Industry landscapes
Industry report

Funding and advertised pay are reported in USD; filed accounts retain their stated source currency and basis.

Exchange-rate basis

Indicative conversions use ECB reference rates dated 2026-09-14, applied consistently across all periods. They are not historical exchange rates. Indian rupees may use crore (1 crore = 10 million); other currencies use K, M and B. CSV downloads, source documents and quoted news headlines retain their original currencies.

THE SWITZERLAND EDITION 2026

Switzerland’s
blockchain technology industry,
in focus.

The companies, capital and talent shaping blockchain technology in Switzerland. Find the leaders. Understand the segments. See where the activity is.

Snapshot: Funding in USD
Illustrated cover for Blockchain Technology Industry Landscape of Switzerland
CH
COMPANIES · CAPITAL · TALENT

An industry ecosystem,
measured in context.

Blockchain Technology illustration
MEET THE COMPANIES

Explore Switzerland’s blockchain technology leaders

24 featured companies from the funding, hiring, revenue and team-size leaderboards.

Expand panel +
Blockchain Technology company highlights in Switzerland, snapshot 31 August 2026
Company
Coppercopper.co$791.3M2 roles19—
NEARnear.org$616.02M—58—
TONton.org$438M—69—
Tezostezos.com$286M—32—
AMINA Bankaminagroup.com$246.06M3 roles——
Sygnumsygnum.com$218M—278—
Self-Custodyselfcustody.net$152.67M—63—
Velasvelas.com$135.05M—65—
Crypto Financecrypto-finance.com—8 roles120—
Crypto Finance AGcryptofinance.ch—8 roles196—
Verified AGverified.network—6 roles——
ALMANAKalmanak.co—3 roles18—
Tangemtangem.com—2 roles36—
Bamboogetbamboo.io—1 roles——
21Shares21shares.com——114—
Acurastacurast.com————
Casper Labscasperlabs.io——75—
Curvecurve.fi————
Finomfinom.io————
Glassnodeglassnode.com——101—
Immunefiimmunefi.com——46—
Safe Ecosystem Foundationsafe.global————
Stargatestargate.finance————
SwissBorgswissborg.com——218—
24 featured companies

Locked revenue figures are available in Radar; the eight company financial previews stay the same throughout this page. A dash means the figure is outside these featured lists. Revenue years vary by company; the figures are not a like-for-like revenue comparison. Compare annual accounts ↗

Company discovery

Recorded evidence only
THE KEY SIGNALS

Blockchain Technology industry KPIs in Switzerland

A few useful ratios bring the size of this ecosystem into perspective.

31 August 2026
Hiring participation2.5%

22 of 893 tracked companies have open roles.

Funding participation20.0%

179 of 893 tracked companies have a recorded round.

Top 3 funding share38.3%

Share of disclosed capital received by the three largest recorded recipients.

Median disclosed round$4.6M

Midpoint of 241 rounds with a disclosed amount.

Scale is concentrated. Opportunity is broader. The three largest funding recipients hold 38.3% of disclosed capital, while 80.0% of tracked companies have no recorded funding round.

Explore the segments →
CAPITAL & COMPANY FORMATION

How Switzerland blockchain technology has grown

Recorded company formation and disclosed funding across the complete annual series shown.

Expand panel +
2016 — 2025

Disclosed funding by year

Sum of recorded funding rounds · USD

Switzerland blockchain technology
$0$541.36M$1.08B$1.62B$2.17B2016: $500K20162017: $470.82M20172018: $295.29M20182019: $160.25M20192020: $232.51M20202021: $457.78M20212022: $1.9B20222023: $266.03M20232024: $386.38M20242025: $627.64M2025
View the numbers
Annual blockchain technology funding and company formation in Switzerland
YearFunding (USD)FoundedRaising
2016$500K311
2017$470.82M10611
2018$295.29M11412
2019$160.25M6716
2020$232.51M8213
2021$457.78M15941
2022$1.9B11041
2023$266.03M6130
2024$386.38M2834
2025$627.64M1315
WHERE CAPITAL SITS

Funding concentration

Share of all disclosed company funding.

  • Copper16.4%
  • NEAR12.8%
  • TON9.1%
  • Other companies61.7%

Funding by stage

299 recorded rounds since 2016

NUMBER OF ROUNDS
Seed & Angel121 40.5%
Series A–B89 29.8%
Series C+ / PE12 4.0%
Grants, debt & other77 25.8%

Recent recorded rounds

Latest recorded rounds · USD
2 rounds

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

Series B05/2026
Squid $6M

Backed by North Island Ventures and Ripple and others.

Seed03/2026
Ark Labs $5.2M

Backed by Tether and ego death capital and others.

Largest and notable recorded rounds

Each card is one recorded round
10 cards

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

Series B03/2025
TONton.org$400M

Backed by Sequoia Capital and Ribbit Capital and others.

Series D04/2022
NEARnear.org$350M

Backed by Tiger Global Management and FTX and others.

Series C01/2022
NEARnear.org$150M

Backed by Andreessen Horowitz and Pantera Capital and others.

THE BUSINESS BEHIND THE ACTIVITY

Revenue, profitability & financial strength

Expand panel +

Annual accounts availability

No reviewed exact national-ID connector has yet been qualified for Switzerland; this is a checked implementation boundary, not evidence that filings are absent.; No reviewed exact national-ID connector has yet been qualified for Switzerland; this is a checked implementation boundary, not evidence that filings are absent.

DIGITAL FOOTPRINT

Web traffic, app reach and release cadence

How the Switzerland companies on this page show up online: the sites people visit, the apps they install, and how often those apps ship.

Busiest websites

14 of the 893 companies on this page carry a measured traffic record (1.6%); these are the largest of those, by monthly visits. The median among them is 80,813 visits.

CompanyMonthly visitsAuthorityMobile
Immunefiimmunefi.com308,5863447.5%
Acurastacurast.com258,6162921.6%
Curvecurve.finance181,3024014.1%
Safe Ecosystem Foundationsafe.global104,193377.8%
NEARnear.org99,6544366.5%
Solseasolsea.io99,0003688.3%
Squidsquidrouter.com90,6753213.8%
BitBoxbitbox.swiss70,9513958.6%
SwissBorgswissborg.com67,5774165.3%
Turtleturtle.xyz23,4161733.9%

Visits and authority are third-party web estimates, not company-reported figures.

Most-installed apps

65 of these companies (7.3%) publish at least one Android app — 80 apps in all, carrying 9M installs between them.

Installs are lifetime totals to date at the June 2026 store reading — a measure of reach, not of people using an app today.

App reach by segment

The busiest app inside each of this page’s own segments, with the quarterly release trend behind it (2023Q1–2026Q1).

SegmentAppsInstallsLeading appRelease trend
Cryptocurrencies577.5M페이코인(Paycoin) 2.5M
Blockchain Services8909.6KAuto Bluetooth 838K
Blockchain Infrastructure24629.1KCIRCLES BY DISEO 191.4K
Investment Tech4589.7KCoinCap.io 571.2K
Non Fungible Tokens992.1KBallies: Basketball Card Game 31.9K
E-Commerce Enablers376.6KSANUSAPP 3.0 51.6K
Pc & Console Gaming462.5KPeach Farmer: Collect Cards 28.7K
Banking Tech2167Monetum Quick Trade 96

A company can carry several segment tags, so these rows overlap and should not be added together. Trend lines are zero-based and share one quarter grid, so a flat line is a quiet segment, not a missing one.

Release cadence by quarter

New apps published, beside apps whose most recent update landed in that quarter — the second bar is how much of the shelf is still being maintained.

2022Q4: 12022Q4: 02022Q42023Q1: 22023Q1: 32023Q12023Q3: 32023Q3: 22023Q32023Q4: 32023Q4: 42023Q42024Q1: 22024Q1: 32024Q12024Q2: 32024Q2: 42024Q22024Q3: 12024Q3: 02024Q32024Q4: 22024Q4: 32024Q42025Q3: 42025Q3: 42025Q32025Q4: 12025Q4: 102025Q42026Q1: 42026Q1: 132026Q1

Darker bars are new releases, lighter bars apps updated. 64 of 80 apps carry a release date. The series ends at 2026Q1, the last quarter that closed before the June 2026 reading.

INSIDE THE INDUSTRY

The Switzerland blockchain technology market map

Explore the segments behind the headline numbers.

Expand panel +

Where companies are building

Rank segments by scale, hiring or disclosed funding.

Fintech523
Blockchain in financial services500
Consumer digital464
Web 3.0459
Enterprise tech335
Decentralized finance230
Deep tech223
Enterprise software104
Blockchain protocols93
Crypto trading platforms65
Marketplaces61
Passion economy51

Companies can sit in several segments. Counts and funding overlap.

SEGMENT TO EXPLORE

Fintech

The largest measured segment in this report snapshot.

523companies
2.7%have hiring activity

14 companies hiring · $2.69B disclosed funding

Explore in Radar

How companies make money

Common revenue models; a company can use more than one.

Subscription604
Commission on transaction511
E-commerce - service212
Fee-for-service202
Advertising114
E-commerce - product67
Lending49
Freemium25
THE COMPANIES IN MOTION

Who is listing, hiring leaders, launching and winning work

Recorded corporate activity linked to companies in this landscape.

Expand panel +
Recent corporate headlines 10 dated reports
Funding roundsdepay.com ↗

Argentina-based fintech Depay raised $4 million in a seed round backed by North Island Ventures, Digital Currency Group, CMT Digital, Verda Ventures, Onigiri Capital, and Hash3.

Funding roundssygnum.com ↗

The Open Network led the pack with a $400 million funding round, followed by Sygnum Bank ($58 million), M0 ($40 million), Impossible Cloud Network ($34 million), and CratD2C ($30 million).

Mergers & acquisitionssleap.io ↗

Staynex has acquired Sleap, a hotel booking service provider.

IPO activitycopper.co ↗

The crypto custody company is in early talks about a public listing, according to three people with knowledge of the matter, CoinDesk’s Will Canny writes.

Funding roundsimmunefi.com ↗

Immunefi, $5 million in a public sale with $133.70 million fully diluted valuation

Mergers & acquisitions21shares.com ↗

FalconX, a leading institutional digital asset prime brokerage, today announced the completed acquisition of 21shares – accelerating the convergence of listed markets and digital assets, while strengthening FalconX’s global presence across the US, Europe, and Asia-Pacific.

Mergers & acquisitionscurve.fi ↗

Lloyds has announced the acquisition of Curve, a digital wallet provider that aims to become an operating system for money.

Funding roundsacurast.com ↗

Acurast, the first decentralized physical infrastructure network (DePIN) that turns smartphones into a global network for secure, verifiable computing, has announced that it has raised $11 million to date.

Funding roundsorangex.com ↗

OrangeX completed a $20 million Series B and multiple smaller rounds supporting cross-border and merchant payment solutions.

Funding roundsalmanak.co ↗

Public token sales represented only $30.7 million across seven projects, including Lombard's $6.75 million and Almanak's dual raises totaling nearly $11 million.

Full recorded event mix

Top 10 categories among 170 recorded events in the 24-month window.

Leadership moves
44
Funding rounds
36
New products
17
Mergers & acquisitions
16
Company announcements
13
Contracts
11
Regulatory
10
Capital infusions
8
Earnings
5
Asset acquisitions
3
6 activity cards

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

IPO pipeline

1 companies with recorded IPO activity

Copper ↗

IPO1 reports

Leadership moves

9 tracked people moves

Trustwise ↗
Gina Carfagno

Appointment Chief Revenue Officer

AMINA Bank ↗
Chris McAteer

Appointment Compliance Manager

AMINA Bank ↗
Markus Blattmann

Resignation Previously Chief Operating Officer ad interim

Avantgarde ↗
Sam Pepper

Appointment Global Executive Creative Director

Wyden ↗
Rémy Schimmel Maillet-Contoz

Appointment Chief Executive Officer

Wyden ↗
Andy Flury

Appointment Chairman of the Board

21Shares ↗
Adrian Fritz

Appointment Vice President and Chief Investment Strategist

21Shares ↗
Federico Brokate

Promotion Global Head of Business Development

Product launches

Products, platforms and features in the recorded window

21Shares ↗
Spot SUI ETF (TSUI)

ETF

21Shares ↗
21shares Spot SUI ETF (TSUI)

ETF

Valour ↗
Valour Sky (SKY) SEK ETP

Exchange‑traded product (ETP)

Lisk ↗
Lisk EMpower Fund

Venture Fund

Lisk ↗
EMpower Fund

Service

Monetum ↗
Enhanced Business Payment Interface and New Website

Business payment interface

Contract wins

2 recorded customer wins

Aragon ↗

Customer: Energy

Valour ↗

Customer: AsiaNext and SovFiFinTech

Workforce actions

1 companies with reported reductions

Copper ↗

15.0% roles

Regulatory events

12 recorded events

21Shares ↗

admitted to official listFinancial Conduct Authority

Valour ↗

approved for listingB3 Exchange

Valour ↗

approved for listing of ETPs on B3B3 S.A. – Brasil, Bolsa, Balcão ("B3")

21Shares ↗

decision postponedUS Securities and Exchange Commission (SEC)

Mergers and acquisitions

Company-linked deal reports; status is preserved as recorded.

Acquirer → targetStatusDateValue / context
Staynex→Sleap ↗Announced2026-04-14Not stated in snapshot
lloyds banking group→Curve ↗Announced2025-11-20Not stated in snapshot
falconx→21Shares ↗Completed2025-11-20Not stated in snapshot
ripple→Metaco ↗Announced2025-10-25$250.0M
blockstream→Elysium Lab ↗Announced2025-07-21Not stated in snapshot
snyk→Invariant Labs ↗Announced2025-07-07Not stated in snapshot

A discussion or rumour is not a completed transaction. An unstated value is not zero.

PEOPLE & OPPORTUNITY

The talent market

54 postings in the preceding 12 months. The full 215-posting snapshot covers 14 employers.

Expand panel +

Most advertised job titles

Head Of Trading13
Senior Compliance Officer11
Senior Legal Counsel11
Operations Specialist10
Sales Manager8
Senior Python Engineer (Europe)7
0 internship postings

3 tracked postings mention remote work.

The seniority mix

134 postings specify a level.

unspecified
81
senior
46
manager
43
lead
31
entry
7
intern
7
THE PEOPLE BUILDING THE FIELD

Founders and leaders

562 founders and chief executives across 359 companies.

Expand panel +
12 profiles

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

Education networks

46 profiles with education records.

University of Cambridge
7
University College London
5
Imperial College London
4
London School of Economics and Political Science
4
Bocconi University
4
University of Zurich
3
London Business School (LBS)
2
Harvard University
2

Prior employers

15 profiles with prior-work records.

Microsoft
3
Bain
3
Goldman Sachs
2
Google
2
McKinsey
1
Uber
1
Morgan Stanley
1
Boston Consulting Group
1

Profiles cover recorded founders and leaders; contact details remain in Radar.

NEWS INTELLIGENCE

How this industry appears in the news

394,659 articles in the measured 12-month window.

Expand panel +
394,659articles in the measured year
39,513articles in 2026Q1
19.4%positive tone in the latest complete year

News volume trends

Blockchain Technology coverage across Switzerland · articles per complete quarter

083,696167,392251,088334,7832021Q2: 33,0022021Q22021Q3: 33,2292021Q4: 29,5862022Q1: 34,7812022Q2: 34,4012022Q22022Q3: 33,6442022Q4: 44,3302023Q1: 46,2592023Q2: 43,6742023Q22023Q3: 37,8132023Q4: 35,5402024Q1: 49,9312024Q2: 57,0672024Q22024Q3: 53,5572024Q4: 53,0852025Q1: 81,3632025Q2: 47,2932025Q22025Q3: 291,1162025Q4: 24,5102026Q1: 39,5132026Q1
View quarterly article counts
QuarterArticles
2021Q233,002
2021Q333,229
2021Q429,586
2022Q134,781
2022Q234,401
2022Q333,644
2022Q444,330
2023Q146,259
2023Q243,674
2023Q337,813
2023Q435,540
2024Q149,931
2024Q257,067
2024Q353,557
2024Q453,085
2025Q181,363
2025Q247,293
2025Q3291,116
2025Q424,510
2026Q139,513

Article volume measures coverage, not market sales.

Tone of coverage over time

2021
44,472 positive · 33,402 neutral · 24,590 negative
2022
63,436 positive · 50,522 neutral · 33,008 negative
2023
65,499 positive · 62,559 neutral · 35,047 negative
2024
78,840 positive · 97,632 neutral · 36,976 negative
2025
86,150 positive · 152,337 neutral · 205,461 negative

Leading coverage topics

Blockchain Technology coverage across Switzerland · ranked by full-period article count.

International And Transnational Geographic Entities300,234 articles in the full recorded period
108,073 recent · 81,374 prior
Geopolitical Disputes And Contested Areas300,225 articles in the full recorded period
108,070 recent · 81,369 prior
Administrative And Political Subdivisions300,221 articles in the full recorded period
108,068 recent · 81,366 prior
International Sports Competitions19,146 articles in the full recorded period
4,054 recent · 4,295 prior
Olympic Games Coverage11,388 articles in the full recorded period
2,683 recent · 2,509 prior
International Political Relations10,525 articles in the full recorded period
2,512 recent · 2,426 prior
Soccer Women'S Leagues And Competitions10,355 articles in the full recorded period
0 recent · 0 prior
Cryptocurrency Impact On Forex Markets8,593 articles in the full recorded period
2,301 recent · 1,765 prior
Sports Coaching Strategies8,276 articles in the full recorded period
7,485 recent · 204 prior
Youth Sports Development Programs8,202 articles in the full recorded period
7,427 recent · 210 prior

Recent and prior counts use the source comparison windows.

Topics gaining and losing attention

Blockchain Technology coverage across Switzerland

KeywordRecentPriorChange
countries4,1931,858126%
tariff negotiations2,303727217%
free trade deals1,262380232%
trade dispute mechanisms1,164257353%
bilateral trade1,038243327%
diplomatic strategies57532875%
multilateral diplomacy569252126%
preferential tariff518196164%
trade barrier reduction474147222%
women\'s champions league463168176%
europa league160899-82%
quarterfinals232675-66%
final match140635-78%
final match recaps250544-54%
multilateral accords164263-38%

Event and signal lenses

Blockchain Technology coverage across Switzerland

All complete annual cohorts shown
Rising

Regulatory Risk

533,249 classified articles

territories, disputed islands, countries

11.4% critical · 8.7% positive
Rising

Funding Momentum

28,044 classified articles

currency intervention policies, inflation reports fx, trade deficits fx

38.4% critical · 45.1% positive
Rising

Growth

41,142 classified articles

gdp growth forex, inflation reports fx, currency intervention policies

32.3% critical · 47.9% positive

Blockchain Technology coverage across Switzerland. Topic labels describe recorded classifications and can include broad context.

RESEARCH SIGNALS

What Blockchain Technology research is working on

52,518 papers in the recorded worldwide scope.

Expand panel +
52,518papers
52,518worldwide comparison pool
—India-affiliated papers

Research orientation

Breakthrough
18,064
Promising
17,596
Problem-identifying
7,918
Descriptive
5,111
Cautionary
2,046
Comparative
1,363
Critical
420

Contribution mix

Methods-led
30,312
Empirical
9,132
Reviews
8,260
Position pieces
3,943
Theoretical
871

Tone counts: 50,048 positive · 868 neutral · 1,602 negative.

Common problems researchers identify
8,338 papers · 15.9% of this field
  • Blockchain7,054 papers
  • Computer security2,491 papers
  • Cryptocurrency809 papers
  • Supply chain754 papers
  • Transparency609 papers
  • Distributed ledger539 papers
  • Internet of Things493 papers
  • Smart contract439 papers

Landmark: Blockchain technology and its relationships to sustainable supply chain management

Cautions
2,046 papers · 3.9% of this field
  • Blockchain1,716 papers
  • Computer security477 papers
  • Transparency256 papers
  • Supply chain253 papers
  • Cryptocurrency203 papers
  • Database transaction143 papers
  • Distributed ledger128 papers
  • Scalability124 papers

Landmark: Blockchain technology: principles and applications

Opportunities
35,660 papers · 67.9% of this field
  • Blockchain29,262 papers
  • Computer security11,114 papers
  • Supply chain3,027 papers
  • Transparency2,935 papers
  • Scalability2,764 papers
  • Database transaction2,537 papers
  • Smart contract2,410 papers
  • Internet of Things2,158 papers

Landmark: Ethereum: A Secure Decentralised Generalised Transaction Ledger

Leading institutions

Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications
16,725
University of Electronic Science and Technology of China
13,609
Sun Yat-sen University
13,084
Commonwealth Scientific and Industrial Research Organisation
12,886
Nanyang Technological University
11,775
UNSW Sydney
11,594

Leading researchers

Zibin Zheng
10,208
Dusit Niyato
7,129
Khaled Salah
6,612
Joseph Sarkis
6,172
Kim‐Kwang Raymond Choo
5,983
Hong‐Ning Dai
5,616
Mahtab Kouhizadeh
5,437
Gavin Wood
5,313

Highly cited breakthrough-labelled papers

  • Ethereum: A Secure Decentralised Generalised Transaction Ledger5,313 citations
  • Decentralizing Privacy: Using Blockchain to Protect Personal Data2,482 citations
  • MedRec: Using Blockchain for Medical Data Access and Permission Management2,377 citations
  • Hawk: The Blockchain Model of Cryptography and Privacy-Preserving Smart Contracts2,164 citations
  • Blockchain Revolution: How the Technology Behind Bitcoin Is Changing Money, Business, and the World1,671 citations

Common problems researchers identify

7,570 papers · 7 recurring themes
7 cards

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

Governance and Transparency ChallengesCommon problems researchers identify · 01

Governance and Transparency Challenges

2,099 papers

35.0% of this theme group

Researchers highlight difficulties in using blockchain for corporate governance, financial transparency, and sustainable development.

Blockchain (1,813) · Corporate governance (168) · Cryptocurrency (266) · Transparency (222)

Blockchain - A Financial Technology for Future Sustainable Development

A Survey of Blockchain: Techniques, Applications, and Challenges

View research history
YearShare index
2022165.3
2023163.1
2024134.6
2025224.6
Security and Privacy RisksCommon problems researchers identify · 02

Security and Privacy Risks

1,621 papers

27.0% of this theme group

Papers discuss threats, vulnerabilities, and privacy concerns inherent to blockchain and related cryptographic systems.

Computer security (1,344) · Blockchain (1,535) · Internet privacy (147) · Cryptography (83)

A Survey of Blockchain Security Issues and Challenges

Blockchain Security and Privacy: Threats, Challenges, Applications, and Tools

View research history
YearShare index
2022628.2
2023629.9
2024547.5
2025476.0
Supply Chain Traceability IssuesCommon problems researchers identify · 03

Supply Chain Traceability Issues

669 papers

11.2% of this theme group

Studies examine obstacles to adopting blockchain for tracking and managing supply chain processes.

Supply chain (517) · Supply chain management (170) · Blockchain (626) · Traceability (172)

A Framework for Exploring Blockchain Technology in Supply Chain Management

Perspectives for the implementation of blockchain technology in the supply chain

View research history
YearShare index
2022876.7
2023925.0
2024897.6
2025961.2
Healthcare Data ProtectionCommon problems researchers identify · 04

Healthcare Data Protection

444 papers

7.4% of this theme group

Works focus on securing health records and ensuring privacy when applying blockchain in medical contexts.

Health care (256) · Blockchain (420) · Computer security (195) · Health records (22)

Privacy and Security of Blockchain in Healthcare: Applications, Challenges, and Future Perspectives

Application of Blockchain Technology in the Healthcare System

View research history
YearShare index
20223420.8
20233427.0
20243092.7
20253244.1
IoT Security IntegrationCommon problems researchers identify · 05

IoT Security Integration

397 papers

6.6% of this theme group

Research points to challenges of combining blockchain with IoT to safeguard data and privacy.

Internet of Things (316) · Blockchain (371) · Computer security (250) · Internet privacy (43)

Addressing Security and Privacy Issues of IoT Using Blockchain Technology

Towards the Integration of Blockchain and IoT for Security Challenges in IoT

View research history
YearShare index
20221157.8
20231172.0
20241228.6
2025997.6
Smart Contract VulnerabilitiesCommon problems researchers identify · 06

Smart Contract Vulnerabilities

389 papers

6.5% of this theme group

Analyses reveal weaknesses and attack surfaces within blockchain‑based smart contracts.

Smart contract (283) · Computer security (174) · Blockchain (212) · Vulnerability (28)

An Overview of Smart Contract and Use Cases in Blockchain Technology

Security, Performance, and Applications of Smart Contracts: A Systematic Survey

View research history
YearShare index
202254.1
202353.6
202432.7
202534.5
Distributed Ledger StandardizationCommon problems researchers identify · 07

Distributed Ledger Standardization

381 papers

6.3% of this theme group

Authors address the lack of common standards and interoperability across diverse ledger technologies.

Distributed ledger (320) · Ledger (126) · Cryptocurrency (101) · Blockchain (234)

Understanding the landscape of Distributed Ledger Technologies/Blockchain: Challenges, opportunities, and the prospects for standards

Blockchain and Distributed Ledger Technologies

View research history
YearShare index
2022112.7
2023105.4
202478.5
202595.7

Cautions

1,815 papers · 7 recurring themes
7 cards

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

Auditing and Financial Reporting LimitsCautions · 01

Auditing and Financial Reporting Limits

495 papers

27.3% of this theme group

Cautionary studies assess how blockchain may fall short in improving audit trails and financial transparency.

Blockchain (450) · Transparency (108) · Corporate governance (57) · Accounting (40)

Impact of Blockchain Technology in Auditing and Financial Transparency

Understanding the Adoption of Blockchain Technology in Financial Information Systems

View research history
YearShare index
2022155.8
2023161.9
2024123.6
2025175.8
Beyond Cryptocurrency SecurityCautions · 02

Beyond Cryptocurrency Security

386 papers

21.3% of this theme group

Works advise careful evaluation of blockchain’s role in broader cybersecurity and cloud data protection.

Computer security (317) · Blockchain (374) · Internet privacy (35) · Voting (22)

Blockchain Technology in Cybersecurity: Uses Beyond Cryptocurrencies

Implementation of Blockchain Technology to Enhance Data Security for Cloud Computing

View research history
YearShare index
2022358.8
2023356.5
2024319.1
2025157.0
Scalability and Consensus ConstraintsCautions · 03

Scalability and Consensus Constraints

364 papers

20.1% of this theme group

Research warns of performance bottlenecks and proof‑of‑work limitations affecting large‑scale deployments.

Blockchain (285) · Cryptocurrency (64) · Scalability (48) · Proof-of-work system (16)

On Availability for Blockchain-Based Systems

Exploring Blockchain Architectures for Network Sharing: Advantages, Limitations, and Suitability

View research history
YearShare index
2022231.3
2023238.9
2024177.4
2025373.7
Supply Chain Adoption BarriersCautions · 04

Supply Chain Adoption Barriers

253 papers

13.9% of this theme group

Papers highlight practical and technical hurdles that impede blockchain’s effectiveness in supply chain transparency.

Supply chain (211) · Supply chain management (72) · Traceability (63) · Blockchain (240)

Blockchain Technology in Supply Chain Management: Prospects and Challenges

Blockchain Technology for Enhancing Supply Chain Transparency: Opportunities and Challenges

View research history
YearShare index
2022876.7
2023925.0
2024897.6
2025961.2
Healthcare Interoperability ConcernsCautions · 05

Healthcare Interoperability Concerns

119 papers

6.6% of this theme group

Studies caution about integration difficulties and security gaps when linking blockchain with health systems.

Health care (86) · Blockchain (113) · Interoperability (30) · Computer security (50)

Blockchain for Securing AI-Driven Healthcare Systems: A Systematic Review and Future Research Perspectives

Healthcare Management using Blockchain

View research history
YearShare index
20223461.9
20233468.2
20243120.7
20253309.3
Banking and Ledger Application RisksCautions · 06

Banking and Ledger Application Risks

109 papers

6.0% of this theme group

Analyses discuss potential pitfalls of applying distributed ledgers to loan processing and compliance workflows.

Distributed ledger (95) · Ledger (44) · Blockchain (71) · Cryptocurrency (22)

Review on Blockchain Technology

BLOCKCHAIN IN BANKING: A REVIEW OF DISTRIBUTED LEDGER APPLICATIONS IN LOAN PROCESSING, CREDIT HISTORY, AND COMPLIANCE

View research history
YearShare index
2022112.7
2023105.4
202478.5
202595.7
Smart Contract Performance LimitsCautions · 07

Smart Contract Performance Limits

89 papers

4.9% of this theme group

Research points to efficiency and reliability issues in contract execution and database interactions.

Smart contract (62) · Computer security (29) · Vulnerability (6) · Database transaction (13)

On Smart Contracts and Organisational Performance: A Review of Smart Contracts through the Blockchain Technology

Smart Contract in Blockchain

View research history
YearShare index
2022136.1
2023128.3
202475.4
2025123.6

Opportunities

32,781 papers · 7 recurring themes
7 cards

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

Scalable Distributed ComputingOpportunities · 01

Scalable Distributed Computing

1,471 papers

24.5% of this theme group

Innovations aim to improve blockchain throughput and transaction handling for large‑scale applications.

Blockchain (1,155) · Distributed computing (188) · Scalability (211) · Database transaction (210)

A Secure and Efficient Blockchain Sharding Scheme via Hybrid Consensus and Dynamic Management

LearningChain: A Highly Scalable and Applicable Learning-Based Blockchain Performance Optimization Framework

View research history
YearShare index
2022595.9
2023574.5
2024366.9
2025473.0
Secure Data Sharing FrameworksOpportunities · 02

Secure Data Sharing Frameworks

1,420 papers

23.7% of this theme group

Proposals explore blockchain‑based mechanisms for trusted authentication and cyber threat intelligence exchange.

Computer security (1,028) · Blockchain (1,290) · Authentication (149) · Computer network (123)

A Trusted, Verifiable and Differential Cyber Threat Intelligence Sharing Framework using Blockchain

A Security-Oriented Data-Sharing Scheme Based on Blockchain

View research history
YearShare index
2022703.6
2023649.6
2024443.2
2025199.2
Enhanced Information System ReliabilityOpportunities · 03

Enhanced Information System Reliability

1,034 papers

17.2% of this theme group

Works propose blockchain solutions to strengthen security and trustworthiness of corporate information management.

Blockchain (967) · Transparency (214) · Computer security (312) · Corporate governance (65)

Enhancing Security and Reliability of Information Systems through Blockchain Technology: A Case Study on Impacts and Potential

Securing Management Information Systems Using Blockchain Technology

View research history
YearShare index
202272.1
202378.6
202469.2
2025147.8
Sustainable Supply Chain SolutionsOpportunities · 04

Sustainable Supply Chain Solutions

596 papers

9.9% of this theme group

Research showcases blockchain’s potential to support eco‑friendly manufacturing and traceable logistics.

Supply chain (469) · Supply chain management (132) · Traceability (203) · Blockchain (550)

Applications of Blockchain Technology in Sustainable Manufacturing and Supply Chain Management: A Systematic Review

Application of Blockchain in Supply Chain Management

View research history
YearShare index
2022876.7
2023925.0
2024897.6
2025961.2
IoT Privacy and AuthenticationOpportunities · 05

IoT Privacy and Authentication

518 papers

8.6% of this theme group

Studies present blockchain‑integrated approaches to protect IoT networks and improve device authentication.

Internet of Things (319) · Blockchain (457) · Computer security (268) · Computer network (48)

Resolving Security Issues in the IoT Using Blockchain

Securing Industrial IoT: Blockchain-Integrated Solutions for Enhanced Privacy, Authentication, and Efficiency

View research history
YearShare index
20221384.6
20231369.5
20241291.3
20251018.4
Patient‑Centric Health Record AccessOpportunities · 06

Patient‑Centric Health Record Access

501 papers

8.3% of this theme group

Papers describe blockchain frameworks for secure, private sharing of electronic medical records.

Health care (181) · Blockchain (469) · Computer security (291) · Health records (25)

Secure and Trustable Electronic Medical Records Sharing using Blockchain.

Integrity and Privacy-Aware, Patient-Centric Health Record Access Control Framework Using a Blockchain

View research history
YearShare index
20223420.8
20233427.0
20243092.7
20253244.1
Smart Contract Construction AutomationOpportunities · 07

Smart Contract Construction Automation

460 papers

7.7% of this theme group

Research introduces blockchain‑enabled tools for automating contract management in construction and related industries.

Smart contract (330) · Vulnerability (36) · Computer security (183) · Blockchain (249)

Blockchain contract: Securing a blockchain applied to smart contracts

A framework for smart construction contracts using BIM and blockchain

View research history
YearShare index
202254.1
202353.6
202432.7
202534.5

How this field compares with the research baseline

Orientation shares compared with 25,000 papers in the reference sample.

Research orientationThis fieldReference sample
Breakthrough34.4%26.5%
Promising33.5%37.6%
Problem-identifying15.1%9.7%
Descriptive9.7%17.1%
Cautionary3.9%4.4%
Comparative2.6%3.8%
Critical0.8%0.9%

Concerns receiving less research attention

Counts and shares refer to the stated research pool. A low count describes how much of that research is recorded here, not the absence of a real-world concern.

Concern / example paperPapersShareRaised as a problemWorldwide share
Privacy & surveillanceA Review on the Use of Blockchain for the Internet of Things5,91612.38%1,156 (19.5%)12.38%
Safety & misuseFake News, Disinformation, and Deepfakes: Leveraging Distributed Ledger Technologies and Blockchain to Combat Digital De790.17%16 (20.3%)0.17%
Bias & fairnessToward Fairness of Cryptocurrency Payments630.13%13 (20.6%)0.13%
Hardware, e-waste & supply chainBlockchain Technology for Sustainable Waste Management450.09%2 (4.4%)0.09%
Concentration of compute powerThe (Limited) Power of Blockchain Networks for Information Provision340.07%11 (32.4%)0.07%
Energy & datacenter footprintOptimization of Green Computing in Data Privacy in Healthcare BCT Framework320.07%3 (9.4%)0.07%
Labour & data workProposal for an integrative performance framework based on Distributed Ledger Technology dedicated to higher education s200.04%5 (25.0%)0.04%
Carbon & emissions of computeLattice-Like Blockchain System for Maintaining the Data Privacy in the Distributed Computation of Carbon Emission80.02%0 (0.0%)0.02%
Water use00.0%0 (%)0.0%

Institution and researcher rankings use citations to their covered work. Research scope: worldwide. This may be broader than the company geography.

GEOGRAPHIC FOOTPRINT

Where companies are based

Company counts, hiring and disclosed funding across the recorded hubs.

Expand panel +
8 cards

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

UNDERSTAND THE LANDSCAPE

Blockchain Technology in Switzerland: key questions

Clear definitions for making better comparisons.

What does this landscape measure?

It measures the tracked company ecosystem, recorded funding, hiring and other available evidence. It is not a market-size estimate.

Can segment counts be added together?

No. A company can belong to several segments, so segment counts and funding can overlap.

What does a missing figure mean?

A dash or unavailable panel means the current reviewed source snapshot does not support that figure.

Company ecosystem snapshot: 31 August 2026. Funding is recorded in USD; filed accounts retain their stated currency and reporting basis. Each section identifies its own coverage. The news and research behind these sections is explorable in Prism.

Canonical landscape ↗
Coming soon