Industry landscapes
Industry report

Funding and advertised pay are reported in USD; filed accounts retain their stated source currency and basis.

Exchange-rate basis

Indicative conversions use ECB reference rates dated 2026-09-14, applied consistently across all periods. They are not historical exchange rates. Indian rupees may use crore (1 crore = 10 million); other currencies use K, M and B. CSV downloads, source documents and quoted news headlines retain their original currencies.

THE THE UNITED STATES EDITION 2026

the United States’s
computer vision industry,
in focus.

The companies, capital and talent shaping computer vision in the United States. Find the leaders. Understand the segments. See where the activity is.

Snapshot: Funding in USD
Illustrated cover for Computer Vision Industry Landscape of the United States
US
COMPANIES · CAPITAL · TALENT

An industry ecosystem,
measured in context.

Computer Vision illustration
MEET THE COMPANIES

Explore the United States’s computer vision leaders

24 featured companies from the funding, hiring, revenue and team-size leaderboards.

Expand panel +
Computer Vision company highlights in the United States, snapshot 31 August 2026
Company
Andurilanduril.com$11.29B11 roles2,193—
Metropolismetropolis.io$1.93B—92—
Pony.aipony.ai$1.26B—539—
Skydioskydio.com$825M9 roles332—
Tempotempo.fit$397.5M—246—
Netradynenetradyne.com$362.16M9 roles245—
Eyeriseyeris.ai$350M—10—
Quavoquavo.com$311M—74—
DENSOdenso-adc.com—11 roles——
Early Warningearlywarning.com—11 roles1,022—
Fidelityfidelityag.com—10 roles——
Jumiojumio.com—10 roles103—
SafelyYousafely-you.com—10 roles85—
Afternicafternic.com————
Ambarellaambarella.com——244$284.87MFYFY2025 filing
Cloudastructurecloudastructure.com——11$5.07MFYFY2025 filing
Cyngn Technologiescyngn.com——33—
DeepAIdeepai.org——7—
Duostechduostechnologies.com——34$27.02MFYFY2025 filing
Eskeresker.com——223—
IPQualityScoreipqualityscore.com——9—
Incodeincode.com——317—
Koi Readerkoireader.com——42Financial figure available in RadarView in Radar
SISA Information Securitysisainfosec.com——400Financial figure available in RadarView in Radar
24 featured companies

Locked revenue figures are available in Radar; the eight company financial previews stay the same throughout this page. A dash means the figure is outside these featured lists. Revenue years vary by company; the figures are not a like-for-like revenue comparison. Compare annual accounts ↗

Company discovery

Recorded evidence only

Explore the live startup set in Radar

No company example met every recorded classification, independence and public-profile gate in this snapshot. The live directory may have newer qualifying companies.

Explore classified startups in Radar ↗
THE KEY SIGNALS

Computer Vision industry KPIs in the United States

A few useful ratios bring the size of this ecosystem into perspective.

31 August 2026
Hiring participation8.0%

103 of 1,290 tracked companies have open roles.

Funding participation38.4%

496 of 1,290 tracked companies have a recorded round.

Top 3 funding share56.1%

Share of disclosed capital received by the three largest recorded recipients.

Median disclosed round$3M

Midpoint of 851 rounds with a disclosed amount.

Scale is concentrated. Opportunity is broader. The three largest funding recipients hold 56.1% of disclosed capital, while 61.6% of tracked companies have no recorded funding round.

Explore the segments →
CAPITAL & COMPANY FORMATION

How the United States computer vision has grown

Recorded company formation and disclosed funding across the complete annual series shown.

Expand panel +
2016 — 2025

Disclosed funding by year

Sum of recorded funding rounds · USD

the United States computer vision
$0$1.44B$2.89B$4.33B$5.77B2016: $332.06M20162017: $513.17M20172018: $1.12B20182019: $688.32M20192020: $1.82B20202021: $2.68B20212022: $3.12B20222023: $609.8M20232024: $2.39B20242025: $5.06B2025
View the numbers
Annual computer vision funding and company formation in the United States
YearFunding (USD)FoundedRaising
2016$332.06M7550
2017$513.17M11061
2018$1.12B9674
2019$688.32M10777
2020$1.82B9877
2021$2.68B5491
2022$3.12B4690
2023$609.8M3556
2024$2.39B3255
2025$5.06B2164
WHERE CAPITAL SITS

Funding concentration

Share of all disclosed company funding.

  • Anduril43.7%
  • Metropolis7.5%
  • Pony.ai4.9%
  • Other companies43.9%

Funding by stage

1,026 recorded rounds since 2016

NUMBER OF ROUNDS
Seed & Angel425 41.4%
Series A–B340 33.1%
Series C+ / PE72 7.0%
Grants, debt & other189 18.4%

Recent recorded rounds

Latest recorded rounds · USD
8 rounds

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

Series H05/2026
Anduril $5B

Backed by Thrive Capital and Andreessen Horowitz.

Series B05/2026
RADAR $170M

Backed by Gideon Strategic Partners and Nimble Partners and others.

Series D05/2026
Helm —

Backed by Honda.

Angel05/2026
Chance —

Backed by Meitu and NYX Ventures.

Series B04/2026
Alcatraz AI $50M

Backed by BlackPeak Capital and Cogito Capital Partners and others.

Largest and notable recorded rounds

Each card is one recorded round
10 cards

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

Series C11/2020
Pony.aipony.ai$267M

Backed by Ontario Teachers' Pension Plan and 5Y Capital and others.

Series D09/2018
Eyeriseyeris.ai$250M

Participating investors were not recorded in this snapshot.

THE BUSINESS BEHIND THE ACTIVITY

Revenue, profitability & financial strength

Annual accounts for reporting companies linked to this landscape, on like-for-like currency and reporting bases.

Expand panel +
USD · millions · consolidated

Display conversions use the dated reference rates above. Where a verified rate is unavailable, figures retain their source currency. Each reporting cohort keeps its currency and accounting basis separate.

FY2025 · company accounts; aggregate reporting threshold not met · 5 reporting entities from 8 eligible matches.

Revenue in covered accounts—

Sum of reporting-entity revenue; not the United States market sales.

Net profit / loss—

Combined result for the same cohort.

Aggregate net margin—

Combined net income ÷ combined revenue.

Median company revenue—

The middle covered reporting entity.

Profitable entities—

None of 5 covered entities.

Top-five concentration—

Share of covered revenue from the five largest entities.

Annual account trend

Reported cohort totals by year; coverage is stated for every period.

Bar height shows revenue. Changes in coverage can affect totals.

Profitability has two perspectives

FY2025 · 5 reporting entities

Open the company accounts

Up to eight fixed company previews show financial amounts. Search and sort the wider company list, then continue in Radar.

5 reporting entities
Continue your financial research in Radar

Explore full company accounts and filings.

View financials in Radar ↗
THE UNITED STATES · INDUSTRY COHORTS

How does computer vision compare?

Each pair uses the same year, currency and reporting basis. Cohort overlap is disclosed.

IndustryCovered / eligibleRevenue totalMedian revenueNet profit / lossAggregate marginProfitable shareOverlap

Available-account cohorts are not estimates of whole industries. Overlapping entities can occur in more than one cohort; do not add cohort totals.

Coverage, calculations & financial sources

Filed annual accounts for exact designated national identifiers. Every aggregate and peer pair uses one fiscal year, source currency and reporting basis; periods, coverage and overlap are explicit; 2026 partials are excluded.

The same up to eight reporting entities remain open across years, filters and sorts. Other company figures are available in Radar.

Source currencies and accounting bases stay separate. Missing accounts are excluded rather than treated as zero. Exact reporting periods appear on company previews. Annual totals can change with coverage and do not measure growth of a fixed company cohort.

DIGITAL FOOTPRINT

Web traffic, app reach and release cadence

How the the United States companies on this page show up online: the sites people visit, the apps they install, and how often those apps ship.

Busiest websites

21 of the 1,290 companies on this page carry a measured traffic record (1.6%); these are the largest of those, by monthly visits. The median among them is 386,638 visits.

CompanyMonthly visitsAuthorityMobile
DeepAIdeepai.org13,631,5977855%
Afternicafternic.com10,260,6524241.8%
IPQualityScoreipqualityscore.com1,765,2625956.8%
Roboflowroboflow.com1,412,9454515.2%
Incodeincode.com1,032,2083982.3%
Arkose Labsarkoselabs.com703,3483896.7%
ProFaceFinderprofacefinder.com596,6793671.7%
Canopycanopy.us505,2923758.9%
MaxMindmaxmind.com494,4725312.4%
Andurilanduril.com419,6685330.6%

Visits and authority are third-party web estimates, not company-reported figures.

Most-installed apps

125 of these companies (9.7%) publish at least one Android app — 206 apps in all, carrying 32.8M installs between them.

Installs are lifetime totals to date at the June 2026 store reading — a measure of reach, not of people using an app today.

App reach by segment

The busiest app inside each of this page’s own segments, with the quarterly release trend behind it (2024Q1–2026Q2).

SegmentAppsInstallsLeading appRelease trend
Artificial Intelligence11929.5MMug Life - 3D Face Animator 9.9M
Computer Vision9724.9MPicture Insect: Bug Identifier 7.1M
Security & Surveillance Technology14021.2MCamFind 5.8M
Image Recognition10420.1MCountThings from Photos 3.1M
Cybersecurity10314.5MinstaProtek 664.4K
Regtech9310.8MIris RD Service 591.8K
3D Scanning29.9MFalcon Vision Technology 92
Ai Infrastructure309.8MFaceTec Demo 94.4K

A company can carry several segment tags, so these rows overlap and should not be added together. Trend lines are zero-based and share one quarter grid, so a flat line is a quiet segment, not a missing one.

Release cadence by quarter

New apps published, beside apps whose most recent update landed in that quarter — the second bar is how much of the shelf is still being maintained.

2023Q2: 72023Q2: 22023Q22023Q3: 42023Q3: 52023Q32023Q4: 42023Q4: 32023Q42024Q1: 62024Q1: 32024Q12024Q2: 72024Q2: 02024Q22024Q3: 62024Q3: 82024Q32024Q4: 102024Q4: 82024Q42025Q1: 62025Q1: 72025Q12025Q2: 52025Q2: 72025Q22025Q3: 52025Q3: 202025Q32025Q4: 62025Q4: 202025Q42026Q1: 62026Q1: 232026Q1

Darker bars are new releases, lighter bars apps updated. 188 of 206 apps carry a release date. The series ends at 2026Q1, the last quarter that closed before the June 2026 reading.

INSIDE THE INDUSTRY

The the United States computer vision market map

Explore the segments behind the headline numbers.

Expand panel +

Where companies are building

Rank segments by scale, hiring or disclosed funding.

Enterprise tech1,199
Enterprise software772
Deep tech635
Artificial intelligence569
Saas460
Fintech452
Biometric access control422
Video surveillance393
Identity access management320
Biometric authentication291
Ai as a service233
Consumer digital227

Companies can sit in several segments. Counts and funding overlap.

SEGMENT TO EXPLORE

Enterprise tech

The largest measured segment in this report snapshot.

1199companies
8.2%have hiring activity

98 companies hiring · $25.26B disclosed funding

Explore in Radar

How companies make money

Common revenue models; a company can use more than one.

Subscription1,131
Fee-for-service80
Physical commerce64
Commission on transaction59
E-commerce - product58
Advertising40
E-commerce - service32
Licensing10
THE COMPANIES IN MOTION

Who is listing, hiring leaders, launching and winning work

Recorded corporate activity linked to companies in this landscape.

Expand panel +
Recent corporate headlines 10 dated reports
Mergers & acquisitionsnetradyne.com ↗

today announced the acquisition of Moove Connected Mobility

Funding roundsskydio.com ↗

Skydio has raised $110 million in Series F financing, led by existing investors, bringing the company’s valuation to $4.4 billion.

Mergers & acquisitionstvisioninsights.com ↗

Viant Technology Inc., a leader in CTV and AI‑powered programmatic advertising, announced it has entered into a definitive agreement to acquire TVision Insights, the only attention measurement provider delivering second‑by‑second, eyes‑on‑screen attention, co‑viewership and in‑room presence for TV.

Funding roundsboulderimaging.com ↗

Boulder Imaging has received a growth investment from Lime Rock New Energy.

Funding roundsalcatraz.ai ↗

Alcatraz AI has now raised a total of $78.1M in total equity funding and is backed by Almaz Capital, BlackPeak Capital, Cogito Capital Partners, EBRD Venture Capital, and Ray Stata.

Funding roundssandbar.ai ↗

The round follows a $3M pre-seed led by Upfront Ventures and Betaworks in early 2024.

Mergers & acquisitionsanduril.com ↗

Anduril Industries said it has agreed to acquire ExoAnalytic Solutions, a Foothill Ranch-based national security company focused on space domain awareness and missile defense.

Funding roundsduostechnologies.com ↗

Duos Technologies Group, Inc. (Nasdaq: DUOT) today announced it has closed its underwritten public offering of 8,666,666 shares of common stock for total gross proceeds of approximately $65 million.

Mergers & acquisitionsvidrovr.com ↗

CesiumAstro announced Thursday that it had acquired Vidrovr

Mergers & acquisitionsphantom.ai ↗

Electric trucking startup Harbinger has acquired autonomous driving software company Phantom AI, in an effort to vertically integrate more technology and create new revenue streams for the young company.

Full recorded event mix

Top 10 categories among 674 recorded events in the 24-month window.

Funding rounds
127
Leadership moves
125
Earnings
99
Company announcements
72
New products
71
Mergers & acquisitions
50
Contracts
39
IPO activity
21
Job creation
20
Capital infusions
11
7 activity cards

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

Leadership moves

41 tracked people moves

KinoTek ↗
Dr. Darin Padua

Appointment Scientific Advisor

KinoTek ↗
Dr. Mark Sakr

Appointment Scientific Advisor

Jumio ↗
Mark

Appointment Previously Chief Executive Officer

Jumio ↗
Mark Lorion

Appointment Chief Executive Officer

ZoOm ↗
Frank Skiffington

Appointment Head of Australia and New Zealand

CertifID ↗
Josh Linn

Appointment Chief Product Officer

CertifID ↗
Liz Conn

Appointment Chief Marketing Officer

ZoOm ↗
Russell Dicker

Appointment Chief Product Officer

Product launches

Products, platforms and features in the recorded window

Pony.ai ↗
fourth‑generation L4 autonomous heavy truck

Heavy truck

Pony.ai ↗
L4 autonomous light truck

Light truck

Jumio ↗
selfie.DONE

Reusable digital identity platform

Incognia ↗
Incognia Device and Location Intelligence

Feature

automated FINRA data push functionality

Feature

Broker-Dealer Registration solution

Compliance technology / Registration workflow

EPIC ↗
Curiosity

Medical Foundation Model

EPIC ↗
Agent Factory

AI Agent Creation

Contract wins

27 recorded customer wins

Duostech ↗

Customer: hydra hostInfrastructure

Customer: The Muthoot GroupFinancial services

Flagright ↗

Customer: sme bank

ZoOm ↗

Customer: andhra pradeshEducation & Telemedicine

Anduril ↗

Customer: US Marine CorpsDefence

Anduril ↗

Customer: AustraliaDefence

Workforce actions

4 companies with reported reductions

EPIC ↗

1,000 roles

GeoX ↗

115 rolescost reduction

ZoOm ↗

1,300 roleseconomic uncertainty

Kount ↗

Scale not stated roles

Regulatory events

6 recorded events

Pony.ai ↗

approved for by-invite rides in SingaporeSingapore’s Land Transport Authority

approvedNigerian Communications Commission (NCC)

Pony.ai ↗

approved for secondary listingChina Securities Regulatory Commission (CSRC)

Pony.ai ↗

approved for listing in Hong KongChina Securities Regulatory Commission

Litigation

6 tracked suits

Company
hayden ai v Chris Carson

proprietary information theftCivil · Filed

Company
epic v google

app store antitrust disputeAntitrust · Settled

Earnings pulse

Reported company results in the recorded window.

11companies
95period observations
49.9%median reported growth

Median across 73 reported growth observations; companies may contribute multiple periods.

Mergers and acquisitions

Company-linked deal reports; status is preserved as recorded.

Acquirer → targetStatusDateValue / context
Netradyne→moove connected mobilityAnnounced2026-05-05Not stated in snapshot
Viant Technology→TVision Insights ↗Announced2026-04-18$40.0M
Anduril→exoanalytic solutionsAnnounced2026-03-13Not stated in snapshot
harbinger→Phantom ↗Completed2026-02-28Not stated in snapshot
cesiumastro→VidRovr ↗Announced2026-02-26Not stated in snapshot
logicalis→Netarx ↗Announced2026-02-10$34.0M

A discussion or rumour is not a completed transaction. An unstated value is not zero.

PEOPLE & OPPORTUNITY

The talent market

3,844 postings in the preceding 12 months. The full 4,818-posting snapshot covers 148 employers.

Expand panel +

Most advertised job titles

Senior Software Engineer31
Recruiting Coordinator (Contractor)24
Registered Nurse Relocate To New Mexico Assistance May Be Available23
Cdi Query Writer22
Medical Director22
Customer Service Representative20
1 internship postings

47 tracked postings mention remote work.

The seniority mix

2,036 postings specify a level.

unspecified
2,782
senior
878
manager
867
lead
201
intern
71
entry
19

Skills employers mention

Top skills across 4,818 tracked postings in the available jobs snapshot.

Python
68
Aws
62
Computer Vision
45
Typescript
38
Erp
37
React
30
C++
29
Sql
26
Kubernetes
25
Excel
23
ADVERTISED PAY$129.0K/ year

Median across 690 postings with pay data, expressed in USD.

Salary by seniority

senior$146.0K/ year184 postings
manager$134.0K/ year156 postings
lead$166.0K/ year33 postings

Advertised posting medians do not describe all employees or roles.

THE PEOPLE BUILDING THE FIELD

Founders and leaders

970 founders and chief executives across 657 companies.

Expand panel +
12 profiles

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

Education networks

216 profiles with education records.

Stanford University
47
Massachusetts Institute of Technology
21
University of California (Berkeley)
16
Cornell University
14
Columbia University
12
Harvard University
12
Carnegie Mellon University
10
University of Pennsylvania
10

Prior employers

67 profiles with prior-work records.

Google
20
Microsoft
15
Amazon
6
Paypal
5
Apple
5
Facebook
5
Intel
3
Cisco
3

Profiles cover recorded founders and leaders; contact details remain in Radar.

NEWS INTELLIGENCE

How this industry appears in the news

1,328,687 articles in the measured 12-month window.

Expand panel +
1,328,687articles in the measured year
133,147articles in 2026Q2
26.4%positive tone in the latest complete year

News volume trends

Computer Vision coverage across United States · articles per complete quarter

0219,088438,176657,264876,3522021Q2: 281,7972021Q22021Q3: 298,2852021Q4: 282,0822022Q1: 306,9522022Q2: 301,6122022Q22022Q3: 308,9122022Q4: 343,6422023Q1: 361,4132023Q2: 369,4162023Q22023Q3: 327,9102023Q4: 308,1982024Q1: 323,6142024Q2: 313,4392024Q22024Q3: 311,5072024Q4: 323,0582025Q1: 483,9632025Q2: 334,4642025Q22025Q3: 762,0452025Q4: 180,2022026Q1: 253,2932026Q2: 133,1472026Q2
View quarterly article counts
QuarterArticles
2021Q2281,797
2021Q3298,285
2021Q4282,082
2022Q1306,952
2022Q2301,612
2022Q3308,912
2022Q4343,642
2023Q1361,413
2023Q2369,416
2023Q3327,910
2023Q4308,198
2024Q1323,614
2024Q2313,439
2024Q3311,507
2024Q4323,058
2025Q1483,963
2025Q2334,464
2025Q3762,045
2025Q4180,202
2026Q1253,293
2026Q2133,147

Article volume measures coverage, not market sales.

Tone of coverage over time

2021
219,025 positive · 537,906 neutral · 173,133 negative
2022
294,006 positive · 732,026 neutral · 234,231 negative
2023
363,429 positive · 752,480 neutral · 250,068 negative
2024
408,607 positive · 584,746 neutral · 277,329 negative
2025
464,075 positive · 823,539 neutral · 471,736 negative

Leading coverage topics

Computer Vision coverage across United States · ranked by full-period article count.

Administrative And Political Subdivisions4,337,110 articles in the full recorded period
533,670 recent · 454,778 prior
Geopolitical Disputes And Contested Areas320,406 articles in the full recorded period
61,057 recent · 46,838 prior
International And Transnational Geographic Entities320,246 articles in the full recorded period
61,028 recent · 46,796 prior
International Political Relations197,896 articles in the full recorded period
29,568 recent · 28,513 prior
Security And Defense Policies140,837 articles in the full recorded period
23,282 recent · 19,520 prior
International Relations And Diplomacy90,150 articles in the full recorded period
12,049 recent · 13,335 prior
Geographic Naming Conventions And Etymology81,727 articles in the full recorded period
25,557 recent · 5,321 prior
Trade Policies And Agreements73,141 articles in the full recorded period
13,667 recent · 18,354 prior
Human Rights Advocacy Reports67,136 articles in the full recorded period
9,095 recent · 12,495 prior
Political Asylum And Refugee Policies54,398 articles in the full recorded period
7,620 recent · 11,080 prior

Recent and prior counts use the source comparison windows.

Topics gaining and losing attention

Computer Vision coverage across United States

KeywordRecentPriorChange
responsible ai2,7561,90545%
countries2,2861,046119%
etf trading1,483619140%
oil price volatility1,442632128%
etfs1,244506146%
sector etfs1,174481144%
etf products1,128453149%
etf structures1,080427153%
stablecoin fx impact1,02370844%
export sanctions996347187%
tariff negotiations7,09511,713-39%
stock performance3,4035,195-34%
free trade deals3,0414,788-36%
stock price1,2942,183-41%
trade enforcement1,1071,797-38%

Event and signal lenses

Computer Vision coverage across United States

All complete annual cohorts shown
Rising

Regulatory Risk

1,693,606 classified articles

territories, disputed islands, tariff negotiations

40.8% critical · 22.8% positive
Rising

Funding Momentum

289,168 classified articles

investment deal, inflation reports fx, currency intervention policies

44.1% critical · 45.0% positive
Rising

Growth

421,484 classified articles

earnings report, quarterly results, quarterly financials

35.9% critical · 47.4% positive

Computer Vision coverage across United States. Topic labels describe recorded classifications and can include broad context.

RESEARCH SIGNALS

What Computer Vision research is working on

5,893 papers in the recorded india scope.

Expand panel +
5,893papers
53,500worldwide comparison pool
5,893India-affiliated papers

Research orientation

Breakthrough
3,434
Promising
1,259
Descriptive
642
Comparative
215
Cautionary
147
Problem-identifying
138
Critical
58

Contribution mix

Methods-led
4,276
Empirical
1,272
Reviews
265
Position pieces
47
Theoretical
33

Tone counts: 5,647 positive · 186 neutral · 60 negative.

Common problems researchers identify
196 papers · 3.3% of this field
  • Convolutional neural network30 papers
  • Perception16 papers
  • Sampling12 papers
  • Object11 papers
  • Software deployment10 papers
  • Object detection9 papers
  • Image8 papers
  • Motion7 papers

Landmark: An Introduction To Compressive Sampling

Cautions
147 papers · 2.5% of this field
  • Convolutional neural network20 papers
  • Pattern recognition14 papers
  • Perception12 papers
  • Segmentation10 papers
  • Motion10 papers
  • Robustness8 papers
  • Noise8 papers
  • Benchmark6 papers

Landmark: Doing Good or Doing Well? Image Motivation and Monetary Incentives in Behaving Prosocially

Opportunities
4,693 papers · 79.6% of this field
  • Convolutional neural network811 papers
  • Pattern recognition665 papers
  • Segmentation559 papers
  • Robustness270 papers
  • Object detection185 papers
  • Benchmark178 papers
  • Object174 papers
  • Pipeline168 papers

Landmark: ImageNet classification with deep convolutional neural networks

Leading institutions

Google
412,680
University of California, Berkeley
232,559
Microsoft
196,791
Berkeley College
144,114
Stanford University
116,065
Cornell University
113,350

Leading researchers

Ross Girshick
171,248
Kaiming He
132,859
Jian Sun
107,449
Trevor Darrell
97,103
Shaoqing Ren
89,818
Christian Szegedy
84,244
Geoffrey E. Hinton
76,290
Alex Krizhevsky
75,550

Highly cited breakthrough-labelled papers

  • ImageNet classification with deep convolutional neural networks75,550 citations
  • Faster R-CNN: Towards Real-Time Object Detection with Region Proposal Networks52,930 citations
  • Going deeper with convolutions46,332 citations
  • Densely Connected Convolutional Networks43,665 citations
  • Fully convolutional networks for semantic segmentation36,381 citations

Common problems researchers identify

182 papers · 4 recurring themes
4 cards

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

Deploying CNNs in Medical ImagingCommon problems researchers identify · 01

Deploying CNNs in Medical Imaging

57 papers

31.3% of this theme group

Researchers highlight challenges in interpreting and generalizing convolutional models for clinical computer vision tasks.

Convolutional neural network (31) · Software deployment (7) · Interpretability (4) · Generalization (4)

Deep learning-enabled medical computer vision

Deep learning in radiology: An overview of the concepts and a survey of the state of the art with focus on MRI

View research history
YearShare index
20221004.6
2023954.0
2024632.0
2025870.4
Noise and Perception in ImagingCommon problems researchers identify · 02

Noise and Perception in Imaging

54 papers

29.7% of this theme group

Papers discuss how sensor noise and perceptual limits affect optical image analysis and gradient estimation.

Perception (8) · Noise (5) · Optical imaging (4) · Image (5)

Spatial Image Gradient Estimation From the Diffusion <scp>MRI</scp> Profile

Cortical mechanisms for transsaccadic vision: Extrinsic and intrinsic feature updating

View research history
YearShare index
20222190.0
20232175.7
20242279.6
20252425.6
Object Tracking and Trajectory AnalysisCommon problems researchers identify · 03

Object Tracking and Trajectory Analysis

48 papers

26.4% of this theme group

Works point out difficulties in reliable detection and motion prediction for pedestrians and urban traffic.

Object (7) · Trajectory (4) · Human motion (3) · Bounding overwatch (3)

Pedestrian Detection: An Evaluation of the State of the Art

A Review of Computer Vision Techniques for the Analysis of Urban Traffic

View research history
YearShare index
2022145.3
2023131.7
202478.5
2025112.8
Sampling Issues in Remote SensingCommon problems researchers identify · 04

Sampling Issues in Remote Sensing

23 papers

12.6% of this theme group

Studies raise concerns about data collection methods and representativeness in satellite and wildlife imaging.

Sampling (13) · Sample (4) · Remote sensing (3) · Satellite (2)

REVIEW: Wildlife camera trapping: a review and recommendations for linking surveys to ecological processes

Sampling in Qualitative Research: Insights from an Overview of the Methods Literature

View research history
YearShare index
2022250.5
2023272.1
2024277.4
2025151.3

Cautions

143 papers · 4 recurring themes
4 cards

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

Safety of Vision for RoboticsCautions · 01

Safety of Vision for Robotics

52 papers

36.4% of this theme group

Authors caution against fragile motion perception and adversarial attacks in autonomous and prosthetic visual systems.

Motion (7) · Perception (6) · Robot (4) · Visual prosthesis (3)

Fractured Glass, Failing Cameras: Simulating Physics-Based Adversarial Samples for Autonomous Driving Systems

Motion Perception with Visual Prostheses

View research history
YearShare index
20223165.0
20233140.3
20243319.9
20253263.3
Interpretability of Deep Vision ModelsCautions · 02

Interpretability of Deep Vision Models

49 papers

34.3% of this theme group

Works urge careful evaluation of CNN explanations and their reliability for ecological and pattern‑recognition tasks.

Convolutional neural network (18) · Pattern recognition (11) · Segmentation (7) · Range (3)

Visual interpretability for deep learning: a survey

The Performance and Potential of Deep Learning for Predicting Species Distributions

View research history
YearShare index
20221467.8
20231444.2
20241237.6
20251391.1
Image Quality in Medical ScansCautions · 03

Image Quality in Medical Scans

26 papers

18.2% of this theme group

Papers stress the need for robust processing pipelines to maintain diagnostic quality in MRI and mammography.

Magnetic resonance imaging (3) · Image processing (3) · Image quality (4) · Image (4)

Computational Anatomy And AI For Quantifying Tumor–Immune Spatial Geometry From Medical Images And Predicting Treatment Sensitivity

AI-based image quality assessment of positioning in mammography: considerations and challenges

View research history
YearShare index
2022521.3
2023477.6
2024531.2
2025415.2
Resource Constraints on CNNsCautions · 04

Resource Constraints on CNNs

16 papers

11.2% of this theme group

Research highlights limits of computational budgets and sampling strategies for real‑time vision applications.

Filter (2) · Convolutional neural network (4) · Sampling (2)

Convolutional neural networks at constrained time cost

Artificial intelligence in embryo selection: enhancing precision and overcoming traditional limitations in in vitro fertilization

View research history
YearShare index
2022912.9
2023840.3
2024564.0
2025675.3

Opportunities

4,515 papers · 7 recurring themes
7 cards

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

Advances in Convolutional ArchitecturesOpportunities · 01

Advances in Convolutional Architectures

882 papers

19.5% of this theme group

Large body of work explores novel CNN designs, graph‑based extensions, and transfer learning for diverse vision problems.

Convolutional neural network (700) · Pattern recognition (267) · Graph (54) · Convolution (47)

Deep Convolutional Neural Networks for Computer-Aided Detection: CNN Architectures, Dataset Characteristics and Transfer Learning

Learning and Transferring Mid-level Image Representations Using Convolutional Neural Networks

View research history
YearShare index
20221095.6
20231037.2
2024739.6
2025908.2
Image Synthesis and EnhancementOpportunities · 02

Image Synthesis and Enhancement

781 papers

17.3% of this theme group

Studies present new augmentation, rendering, and super‑resolution techniques to improve visual fidelity.

Image (123) · Rendering (57) · Pixel (60) · Radiance (20)

Albumentations: Fast and Flexible Image Augmentations

Image Super-Resolution Via Iterative Refinement

View research history
YearShare index
2022340.4
2023335.4
2024239.1
2025225.5
Robust Multi‑Modal Sensing PipelinesOpportunities · 03

Robust Multi‑Modal Sensing Pipelines

763 papers

16.9% of this theme group

Research proposes efficient data handling and sensor fusion methods for resilient autonomous perception.

Robustness (84) · Pipeline (60) · Kalman filter (20) · Enhanced Data Rates for GSM Evolution (27)

Efficient Ingestion, Labeling, and Storage of LiDAR, Radar, and Camera Datasets: Optimizing Storage Formats for Autonomous Vehicle Developme

A Multi-Modal Machine Learning Architecture for Resource-Efficient Sensing and Sustainable Edge Intelligence

View research history
YearShare index
202243.8
202336.2
202420.2
202520.1
Deep Learning for Medical ImagingOpportunities · 04

Deep Learning for Medical Imaging

647 papers

14.3% of this theme group

Works demonstrate powerful pattern‑recognition models for MRI, neuroimaging, and multi‑omics visual analysis.

Medical imaging (70) · Pattern recognition (133) · Magnetic resonance imaging (35) · Neuroimaging (24)

Transforming multi-omics data into images for disease classification: A review of techniques and tools

Unsupervised Motion-Compensated Decomposition for Cardiac MRI Reconstruction via Neural Representation

View research history
YearShare index
2022130.8
2023143.0
2024150.9
2025174.8
Integrated Robotic PerceptionOpportunities · 05

Integrated Robotic Perception

546 papers

12.1% of this theme group

Papers showcase combined visual, tactile, and motion forecasting systems for mobile and wearable robots.

Robot (100) · Motion (57) · Wearable computer (39) · Mobile robot (24)

Complementary visual localization and tactile mapping approach for robotic perception of millimeter-sized objects with irregular surfaces

Integrated Multimodal Perception and Predictive Motion Forecasting via Cross-Modal Adaptive Attention

View research history
YearShare index
20221033.3
20231036.0
20241095.3
2025899.5
Next‑Generation Object DetectorsOpportunities · 06

Next‑Generation Object Detectors

489 papers

10.8% of this theme group

Research advances region‑based and cascade detection frameworks for higher accuracy and segmentation quality.

Object detection (172) · Object (108) · Pattern recognition (112) · Detector (29)

Region-Based Convolutional Networks for Accurate Object Detection and Segmentation

Cascade R-CNN: High Quality Object Detection and Instance Segmentation

View research history
YearShare index
2022253.6
2023276.9
2024214.3
2025194.8
Innovative Image Segmentation MethodsOpportunities · 07

Innovative Image Segmentation Methods

407 papers

9.0% of this theme group

Studies introduce generative and scale‑space approaches to improve contour detection and hierarchical segmentation.

Segmentation (382) · Image segmentation (112) · Pattern recognition (130) · Scale-space segmentation (15)

Contour Detection and Hierarchical Image Segmentation

A Generative Model for Image Segmentation Based on Label Fusion

View research history
YearShare index
2022681.7
2023717.6
2024753.2
2025801.9

How this field compares with the research baseline

Orientation shares compared with 25,000 papers in the reference sample.

Research orientationThis fieldReference sample
Breakthrough58.3%26.3%
Promising21.4%37.2%
Descriptive10.9%17.5%
Comparative3.6%3.9%
Cautionary2.5%4.5%
Problem-identifying2.3%9.6%
Critical1.0%0.9%

Concerns receiving less research attention

Counts and shares refer to the stated research pool. A low count describes how much of that research is recorded here, not the absence of a real-world concern.

Concern / example paperPapersShareRaised as a problemWorldwide share
Privacy & surveillancePerson Transfer GAN to Bridge Domain Gap for Person Re-identification380.69%4 (10.5%)0.82%
Safety & misuseUnraveling Patch Size Effects in Vision Transformers: Adversarial Robustness in Hyperspectral Image Classification350.64%1 (2.9%)0.8%
Energy & datacenter footprintEyeriss: An Energy-Efficient Reconfigurable Accelerator for Deep Convolutional Neural Networks70.13%0 (0.0%)0.07%
Bias & fairnessWhen does movement help touch? Interstimulus separation and task difficulty in vibrotactile frequency discrimination50.09%1 (20.0%)0.11%
Hardware, e-waste & supply chainEnsemble Learning Using YOLO Models for Semiconductor E-Waste Recycling30.05%0 (0.0%)0.01%
Carbon & emissions of computeSustainable Deep Learning Approach Using Hybrid Xception-VGG19 for Retinal Disease Detection20.04%0 (0.0%)0.01%
Concentration of compute powerDesign and Visual Perception Analysis of a Topology Optimized Transparent Monopole Antenna10.02%0 (0.0%)0.0%
Water use00.0%0 (%)0.0%
Labour & data work00.0%0 (%)0.0%

Research orientation and citation rankings describe the covered collection. Its recorded publication dates do not support an overall publication-volume trend.

Institution and researcher rankings use citations to their covered work. Research scope: United States. This may be broader than the company geography.

DEMAND, SUPPLY & PLACE

Where demand signals run ahead of mapped supply — the United States

Compare demand signals in the United States’s newsflow with the computer vision categories mapped to each signal.

Expand panel +
HOW TO READ THE GAP

Signal percentile − supply percentile = gap in percentile points. Positive gaps highlight questions to investigate. A high signal can reflect spending pressure or access friction, as well as potential demand.

The comparison is relative to the signal families on this page. A supply percentile of zero means the lowest relative reading, not zero companies. It is a prioritisation clue, not measured market size or unmet demand.

COMPARISON PERIOD2025-07-01 to 2026-07-01Against 2024-07-01 to 2025-07-01Explore the signals ↓

The opportunity, in one view

Signal and mapped-supply percentiles, their gap, and change in the signal’s article share.

Swipe horizontally to compare all columns →

8 the United States demand signals compared with mapped computer vision supply
Signal familySignal percentileSupply percentileRelative gapGap (points)Signal share vs prior year
Cloud & platform build-out ↗Infrastructure Shift85.725.0+60.7+88.4%
Data & privacy regulation ↗Compliance Pressure57.10.0+57.1+55.4%
AI-assisted development ↗Adoption Shift50.050.0+0.0+192.0%
Security incidents & breaches ↗Risk Pressure42.975.0-32.1+22.2%
Open-source momentum ↗Ecosystem Signal35.7100.0-64.3+40.2%
API economy ↗Integration Demand7.1—No matching category—+7.5%
Outages & reliability incidents ↗Risk Pressure35.7—No matching category—+48.6%
Tech workforce shifts ↗Spending Pressure85.7—No matching category—+78.1%

Showing all 8 signals. Select a family for its history and mapped categories.

Where the signals are loudest

All 12 city readings for these demand families in the comparison geography. the United States is highlighted.

Mentions per 10,000 articles

Each city’s reading is a share of its own coverage.

Iowa127.1

Cloud & platform build-out · Tech workforce shifts · API economy

Oklahoma47.8

Cloud & platform build-out · Tech workforce shifts · Security incidents & breaches

Tennessee47.4

Tech workforce shifts · Security incidents & breaches · Data & privacy regulation

Arkansas46.4

Tech workforce shifts · Security incidents & breaches · Open-source momentum

Alabama42.6

Cloud & platform build-out · Tech workforce shifts · Security incidents & breaches

Oregon40.4

Tech workforce shifts · Data & privacy regulation · Security incidents & breaches

North Carolina40.3

Tech workforce shifts · Security incidents & breaches · Cloud & platform build-out

Nevada35.4

Cloud & platform build-out · Security incidents & breaches · Tech workforce shifts

Arizona32.1

Tech workforce shifts · Open-source momentum · Data & privacy regulation

Delaware30.6

Tech workforce shifts · Cloud & platform build-out · Open-source momentum

Kentucky28.6

Tech workforce shifts · Security incidents & breaches · Cloud & platform build-out

Indiana28.0

Tech workforce shifts · Cloud & platform build-out · Security incidents & breaches

Inside the leading signals

Open any signal for its quarterly history
INFRASTRUCTURE SHIFTCloud & platform build-out+60.7percentile-point gap
THE OPERATING HYPOTHESIS

Cloud and platform build-out can multiply the pipelines and environments a team must manage.

4.77mentions per 10,000 articles+88.4%share change vs prior year

Mapped computer vision categories

  • Saas460

Companies can appear in multiple categories; these counts are not a unique-company total.

Quarterly share of the United States coverage

Mentions per 10,000 articles · zero baseline

025792024Q3: 22024Q32024Q4: 12024Q42025Q1: 22025Q12025Q2: 32025Q22025Q3: 32025Q32025Q4: 82025Q42026Q1: 42026Q12026Q2: 42026Q2
View quarterly signal counts
Cloud & platform build-out in the United States coverage
QuarterMentionsPer 10,000 articles
2024Q34032.36
2024Q43351.89
2025Q16162.46
2025Q25643.54
2025Q39483.48
2025Q49778.1
2026Q16484.49
2026Q23594.66

Where this signal concentrates in the comparison geography

Iowa53.1 / 10,000
Oklahoma20.5 / 10,000
Nevada10.6 / 10,000
COMPLIANCE PRESSUREData & privacy regulation+57.1percentile-point gap
THE OPERATING HYPOTHESIS

Privacy rules can land as engineering requirements — consent, data handling and audit tooling follow.

2.89mentions per 10,000 articles+55.4%share change vs prior year

Mapped computer vision categories

  • Identity Access Management320

Companies can appear in multiple categories; these counts are not a unique-company total.

Quarterly share of the United States coverage

Mentions per 10,000 articles · zero baseline

012342024Q3: 12024Q32024Q4: 12024Q42025Q1: 22025Q12025Q2: 12025Q22025Q3: 22025Q32025Q4: 32025Q42026Q1: 32026Q12026Q2: 22026Q2
View quarterly signal counts
Data & privacy regulation in the United States coverage
QuarterMentionsPer 10,000 articles
2024Q32691.58
2024Q42141.21
2025Q16192.47
2025Q23071.93
2025Q36142.25
2025Q44163.45
2026Q15273.65
2026Q22202.86

Where this signal concentrates in the comparison geography

Oregon6.2 / 10,000
Arizona4.5 / 10,000
Iowa4.1 / 10,000
ADOPTION SHIFTAI-assisted development+0.0percentile-point gap
THE OPERATING HYPOTHESIS

If AI writes more of the work, the tools teams buy can change with it.

0.75mentions per 10,000 articles+192.0%share change vs prior year

Mapped computer vision categories

  • Artificial Intelligence569
  • Ai As A Service233

Companies can appear in multiple categories; these counts are not a unique-company total.

Quarterly share of the United States coverage

Mentions per 10,000 articles · zero baseline

001112024Q3: 02024Q32024Q4: 02024Q42025Q1: 02025Q12025Q2: 02025Q22025Q3: 02025Q32025Q4: 02025Q42026Q1: 12026Q12026Q2: 02026Q2
View quarterly signal counts
AI-assisted development in the United States coverage
QuarterMentionsPer 10,000 articles
2024Q3150.09
2024Q4360.2
2025Q1640.26
2025Q2800.5
2025Q31370.5
2025Q41090.9
2026Q11561.08
2026Q2600.78

Where this signal concentrates in the comparison geography

Alabama5.3 / 10,000
Iowa3.7 / 10,000
RISK PRESSURESecurity incidents & breaches-32.1percentile-point gap
THE OPERATING HYPOTHESIS

Breach pressure can push security into every buying decision.

4.71mentions per 10,000 articles+22.2%share change vs prior year

Mapped computer vision categories

  • Biometric Access Control422
  • Identity Access Management320
  • Biometric Authentication291

Companies can appear in multiple categories; these counts are not a unique-company total.

Quarterly share of the United States coverage

Mentions per 10,000 articles · zero baseline

013462024Q3: 42024Q32024Q4: 32024Q42025Q1: 32025Q12025Q2: 42025Q22025Q3: 42025Q32025Q4: 52025Q42026Q1: 32026Q12026Q2: 52026Q2
View quarterly signal counts
Security incidents & breaches in the United States coverage
QuarterMentionsPer 10,000 articles
2024Q37694.51
2024Q46253.52
2025Q18383.35
2025Q26904.33
2025Q313434.93
2025Q46125.07
2026Q15453.78
2026Q23975.16

Where this signal concentrates in the comparison geography

Maine10.0 / 10,000
Iowa9.5 / 10,000
Nevada8.6 / 10,000
ECOSYSTEM SIGNALOpen-source momentum-64.3percentile-point gap
THE OPERATING HYPOTHESIS

Open-source momentum can seed the commercial layer around the projects teams adopt.

2.61mentions per 10,000 articles+40.2%share change vs prior year

Mapped computer vision categories

  • Enterprise Software772
  • Deep Tech635

Companies can appear in multiple categories; these counts are not a unique-company total.

Quarterly share of the United States coverage

Mentions per 10,000 articles · zero baseline

012342024Q3: 12024Q32024Q4: 12024Q42025Q1: 22025Q12025Q2: 12025Q22025Q3: 22025Q32025Q4: 22025Q42026Q1: 32026Q12026Q2: 22026Q2
View quarterly signal counts
Open-source momentum in the United States coverage
QuarterMentionsPer 10,000 articles
2024Q33031.78
2024Q42371.34
2025Q15542.21
2025Q23141.97
2025Q36742.47
2025Q42682.22
2026Q14643.21
2026Q21962.55

Where this signal concentrates in the comparison geography

Iowa9.9 / 10,000
Utah6.2 / 10,000
Oklahoma5.7 / 10,000
INTEGRATION DEMANDAPI economy—supply not mapped
THE OPERATING HYPOTHESIS

As products expose more APIs, managing, testing and securing them can compound.

0.8mentions per 10,000 articles+7.5%share change vs prior year

Mapped computer vision categories

This signal has no matching category in the page’s computer vision market map, so no supply percentile or gap is assigned.

Quarterly share of the United States coverage

Mentions per 10,000 articles · zero baseline

001112024Q3: 02024Q32024Q4: 02024Q42025Q1: 02025Q12025Q2: 02025Q22025Q3: 02025Q32025Q4: 12025Q42026Q1: 12026Q12026Q2: 12026Q2
View quarterly signal counts
API economy in the United States coverage
QuarterMentionsPer 10,000 articles
2024Q31000.59
2024Q4950.54
2025Q12350.94
2025Q21330.83
2025Q31270.47
2025Q41221.01
2026Q11541.07
2026Q2881.14

Where this signal concentrates in the comparison geography

Iowa12.5 / 10,000
Alabama5.0 / 10,000
Colorado2.1 / 10,000
RISK PRESSUREOutages & reliability incidents—supply not mapped
THE OPERATING HYPOTHESIS

When downtime makes news, reliability tooling can move up the buying list.

1.2mentions per 10,000 articles+48.6%share change vs prior year

Mapped computer vision categories

This signal has no matching category in the page’s computer vision market map, so no supply percentile or gap is assigned.

Quarterly share of the United States coverage

Mentions per 10,000 articles · zero baseline

011222024Q3: 12024Q32024Q4: 02024Q42025Q1: 02025Q12025Q2: 02025Q22025Q3: 02025Q32025Q4: 12025Q42026Q1: 12026Q12026Q2: 22026Q2
View quarterly signal counts
Outages & reliability incidents in the United States coverage
QuarterMentionsPer 10,000 articles
2024Q32271.33
2024Q41220.69
2025Q11220.49
2025Q21410.88
2025Q31130.41
2025Q42281.89
2026Q12401.66
2026Q21572.04

Where this signal concentrates in the comparison geography

Iowa11.7 / 10,000
Alabama3.6 / 10,000
Nevada2.5 / 10,000
SPENDING PRESSURETech workforce shifts—supply not mapped
THE OPERATING HYPOTHESIS

Hiring, visa and layoff cycles can resize teams — per-seat budgets tend to follow.

18.79mentions per 10,000 articles+78.1%share change vs prior year

Mapped computer vision categories

This signal has no matching category in the page’s computer vision market map, so no supply percentile or gap is assigned.

Quarterly share of the United States coverage

Mentions per 10,000 articles · zero baseline

061117222024Q3: 82024Q32024Q4: 112024Q42025Q1: 102025Q12025Q2: 112025Q22025Q3: 192025Q32025Q4: 192025Q42026Q1: 172026Q12026Q2: 192026Q2
View quarterly signal counts
Tech workforce shifts in the United States coverage
QuarterMentionsPer 10,000 articles
2024Q314918.75
2024Q4200011.28
2025Q1260410.41
2025Q2189511.89
2025Q3519519.06
2025Q4234119.4
2026Q1254417.62
2026Q2146819.07

Where this signal concentrates in the comparison geography

Tennessee35.8 / 10,000
Arkansas32.1 / 10,000
North Carolina25.4 / 10,000
RESEARCH & CHANGING CONVERSATIONS

Related research and changing coverage

the United States computer vision coverage

Expand panel +
RESEARCH CONTEXT · 2021

Exploring the Profiles of Software Testing Jobs in the United States

IEEE Access

23 citations in the snapshot

RESEARCH CONTEXT · 2021

AI and DevOps in Information Technology and Its Future in the United States

SSRN Electronic Journal

14 citations in the snapshot

RESEARCH CONTEXT · 2024

The Integration of AI and Devops in the Field of Information Technology and Its Prospective Evolution in the United States

International Journal for Research in Applied Science and Engineering Technology

7 citations in the snapshot

RESEARCH CONTEXT · 2021

Global and Latin American female participation in evidence-based software engineering: a systematic mapping study

Journal of the Brazilian Computer Society

6 citations in the snapshot

What is growing in this coverage

the United States coverage of this page's demand families

KeywordRecent articlesPrior articlesShare change
cyber laws11850190.9%
cloud backup solutions4921187.6%
arch linux5125151.4%
green data centers200117110.7%
os portability1177397.5%
cost-effective trademarks644383.4%

Share changes describe coverage in the stated comparison periods, not search demand or market size.

GEOGRAPHIC FOOTPRINT

Where companies are based

Company counts, hiring and disclosed funding across the recorded hubs.

Expand panel +
8 cards

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

UNDERSTAND THE LANDSCAPE

Computer Vision in the United States: key questions

Clear definitions for making better comparisons.

What does this landscape measure?

It measures the tracked company ecosystem, recorded funding, hiring and other available evidence. It is not a market-size estimate.

Can segment counts be added together?

No. A company can belong to several segments, so segment counts and funding can overlap.

What does a missing figure mean?

A dash or unavailable panel means the current reviewed source snapshot does not support that figure.

Company ecosystem snapshot: 31 August 2026. Funding is recorded in USD; filed accounts retain their stated currency and reporting basis. Each section identifies its own coverage. The news and research behind these sections is explorable in Prism.

Canonical landscape ↗
Coming soon