smart Contract in Blockchain

View research history
YearShare index
2022136.1
2023128.3
202475.4
2025123.6

Opportunities

32,781 papers · 7 recurring themes
7 cards

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

Scalable Distributed Computing SolutionsOpportunities · 01

Scalable Distributed Computing Solutions

1,471 papers

24.5% of this theme group

Opportunities focus on sharding, hybrid consensus, and learning‑based methods to improve blockchain throughput.

Blockchain (1,155) · Distributed computing (188) · Scalability (211) · Database transaction (210)

A Secure and Efficient Blockchain Sharding Scheme via Hybrid Consensus and Dynamic Management

LearningChain: A Highly Scalable and Applicable Learning-Based Blockchain Performance Optimization Framework

View research history
YearShare index
2022595.9
2023574.5
2024366.9
2025473.0
Secure Data Sharing FrameworksOpportunities · 02

Secure Data Sharing Frameworks

1,420 papers

23.7% of this theme group

Papers propose blockchain‑enabled platforms for trustworthy threat intelligence and collaborative security data exchange.

Computer security (1,028) · Blockchain (1,290) · Authentication (149) · Computer network (123)

A Trusted, Verifiable and Differential Cyber Threat Intelligence Sharing Framework using Blockchain

A Security-Oriented Data-Sharing Scheme Based on Blockchain

View research history
YearShare index
2022703.6
2023649.6
2024443.2
2025199.2
Enhanced Governance and Information SecurityOpportunities · 03

Enhanced Governance and Information Security

1,034 papers

17.2% of this theme group

Research explores how blockchain can strengthen corporate governance, transparency, and system reliability.

Blockchain (967) · Transparency (214) · Computer security (312) · Corporate governance (65)

Enhancing Security and Reliability of Information Systems through Blockchain Technology: A Case Study on Impacts and Potential

Securing Management Information Systems Using Blockchain Technology

View research history
YearShare index
202272.1
202378.6
202469.2
2025147.8
Sustainable Supply Chain ApplicationsOpportunities · 04

Sustainable Supply Chain Applications

596 papers

9.9% of this theme group

Studies present blockchain use cases for greener manufacturing, traceability, and efficient logistics management.

Supply chain (469) · Supply chain management (132) · Traceability (203) · Blockchain (550)

Applications of Blockchain Technology in Sustainable Manufacturing and Supply Chain Management: A Systematic Review

Application of Blockchain in Supply Chain Management

View research history
YearShare index
2022876.7
2023925.0
2024897.6
2025961.2
IoT Privacy and Authentication AdvancesOpportunities · 05

IoT Privacy and Authentication Advances

518 papers

8.6% of this theme group

Works highlight blockchain’s role in protecting IoT devices through improved authentication and privacy mechanisms.

Internet of Things (319) · Blockchain (457) · Computer security (268) · Computer network (48)

Resolving Security Issues in the IoT Using Blockchain

Securing Industrial IoT: Blockchain-Integrated Solutions for Enhanced Privacy, Authentication, and Efficiency

View research history
YearShare index
20221384.6
20231369.5
20241291.3
20251018.4
Secure Health Record ManagementOpportunities · 06

Secure Health Record Management

501 papers

8.3% of this theme group

Research demonstrates blockchain‑based solutions for trustworthy, privacy‑preserving electronic medical record sharing.

Health care (181) · Blockchain (469) · Computer security (291) · Health records (25)

Secure and Trustable Electronic Medical Records Sharing using Blockchain.

Integrity and Privacy-Aware, Patient-Centric Health Record Access Control Framework Using a Blockchain

View research history
YearShare index
20223420.8
20233427.0
20243092.7
20253244.1
Robust Smart Contract FrameworksOpportunities · 07

Robust Smart Contract Frameworks

460 papers

7.7% of this theme group

Papers outline methods to harden smart contracts against attacks and integrate them with construction and BIM processes.

Smart contract (330) · Vulnerability (36) · Computer security (183) · Blockchain (249)

Blockchain contract: Securing a blockchain applied to smart contracts

A framework for smart construction contracts using BIM and blockchain

View research history
YearShare index
202254.1
202353.6
202432.7
202534.5

How this field compares with the research baseline

Orientation shares compared with 25,000 papers in the reference sample.

Research orientationThis fieldReference sample
Breakthrough34.4%26.3%
Promising33.5%37.2%
Problem-identifying15.1%9.4%
Descriptive9.7%17.6%
Cautionary3.9%4.5%
Comparative2.6%3.9%
Critical0.8%1.0%

Concerns receiving less research attention

Counts and shares refer to the stated research pool. A low count describes how much of that research is recorded here, not the absence of a real-world concern.

Concern / example paperPapersShareRaised as a problemWorldwide share
Privacy & surveillanceA Review on the Use of Blockchain for the Internet of Things5,91612.38%1,156 (19.5%)12.38%
Safety & misuseFake News, Disinformation, and Deepfakes: Leveraging Distributed Ledger Technologies and Blockchain to Combat Digital De790.17%16 (20.3%)0.17%
Bias & fairnessToward Fairness of Cryptocurrency Payments630.13%13 (20.6%)0.13%
Hardware, e-waste & supply chainBlockchain Technology for Sustainable Waste Management450.09%2 (4.4%)0.09%
Concentration of compute powerThe (Limited) Power of Blockchain Networks for Information Provision340.07%11 (32.4%)0.07%
Energy & datacenter footprintOptimization of Green Computing in Data Privacy in Healthcare BCT Framework320.07%3 (9.4%)0.07%
Labour & data workProposal for an integrative performance framework based on Distributed Ledger Technology dedicated to higher education s200.04%5 (25.0%)0.04%
Carbon & emissions of computeLattice-Like Blockchain System for Maintaining the Data Privacy in the Distributed Computation of Carbon Emission80.02%0 (0.0%)0.02%
Water use00.0%0 (%)0.0%

Institution and researcher rankings use citations to their covered work. Research scope: worldwide. This may be broader than the company geography.

GEOGRAPHIC FOOTPRINT

Where companies are based

Company counts, hiring and disclosed funding across the recorded hubs.

Expand panel +
8 cards

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

UNDERSTAND THE LANDSCAPE

Blockchain Technology in Australia: key questions

Clear definitions for making better comparisons.

What does this landscape measure?

It measures the tracked company ecosystem, recorded funding, hiring and other available evidence. It is not a market-size estimate.

Can segment counts be added together?

No. A company can belong to several segments, so segment counts and funding can overlap.

What does a missing figure mean?

A dash or unavailable panel means the current reviewed source snapshot does not support that figure.

Company ecosystem snapshot: 1 September 2026. Funding is recorded in USD; filed accounts retain their stated currency and reporting basis. Each section identifies its own coverage. The news and research behind these sections is explorable in Prism.

Canonical landscape ↗
Coming soon