Industry landscapes
Industry report

Funding and advertised pay are reported in USD; filed accounts retain their stated source currency and basis.

Exchange-rate basis

Indicative conversions use ECB reference rates dated 2026-09-14, applied consistently across all periods. They are not historical exchange rates. Indian rupees may use crore (1 crore = 10 million); other currencies use K, M and B. CSV downloads, source documents and quoted news headlines retain their original currencies.

THE CHICAGO EDITION 2026

Chicago’s
consumer goods industry,
in focus.

The companies, capital and talent shaping consumer goods in Chicago. Find the leaders. Understand the segments. See where the activity is.

Snapshot: Funding in USD
Illustrated cover for Consumer Goods Industry Landscape of Chicago
US
COMPANIES · CAPITAL · TALENT

An industry ecosystem,
measured in context.

Consumer Goods illustration
MEET THE COMPANIES

Explore Chicago’s consumer goods leaders

24 featured companies from the funding, hiring, revenue and team-size leaderboards.

Expand panel +
Consumer Goods company highlights in Chicago, snapshot 2 September 2026
Company
Mondelez Internationalmondelezinternational.com$1.51B12 roles6$38.54BFYFY2025 filing
waterdropwaterdrop.com$187.09M—350—
Farmer\'s Fridgefarmersfridge.com$87.23M9 roles212—
Interior Defineinteriordefine.com$56.2M—79—
Wicked Kitchenwickedkitchen.com$35.09M—36—
Heaven\'s Doorheavensdoor.com$33.79M—38—
Hausdrink.haus$21.5M—9—
Evergreeneatevergreen.com$20.7M———
Conagra Brandsconagrabrands.com—10 roles18,600$11.61BFYFY2025 filing
La-Z-Boyla-z-boy.com—10 roles6,692$2.11BFYFY2025 filing
Morton Saltmortonsalt.com—10 roles3,000—
Beam Suntorybeamsuntory.com—9 roles1,788—
Fairlifefairlife.com—9 roles1—
Ferraraferrara.com—8 roles3,283—
ADMadm.com——750—
Bel Brands USAbelbrandsusa.com——760—
CB2cb2.com——649—
Double Gooddoublegood.com——61—
Herbalife Nutritionin.myherbalife.com——438—
Hillshire Brandshillshirebrands.com————
King Koilkingkoil.com——56—
Lifeway Foodslifewaykefir.com——291Financial figure available in RadarView in Radar
SRAMsram.com——608—
Tootsie Rolltootsie.com——2,300$732.52MFYFY2025 filing
24 featured companies

Locked revenue figures are available in Radar; the eight company financial previews stay the same throughout this page. A dash means the figure is outside these featured lists. Revenue years vary by company; the figures are not a like-for-like revenue comparison. Compare annual accounts ↗

Company discovery

Recorded evidence only

Explore the live startup set in Radar

No company example met every recorded classification, independence and public-profile gate in this snapshot. The live directory may have newer qualifying companies.

Explore classified startups in Radar ↗
THE KEY SIGNALS

Consumer Goods industry KPIs in Chicago

A few useful ratios bring the size of this ecosystem into perspective.

2 September 2026
Hiring participation8.1%

42 of 521 tracked companies have open roles.

Funding participation12.3%

64 of 521 tracked companies have a recorded round.

Top 3 funding share83.5%

Share of disclosed capital received by the three largest recorded recipients.

Median disclosed round$1.3M

Midpoint of 99 rounds with a disclosed amount.

Scale is concentrated. Opportunity is broader. The three largest funding recipients hold 83.5% of disclosed capital, while 87.7% of tracked companies have no recorded funding round.

Explore the segments →
CAPITAL & COMPANY FORMATION

How Chicago consumer goods has grown

Recorded company formation and disclosed funding across the complete annual series shown.

Expand panel +
2016 — 2025

Disclosed funding by year

Sum of recorded funding rounds · USD

Chicago consumer goods
$0$455.87M$911.75M$1.37B$1.82B2016: $17.21M20162017: $44.01M20172018: $1.6B20182019: $24.85M20192020: $50.05M20202021: $17.4M20212022: $143.58M20222023: $13.17M20232024: $16.91M20242025: $25.72M2025
View the numbers
Annual consumer goods funding and company formation in Chicago
YearFunding (USD)FoundedRaising
2016$17.21M318
2017$44.01M1617
2018$1.6B3313
2019$24.85M168
2020$50.05M188
2021$17.4M145
2022$143.58M1313
2023$13.17M84
2024$16.91M16
2025$25.72M25
WHERE CAPITAL SITS

Funding concentration

Share of all disclosed company funding.

  • Mondelez International70.7%
  • waterdrop8.8%
  • Farmer\'s Fridge4.1%
  • Other companies16.5%

Funding by stage

125 recorded rounds since 2016

NUMBER OF ROUNDS
Seed & Angel54 43.2%
Series A–B34 27.2%
Series C+ / PE7 5.6%
Grants, debt & other30 24.0%

Recent recorded rounds

Latest recorded rounds · USD
1 rounds

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

Series C05/2026
waterdrop $117.09M

Backed by Atlantic Grupa and Aspeya and others.

Largest and notable recorded rounds

Each card is one recorded round
10 cards

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

Series A08/2022
Hausdrink.haus$17M

Backed by Casey Neistat and Jen Rubio and others.

THE BUSINESS BEHIND THE ACTIVITY

Revenue, profitability & financial strength

Annual accounts for reporting companies linked to this landscape, on like-for-like currency and reporting bases.

Expand panel +
USD · millions · consolidated

Display conversions use the dated reference rates above. Where a verified rate is unavailable, figures retain their source currency. Each reporting cohort keeps its currency and accounting basis separate.

FY2025 · company accounts; aggregate reporting threshold not met · 4 reporting entities from 5 eligible matches.

Revenue in covered accounts—

Sum of reporting-entity revenue; not Chicago market sales.

Net profit / loss—

Combined result for the same cohort.

Aggregate net margin—

Combined net income ÷ combined revenue.

Median company revenue—

The middle covered reporting entity.

Profitable entities—

None of 4 covered entities.

Top-five concentration—

Share of covered revenue from the five largest entities.

Annual account trend

Reported cohort totals by year; coverage is stated for every period.

Bar height shows revenue. Changes in coverage can affect totals.

Profitability has two perspectives

FY2025 · 4 reporting entities

Open the company accounts

Up to eight fixed company previews show financial amounts. Search and sort the wider company list, then continue in Radar.

4 reporting entities
Continue your financial research in Radar

Explore full company accounts and filings.

View financials in Radar ↗
CHICAGO · INDUSTRY COHORTS

How does consumer goods compare?

Each pair uses the same year, currency and reporting basis. Cohort overlap is disclosed.

IndustryCovered / eligibleRevenue totalMedian revenueNet profit / lossAggregate marginProfitable shareOverlap

Available-account cohorts are not estimates of whole industries. Overlapping entities can occur in more than one cohort; do not add cohort totals.

Coverage, calculations & financial sources

Filed annual accounts for exact designated national identifiers. Every aggregate and peer pair uses one fiscal year, source currency and reporting basis; periods, coverage and overlap are explicit; 2026 partials are excluded.

The same up to eight reporting entities remain open across years, filters and sorts. Other company figures are available in Radar.

Source currencies and accounting bases stay separate. Missing accounts are excluded rather than treated as zero. Exact reporting periods appear on company previews. Annual totals can change with coverage and do not measure growth of a fixed company cohort.

DIGITAL FOOTPRINT

Web traffic, app reach and release cadence

How the Chicago companies on this page show up online: the sites people visit, the apps they install, and how often those apps ship.

Busiest websites

16 of the 521 companies on this page carry a measured traffic record (3.1%); these are the largest of those, by monthly visits. The median among them is 260,229 visits.

CompanyMonthly visitsAuthorityMobile
CB2cb2.com3,294,6536062.9%
La-Z-Boyla-z-boy.com1,927,2955282.7%
Pampered Chefpamperedchef.com1,589,2644878.8%
waterdropwaterdrop.com725,0594790.8%
Poly & Barkpolyandbark.com607,0824470.2%
Instant Potinstantpot.com453,8775272.5%
Paper Sourcepapersource.com369,4855261.3%
SuitShopsuitshop.com269,4264849.8%
Lightologylightology.com251,0333821.2%
Tootsie Rolltootsie.com209,3814877%

Visits and authority are third-party web estimates, not company-reported figures.

Most-installed apps

14 of these companies (2.7%) publish at least one Android app — 65 apps in all, carrying 11B installs between them.

Installs are lifetime totals to date at the June 2026 store reading — a measure of reach, not of people using an app today.

App reach by segment

The busiest app inside each of this page’s own segments, with the quarterly release trend behind it (2023Q4–2026Q1).

SegmentAppsInstallsLeading appRelease trend
Mobiles & Accessories4511BDevice Help 1.3B
Food & Beverage Products131.2MDouble Good 647.8K
Sports Equipment3958.2KSRAM AXS 718.1K
Animal Feed And Nutrition526.6KADM Truck Logistics 16.1K
Apparel Brands2331False Hope® 316

A company can carry several segment tags, so these rows overlap and should not be added together. Trend lines are zero-based and share one quarter grid, so a flat line is a quiet segment, not a missing one.

Release cadence by quarter

New apps published, beside apps whose most recent update landed in that quarter — the second bar is how much of the shelf is still being maintained.

2023Q2: 22023Q2: 12023Q22023Q3: 42023Q3: 22023Q32023Q4: 42023Q4: 12023Q42024Q1: 12024Q1: 02024Q12024Q2: 12024Q2: 02024Q22024Q3: 22024Q3: 02024Q32024Q4: 32024Q4: 12024Q42025Q1: 22025Q1: 32025Q12025Q2: 62025Q2: 42025Q22025Q3: 12025Q3: 42025Q32025Q4: 32025Q4: 102025Q42026Q1: 32026Q1: 142026Q1

Darker bars are new releases, lighter bars apps updated. 64 of 65 apps carry a release date. The series ends at 2026Q1, the last quarter that closed before the June 2026 reading.

INSIDE THE INDUSTRY

The Chicago consumer goods market map

Explore the segments behind the headline numbers.

Expand panel +

Where companies are building

Rank segments by scale, hiring or disclosed funding.

Internet first brands62
Consumer digital44
B2c e-commerce38
Beauty e-commerce11
Internet first beauty brands10
Plant based foods10
B2c fashion e-commerce9
Internet first fashion brands9
Uber for grocery delivery7
B2c grocery delivery7
Inc 50007
Sustainable beauty products e-commerce6

Companies can sit in several segments. Counts and funding overlap.

SEGMENT TO EXPLORE

Internet first brands

The largest measured segment in this report snapshot.

62companies
6.5%have hiring activity

4 companies hiring · $160.79M disclosed funding

Explore in Radar

How companies make money

Common revenue models; a company can use more than one.

E-commerce - product432
Physical commerce165
Advertising28
Fee-for-service19
Commission on transaction17
E-commerce - service15
Subscription9
Sponsorship8
THE COMPANIES IN MOTION

Who is listing, hiring leaders, launching and winning work

Recorded corporate activity linked to companies in this landscape.

Expand panel +
Recent corporate headlines 10 dated reports
Mergers & acquisitionsla-z-boy.com ↗

Banner House announced that it signed an agreement to acquire the Kincaid and American Drew case goods brands from La-Z-Boy Incorporated.

Funding roundscoco5.com ↗

CHICAGO — Coco5 has raised $10 million in a recent funding round that was led by Loop Capital.

Mergers & acquisitionslifewaykefir.com ↗

In 2024, Danone tabled $283m and $307m to acquire the outstanding shares in the company – including those of the CEO’s estranged relatives and shareholders, Edward and Ludmila Smolyansky – but was turned down.

Mergers & acquisitionsatomic-brands.com ↗

Molson Coors Beverage Company has completed its acquisition of Atomic Brands Inc., the maker of Monaco Cocktails, formally adding the brand to its U.S. Beyond Beer portfolio and positioning itself among the top five suppliers in the ready-to-drink cocktail segment.

Mergers & acquisitionshalfacrebeer.com ↗

Two of Chicago’s largest craft breweries are merging to create a new, “yet-to-be-named” beverage company, the businesses announced Tuesday.

Mergers & acquisitionsvitaminisbrand.com ↗

Vitaminis, the clean-label functional juice shot company focused on delivering nutrient-dense, food-first wellness for families, today announced the acquisition of the premium domain vitaminis.com.

Mergers & acquisitionsconagrabrands.com ↗

Thompson, Siegel, and Walmsley (TSW) bought an additional 2,334,081 shares of Conagra Brands during the third quarter.

Mergers & acquisitionsferrarausa.com ↗

European investment group Eurazeo has completed the sale of its French confectionery and chocolate company, CPK Group, to Ferrara Candy Company – a transaction first announced in July 2025.

Mergers & acquisitionsmondelezinternational.com ↗

The Mennel Milling Co. has completed the acquisition of the Toledo, Ohio, flour mill of Mondelez International, Inc., Mennel announced on Nov. 3.

Mergers & acquisitionstenthandblake.com ↗

Tenth and Blake Beer Company, the U.S. craft division of Molson Coors, has announced an agreement to acquire Atwater Brewery

Full recorded event mix

Top 10 categories among 870 recorded events in the 24-month window.

Earnings
215
Company announcements
193
Leadership moves
174
Mergers & acquisitions
99
Asset acquisitions
47
New products
36
Capital infusions
20
Contracts
19
Regulatory
17
Lawsuit
16
7 activity cards

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

IPO pipeline

1 companies with recorded IPO activity

Follow-on Offering · New York Stock Exchange1 reports

Leadership moves

25 tracked people moves

John Brase

Appointment Chief Executive Officer

Sean Connolly

Resignation Previously Chief Executive Officer

Luca Zaramella

Appointment Chief Operating Officer

Katlin Smith

Resignation Adviser

Michelle Lorge

Appointment President

John Brose

Appointment Chief Executive Officer and President

Arzoo Chhabra

Appointment Communications Specialist

Ankit Desai

Appointment Senior Director of Marketing

Regulatory events

16 recorded events

fined for hindering cross-border tradeEuropean Commission

ADM ↗

civil penalty settlementU.S. Securities and Exchange Commission (SEC)

clears first approvals for upgrade

granted preliminary approval to rezone parcelsZeeland Planning Commission

Litigation

14 tracked suits

Company
Securities and Exchange Commission v Archer Daniels Midland

fraud allegations related to profit margin inflationRegulatory · Settled

Company
labor solutions v primrose candy

breach of contractLabor · Filed

Earnings pulse

Reported company results in the recorded window.

11companies
348period observations
1.8%median reported growth

Median across 253 reported growth observations; companies may contribute multiple periods.

Mergers and acquisitions

Company-linked deal reports; status is preserved as recorded.

Acquirer → targetStatusDateValue / context
Hillshire Brands→pinnacle foodsAnnounced2026-05-12$6.6M
banner house→La-Z-Boy ↗Announced2026-04-22Not stated in snapshot
Mondelez International→HersheyRumored2026-04-15Not stated in snapshot
danone→Lifeway Foods ↗Announced2026-04-11Not stated in snapshot
danone→Mead johnson ↗Rumored2026-04-10Not stated in snapshot
molson coors→Atomic Brands ↗Completed2026-04-02Not stated in snapshot

A discussion or rumour is not a completed transaction. An unstated value is not zero.

PEOPLE & OPPORTUNITY

The talent market

2,328 postings in the preceding 12 months. The full 3,648-posting snapshot covers 62 employers.

Expand panel +

Most advertised job titles

Full Time Nabisco Merchandiser/Order Writer146
Group Fitness Instructor143
Sales Consultant140
Full Time Nabisco Merchandiser/Order Writer127
Sales Associate88
Designer55
0 internship postings

13 tracked postings mention remote work.

The seniority mix

876 postings specify a level.

unspecified
2,772
manager
470
senior
162
entry
111
lead
90
intern
43

Skills employers mention

Top skills across 3,648 tracked postings in the available jobs snapshot.

Excel
33
Microsoft Office
25
Word
15
Ipad Tablet
15
Powerpoint
11
Sql
10
Math
10
Pallet Jack
10
Class A Cdl
9
Customer Service
8
ADVERTISED PAY$54.3K/ year

Median across 346 postings with pay data, expressed in USD.

Salary by seniority

manager$80.0K/ year77 postings

Advertised posting medians do not describe all employees or roles.

THE PEOPLE BUILDING THE FIELD

Founders and leaders

234 founders and chief executives across 180 companies.

Expand panel +
12 profiles

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

Education networks

22 profiles with education records.

University of Chicago
6
Harvard Business School
5
Massachusetts Institute of Technology
4
Harvard University
3
Booth School of Business
3
Kellogg School of Management
2
Haas School of Business
1
University of California (Berkeley)
1

Prior employers

5 profiles with prior-work records.

McKinsey
3
Bain
1
Boston Consulting Group
1

Profiles cover recorded founders and leaders; contact details remain in Radar.

NEWS INTELLIGENCE

How this industry appears in the news

71,050 articles in the measured 12-month window.

Expand panel +
71,050articles in the measured year
8,094articles in 2026Q2
61.9%positive tone in the latest complete year

News volume trends

Consumer Goods coverage tagged Chicago · articles per complete quarter

08,38316,76625,15033,5332021Q2: 15,5582021Q22021Q3: 17,0372021Q4: 14,7052022Q1: 16,6012022Q2: 15,5902022Q22022Q3: 15,5812022Q4: 14,7242023Q1: 15,1652023Q2: 18,0852023Q22023Q3: 16,3822023Q4: 17,4162024Q1: 20,7442024Q2: 18,1652024Q22024Q3: 25,5662024Q4: 19,2752025Q1: 29,1592025Q2: 20,3612025Q22025Q3: 26,6162025Q4: 19,6952026Q1: 16,6452026Q2: 8,0942026Q2
View quarterly article counts
QuarterArticles
2021Q215,558
2021Q317,037
2021Q414,705
2022Q116,601
2022Q215,590
2022Q315,581
2022Q414,724
2023Q115,165
2023Q218,085
2023Q316,382
2023Q417,416
2024Q120,744
2024Q218,165
2024Q325,566
2024Q419,275
2025Q129,159
2025Q220,361
2025Q326,616
2025Q419,695
2026Q116,645
2026Q28,094

Article volume measures coverage, not market sales.

Tone of coverage over time

2021
30,328 positive · 546 neutral · 19,623 negative
2022
38,650 positive · 739 neutral · 22,999 negative
2023
43,869 positive · 959 neutral · 22,084 negative
2024
54,656 positive · 1,030 neutral · 27,916 negative
2025
59,237 positive · 1,075 neutral · 35,375 negative

Leading coverage topics

Consumer Goods coverage tagged Chicago · ranked by full-period article count.

Administrative And Political Subdivisions4,359,401 articles in the full recorded period
929,769 recent · 795,456 prior
Geopolitical Disputes And Contested Areas320,939 articles in the full recorded period
106,792 recent · 82,252 prior
International And Transnational Geographic Entities320,750 articles in the full recorded period
106,737 recent · 82,173 prior
International Political Relations217,775 articles in the full recorded period
57,226 recent · 54,616 prior
Professional League Updates180,952 articles in the full recorded period
40,344 recent · 44,805 prior
Security And Defense Policies158,404 articles in the full recorded period
46,371 recent · 38,439 prior
College Athletics News150,752 articles in the full recorded period
36,312 recent · 51,245 prior
Athlete Transfer Rumors126,387 articles in the full recorded period
29,504 recent · 32,034 prior
Sports Injury Reports107,186 articles in the full recorded period
26,994 recent · 24,454 prior
International Relations And Diplomacy97,856 articles in the full recorded period
23,309 recent · 25,040 prior

Recent and prior counts use the source comparison windows.

Topics gaining and losing attention

United States comparison coverage

KeywordRecentPriorChange
conceptual rock albums5,3551443619%
countries3,9251,959100%
stablecoin fx impact3,5701,89788%
oil price volatility3,4871,602118%
prog rock epics2,8091223308%
etf trading2,7881,193134%
theatrical rock personas2,731377281%
symphonic rock pieces2,6001517233%
avant-garde rock2,551425974%
mind-expanding rock2,4851417650%
tariff negotiations15,05725,032-40%
college playoffs8,11120,679-61%
nba team legends3,03412,677-76%
ncaa updates6,81712,639-46%
college football finals3,72611,472-68%

Event and signal lenses

United States comparison coverage

All complete annual cohorts shown
Rising

Regulatory Risk

2,731,504 classified articles

territories, disputed islands, tariff negotiations

38.2% critical · 25.9% positive
Rising

Funding Momentum

549,563 classified articles

investment deal, club valuation, inflation reports fx

35.6% critical · 42.8% positive
Rising

Growth

730,369 classified articles

nba expansion teams, nba team legends, league expansion news

32.4% critical · 44.2% positive

Consumer Goods coverage tagged Chicago. Topic labels describe recorded classifications and can include broad context.

DEMAND, SUPPLY & PLACE

Where demand signals run ahead of mapped supply — Chicago

Compare demand signals in Chicago’s newsflow with the consumer goods categories mapped to each signal.

Expand panel +
HOW TO READ THE GAP

Signal percentile − supply percentile = gap in percentile points. Positive gaps highlight questions to investigate. A high signal can reflect spending pressure or access friction, as well as potential demand.

The comparison is relative to the signal families on this page. A supply percentile of zero means the lowest relative reading, not zero companies. It is a prioritisation clue, not measured market size or unmet demand.

COMPARISON PERIOD2025-05-01 to 2026-05-01Against 2024-05-01 to 2025-05-01Explore the signals ↓

The opportunity, in one view

Signal and mapped-supply percentiles, their gap, and change in the signal’s article share.

Swipe horizontally to compare all columns →

6 Chicago demand signals compared with mapped consumer goods supply
Signal familySignal percentileSupply percentileRelative gapGap (points)Signal share vs prior year
Inflation & spending pressure ↗Spending Pressure100.025.0+75.0+144.5%
Congestion & traffic friction ↗Access Friction67.50.0+67.5+31.4%
Layoffs & income shocks ↗Spending Pressure65.050.0+15.0+30.0%
Industrial parks & warehousing ↗Investment Build-Out22.575.0-52.5+14.9%
Tourism footfall ↗Demand Driver45.0100.0-55.0—
Highways & expressways ↗Connectivity Build-Out0.0—No matching category—-13.3%

Showing all 6 signals. Select a family for its history and mapped categories.

Where the signals are loudest

All 12 city readings for these demand families in the comparison geography. Chicago is highlighted.

Mentions per 10,000 articles

Each city’s reading is a share of its own coverage. Rows cover all of the United States for this page's signal families; Chicago is marked.

St. Louis141.3

Layoffs & income shocks · Inflation & spending pressure · Tourism footfall

Seattle133.6

Layoffs & income shocks · Congestion & traffic friction · Tourism footfall

Milwaukee112.7

Congestion & traffic friction · Highways & expressways · Tourism footfall

Detroit105.0

Layoffs & income shocks · Congestion & traffic friction · Tourism footfall

Denver102.3

Congestion & traffic friction · Layoffs & income shocks · Highways & expressways

Newark99.8

Layoffs & income shocks · Congestion & traffic friction · Highways & expressways

ChicagoThis page97.0

Inflation & spending pressure · Layoffs & income shocks · Congestion & traffic friction

Lebanon96.0

Inflation & spending pressure · Layoffs & income shocks · Congestion & traffic friction

Cleveland94.0

Inflation & spending pressure · Layoffs & income shocks · Tourism footfall

Phoenix93.6

Layoffs & income shocks · Congestion & traffic friction · Tourism footfall

Minneapolis89.8

Layoffs & income shocks · Congestion & traffic friction · Tourism footfall

Philadelphia89.6

Congestion & traffic friction · Inflation & spending pressure · Highways & expressways

Inside the leading signals

Open any signal for its quarterly history
SPENDING PRESSUREInflation & spending pressure+75.0percentile-point gap
THE OPERATING HYPOTHESIS

Sustained price pressure can shift spending toward value formats.

23.14mentions per 10,000 articles+144.5%share change vs prior year

Mapped consumer goods categories

  • B2C E-Commerce38
  • Uber For Grocery Delivery7
  • B2C Grocery Delivery7

Companies can appear in multiple categories; these counts are not a unique-company total.

Quarterly share of Chicago coverage

Mentions per 10,000 articles · zero baseline

091928382024Q3: 42024Q32024Q4: 122024Q42025Q1: 92025Q12025Q2: 172025Q22025Q3: 322025Q32025Q4: 332025Q42026Q1: 212026Q1
View quarterly signal counts
Inflation & spending pressure in Chicago coverage
QuarterMentionsPer 10,000 articles
2024Q384.1
2024Q41612.61
2025Q1209.6
2025Q22317.59
2025Q36232.86
2025Q45033.04
2026Q13021.57

Where this signal concentrates in the comparison geography

Lebanon70.3 / 10,000
New York City40.6 / 10,000
Cleveland37.5 / 10,000
ACCESS FRICTIONCongestion & traffic friction+67.5percentile-point gap
THE OPERATING HYPOTHESIS

Congestion friction can push footfall toward nearby formats and toward delivery.

16.84mentions per 10,000 articles+31.4%share change vs prior year

Mapped consumer goods categories

  • Uber For Grocery Delivery7
  • B2C Grocery Delivery7

Companies can appear in multiple categories; these counts are not a unique-company total.

Quarterly share of Chicago coverage

Mentions per 10,000 articles · zero baseline

091726352024Q3: 52024Q32024Q4: 182024Q42025Q1: 122025Q12025Q2: 182025Q22025Q3: 92025Q32025Q4: 302025Q42026Q1: 152026Q1
View quarterly signal counts
Congestion & traffic friction in Chicago coverage
QuarterMentionsPer 10,000 articles
2024Q3115.64
2024Q42418.91
2025Q12612.48
2025Q22418.36
2025Q3189.54
2025Q44630.4
2026Q12115.1

Where this signal concentrates in the comparison geography

Milwaukee57.3 / 10,000
Denver45.7 / 10,000
Cincinnati33.5 / 10,000
SPENDING PRESSURELayoffs & income shocks+15.0percentile-point gap
THE OPERATING HYPOTHESIS

Layoff cycles can pull discretionary spend back toward value offerings.

18.75mentions per 10,000 articles+30.0%share change vs prior year

Mapped consumer goods categories

  • Internet First Brands62
  • Uber For Grocery Delivery7
  • B2C Grocery Delivery7

Companies can appear in multiple categories; these counts are not a unique-company total.

Quarterly share of Chicago coverage

Mentions per 10,000 articles · zero baseline

091726342024Q3: 52024Q32024Q4: 292024Q42025Q1: 152025Q12025Q2: 82025Q22025Q3: 282025Q32025Q4: 262025Q42026Q1: 122026Q1
View quarterly signal counts
Layoffs & income shocks in Chicago coverage
QuarterMentionsPer 10,000 articles
2024Q3115.64
2024Q43829.94
2025Q13215.37
2025Q2118.41
2025Q35428.62
2025Q44026.43
2026Q11812.94

Where this signal concentrates in the comparison geography

Seattle97.5 / 10,000
St. Louis66.7 / 10,000
Minneapolis47.4 / 10,000
INVESTMENT BUILD-OUTIndustrial parks & warehousing-52.5percentile-point gap
THE OPERATING HYPOTHESIS

Parks and warehousing can add the jobs and fulfilment capacity that reach depends on.

11.72mentions per 10,000 articles+14.9%share change vs prior year

Mapped consumer goods categories

  • B2C E-Commerce38
  • Beauty E-Commerce11
  • B2C Fashion E-Commerce9
  • Uber For Grocery Delivery7
  • B2C Grocery Delivery7
  • Sustainable Beauty Products E-Commerce6

Companies can appear in multiple categories; these counts are not a unique-company total.

Quarterly share of Chicago coverage

Mentions per 10,000 articles · zero baseline

051015212024Q3: 82024Q32024Q4: 162024Q42025Q1: 82025Q12025Q2: 142025Q22025Q3: 92025Q32025Q4: 72025Q42026Q1: 172026Q1
View quarterly signal counts
Industrial parks & warehousing in Chicago coverage
QuarterMentionsPer 10,000 articles
2024Q3178.72
2024Q42116.55
2025Q1178.16
2025Q21914.53
2025Q3189.54
2025Q4117.27
2026Q12517.97

Where this signal concentrates in the comparison geography

Phoenix13.3 / 10,000
Denver12.9 / 10,000
Houston12.2 / 10,000
DEMAND DRIVERTourism footfall-55.0percentile-point gap
THE OPERATING HYPOTHESIS

Visitor flows can convert into discretionary spend where they land.

12.16mentions per 10,000 articles

Mapped consumer goods categories

  • Internet First Brands62
  • Beauty E-Commerce11
  • Internet First Beauty Brands10
  • B2C Fashion E-Commerce9
  • Internet First Fashion Brands9
  • Sustainable Beauty Products E-Commerce6

Companies can appear in multiple categories; these counts are not a unique-company total.

Quarterly share of Chicago coverage

Mentions per 10,000 articles · zero baseline

04812162024Q3: 42024Q32024Q4: 142024Q42025Q1: 52025Q12025Q2: 82025Q22025Q3: 92025Q32025Q4: 92025Q42026Q1: 52026Q1
View quarterly signal counts
Tourism footfall in Chicago coverage
QuarterMentionsPer 10,000 articles
2024Q394.62
2024Q41814.18
2025Q1115.28
2025Q2118.41
2025Q3179.01
2025Q4149.25
2026Q185.75

Where this signal concentrates in the comparison geography

Portland18.3 / 10,000
Phoenix16.6 / 10,000
Cleveland16.5 / 10,000
CONNECTIVITY BUILD-OUTHighways & expressways—supply not mapped
THE OPERATING HYPOTHESIS

Corridor build-out can collapse travel time, widening every catchment.

10.11mentions per 10,000 articles-13.3%share change vs prior year

Mapped consumer goods categories

This signal has no matching category in the page’s consumer goods market map, so no supply percentile or gap is assigned.

Quarterly share of Chicago coverage

Mentions per 10,000 articles · zero baseline

05914192024Q3: 72024Q32024Q4: 102024Q42025Q1: 162025Q12025Q2: 82025Q22025Q3: 102025Q32025Q4: 112025Q42026Q1: 142026Q1
View quarterly signal counts
Highways & expressways in Chicago coverage
QuarterMentionsPer 10,000 articles
2024Q3147.18
2024Q41310.24
2025Q13416.33
2025Q2118.41
2025Q31910.07
2025Q41711.23
2026Q12014.38

Where this signal concentrates in the comparison geography

Austin27.9 / 10,000
Newark26.3 / 10,000
Milwaukee25.5 / 10,000
RESEARCH & CHANGING CONVERSATIONS

Related research and changing coverage

Chicago consumer goods coverage

Expand panel +
RESEARCH CONTEXT · 2019

Uniform Pricing in U.S. Retail Chains*

The Quarterly Journal of Economics

391 citations in the snapshot

RESEARCH CONTEXT · 2018

The Unequal Gains from Product Innovations: Evidence from the U.S. Retail Sector*

The Quarterly Journal of Economics

241 citations in the snapshot

RESEARCH CONTEXT · 2017

The Next-Generation U.S. Retail Electricity Market with Customers and Prosumers—A Bibliographical Survey

Energies

81 citations in the snapshot

RESEARCH CONTEXT · 2020

The Pass-Through of Minimum Wages into U.S. Retail Prices: Evidence from Supermarket Scanner Data

The Review of Economics and Statistics

71 citations in the snapshot

What is growing in this coverage

the United States coverage of this page's demand families

KeywordRecent articlesPrior articlesShare change
patent infringement394241923.3%
cyber liability254251152.2%
privacy policies20724963.0%
arbitration clause17022852.3%
ip litigation54772836.3%
antitrust investigations63587799.5%

Share changes describe coverage in the stated comparison periods, not search demand or market size.

UNDERSTAND THE LANDSCAPE

Consumer Goods in Chicago: key questions

Clear definitions for making better comparisons.

What does this landscape measure?

It measures the tracked company ecosystem, recorded funding, hiring and other available evidence. It is not a market-size estimate.

Can segment counts be added together?

No. A company can belong to several segments, so segment counts and funding can overlap.

What does a missing figure mean?

A dash or unavailable panel means the current reviewed source snapshot does not support that figure.

Company ecosystem snapshot: 2 September 2026. Funding is recorded in USD; filed accounts retain their stated currency and reporting basis. Each section identifies its own coverage. The news and research behind these sections is explorable in Prism.

Canonical landscape ↗
Coming soon