Locked revenue figures are available in Radar; the eight company financial previews stay the same throughout this page. A dash means the figure is outside these featured lists. Revenue years vary by company; the figures are not a like-for-like revenue comparison. Compare annual accounts ↗
Bengaluru’s
consumer goods industry,
in focus.
The companies, capital and talent shaping consumer goods in Bengaluru. Find the leaders. Understand the segments. See where the activity is.

An industry ecosystem,
measured in context.
MEET THE COMPANIESExplore Bengaluru’s consumer goods leaders
24 featured companies from the funding, hiring, revenue and team-size leaderboards.
Expand panel +
Explore Bengaluru’s consumer goods leaders
24 featured companies from the funding, hiring, revenue and team-size leaderboards.
Startup discovery
Recorded classifications onlyConsumer Goods industry KPIs in Bengaluru
A few useful ratios bring the size of this ecosystem into perspective.
123 of 1,252 tracked companies have open roles.
193 of 1,252 tracked companies have a recorded round.
Share of disclosed capital received by the three largest recorded recipients.
Midpoint of 545 rounds with a disclosed amount.
Scale is concentrated. Opportunity is broader. The three largest funding recipients hold 32.8% of disclosed capital, while 84.6% of tracked companies have no recorded funding round.
Explore the segments →CAPITAL & COMPANY FORMATIONHow Bengaluru consumer goods has grown
Recorded company formation and disclosed funding across the complete annual series shown.
Expand panel +
How Bengaluru consumer goods has grown
Recorded company formation and disclosed funding across the complete annual series shown.
Disclosed funding by year
Sum of recorded funding rounds · USD
View the numbers
| Year | Funding (USD) | Founded | Raising |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | $118.11M | 67 | 17 |
| 2017 | $110.96M | 66 | 27 |
| 2018 | $189.16M | 71 | 33 |
| 2019 | $141.47M | 69 | 41 |
| 2020 | $223.62M | 81 | 47 |
| 2021 | $427.47M | 79 | 45 |
| 2022 | $432.99M | 92 | 62 |
| 2023 | $409.35M | 76 | 52 |
| 2024 | $274.04M | 69 | 52 |
| 2025 | $216.45M | 20 | 51 |
Funding concentration
Share of all disclosed company funding.
- Licious16.4%
- FreshToHome10.1%
- Hector Beverages6.4%
- Other companies67.2%
Funding by stage
596 recorded rounds since 2016
Investors appearing most often
Recorded participation in consumer goods company rounds since 2016.
- 01Alteria Capital 28 rounds
- 02Fireside Ventures 25 rounds
- 03Angel List 22 rounds
- 04A91 Partners 21 rounds
- 05Trifecta Capital 18 rounds
- 06Multiply Ventures 14 rounds
- 07LetsVenture 14 rounds
- 08Accel 13 rounds
- 09Peak XV Partners 11 rounds
- 010Stride Ventures 11 rounds
Recent recorded rounds
Latest recorded rounds · USDBacked by Atomic Capital.
Backed by Mohammed Asief Khan.
Backed by Vijay Shekhar Sharma and VSS Investco.
Backed by Stargazer Fund and Kunal Naresh Shah and others.
Backed by Resolute Ventures.
Backed by Indian Angel Network and Signal Ventures and others.
Backed by Vikas Katoch and Sumit Maheshwari.
Backed by Middha Ventures.
Largest and notable recorded rounds
Each card is one recorded roundBacked by Multiples Alternate Asset Management and Vertex Ventures and others.
Backed by Amansa Capital and Axis Growth Avenues AIF–I and others.
Backed by Iron Pillar and Ascent Capital and others.
Backed by Investcorp and ACG and others.
Backed by Newquest and Premji Invest.
Backed by Creaegis and Premji Invest and others.
Backed by Avendus and 360 One and others.
Backed by Convergent and Infinity Holdings and others.
Backed by Lathe Investment.
Backed by Sequoia Capital and Steadview and others.
THE BUSINESS BEHIND THE ACTIVITYRevenue, profitability & financial strength
Annual accounts for reporting companies linked to this landscape, on like-for-like currency and reporting bases.
Expand panel +
Revenue, profitability & financial strength
Annual accounts for reporting companies linked to this landscape, on like-for-like currency and reporting bases.
Display conversions use the dated reference rates above. Where a verified rate is unavailable, figures retain their source currency. Each reporting cohort keeps its currency and accounting basis separate.
FY2025 · annual statements grouped by reported fiscal year; exact entity periods remain on preview rows · 376 reporting entities from 489 eligible matches.
Sum of reporting-entity revenue; not Bengaluru market sales.
Combined result for the same cohort.
Combined net income ÷ combined revenue.
The middle covered reporting entity.
197 of 376 covered entities.
Share of covered revenue from the five largest entities.
Annual account trend
Reported cohort totals by year; coverage is stated for every period.
Bar height shows revenue. Changes in coverage can affect totals.
Profitability has two perspectives
FY2025 · 376 reporting entities
Open the company accounts
Up to eight fixed company previews show financial amounts. Search and sort the wider company list, then continue in Radar.
| Company / reporting entity | Revenue | Net profit / loss | Net margin | Revenue growth | Total assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Urban Ladder ↗U01100MH1999PLC120563 | ₹271,012.0 crore | ₹9,973.0 crore | +3.7% | — | ₹179,531.0 crore |
| Diageo India ↗L01551KA1999PLC024991 | ₹26,779.5 crore | ₹1,558.2 crore | +5.8% | — | ₹12,717.9 crore |
| United Breweries ↗L36999KA1999PLC025195 | ₹19,400.8 crore | ₹441.2 crore | +2.3% | — | ₹8,211.6 crore |
| John Distilleries ↗U51228KA1996PTC021158 | ₹9,401.0 crore | ₹1.8 crore | +0.0% | — | ₹1,147.4 crore |
| Wipro Consumer Care ↗U15141KA2010PTC054808 | ₹7,230.8 crore | ₹977.6 crore | +13.5% | — | ₹18,964.1 crore |
| Jockey ↗L18101KA1994PLC016554 | ₹4,934.9 crore | ₹729.1 crore | +14.8% | — | ₹2,643.0 crore |
| TTK Prestige ↗L85110TZ1955PLC015049 | ₹2,530.3 crore | ₹162.7 crore | +6.4% | — | ₹2,435.5 crore |
| Amrut Distilleries ↗U51101KA1972PTC002246 | ₹1,873.6 crore | ₹38.2 crore | +2.0% | — | ₹679.4 crore |
Explore full company accounts and filings.
Explore a reporting entity
Choose “View accounts” to inspect an available company preview.
How does consumer goods compare?
Each pair uses the same year, currency and reporting basis. Cohort overlap is disclosed.
| Industry | Covered / eligible | Revenue total | Median revenue | Net profit / loss | Aggregate margin | Profitable share | Overlap |
|---|
Available-account cohorts are not estimates of whole industries. Overlapping entities can occur in more than one cohort; do not add cohort totals.
Coverage, calculations & financial sources
Filed annual accounts for exact designated national identifiers. Every aggregate and peer pair uses one fiscal year, source currency and reporting basis; periods, coverage and overlap are explicit; 2026 partials are excluded.
The same up to eight reporting entities remain open across years, filters and sorts. Other company figures are available in Radar.
Source currencies and accounting bases stay separate. Missing accounts are excluded rather than treated as zero. Exact reporting periods appear on company previews. Annual totals can change with coverage and do not measure growth of a fixed company cohort.
Web traffic, app reach and release cadence
How the Bengaluru companies on this page show up online: the sites people visit, the apps they install, and how often those apps ship.
Busiest websites
61 of the 1,252 companies on this page carry a measured traffic record (4.9%); these are the largest of those, by monthly visits. The median among them is 360,205 visits.
| Company | Monthly visits | Authority | Mobile |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tanishqtanishq.co.in | 3,581,908 | 72 | 89.3% |
| Titan Companytitan.co.in | 3,548,581 | 64 | 91.7% |
| Wakefitwakefit.co | 3,241,987 | 69 | 86.4% |
| GIVAgiva.co | 3,197,482 | 56 | 93.8% |
| Titan Eyeplustitaneyeplus.com | 2,164,587 | 48 | 95.6% |
| Max Fashionmaxfashion.in | 2,152,965 | 60 | 91.1% |
| NEWMEnewme.asia | 1,860,457 | 38 | 93.9% |
| Fastrack Eyewearfastrackeyewear.com | 1,764,943 | 38 | 97.5% |
| Urban Ladderurbanladder.com | 1,681,114 | 54 | 90.5% |
| Jockeyjockey.in | 1,678,373 | 59 | 90.7% |
Visits and authority are third-party web estimates, not company-reported figures.
Most-installed apps
80 of these companies (6.4%) publish at least one Android app — 100 apps in all, carrying 182M installs between them.
| App | Installs | Rating | Store category |
|---|---|---|---|
| Max Fashion IndiaMax Fashion | 35.6M | 3.6 | Shopping |
| Zivame : Shop Lingerie & moreZivame | 33.7M | 4.3 | Shopping |
| Licious - Chicken, Fish & MeatLicious | 18.6M | 4.5 | Food & Drink |
| GIVA: Silver & Gold JewelleryGIVA | 15.4M | 4.3 | Shopping |
| Fresh To Home - Meat DeliveryFreshToHome | 14.1M | 4.3 | Shopping |
| Tanishq Jewellery ShoppingTanishq | 8.1M | 4.7 | Shopping |
| Titan World: Online ShoppingTitan Company | 6.6M | 4.1 | Shopping |
| NEWME-Freshest Fashion FastestNEWME | 5.9M | 4.6 | Shopping |
| SNITCH Online Fashion ShoppingSnitch | 5.8M | 4.3 | Shopping |
| Urban Ladder - Furniture StoreUrban Ladder | 5.7M | 3.9 | Shopping |
Installs are lifetime totals to date at the June 2026 store reading — a measure of reach, not of people using an app today.
App reach by segment
The busiest app inside each of this page’s own segments, with the quarterly release trend behind it (2023Q1–2026Q2).
| Segment | Apps | Installs | Leading app | Release trend |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Apparel Brands | 33 | 98.5M | Max Fashion India 35.6M | |
| Fashion Tech | 21 | 65.5M | Zivame : Shop Lingerie & more 33.7M | |
| Fashion Accessories | 18 | 35M | GIVA: Silver & Gold Jewellery 15.4M | |
| Food & Beverage Products | 18 | 34.1M | Licious - Chicken, Fish & Meat 18.6M | |
| Online Grocery | 9 | 33.7M | Fresh To Home - Meat Delivery 14.1M | |
| Retail Chains | 11 | 12.6M | Titan World: Online Shopping 6.6M | |
| Home Furnishing Products | 4 | 6.4M | Urban Ladder - Furniture Store 5.7M | |
| Online Home Improvements | 3 | 6.4M | Chumbak 553.5K |
A company can carry several segment tags, so these rows overlap and should not be added together. Trend lines are zero-based and share one quarter grid, so a flat line is a quiet segment, not a missing one.
Release cadence by quarter
New apps published, beside apps whose most recent update landed in that quarter — the second bar is how much of the shelf is still being maintained.
Darker bars are new releases, lighter bars apps updated. 51 of 100 apps carry a release date. The series ends at 2026Q1, the last quarter that closed before the June 2026 reading.
INSIDE THE INDUSTRYThe Bengaluru consumer goods market map
Explore the segments behind the headline numbers.
Expand panel +
The Bengaluru consumer goods market map
Explore the segments behind the headline numbers.
Where companies are building
Rank segments by scale, hiring or disclosed funding.
Companies can sit in several segments. Counts and funding overlap.
Internet first brands
The largest measured segment in this report snapshot.
55 companies hiring · $1.9B disclosed funding
Explore in RadarHow companies make money
Common revenue models; a company can use more than one.
THE COMPANIES IN MOTIONWho is listing, hiring leaders, launching and winning work
Recorded corporate activity linked to companies in this landscape.
Expand panel +
Who is listing, hiring leaders, launching and winning work
Recorded corporate activity linked to companies in this landscape.
Recent corporate headlines 10 dated reports
MHYTH secured ₹5 crore (~$600,000) in pre‑seed funding , backed by a Mumbai‑based single‑family office led by businessman Mohammed Asief Khan.
HealthFab Raises ₹20 Cr in Series A Round Menstrual hygiene startup HealthFab has raised ₹20 crore in a Series A round led by Atomic Capital.
The acquisition of Royal Challengers Bengaluru (RCB) in March, for instance, had included both the men’s Indian Premier League franchise and the Women’s Premier League franchise, from United Spirits Limited (USL), a subsidiary of Diageo plc.
Wipro Hydraulics and Indeco Ind Spa are proud to announce that they have entered into a definitive agreement for Wipro to acquire Indeco Ind Spa.
LEEF Brands has entered into an agreement to acquire Standard Holdings Inc., the parent company of HIMALAYA VAPOR, a California-based cannabis concentrates brand known for its premium, full-spectrum cartridges and natural formulations.
from being bought for around the $111.6 million in 2008 RCB has now reached nearly valuation of $1.78 billion.
early-stage ecommerce startups Peping and Bubble Me also secured smaller funding rounds.
Omnichannel jewelry startup Giva is set to raise Rs 110 crore (around $12 million) in its Series C extension round led by HPV CC1 ltd, with the participation from Premji Invest, Kenro Capital, and Titan Capital.
Bengaluru: Preventive nutrition startup Good Monk has secured ₹33 crore in a pre Series A funding round, valuing the company at ₹175 crore.
reported revenue of around Rs 680 crore in FY25.
Full recorded event mix
Top 10 categories among 1,375 recorded events in the 24-month window.
IPO pipeline
11 companies with recorded IPO activity
IPO · BSE75 reports
IPO2 reports
IPO1 reports
IPO1 reports
IPO1 reports
IPO1 reports
IPO1 reports
IPO · NSE2 reports
Leadership moves
42 tracked people moves
Appointment Chief Planning & Supply Chain Officer
Appointment VP – International Sales – Lab Products Group
Resignation Previously Chief Human Resources Officer
Appointment Chief Operating Officer
Appointment Partner
Resignation Previously Chief Executive Officer
Appointment President and Managing Partner of the technology services business line
Appointment Chief Executive Officer
Product launches
Products, platforms and features in the recorded window
Fresh Batter
Fresh batter
Retail Store
BFSI
Momos
AI Data Centre Platform
Beer
Dairy product
Contract wins
30 recorded customer wins
Customer: olam groupTechnology
Customer: HARMAN
Customer: Data Watts Partners Inc.
Customer: Nykaa, Kaseya, Tata Projects, Zyeta, Cash free, SimpliWork (Avantor Projects)Workspace solutions
Customer: Brookfield Properties, Oberoi Realty, Quess Corp, Saint Gobain Limited, GE HealthcareWorkspace solutions
Customer: Torrent Green EnergyRenewable Energy
Workforce actions
4 companies with reported reductions
473 rolesmargin pressures
Scale not stated roleshigh cash burn and funding issues
80 rolescost re-prioritisation
Scale not stated roles
Regulatory events
24 recorded events
tax demandMaharashtra State VAT Department
tax demand imposedMaharashtra State VAT Department
approved
Competition Commission of India
Litigation
8 tracked suits
trademark disputeCivil · Verdict
Water charges disputeCivil · Settled
Earnings pulse
Reported company results in the recorded window.
Median across 523 reported growth observations; companies may contribute multiple periods.
Mergers and acquisitions
Company-linked deal reports; status is preserved as recorded.
| Acquirer → target | Status | Date | Value / context |
|---|---|---|---|
| Wipro Consumer Care→alpha net | Announced | 2026-06-30 | $70.8M |
| United Spirits→Royal Challengers Bengaluru | Completed | 2026-05-03 | Not stated in snapshot |
| Wipro Consumer Care→indeco | Announced | 2026-04-28 | Not stated in snapshot |
| LEEF Brands→Himalaya ↗ | Announced | 2026-04-17 | $2.5M |
| Wipro Consumer Care→mindsprint | Announced | 2026-04-12 | $375.0M |
| Wipro Consumer Care→Harman DTS | Completed | 2026-04-12 | $375.0M |
A discussion or rumour is not a completed transaction. An unstated value is not zero.
PEOPLE & OPPORTUNITYThe talent market
416 postings in the preceding 12 months. The full 632-posting snapshot covers 101 employers.
Expand panel +
The talent market
416 postings in the preceding 12 months. The full 632-posting snapshot covers 101 employers.
Most advertised job titles
0 tracked postings mention remote work.
The seniority mix
386 postings specify a level.
Skills employers mention
Top skills across 632 tracked postings in the available jobs snapshot.
Median across 132 postings with pay data, expressed in USD.
Salary by seniority
Advertised posting medians do not describe all employees or roles.
Companies hiring
Large employers
| Company | Employees |
|---|---|
| Page Industries ↗ | 19,398 |
| Tata Coffee ↗ | 11,813 |
| MAF Clothing ↗ | 6,963 |
| Stovekraft ↗ | 4,694 |
| Wakefit ↗ | 2,080 |
| ID Fresh Food ↗ | 1,813 |
| Nalli ↗ | 1,750 |
| GIVA ↗ | 1,526 |
THE PEOPLE BUILDING THE FIELDFounders and leaders
1,038 founders and chief executives across 709 companies.
Expand panel +
Founders and leaders
1,038 founders and chief executives across 709 companies.
Abhay Hanjura
Licious ↗Ex-Futurisk Insurance Broking, India Insure Risk Management Services, Google · Bangalore University BSc 2007
Shan Kadavil
FreshToHome ↗Founder Dbaux, ex-Zynga, SupportSoft, ESRI. Model Engineering College, Cochin BTech 1999
Neeraj Kakkar
Hector Beverages ↗Ex-The Coca-Cola Company. The Wharton School MBA 2010
Ishendra Agarwal
GIVA ↗Ex-Co-Founder HidnChat, The Essence Times, Boston Consulting Group · IIT Kanpur BTech 2015, MTech 2016
P Musthafa
ID Fresh Food ↗IIM Bangalore MBA 2007
Saif Elhager
Urban Ladder ↗Ex-AiHello.
Chaitanya Ramalingegowda
Wakefit ↗Ex-Neotec Hub, PurpleGull Services, LetsVenture, YourStory Media. The National Institute Of Engineering Mysore BE 2002, ISB MBA 2005
Anjana Tikkavarapu
Wrogn ↗Purdue University Krannert School of Management BS 2009, Gies College of Business University of Illinois Urbana Champaign MS 2011
Amit Prabhu
Agilitas ↗Agilitas, ex-Puma, ex-Sneed, The Institute of Chartered Accountants of India, 2000
Lavanya Pachisia
Zivame ↗Ex-Nike, Tejas Networks, Symphony Services, EY. Christ University Bangalore BCom 1998
. Sushant goel
Third Wave Coffee ↗Ex-Co-Founder-Clustr · Northwestern University BE 2013
Shashank Sinha
Drools ↗Ex-Mars, Thomson Reuters. Sher-e-Kashmir University 2006
Education networks
113 profiles with education records.
Prior employers
38 profiles with prior-work records.
Profiles cover recorded founders and leaders; contact details remain in Radar.
NEWS INTELLIGENCEHow this industry appears in the news
37,038 articles in the measured 12-month window.
Expand panel +
How this industry appears in the news
37,038 articles in the measured 12-month window.
News volume trends
Consumer Goods coverage tagged Bengaluru · articles per complete quarter
View quarterly article counts
| Quarter | Articles |
|---|---|
| 2021Q2 | 3,675 |
| 2021Q3 | 3,752 |
| 2021Q4 | 3,593 |
| 2022Q1 | 4,871 |
| 2022Q2 | 5,048 |
| 2022Q3 | 5,790 |
| 2022Q4 | 6,680 |
| 2023Q1 | 8,402 |
| 2023Q2 | 7,833 |
| 2023Q3 | 8,185 |
| 2023Q4 | 7,940 |
| 2024Q1 | 7,710 |
| 2024Q2 | 8,477 |
| 2024Q3 | 8,267 |
| 2024Q4 | 10,313 |
| 2025Q1 | 10,199 |
| 2025Q2 | 9,268 |
| 2025Q3 | 8,808 |
| 2025Q4 | 8,354 |
| 2026Q1 | 9,679 |
Article volume measures coverage, not market sales.
Tone of coverage over time
Most-covered companies
Company share of voice
3,446 recorded company events across 96 companies; percentages use that event total.
Leading coverage topics
Consumer Goods coverage tagged Bengaluru · ranked by full-period article count.
Recent and prior counts use the source comparison windows.
Topics gaining and losing attention
India comparison coverage
| Keyword | Recent | Prior | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| tariff negotiations | 6,650 | 3,285 | 102% |
| trade barrier reduction | 2,613 | 1,480 | 77% |
| bilateral trade | 2,589 | 1,408 | 84% |
| trade dispute mechanisms | 2,572 | 1,259 | 104% |
| trade facilitation commitments | 2,473 | 1,276 | 94% |
| countries | 2,417 | 1,013 | 139% |
| free trade deals | 2,314 | 1,410 | 64% |
| multilateral diplomacy | 2,252 | 1,589 | 42% |
| diplomatic strategies | 2,186 | 1,357 | 61% |
| bilateral trade imbalance | 1,920 | 1,203 | 60% |
| odi cricket | 3,507 | 5,491 | -36% |
| limited overs cricket | 3,354 | 5,274 | -36% |
| odi tactics | 3,256 | 4,972 | -35% |
| odi series | 3,046 | 4,713 | -35% |
| odi rankings | 2,883 | 4,573 | -37% |
Event and signal lenses
India comparison coverage
Regulatory Risk
1,891,097 classified articlesterritories, disputed islands, test cricket
43.1% critical · 27.8% positiveFunding Momentum
250,301 classified articlespre-ipo valuation, ipo prospectus, ipo pricing
48.2% critical · 47.0% positiveGrowth
531,078 classified articlesgdp growth rate, economic output growth, economic growth statistics
46.7% critical · 50.6% positiveConsumer Goods coverage tagged Bengaluru. Topic labels describe recorded classifications and can include broad context.
DEMAND, SUPPLY & PLACEWhere demand signals run ahead of mapped supply — Bengaluru
Compare demand signals in Bengaluru’s newsflow with the consumer goods categories mapped to each signal.
Expand panel +
Where demand signals run ahead of mapped supply — Bengaluru
Compare demand signals in Bengaluru’s newsflow with the consumer goods categories mapped to each signal.
Signal percentile − supply percentile = gap in percentile points. Positive gaps highlight questions to investigate. A high signal can reflect spending pressure or access friction, as well as potential demand.
The comparison is relative to the signal families on this page. A supply percentile of zero means the lowest relative reading, not zero companies. It is a prioritisation clue, not measured market size or unmet demand.
The opportunity, in one view
Signal and mapped-supply percentiles, their gap, and change in the signal’s article share.
Swipe horizontally to compare all columns →
| Signal family | Signal percentile | Supply percentile | Relative gap | Gap (points) | Signal share vs prior year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rail & metro connectivity ↗Connectivity Build-Out | 85.7 | 16.7 | +69.0 | +139.9% | |
| Housing & urban expansion ↗Demand Driver | 84.5 | 33.3 | +51.2 | +59.5% | |
| Congestion & traffic friction ↗Access Friction | 46.4 | 0.0 | +46.4 | +25.6% | |
| Layoffs & income shocks ↗Spending Pressure | 61.9 | 50.0 | +11.9 | +29.7% | |
| Industrial parks & warehousing ↗Investment Build-Out | 32.1 | 75.0 | -42.9 | — | |
| E-commerce & quick delivery ↗Channel Shift | 0.0 | 75.0 | -75.0 | -3.7% | |
| Tourism footfall ↗Demand Driver | 22.6 | 100.0 | -77.4 | +12.9% | |
| Highways & expressways ↗Connectivity Build-Out | 66.7 | — | No matching category | — | +16.9% |
Showing all 8 signals. Select a family for its history and mapped categories.
Where the signals are loudest
All 12 city readings for these demand families in the comparison geography. Bengaluru is highlighted.
Each city’s reading is a share of its own coverage. Rows cover all of India for this page's signal families; Bengaluru is marked.
Highways & expressways · Rail & metro connectivity · Congestion & traffic friction
Highways & expressways · Housing & urban expansion · Layoffs & income shocks
Highways & expressways · Tourism footfall · Congestion & traffic friction
Housing & urban expansion · Rail & metro connectivity · Highways & expressways
Highways & expressways · Housing & urban expansion · Rail & metro connectivity
Highways & expressways · Housing & urban expansion · Congestion & traffic friction
Highways & expressways · Industrial parks & warehousing · Rail & metro connectivity
Highways & expressways · Rail & metro connectivity · Tourism footfall
Housing & urban expansion · Highways & expressways · Congestion & traffic friction
Highways & expressways · Housing & urban expansion · Rail & metro connectivity
Highways & expressways · Rail & metro connectivity · E-commerce & quick delivery
Highways & expressways · Rail & metro connectivity · Congestion & traffic friction
Inside the leading signals
Open any signal for its quarterly historyCONNECTIVITY BUILD-OUTRail & metro connectivity+69.0percentile-point gap
Where rail and metro build out, station-area demand can follow the footfall.
Mapped consumer goods categories
- B2C E-Commerce304
Companies can appear in multiple categories; these counts are not a unique-company total.
Quarterly share of Bengaluru coverage
Mentions per 10,000 articles · zero baseline
View quarterly signal counts
| Quarter | Mentions | Per 10,000 articles |
|---|---|---|
| 2024Q3 | 22 | 17.22 |
| 2024Q4 | 30 | 20.75 |
| 2025Q1 | 15 | 10.19 |
| 2025Q2 | 32 | 24.29 |
| 2025Q3 | 78 | 56.29 |
| 2025Q4 | 36 | 26.67 |
| 2026Q1 | 89 | 47.13 |
Where this signal concentrates in the comparison geography
DEMAND DRIVERHousing & urban expansion+51.2percentile-point gap
New residential catchments can pull everyday demand with them.
Mapped consumer goods categories
- B2C E-Commerce304
- Uber For Grocery Delivery77
- B2C Grocery Delivery77
Companies can appear in multiple categories; these counts are not a unique-company total.
Quarterly share of Bengaluru coverage
Mentions per 10,000 articles · zero baseline
View quarterly signal counts
| Quarter | Mentions | Per 10,000 articles |
|---|---|---|
| 2024Q3 | 20 | 15.66 |
| 2024Q4 | 43 | 29.74 |
| 2025Q1 | 46 | 31.24 |
| 2025Q2 | 29 | 22.01 |
| 2025Q3 | 51 | 36.81 |
| 2025Q4 | 46 | 34.08 |
| 2026Q1 | 101 | 53.49 |
Where this signal concentrates in the comparison geography
ACCESS FRICTIONCongestion & traffic friction+46.4percentile-point gap
Congestion friction can push footfall toward nearby formats and toward delivery.
Mapped consumer goods categories
- Uber For Grocery Delivery77
- B2C Grocery Delivery77
Companies can appear in multiple categories; these counts are not a unique-company total.
Quarterly share of Bengaluru coverage
Mentions per 10,000 articles · zero baseline
View quarterly signal counts
| Quarter | Mentions | Per 10,000 articles |
|---|---|---|
| 2024Q3 | 28 | 21.92 |
| 2024Q4 | 14 | 9.68 |
| 2025Q1 | 20 | 13.58 |
| 2025Q2 | 23 | 17.46 |
| 2025Q3 | 29 | 20.93 |
| 2025Q4 | 31 | 22.97 |
| 2026Q1 | 25 | 13.24 |
Where this signal concentrates in the comparison geography
SPENDING PRESSURELayoffs & income shocks+11.9percentile-point gap
Layoff cycles can pull discretionary spend back toward value offerings.
Mapped consumer goods categories
- Internet First Brands419
- Uber For Grocery Delivery77
- B2C Grocery Delivery77
Companies can appear in multiple categories; these counts are not a unique-company total.
Quarterly share of Bengaluru coverage
Mentions per 10,000 articles · zero baseline
View quarterly signal counts
| Quarter | Mentions | Per 10,000 articles |
|---|---|---|
| 2024Q3 | 26 | 20.36 |
| 2024Q4 | 26 | 17.98 |
| 2025Q1 | 32 | 21.73 |
| 2025Q2 | 36 | 27.32 |
| 2025Q3 | 44 | 31.76 |
| 2025Q4 | 42 | 31.12 |
| 2026Q1 | 49 | 25.95 |
Where this signal concentrates in the comparison geography
INVESTMENT BUILD-OUTIndustrial parks & warehousing-42.9percentile-point gap
Parks and warehousing can add the jobs and fulfilment capacity that reach depends on.
Mapped consumer goods categories
- B2C E-Commerce304
- B2C Fashion E-Commerce132
- Uber For Grocery Delivery77
- B2C Grocery Delivery77
- Women Apparel E-Commerce40
Companies can appear in multiple categories; these counts are not a unique-company total.
Quarterly share of Bengaluru coverage
Mentions per 10,000 articles · zero baseline
View quarterly signal counts
| Quarter | Mentions | Per 10,000 articles |
|---|---|---|
| 2024Q3 | 4 | 3.13 |
| 2024Q4 | 9 | 6.22 |
| 2025Q1 | 11 | 7.47 |
| 2025Q2 | 19 | 14.42 |
| 2025Q3 | 29 | 20.93 |
| 2025Q4 | 23 | 17.04 |
| 2026Q1 | 9 | 4.77 |
Where this signal concentrates in the comparison geography
CHANNEL SHIFTE-commerce & quick delivery-75.0percentile-point gap
Online and quick-commerce adoption can migrate spend across channels faster than networks adapt.
Mapped consumer goods categories
- B2C E-Commerce304
- B2C Fashion E-Commerce132
- Uber For Grocery Delivery77
- B2C Grocery Delivery77
- Women Apparel E-Commerce40
Companies can appear in multiple categories; these counts are not a unique-company total.
Quarterly share of Bengaluru coverage
Mentions per 10,000 articles · zero baseline
View quarterly signal counts
| Quarter | Mentions | Per 10,000 articles |
|---|---|---|
| 2024Q3 | 21 | 16.44 |
| 2024Q4 | 17 | 11.76 |
| 2025Q1 | 19 | 12.9 |
| 2025Q2 | 18 | 13.66 |
| 2025Q3 | 17 | 12.27 |
| 2025Q4 | 14 | 10.37 |
| 2026Q1 | 29 | 15.36 |
Where this signal concentrates in the comparison geography
DEMAND DRIVERTourism footfall-77.4percentile-point gap
Visitor flows can convert into discretionary spend where they land.
Mapped consumer goods categories
- Internet First Brands419
- B2C Fashion E-Commerce132
- Internet First Fashion Brands127
Companies can appear in multiple categories; these counts are not a unique-company total.
Quarterly share of Bengaluru coverage
Mentions per 10,000 articles · zero baseline
View quarterly signal counts
| Quarter | Mentions | Per 10,000 articles |
|---|---|---|
| 2024Q3 | 11 | 8.61 |
| 2024Q4 | 24 | 16.6 |
| 2025Q1 | 21 | 14.26 |
| 2025Q2 | 11 | 8.35 |
| 2025Q3 | 29 | 20.93 |
| 2025Q4 | 19 | 14.08 |
| 2026Q1 | 17 | 9.0 |
Where this signal concentrates in the comparison geography
CONNECTIVITY BUILD-OUTHighways & expressways—supply not mapped
Corridor build-out can collapse travel time, widening every catchment.
Mapped consumer goods categories
This signal has no matching category in the page’s consumer goods market map, so no supply percentile or gap is assigned.
Quarterly share of Bengaluru coverage
Mentions per 10,000 articles · zero baseline
View quarterly signal counts
| Quarter | Mentions | Per 10,000 articles |
|---|---|---|
| 2024Q3 | 85 | 66.55 |
| 2024Q4 | 54 | 37.35 |
| 2025Q1 | 68 | 46.17 |
| 2025Q2 | 42 | 31.88 |
| 2025Q3 | 99 | 71.45 |
| 2025Q4 | 83 | 61.5 |
| 2026Q1 | 95 | 50.31 |
Where this signal concentrates in the comparison geography
RESEARCH & CHANGING CONVERSATIONSRelated research and changing coverage
Bengaluru consumer goods coverage
Expand panel +
Related research and changing coverage
Bengaluru consumer goods coverage
Impact of Digitalization and Changing Consumer Preferences and Choices on Virtual Shopping of Retail Sector in Bangalore
International Journal of Professional Business Review
12 citations in the snapshot
Shopping mall vs Online Retail- Consumer shopping preference in the city of Bengaluru
International Journal for Research in Applied Science and Engineering Technology
6 citations in the snapshot
What is growing in this coverage
India coverage of this page's demand families
| Keyword | Recent articles | Prior articles | Share change |
|---|---|---|---|
| ecological literacy | 74 | 27 | 206.9% |
| member-supported agriculture | 71 | 28 | 184.0% |
| environmental training | 71 | 29 | 174.2% |
| train discount schemes | 65 | 29 | 151.0% |
| ecosystem services | 65 | 29 | 151.0% |
| bus ticket portals | 87 | 42 | 132.0% |
Share changes describe coverage in the stated comparison periods, not search demand or market size.
Consumer Goods in Bengaluru: key questions
Clear definitions for making better comparisons.
What does this landscape measure?
It measures the tracked company ecosystem, recorded funding, hiring and other available evidence. It is not a market-size estimate.
Can segment counts be added together?
No. A company can belong to several segments, so segment counts and funding can overlap.
What does a missing figure mean?
A dash or unavailable panel means the current reviewed source snapshot does not support that figure.
Company ecosystem snapshot: 31 August 2026. Funding is recorded in USD; filed accounts retain their stated currency and reporting basis. Each section identifies its own coverage. The news and research behind these sections is explorable in Prism.
Canonical landscape ↗