Industry landscapes
Industry report

Funding and advertised pay are reported in USD; filed accounts retain their stated source currency and basis.

Exchange-rate basis

Indicative conversions use ECB reference rates dated 2026-09-14, applied consistently across all periods. They are not historical exchange rates. Indian rupees may use crore (1 crore = 10 million); other currencies use K, M and B. CSV downloads, source documents and quoted news headlines retain their original currencies.

THE SOUTH KOREA EDITION 2026

South Korea’s
blockchain technology industry,
in focus.

The companies, capital and talent shaping blockchain technology in South Korea. Find the leaders. Understand the segments. See where the activity is.

Snapshot: Funding in USD
Illustrated cover for Blockchain Technology Industry Landscape of South Korea
KR
COMPANIES · CAPITAL · TALENT

An industry ecosystem,
measured in context.

Blockchain Technology illustration
MEET THE COMPANIES

Explore South Korea’s blockchain technology leaders

22 featured companies from the funding, hiring, revenue and team-size leaderboards.

Expand panel +
Blockchain Technology company highlights in South Korea, snapshot 2 September 2026
Company
Bithumbbithumb.com$200M———
Dunamudunamu.com$138.18M2 roles227—
Korbitkorbit.co.kr$78.62M—105—
Fantomfantom.foundation$50M—40—
USDXusdx.money$45M———
Icon Foundationicon.foundation$42.8M———
Armorsarmors.io$40M———
Coinonecoinonecorp.com$27.91M———
Monoversemonoverse.io—1 roles22—
Stakefishstake.fish—1 roles26—
Titan Trading Platformtitantrading.io—1 roles——
Underpinunderpin.kr—1 roles——
Chainers (The Blockchainer-Vision Creator JV)chainers.io————
D’CENTdcentwallet.com——35—
GOPAXgopax.co.kr————
Penta Securitypentasecurity.com——123—
ProBit Exchangeprobit.com——76—
Staikastaika.io————
Streamistreami.co——56—
Upbitupbit.com——74—
Xanglexangle.io——35—
d\'strictdstrict.com——148—
22 featured companies

Locked revenue figures are available in Radar; the eight company financial previews stay the same throughout this page. A dash means the figure is outside these featured lists. Revenue years vary by company; the figures are not a like-for-like revenue comparison. Compare annual accounts ↗

Company discovery

Recorded evidence only

Explore the live startup set in Radar

No company example met every recorded classification, independence and public-profile gate in this snapshot. The live directory may have newer qualifying companies.

Explore classified startups in Radar ↗
THE KEY SIGNALS

Blockchain Technology industry KPIs in South Korea

A few useful ratios bring the size of this ecosystem into perspective.

2 September 2026
Hiring participation1.1%

5 of 476 tracked companies have open roles.

Funding participation20.4%

97 of 476 tracked companies have a recorded round.

Top 3 funding share41.7%

Share of disclosed capital received by the three largest recorded recipients.

Median disclosed round$3.37M

Midpoint of 81 rounds with a disclosed amount.

Scale is concentrated. Opportunity is broader. The three largest funding recipients hold 41.7% of disclosed capital, while 79.6% of tracked companies have no recorded funding round.

Explore the segments →
CAPITAL & COMPANY FORMATION

How South Korea blockchain technology has grown

Recorded company formation and disclosed funding across the complete annual series shown.

Expand panel +
2016 — 2025

Disclosed funding by year

Sum of recorded funding rounds · USD

South Korea blockchain technology
$0$81.95M$163.89M$245.84M$327.78M2016: $1.3M20162017: $49.24M20172018: $115.94M20182019: $263.38M20192020: $12.94M20202021: $287.53M20212022: $96.12M20222023: $20.82M20232024: $86.9M20242025: $40.4M2025
View the numbers
Annual blockchain technology funding and company formation in South Korea
YearFunding (USD)FoundedRaising
2016$1.3M121
2017$49.24M403
2018$115.94M887
2019$263.38M417
2020$12.94M274
2021$287.53M6913
2022$96.12M8914
2023$20.82M279
2024$86.9M1113
2025$40.4M45
WHERE CAPITAL SITS

Funding concentration

Share of all disclosed company funding.

  • Bithumb20.0%
  • Dunamu13.8%
  • Korbit7.9%
  • Other companies58.3%

Funding by stage

127 recorded rounds since 2016

NUMBER OF ROUNDS
Seed & Angel58 45.7%
Series A–B42 33.1%
Series C+ / PE2 1.6%
Grants, debt & other25 19.7%

Recent recorded rounds

Latest recorded rounds · USD
0 rounds

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

Largest and notable recorded rounds

Each card is one recorded round
10 cards

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

Series C09/2021
Dunamudunamu.com$85.3M

Backed by Altos Ventures Management and Hana Financial Group and others.

Series C11/2024
USDXusdx.money$45M

Backed by BAI Capital and Generative Ventures and others.

Series B05/2022
GOPAXgopax.co.kr$23.7M

Backed by Digital Currency Group and Strong Ventures and others.

Series B04/2022
Xanglexangle.io$17M

Backed by KB Investment and Shinhan Capital and others.

THE BUSINESS BEHIND THE ACTIVITY

Revenue, profitability & financial strength

Expand panel +

Annual accounts availability

No reviewed exact national-ID connector has yet been qualified for South Korea; this is a checked implementation boundary, not evidence that filings are absent.; No reviewed exact national-ID connector has yet been qualified for South Korea; this is a checked implementation boundary, not evidence that filings are absent.

DIGITAL FOOTPRINT

Web traffic, app reach and release cadence

How the South Korea companies on this page show up online: the sites people visit, the apps they install, and how often those apps ship.

Busiest websites

7 of the 476 companies on this page carry a measured traffic record (1.5%); these are the largest of those, by monthly visits. The median among them is 33,760 visits.

CompanyMonthly visitsAuthorityMobile
Upbitupbit.com3,138,7395722.5%
D’CENTdcentwallet.com61,5943673.8%
Xanglexangle.io44,6713611%
Korbitkorbit.co.kr33,7603558.7%
CoinCatchcoincatch.com10,4842415.1%
MilkyWaymilkyway.zone2,832140%
XOCIETYxociety.io2,090260%

Visits and authority are third-party web estimates, not company-reported figures.

Most-installed apps

61 of these companies (12.8%) publish at least one Android app — 79 apps in all, carrying 51M installs between them.

Installs are lifetime totals to date at the June 2026 store reading — a measure of reach, not of people using an app today.

App reach by segment

The busiest app inside each of this page’s own segments, with the quarterly release trend behind it (2023Q1–2026Q1).

SegmentAppsInstallsLeading appRelease trend
Cryptocurrencies3838M업비트 - 국가대표 디지털 자산 거래소 13M
Non Fungible Tokens1611.4MCELEBe 3.3M
Blockchain In Financial Services77.7M코인원 - 가상자산 거래소(비트코인, 이더리움, 테더) 3.4M
Web 3.067.2MHandy Pick Live 2.9M
Pc & Console Gaming56.3MPLAY Wallet (WEMIX) 2.8M
Blockchain Infrastructure144.5MWhisper MSG 1.4M
Passion Economy24.3MCELEBe – Short-form reward app 970K
Investment Tech7644.6KDokdoverse 299.5K

A company can carry several segment tags, so these rows overlap and should not be added together. Trend lines are zero-based and share one quarter grid, so a flat line is a quiet segment, not a missing one.

Release cadence by quarter

New apps published, beside apps whose most recent update landed in that quarter — the second bar is how much of the shelf is still being maintained.

2022Q4: 32022Q4: 02022Q42023Q1: 42023Q1: 02023Q12023Q2: 12023Q2: 12023Q22023Q3: 32023Q3: 12023Q32023Q4: 22023Q4: 32023Q42024Q1: 22024Q1: 42024Q12024Q2: 32024Q2: 12024Q22024Q3: 12024Q3: 22024Q32024Q4: 22024Q4: 32024Q42025Q3: 12025Q3: 102025Q32026Q1: 22026Q1: 122026Q1

Darker bars are new releases, lighter bars apps updated. 59 of 79 apps carry a release date. The series ends at 2026Q1, the last quarter that closed before the June 2026 reading.

INSIDE THE INDUSTRY

The South Korea blockchain technology market map

Explore the segments behind the headline numbers.

Expand panel +

Where companies are building

Rank segments by scale, hiring or disclosed funding.

Blockchain337
Blockchain in financial services253
Consumer digital250
Web 3.0243
Decentralized finance152
Enterprise tech140
Deep tech101
Passion economy50
Enterprise software45
Marketplaces43
Blockchain protocols36
Crypto trading platforms31

Companies can sit in several segments. Counts and funding overlap.

SEGMENT TO EXPLORE

Blockchain

The largest measured segment in this report snapshot.

337companies
1.2%have hiring activity

4 companies hiring · $848.83M disclosed funding

Explore in Radar

How companies make money

Common revenue models; a company can use more than one.

Subscription351
Commission on transaction253
E-commerce - service124
Fee-for-service83
Advertising80
E-commerce - product39
Lending20
Freemium19
THE COMPANIES IN MOTION

Who is listing, hiring leaders, launching and winning work

Recorded corporate activity linked to companies in this landscape.

Expand panel +
Recent corporate headlines 8 dated reports
IPO activitydunamu.com ↗

Dunamu to push IPO plans after completing Naver Financial share swap.

Mergers & acquisitionslabel.foundation ↗

Abidjan-based KeysFinance Partners has made a significant move in the technology sector by acquiring a 100% stake in Label, a company specializing in the integration of Sage solutions within Côte d’Ivoire.

Lawsuitcoinonecorp.com ↗

Coinone filed an emergency injunction after receiving a suspension order linked to anti-money laundering violations.

Regulatorybithumb.com ↗

Korea’s Financial Intelligence Unit recently delivered a substantial blow to Bithumb, imposing a half-year restricted operating status due to purported shortcomings in money laundering prevention protocols. The enforcement action included a financial penalty totaling 36.8 billion won ($24.2 million).

Company announcementsprobit.com ↗

ProBit Global has formally announced a complete wind-down of its services, detailing a structured termination timeline that reflects the intense regulatory pressures facing crypto platforms today.

Company announcementsupbit.com ↗

Upbit will conduct server maintenance and routine audits of digital asset and Korean Won deposits and withdrawals from 2:00 AM to 8:00 AM (local time) on January 1st, 2026.

Company announcementsdcentwallet.com ↗

D’CENT has launched its Year End Gala with the largest price reduction it has offered this year for the D’CENT Biometric Wallet.

Full recorded event mix

Top 9 categories among 39 recorded events in the 24-month window.

Mergers & acquisitions
15
Regulatory
8
Lawsuit
4
Company announcements
4
Earnings
4
Leadership moves
1
Capital infusions
1
IPO activity
1
New products
1
4 activity cards

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

IPO pipeline

1 companies with recorded IPO activity

Dunamu ↗

IPO1 reports

Product launches

Products, platforms and features in the recorded window

Upbit ↗
HumidiFi (WET)

Digital asset

Regulatory events

12 recorded events

Dunamu ↗

Order to correct reportFinancial Supervisory Service (FSS)

Dunamu ↗

ordered to correct omissions in filingFinancial Supervisory Service

Bithumb ↗

fined for anti-money laundering breachesKorea’s Financial Intelligence Unit

Bithumb ↗

half-year restricted operating statusKorea’s Financial Intelligence Unit

Litigation

4 tracked suits

Company
coinone v South Korea’s Financial Intelligence Unit (FIU)

anti-money laundering compliance regulationRegulatory · Filed

Company
South Korea’s Financial Intelligence Unit (FIU) v dunamu

regulatory enforcement for alleged financial rule violations under the Specific Financial Regulatory · Appeal

Mergers and acquisitions

Company-linked deal reports; status is preserved as recorded.

Acquirer → targetStatusDateValue / context
naver financial→Dunamu ↗Announced2026-06-30Not stated in snapshot
binance→GOPAX ↗Completed2025-11-10Not stated in snapshot
KeysFinance Partners→LABEL ↗Announced2025-03-27Not stated in snapshot
LABEL→impactAnnounced2025-03-27Not stated in snapshot
liberty→Penta Security ↗Announced2025-01-21Not stated in snapshot
megazone→GOPAX ↗Announced2024-07-11Not stated in snapshot

A discussion or rumour is not a completed transaction. An unstated value is not zero.

PEOPLE & OPPORTUNITY

The talent market

Recorded hiring and workforce signals from the available source snapshot.

Expand panel +

Most advertised job titles

No repeated job title is supported by this snapshot.

0 internship postings

0 tracked postings mention remote work.

THE PEOPLE BUILDING THE FIELD

Founders and leaders

213 founders and chief executives across 163 companies.

Expand panel +
12 profiles

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

Education networks

10 profiles with education records.

Stanford University
3
Seoul National University
1
University of Oxford
1
Harvard Business School
1
Harvard University
1
University of Pennsylvania
1
National University of Singapore (NUS)
1
Tsinghua University
1

Prior employers

6 profiles with prior-work records.

Cisco
3
Google
1
McKinsey
1
Boston Consulting Group
1

Profiles cover recorded founders and leaders; contact details remain in Radar.

NEWS INTELLIGENCE

How this industry appears in the news

297,981 articles in the measured 12-month window.

Expand panel +
297,981articles in the measured year
54,256articles in 2026Q1
37.2%positive tone in the latest complete year

News volume trends

Blockchain Technology coverage across South Korea · articles per complete quarter

040,92881,857122,786163,7142021Q2: 34,2462021Q22021Q3: 39,0242021Q4: 34,5722022Q1: 41,7912022Q2: 38,7102022Q22022Q3: 41,7292022Q4: 58,8932023Q1: 54,9582023Q2: 54,2172023Q22023Q3: 58,5092023Q4: 47,7232024Q1: 59,3162024Q2: 62,3422024Q22024Q3: 64,2012024Q4: 78,0592025Q1: 88,3852025Q2: 57,3392025Q22025Q3: 142,3602025Q4: 47,8272026Q1: 54,2562026Q1
View quarterly article counts
QuarterArticles
2021Q234,246
2021Q339,024
2021Q434,572
2022Q141,791
2022Q238,710
2022Q341,729
2022Q458,893
2023Q154,958
2023Q254,217
2023Q358,509
2023Q447,723
2024Q159,316
2024Q262,342
2024Q364,201
2024Q478,059
2025Q188,385
2025Q257,339
2025Q3142,360
2025Q447,827
2026Q154,256

Article volume measures coverage, not market sales.

Tone of coverage over time

2021
59,202 positive · 31,060 neutral · 25,485 negative
2022
88,933 positive · 48,684 neutral · 43,331 negative
2023
108,893 positive · 60,748 neutral · 45,623 negative
2024
117,709 positive · 95,813 neutral · 50,227 negative
2025
124,896 positive · 151,070 neutral · 59,779 negative

Leading coverage topics

Blockchain Technology coverage across South Korea · ranked by full-period article count.

International And Transnational Geographic Entities299,919 articles in the full recorded period
108,052 recent · 81,360 prior
Geopolitical Disputes And Contested Areas299,915 articles in the full recorded period
108,049 recent · 81,360 prior
Administrative And Political Subdivisions299,899 articles in the full recorded period
108,047 recent · 81,349 prior
International Political Relations23,269 articles in the full recorded period
5,437 recent · 5,563 prior
Mobile Operating Systems19,153 articles in the full recorded period
4,991 recent · 4,665 prior
Latest Gadgets And Consumer Electronics18,530 articles in the full recorded period
5,057 recent · 4,110 prior
Security And Defense Policies18,015 articles in the full recorded period
4,079 recent · 4,544 prior
International Relations And Diplomacy15,754 articles in the full recorded period
3,057 recent · 3,657 prior
Trade Policies And Agreements12,335 articles in the full recorded period
6,433 recent · 3,791 prior
International Sports Competitions12,012 articles in the full recorded period
2,604 recent · 1,954 prior

Recent and prior counts use the source comparison windows.

Topics gaining and losing attention

Blockchain Technology coverage across South Korea

KeywordRecentPriorChange
countries4,1751,848126%
bilateral trade1,26385348%
smart tv84259242%
smart television77552647%
android tv69146050%
app-enabled tv64944048%
wifi television64239762%
trade facilitation commitments63544443%
google tv57138249%
android tablet54933564%
aircraft wreckage81664-88%
aircraft emergency procedures58542-89%
olympic team selections281497-43%
flight safety measures70481-85%
missile warning systems149381-61%

Event and signal lenses

Blockchain Technology coverage across South Korea

All complete annual cohorts shown
Rising

Regulatory Risk

556,499 classified articles

territories, disputed islands, countries

15.4% critical · 10.5% positive
Rising

Funding Momentum

28,430 classified articles

quarterfinals, world cup, pre-ipo valuation

42.1% critical · 46.1% positive
Rising

Growth

100,390 classified articles

gdp growth rate, gdp acceleration, economic output growth

33.5% critical · 47.8% positive

Blockchain Technology coverage across South Korea. Topic labels describe recorded classifications and can include broad context.

RESEARCH SIGNALS

What Blockchain Technology research is working on

52,518 papers in the recorded worldwide scope.

Expand panel +
52,518papers
52,518worldwide comparison pool
—India-affiliated papers

Research orientation

Breakthrough
18,064
Promising
17,596
Problem-identifying
7,918
Descriptive
5,111
Cautionary
2,046
Comparative
1,363
Critical
420

Contribution mix

Methods-led
30,312
Empirical
9,132
Reviews
8,260
Position pieces
3,943
Theoretical
871

Tone counts: 50,048 positive · 868 neutral · 1,602 negative.

Common problems researchers identify
8,338 papers · 15.9% of this field
  • Blockchain7,054 papers
  • Computer security2,491 papers
  • Cryptocurrency809 papers
  • Supply chain754 papers
  • Transparency609 papers
  • Distributed ledger539 papers
  • Internet of Things493 papers
  • Smart contract439 papers

Landmark: Blockchain technology and its relationships to sustainable supply chain management

Cautions
2,046 papers · 3.9% of this field
  • Blockchain1,716 papers
  • Computer security477 papers
  • Transparency256 papers
  • Supply chain253 papers
  • Cryptocurrency203 papers
  • Database transaction143 papers
  • Distributed ledger128 papers
  • Scalability124 papers

Landmark: Blockchain technology: principles and applications

Opportunities
35,660 papers · 67.9% of this field
  • Blockchain29,262 papers
  • Computer security11,114 papers
  • Supply chain3,027 papers
  • Transparency2,935 papers
  • Scalability2,764 papers
  • Database transaction2,537 papers
  • Smart contract2,410 papers
  • Internet of Things2,158 papers

Landmark: Ethereum: A Secure Decentralised Generalised Transaction Ledger

Leading institutions

Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications
16,725
University of Electronic Science and Technology of China
13,609
Sun Yat-sen University
13,084
Commonwealth Scientific and Industrial Research Organisation
12,886
Nanyang Technological University
11,775
UNSW Sydney
11,594

Leading researchers

Zibin Zheng
10,208
Dusit Niyato
7,129
Khaled Salah
6,612
Joseph Sarkis
6,172
Kim‐Kwang Raymond Choo
5,983
Hong‐Ning Dai
5,616
Mahtab Kouhizadeh
5,437
Gavin Wood
5,313

Highly cited breakthrough-labelled papers

  • Ethereum: A Secure Decentralised Generalised Transaction Ledger5,313 citations
  • Decentralizing Privacy: Using Blockchain to Protect Personal Data2,482 citations
  • MedRec: Using Blockchain for Medical Data Access and Permission Management2,377 citations
  • Hawk: The Blockchain Model of Cryptography and Privacy-Preserving Smart Contracts2,164 citations
  • Blockchain Revolution: How the Technology Behind Bitcoin Is Changing Money, Business, and the World1,671 citations

Common problems researchers identify

7,570 papers · 7 recurring themes
7 cards

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

Governance and Transparency ChallengesCommon problems researchers identify · 01

Governance and Transparency Challenges

2,099 papers

35.0% of this theme group

Researchers highlight difficulties in using blockchain for corporate governance, financial transparency, and sustainable development.

Blockchain (1,813) · Corporate governance (168) · Cryptocurrency (266) · Transparency (222)

Blockchain - A Financial Technology for Future Sustainable Development

A Survey of Blockchain: Techniques, Applications, and Challenges

View research history
YearShare index
2022165.3
2023163.1
2024134.6
2025224.6
Security and Privacy ThreatsCommon problems researchers identify · 02

Security and Privacy Threats

1,621 papers

27.0% of this theme group

Papers discuss fundamental security and privacy vulnerabilities inherent to blockchain and related cryptographic systems.

Computer security (1,344) · Blockchain (1,535) · Internet privacy (147) · Cryptography (83)

A Survey of Blockchain Security Issues and Challenges

Blockchain Security and Privacy: Threats, Challenges, Applications, and Tools

View research history
YearShare index
2022628.2
2023629.9
2024547.5
2025476.0
Supply Chain Traceability IssuesCommon problems researchers identify · 03

Supply Chain Traceability Issues

669 papers

11.2% of this theme group

Studies examine obstacles to integrating blockchain for reliable tracking and management within supply chains.

Supply chain (517) · Supply chain management (170) · Blockchain (626) · Traceability (172)

A Framework for Exploring Blockchain Technology in Supply Chain Management

Perspectives for the implementation of blockchain technology in the supply chain

View research history
YearShare index
2022876.7
2023925.0
2024897.6
2025961.2
Healthcare Data Protection ConcernsCommon problems researchers identify · 04

Healthcare Data Protection Concerns

444 papers

7.4% of this theme group

Research points to challenges in safeguarding health records and ensuring secure blockchain adoption in medical contexts.

Health care (256) · Blockchain (420) · Computer security (195) · Health records (22)

Privacy and Security of Blockchain in Healthcare: Applications, Challenges, and Future Perspectives

Application of Blockchain Technology in the Healthcare System

View research history
YearShare index
20223420.8
20233427.0
20243092.7
20253244.1
IoT Security and Privacy GapsCommon problems researchers identify · 05

IoT Security and Privacy Gaps

397 papers

6.6% of this theme group

Works identify shortcomings of blockchain when applied to Internet of Things security and privacy requirements.

Internet of Things (316) · Blockchain (371) · Computer security (250) · Internet privacy (43)

Addressing Security and Privacy Issues of IoT Using Blockchain Technology

Towards the Integration of Blockchain and IoT for Security Challenges in IoT

View research history
YearShare index
20221157.8
20231172.0
20241228.6
2025997.6
Smart Contract VulnerabilitiesCommon problems researchers identify · 06

Smart Contract Vulnerabilities

389 papers

6.5% of this theme group

Analyses reveal weaknesses and attack surfaces within smart contracts built on blockchain platforms.

Smart contract (283) · Computer security (174) · Blockchain (212) · Vulnerability (28)

An Overview of Smart Contract and Use Cases in Blockchain Technology

Security, Performance, and Applications of Smart Contracts: A Systematic Survey

View research history
YearShare index
202254.1
202353.6
202432.7
202534.5
Distributed Ledger Standardization HurdlesCommon problems researchers identify · 07

Distributed Ledger Standardization Hurdles

381 papers

6.3% of this theme group

Literature notes the lack of common standards and interoperability across diverse distributed ledger technologies.

Distributed ledger (320) · Ledger (126) · Cryptocurrency (101) · Blockchain (234)

Understanding the landscape of Distributed Ledger Technologies/Blockchain: Challenges, opportunities, and the prospects for standards

Blockchain and Distributed Ledger Technologies

View research history
YearShare index
2022112.7
2023105.4
202478.5
202595.7

Cautions

1,815 papers · 7 recurring themes
7 cards

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

Financial Auditing and Transparency RisksCautions · 01

Financial Auditing and Transparency Risks

495 papers

27.3% of this theme group

Authors caution about the complexities of applying blockchain to auditing, accounting, and financial reporting.

Blockchain (450) · Transparency (108) · Corporate governance (57) · Accounting (40)

Impact of Blockchain Technology in Auditing and Financial Transparency

Understanding the Adoption of Blockchain Technology in Financial Information Systems

View research history
YearShare index
2022155.8
2023161.9
2024123.6
2025175.8
Blockchain for Cybersecurity LimitsCautions · 02

Blockchain for Cybersecurity Limits

386 papers

21.3% of this theme group

Papers advise careful evaluation of blockchain's role in enhancing data security and privacy in networked systems.

Computer security (317) · Blockchain (374) · Internet privacy (35) · Voting (22)

Blockchain Technology in Cybersecurity: Uses Beyond Cryptocurrencies

Implementation of Blockchain Technology to Enhance Data Security for Cloud Computing

View research history
YearShare index
2022358.8
2023356.5
2024319.1
2025157.0
Scalability and Consensus ConstraintsCautions · 03

Scalability and Consensus Constraints

364 papers

20.1% of this theme group

Research warns of performance bottlenecks and energy concerns tied to current blockchain consensus mechanisms.

Blockchain (285) · Cryptocurrency (64) · Scalability (48) · Proof-of-work system (16)

On Availability for Blockchain-Based Systems

Exploring Blockchain Architectures for Network Sharing: Advantages, Limitations, and Suitability

View research history
YearShare index
2022231.3
2023238.9
2024177.4
2025373.7
Supply Chain Adoption BarriersCautions · 04

Supply Chain Adoption Barriers

253 papers

13.9% of this theme group

Studies highlight practical and technical challenges that impede blockchain deployment for supply chain transparency.

Supply chain (211) · Supply chain management (72) · Traceability (63) · Blockchain (240)

Blockchain Technology in Supply Chain Management: Prospects and Challenges

Blockchain Technology for Enhancing Supply Chain Transparency: Opportunities and Challenges

View research history
YearShare index
2022876.7
2023925.0
2024897.6
2025961.2
Healthcare Interoperability LimitsCautions · 05

Healthcare Interoperability Limits

119 papers

6.6% of this theme group

Works stress the difficulty of achieving seamless data exchange and security across health systems using blockchain.

Health care (86) · Blockchain (113) · Interoperability (30) · Computer security (50)

Blockchain for Securing AI-Driven Healthcare Systems: A Systematic Review and Future Research Perspectives

Healthcare Management using Blockchain

View research history
YearShare index
20223461.9
20233468.2
20243120.7
20253309.3
Banking and Ledger Application RisksCautions · 06

Banking and Ledger Application Risks

109 papers

6.0% of this theme group

Authors discuss potential pitfalls when integrating distributed ledgers into banking processes and compliance workflows.

Distributed ledger (95) · Ledger (44) · Blockchain (71) · Cryptocurrency (22)

Review on Blockchain Technology

BLOCKCHAIN IN BANKING: A REVIEW OF DISTRIBUTED LEDGER APPLICATIONS IN LOAN PROCESSING, CREDIT HISTORY, AND COMPLIANCE

View research history
YearShare index
2022112.7
2023105.4
202478.5
202595.7
Smart Contract Performance ConcernsCautions · 07

Smart Contract Performance Concerns

89 papers

4.9% of this theme group

Research points to efficiency and reliability issues in smart contract execution and database interactions.

Smart contract (62) · Computer security (29) · Vulnerability (6) · Database transaction (13)

On Smart Contracts and Organisational Performance: A Review of Smart Contracts through the Blockchain Technology

Smart Contract in Blockchain

View research history
YearShare index
2022136.1
2023128.3
202475.4
2025123.6

Opportunities

32,781 papers · 7 recurring themes
7 cards

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

Scalable Distributed Computing SolutionsOpportunities · 01

Scalable Distributed Computing Solutions

1,471 papers

24.5% of this theme group

Innovations aim to improve blockchain throughput and transaction handling for large‑scale computing environments.

Blockchain (1,155) · Distributed computing (188) · Scalability (211) · Database transaction (210)

A Secure and Efficient Blockchain Sharding Scheme via Hybrid Consensus and Dynamic Management

LearningChain: A Highly Scalable and Applicable Learning-Based Blockchain Performance Optimization Framework

View research history
YearShare index
2022595.9
2023574.5
2024366.9
2025473.0
Secure Data Sharing FrameworksOpportunities · 02

Secure Data Sharing Frameworks

1,420 papers

23.7% of this theme group

Proposals focus on leveraging blockchain for trusted authentication and collaborative security across networks.

Computer security (1,028) · Blockchain (1,290) · Authentication (149) · Computer network (123)

A Trusted, Verifiable and Differential Cyber Threat Intelligence Sharing Framework using Blockchain

A Security-Oriented Data-Sharing Scheme Based on Blockchain

View research history
YearShare index
2022703.6
2023649.6
2024443.2
2025199.2
Enhanced Governance Information SystemsOpportunities · 03

Enhanced Governance Information Systems

1,034 papers

17.2% of this theme group

Studies explore blockchain’s potential to strengthen security and reliability of corporate information management.

Blockchain (967) · Transparency (214) · Computer security (312) · Corporate governance (65)

Enhancing Security and Reliability of Information Systems through Blockchain Technology: A Case Study on Impacts and Potential

Securing Management Information Systems Using Blockchain Technology

View research history
YearShare index
202272.1
202378.6
202469.2
2025147.8
Sustainable Supply Chain ApplicationsOpportunities · 04

Sustainable Supply Chain Applications

596 papers

9.9% of this theme group

Research showcases blockchain enabling greener manufacturing practices and improved traceability in logistics.

Supply chain (469) · Supply chain management (132) · Traceability (203) · Blockchain (550)

Applications of Blockchain Technology in Sustainable Manufacturing and Supply Chain Management: A Systematic Review

Application of Blockchain in Supply Chain Management

View research history
YearShare index
2022876.7
2023925.0
2024897.6
2025961.2
IoT Privacy and Authentication AdvancesOpportunities · 05

IoT Privacy and Authentication Advances

518 papers

8.6% of this theme group

Works propose blockchain integrations to protect IoT devices and streamline secure communications.

Internet of Things (319) · Blockchain (457) · Computer security (268) · Computer network (48)

Resolving Security Issues in the IoT Using Blockchain

Securing Industrial IoT: Blockchain-Integrated Solutions for Enhanced Privacy, Authentication, and Efficiency

View research history
YearShare index
20221384.6
20231369.5
20241291.3
20251018.4
Secure Health Record ManagementOpportunities · 06

Secure Health Record Management

501 papers

8.3% of this theme group

Papers present blockchain‑based solutions for confidential, patient‑centric electronic medical record sharing.

Health care (181) · Blockchain (469) · Computer security (291) · Health records (25)

Secure and Trustable Electronic Medical Records Sharing using Blockchain.

Integrity and Privacy-Aware, Patient-Centric Health Record Access Control Framework Using a Blockchain

View research history
YearShare index
20223420.8
20233427.0
20243092.7
20253244.1
Robust Smart Contract FrameworksOpportunities · 07

Robust Smart Contract Frameworks

460 papers

7.7% of this theme group

Research develops methods to harden smart contracts against vulnerabilities and support complex contractual workflows.

Smart contract (330) · Vulnerability (36) · Computer security (183) · Blockchain (249)

Blockchain contract: Securing a blockchain applied to smart contracts

A framework for smart construction contracts using BIM and blockchain

View research history
YearShare index
202254.1
202353.6
202432.7
202534.5

How this field compares with the research baseline

Orientation shares compared with 25,000 papers in the reference sample.

Research orientationThis fieldReference sample
Breakthrough34.4%26.4%
Promising33.5%37.1%
Problem-identifying15.1%9.7%
Descriptive9.7%17.5%
Cautionary3.9%4.4%
Comparative2.6%4.0%
Critical0.8%0.9%

Concerns receiving less research attention

Counts and shares refer to the stated research pool. A low count describes how much of that research is recorded here, not the absence of a real-world concern.

Concern / example paperPapersShareRaised as a problemWorldwide share
Privacy & surveillanceA Review on the Use of Blockchain for the Internet of Things5,91612.38%1,156 (19.5%)12.38%
Safety & misuseFake News, Disinformation, and Deepfakes: Leveraging Distributed Ledger Technologies and Blockchain to Combat Digital De790.17%16 (20.3%)0.17%
Bias & fairnessToward Fairness of Cryptocurrency Payments630.13%13 (20.6%)0.13%
Hardware, e-waste & supply chainBlockchain Technology for Sustainable Waste Management450.09%2 (4.4%)0.09%
Concentration of compute powerThe (Limited) Power of Blockchain Networks for Information Provision340.07%11 (32.4%)0.07%
Energy & datacenter footprintOptimization of Green Computing in Data Privacy in Healthcare BCT Framework320.07%3 (9.4%)0.07%
Labour & data workProposal for an integrative performance framework based on Distributed Ledger Technology dedicated to higher education s200.04%5 (25.0%)0.04%
Carbon & emissions of computeLattice-Like Blockchain System for Maintaining the Data Privacy in the Distributed Computation of Carbon Emission80.02%0 (0.0%)0.02%
Water use00.0%0 (%)0.0%

Institution and researcher rankings use citations to their covered work. Research scope: worldwide. This may be broader than the company geography.

GEOGRAPHIC FOOTPRINT

Where companies are based

Company counts, hiring and disclosed funding across the recorded hubs.

Expand panel +
8 cards

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

UNDERSTAND THE LANDSCAPE

Blockchain Technology in South Korea: key questions

Clear definitions for making better comparisons.

What does this landscape measure?

It measures the tracked company ecosystem, recorded funding, hiring and other available evidence. It is not a market-size estimate.

Can segment counts be added together?

No. A company can belong to several segments, so segment counts and funding can overlap.

What does a missing figure mean?

A dash or unavailable panel means the current reviewed source snapshot does not support that figure.

Company ecosystem snapshot: 2 September 2026. Funding is recorded in USD; filed accounts retain their stated currency and reporting basis. Each section identifies its own coverage. The news and research behind these sections is explorable in Prism.

Canonical landscape ↗
Coming soon