Locked revenue figures are available in Radar; the eight company financial previews stay the same throughout this page. A dash means the figure is outside these featured lists. Revenue years vary by company; the figures are not a like-for-like revenue comparison. Compare annual accounts ↗
Ahmedabad’s
chemicals and materials industry,
in focus.
The companies, capital and talent shaping chemicals and materials in Ahmedabad. Find the leaders. Understand the segments. See where the activity is.

An industry ecosystem,
measured in context.
MEET THE COMPANIESExplore Ahmedabad’s chemicals and materials leaders
24 featured companies from the funding, hiring, revenue and team-size leaderboards.
Expand panel +
Explore Ahmedabad’s chemicals and materials leaders
24 featured companies from the funding, hiring, revenue and team-size leaderboards.
Company discovery
Recorded evidence onlyExplore the live startup set in Radar
No company example met every recorded classification, independence and public-profile gate in this snapshot. The live directory may have newer qualifying companies.
Explore classified startups in Radar ↗Chemicals and Materials industry KPIs in Ahmedabad
A few useful ratios bring the size of this ecosystem into perspective.
33 of 470 tracked companies have open roles.
8 of 470 tracked companies have a recorded round.
Share of disclosed capital received by the three largest recorded recipients.
Midpoint of 2 rounds with a disclosed amount.
Scale is concentrated. Opportunity is broader. The three largest funding recipients hold 97.8% of disclosed capital, while 98.3% of tracked companies have no recorded funding round.
Explore the segments →CAPITAL & COMPANY FORMATIONHow Ahmedabad chemicals and materials has grown
Recorded company formation and disclosed funding across the complete annual series shown.
Expand panel +
How Ahmedabad chemicals and materials has grown
Recorded company formation and disclosed funding across the complete annual series shown.
Disclosed funding by year
Sum of recorded funding rounds · USD
View the numbers
| Year | Funding (USD) | Founded | Raising |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | $0 | 15 | 0 |
| 2017 | $0 | 17 | 0 |
| 2018 | $0 | 6 | 0 |
| 2019 | $25.23M | 19 | 1 |
| 2020 | $0 | 26 | 0 |
| 2021 | $193.93K | 18 | 1 |
| 2022 | $0 | 16 | 0 |
| 2023 | $0 | 12 | 0 |
| 2024 | $0 | 4 | 0 |
| 2025 | $0 | 1 | 0 |
Funding concentration
Share of all disclosed company funding.
- Ashima Texcellence93.2%
- Bodal Chemicals2.6%
- Electrotherm2.0%
- Other companies2.2%
Funding by stage
3 recorded rounds since 2016
Investors appearing most often
Recorded participation in chemicals and materials company rounds since 2016.
- 01Sunrise Pharmaceutical 1 rounds
- 02Gao Rui Fund 1 rounds
Recent recorded rounds
Latest recorded rounds · USDLargest and notable recorded rounds
Each card is one recorded roundBacked by IFC.
Backed by IDFC First Bank.
Backed by Sunrise Pharmaceutical.
Backed by Sunita Maradia.
THE BUSINESS BEHIND THE ACTIVITYRevenue, profitability & financial strength
Annual accounts for reporting companies linked to this landscape, on like-for-like currency and reporting bases.
Expand panel +
Revenue, profitability & financial strength
Annual accounts for reporting companies linked to this landscape, on like-for-like currency and reporting bases.
Display conversions use the dated reference rates above. Where a verified rate is unavailable, figures retain their source currency. Each reporting cohort keeps its currency and accounting basis separate.
FY2025 · annual statements grouped by reported fiscal year; exact entity periods remain on preview rows · 133 reporting entities from 161 eligible matches.
Sum of reporting-entity revenue; not Ahmedabad market sales.
Combined result for the same cohort.
Combined net income ÷ combined revenue.
The middle covered reporting entity.
115 of 133 covered entities.
Share of covered revenue from the five largest entities.
Annual account trend
Reported cohort totals by year; coverage is stated for every period.
Bar height shows revenue. Changes in coverage can affect totals.
Profitability has two perspectives
FY2025 · 133 reporting entities
Open the company accounts
Up to eight fixed company previews show financial amounts. Search and sort the wider company list, then continue in Radar.
| Company / reporting entity | Revenue | Net profit / loss | Net margin | Revenue growth | Total assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Atul ↗L99999GJ1975PLC002859 | ₹5,074.7 crore | ₹456.3 crore | +9.0% | — | ₹6,551.3 crore |
| Electrotherm ↗L29249GJ1986PLC009126 | ₹4,115.4 crore | ₹428.6 crore | +10.4% | — | ₹1,897.4 crore |
| Amneal Pharmaceuticals ↗U24231GJ2006PTC048109 | ₹2,705.2 crore | ₹227.2 crore | +8.4% | — | ₹3,514.5 crore |
| Bodal Chemicals ↗L24110GJ1986PLC009003 | ₹1,723.3 crore | ₹19.6 crore | +1.1% | — | ₹2,395.7 crore |
| Knack Packaging ↗U25200GJ2013PLC073847 | ₹726.8 crore | ₹71.1 crore | +9.8% | — | ₹448.0 crore |
| Kiri Industries ↗L24231GJ1998PLC034094 | ₹655.6 crore | ₹4.4 crore | +0.7% | — | ₹1,109.2 crore |
| Arfin India ↗L65990GJ1992PLC017460 | ₹615.8 crore | ₹9.2 crore | +1.5% | — | ₹344.2 crore |
| Dynemic Products ↗L24100GJ1990PLC013886 | ₹367.4 crore | ₹15.0 crore | +4.1% | — | ₹414.9 crore |
Explore full company accounts and filings.
Explore a reporting entity
Choose “View accounts” to inspect an available company preview.
How does chemicals and materials compare?
Each pair uses the same year, currency and reporting basis. Cohort overlap is disclosed.
| Industry | Covered / eligible | Revenue total | Median revenue | Net profit / loss | Aggregate margin | Profitable share | Overlap |
|---|
Available-account cohorts are not estimates of whole industries. Overlapping entities can occur in more than one cohort; do not add cohort totals.
Coverage, calculations & financial sources
Filed annual accounts for exact designated national identifiers. Every aggregate and peer pair uses one fiscal year, source currency and reporting basis; periods, coverage and overlap are explicit; 2026 partials are excluded.
The same up to eight reporting entities remain open across years, filters and sorts. Other company figures are available in Radar.
Source currencies and accounting bases stay separate. Missing accounts are excluded rather than treated as zero. Exact reporting periods appear on company previews. Annual totals can change with coverage and do not measure growth of a fixed company cohort.
Web traffic, app reach and release cadence
How the Ahmedabad companies on this page show up online: the sites people visit, the apps they install, and how often those apps ship.
Most-installed apps
13 of these companies (2.8%) publish at least one Android app — 17 apps in all, carrying 287.5K installs between them.
| App | Installs | Rating | Store category |
|---|---|---|---|
| VURAVura Bau Chemie | 204.2K | — | Business |
| YUGCOLYug Decor | 28.5K | — | Business |
| MAPISA369 - Tile AdhesiveShivazza Sundaram | 20.2K | — | Business |
| AtulMitraAtul | 13.7K | — | Business |
| Jay CLiCKJAY Chemical Industries | 7.3K | — | Business |
| PolymartPolyMart | 6.5K | — | Business |
| ET HRMSElectrotherm | 2.1K | — | Business |
| GESCSLNovel | 1.5K | — | Business |
| Tara Paints Production | 872 | — | Business |
| Polymart For SellerPolyMart | 786 | — | Business |
Installs are lifetime totals to date at the June 2026 store reading — a measure of reach, not of people using an app today.
App reach by segment
The busiest app inside each of this page’s own segments, with the quarterly release trend behind it (2024Q4–2025Q1).
| Segment | Apps | Installs | Leading app | Release trend |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Diversified Chemicals | 4 | 15.9K | AtulMitra 13.7K | |
| Polymers | 3 | 8K | Polymart 6.5K | |
| Dyes Pigments And Inks | 2 | 7.3K | Jay CLiCK 7.3K | |
| Paints And Coatings | 2 | 1.1K | Tara Paints Production 872 |
A company can carry several segment tags, so these rows overlap and should not be added together. Trend lines are zero-based and share one quarter grid, so a flat line is a quiet segment, not a missing one.
INSIDE THE INDUSTRYThe Ahmedabad chemicals and materials market map
Explore the segments behind the headline numbers.
Expand panel +
The Ahmedabad chemicals and materials market map
Explore the segments behind the headline numbers.
Where companies are building
Rank segments by scale, hiring or disclosed funding.
Companies can sit in several segments. Counts and funding overlap.
Segment data unavailable
The largest measured segment in this report snapshot.
0 companies hiring · $0 disclosed funding
Explore in RadarHow companies make money
Common revenue models; a company can use more than one.
THE COMPANIES IN MOTIONWho is listing, hiring leaders, launching and winning work
Recorded corporate activity linked to companies in this landscape.
Expand panel +
Who is listing, hiring leaders, launching and winning work
Recorded corporate activity linked to companies in this landscape.
Recent corporate headlines 10 dated reports
Jagdamba Polymers has received approval for a book-built issue combining a fresh issue of about 33.9 lakh shares and an offer for sale of 1.7 lakh shares.
Knack Packaging plans to raise Rs 475 crore through a fresh issue along with an OFS of 70 lakh equity shares by promoters and an existing shareholder.
Pashupati Venture Limited is set to issue an IPO.
After this, they have made an open offer to purchase an additional 25.02 percent stake, or 82.65 lakh shares, from public shareholders at Rs 47.14 per share.
Arunaya Organics IPO date is April 29, and the close date is May 2. The Arunaya Organics IPO allotment will be finalized on May 5, and the IPO listing on May 7.
Public issue of 7400000 equity shares of face value of Rs. 10/- each of Shri Techtex Limited (STL or the Company or the Issuer) for cash at a price of Rs. 61/- per equity share including a share premium of Rs. 51/- per equity share (the Issue Price) aggregating to Rs. 45.14 crores (The Issue).
Initial public issue of 51,42,000* equity shares of face value of Rs. 10/- each (Equity Shares) of Yasons Chemex Care Limited (The Company or the Issuer) for cash at a price of Rs. 40 per equity share (the Issue Price), (including a premium of Rs. 30 per equity share), aggregating Rs. 20.57 crores (The Issue), of which 2,70,000 equity shares of face value of Rs. 10/- for cash at a price of Rs. 40 each aggregating Rs. 1.08 crores will be reserved for subscription by market maker to the issue (the Market Maker Reservation Portion).
Public issue of 5,36,84,211 equity shares of Re. 1/- each at a price of Rs.19/- per equity share (including share premium of Rs.18/- per equity share) for cash aggregating Rs.102.00 Crores by Meghmani Organics Limited
Public issue of 60,00,000 equity shares of Rs. 10/- each (equity shares) of Ashoka Metcast Limited (AML or the company) for cash at a price of Rs. 20 per share (the issue price), aggregating to Rs. 12.00 crores (the issue), of which 3,12,000 equity shares of Rs. 10 each will be reserved for subscription by the market maker to the issue (the market maker reservation portion). The issue less the market maker reservation portion i.e. Issue of 56,88,000 equity shares of Rs. 10/- each is hereinafter referred to as the net issue. The issue and the net issue will constitute 56.02% and 53.10%, respectively of the post issue paid up equity share capital of the company.The Face value of the equity shares is Rs. 10 and the issue price is 2 times of the face value.
Public issue of 30,00,000 equity shares of a face value of Rs. 10.00 each (the equity shares) of A-1 Acid Limited (the company or aal or the issuer) for cash at a price of Rs. 60.00 per equity share (including a share premium of Rs. 50.00 per equity share) (the issue price), aggregating to Rs. 18 Crores (the issue) of which 1,56,000 equity shares aggregating to Rs. 0.94 Crores will be reserved for subscription by market maker (market maker reservation portion).
Full recorded event mix
Top 10 categories among 284 recorded events in the 24-month window.
IPO pipeline
18 companies with recorded IPO activity
IPO1 reports
IPO · NSE and BSE6 reports
IPO1 reports
IPO · NSE13 reports
IPO1 reports
IPO1 reports
IPO1 reports
IPO1 reports
Contract wins
5 recorded customer wins
Customer: Steel Authority of India Limited Bokaro Steel PlantSteel manufacturing
Customer: Steel manufacturing
Customer: Diamond Power InfrastructureAluminium conductor
Customer: JFE Shoji India
Regulatory events
8 recorded events
approved anti-dumping dutyMinistry of Finance (Department of Revenue)
investigation initiatedSecurities and Exchange Board of India
banned from securities marketsSecurities and Exchange Board of India
Litigation
2 tracked suits
DyStar disputeCivil · Verdict
Enforcement action and account freezingCivil · Ongoing
Earnings pulse
Reported company results in the recorded window.
Median across 162 reported growth observations; companies may contribute multiple periods.
Mergers and acquisitions
Company-linked deal reports; status is preserved as recorded.
| Acquirer → target | Status | Date | Value / context |
|---|---|---|---|
| Roadway Solutions India Infra→Soma Textiles ↗ | Announced | 2025-07-10 | Not stated in snapshot |
| Anup engineering→mabel engineers | Completed | 2024-08-01 | Not stated in snapshot |
| Adyani Wilmar→Oscar Chemicals ↗ | Announced | 2024-07-12 | Not stated in snapshot |
| Globe Textiles→Globe Denwash Pvt Ltd | 2024-06-28 | Not stated in snapshot | |
| dorf ketal→Khyati Chemicals ↗ | Announced | 2024-04-12 | Not stated in snapshot |
| Asahi Songwon Colors→Atlas Life Sciences | Completed | 2024-03-26 | Not stated in snapshot |
A discussion or rumour is not a completed transaction. An unstated value is not zero.
PEOPLE & OPPORTUNITYThe talent market
32 postings in the preceding 12 months. The full 35-posting snapshot covers 33 employers.
Expand panel +
The talent market
32 postings in the preceding 12 months. The full 35-posting snapshot covers 33 employers.
Most advertised job titles
0 tracked postings mention remote work.
The seniority mix
19 postings specify a level.
Skills employers mention
Top skills across 35 tracked postings in the available jobs snapshot.
Companies hiring
Large employers
| Company | Employees |
|---|---|
| Atul ↗ | 3,255 |
| Ratnamani Metals and Tubes ↗ | 2,247 |
| Bodal Chemicals ↗ | 1,823 |
| Electrotherm ↗ | 1,338 |
| JAY Chemical Industries ↗ | 1,200 |
| Yasons Chemex Care ↗ | 1,149 |
| Astral Adhesive ↗ | 1,100 |
| Yash Chemex ↗ | 1,077 |
THE PEOPLE BUILDING THE FIELDFounders and leaders
144 founders and chief executives across 134 companies.
Expand panel +
Founders and leaders
144 founders and chief executives across 134 companies.
Mukesh Bhandari
Electrotherm ↗Firefly International Energy. S.G.S.Institution of Technology & Science BE 1972
Anil Jain
Ascent Finechem ↗Ex-Metrochem Industries · St. Xavier's College BSc 1986, California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo MS 1989
Krishan Sharma
Crest Speciality Resins ↗Ex-Eternis Fine Chemicals, Flavors International Flavors & Fragrances, GM - Operations Croda · Indian Institute of Technology, Bombay BE 2002
Ruchit Jani
Matangi Industries ↗G H Patel College of Engineering & Technology BE 2003, Brunel University of London MSc 2006, Cardiff University / Prifysgol Caerdydd MBA 2007
Kaushal Soparkar
Meghmani ↗Meghmani, Meghmani Pigments, Meghmani Organics, ex-Meghmani Group. University of New Haven 2006, Northeastern University Masters…
Jatin patel
WEpaint ↗S.K Patel Pharmaceutical education and research BPharm 2011, National Institute of Pharmaceutical Education and Research MS 2013
Hardik Sharma
Aangi Advanced Composite ↗Ex-ISHRAE, Blue Star, Johnson Controls · Nirma University Btech 2015, Institute of Management Technology, Ghaziabad MBA 2021
Kartik Vikani
Intervein Research ↗Ex-Biotech Vision Care · Shri Sarvajanik Pharmacy College BPharm 2003, L.M. College Of Pharmacy MPharm 2005
Kirti Gattani
FlexiShine Polyblends ↗Ex-Tech Mahindra. Samrat Ashok Technological Institute BE 2007, Welingkar Institute of Management MBA 2015
Raj Shah
GREENOMERS ↗Ex-CED Gujarat - Centre For Entrepreneurship Development, Reliance · NMIMS's MPSTME BTech 2012, MBA 2013
Mitesh Gandhi
Mahickra Chemicals ↗Co-Founder & Managing Director-Mahickra Chemical, Palash Colors · Dharmsinh Desai University BE 1992
Sid Nair
Knack Packaging ↗Ex-JAY Chemical Industries. Gujarat University BCom, Sikkim Manipal Institute of Technology MBA 2009
Education networks
0 profiles with education records.
Prior employers
0 profiles with prior-work records.
Profiles cover recorded founders and leaders; contact details remain in Radar.
NEWS INTELLIGENCEHow this industry appears in the news
384 articles in the measured 12-month window.
Expand panel +
How this industry appears in the news
384 articles in the measured 12-month window.
News volume trends
Chemicals and Materials coverage tagged Ahmedabad · articles per complete quarter
View quarterly article counts
| Quarter | Articles |
|---|---|
| 2021Q2 | 37 |
| 2021Q3 | 51 |
| 2021Q4 | 58 |
| 2022Q1 | 61 |
| 2022Q2 | 88 |
| 2022Q3 | 118 |
| 2022Q4 | 200 |
| 2023Q1 | 160 |
| 2023Q2 | 157 |
| 2023Q3 | 76 |
| 2023Q4 | 103 |
| 2024Q1 | 76 |
| 2024Q2 | 98 |
| 2024Q3 | 87 |
| 2024Q4 | 75 |
| 2025Q1 | 191 |
| 2025Q2 | 71 |
| 2025Q3 | 102 |
| 2025Q4 | 104 |
| 2026Q1 | 105 |
Article volume measures coverage, not market sales.
Tone of coverage over time
Most-covered companies
Company share of voice
465 recorded company events across 51 companies; percentages use that event total.
Leading coverage topics
Chemicals and Materials coverage tagged Ahmedabad · ranked by full-period article count.
Recent and prior counts use the source comparison windows.
Topics gaining and losing attention
India comparison coverage
| Keyword | Recent | Prior | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| chemical pricing | 633 | 395 | 60% |
| commodity chemical sourcing | 388 | 231 | 68% |
| copper demand | 362 | 254 | 43% |
| fertilizer application | 344 | 235 | 46% |
| npk fertilizers | 340 | 242 | 40% |
| rare earth elements extraction | 330 | 46 | 617% |
| polymer import tariffs | 300 | 112 | 168% |
| fertilizer scheduling | 299 | 184 | 62% |
| plastic bans | 252 | 170 | 48% |
| fertilizer placement | 251 | 157 | 60% |
| stock indices | 346 | 624 | -45% |
| shikoku pilgrimage | 46 | 452 | -90% |
| equity markets | 156 | 236 | -34% |
| trapped miners | 71 | 206 | -66% |
| chemical safety assessments | 21 | 182 | -88% |
Event and signal lenses
India comparison coverage
Regulatory Risk
58,657 classified articlesstock performance, stock indices, plastic recycling
44.2% critical · 36.8% positiveFunding Momentum
10,366 classified articlespre-ipo valuation, trapped miners, ipo pricing
45.3% critical · 44.9% positiveGrowth
60,216 classified articleschemical pricing, commodity chemical sourcing, bulk chemical suppliers
23.6% critical · 51.1% positiveChemicals and Materials coverage tagged Ahmedabad. Topic labels describe recorded classifications and can include broad context.
RESEARCH SIGNALSWhat Chemicals and Materials research is working on
601 papers in the recorded india scope.
Expand panel +
What Chemicals and Materials research is working on
601 papers in the recorded india scope.
Research orientation
Contribution mix
Tone counts: 558 positive · 40 neutral · 3 negative.
- Smart material21 papers
- Nanotechnology8 papers
- Soft materials4 papers
- 3D printing4 papers
- Self-healing hydrogels4 papers
- Biomimetic materials4 papers
- Elastomer4 papers
- Soft robotics3 papers
Landmark: 4D printing: Fundamentals, materials, applications and challenges
- Smart material5 papers
- Hysteresis3 papers
- Interfacing2 papers
- Tissue engineering2 papers
- Dissipation2 papers
- Coating2 papers
- New product development2 papers
- Product2 papers
Landmark: Progress in nanocomposite based flexible temperature sensors: A review
- Smart material120 papers
- Actuator49 papers
- Shape-memory alloy40 papers
- Composite material37 papers
- Nanotechnology36 papers
- Vibration32 papers
- Composite number31 papers
- Piezoelectricity30 papers
Landmark: Smart polymers for the controlled delivery of drugs – a concise overview
Leading institutions
Leading researchers
Highly cited breakthrough-labelled papers
- Cutting edge development on graphene derivatives modified by liquid crystal and CdS/TiO<sub>2</sub>hybrid matrix: optoelectronics and biotechnological182 citations
- Expanding the Structural Diversity and Functional Scope of Diphenylalanine-Based Peptide Architectures by Hierarchical Coassembly103 citations
- Biodegradable toughened nanohybrid shape memory polymer for smart biomedical applications96 citations
- Multi-stimuli responsive smart elastomeric hyperbranched polyurethane/reduced graphene oxide nanocomposites91 citations
- Magnetic And Transport Properties Of Conducting polyaniline/nickel Oxide Nanocomposites77 citations
Common problems researchers identify
37 papers · 3 recurring themes
Common problems researchers identify · 01Challenges in Smart Material Integration
24 papers64.9% of this theme group
Researchers highlight difficulties linking nanotech, 3D printing, and soft robotics into functional smart devices.
Smart material (18) · Nanotechnology (7) · 3D printing (4) · Soft robotics (3)
Physics of 2D Materials for Developing Smart Devices
Smart Biodegradable and Bio-Based Polymeric Biomaterials for Biomedical Applications
View research history
| Year | Share index |
|---|---|
| 2022 | 6254.0 |
| 2023 | 6295.5 |
| 2024 | 6713.9 |
| 2025 | 5440.9 |
Common problems researchers identify · 02Limits of Self‑Healing Hydrogels
6 papers16.2% of this theme group
Papers point to unresolved issues in hydrogel stability, tissue compatibility, and controlled drug release.
Self-healing hydrogels (4) · Tissue engineering (2) · Nanotechnology (4) · Drug delivery (2)
Poly(N-isopropylacrylamide)-Based Hydrogels for Biomedical Applications: A Review of the State-of-the-Art
Rational Design of Peptide-based Smart Hydrogels for Therapeutic Applications
View research history
| Year | Share index |
|---|---|
| 2022 | 6145.8 |
| 2023 | 6171.7 |
| 2024 | 6556.6 |
| 2025 | 5285.7 |
Common problems researchers identify · 03Durability of Shape‑Memory Cement Composites
5 papers13.5% of this theme group
Studies note concerns over long‑term performance, self‑healing efficiency, and sensing reliability in cementitious systems.
Shape-memory alloy (2) · Service life (2) · Self-healing (2) · Cementitious (2)
Structural health monitoring methods, dispersion of fibers, micro and macro structural properties, sensing, and mechanical properties of sel
Smart Self-Healing and Self-Sensing Cementitious Composites—Recent Developments, Challenges, and Prospects
View research history
| Year | Share index |
|---|---|
| 2022 | 90.4 |
| 2023 | 84.2 |
| 2024 | 83.5 |
| 2025 | 93.7 |
A further 2 papers sit in smaller themes.
Cautions
12 papers · 3 recurring themes
Cautions · 01Safety Concerns for Smart Dental Materials
4 papers33.3% of this theme group
Authors urge careful assessment of biocompatibility and long‑term effects of nanocomposite sensors in oral applications.
Smart material (4)
Smart materials in dentistry
Progress in nanocomposite based flexible temperature sensors: A review
View research history
| Year | Share index |
|---|---|
| 2022 | 23.5 |
| 2023 | 26.4 |
| 2024 | 20.8 |
| 2025 | 30.6 |
Cautions · 02Interface Risks in Tissue Engineering Scaffolds
3 papers25.0% of this theme group
Works caution about potential mismatches between stimuli‑responsive scaffolds and native tissue responses.
Tissue engineering (2) · Interfacing (2)
Recent advances in tailoring stimuli-responsive hybrid scaffolds for cardiac tissue engineering and allied applications
Graphene–hydrogel biointerfaces: Comparative design frameworks and translational pathways in biomedicine
View research history
| Year | Share index |
|---|---|
| 2022 | 97.9 |
| 2023 | 100.0 |
| 2024 | 88.2 |
| 2025 | 92.7 |
Cautions · 03Reliability Issues in Smart Actuators
3 papers25.0% of this theme group
Research flags fatigue, damping, and energy‑harvesting challenges for composite and piezoelectric actuator designs.
Composite material (2) · Actuator (2) · Smart material (2)
Passive Damping Characterization of Parabolic Composite Reflectors with Hybrid PZT-Coated Layers
Electromechanical fatigue in IPMC under dynamic energy harvesting conditions
View research history
| Year | Share index |
|---|---|
| 2022 | 3635.5 |
| 2023 | 3556.3 |
| 2024 | 3237.1 |
| 2025 | 2360.7 |
A further 2 papers sit in smaller themes.
Opportunities
366 papers · 7 recurring themes
Opportunities · 01Graphene‑Based Nanocomposite Innovations
84 papers23.0% of this theme group
Explorations focus on leveraging graphene and oxides to create multifunctional, responsive polymer systems.
Graphene (17) · Nanocomposite (17) · Nanotechnology (23) · Oxide (6)
Multi-stimuli responsive smart elastomeric hyperbranched polyurethane/reduced graphene oxide nanocomposites
4D Printing of Smart Polymer Nanocomposites: Integrating Graphene and Acrylate Based Shape Memory Polymers
View research history
| Year | Share index |
|---|---|
| 2022 | 6161.3 |
| 2023 | 6175.6 |
| 2024 | 6537.0 |
| 2025 | 5300.9 |
Opportunities · 02Advanced Smart Polymers for Dentistry
82 papers22.4% of this theme group
Studies pursue new polymer formulations that combine responsiveness with durability for dental applications.
Smart material (65) · Smart polymer (13) · Dentistry (7) · Polymer (14)
Nanocomposites as sustainable smart materials: A review
Recent Progress in Smart Polymers: Behavior, Mechanistic Understanding and Application
View research history
| Year | Share index |
|---|---|
| 2022 | 86.2 |
| 2023 | 86.5 |
| 2024 | 92.4 |
| 2025 | 85.5 |
Opportunities · 03Active Vibration Control Technologies
48 papers13.1% of this theme group
Research advances methods for using smart composites and piezoelectric materials to suppress unwanted vibrations.
Vibration (23) · Actuator (23) · Vibration control (10) · Active vibration control (7)
Shape and vibration control of a smart composite plate with matrix cracks
Active vibration control of smart structure using poling tuned piezoelectric material
View research history
| Year | Share index |
|---|---|
| 2022 | 806.3 |
| 2023 | 779.7 |
| 2024 | 633.9 |
| 2025 | 811.6 |
Opportunities · 04Shape‑Memory Alloy/Polymer Hybrids
44 papers12.0% of this theme group
Papers explore combining SMAs with polymers to achieve reversible actuation and structural adaptability.
Shape-memory alloy (40) · SMA* (19) · Shape-memory polymer (16) · Actuator (17)
A review on shape memory alloy reinforced polymer composite materials and structures
Review on development and performance of shape memory alloy/polyimide thin-film composites
View research history
| Year | Share index |
|---|---|
| 2022 | 188.9 |
| 2023 | 195.6 |
| 2024 | 215.0 |
| 2025 | 202.7 |
Opportunities · 05Self‑Healing Luminescent Hydrogels
37 papers10.1% of this theme group
Investigations target renewable‑based hydrogels that heal autonomously and emit light for drug delivery cues.
Self-healing hydrogels (13) · Liquid crystal (4) · Nanotechnology (9) · Luminescence (3)
Hybrid hydrogels derived from renewable resources as a smart stimuli responsive soft material for drug delivery applications
Advances in Self‐Healing Polymers: Mechanisms, Applications, and Future Perspectives
View research history
| Year | Share index |
|---|---|
| 2022 | 6142.8 |
| 2023 | 6168.8 |
| 2024 | 6554.7 |
| 2025 | 5277.4 |
Opportunities · 06Magnetorheological Elastomer Design
37 papers10.1% of this theme group
Works develop models and structures that exploit magnetic fields to tune elastomer stiffness and damping.
Elastomer (11) · Magnetorheological fluid (9) · Magnetorheological elastomer (6) · Finite element method (8)
Smart electro-magneto-viscoelastomer minimum energy structures with particle-reinforcements: Theoretical equilibrium and nonlinear dynamics
Material modeling of frequency, magnetic field and strain dependent response of magnetorheological elastomer
View research history
| Year | Share index |
|---|---|
| 2022 | 126.2 |
| 2023 | 121.7 |
| 2024 | 115.4 |
| 2025 | 128.9 |
Opportunities · 07Carbon Nanotube Structural Health Sensors
34 papers9.3% of this theme group
Research aims to embed piezoresistive nanotube networks for real‑time monitoring of concrete and infrastructure health.
Structural health monitoring (6) · Carbon nanotube (6) · Piezoresistive effect (4) · Piezoelectricity (9)
Development and evaluation of an external reusable piezo-based concrete hydration-monitoring sensor
Piezoelectricity and Its Applications
View research history
| Year | Share index |
|---|---|
| 2022 | 259.0 |
| 2023 | 246.6 |
| 2024 | 200.7 |
| 2025 | 196.4 |
How this field compares with the research baseline
Orientation shares compared with 25,000 papers in the reference sample.
| Research orientation | This field | Reference sample |
|---|---|---|
| Promising | 41.8% | 36.7% |
| Descriptive | 25.1% | 18.0% |
| Breakthrough | 21.6% | 26.0% |
| Problem-identifying | 6.5% | 9.9% |
| Comparative | 2.7% | 4.0% |
| Cautionary | 2.0% | 4.5% |
| Critical | 0.3% | 0.9% |
Concerns receiving less research attention
Counts and shares refer to the stated research pool. A low count describes how much of that research is recorded here, not the absence of a real-world concern.
| Concern / example paper | Papers | Share | Raised as a problem | Worldwide share |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bias & fairnessA chemically robust amine-grafted Zn(<scp>ii</scp>)-based smart supramolecular gel as a regenerative platform for trace | 1 | 0.17% | 0 (0.0%) | 0.02% |
| Energy & datacenter footprint | 0 | 0.0% | 0 (%) | 0.01% |
| Water use | 0 | 0.0% | 0 (%) | 0.0% |
| Carbon & emissions of compute | 0 | 0.0% | 0 (%) | 0.0% |
| Hardware, e-waste & supply chain | 0 | 0.0% | 0 (%) | 0.0% |
| Labour & data work | 0 | 0.0% | 0 (%) | 0.0% |
| Privacy & surveillance | 0 | 0.0% | 0 (%) | 0.08% |
| Safety & misuse | 0 | 0.0% | 0 (%) | 0.0% |
| Concentration of compute power | 0 | 0.0% | 0 (%) | 0.0% |
Institution and researcher rankings use citations to their covered work. Research scope: India. This may be broader than the company geography.
Chemicals and Materials in Ahmedabad: key questions
Clear definitions for making better comparisons.
What does this landscape measure?
It measures the tracked company ecosystem, recorded funding, hiring and other available evidence. It is not a market-size estimate.
Can segment counts be added together?
No. A company can belong to several segments, so segment counts and funding can overlap.
What does a missing figure mean?
A dash or unavailable panel means the current reviewed source snapshot does not support that figure.
Company ecosystem snapshot: 2 September 2026. Funding is recorded in USD; filed accounts retain their stated currency and reporting basis. Each section identifies its own coverage. The news and research behind these sections is explorable in Prism.
Canonical landscape ↗