Industry landscapes
Industry report

Funding and advertised pay are reported in USD; filed accounts retain their stated source currency and basis.

Exchange-rate basis

Indicative conversions use ECB reference rates dated 2026-09-14, applied consistently across all periods. They are not historical exchange rates. Indian rupees may use crore (1 crore = 10 million); other currencies use K, M and B. CSV downloads, source documents and quoted news headlines retain their original currencies.

THE SAN FRANCISCO EDITION 2026

San Francisco’s
blockchain technology industry,
in focus.

The companies, capital and talent shaping blockchain technology in San Francisco. Find the leaders. Understand the segments. See where the activity is.

Snapshot: Funding in USD
Illustrated cover for Blockchain Technology Industry Landscape of San Francisco
US
COMPANIES · CAPITAL · TALENT

An industry ecosystem,
measured in context.

Blockchain Technology illustration
MEET THE COMPANIES

Explore San Francisco’s blockchain technology leaders

24 featured companies from the funding, hiring, revenue and team-size leaderboards.

Expand panel +
Blockchain Technology company highlights in San Francisco, snapshot 31 August 2026
Company
Coinbasecoinbase.com$1.8B12 roles3,416$7.18BFYFY2025 filing
Ripple$1.05B———
Forteforte.io$910M—3—
Anchorage Digitalanchorage.com$587M—349—
Alchemyalchemy.com$563.9M—27—
Tempotempo.xyz$500M———
FalconXfalconx.io$427M—243—
SCRT Labsscrtlabs.com$401.35M—22—
Unicityunicity.ai—9 roles——
The Collectionthecollection.ai—8 roles——
Chainlink Labschainlinklabs.com—7 roles415—
TRM Labstrmlabs.com—7 roles11—
Xeragoxerago.com—6 roles375—
Upholduphold.com—5 roles14—
Satoshi Energysatoshienergy.com—4 roles9—
Audiusaudius.co——44—
Axiomaxiom.trade————
Bullishbullish.com——113—
CoinTrackercointracker.io——83—
Conduitconduit.xyz——5—
Courtyardcourtyard.io——93—
Heliumhelium.com——61—
Magic Edenmagiceden.io——143—
MetaMaskmetamask.io——139—
24 featured companies

Locked revenue figures are available in Radar; the eight company financial previews stay the same throughout this page. A dash means the figure is outside these featured lists. Revenue years vary by company; the figures are not a like-for-like revenue comparison. Compare annual accounts ↗

Company discovery

Recorded evidence only
THE KEY SIGNALS

Blockchain Technology industry KPIs in San Francisco

A few useful ratios bring the size of this ecosystem into perspective.

31 August 2026
Hiring participation4.6%

41 of 884 tracked companies have open roles.

Funding participation41.1%

363 of 884 tracked companies have a recorded round.

Top 3 funding share25.9%

Share of disclosed capital received by the three largest recorded recipients.

Median disclosed round$6M

Midpoint of 552 rounds with a disclosed amount.

Scale is concentrated. Opportunity is broader. The three largest funding recipients hold 25.9% of disclosed capital, while 58.9% of tracked companies have no recorded funding round.

Explore the segments →
CAPITAL & COMPANY FORMATION

How San Francisco blockchain technology has grown

Recorded company formation and disclosed funding across the complete annual series shown.

Expand panel +
2016 — 2025

Disclosed funding by year

Sum of recorded funding rounds · USD

San Francisco blockchain technology
$0$1.37B$2.74B$4.11B$5.48B2016: $102.71M20162017: $279.17M20172018: $824.29M20182019: $581.39M20192020: $321.78M20202021: $4.81B20212022: $3.37B20222023: $656.09M20232024: $878.29M20242025: $1.68B2025
View the numbers
Annual blockchain technology funding and company formation in San Francisco
YearFunding (USD)FoundedRaising
2016$102.71M286
2017$279.17M8217
2018$824.29M7848
2019$581.39M3535
2020$321.78M7031
2021$4.81B16980
2022$3.37B13697
2023$656.09M6555
2024$878.29M4959
2025$1.68B2542
WHERE CAPITAL SITS

Funding concentration

Share of all disclosed company funding.

  • Coinbase12.4%
  • Ripple7.3%
  • Forte6.3%
  • Other companies74.1%

Funding by stage

634 recorded rounds since 2016

NUMBER OF ROUNDS
Seed & Angel310 48.9%
Series A–B224 35.3%
Series C+ / PE35 5.5%
Grants, debt & other65 10.3%

Recent recorded rounds

Latest recorded rounds · USD
8 rounds

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

Conventional Debt05/2026
Ripple $200M

Backed by Neuberger Berman Specialty Finance.

Series A05/2026
Fun $72M

Backed by Multicoin Capital and SignalFire and others.

Seed04/2026
Alien $7.1M

Backed by Initialized Capital and Lvna Capital and others.

Seed04/2026
Enhanced $1M

Backed by Maximum Frequency Ventures and GSR and others.

Seed03/2026
Uniblock $5.2M

Backed by Alchemy and Alliance DAO and others.

Largest and notable recorded rounds

Each card is one recorded round
10 cards

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

Series D11/2025
Ripple$500M

Backed by Fortress and Citadel Securities and others.

Series A10/2025
Tempotempo.xyz$500M

Backed by Greenoaks and Thrive Capital and others.

Series C10/2021
Alchemyalchemy.com$250M

Backed by Andreessen Horowitz and Lightspeed Venture Partners and others.

Series C08/2021
FalconXfalconx.io$210M

Backed by Altimeter Capital and Sapphire Ventures and others.

Series C12/2019
Ripple$200M

Backed by Tetragon and Route 66 Ventures and others.

THE BUSINESS BEHIND THE ACTIVITY

Revenue, profitability & financial strength

Annual accounts for reporting companies linked to this landscape, on like-for-like currency and reporting bases.

Expand panel +
USD · millions · consolidated

Display conversions use the dated reference rates above. Where a verified rate is unavailable, figures retain their source currency. Each reporting cohort keeps its currency and accounting basis separate.

FY2025 · company accounts; aggregate reporting threshold not met · 2 reporting entities from 2 eligible matches.

Revenue in covered accounts—

Sum of reporting-entity revenue; not San Francisco market sales.

Net profit / loss—

Combined result for the same cohort.

Aggregate net margin—

Combined net income ÷ combined revenue.

Median company revenue—

The middle covered reporting entity.

Profitable entities—

None of 2 covered entities.

Top-five concentration—

Share of covered revenue from the five largest entities.

Annual account trend

Reported cohort totals by year; coverage is stated for every period.

Bar height shows revenue. Changes in coverage can affect totals.

Profitability has two perspectives

FY2025 · 2 reporting entities

Open the company accounts

Up to eight fixed company previews show financial amounts. Search and sort the wider company list, then continue in Radar.

2 reporting entities
Continue your financial research in Radar

Explore full company accounts and filings.

View financials in Radar ↗
SAN FRANCISCO · INDUSTRY COHORTS

How does blockchain technology compare?

Each pair uses the same year, currency and reporting basis. Cohort overlap is disclosed.

IndustryCovered / eligibleRevenue totalMedian revenueNet profit / lossAggregate marginProfitable shareOverlap

Available-account cohorts are not estimates of whole industries. Overlapping entities can occur in more than one cohort; do not add cohort totals.

Coverage, calculations & financial sources

Filed annual accounts for exact designated national identifiers. Every aggregate and peer pair uses one fiscal year, source currency and reporting basis; periods, coverage and overlap are explicit; 2026 partials are excluded.

The same up to eight reporting entities remain open across years, filters and sorts. Other company figures are available in Radar.

Source currencies and accounting bases stay separate. Missing accounts are excluded rather than treated as zero. Exact reporting periods appear on company previews. Annual totals can change with coverage and do not measure growth of a fixed company cohort.

DIGITAL FOOTPRINT

Web traffic, app reach and release cadence

How the San Francisco companies on this page show up online: the sites people visit, the apps they install, and how often those apps ship.

Busiest websites

32 of the 884 companies on this page carry a measured traffic record (3.6%); these are the largest of those, by monthly visits. The median among them is 69,959 visits.

CompanyMonthly visitsAuthorityMobile
Coinbasecoinbase.com26,496,8038156.1%
MetaMaskmetamask.io4,529,0267938.6%
Courtyardcourtyard.io2,038,9333517.9%
Phantomphantom.com1,605,7515533.6%
Unstoppable Domainsunstoppabledomains.com1,464,4614215.1%
Solanasolana.com1,095,4984843.3%
Binance.USbinance.us1,022,8415365.9%
Magic Edenmagiceden.io579,4574432.9%
Wallchainwallchain.xyz453,7532227.1%
Ripple Technologiesripple.com295,2064938%

Visits and authority are third-party web estimates, not company-reported figures.

Most-installed apps

54 of these companies (6.1%) publish at least one Android app — 82 apps in all, carrying 278.7M installs between them.

Installs are lifetime totals to date at the June 2026 store reading — a measure of reach, not of people using an app today.

App reach by segment

The busiest app inside each of this page’s own segments, with the quarterly release trend behind it (2023Q3–2026Q2).

SegmentAppsInstallsLeading appRelease trend
Cryptocurrencies53275.1MTrust: Crypto & Bitcoin Wallet 77.4M
Blockchain Infrastructure19159.2MMetaMask: Trade Crypto 46.5M
Non Fungible Tokens31127.4MAudius Music 839.6K
Cybersecurity580.7MWorld App - Real Human Network 34.2M
Investment Tech1079.4MAlt: Buy & Sell Cards 374.2K
Mobile Gaming161.5MPathfinder Adventures 652.5K
Telecom Operators3757.1KHelium Hotspot 524.8K

A company can carry several segment tags, so these rows overlap and should not be added together. Trend lines are zero-based and share one quarter grid, so a flat line is a quiet segment, not a missing one.

Release cadence by quarter

New apps published, beside apps whose most recent update landed in that quarter — the second bar is how much of the shelf is still being maintained.

2022Q4: 32022Q4: 12022Q42023Q1: 12023Q1: 02023Q12023Q2: 12023Q2: 12023Q22023Q3: 32023Q3: 12023Q32023Q4: 42023Q4: 12023Q42024Q1: 12024Q1: 02024Q12024Q2: 52024Q2: 12024Q22024Q3: 22024Q3: 22024Q32025Q2: 12025Q2: 22025Q22025Q3: 22025Q3: 42025Q32025Q4: 22025Q4: 62025Q42026Q1: 22026Q1: 112026Q1

Darker bars are new releases, lighter bars apps updated. 70 of 82 apps carry a release date. The series ends at 2026Q1, the last quarter that closed before the June 2026 reading.

INSIDE THE INDUSTRY

The San Francisco blockchain technology market map

Explore the segments behind the headline numbers.

Expand panel +

Where companies are building

Rank segments by scale, hiring or disclosed funding.

Fintech583
Web 3.0558
Blockchain in financial services540
Consumer digital502
Enterprise tech399
Decentralized finance311
Deep tech284
Enterprise software139
Blockchain protocols104
Crypto trading platforms86
Marketplaces83
Saas62

Companies can sit in several segments. Counts and funding overlap.

SEGMENT TO EXPLORE

Fintech

The largest measured segment in this report snapshot.

583companies
4.3%have hiring activity

25 companies hiring · $10.48B disclosed funding

Explore in Radar

How companies make money

Common revenue models; a company can use more than one.

Subscription707
Commission on transaction401
E-commerce - service116
Fee-for-service77
Advertising67
Lending59
E-commerce - product55
Freemium19
THE COMPANIES IN MOTION

Who is listing, hiring leaders, launching and winning work

Recorded corporate activity linked to companies in this landscape.

Expand panel +
Recent corporate headlines 10 dated reports
Mergers & acquisitionsbullish.com ↗

Bullish has entered into a definitive agreement to acquire Equiniti, a leading global transfer agent serving nearly 3,000 issuer clients.

Mergers & acquisitionszeko.io ↗

Romeo Bravo Software has acquired hospitality guest engagement software provider Zeko to expand its presence in the hospitality technology sector.

Funding roundshelium.com ↗

Helium Real Estate Tech Real Estate Services B2C $539K - Albinder Dhindsa (Eternal), Kunal Shah (CRED), Pankaj Chaddah (Shyft), Mohit Gupta (COYU), Akriti Chopra (Eternal), Gunjan Patidar, Nitin Gupta (Uni Cards)

Mergers & acquisitionshyperledger.org ↗

American Express ($AXP) said on April 16, 2026 it will acquire Hyper, an artificial intelligence-focused expense management startup backed by OpenAI CEO Sam Altman, as the company expands its automation capabilities for commercial clients.

Funding roundssuperstate.co ↗

Superstate Raises Undisclosed Series B Funding for Tokenized Capital-Market Infrastructure

Funding roundsmeshconnect.com ↗

MESH, an ETH Zurich spin-off, has raised $3.8 million in an oversubscribed seed funding round to support its global expansion.

Funding roundscent.co ↗

While it didn’t disclose the funding amount, sources told Inc42 that Cent has raised around $5 Mn (about ₹45.8 Cr).

Funding roundskresus.com ↗

Kresus raised $13 million in a strategic round for its mobile wallet platform, with participation from Hanwha Investment & Securities.

Mergers & acquisitionsgoldsky.com ↗

Goldsky Resources Corp (TSXV: GSKR) is pleased to announce the closing of its previously announced acquisition of the Nordic business unit (“NBU Acquisition”) of Elemental Royalty Corporation

Funding roundsanchorage.com ↗

Anchorage Digital FinTech > Cryptocurrencies California $100M Series E Tether Angitia

Full recorded event mix

Top 10 categories among 279 recorded events in the 24-month window.

Funding rounds
60
Earnings
58
Mergers & acquisitions
44
Leadership moves
29
New products
11
Capital infusions
9
Asset acquisitions
9
Regulatory
8
Fundraising
7
IPO activity
7
7 activity cards

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

IPO pipeline

2 companies with recorded IPO activity

Bullish ↗

IPO · NYSE8 reports

Coinbase ↗

Direct Listing1 reports

Leadership moves

13 tracked people moves

Magnus Åkesson

Appointment Vice President of AI Strategy & Intelligent Systems

Coinbase ↗
Jose del Corral

Appointment Vice President of Customer Experience

Coinbase ↗
Fred Ehrsam

Appointment Member of President’s Council of Advisors on Science and Technology

SFOX ↗
Diana Pires

Appointment Chief Business Officer

SFOX ↗
James Kiernan

Appointment Chief Compliance Officer

Damien Kieran

Departure Previously Chief Legal and Privacy Officer

Adrian Ludwig

Departure Previously Chief Information Security Officer and Chief Architect

Solana ↗
Akshay BD

Resignation

Product launches

Products, platforms and features in the recorded window

Collateral Management Service

Collateral Management

Coinbase ↗
Agentic Wallets

Wallet infrastructure

Coinbase ↗
Digital Token Offering Platform

Platform

Contract wins

1 recorded customer wins

Customer: medirom healthcare technologiesBiometrics

Workforce actions

3 companies with reported reductions

Coinbase ↗

660 rolescost reduction, AI challenges

Scale not stated roles

dYdX ↗

25.0% rolesleaner team

Regulatory events

10 recorded events

Coinbase ↗

conditionally approved for National Trust Company CharterOffice of the Comptroller of the Currency (OCC)

Goldsky ↗

approved creation of Agnico Eagle as Control PersonTSX Venture Exchange

Bitwise ↗

filed S-1 registration documentSEC

Bullish ↗

approved

Litigation

6 tracked suits

Company
new york v uphold

CredEarn settlement disputeCivil · Settled

Company
coinbase v Andreessen

stockholder derivative action denialCivil · Verdict

Earnings pulse

Reported company results in the recorded window.

9companies
59period observations
18.3%median reported growth

Median across 39 reported growth observations; companies may contribute multiple periods.

Mergers and acquisitions

Company-linked deal reports; status is preserved as recorded.

Acquirer → targetStatusDateValue / context
Bullish→equinitiAnnounced2026-05-05$4.2B
romeo bravo software→Zeko ↗Announced2026-05-01Not stated in snapshot
american express→Hyperledger Project ↗Announced2026-04-17Not stated in snapshot
Goldsky→elementalCompleted2026-02-19Not stated in snapshot
Goldsky→Gunnarn Mining ABAnnounced2026-01-29$20.0M
Goldsky→Agnico SwedenAnnounced2026-01-28$20.0M

A discussion or rumour is not a completed transaction. An unstated value is not zero.

PEOPLE & OPPORTUNITY

The talent market

3,246 postings in the preceding 12 months. The full 4,881-posting snapshot covers 173 employers.

Expand panel +

Most advertised job titles

Data Science Manager44
Senior Manager, Data Loss Prevention32
Software Engineer31
Senior Financial Analyst28
Senior Product Designer Consumer24
Manager, Technology Risk23
3 internship postings

578 tracked postings mention remote work.

The seniority mix

1,874 postings specify a level.

unspecified
3,007
senior
870
manager
771
lead
180
intern
41
entry
12

Skills employers mention

Top skills across 4,881 tracked postings in the available jobs snapshot.

Python
227
Rust
194
Typescript
168
React
142
Go
137
Kubernetes
130
Postgres
114
Bitcoin
111
Aws
108
Blockchain
105
ADVERTISED PAY$140.0K/ year

Median across 309 postings with pay data, expressed in USD.

Salary by seniority

manager$135.0K/ year67 postings

Advertised posting medians do not describe all employees or roles.

THE PEOPLE BUILDING THE FIELD

Founders and leaders

656 founders and chief executives across 426 companies.

Expand panel +
12 profiles

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

Education networks

198 profiles with education records.

Stanford University
35
University of California (Berkeley)
23
Massachusetts Institute of Technology
17
Harvard University
16
University of Pennsylvania
12
Duke University
11
Cornell University
10
Harvard Business School
9

Prior employers

81 profiles with prior-work records.

Microsoft
21
Google
20
Facebook
17
McKinsey
8
Amazon
7
Uber
7
Apple
4
Intel
3

Profiles cover recorded founders and leaders; contact details remain in Radar.

NEWS INTELLIGENCE

How this industry appears in the news

12,009 articles in the measured 12-month window.

Expand panel +
12,009articles in the measured year
2,719articles in 2026Q1
69.8%positive tone in the latest complete year

News volume trends

Blockchain Technology coverage tagged San Francisco · articles per complete quarter

01,3942,7874,1815,5742021Q2: 1,5442021Q22021Q3: 1,9422021Q4: 1,5522022Q1: 2,1752022Q2: 1,9512022Q22022Q3: 2,0092022Q4: 2,3012023Q1: 3,1932023Q2: 4,8472023Q22023Q3: 2,8462023Q4: 2,9662024Q1: 2,7342024Q2: 2,3322024Q22024Q3: 2,5092024Q4: 2,4942025Q1: 2,6172025Q2: 2,5882025Q22025Q3: 3,6392025Q4: 2,5722026Q1: 2,7192026Q1
View quarterly article counts
QuarterArticles
2021Q21,544
2021Q31,942
2021Q41,552
2022Q12,175
2022Q21,951
2022Q32,009
2022Q42,301
2023Q13,193
2023Q24,847
2023Q32,846
2023Q42,966
2024Q12,734
2024Q22,332
2024Q32,509
2024Q42,494
2025Q12,617
2025Q22,588
2025Q33,639
2025Q42,572
2026Q12,719

Article volume measures coverage, not market sales.

Tone of coverage over time

2021
4,229 positive · 50 neutral · 1,140 negative
2022
6,057 positive · 64 neutral · 2,312 negative
2023
9,004 positive · 90 neutral · 4,745 negative
2024
7,050 positive · 46 neutral · 2,965 negative
2025
7,965 positive · 80 neutral · 3,359 negative

Leading coverage topics

Blockchain Technology coverage tagged San Francisco · ranked by full-period article count.

Cryptocurrency Impact On Forex Markets256,315 articles in the full recorded period
81,231 recent · 57,766 prior
Patent Law & Innovation Protection116,466 articles in the full recorded period
365 recent · 32,001 prior
Regulatory Compliance In Foreign Exchange Trading50,160 articles in the full recorded period
15,481 recent · 8,369 prior
Macroeconomic Indicators In Forex Analysis33,018 articles in the full recorded period
8,350 recent · 8,263 prior
Artificial Intelligence Advancements32,181 articles in the full recorded period
12,544 recent · 8,935 prior
Central Bank Monetary Policies Impacting Forex31,100 articles in the full recorded period
7,691 recent · 7,409 prior
Geopolitical Events And Forex Fluctuations27,961 articles in the full recorded period
7,499 recent · 7,511 prior
Major Currency Pair Trading (E.G., Eur/Usd, Usd/Jpy)26,522 articles in the full recorded period
6,955 recent · 6,096 prior
Fundamental Analysis Of Currency Valuations25,952 articles in the full recorded period
6,100 recent · 6,204 prior
Impact Of Trade Balances On Exchange Rates25,815 articles in the full recorded period
6,500 recent · 6,674 prior

Recent and prior counts use the source comparison windows.

Topics gaining and losing attention

United States comparison coverage

KeywordRecentPriorChange
stablecoin fx impact13,4346,005124%
etf trading8,2473,359146%
etfs7,1692,969141%
decentralized forex6,9863,54997%
sector etfs6,8642,864140%
etf structures6,4212,622145%
etf products6,3392,481156%
exchange-traded funds4,7021,865152%
etf vehicles2,9831,426109%
forex liquidity2,9792,08043%
patent prosecution22331,968-99%
patent claims22331,967-99%
patent examination20631,945-99%
litigation defenses16231,913-99%
interest differentials fx8171,350-39%

Event and signal lenses

United States comparison coverage

All complete annual cohorts shown
Rising

Regulatory Risk

529,024 classified articles

currency intervention policies, inflation reports fx, quantitative easing forex

62.3% critical · 30.4% positive
Rising

Funding Momentum

114,156 classified articles

inflation reports fx, currency intervention policies, trade deficits fx

48.6% critical · 40.5% positive
Rising

Growth

133,488 classified articles

gdp growth forex, inflation reports fx, trade deficits fx

52.9% critical · 39.9% positive

Blockchain Technology coverage tagged San Francisco. Topic labels describe recorded classifications and can include broad context.

RESEARCH SIGNALS

What Blockchain Technology research is working on

5,117 papers in the recorded india scope.

Expand panel +
5,117papers
52,518worldwide comparison pool
5,117India-affiliated papers

Research orientation

Breakthrough
1,970
Promising
1,436
Problem-identifying
736
Descriptive
550
Cautionary
248
Comparative
122
Critical
55

Contribution mix

Methods-led
2,868
Reviews
904
Empirical
753
Position pieces
479
Theoretical
113

Tone counts: 4,872 positive · 65 neutral · 180 negative.

Common problems researchers identify
791 papers · 15.5% of this field
  • Blockchain642 papers
  • Computer security228 papers
  • Cryptocurrency113 papers
  • Supply chain68 papers
  • Transparency60 papers
  • Distributed ledger53 papers
  • Interoperability51 papers
  • Internet of Things43 papers

Landmark: Blockchain technology and its relationships to sustainable supply chain management

Cautions
248 papers · 4.8% of this field
  • Blockchain197 papers
  • Computer security58 papers
  • Cryptocurrency42 papers
  • Transparency36 papers
  • Supply chain23 papers
  • Distributed ledger19 papers
  • Interoperability17 papers
  • Smart contract15 papers

Landmark: Information propagation in the Bitcoin network

Opportunities
3,406 papers · 66.6% of this field
  • Blockchain2,687 papers
  • Computer security946 papers
  • Scalability334 papers
  • Supply chain277 papers
  • Database transaction265 papers
  • Smart contract246 papers
  • Transparency230 papers
  • Cryptocurrency220 papers

Landmark: Blockchains and Smart Contracts for the Internet of Things

Leading institutions

Massachusetts Institute of Technology
7,727
The University of Texas at San Antonio
7,696
Worcester Polytechnic Institute
6,415
Cornell University
6,098
Old Dominion University
4,684
North Carolina State University
4,583

Leading researchers

Joseph Sarkis
6,168
Kim‐Kwang Raymond Choo
5,612
Mahtab Kouhizadeh
5,433
Michael Devetsikiotis
4,348
Konstantinos Christidis
4,344
Sara Saberi
3,827
Lejia Shen
3,616
Dusit Niyato
3,360

Highly cited breakthrough-labelled papers

  • Decentralizing Privacy: Using Blockchain to Protect Personal Data2,482 citations
  • MedRec: Using Blockchain for Medical Data Access and Permission Management2,377 citations
  • Hawk: The Blockchain Model of Cryptography and Privacy-Preserving Smart Contracts2,164 citations
  • OmniLedger: A Secure, Scale-Out, Decentralized Ledger via Sharding1,186 citations
  • MeDShare: Trust-Less Medical Data Sharing Among Cloud Service Providers via Blockchain1,140 citations

Common problems researchers identify

721 papers · 7 recurring themes
7 cards

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

Governance and Transparency GapsCommon problems researchers identify · 01

Governance and Transparency Gaps

206 papers

28.6% of this theme group

Researchers highlight weaknesses in corporate governance, transparency, and smart‑contract design within blockchain systems.

Blockchain (185) · Corporate governance (17) · Transparency (20) · Smart contract (14)

A Survey of Blockchain: Techniques, Applications, and Challenges

Exploring Blockchains Interoperability: A Systematic Survey

View research history
YearShare index
2022117.2
2023121.6
202492.5
2025172.6
Security and Privacy RisksCommon problems researchers identify · 02

Security and Privacy Risks

192 papers

26.6% of this theme group

Papers flag vulnerabilities in blockchain security, cryptocurrency handling, and privacy protection for users.

Computer security (155) · Blockchain (176) · Cryptocurrency (37) · Internet privacy (20)

Introduction to Security and Privacy on the Blockchain

A survey on blockchain systems: Attacks, defenses, and privacy preservation

View research history
YearShare index
2022432.9
2023420.8
2024368.7
2025217.8
Supply‑Chain Traceability IssuesCommon problems researchers identify · 03

Supply‑Chain Traceability Issues

108 papers

15.0% of this theme group

Studies point to challenges in applying blockchain for reliable traceability and management of supply chains.

Supply chain (56) · Blockchain (103) · Supply chain management (19) · Traceability (20)

Blockchain technology and its relationships to sustainable supply chain management

Blockchain Technology for Global Supply Chain Management: A Survey of Applications, Challenges, Opportunities and Implications

View research history
YearShare index
2022876.7
2023925.0
2024897.6
2025961.2
Healthcare Data InteroperabilityCommon problems researchers identify · 04

Healthcare Data Interoperability

69 papers

9.6% of this theme group

Researchers note obstacles to secure data sharing and interoperability of blockchain solutions in health care.

Health care (39) · Blockchain (61) · Interoperability (14) · Data sharing (8)

Blockchain technology in healthcare: Challenges and opportunities

Blockchain Application in Healthcare Systems: A Review

View research history
YearShare index
20223501.1
20233508.2
20243151.6
20253345.6
Ledger Misconceptions and LimitsCommon problems researchers identify · 05

Ledger Misconceptions and Limits

53 papers

7.4% of this theme group

Works critique common misunderstandings about distributed ledgers and their practical financial applications.

Distributed ledger (40) · Ledger (24) · Cryptocurrency (19) · Blockchain (35)

Blockchain Technology: Transforming Libertarian Cryptocurrency Dreams to Finance and Banking Realities

Blockchain: properties and misconceptions

View research history
YearShare index
2022112.7
2023105.4
202478.5
202595.7
Philosophical and Ethical FoundationsCommon problems researchers identify · 06

Philosophical and Ethical Foundations

47 papers

6.5% of this theme group

Papers explore epistemic questions and ethical implications of immutability and decentralized data infrastructures.

Philosophy (6) · Epistemology (4) · Immutability (6) · Cloud computing (6)

Credible Decentralized Exchange Design via Verifiable Sequencing Rules

Rethinking data infrastructure and its ethical implications in the face of automated digital content generation

View research history
YearShare index
2022188.0
2023180.9
2024124.8
202565.7
IoT Integration Security GapsCommon problems researchers identify · 07

IoT Integration Security Gaps

46 papers

6.4% of this theme group

Research identifies security and intrusion‑detection shortcomings when merging blockchain with Internet‑of‑Things devices.

Internet of Things (38) · Computer security (34) · Blockchain (44) · Intrusion detection system (3)

Addressing Security and Privacy Issues of IoT Using Blockchain Technology

Blockchain Technology for Applications in Internet of Things—Mapping From System Design Perspective

View research history
YearShare index
2022908.8
2023930.0
20241030.6
2025935.5

Cautions

219 papers · 4 recurring themes
4 cards

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

Smart‑Contract Deployment ConcernsCautions · 01

Smart‑Contract Deployment Concerns

103 papers

47.0% of this theme group

Authors urge caution over the reliability and regulatory exposure of smart‑contract platforms.

Blockchain (80) · Computer security (41) · Smart contract (14) · Cryptocurrency (24)

Blockchain Disruption and Smart Contracts

Platforms, blockchains and the challenges of decentralization

View research history
YearShare index
2022134.0
2023125.3
202488.5
2025103.0
Governance in Sustainable Supply ChainsCautions · 02

Governance in Sustainable Supply Chains

63 papers

28.8% of this theme group

Studies caution about governance complexities when blockchain is used for environmentally sustainable supply‑chain management.

Supply chain (19) · Blockchain (60) · Corporate governance (12) · Supply chain management (9)

An analysis of strategies for adopting blockchain technology in the fresh product supply chain

Blockchain-based governance implications for ecologically sustainable supply chain management

View research history
YearShare index
2022912.7
2023967.8
2024935.3
20251055.2
Healthcare Security and InteroperabilityCautions · 03

Healthcare Security and Interoperability

36 papers

16.4% of this theme group

Works advise careful assessment of security and interoperability risks in blockchain‑based health‑care applications.

Health care (11) · Computer security (23) · Blockchain (34) · Interoperability (8)

Blockchain in healthcare: A comprehensive review of applications and security concerns

Blockchain for Securing AI-Driven Healthcare Systems: A Systematic Review and Future Research Perspectives

View research history
YearShare index
20223461.9
20233468.2
20243120.7
20253309.3
Accounting and Audit ImplicationsCautions · 04

Accounting and Audit Implications

17 papers

7.8% of this theme group

Papers warn of challenges integrating blockchain into accounting practices and audit controls.

Distributed ledger (15) · Ledger (8) · Blockchain (12) · Settlement (2)

Thinking Outside the Block: Projected Phases of Blockchain Integration in the Accounting Industry

A Primer for Information Technology General Control Considerations on a Private and Permissioned Blockchain Audit

View research history
YearShare index
202227.3
202327.2
202416.8
202522.0

Opportunities

3,199 papers · 7 recurring themes
7 cards

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

Network Authentication and SecurityOpportunities · 01

Network Authentication and Security

820 papers

25.6% of this theme group

Research highlights blockchain’s potential to strengthen authentication and protect computer networks against attacks.

Computer security (543) · Blockchain (732) · Authentication (77) · Computer network (83)

Blockchain for securing electronic voting systems: a survey of architectures, trends, solutions, and challenges

Blockchain Based Multi-Layer Security Network Authentication System for Uncertain Attack in the Wireless Communication System

View research history
YearShare index
2022703.6
2023649.6
2024443.2
2025199.2
Transparency for Finance and TaxationOpportunities · 02

Transparency for Finance and Taxation

674 papers

21.1% of this theme group

Studies showcase blockchain as a tool for increasing transparency in green finance and global tax compliance.

Blockchain (618) · Transparency (93) · Database transaction (88) · Cryptocurrency (73)

The role of Blockchain technology in enhancing transparency and trust in green finance markets

The application of blockchain technology to improve tax compliance and ensure transparency in global transactions

View research history
YearShare index
2022173.8
2023161.6
2024115.5
2025172.1
Scalable Distributed LearningOpportunities · 03

Scalable Distributed Learning

530 papers

16.6% of this theme group

Works explore blockchain‑enabled federated learning and reinforcement‑learning frameworks for secure, scalable computation.

Blockchain (347) · Distributed computing (89) · Distributed ledger (70) · Reinforcement learning (33)

Secure and Scalable Blockchain-Based Federated Learning for Cryptocurrency Fraud Detection: A Systematic Review

Blockchain-based Framework for Scalable and Incentivized Federated Learning

View research history
YearShare index
2022475.4
2023444.6
2024274.1
2025176.9
Secure Scalable IoT FrameworksOpportunities · 04

Secure Scalable IoT Frameworks

310 papers

9.7% of this theme group

Papers propose hybrid blockchain architectures to improve security and scalability of IoT networks.

Internet of Things (158) · Blockchain (271) · Computer security (153) · Scalability (57)

Hybrid Blockchain Framework for Secure and Scalable Internet of Things (IoT) Networks (HB-IoT): A Novel Approach

A Secure Framework for Authenticating and Controlling Access to IoT Devices Integrated with Blockchain

View research history
YearShare index
2022989.8
20231027.9
20241102.4
20251145.6
Enhanced Supply‑Chain EfficiencyOpportunities · 05

Enhanced Supply‑Chain Efficiency

299 papers

9.3% of this theme group

Research demonstrates blockchain’s ability to boost traceability and operational efficiency in supply‑chain management.

Supply chain (246) · Traceability (95) · Supply chain management (52) · Blockchain (263)

Applications of Blockchain to Improve Supply Chain Traceability

Enhancing Supply Chain Efficiency Through Blockchain Integration

View research history
YearShare index
2022876.7
2023925.0
2024897.6
2025961.2
Patient‑Centric Health Data SharingOpportunities · 06

Patient‑Centric Health Data Sharing

295 papers

9.2% of this theme group

Studies present blockchain solutions for secure, trustworthy sharing of electronic medical records.

Health care (107) · Blockchain (270) · Computer security (140) · Data sharing (39)

Blockchain in Healthcare: A Patient-Centered Model

Secure and Trustable Electronic Medical Records Sharing using Blockchain.

View research history
YearShare index
20223461.8
20233469.0
20243125.0
20253283.9
Smart‑Contract DevelopmentOpportunities · 07

Smart‑Contract Development

271 papers

8.5% of this theme group

Works focus on designing robust smart contracts, especially using Solidity, for diverse security‑critical applications.

Smart contract (191) · Blockchain (150) · Solidity (15) · Computer security (86)

Design and Implementation of Smart Contract in Supply Chain Management Using Blockchain and Internet of Things

APPLICATION OF SMART CONTRACTS IN ELECTRONIC SYSTEMS BASED ON BLOCKCHAIN TECHNOLOGIES

View research history
YearShare index
202247.3
202345.9
202425.5
202527.5

How this field compares with the research baseline

Orientation shares compared with 25,000 papers in the reference sample.

Research orientationThis fieldReference sample
Breakthrough38.5%26.7%
Promising28.1%36.7%
Problem-identifying14.4%9.8%
Descriptive10.7%17.5%
Cautionary4.8%4.5%
Comparative2.4%3.8%
Critical1.1%0.9%

Concerns receiving less research attention

Counts and shares refer to the stated research pool. A low count describes how much of that research is recorded here, not the absence of a real-world concern.

Concern / example paperPapersShareRaised as a problemWorldwide share
Privacy & surveillanceBlockchain: A Panacea for Healthcare Cloud-Based Data Security and Privacy?60713.0%121 (19.9%)12.38%
Safety & misuseAI Threats to Politics, Elections, and Democracy: A Blockchain-Based Deepfake Authenticity Verification Framework160.34%2 (12.5%)0.17%
Bias & fairnessArchitectural Design of a Blockchain-Enabled, Federated Learning Platform for Algorithmic Fairness in Predictive Health 80.17%0 (0.0%)0.13%
Concentration of compute powerThe (Limited) Power of Blockchain Networks for Information Provision60.13%2 (33.3%)0.07%
Energy & datacenter footprintUAV-Assisted Computation Offloading Toward Energy-Efficient Blockchain Operations in Internet of Things30.06%0 (0.0%)0.07%
Carbon & emissions of computeLattice-Like Blockchain System for Maintaining the Data Privacy in the Distributed Computation of Carbon Emission30.06%0 (0.0%)0.02%
Hardware, e-waste & supply chainVerifiable ethics: Integrating Blockchain traceability with environmental and social life cycle assessment for conflict-10.02%0 (0.0%)0.09%
Water use00.0%0 (%)0.0%
Labour & data work00.0%0 (%)0.04%

Institution and researcher rankings use citations to their covered work. Research scope: United States. This may be broader than the company geography.

UNDERSTAND THE LANDSCAPE

Blockchain Technology in San Francisco: key questions

Clear definitions for making better comparisons.

What does this landscape measure?

It measures the tracked company ecosystem, recorded funding, hiring and other available evidence. It is not a market-size estimate.

Can segment counts be added together?

No. A company can belong to several segments, so segment counts and funding can overlap.

What does a missing figure mean?

A dash or unavailable panel means the current reviewed source snapshot does not support that figure.

Company ecosystem snapshot: 31 August 2026. Funding is recorded in USD; filed accounts retain their stated currency and reporting basis. Each section identifies its own coverage. The news and research behind these sections is explorable in Prism.

Canonical landscape ↗
Coming soon