Industry landscapes
Industry report

Funding and advertised pay are reported in USD; filed accounts retain their stated source currency and basis.

Exchange-rate basis

Indicative conversions use ECB reference rates dated 2026-09-14, applied consistently across all periods. They are not historical exchange rates. Indian rupees may use crore (1 crore = 10 million); other currencies use K, M and B. CSV downloads, source documents and quoted news headlines retain their original currencies.

THE PARIS EDITION 2026

Paris’s
consumer goods industry,
in focus.

The companies, capital and talent shaping consumer goods in Paris. Find the leaders. Understand the segments. See where the activity is.

Snapshot: Funding in USD
Illustrated cover for Consumer Goods Industry Landscape of Paris
FR
COMPANIES · CAPITAL · TALENT

An industry ecosystem,
measured in context.

Consumer Goods illustration
MEET THE COMPANIES

Explore Paris’s consumer goods leaders

24 featured companies from the funding, hiring, revenue and team-size leaderboards.

Expand panel +
Consumer Goods company highlights in Paris, snapshot 31 August 2026
Company
Remy Cointreauremy-cointreau.com$90.51M—2,021Financial figure available in RadarView in Radar
GOURMEYgourmey.com$57.62M—75—
La Vielaviefoods.com$55.86M—385—
CLAREO Lightingclareolighting.com$37.92M—80—
INNOV8innov8.fr$29.49M—44$2.72MFYFY2022 filing
X NIHILOus.ex-nihilo-paris.com$27.39M———
GROUP SFIT-THOMSON$24.9M———
Modelabsmodelabs.com$21.61M—112—
LVMHlvmh.com—11 roles157,953—
Pernod Ricardpernod-ricard.com—11 roles18,900Financial figure available in RadarView in Radar
Rexelrexel.com—11 roles27,000—
SMCPsmcp.com—11 roles6,379—
Sodiaalsodiaal.coop—11 roles10,000$110.59MFYFY2023 filing
Baccaratbaccarat.com—10 roles63—
Lancellancel.com—10 roles——
Louis Vuittonlouisvuitton.com—10 roles87—
DIORdior.com——200,000—
Danonedanone.com——94,761$1.19BFYFY2024 filing
Hermshermes.com——13,483Financial figure available in RadarView in Radar
IKKSikks.com——3—
Interparfumsinterparfums.fr——347—
Keringkering.com——44,000Financial figure available in RadarView in Radar
L\'Occitaneloccitane.com——10,000Financial figure available in RadarView in Radar
L\'Oréalloreal.com——89,300$5.62BFYFY2024 filing
24 featured companies

Locked revenue figures are available in Radar; the eight company financial previews stay the same throughout this page. A dash means the figure is outside these featured lists. Revenue years vary by company; the figures are not a like-for-like revenue comparison. Compare annual accounts ↗

Company discovery

Recorded evidence only

Explore the live startup set in Radar

No company example met every recorded classification, independence and public-profile gate in this snapshot. The live directory may have newer qualifying companies.

Explore classified startups in Radar ↗
THE KEY SIGNALS

Consumer Goods industry KPIs in Paris

A few useful ratios bring the size of this ecosystem into perspective.

31 August 2026
Hiring participation13.3%

115 of 865 tracked companies have open roles.

Funding participation9.9%

86 of 865 tracked companies have a recorded round.

Top 3 funding share34.3%

Share of disclosed capital received by the three largest recorded recipients.

Median disclosed round$2.76M

Midpoint of 61 rounds with a disclosed amount.

Scale is concentrated. Opportunity is broader. The three largest funding recipients hold 34.3% of disclosed capital, while 90.1% of tracked companies have no recorded funding round.

Explore the segments →
CAPITAL & COMPANY FORMATION

How Paris consumer goods has grown

Recorded company formation and disclosed funding across the complete annual series shown.

Expand panel +
2016 — 2025

Disclosed funding by year

Sum of recorded funding rounds · USD

Paris consumer goods
$0$27.45M$54.89M$82.34M$109.79M2016: $32.4M20162017: $4.86M20172018: $27.32M20182019: $7.63M20192020: $38.09M20202021: $45.96M20212022: $93.2M20222023: $34.64M20232024: $96.31M20242025: $11.45M2025
View the numbers
Annual consumer goods funding and company formation in Paris
YearFunding (USD)FoundedRaising
2016$32.4M467
2017$4.86M523
2018$27.32M404
2019$7.63M483
2020$38.09M2910
2021$45.96M308
2022$93.2M177
2023$34.64M57
2024$96.31M25
2025$11.45M01
WHERE CAPITAL SITS

Funding concentration

Share of all disclosed company funding.

  • Remy Cointreau15.2%
  • GOURMEY9.7%
  • La Vie9.4%
  • Other companies65.7%

Funding by stage

98 recorded rounds since 2016

NUMBER OF ROUNDS
Seed & Angel43 43.9%
Series A–B32 32.7%
Series C+ / PE6 6.1%
Grants, debt & other17 17.3%

Recent recorded rounds

Latest recorded rounds · USD
1 rounds

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

Seed03/2026
Amatera $7M

Backed by DEMEA and Oyster Bay and others.

Largest and notable recorded rounds

Each card is one recorded round
10 cards

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

Series B06/2015
INNOV8innov8.fr$29.49M

Backed by BNP Paribas Developpement and BNP Paribas and others.

Series B06/2018
Feed.feed.co$17.38M

Backed by Eutopia and Alven and others.

THE BUSINESS BEHIND THE ACTIVITY

Revenue, profitability & financial strength

Annual accounts for reporting companies linked to this landscape, on like-for-like currency and reporting bases.

Expand panel +
EUR · millions · standalone

Display conversions use the dated reference rates above. Where a verified rate is unavailable, figures retain their source currency. Each reporting cohort keeps its currency and accounting basis separate.

FY2023 · annual statements grouped by reported fiscal year; exact entity periods remain on preview rows · 11 reporting entities from 19 eligible matches.

Revenue in covered accounts€9,504.7m

Sum of reporting-entity revenue; not Paris market sales.

Net profit / loss€6,021.9m

Combined result for the same cohort.

Aggregate net margin+63.4%

Combined net income ÷ combined revenue.

Median company revenue€95.7m

The middle covered reporting entity.

Profitable entities+90.9%

10 of 11 covered entities.

Top-five concentration+98.2%

Share of covered revenue from the five largest entities.

Annual account trend

Reported cohort totals by year; coverage is stated for every period.

Bar height shows revenue. Changes in coverage can affect totals.

Profitability has two perspectives

FY2023 · 11 reporting entities

Open the company accounts

Up to eight fixed company previews show financial amounts. Search and sort the wider company list, then continue in Radar.

11 reporting entities
Continue your financial research in Radar

Explore full company accounts and filings.

View financials in Radar ↗
PARIS · INDUSTRY COHORTS

How does consumer goods compare?

Each pair uses the same year, currency and reporting basis. Cohort overlap is disclosed.

IndustryCovered / eligibleRevenue totalMedian revenueNet profit / lossAggregate marginProfitable shareOverlap

Available-account cohorts are not estimates of whole industries. Overlapping entities can occur in more than one cohort; do not add cohort totals.

Coverage, calculations & financial sources

Filed annual accounts for exact designated national identifiers. Every aggregate and peer pair uses one fiscal year, source currency and reporting basis; periods, coverage and overlap are explicit; 2026 partials are excluded.

The same up to eight reporting entities remain open across years, filters and sorts. Other company figures are available in Radar.

Source currencies and accounting bases stay separate. Missing accounts are excluded rather than treated as zero. Exact reporting periods appear on company previews. Annual totals can change with coverage and do not measure growth of a fixed company cohort.

DIGITAL FOOTPRINT

Web traffic, app reach and release cadence

How the Paris companies on this page show up online: the sites people visit, the apps they install, and how often those apps ship.

Busiest websites

72 of the 865 companies on this page carry a measured traffic record (8.3%); these are the largest of those, by monthly visits. The median among them is 280,337 visits.

CompanyMonthly visitsAuthorityMobile
Louis Vuittonlouisvuitton.com14,134,5218576.6%
DIORdior.com12,849,3348578.4%
Hermshermes.com10,306,6827677.4%
Aroma Zonearoma-zone.com5,813,2986783.8%
Lacostelacoste.com4,981,8907368.7%
Saint Laurentysl.com4,051,5987077.5%
Longchamplongchamp.com3,120,2846781.1%
Van Cleef & Arpelsvancleefarpels.com2,786,2916776.6%
L\'Occitaneloccitane.com2,643,8006877.4%
balenciagabalenciaga.com2,537,7566970.5%

Visits and authority are third-party web estimates, not company-reported figures.

Most-installed apps

29 of these companies (3.4%) publish at least one Android app — 45 apps in all, carrying 7.9M installs between them.

Installs are lifetime totals to date at the June 2026 store reading — a measure of reach, not of people using an app today.

App reach by segment

The busiest app inside each of this page’s own segments, with the quarterly release trend behind it (2023Q2–2026Q1).

SegmentAppsInstallsLeading appRelease trend
Fashion Accessories124.5MLouis Vuitton 4.2M
Beauty & Personal Care Products152.4MYves Rocher : beauté & makeup 1.7M
Baby & Kids Products2648.6KLunii 638.4K
Apparel Brands8490.3KComptoir des Cotonniers 172.5K
Fashion Tech2173KMy Bompard 422
Food & Beverage Products742.4KMyUniqueMoments 33.4K
Home Furnishing Products221.7KNap&Up - Micro naps 21.3K
Alcoholic Beverage Products43.6KThe Island by Pernod Ricard 1.6K

A company can carry several segment tags, so these rows overlap and should not be added together. Trend lines are zero-based and share one quarter grid, so a flat line is a quiet segment, not a missing one.

Release cadence by quarter

New apps published, beside apps whose most recent update landed in that quarter — the second bar is how much of the shelf is still being maintained.

2023Q1: 12023Q1: 02023Q12023Q2: 22023Q2: 22023Q22023Q3: 12023Q3: 02023Q32023Q4: 32023Q4: 02023Q42024Q1: 22024Q1: 12024Q12024Q3: 12024Q3: 32024Q32025Q1: 12025Q1: 22025Q12025Q2: 22025Q2: 32025Q22025Q3: 22025Q3: 22025Q32025Q4: 12025Q4: 72025Q42026Q1: 12026Q1: 52026Q1

Darker bars are new releases, lighter bars apps updated. 34 of 45 apps carry a release date. The series ends at 2026Q1, the last quarter that closed before the June 2026 reading.

INSIDE THE INDUSTRY

The Paris consumer goods market map

Explore the segments behind the headline numbers.

Expand panel +

Where companies are building

Rank segments by scale, hiring or disclosed funding.

Internet first brands155
Consumer digital90
B2c e-commerce78
Internet first fashion brands43
B2c fashion e-commerce43
Internet first apparel brands32
Enterprise tech24
Beauty e-commerce21
Internet first beauty brands21
Women apparel e-commerce19
Internet first women's clothing brands19
Enterprise software9

Companies can sit in several segments. Counts and funding overlap.

SEGMENT TO EXPLORE

Internet first brands

The largest measured segment in this report snapshot.

155companies
13.5%have hiring activity

21 companies hiring · $61.38M disclosed funding

Explore in Radar

How companies make money

Common revenue models; a company can use more than one.

E-commerce - product784
Physical commerce199
Advertising40
E-commerce - service23
Commission on transaction22
Subscription19
Sponsorship19
Fee-for-service17
THE COMPANIES IN MOTION

Who is listing, hiring leaders, launching and winning work

Recorded corporate activity linked to companies in this landscape.

Expand panel +
Recent corporate headlines 8 dated reports
IPO activitypernod-ricard.com ↗

Pernod Ricard, the maker of Absolut vodka and Jameson whiskey, has begun working on a potential initial public offering of its Indian business.

Mergers & acquisitionskering.com ↗

Kering, the company best known for its ownership of Gucci, Bottega Veneta, and Balenciaga, has announced it has agreed to acquire a minority stake in ICCF, the parent company of the Chinese retailer Icicle.

Mergers & acquisitionsdanone.com ↗

PARIS — Danone SA is acquiring Huel Ltd., Tring, the United Kingdom, a manufacturer of a broad range of meal solution products, including powders, ready-to-drink beverages, prepared meals, nutrition bars and functional beverages.

IPO activityievagroup.com ↗

IEVA Group, listed on Euronext Growth Paris on March 26, 2026, notably with the support of Bpifrance Investissement (BlueSpring 1 fund - EUR3m investment), has strengthened its equity base and is now in a position to accelerate its strategic plan.

Mergers & acquisitionslvmh.com ↗

the Armani family is considering bringing in two or three strategic investors to acquire a 15% stake in Giorgio Armani SpA ... names EssilorLuxottica, L’Oréal, and LVMH as preferred buyers.

Mergers & acquisitionsloreal.com ↗

L'Oréal, on the other hand, has officially confirmed through its CFO, Christophe Babule, that it will “definitely” consider the possibility of acquiring a stake.

Leadership movessmcp.com ↗

Li succeeds Ida Simonsen, who took on the role in late 2024 and is stepping down to pursue other opportunities.

Full recorded event mix

Top 10 categories among 1,009 recorded events in the 24-month window.

Earnings
287
Leadership moves
265
Mergers & acquisitions
147
Company announcements
95
Asset acquisitions
56
Lawsuit
36
Contracts
26
Regulatory
18
New products
16
Capital infusions
14
7 activity cards

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

Leadership moves

79 tracked people moves

SMCP ↗
Linda Li

Appointment President and Chief Executive Officer for North America

SMCP ↗
Kleine Tan

Appointment Chief Executive Officer for Asia

SMCP ↗
Ida Simonsen

Resignation President and Chief Executive Officer for North America

LVMH ↗
Bernard Arnault

Appointment Chief Executive Officer

Kering ↗
Marie-Hélène Chenut

Appointment Independent Director

Kering ↗
Pierre Houles

Appointment Chief Digital, AI and IT Officer

Kering ↗
Laurent Kleitman

Appointment Independent Director

Hugues Bonnet-Masimbert

Appointment Chief Commercial Officer

Product launches

Products, platforms and features in the recorded window

La Vie ↗
tofu product range

tofu

Kering ↗
ReconKering

Contract wins

8 recorded customer wins

Kering ↗

Customer: l\'orealBeauty

Customer: David Beckham brand

Customer: Southern Glazer’s Wine & SpiritsBeverage Alcohol Distribution

Customer: coachfragrance

Danone ↗

Customer: starbucksFood & Beverage

LVMH ↗

Customer: tiffany & coLuxury Retail

Regulatory events

20 recorded events

LVMH ↗

aid grantedCommission

DIOR ↗

lifted judicial oversightMilan Court

LVMH ↗

investigation launchedItalian Competition Authority (AGCM)

Danone ↗

Ban of term \'milk\' on vegan product packagingZurich’s food labelling regulator

Litigation

25 tracked suits

Company
costco, walmart, fedex, staples v federal government

tariff duty refundCivil · Filed

Company
amazon, chanel, kering, LVMH Moët Hennessy Louis Vuitton v Saks Global

Bankruptcy proceeding, debt-in-possession financingRegulatory · Ongoing

Earnings pulse

Reported company results in the recorded window.

21companies
332period observations
-3.0%median reported growth

Median across 323 reported growth observations; companies may contribute multiple periods.

Mergers and acquisitions

Company-linked deal reports; status is preserved as recorded.

Acquirer → targetStatusDateValue / context
L\'Oréal→medik8Announced2026-06-04Not stated in snapshot
Pernod Ricard→brown-formanTerminated2026-04-29Not stated in snapshot
brown-forman→Pernod Ricard ↗Terminated2026-04-28Not stated in snapshot
LVMH→tod’sAnnounced2026-04-28Not stated in snapshot
Kering→icicle fashion groupAnnounced2026-04-16Not stated in snapshot
Sodiaal→general millsCompleted2026-04-16$2.1B

A discussion or rumour is not a completed transaction. An unstated value is not zero.

PEOPLE & OPPORTUNITY

The talent market

1,294 postings in the preceding 12 months. The full 4,132-posting snapshot covers 154 employers.

Expand panel +

Most advertised job titles

Vendeur (H/F)74
Locataire Gérant(E) Homme/Femme44
Locataire Gérant(E)44
Coiffeur / Coiffeuse36
Apprenti Coiffeur35
Coiffeur Coiffeuse34
1 internship postings

0 tracked postings mention remote work.

The seniority mix

357 postings specify a level.

unspecified
3,775
manager
142
intern
108
senior
46
entry
41
lead
20

Skills employers mention

Top skills across 4,132 tracked postings in the available jobs snapshot.

Matlab
4
Signal Processing
4
Maxmsp
4
Audio Precision
4
Simulink
4
Control
3
Kilpilar
3
Python
3
Ios
2
Android
2
ADVERTISED PAY$34.0K/ year

Median across 45 postings with pay data, expressed in USD.

THE PEOPLE BUILDING THE FIELD

Founders and leaders

437 founders and chief executives across 328 companies.

Expand panel +
12 profiles

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

Education networks

41 profiles with education records.

HEC Paris
14
INSEAD
7
ESSEC Business School
4
EDHEC Business School
3
The University of British Columbia
2
Sciences Po
1
New York University
1
IESE Business School
1

Prior employers

4 profiles with prior-work records.

McKinsey
1
Salesforce
1
Google
1
Boston Consulting Group
1

Profiles cover recorded founders and leaders; contact details remain in Radar.

NEWS INTELLIGENCE

How this industry appears in the news

101,776 articles in the measured 12-month window.

Expand panel +
101,776articles in the measured year
23,749articles in 2026Q1
64.9%positive tone in the latest complete year

News volume trends

Consumer Goods coverage tagged Paris · articles per complete quarter

016,08532,17048,25464,3392021Q2: 16,4812021Q22021Q3: 18,1582021Q4: 16,6862022Q1: 18,1542022Q2: 20,0372022Q22022Q3: 16,2482022Q4: 21,4142023Q1: 24,5832023Q2: 24,9192023Q22023Q3: 23,0782023Q4: 23,4822024Q1: 31,4122024Q2: 34,0562024Q22024Q3: 55,9472024Q4: 27,4012025Q1: 41,4712025Q2: 30,4532025Q22025Q3: 25,6742025Q4: 24,5382026Q1: 23,7492026Q1
View quarterly article counts
QuarterArticles
2021Q216,481
2021Q318,158
2021Q416,686
2022Q118,154
2022Q220,037
2022Q316,248
2022Q421,414
2023Q124,583
2023Q224,919
2023Q323,078
2023Q423,482
2024Q131,412
2024Q234,056
2024Q355,947
2024Q427,401
2025Q141,471
2025Q230,453
2025Q325,674
2025Q424,538
2026Q123,749

Article volume measures coverage, not market sales.

Tone of coverage over time

2021
31,602 positive · 997 neutral · 22,233 negative
2022
45,388 positive · 1,713 neutral · 28,647 negative
2023
57,121 positive · 1,983 neutral · 36,780 negative
2024
93,509 positive · 3,390 neutral · 51,378 negative
2025
79,158 positive · 2,135 neutral · 40,606 negative

Leading coverage topics

Consumer Goods coverage tagged Paris · ranked by full-period article count.

International Political Relations74,321 articles in the full recorded period
20,124 recent · 17,016 prior
International Sports Competitions73,636 articles in the full recorded period
10,844 recent · 22,518 prior
Security And Defense Policies43,736 articles in the full recorded period
12,580 recent · 10,282 prior
Olympic Games Coverage42,698 articles in the full recorded period
5,569 recent · 18,063 prior
Professional League Updates38,860 articles in the full recorded period
8,483 recent · 7,967 prior
International Relations And Diplomacy32,006 articles in the full recorded period
9,192 recent · 7,603 prior
Championship Event Highlights25,421 articles in the full recorded period
4,794 recent · 6,203 prior
Athlete Transfer Rumors24,399 articles in the full recorded period
5,518 recent · 4,465 prior
Nationalism And Sovereignty Debates22,573 articles in the full recorded period
4,758 recent · 4,951 prior
Soccer Player Transfers And Contracts18,036 articles in the full recorded period
3,814 recent · 3,115 prior

Recent and prior counts use the source comparison windows.

Topics gaining and losing attention

France comparison coverage

KeywordRecentPriorChange
multilateral diplomacy2,1351,28067%
foreign policy analysis2,0561,46141%
conceptual rock albums1,678295686%
national security strategy1,14360390%
trade dispute mechanisms87955558%
international cooperation85255952%
rock concerts756135460%
alternative rock concerts747139437%
rock band tours726103605%
bilateral trade72348250%
olympic team selections9515,199-82%
olympic trials8284,951-83%
olympic venues4302,899-85%
summer olympics athletics1462,574-94%
olympians career highlights1962,328-92%

Event and signal lenses

France comparison coverage

All complete annual cohorts shown
Rising

Regulatory Risk

456,384 classified articles

economic slowdown, inflation outlook, inflation breakdown

44.6% critical · 30.8% positive
Rising

Funding Momentum

89,813 classified articles

club valuation, inflation reports fx, currency intervention policies

34.5% critical · 41.2% positive
Rising

Growth

172,220 classified articles

gdp growth rate, gdp acceleration, nba expansion teams

27.3% critical · 46.0% positive

Consumer Goods coverage tagged Paris. Topic labels describe recorded classifications and can include broad context.

DEMAND, SUPPLY & PLACE

Where demand signals run ahead of mapped supply — Paris

Compare demand signals in Paris’s newsflow with the consumer goods categories mapped to each signal.

Expand panel +
HOW TO READ THE GAP

Signal percentile − supply percentile = gap in percentile points. Positive gaps highlight questions to investigate. A high signal can reflect spending pressure or access friction, as well as potential demand.

The comparison is relative to the signal families on this page. A supply percentile of zero means the lowest relative reading, not zero companies. It is a prioritisation clue, not measured market size or unmet demand.

COMPARISON PERIOD2025-05-01 to 2026-05-01Against 2024-05-01 to 2025-05-01Explore the signals ↓

The opportunity, in one view

Signal and mapped-supply percentiles, their gap, and change in the signal’s article share.

Swipe horizontally to compare all columns →

3 Paris demand signals compared with mapped consumer goods supply
Signal familySignal percentileSupply percentileRelative gapGap (points)Signal share vs prior year
Layoffs & income shocks ↗Spending Pressure100.050.0+50.0+174.5%
Inflation & spending pressure ↗Spending Pressure25.00.0+25.0-17.1%
Tourism footfall ↗Demand Driver25.0100.0-75.0+61.9%

Showing all 3 signals. Select a family for its history and mapped categories.

Where the signals are loudest

All 7 city readings for these demand families in the comparison geography. Paris is highlighted.

Mentions per 10,000 articles

Each city’s reading is a share of its own coverage. Rows cover all of France for this page's signal families; Paris is marked.

Lyon44.6

Tourism footfall · Layoffs & income shocks

ParisThis page41.9

Layoffs & income shocks · Inflation & spending pressure · Tourism footfall

Brittany35.6

Tourism footfall · Layoffs & income shocks

Marseille12.3

Tourism footfall · Layoffs & income shocks

Dijon9.8

Tourism footfall

Nancy0.0

Cannes0.0

Inside the leading signals

Open any signal for its quarterly history
SPENDING PRESSURELayoffs & income shocks+50.0percentile-point gap
THE OPERATING HYPOTHESIS

Layoff cycles can pull discretionary spend back toward value offerings.

15.44mentions per 10,000 articles+174.5%share change vs prior year

Mapped consumer goods categories

  • Internet First Brands155

Companies can appear in multiple categories; these counts are not a unique-company total.

Quarterly share of Paris coverage

Mentions per 10,000 articles · zero baseline

081624322024Q3: 22024Q32024Q4: 102024Q42025Q1: 62025Q12025Q2: 52025Q22025Q3: 92025Q32025Q4: 182025Q42026Q1: 282026Q1
View quarterly signal counts
Layoffs & income shocks in Paris coverage
QuarterMentionsPer 10,000 articles
2024Q3102.49
2024Q41910.47
2025Q1176.83
2025Q2105.27
2025Q3149.26
2025Q42418.67
2026Q13928.04

Where this signal concentrates in the comparison geography

Paris15.4 / 10,000
SPENDING PRESSUREInflation & spending pressure+25.0percentile-point gap
THE OPERATING HYPOTHESIS

Sustained price pressure can shift spending toward value formats.

14.93mentions per 10,000 articles-17.1%share change vs prior year

Mapped consumer goods categories

  • B2C E-Commerce78

Companies can appear in multiple categories; these counts are not a unique-company total.

Quarterly share of Paris coverage

Mentions per 10,000 articles · zero baseline

0122436482024Q3: 72024Q32024Q4: 102024Q42025Q1: 412025Q12025Q2: 112025Q22025Q3: 172025Q32025Q4: 142025Q42026Q1: 182026Q1
View quarterly signal counts
Inflation & spending pressure in Paris coverage
QuarterMentionsPer 10,000 articles
2024Q3327.97
2024Q41910.47
2025Q110441.81
2025Q22211.6
2025Q32617.2
2025Q41914.78
2026Q12618.7

Where this signal concentrates in the comparison geography

Paris14.9 / 10,000
DEMAND DRIVERTourism footfall-75.0percentile-point gap
THE OPERATING HYPOTHESIS

Visitor flows can convert into discretionary spend where they land.

11.53mentions per 10,000 articles+61.9%share change vs prior year

Mapped consumer goods categories

  • Internet First Brands155
  • Internet First Fashion Brands43
  • B2C Fashion E-Commerce43
  • Beauty E-Commerce21
  • Internet First Beauty Brands21

Companies can appear in multiple categories; these counts are not a unique-company total.

Quarterly share of Paris coverage

Mentions per 10,000 articles · zero baseline

04813172024Q3: 32024Q32024Q4: 112024Q42025Q1: 62025Q12025Q2: 122025Q22025Q3: 92025Q32025Q4: 142025Q42026Q1: 122026Q1
View quarterly signal counts
Tourism footfall in Paris coverage
QuarterMentionsPer 10,000 articles
2024Q3143.49
2024Q42011.03
2025Q1176.83
2025Q22412.66
2025Q3149.26
2025Q41914.78
2026Q11812.94

Where this signal concentrates in the comparison geography

Paris11.5 / 10,000
RESEARCH & CHANGING CONVERSATIONS

Related research and changing coverage

Paris consumer goods coverage

Expand panel +
RESEARCH CONTEXT · 2024

Impacts of Behavioral, Organizational, and Spatial Factors on the Carbon Footprint of Traditional Retail and E-commerce in the Paris Region

Environmental Science & Technology

10 citations in the snapshot

RESEARCH CONTEXT · 2017

The Origins of American International Retailing: Tiffany of New York in London and Paris, 1837–1914

The Business History Review

6 citations in the snapshot

What is growing in this coverage

France coverage of this page's demand families

KeywordRecent articlesPrior articlesShare change

Share changes describe coverage in the stated comparison periods, not search demand or market size.

UNDERSTAND THE LANDSCAPE

Consumer Goods in Paris: key questions

Clear definitions for making better comparisons.

What does this landscape measure?

It measures the tracked company ecosystem, recorded funding, hiring and other available evidence. It is not a market-size estimate.

Can segment counts be added together?

No. A company can belong to several segments, so segment counts and funding can overlap.

What does a missing figure mean?

A dash or unavailable panel means the current reviewed source snapshot does not support that figure.

Company ecosystem snapshot: 31 August 2026. Funding is recorded in USD; filed accounts retain their stated currency and reporting basis. Each section identifies its own coverage. The news and research behind these sections is explorable in Prism.

Canonical landscape ↗
Coming soon