Industry landscapes
Industry report

Funding and advertised pay are reported in USD; filed accounts retain their stated source currency and basis.

Exchange-rate basis

Indicative conversions use ECB reference rates dated 2026-09-14, applied consistently across all periods. They are not historical exchange rates. Indian rupees may use crore (1 crore = 10 million); other currencies use K, M and B. CSV downloads, source documents and quoted news headlines retain their original currencies.

THE TOKYO EDITION 2026

Tokyo’s
consumer goods industry,
in focus.

The companies, capital and talent shaping consumer goods in Tokyo. Find the leaders. Understand the segments. See where the activity is.

Snapshot: Funding in USD
Illustrated cover for Consumer Goods Industry Landscape of Tokyo
JP
COMPANIES · CAPITAL · TALENT

An industry ecosystem,
measured in context.

Consumer Goods illustration
MEET THE COMPANIES

Explore Tokyo’s consumer goods leaders

24 featured companies from the funding, hiring, revenue and team-size leaderboards.

Expand panel +
Consumer Goods company highlights in Tokyo, snapshot 4 September 2026
Company
DAMDAMdamdamtokyo.com$30M———
Clearclear-inc.net$16.2M———
Toshibatoshiba.com$6.02M—1,328—
AppBrewappbrew.io$5.2M—23—
Ethical Spiritsethicalspirits.jp$4.12M—10—
Kids Snack Labkidssnacklab.com$456.86K———
Uniqlouniqlo.com—12 roles158—
Sonysony.com—9 roles113,000Financial figure available in RadarView in Radar
Wacomwacom.com—3 roles1,244—
COMME des GARCONScomme-des-garcons.com—2 roles27—
Ajinomotoajinomoto.com——32,734Financial figure available in RadarView in Radar
Asahi Group Holdingsasahigroup-holdings.com——30,864Financial figure available in RadarView in Radar
Canoncanon.com——7,964—
Converseconverse.co.jp————
Grand Seikogrand-seiko.com——30—
Kao Corporationkao.com——925Financial figure available in RadarView in Radar
Konica Minoltakonicaminolta.com——39,731Financial figure available in RadarView in Radar
Kose Corporationkose.co.jp——13,179—
Lionlion.co.jp——7,833Financial figure available in RadarView in Radar
Ricohricoh.com——97,878—
Sanriosanrio.co.jp——3,259—
Shiseidoshiseido.com——173—
goldwingoldwin.co.jp——2,977—
suntory beverage & foodsuntory.co.jp——24,779—
24 featured companies

Locked revenue figures are available in Radar; the eight company financial previews stay the same throughout this page. A dash means the figure is outside these featured lists. Revenue years vary by company; the figures are not a like-for-like revenue comparison. Compare annual accounts ↗

Company discovery

Recorded evidence only

Explore the live startup set in Radar

No company example met every recorded classification, independence and public-profile gate in this snapshot. The live directory may have newer qualifying companies.

Explore classified startups in Radar ↗
THE KEY SIGNALS

Consumer Goods industry KPIs in Tokyo

A few useful ratios bring the size of this ecosystem into perspective.

4 September 2026
Hiring participation1.3%

4 of 297 tracked companies have open roles.

Funding participation3.4%

10 of 297 tracked companies have a recorded round.

Top 3 funding share84.2%

Share of disclosed capital received by the three largest recorded recipients.

Median disclosed round$582.71K

Midpoint of 15 rounds with a disclosed amount.

Scale is concentrated. Opportunity is broader. The three largest funding recipients hold 84.2% of disclosed capital, while 96.6% of tracked companies have no recorded funding round.

Explore the segments →
CAPITAL & COMPANY FORMATION

How Tokyo consumer goods has grown

Recorded company formation and disclosed funding across the complete annual series shown.

Expand panel +
2016 — 2025

Disclosed funding by year

Sum of recorded funding rounds · USD

Tokyo consumer goods
$0$13.59M$27.19M$40.78M$54.37M2016: $880.47K20162017: $1.16M20172018: $5.2M20182019: $1.82M20192020: $020202021: $365.09K20212022: $1.46M20222023: $020232024: $3.12M20242025: $47.7M2025
View the numbers
Annual consumer goods funding and company formation in Tokyo
YearFunding (USD)FoundedRaising
2016$880.47K81
2017$1.16M81
2018$5.2M51
2019$1.82M51
2020$0120
2021$365.09K61
2022$1.46M51
2023$060
2024$3.12M12
2025$47.7M03
WHERE CAPITAL SITS

Funding concentration

Share of all disclosed company funding.

  • DAMDAM48.4%
  • Clear26.1%
  • Toshiba9.7%
  • Other companies15.8%

Funding by stage

22 recorded rounds since 2016

NUMBER OF ROUNDS
Seed & Angel9 40.9%
Series A–B3 13.6%
Series C+ / PE0 0.0%
Grants, debt & other10 45.5%

Recent recorded rounds

Latest recorded rounds · USD
0 rounds

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

Largest and notable recorded rounds

Each card is one recorded round
6 cards

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

THE BUSINESS BEHIND THE ACTIVITY

Revenue, profitability & financial strength

Expand panel +

Annual accounts availability

No reviewed exact national-ID connector has yet been qualified for Japan; this is a checked implementation boundary, not evidence that filings are absent.

DIGITAL FOOTPRINT

Web traffic, app reach and release cadence

How the Tokyo companies on this page show up online: the sites people visit, the apps they install, and how often those apps ship.

Busiest websites

29 of the 297 companies on this page carry a measured traffic record (9.8%); these are the largest of those, by monthly visits. The median among them is 274,048 visits.

CompanyMonthly visitsAuthorityMobile
Uniqlouniqlo.com63,060,2938771.6%
Sonysony.com53,109,8147477.7%
Sanriosanrio.co.jp10,821,6057390.5%
anchor japanankerjapan.com1,617,1336269.6%
Kose Corporationkose.co.jp1,235,1725993%
Grand Seikogrand-seiko.com1,178,5135858.7%
Kao Corporationkao.com1,075,2465682.5%
Lionlion.co.jp727,7526180.1%
Columbia Sportswear Japancolumbiasports.co.jp604,9895382.9%
Shiseidoshiseido.com585,9045354.9%

Visits and authority are third-party web estimates, not company-reported figures.

Most-installed apps

30 of these companies (10.1%) publish at least one Android app — 75 apps in all, carrying 244.1M installs between them.

Installs are lifetime totals to date at the June 2026 store reading — a measure of reach, not of people using an app today.

App reach by segment

The busiest app inside each of this page’s own segments, with the quarterly release trend behind it (2023Q1–2025Q4).

SegmentAppsInstallsLeading appRelease trend
Imaging Products12165.5MCanon PRINT 86.9M
Apparel Brands1971.6MUNIQLOアプリ - ユニクロアプリ 20.7M
Diversified Consumer Electronics Brands93MCanon Mini Print 1.4M
Tv & Audiovisual Products62MSound Tune 1.1M
Print Services101.6MKonica Minolta Mobile Print 1.3M
Manufacturing Services41.5MCanon Large Format Printer 52.3K
Stationery & Gifting Products4583.7KSanrio+(サンリオプラス) 542.2K
Mobiles & Accessories11365KAnker Japan 公式アプリ 177.6K

A company can carry several segment tags, so these rows overlap and should not be added together. Trend lines are zero-based and share one quarter grid, so a flat line is a quiet segment, not a missing one.

Release cadence by quarter

New apps published, beside apps whose most recent update landed in that quarter — the second bar is how much of the shelf is still being maintained.

2022Q4: 22022Q4: 12022Q42023Q1: 22023Q1: 12023Q12023Q3: 22023Q3: 02023Q32023Q4: 12023Q4: 02023Q42024Q1: 22024Q1: 02024Q12024Q3: 12024Q3: 32024Q32025Q2: 12025Q2: 62025Q22025Q3: 42025Q3: 72025Q32025Q4: 12025Q4: 72025Q42026Q1: 12026Q1: 192026Q1

Darker bars are new releases, lighter bars apps updated. 51 of 75 apps carry a release date. The series ends at 2026Q1, the last quarter that closed before the June 2026 reading.

INSIDE THE INDUSTRY

The Tokyo consumer goods market map

Explore the segments behind the headline numbers.

Expand panel +

Where companies are building

Rank segments by scale, hiring or disclosed funding.

Internet first brands29
Consumer digital18
B2c e-commerce11
Global 20007
Beauty e-commerce5
B2c fashion e-commerce5

Companies can sit in several segments. Counts and funding overlap.

SEGMENT TO EXPLORE

Internet first brands

The largest measured segment in this report snapshot.

29companies
0.0%have hiring activity

0 companies hiring · $0 disclosed funding

Explore in Radar

How companies make money

Common revenue models; a company can use more than one.

E-commerce - product246
Physical commerce94
Advertising15
Commission on transaction12
Fee-for-service9
E-commerce - service8
Subscription7
Sponsorship3
THE COMPANIES IN MOTION

Who is listing, hiring leaders, launching and winning work

Recorded corporate activity linked to companies in this landscape.

Expand panel +
Recent corporate headlines 10 dated reports
Mergers & acquisitionssapporoholdings.jp ↗

Sapporo Holdings, which acquired Stone in 2022 for around $165 million

Mergers & acquisitionsajinomoto.com ↗

A turning point came in 2014 with the purchase of Houston-based frozen food manufacturer Windsor Quality Holdings.

Mergers & acquisitionsricoh.com ↗

Japanese multinational Ricoh, known for her office technology, announced the purchase of the Chilean company ValueTech, specialized in automation of processes and digital solutions.

Mergers & acquisitionsasahigroup-holdings.com ↗

Diageo ended the year with its most sizeable disposal, offloading its business in Kenya to Asahi Group Holdings for $2.3bn

Mergers & acquisitionssunsmile.co.jp ↗

AnyMind Group has agreed to acquire Japan-based beauty and personal care distributor and brand owner Sun Smile, marking its entry into offline retail.

Mergers & acquisitionstoshiba.com ↗

Toshiba Corporation has announced the preferred bidder to acquire its troubled memory division.

Mergers & acquisitionssony.com ↗

Sony agreed to acquire 16 million Bandai Namco shares for roughly 68 billion yen (around $465 million), gaining control of 2.5% of the company's total shares.

Mergers & acquisitionslion.co.jp ↗

A consortium of seasoned Quebec investor-entrepreneurs has officially acquired LION, formerly known as Lion Electric.

Mergers & acquisitionssuntory.co.jp ↗

Bidco’s joint venture, Bidcoro Africa Limited, received regulatory approval to fully acquire Suntory Beverage & Food Kenya Limited, the company behind the Ribena and Lucozade brands.

Mergers & acquisitionshitachi-ap.com ↗

Johnson Controls announced Jan. 21 that it is buying a 60 percent stake in Hitachi Appliances Inc.’s $2.6 billion global HVAC market business.

Full recorded event mix

Top 10 categories among 493 recorded events in the 24-month window.

Company announcements
196
Earnings
86
Leadership moves
62
Mergers & acquisitions
36
New products
27
Contracts
22
Buyback
17
Asset acquisitions
17
Lawsuit
9
Layoffs
8
6 activity cards

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

Leadership moves

35 tracked people moves

Toshiba ↗
Alberto Ruano

Resignation Previously Manager of Toshiba Spain

Shiseido ↗
Caroline Foo

Appointment Managing Director for Malaysia

Lion ↗
Ram Kalyanasundaram

Departure Previously Chief Information Officer

Canon ↗
Javier Tabernero

Appointment Chief Executive Officer

Sony ↗
Kenichiro Yoshida

Retirement Previously Representative Corporate Executive Officer

Kent Wolford

Appointment Area Vice President, IP Packaging and Labels

Canon ↗
Peter Saak

Appointment Director of Integrated Printing & Services Group

Shiseido ↗
Koji Nakata

Appointment CEO for Japan

Product launches

Products, platforms and features in the recorded window

Toshiba ↗
improved synchronous motor designs

Motor

Zeitaku Shibori

Ready-to-drink (RTD)

Ajinomoto ↗
Tube‑pouch

Pouch packaging

Ajinomoto ↗
Atlr.72® Mochelie

Pastry

Canon ↗
VarioPrint iX1700

Printing Equipment

Canon ↗
VarioPress iV7

Printing Equipment

Bizhub Press C71cf

digital label printer

Ricoh ↗
Fiery N-70 Controller and Fiery N-50 Controller Series

Digital Front End Controller

Workforce actions

6 companies with reported reductions

People ↗

226 rolescost reduction

Shiseido ↗

300 rolesrepositioning

Toshiba ↗

9,000 rolescost reduction

Sony ↗

5,000 rolescost reduction

Canon ↗

Scale not stated rolescost reduction

Ricoh ↗

2,000 rolescost reduction

Litigation

10 tracked suits

Company
Bia Tosha v diageo, east african breweries, asahi group holdings

Attempt to restrain a cross‑border share sale over distribution and goodwill disputeCivil · Dismissed

Company
consumers energy, DTE Electric Company v toshiba america energy systems, toshiba corporation

construction contract defect dispute, warranty and liabilityCivil · Ongoing

Earnings pulse

Reported company results in the recorded window.

17companies
84period observations
2.1%median reported growth

Median across 57 reported growth observations; companies may contribute multiple periods.

Mergers and acquisitions

Company-linked deal reports; status is preserved as recorded.

Acquirer → targetStatusDateValue / context
Shiseido→Shiseido ↗Announced2026-06-01Not stated in snapshot
Konica Minolta→FedEx Office unit Japanese operationsPending2026-05-31$44.0M
sapporo holdings→stone brewingCompleted2026-04-21$165.0M
Ajinomoto→Windsor Quality Holdings2026-03-17Not stated in snapshot
Shiseido→gallinéeCompleted2026-02-19Not stated in snapshot
Ricoh→videocorpCompleted2026-02-12Not stated in snapshot

A discussion or rumour is not a completed transaction. An unstated value is not zero.

PEOPLE & OPPORTUNITY

The talent market

Recorded hiring and workforce signals from the available source snapshot.

Expand panel +

Most advertised job titles

No repeated job title is supported by this snapshot.

0 internship postings

0 tracked postings mention remote work.

THE PEOPLE BUILDING THE FIELD

Founders and leaders

68 founders and chief executives across 63 companies.

Expand panel +
8 profiles

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

Education networks

1 profiles with education records.

Prior employers

0 profiles with prior-work records.

Profiles cover recorded founders and leaders; contact details remain in Radar.

NEWS INTELLIGENCE

How this industry appears in the news

55,851 articles in the measured 12-month window.

Expand panel +
55,851articles in the measured year
12,919articles in 2026Q1
68.9%positive tone in the latest complete year

News volume trends

Consumer Goods coverage tagged Tokyo · articles per complete quarter

07,82815,65623,48431,3122021Q2: 12,7552021Q22021Q3: 27,2282021Q4: 7,4632022Q1: 8,6202022Q2: 9,8542022Q22022Q3: 10,5102022Q4: 13,6862023Q1: 11,3172023Q2: 11,1572023Q22023Q3: 11,2092023Q4: 13,2412024Q1: 16,3802024Q2: 13,1042024Q22024Q3: 22,2992024Q4: 16,9342025Q1: 15,7532025Q2: 12,0452025Q22025Q3: 14,8952025Q4: 15,4422026Q1: 12,9192026Q1
View quarterly article counts
QuarterArticles
2021Q212,755
2021Q327,228
2021Q47,463
2022Q18,620
2022Q29,854
2022Q310,510
2022Q413,686
2023Q111,317
2023Q211,157
2023Q311,209
2023Q413,241
2024Q116,380
2024Q213,104
2024Q322,299
2024Q416,934
2025Q115,753
2025Q212,045
2025Q314,895
2025Q415,442
2026Q112,919

Article volume measures coverage, not market sales.

Tone of coverage over time

2021
27,428 positive · 787 neutral · 21,393 negative
2022
25,339 positive · 1,470 neutral · 15,774 negative
2023
30,252 positive · 707 neutral · 15,899 negative
2024
46,977 positive · 989 neutral · 20,579 negative
2025
39,989 positive · 758 neutral · 17,309 negative

Leading coverage topics

Consumer Goods coverage tagged Tokyo · ranked by full-period article count.

International And Transnational Geographic Entities300,515 articles in the full recorded period
108,090 recent · 81,384 prior
Geopolitical Disputes And Contested Areas300,510 articles in the full recorded period
108,088 recent · 81,383 prior
Administrative And Political Subdivisions300,463 articles in the full recorded period
108,072 recent · 81,367 prior
International Sports Competitions42,824 articles in the full recorded period
7,365 recent · 9,399 prior
International Political Relations35,063 articles in the full recorded period
7,809 recent · 6,928 prior
Olympic Games Coverage33,411 articles in the full recorded period
4,128 recent · 7,953 prior
International Relations And Diplomacy24,255 articles in the full recorded period
4,918 recent · 4,839 prior
Security And Defense Policies23,557 articles in the full recorded period
5,431 recent · 4,500 prior
Trade Policies And Agreements23,086 articles in the full recorded period
9,517 recent · 7,460 prior
Trade Wars And Geopolitical Impacts18,964 articles in the full recorded period
6,427 recent · 5,460 prior

Recent and prior counts use the source comparison windows.

Topics gaining and losing attention

Japan comparison coverage

KeywordRecentPriorChange
countries4,1931,858126%
trade dispute mechanisms2,6771,70657%
bilateral trade2,3641,39370%
preferential tariff1,8381,27045%
forex liquidity1,639454261%
exchange rates1,51487473%
tariff rate quota1,51197156%
mfn tariff1,37491550%
gold spot price1,306181622%
commodity futures1,089305257%
olympic team selections9452,707-65%
honda forums02,596-100%
olympic trials1,0002,470-60%
summer olympics athletics2591,486-83%
olympians career highlights3451,307-74%

Event and signal lenses

Japan comparison coverage

All complete annual cohorts shown
Rising

Regulatory Risk

815,112 classified articles

territories, disputed islands, countries

24.6% critical · 17.6% positive
Rising

Funding Momentum

85,228 classified articles

inflation reports fx, currency intervention policies, trade deficits fx

37.6% critical · 42.6% positive
Rising

Growth

223,566 classified articles

gdp growth rate, gdp acceleration, economic output growth

33.2% critical · 46.0% positive

Consumer Goods coverage tagged Tokyo. Topic labels describe recorded classifications and can include broad context.

UNDERSTAND THE LANDSCAPE

Consumer Goods in Tokyo: key questions

Clear definitions for making better comparisons.

What does this landscape measure?

It measures the tracked company ecosystem, recorded funding, hiring and other available evidence. It is not a market-size estimate.

Can segment counts be added together?

No. A company can belong to several segments, so segment counts and funding can overlap.

What does a missing figure mean?

A dash or unavailable panel means the current reviewed source snapshot does not support that figure.

Company ecosystem snapshot: 4 September 2026. Funding is recorded in USD; filed accounts retain their stated currency and reporting basis. Each section identifies its own coverage. The news and research behind these sections is explorable in Prism.

Canonical landscape ↗
Coming soon