Industry landscapes
Industry report

Funding and advertised pay are reported in USD; filed accounts retain their stated source currency and basis.

Exchange-rate basis

Indicative conversions use ECB reference rates dated 2026-09-14, applied consistently across all periods. They are not historical exchange rates. Indian rupees may use crore (1 crore = 10 million); other currencies use K, M and B. CSV downloads, source documents and quoted news headlines retain their original currencies.

THE THE UNITED ARAB EMIRATES EDITION 2026

the United Arab Emirates’s
blockchain technology industry,
in focus.

The companies, capital and talent shaping blockchain technology in the United Arab Emirates. Find the leaders. Understand the segments. See where the activity is.

Snapshot: Funding in USD
Illustrated cover for Blockchain Technology Industry Landscape of the United Arab Emirates
AE
COMPANIES · CAPITAL · TALENT

An industry ecosystem,
measured in context.

Blockchain Technology illustration
MEET THE COMPANIES

Explore the United Arab Emirates’s blockchain technology leaders

24 featured companies from the funding, hiring, revenue and team-size leaderboards.

Expand panel +
Blockchain Technology company highlights in the United Arab Emirates, snapshot 1 September 2026
Company
Binancebinance.com$2.02B2 roles8,000Financial figure available in RadarView in Radar
Rainrain.com$128.84M—400—
5ire5ire.org$121.87M—128—
Availavailproject.org$75M———
Fassetfasset.io$73M—95—
HyperSpacehyper-space.com$66M—41—
UXDuxd.fi$57.09M———
Sabre56sabre56.com$35M—11—
BNB Chainbnbchain.org—5 roles——
VAP Groupvapgroup.co—4 roles1—
360 Core360coreinc.com—3 roles——
Intelisyncintelisync.ai—2 roles——
CryptoHubcryptohubdubai.net—1 roles——
MidChainsmidchains.com—1 roles23—
ParaXparax.ai—1 roles——
Arbitrage Scannerarbitragescanner.io————
ArtFiartfi.world——11—
Bestchangebestchange.com————
DeFide.fi——40—
Fuzefuze.finance——20—
Hash Hedgehashhedge.com————
Junglejungle.co————
Klicklklickl.com——12—
Noonesnoones.com————
24 featured companies

Locked revenue figures are available in Radar; the eight company financial previews stay the same throughout this page. A dash means the figure is outside these featured lists. Revenue years vary by company; the figures are not a like-for-like revenue comparison. Compare annual accounts ↗

Company discovery

Recorded evidence only
THE KEY SIGNALS

Blockchain Technology industry KPIs in the United Arab Emirates

A few useful ratios bring the size of this ecosystem into perspective.

1 September 2026
Hiring participation2.2%

18 of 818 tracked companies have open roles.

Funding participation19.6%

160 of 818 tracked companies have a recorded round.

Top 3 funding share68.9%

Share of disclosed capital received by the three largest recorded recipients.

Median disclosed round$3.46M

Midpoint of 165 rounds with a disclosed amount.

Scale is concentrated. Opportunity is broader. The three largest funding recipients hold 68.9% of disclosed capital, while 80.4% of tracked companies have no recorded funding round.

Explore the segments →
CAPITAL & COMPANY FORMATION

How the United Arab Emirates blockchain technology has grown

Recorded company formation and disclosed funding across the complete annual series shown.

Expand panel +
2016 — 2025

Disclosed funding by year

Sum of recorded funding rounds · USD

the United Arab Emirates blockchain technology
$0$598.44M$1.2B$1.8B$2.39B2016: $020162017: $20.05M20172018: $10K20182019: $7.39M20192020: $13.27M20202021: $188.55M20212022: $370.26M20222023: $254.34M20232024: $257.54M20242025: $2.1B2025
View the numbers
Annual blockchain technology funding and company formation in the United Arab Emirates
YearFunding (USD)FoundedRaising
2016$0140
2017$20.05M514
2018$10K471
2019$7.39M333
2020$13.27M582
2021$188.55M17620
2022$370.26M20130
2023$254.34M10131
2024$257.54M5541
2025$2.1B1011
WHERE CAPITAL SITS

Funding concentration

Share of all disclosed company funding.

  • Binance61.3%
  • Rain3.9%
  • 5ire3.7%
  • Other companies31.1%

Funding by stage

224 recorded rounds since 2016

NUMBER OF ROUNDS
Seed & Angel113 50.4%
Series A–B49 21.9%
Series C+ / PE5 2.2%
Grants, debt & other57 25.4%

Recent recorded rounds

Latest recorded rounds · USD
5 rounds

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

Series B05/2026
Fasset $51M

Backed by SBI Group and Investcorp and others.

Series A04/2026
KAIO $8M

Backed by Tether and Systemic Ventures and others.

Seed04/2026
ChimpX $2.8M

Backed by Waterdrip Capital and MetaLab Ventures and others.

Series A03/2026
Opnet $5M

Backed by Further and ANAGRAM and others.

Largest and notable recorded rounds

Each card is one recorded round
10 cards

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

Series B01/2022
Rainrain.com$110M

Backed by Paradigm and Kleiner Perkins and others.

Series A02/2022
5ire5ire.org$100M

Backed by SRAM & MRAM Group and Global Emerging Markets.

Series A07/2025
TOPtop.co$28.5M

Backed by Ribbit and Pantera Capital.

THE BUSINESS BEHIND THE ACTIVITY

Revenue, profitability & financial strength

Expand panel +

Annual accounts availability

No reviewed exact national-ID connector has yet been qualified for United Arab Emirates; this is a checked implementation boundary, not evidence that filings are absent.; No reviewed exact national-ID connector has yet been qualified for United Arab Emirates; this is a checked implementation boundary, not evidence that filings are absent.

DIGITAL FOOTPRINT

Web traffic, app reach and release cadence

How the the United Arab Emirates companies on this page show up online: the sites people visit, the apps they install, and how often those apps ship.

Busiest websites

10 of the 818 companies on this page carry a measured traffic record (1.2%); these are the largest of those, by monthly visits. The median among them is 66,032 visits.

CompanyMonthly visitsAuthorityMobile
Binancebinance.com57,024,8168338.4%
Bestchangebestchange.com615,6034623.9%
Rainrain.com411,2184094.7%
DeFide.fi173,7293822.3%
Bitpapabitpapa.com70,6753516.6%
Kaspakaspa.org61,3893758.4%
Opnetopnet.org45,754206.6%
Rubicrubic.exchange17,443310%
Jigglejiggle.app11,2191986.8%
KOR Protocolkorprotocol.io1,23360%

Visits and authority are third-party web estimates, not company-reported figures.

Most-installed apps

63 of these companies (7.7%) publish at least one Android app — 69 apps in all, carrying 228.1M installs between them.

Installs are lifetime totals to date at the June 2026 store reading — a measure of reach, not of people using an app today.

App reach by segment

The busiest app inside each of this page’s own segments, with the quarterly release trend behind it (2023Q3–2026Q2).

SegmentAppsInstallsLeading appRelease trend
Cryptocurrencies51224.6MBinance: Buy Bitcoin & Crypto 214M
Blockchain Infrastructure137.7MLegion Network Crypto SuperApp 3.2M
Non Fungible Tokens73.6MMetaspace Game - Beta Version 215.9K
Investment Tech53.4MMetarun: Multiplayer Runner 67.9K
Blockchain Services66.4KDubai Sports Council - DSC 4.9K

A company can carry several segment tags, so these rows overlap and should not be added together. Trend lines are zero-based and share one quarter grid, so a flat line is a quiet segment, not a missing one.

Release cadence by quarter

New apps published, beside apps whose most recent update landed in that quarter — the second bar is how much of the shelf is still being maintained.

2022Q4: 22022Q4: 02022Q42023Q1: 42023Q1: 12023Q12023Q2: 62023Q2: 02023Q22023Q3: 42023Q3: 02023Q32023Q4: 52023Q4: 22023Q42024Q1: 22024Q1: 22024Q12024Q2: 42024Q2: 12024Q22024Q3: 12024Q3: 22024Q32025Q1: 52025Q1: 32025Q12025Q2: 42025Q2: 32025Q22025Q3: 42025Q3: 62025Q32026Q1: 32026Q1: 112026Q1

Darker bars are new releases, lighter bars apps updated. 63 of 69 apps carry a release date. The series ends at 2026Q1, the last quarter that closed before the June 2026 reading.

INSIDE THE INDUSTRY

The the United Arab Emirates blockchain technology market map

Explore the segments behind the headline numbers.

Expand panel +

Where companies are building

Rank segments by scale, hiring or disclosed funding.

Blockchain622
Fintech532
Blockchain in financial services499
Consumer digital470
Web 3.0454
Enterprise tech285
Decentralized finance276
Deep tech196
Blockchain protocols76
Marketplaces72
Passion economy68
Crypto trading platforms64

Companies can sit in several segments. Counts and funding overlap.

SEGMENT TO EXPLORE

Blockchain

The largest measured segment in this report snapshot.

622companies
1.9%have hiring activity

12 companies hiring · $3.22B disclosed funding

Explore in Radar

How companies make money

Common revenue models; a company can use more than one.

Subscription559
Commission on transaction460
E-commerce - service237
Fee-for-service178
Advertising122
E-commerce - product74
Lending28
Freemium26
THE COMPANIES IN MOTION

Who is listing, hiring leaders, launching and winning work

Recorded corporate activity linked to companies in this landscape.

Expand panel +
Recent corporate headlines 10 dated reports
Funding roundstop.co ↗

The Open Platform, the Telegram-based blockchain platform behind the Wallet in Telegram, has raised $28.5 million in a Series A funding round led by Ribbit Capital, a prominent venture capital firm in the digital asset and fintech sectors.

Funding roundsfuze.finance ↗

Fuze, a SaaS startup, followed with a $12.2 million round.

Funding roundshana.network ↗

Hana Network closed a $6 million "No More CEX" funding round.

Funding roundsbinance.com ↗

Nearly $2 billion of the Q1 crypto funding came from MGX’s investment in Binance.

Funding roundsshaffra.com ↗

Investment: currently closing $1.5 million seed round

Mergers & acquisitionsjungle.co ↗

Jungle has acquired the company specialized in strategic and brand design Move Branding to increase its service portfolio and consolidate its leadership in key disciplines, as announced in a statement by both companies.

Funding roundsklickl.com ↗

UAE-based Web3 banking startup Klickl has closed a $25 million Series A funding round, achieving a valuation of $125 million.

Funding roundsdechat.io ↗

UAE Web 3.0 social network DeChat raises $1M to accelerate its growth

Funding roundsshipfinex.com ↗

Shipfinex, a maritime fintech startup, recently announced it has secured $1.5 million in seed funding.

Leadership movesfasset.io ↗

Fasset, the global banking and investment platform, has appointed seasoned banker Rafiza Ghazali as Managing Director, Consumer Banking, bringing on board one of Southeast Asia’s few executives who has taken a licensed digital bank from inception to full public launch.

Full recorded event mix

Top 10 categories among 109 recorded events in the 24-month window.

Leadership moves
23
Company announcements
20
Regulatory
17
Lawsuit
15
New products
13
Funding rounds
12
Capital infusions
2
Earnings
2
Contracts
2
Layoffs
1
6 activity cards

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

Leadership moves

15 tracked people moves

Binance ↗
Alex Côté

Departure

Binance ↗
Jarek Jakubcek

Departure

Binance ↗
Noah Perlman

Departure Previously Chief Compliance Officer

Fasset ↗
Rafiza Ghazali

Appointment Managing Director, Consumer Banking

BNB Chain ↗
Nina Rong

Appointment Chief Growth Officer

AJMS Global ↗
Senthil Kumar

Appointment Chief AI Officer

Jungle ↗
Diego Villalón

Appointment Account Supervisor

Product launches

Products, platforms and features in the recorded window

Binance ↗
Binance Ai Pro

AI trading agent

Binance ↗
Conditional Orders

Trading feature

BNB Chain ↗
Maxwell Hardfork

Feature

Contract wins

1 recorded customer wins

Binance ↗

Customer: Finance

Workforce actions

1 companies with reported reductions

Binance ↗

1 rolescompliance concerns

Regulatory events

28 recorded events

Binance ↗

approved for Nest Exchange Limited, Nest Clearing and Custody Limited, Nest Trading LimitedFSRA

Binance ↗

Binance ↗

authorization to operate infrastructure stack under one supervisory regimeAbu Dhabi Financial Services Regulatory Authority

Binance ↗

full-license approvalAbu Dhabi Global Market

Litigation

12 tracked suits

Company
binance v the wall street journal

defamationCivil ·

Company
Customers v binance

sale of unregistered securitiesRegulatory · Ongoing

Mergers and acquisitions

Company-linked deal reports; status is preserved as recorded.

Acquirer → targetStatusDateValue / context
Binance→gopaxCompleted2025-11-10Not stated in snapshot
Jungle→move brandingAnnounced2024-12-26Not stated in snapshot
Binance→wazirxAnnounced2024-08-27Not stated in snapshot
8×8→Fuze ↗Announced2024-08-07$250.0M
Binance→Fetch.ai (FET), SingularityNet (AGIX), Ocean Protocol (OCEAN)Announced2024-06-15Not stated in snapshot
Crypto Phoenix Group→Rekt Studios ↗Announced2024-05-08Not stated in snapshot

A discussion or rumour is not a completed transaction. An unstated value is not zero.

PEOPLE & OPPORTUNITY

The talent market

8 postings in the preceding 12 months. The full 14-posting snapshot covers 12 employers.

Expand panel +

Most advertised job titles

Regional Growth Manager (Mena)(Remote)1
Chief Technology Officer (Cto) Co Founder1
Senior Software Engineer, Blockchain (Smart Contracts)1
Senior Bd Manager, P2P (Arabic Speaking)1
Senior Technical Product Manager, Swap1
Internal Audit Manager(Business Audit & Forensics)1
1 internship postings

1 tracked postings mention remote work.

The seniority mix

13 postings specify a level.

senior
6
manager
4
lead
2
intern
1
unspecified
1

Skills employers mention

Top skills across 14 tracked postings in the available jobs snapshot.

Blockchain
6
Web3
2
English
2
Business Development
2
Solidity
2
Blockchain Technology
2
Defi
2
Digital Assets
2
Cryptocurrency
2
Apis
2
THE PEOPLE BUILDING THE FIELD

Founders and leaders

548 founders and chief executives across 405 companies.

Expand panel +
12 profiles

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

Education networks

54 profiles with education records.

King’s College London
3
London School of Economics and Political Science
3
BITS Pilani
3
Harvard University
3
IIT Roorkee
3
Harvard Business School
3
London Business School (LBS)
2
University of Pennsylvania
2

Prior employers

11 profiles with prior-work records.

Google
3
Microsoft
3
Amazon
2
Boston Consulting Group
1
Goldman Sachs
1
McKinsey
1
Morgan Stanley
1

Profiles cover recorded founders and leaders; contact details remain in Radar.

NEWS INTELLIGENCE

How this industry appears in the news

87,630 articles in the measured 12-month window.

Expand panel +
87,630articles in the measured year
32,856articles in 2026Q1
69.0%positive tone in the latest complete year

News volume trends

Blockchain Technology coverage across United Arab Emirates · articles per complete quarter

09,44618,89228,33837,7842021Q2: 6,6932021Q22021Q3: 9,2632021Q4: 7,9942022Q1: 10,9032022Q2: 9,3782022Q22022Q3: 9,7992022Q4: 11,6432023Q1: 13,9682023Q2: 13,1992023Q22023Q3: 24,0182023Q4: 17,2522024Q1: 11,7612024Q2: 11,9732024Q22024Q3: 12,2062024Q4: 16,8932025Q1: 18,8352025Q2: 17,3642025Q22025Q3: 14,7592025Q4: 16,6142026Q1: 32,8562026Q1
View quarterly article counts
QuarterArticles
2021Q26,693
2021Q39,263
2021Q47,994
2022Q110,903
2022Q29,378
2022Q39,799
2022Q411,643
2023Q113,968
2023Q213,199
2023Q324,018
2023Q417,252
2024Q111,761
2024Q211,973
2024Q312,206
2024Q416,893
2025Q118,835
2025Q217,364
2025Q314,759
2025Q416,614
2026Q132,856

Article volume measures coverage, not market sales.

Tone of coverage over time

2021
17,715 positive · 600 neutral · 6,926 negative
2022
29,959 positive · 1,077 neutral · 10,657 negative
2023
51,934 positive · 1,106 neutral · 15,368 negative
2024
38,531 positive · 1,255 neutral · 13,009 negative
2025
46,615 positive · 1,720 neutral · 19,175 negative

Leading coverage topics

Blockchain Technology coverage across United Arab Emirates · ranked by full-period article count.

Cryptocurrency Impact On Forex Markets13,461 articles in the full recorded period
4,948 recent · 3,112 prior
International Political Relations11,772 articles in the full recorded period
5,857 recent · 2,141 prior
Security And Defense Policies8,244 articles in the full recorded period
4,955 recent · 1,181 prior
International Relations And Diplomacy6,131 articles in the full recorded period
2,883 recent · 1,066 prior
New Product Launches And Innovations4,577 articles in the full recorded period
1,350 recent · 949 prior
Technology Adoption And Digital Transformation4,072 articles in the full recorded period
1,220 recent · 859 prior
Strategic Partnerships And Collaborations3,970 articles in the full recorded period
1,276 recent · 840 prior
Military Technology Advancements3,617 articles in the full recorded period
2,733 recent · 200 prior
Naval And Aerial Combat Operations3,374 articles in the full recorded period
2,333 recent · 318 prior
Regulatory Compliance In Foreign Exchange Trading3,334 articles in the full recorded period
1,246 recent · 618 prior

Recent and prior counts use the source comparison windows.

Topics gaining and losing attention

Blockchain Technology coverage across United Arab Emirates

KeywordRecentPriorChange
decentralized forex1,02253691%
diplomatic strategies905432109%
national security strategy83995783%
foreign policy analysis810283186%
stablecoin fx impact773250209%
multilateral diplomacy76538499%
aerial bombardments76388767%
geopolitical alliances74043570%
oil price volatility60081641%
tariff negotiations50030365%
multilateral accords85148-43%
climate diplomacy18128-86%
climate governance18122-85%
climate protests71117-39%
climate mobilization56113-50%

Event and signal lenses

Blockchain Technology coverage across United Arab Emirates

All complete annual cohorts shown
Rising

Regulatory Risk

92,410 classified articles

decentralized forex, diplomatic strategies, geopolitical alliances

60.7% critical · 36.6% positive
Rising

Funding Momentum

14,985 classified articles

ai infrastructure financing, currency intervention policies, digital banking funding

47.3% critical · 55.0% positive
Rising

Growth

51,500 classified articles

entering global market, gdp growth forex, purchase intent research

26.4% critical · 54.5% positive

Blockchain Technology coverage across United Arab Emirates. Topic labels describe recorded classifications and can include broad context.

RESEARCH SIGNALS

What Blockchain Technology research is working on

52,518 papers in the recorded worldwide scope.

Expand panel +
52,518papers
52,518worldwide comparison pool
—India-affiliated papers

Research orientation

Breakthrough
18,064
Promising
17,596
Problem-identifying
7,918
Descriptive
5,111
Cautionary
2,046
Comparative
1,363
Critical
420

Contribution mix

Methods-led
30,312
Empirical
9,132
Reviews
8,260
Position pieces
3,943
Theoretical
871

Tone counts: 50,048 positive · 868 neutral · 1,602 negative.

Common problems researchers identify
8,338 papers · 15.9% of this field
  • Blockchain7,054 papers
  • Computer security2,491 papers
  • Cryptocurrency809 papers
  • Supply chain754 papers
  • Transparency609 papers
  • Distributed ledger539 papers
  • Internet of Things493 papers
  • Smart contract439 papers

Landmark: Blockchain technology and its relationships to sustainable supply chain management

Cautions
2,046 papers · 3.9% of this field
  • Blockchain1,716 papers
  • Computer security477 papers
  • Transparency256 papers
  • Supply chain253 papers
  • Cryptocurrency203 papers
  • Database transaction143 papers
  • Distributed ledger128 papers
  • Scalability124 papers

Landmark: Blockchain technology: principles and applications

Opportunities
35,660 papers · 67.9% of this field
  • Blockchain29,262 papers
  • Computer security11,114 papers
  • Supply chain3,027 papers
  • Transparency2,935 papers
  • Scalability2,764 papers
  • Database transaction2,537 papers
  • Smart contract2,410 papers
  • Internet of Things2,158 papers

Landmark: Ethereum: A Secure Decentralised Generalised Transaction Ledger

Leading institutions

Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications
16,725
University of Electronic Science and Technology of China
13,609
Sun Yat-sen University
13,084
Commonwealth Scientific and Industrial Research Organisation
12,886
Nanyang Technological University
11,775
UNSW Sydney
11,594

Leading researchers

Zibin Zheng
10,208
Dusit Niyato
7,129
Khaled Salah
6,612
Joseph Sarkis
6,172
Kim‐Kwang Raymond Choo
5,983
Hong‐Ning Dai
5,616
Mahtab Kouhizadeh
5,437
Gavin Wood
5,313

Highly cited breakthrough-labelled papers

  • Ethereum: A Secure Decentralised Generalised Transaction Ledger5,313 citations
  • Decentralizing Privacy: Using Blockchain to Protect Personal Data2,482 citations
  • MedRec: Using Blockchain for Medical Data Access and Permission Management2,377 citations
  • Hawk: The Blockchain Model of Cryptography and Privacy-Preserving Smart Contracts2,164 citations
  • Blockchain Revolution: How the Technology Behind Bitcoin Is Changing Money, Business, and the World1,671 citations

Common problems researchers identify

7,570 papers · 7 recurring themes
7 cards

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

Governance and Transparency ChallengesCommon problems researchers identify · 01

Governance and Transparency Challenges

2,099 papers

35.0% of this theme group

Researchers highlight difficulties in using blockchain for corporate governance, financial transparency, and sustainable development.

Blockchain (1,813) · Corporate governance (168) · Cryptocurrency (266) · Transparency (222)

Blockchain - A Financial Technology for Future Sustainable Development

A Survey of Blockchain: Techniques, Applications, and Challenges

View research history
YearShare index
2022165.3
2023163.1
2024134.6
2025224.6
Security and Privacy ThreatsCommon problems researchers identify · 02

Security and Privacy Threats

1,621 papers

27.0% of this theme group

Papers discuss fundamental security and privacy vulnerabilities inherent to blockchain and related cryptographic systems.

Computer security (1,344) · Blockchain (1,535) · Internet privacy (147) · Cryptography (83)

A Survey of Blockchain Security Issues and Challenges

Blockchain Security and Privacy: Threats, Challenges, Applications, and Tools

View research history
YearShare index
2022628.2
2023629.9
2024547.5
2025476.0
Supply Chain Traceability IssuesCommon problems researchers identify · 03

Supply Chain Traceability Issues

669 papers

11.2% of this theme group

Studies examine obstacles to applying blockchain for reliable tracking and management within supply chains.

Supply chain (517) · Supply chain management (170) · Blockchain (626) · Traceability (172)

A Framework for Exploring Blockchain Technology in Supply Chain Management

Perspectives for the implementation of blockchain technology in the supply chain

View research history
YearShare index
2022876.7
2023925.0
2024897.6
2025961.2
Healthcare Data Protection ConcernsCommon problems researchers identify · 04

Healthcare Data Protection Concerns

444 papers

7.4% of this theme group

Research points to challenges in securing health records and ensuring privacy when using blockchain in medical contexts.

Health care (256) · Blockchain (420) · Computer security (195) · Health records (22)

Privacy and Security of Blockchain in Healthcare: Applications, Challenges, and Future Perspectives

Application of Blockchain Technology in the Healthcare System

View research history
YearShare index
20223420.8
20233427.0
20243092.7
20253244.1
IoT Integration and Privacy RisksCommon problems researchers identify · 05

IoT Integration and Privacy Risks

397 papers

6.6% of this theme group

Works identify security and privacy problems when combining blockchain with Internet‑of‑Things devices.

Internet of Things (316) · Blockchain (371) · Computer security (250) · Internet privacy (43)

Addressing Security and Privacy Issues of IoT Using Blockchain Technology

Towards the Integration of Blockchain and IoT for Security Challenges in IoT

View research history
YearShare index
20221157.8
20231172.0
20241228.6
2025997.6
Smart Contract VulnerabilitiesCommon problems researchers identify · 06

Smart Contract Vulnerabilities

389 papers

6.5% of this theme group

Analyses reveal weaknesses and attack surfaces within smart contracts deployed on blockchain platforms.

Smart contract (283) · Computer security (174) · Blockchain (212) · Vulnerability (28)

An Overview of Smart Contract and Use Cases in Blockchain Technology

Security, Performance, and Applications of Smart Contracts: A Systematic Survey

View research history
YearShare index
202254.1
202353.6
202432.7
202534.5
Distributed Ledger Standardization GapsCommon problems researchers identify · 07

Distributed Ledger Standardization Gaps

381 papers

6.3% of this theme group

Authors note the lack of common standards and interoperability across diverse distributed ledger technologies.

Distributed ledger (320) · Ledger (126) · Cryptocurrency (101) · Blockchain (234)

Understanding the landscape of Distributed Ledger Technologies/Blockchain: Challenges, opportunities, and the prospects for standards

Blockchain and Distributed Ledger Technologies

View research history
YearShare index
2022112.7
2023105.4
202478.5
202595.7

Cautions

1,815 papers · 7 recurring themes
7 cards

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

Auditing and Financial Reporting RisksCautions · 01

Auditing and Financial Reporting Risks

495 papers

27.3% of this theme group

Cautionary studies warn of potential pitfalls in adopting blockchain for accounting and audit transparency.

Blockchain (450) · Transparency (108) · Corporate governance (57) · Accounting (40)

Impact of Blockchain Technology in Auditing and Financial Transparency

Understanding the Adoption of Blockchain Technology in Financial Information Systems

View research history
YearShare index
2022155.8
2023161.9
2024123.6
2025175.8
Beyond Crypto: Security LimitsCautions · 02

Beyond Crypto: Security Limits

386 papers

21.3% of this theme group

Researchers advise careful evaluation of blockchain’s role in broader cybersecurity and voting applications.

Computer security (317) · Blockchain (374) · Internet privacy (35) · Voting (22)

Blockchain Technology in Cybersecurity: Uses Beyond Cryptocurrencies

Implementation of Blockchain Technology to Enhance Data Security for Cloud Computing

View research history
YearShare index
2022358.8
2023356.5
2024319.1
2025157.0
Scalability and Consensus ConstraintsCautions · 03

Scalability and Consensus Constraints

364 papers

20.1% of this theme group

Papers caution about performance bottlenecks and energy demands of current blockchain consensus mechanisms.

Blockchain (285) · Cryptocurrency (64) · Scalability (48) · Proof-of-work system (16)

On Availability for Blockchain-Based Systems

Exploring Blockchain Architectures for Network Sharing: Advantages, Limitations, and Suitability

View research history
YearShare index
2022231.3
2023238.9
2024177.4
2025373.7
Supply Chain Adoption BarriersCautions · 04

Supply Chain Adoption Barriers

253 papers

13.9% of this theme group

Analyses highlight practical challenges and uncertainties when integrating blockchain into supply chain processes.

Supply chain (211) · Supply chain management (72) · Traceability (63) · Blockchain (240)

Blockchain Technology in Supply Chain Management: Prospects and Challenges

Blockchain Technology for Enhancing Supply Chain Transparency: Opportunities and Challenges

View research history
YearShare index
2022876.7
2023925.0
2024897.6
2025961.2
Healthcare Interoperability LimitsCautions · 05

Healthcare Interoperability Limits

119 papers

6.6% of this theme group

Works stress difficulties in achieving seamless data exchange and security across health systems using blockchain.

Health care (86) · Blockchain (113) · Interoperability (30) · Computer security (50)

Blockchain for Securing AI-Driven Healthcare Systems: A Systematic Review and Future Research Perspectives

Healthcare Management using Blockchain

View research history
YearShare index
20223461.9
20233468.2
20243120.7
20253309.3
Banking and Ledger Application RisksCautions · 06

Banking and Ledger Application Risks

109 papers

6.0% of this theme group

Studies point to regulatory and operational concerns surrounding blockchain use in financial services.

Distributed ledger (95) · Ledger (44) · Blockchain (71) · Cryptocurrency (22)

Review on Blockchain Technology

BLOCKCHAIN IN BANKING: A REVIEW OF DISTRIBUTED LEDGER APPLICATIONS IN LOAN PROCESSING, CREDIT HISTORY, AND COMPLIANCE

View research history
YearShare index
2022112.7
2023105.4
202478.5
202595.7
Smart Contract Performance IssuesCautions · 07

Smart Contract Performance Issues

89 papers

4.9% of this theme group

Research warns of efficiency and reliability problems in smart contract execution and database interactions.

Smart contract (62) · Computer security (29) · Vulnerability (6) · Database transaction (13)

On Smart Contracts and Organisational Performance: A Review of Smart Contracts through the Blockchain Technology

Smart Contract in Blockchain

View research history
YearShare index
2022136.1
2023128.3
202475.4
2025123.6

Opportunities

32,781 papers · 7 recurring themes
7 cards

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

Scalable Distributed ComputingOpportunities · 01

Scalable Distributed Computing

1,471 papers

24.5% of this theme group

Opportunities focus on novel sharding and consensus designs to improve blockchain throughput and transaction handling.

Blockchain (1,155) · Distributed computing (188) · Scalability (211) · Database transaction (210)

A Secure and Efficient Blockchain Sharding Scheme via Hybrid Consensus and Dynamic Management

LearningChain: A Highly Scalable and Applicable Learning-Based Blockchain Performance Optimization Framework

View research history
YearShare index
2022595.9
2023574.5
2024366.9
2025473.0
Secure Data Sharing FrameworksOpportunities · 02

Secure Data Sharing Frameworks

1,420 papers

23.7% of this theme group

Papers propose blockchain‑based solutions for trusted authentication and collaborative threat intelligence across networks.

Computer security (1,028) · Blockchain (1,290) · Authentication (149) · Computer network (123)

A Trusted, Verifiable and Differential Cyber Threat Intelligence Sharing Framework using Blockchain

A Security-Oriented Data-Sharing Scheme Based on Blockchain

View research history
YearShare index
2022703.6
2023649.6
2024443.2
2025199.2
Enhanced Information System ReliabilityOpportunities · 03

Enhanced Information System Reliability

1,034 papers

17.2% of this theme group

Research explores how blockchain can strengthen security and trustworthiness of corporate information management.

Blockchain (967) · Transparency (214) · Computer security (312) · Corporate governance (65)

Enhancing Security and Reliability of Information Systems through Blockchain Technology: A Case Study on Impacts and Potential

Securing Management Information Systems Using Blockchain Technology

View research history
YearShare index
202272.1
202378.6
202469.2
2025147.8
Sustainable Supply Chain InnovationsOpportunities · 04

Sustainable Supply Chain Innovations

596 papers

9.9% of this theme group

Studies present blockchain applications that promote transparency and sustainability in manufacturing and logistics.

Supply chain (469) · Supply chain management (132) · Traceability (203) · Blockchain (550)

Applications of Blockchain Technology in Sustainable Manufacturing and Supply Chain Management: A Systematic Review

Application of Blockchain in Supply Chain Management

View research history
YearShare index
2022876.7
2023925.0
2024897.6
2025961.2
IoT Security EnhancementsOpportunities · 05

IoT Security Enhancements

518 papers

8.6% of this theme group

Works demonstrate blockchain’s potential to protect IoT networks through improved authentication and privacy mechanisms.

Internet of Things (319) · Blockchain (457) · Computer security (268) · Computer network (48)

Resolving Security Issues in the IoT Using Blockchain

Securing Industrial IoT: Blockchain-Integrated Solutions for Enhanced Privacy, Authentication, and Efficiency

View research history
YearShare index
20221384.6
20231369.5
20241291.3
20251018.4
Secure Health Record ManagementOpportunities · 06

Secure Health Record Management

501 papers

8.3% of this theme group

Research highlights blockchain approaches for trustworthy, patient‑centric electronic medical record sharing.

Health care (181) · Blockchain (469) · Computer security (291) · Health records (25)

Secure and Trustable Electronic Medical Records Sharing using Blockchain.

Integrity and Privacy-Aware, Patient-Centric Health Record Access Control Framework Using a Blockchain

View research history
YearShare index
20223420.8
20233427.0
20243092.7
20253244.1
Robust Smart Contract PlatformsOpportunities · 07

Robust Smart Contract Platforms

460 papers

7.7% of this theme group

Papers outline frameworks that mitigate vulnerabilities and integrate smart contracts with construction and BIM workflows.

Smart contract (330) · Vulnerability (36) · Computer security (183) · Blockchain (249)

Blockchain contract: Securing a blockchain applied to smart contracts

A framework for smart construction contracts using BIM and blockchain

View research history
YearShare index
202254.1
202353.6
202432.7
202534.5

How this field compares with the research baseline

Orientation shares compared with 25,000 papers in the reference sample.

Research orientationThis fieldReference sample
Breakthrough34.4%25.8%
Promising33.5%37.3%
Problem-identifying15.1%9.9%
Descriptive9.7%17.5%
Cautionary3.9%4.6%
Comparative2.6%4.0%
Critical0.8%0.9%

Concerns receiving less research attention

Counts and shares refer to the stated research pool. A low count describes how much of that research is recorded here, not the absence of a real-world concern.

Concern / example paperPapersShareRaised as a problemWorldwide share
Privacy & surveillanceA Review on the Use of Blockchain for the Internet of Things5,91612.38%1,156 (19.5%)12.38%
Safety & misuseFake News, Disinformation, and Deepfakes: Leveraging Distributed Ledger Technologies and Blockchain to Combat Digital De790.17%16 (20.3%)0.17%
Bias & fairnessToward Fairness of Cryptocurrency Payments630.13%13 (20.6%)0.13%
Hardware, e-waste & supply chainBlockchain Technology for Sustainable Waste Management450.09%2 (4.4%)0.09%
Concentration of compute powerThe (Limited) Power of Blockchain Networks for Information Provision340.07%11 (32.4%)0.07%
Energy & datacenter footprintOptimization of Green Computing in Data Privacy in Healthcare BCT Framework320.07%3 (9.4%)0.07%
Labour & data workProposal for an integrative performance framework based on Distributed Ledger Technology dedicated to higher education s200.04%5 (25.0%)0.04%
Carbon & emissions of computeLattice-Like Blockchain System for Maintaining the Data Privacy in the Distributed Computation of Carbon Emission80.02%0 (0.0%)0.02%
Water use00.0%0 (%)0.0%

Institution and researcher rankings use citations to their covered work. Research scope: worldwide. This may be broader than the company geography.

GEOGRAPHIC FOOTPRINT

Where companies are based

Company counts, hiring and disclosed funding across the recorded hubs.

Expand panel +
8 cards

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

UNDERSTAND THE LANDSCAPE

Blockchain Technology in the United Arab Emirates: key questions

Clear definitions for making better comparisons.

What does this landscape measure?

It measures the tracked company ecosystem, recorded funding, hiring and other available evidence. It is not a market-size estimate.

Can segment counts be added together?

No. A company can belong to several segments, so segment counts and funding can overlap.

What does a missing figure mean?

A dash or unavailable panel means the current reviewed source snapshot does not support that figure.

Company ecosystem snapshot: 1 September 2026. Funding is recorded in USD; filed accounts retain their stated currency and reporting basis. Each section identifies its own coverage. The news and research behind these sections is explorable in Prism.

Canonical landscape ↗
Coming soon