Industry landscapes
Industry report

Funding and advertised pay are reported in USD; filed accounts retain their stated source currency and basis.

Exchange-rate basis

Indicative conversions use ECB reference rates dated 2026-09-14, applied consistently across all periods. They are not historical exchange rates. Indian rupees may use crore (1 crore = 10 million); other currencies use K, M and B. CSV downloads, source documents and quoted news headlines retain their original currencies.

THE INDIA EDITION 2026

India’s
conversational ai and chatbots industry,
in focus.

The companies, capital and talent shaping conversational ai and chatbots in India. Find the leaders. Understand the segments. See where the activity is.

Snapshot: Funding in USD
Illustrated cover for Conversational AI and Chatbots Industry Landscape of India
IN
COMPANIES · CAPITAL · TALENT

An industry ecosystem,
measured in context.

Conversational AI and Chatbots illustration
MEET THE COMPANIES

Explore India’s conversational ai and chatbots leaders

24 featured companies from the funding, hiring, revenue and team-size leaderboards.

Expand panel +
Conversational AI and Chatbots company highlights in India, snapshot 1 September 2026
Company
Skit.aiskit.ai$47.63M4 roles96$3.51MFYFY2025 filing
Senseforthsenseforth.ai$24.76M—73—
ValueFirstvfirst.com$21.75M—46$76.77MFYFY2025 filing
Haptikhaptik.ai$12.2M4 roles229—
Kapturekapture.cx$11.31M—359$4.14MFYFY2024 filing
Mihupmihup.ai$10.77M—59Financial figure available in RadarView in Radar
Ringg AIringg.ai$6.64M———
CoRovercorover.ai$5.79M—23$1.23MFYFY2025 filing
LocoBuzzlocobuzz.com—7 roles175Financial figure available in RadarView in Radar
Kommunicatekommunicate.io—5 roles35—
Quibble AIquibbleai.io—4 roles——
Tap Healthtap.health—4 roles12—
ImmverseAIimmverse.ai—3 roles——
Rezo.airezo.ai—3 roles125Financial figure available in RadarView in Radar
AllinCall Research and Solutionsallincall.in——158—
Arya.aiarya.ai——52$2.68MFYFY2025 filing
Bitscalebitscale.ai————
Blue Machinesbluemachines.ai———Financial figure available in RadarView in Radar
Decimal Technologydecimaltech.com——369$6.8MFYFY2025 filing
DoubleTickdoubletick.io——110—
Influbotinflubot.ai————
KundliGPTkundligpt.com————
PharynxAIpharynxai.com——1,906—
Purpleslatepurpleslate.com——100Financial figure available in RadarView in Radar
24 featured companies

Locked revenue figures are available in Radar; the eight company financial previews stay the same throughout this page. A dash means the figure is outside these featured lists. Revenue years vary by company; the figures are not a like-for-like revenue comparison. Compare annual accounts ↗

Startup discovery

Recorded classifications only
THE KEY SIGNALS

Conversational AI and Chatbots industry KPIs in India

A few useful ratios bring the size of this ecosystem into perspective.

1 September 2026
Hiring participation10.4%

64 of 616 tracked companies have open roles.

Funding participation15.9%

98 of 616 tracked companies have a recorded round.

Top 3 funding share45.7%

Share of disclosed capital received by the three largest recorded recipients.

Median disclosed round$181.1K

Midpoint of 178 rounds with a disclosed amount.

Scale is concentrated. Opportunity is broader. The three largest funding recipients hold 45.7% of disclosed capital, while 84.1% of tracked companies have no recorded funding round.

Explore the segments →
CAPITAL & COMPANY FORMATION

How India conversational ai and chatbots has grown

Recorded company formation and disclosed funding across the complete annual series shown.

Expand panel +
2016 — 2025

Disclosed funding by year

Sum of recorded funding rounds · USD

India conversational ai and chatbots
$0$12.73M$25.47M$38.2M$50.93M2016: $12.46M20162017: $2.65M20172018: $4.65M20182019: $2.26M20192020: $14.55M20202021: $44.68M20212022: $8.14M20222023: $44.18M20232024: $18.03M20242025: $21.28M2025
View the numbers
Annual conversational ai and chatbots funding and company formation in India
YearFunding (USD)FoundedRaising
2016$12.46M2511
2017$2.65M3612
2018$4.65M2814
2019$2.26M3616
2020$14.55M3618
2021$44.68M3817
2022$8.14M4522
2023$44.18M11617
2024$18.03M11218
2025$21.28M7614
WHERE CAPITAL SITS

Funding concentration

Share of all disclosed company funding.

  • Skit.ai23.1%
  • Senseforth12.0%
  • ValueFirst10.6%
  • Other companies54.3%

Funding by stage

216 recorded rounds since 2016

NUMBER OF ROUNDS
Seed & Angel181 83.8%
Series A–B20 9.3%
Series C+ / PE0 0.0%
Grants, debt & other15 6.9%

Recent recorded rounds

Latest recorded rounds · USD
1 rounds

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

Largest and notable recorded rounds

Each card is one recorded round
10 cards

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

Series B05/2021
Skit.aiskit.ai$25M

Backed by WestBridge Capital and Exfinity Venture Partners and others.

Series B05/2023
Skit.aiskit.ai$16.7M

Backed by WestBridge Capital and Exfinity Venture Partners and others.

Series A09/2024
Mihupmihup.ai$5.95M

Backed by Accel and Founder Collective and others.

Series A01/2026
Ringg AIringg.ai$5.5M

Backed by Arkam Ventures and White Venture Capital and others.

THE BUSINESS BEHIND THE ACTIVITY

Revenue, profitability & financial strength

Annual accounts for reporting companies linked to this landscape, on like-for-like currency and reporting bases.

Expand panel +
₹ crore · standalone

Display conversions use the dated reference rates above. Where a verified rate is unavailable, figures retain their source currency. Each reporting cohort keeps its currency and accounting basis separate.

FY2025 · annual statements grouped by reported fiscal year; exact entity periods remain on preview rows · 169 reporting entities from 220 eligible matches.

Revenue in covered accounts₹4,327.3 crore

Sum of reporting-entity revenue; not India market sales.

Net profit / loss₹168.4 crore

Combined result for the same cohort.

Aggregate net margin+3.9%

Combined net income ÷ combined revenue.

Median company revenue₹0.4 crore

The middle covered reporting entity.

Profitable entities+36.1%

61 of 169 covered entities.

Top-five concentration+81.0%

Share of covered revenue from the five largest entities.

Annual account trend

Reported cohort totals by year; coverage is stated for every period.

Bar height shows revenue. Changes in coverage can affect totals.

Profitability has two perspectives

FY2025 · 169 reporting entities

Open the company accounts

Up to eight fixed company previews show financial amounts. Search and sort the wider company list, then continue in Radar.

169 reporting entities
Continue your financial research in Radar

Explore full company accounts and filings.

View financials in Radar ↗
INDIA · INDUSTRY COHORTS

How does conversational ai and chatbots compare?

Each pair uses the same year, currency and reporting basis. Cohort overlap is disclosed.

IndustryCovered / eligibleRevenue totalMedian revenueNet profit / lossAggregate marginProfitable shareOverlap

Available-account cohorts are not estimates of whole industries. Overlapping entities can occur in more than one cohort; do not add cohort totals.

Coverage, calculations & financial sources

Filed annual accounts for exact designated national identifiers. Every aggregate and peer pair uses one fiscal year, source currency and reporting basis; periods, coverage and overlap are explicit; 2026 partials are excluded.

The same up to eight reporting entities remain open across years, filters and sorts. Other company figures are available in Radar.

Source currencies and accounting bases stay separate. Missing accounts are excluded rather than treated as zero. Exact reporting periods appear on company previews. Annual totals can change with coverage and do not measure growth of a fixed company cohort.

DIGITAL FOOTPRINT

Web traffic, app reach and release cadence

How the India companies on this page show up online: the sites people visit, the apps they install, and how often those apps ship.

Busiest websites

6 of the 616 companies on this page carry a measured traffic record (1%); these are the largest of those, by monthly visits. The median among them is 120,024 visits.

CompanyMonthly visitsAuthorityMobile
KundliGPTkundligpt.com447,4583688.9%
DoubleTickdoubletick.io162,0683623.3%
Influbotinflubot.ai121,650696.1%
CoRovercorover.ai118,3992985.5%
SwiftChatswiftchat.ai66,7492398.7%
UNFYDunfyd.com59,4691792.5%

Visits and authority are third-party web estimates, not company-reported figures.

Most-installed apps

76 of these companies (12.3%) publish at least one Android app — 101 apps in all, carrying 7.4M installs between them.

Installs are lifetime totals to date at the June 2026 store reading — a measure of reach, not of people using an app today.

App reach by segment

The busiest app inside each of this page’s own segments, with the quarterly release trend behind it (2024Q1–2026Q2).

SegmentAppsInstallsLeading appRelease trend
Chatbots1017.4Mira | the most human AI 3.1M
Artificial Intelligence174MKavana - AI Chat Stories 593.2K
Generative Ai33.8MDailog – Chat karo story khelo 80.6K
Fitness & Wellness Tech21.9MSuperLiving: My Wellness Coach 1.3M
Customer Service Software41450.5KDoubleTick CRM 116.2K
Continued Learning8404.3KLearn English Fast 338K
Hrtech2338.9KKenyt.AI 903
Speech And Voice Recognition6259.6KMusica Voice Control Player 103.1K

A company can carry several segment tags, so these rows overlap and should not be added together. Trend lines are zero-based and share one quarter grid, so a flat line is a quiet segment, not a missing one.

Release cadence by quarter

New apps published, beside apps whose most recent update landed in that quarter — the second bar is how much of the shelf is still being maintained.

2023Q2: 22023Q2: 12023Q22023Q3: 32023Q3: 02023Q32023Q4: 32023Q4: 12023Q42024Q1: 52024Q1: 12024Q12024Q2: 22024Q2: 32024Q22024Q3: 62024Q3: 22024Q32024Q4: 12024Q4: 12024Q42025Q1: 42025Q1: 32025Q12025Q2: 12025Q2: 62025Q22025Q3: 62025Q3: 62025Q32025Q4: 52025Q4: 62025Q42026Q1: 62026Q1: 172026Q1

Darker bars are new releases, lighter bars apps updated. 65 of 101 apps carry a release date. The series ends at 2026Q1, the last quarter that closed before the June 2026 reading.

INSIDE THE INDUSTRY

The India conversational ai and chatbots market map

Explore the segments behind the headline numbers.

Expand panel +

Where companies are building

Rank segments by scale, hiring or disclosed funding.

Enterprise tech507
Enterprise software431
Saas353
Consumer digital150
Artificial intelligence141
Live chat software125
Ai as a service92
Lead management76
Native ai in customer support71
Deep tech62
Loneliness economy60
Lead generation57

Companies can sit in several segments. Counts and funding overlap.

SEGMENT TO EXPLORE

Enterprise tech

The largest measured segment in this report snapshot.

507companies
11.0%have hiring activity

56 companies hiring · $194.42M disclosed funding

Explore in Radar

How companies make money

Common revenue models; a company can use more than one.

Subscription581
Fee-for-service24
Advertising20
Commission on transaction18
E-commerce - service13
E-commerce - product6
Physical commerce1
Freemium1
THE COMPANIES IN MOTION

Who is listing, hiring leaders, launching and winning work

Recorded corporate activity linked to companies in this landscape.

Expand panel +
Recent corporate headlines 10 dated reports
Funding roundsarya.ai ↗

With farmers facing greater climate‑related threats to their livelihoods, the company is expanding its services with funding from climate‑focused GEF Capital Partners, a spinout from the multilateral Global Environment Fund. GEF led Arya’s 7.3 billion‑rupee ($80.5 million) Series D equity round.

Mergers & acquisitionsseedsai.co ↗

InsuranceDekho’s affiliate Girnar Finserv Private Limited (GFPL) today announced the acquisition of SeedsAI, a SaaS platform for LLM orchestration and AI automation, marking its first strategic move in the AI and corporate brokerage space.

Mergers & acquisitionsrevrag.ai ↗

Bengaluru-based RevRag.AI has acquired GenStaq.ai, a modular LLMOps and workflow orchestration startup, in a move aimed at expanding its control across the generative AI stack.

Funding roundscorover.ai ↗

Hyderabad, August 20, 2025: HDFC Bank, India’s leading private sector bank, today announced that it has invested in CoRover, a leading conversational AI company.

Funding roundsiamdave.ai ↗

DaveAI, a patented cutting-edge AI conversation experience cloud, announced a growth investment round led by Inflection Point Ventures and SucSEED Indovation Fund.

Funding roundsmihup.ai ↗

conversation intelligence platform Mihup with $5.92 million funding.

Contractsdrivebuddyai.co ↗

Pepper Communications Group (PCG) has secured the India communications mandate for drivebuddyAI, marking a strategic move to strengthen its portfolio in the deep-tech and mobility sectors.

Leadership moveskapture.cx ↗

"New Delhi: Kapture CX announced the appointment of Nachiket Pathki as Vice President – International Growth."

Leadership moveshaptik.ai ↗

Activate Venture Partners ($75 million) by Haptik co‑founder Aakrit Vaish;

New productsimpactsure.com ↗

Impactsure Technologies, a leading global provider of AI-driven solutions for banking and financial services, today announced the launch of SureMatch, its next-generation Agentic AI platform for Global Trade, at the Global Fintech Festival (GFF) 2025 being held in Mumbai from October 7–9.

Full recorded event mix

Top 8 categories among 60 recorded events in the 24-month window.

Funding rounds
17
New products
17
Leadership moves
10
Company announcements
8
Contracts
3
Earnings
2
Mergers & acquisitions
2
IPO activity
1
4 activity cards

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

IPO pipeline

1 companies with recorded IPO activity

Mihup ↗

IPO1 reports

Leadership moves

2 tracked people moves

Kapture ↗
Nachiket Pathki

Appointment Vice President – International Growth

Haptik ↗
Aakrit Vaish

Departure Previously Co‑founder of Haptik

Product launches

Products, platforms and features in the recorded window

Impactsure ↗
SureMatch

Agentic AI platform for Global Trade

Haptik ↗
WhatsApp AI Agents

Feature

Haptik ↗
Interakt

CRM, marketing, and support automation platform

Contract wins

2 recorded customer wins

CoRover ↗

Customer: government of indiaAI services

Kapture ↗

Customer: permacastClimate Technology

Mergers and acquisitions

Company-linked deal reports; status is preserved as recorded.

Acquirer → targetStatusDateValue / context
mgage→Unicel Technologies ↗Announced2026-05-26Not stated in snapshot
indus net technologies→RankTech Solutions ↗Announced2026-02-04Not stated in snapshot
girnar finserv→SeedsAI ↗Announced2025-12-02Not stated in snapshot
RevRag→GenStaq.aiAnnounced2025-09-18Not stated in snapshot
Reliance Jio Digital Services→Haptik ↗Announced2025-08-11Not stated in snapshot
freshworks→Joe Hukum ↗Announced2023-12-14Not stated in snapshot

A discussion or rumour is not a completed transaction. An unstated value is not zero.

PEOPLE & OPPORTUNITY

The talent market

188 postings in the preceding 12 months. The full 228-posting snapshot covers 46 employers.

Expand panel +

Most advertised job titles

Sales Development Representative34
Sales Specialist7
React Developer4
Sales Representative3
Crm & Retention Manager3
Key Accounts Manager Sales3
0 internship postings

2 tracked postings mention remote work.

The seniority mix

78 postings specify a level.

unspecified
150
manager
26
lead
21
senior
20
intern
9
entry
2

Skills employers mention

Top skills across 228 tracked postings in the available jobs snapshot.

Python
30
Lead Generation
20
Salesforce
19
Hubspot
17
Javascript
15
Crm Tools
14
Communication Skills
13
Aws
13
Crm
12
Git
11
ADVERTISED PAY$12.6K/ year

Median across 38 postings with pay data, expressed in USD.

THE PEOPLE BUILDING THE FIELD

Founders and leaders

628 founders and chief executives across 388 companies.

Expand panel +
12 profiles

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

Education networks

136 profiles with education records.

IIT Bombay
22
BITS Pilani
17
IIT Kharagpur
15
IIT Kanpur
14
IIT Delhi
12
IIM Ahmedabad
7
University of Delhi
6
IIM Bangalore
4

Prior employers

44 profiles with prior-work records.

Amazon
7
Microsoft
6
Goldman Sachs
4
Google
4
Flipkart
4
Intel
3
Boston Consulting Group
3
Apple
3

Profiles cover recorded founders and leaders; contact details remain in Radar.

NEWS INTELLIGENCE

How this industry appears in the news

31,447 articles in the measured 12-month window.

Expand panel +
31,447articles in the measured year
12,000articles in 2026Q1
83.5%positive tone in the latest complete year

News volume trends

Conversational AI and Chatbots coverage across India · articles per complete quarter

03,4506,90010,35013,8002021Q2: 8022021Q22021Q3: 1,0692021Q4: 9032022Q1: 1,0592022Q2: 1,2862022Q22022Q3: 1,2452022Q4: 1,4232023Q1: 2,5122023Q2: 4,1482023Q22023Q3: 3,5732023Q4: 4,1732024Q1: 4,1362024Q2: 4,2932024Q22024Q3: 4,6012024Q4: 4,7782025Q1: 7,5562025Q2: 4,6232025Q22025Q3: 6,2872025Q4: 6,7262026Q1: 12,0002026Q1
View quarterly article counts
QuarterArticles
2021Q2802
2021Q31,069
2021Q4903
2022Q11,059
2022Q21,286
2022Q31,245
2022Q41,423
2023Q12,512
2023Q24,148
2023Q33,573
2023Q44,173
2024Q14,136
2024Q24,293
2024Q34,601
2024Q44,778
2025Q17,556
2025Q24,623
2025Q36,287
2025Q46,726
2026Q112,000

Article volume measures coverage, not market sales.

Tone of coverage over time

2021
2,580 positive · 24 neutral · 346 negative
2022
4,230 positive · 23 neutral · 754 negative
2023
12,100 positive · 51 neutral · 2,243 negative
2024
15,259 positive · 74 neutral · 2,463 negative
2025
21,016 positive · 97 neutral · 4,064 negative

Leading coverage topics

Conversational AI and Chatbots coverage across India · ranked by full-period article count.

Artificial Intelligence Advancements7,777 articles in the full recorded period
3,390 recent · 2,056 prior
Ethical Considerations In Ai Development2,880 articles in the full recorded period
1,638 recent · 626 prior
New Product Launches And Innovations2,817 articles in the full recorded period
1,241 recent · 842 prior
Technology Adoption And Digital Transformation2,684 articles in the full recorded period
1,192 recent · 744 prior
Strategic Partnerships And Collaborations2,047 articles in the full recorded period
1,030 recent · 508 prior
Natural Language Processing Models1,763 articles in the full recorded period
771 recent · 376 prior
Tech Education And Online Learning Platforms1,109 articles in the full recorded period
497 recent · 281 prior
Tech Policy And Government Regulations1,051 articles in the full recorded period
388 recent · 278 prior
Machine Learning Applications969 articles in the full recorded period
313 recent · 154 prior
Digital Transformation In Industries854 articles in the full recorded period
436 recent · 203 prior

Recent and prior counts use the source comparison windows.

Topics gaining and losing attention

Conversational AI and Chatbots coverage across India

KeywordRecentPriorChange
ai research2,2561,28176%
ai hardware1,8691,29045%
ai frameworks1,47379984%
responsible ai1,402648116%
ai regulation compliance1,16864182%
ai transparency235104126%
cloud infrastructure19510095%
emerging tech governance1718699%
digital initiative1167849%
innovation10650112%
ai copyright issues68114-40%
machine learning funding5791-37%
deep tech funding1472-81%
generative ai4269-39%
customer service software3860-37%

Event and signal lenses

Conversational AI and Chatbots coverage across India

All complete annual cohorts shown
Rising

Regulatory Risk

22,851 classified articles

ai regulation compliance, responsible ai, ai research

78.2% critical · 51.1% positive
Rising

Funding Momentum

5,100 classified articles

neural network ventures, ai infrastructure financing, ai chip investments

73.5% critical · 63.0% positive
Rising

Growth

8,194 classified articles

ai research, ai hardware, ai frameworks

73.4% critical · 59.3% positive

Conversational AI and Chatbots coverage across India. Topic labels describe recorded classifications and can include broad context.

RESEARCH SIGNALS

What Conversational AI and Chatbots research is working on

1,861 papers in the recorded india scope.

Expand panel +
1,861papers
53,418worldwide comparison pool
1,861India-affiliated papers

Research orientation

Breakthrough
909
Promising
556
Descriptive
136
Comparative
99
Problem-identifying
87
Cautionary
45
Critical
29

Contribution mix

Methods-led
1,306
Empirical
371
Reviews
142
Position pieces
23
Theoretical
19

Tone counts: 1,788 positive · 36 neutral · 37 negative.

Common problems researchers identify
116 papers · 6.2% of this field
  • Natural language13 papers
  • Sentiment analysis12 papers
  • Bridging12 papers
  • Semantics11 papers
  • Machine translation10 papers
  • Meaning8 papers
  • Transformer7 papers
  • Social media7 papers

Landmark: Domain Specific Languages

Cautions
45 papers · 2.4% of this field
  • Language model11 papers
  • Interpretability5 papers
  • Robustness4 papers
  • Code4 papers
  • Empirical research4 papers
  • Sentiment analysis3 papers
  • Hindi3 papers
  • Indigenous3 papers

Landmark: Exploring the Boundaries of Reality: Investigating the Phenomenon of Artificial Intelligence Hallucination in Scientific Writing Through Cha

Opportunities
1,465 papers · 78.7% of this field
  • Sentiment analysis194 papers
  • Social media129 papers
  • Natural language128 papers
  • Transformer100 papers
  • Convolutional neural network93 papers
  • Scalability85 papers
  • Language model82 papers
  • Pipeline72 papers

Landmark: Siamese Recurrent Architectures for Learning Sentence Similarity

Leading institutions

Indian Institute of Science Bangalore
1,939
Campbell Collaboration
1,583
International Institute of Information Technology, Hyderabad
1,507
Microsoft
1,470
Indian Institute of Technology Madras
1,378
Birla Institute of Technology and Science, Pilani
1,290

Leading researchers

Stefan Stieglitz
1,583
Linh Dang-Xuan
1,583
Partha Talukdar
1,518
Marcos Zampieri
1,021
Shervin Malmasi
1,021
Jonas Mueller
926
Aditya Thyagarajan
926
Pinkesh Badjatiya
794

Highly cited breakthrough-labelled papers

  • Siamese Recurrent Architectures for Learning Sentence Similarity926 citations
  • Deep Learning for Hate Speech Detection in Tweets794 citations
  • Multitask Prompted Training Enables Zero-Shot Task Generalization561 citations
  • SpeechBrain: A General-Purpose Speech Toolkit512 citations
  • Never-ending learning499 citations

Common problems researchers identify

96 papers · 4 recurring themes
4 cards

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

Grammar and Cognition ChallengesCommon problems researchers identify · 01

Grammar and Cognition Challenges

29 papers

30.2% of this theme group

Researchers examine how tokenisation and language model design affect grammatical understanding and cognitive alignment.

Generative grammar (5) · Language model (5) · Cognition (4) · Grammar (3)

The Architecture of Linguistic Discretisation: A Comparative Analysis of Tokenisation Strategies in Large Language Models

Are you hallucinated? Insights into large language models

View research history
YearShare index
2022527.4
2023550.2
2024428.5
2025601.7
Low‑Resource Language BarriersCommon problems researchers identify · 02

Low‑Resource Language Barriers

26 papers

27.1% of this theme group

Studies highlight difficulties in translating and processing languages with limited data and tools.

Resource (3) · Natural language (5) · Translation (3) · Natural language processing (2)

Neural Machine Translation for Low-resource Languages: A Survey

A Systematic Review on Translation of Low Resource Languages Using Machine Translation System with Reference to Quality Estimation

View research history
YearShare index
2022157.1
2023174.9
2024161.1
2025201.2
Multilingual Chatbot LimitationsCommon problems researchers identify · 03

Multilingual Chatbot Limitations

22 papers

22.9% of this theme group

Works discuss obstacles in building chatbots that handle regional scripts and code‑switching.

Chatbot (4) · Machine translation (5) · Marathi (3) · Devanagari (3)

Bridging Languages in Healthcare: A Comprehensive Review of Multilingual and Code-Switched Chatbot Interactions

Sign Language Translation with Multilingual Support

View research history
YearShare index
2022188.5
2023200.7
2024194.3
2025190.6
Sentiment and Fake‑News Detection IssuesCommon problems researchers identify · 04

Sentiment and Fake‑News Detection Issues

19 papers

19.8% of this theme group

Analyses reveal challenges in extracting sentiment and identifying misinformation on social platforms.

Sentiment analysis (11) · Social media (7) · Fake news (3) · Systematic review (2)

Text Generation and Sentiment Analysis Using NLP

An Overview of Productive Sentiment Analysis with Various Feature Extraction Techniques Using Machine Learning Classifiers

View research history
YearShare index
20222506.0
20232559.6
20243074.5
20252697.3

Cautions

40 papers · 3 recurring themes
3 cards

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

Model Robustness and InterpretabilityCautions · 01

Model Robustness and Interpretability

20 papers

50.0% of this theme group

Authors caution about fragile fine‑tuning and the need for transparent language model assessments.

Language model (8) · Natural language (3) · Robustness (3) · Pattern recognition (2)

A Comparative Analysis of Learning-Rate Selection for Fine-Tuning Transformer Language Models

When measurement meets machine learning: interpretability and scalability in modelling item difficulty for language assessment

View research history
YearShare index
2022193.8
2023229.2
2024136.4
2025251.9
Bias in Ranking and IdentificationCautions · 02

Bias in Ranking and Identification

11 papers

27.5% of this theme group

Papers warn of systemic bias when ranking candidates or detecting fake content in regional languages.

Ranking (2) · Identifier (2) · Code (2) · Hindi (2)

Bias-Aware Resume Screening: A Survey and Analytical Framework Using NLP and Machine Learning

NLP-Based Investigation of Textual and Semantic Cues in Fake News Identification

View research history
YearShare index
20229.2
20237.2
202410.3
202513.2
Sentiment Cognition BoundariesCautions · 03

Sentiment Cognition Boundaries

8 papers

20.0% of this theme group

Research points to limits in sentiment categorization and the cognitive impact of AI‑generated text.

Sentiment analysis (3) · Cognition (2) · Categorization (2) · Social media (2)

Exploring the Boundaries of Reality: Investigating the Phenomenon of Artificial Intelligence Hallucination in Scientific Writing Through Cha

A Review of Aspect-Based Sentiment Analysis in Educational Contexts: From Transformers to Explainable AI

View research history
YearShare index
2022702.5
2023709.4
2024720.2
2025729.0

A further 1 papers sit in smaller themes.

Opportunities

1,330 papers · 7 recurring themes
7 cards

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

Vision‑Text Recognition AdvancesOpportunities · 01

Vision‑Text Recognition Advances

297 papers

22.3% of this theme group

Opportunities focus on combining pattern recognition with OCR and translation for multilingual document processing.

Pattern recognition (42) · Convolutional neural network (44) · Optical character recognition (18) · Machine translation (27)

A Hybrid Transformer–Classical Deep Learning OCR Framework for Multilingual Handwritten and Printed Document Recognition

Enhancing Speech Emotion Recognition with Deep Learning Techniques

View research history
YearShare index
2022157.0
2023137.3
202472.7
202580.1
Reliability through Knowledge IntegrationOpportunities · 02

Reliability through Knowledge Integration

294 papers

22.1% of this theme group

Works explore enhancing language model consistency by integrating knowledge graphs and adaptive reasoning.

Similarity (21) · Natural language (35) · Reliability (13) · Consistency (15)

Hybrid Knowledge Graph Integration in Large Language Models for Explainable Contextual Understanding and Improved Accuracy

Controllable Epistemic Sensitivity in Large Language Models: Probing, Benchmarking, and Adaptive Reasoning

View research history
YearShare index
202299.1
2023108.3
202478.8
2025138.3
Scalable Generative Chatbot FrameworksOpportunities · 03

Scalable Generative Chatbot Frameworks

238 papers

17.9% of this theme group

Studies propose multimodal architectures to improve chatbot coherence, pragmatics, and figurative language handling.

Chatbot (35) · Natural language (54) · Generative grammar (27) · Scalability (28)

Efficacy of Selected Generative AI Systems in Assessing Discourse Coherence, Pragmatic Competence, Collocational Competence, and Figurative

A Novel Multimodal Deep Learning Framework for Conversational <scp>AI</scp> : Integrating Vision, Text, and Speech With Knowledge‐Augmented

View research history
YearShare index
2022167.9
2023198.7
2024152.5
2025279.5
Social Media Sentiment for MarketsOpportunities · 04

Social Media Sentiment for Markets

221 papers

16.6% of this theme group

Research leverages sentiment analysis of online chatter to inform financial and market insights.

Sentiment analysis (170) · Social media (59) · Stock market (12) · Stock (10)

Sentiment analysis of twitter data using machine learning approaches and semantic analysis

Social Sentiment Insights Using Natural Language Processing

View research history
YearShare index
20222504.2
20232558.3
20243073.3
20252696.2
Misinformation Detection TechniquesOpportunities · 05

Misinformation Detection Techniques

144 papers

10.8% of this theme group

Papers develop robust models for spotting fake news and harmful language in mixed‑language content.

Social media (61) · Fake news (14) · Misinformation (16) · Support vector machine (20)

Detecting Hate Speech in Code‐Mixed Languages: A Robust Study Leveraging Data Augmentation, Transfer Learning, and Model Explainability Tech

A Hybrid Deep Learning Framework for Detecting Harmful Language in Social Media Texts

View research history
YearShare index
20222323.5
20232349.0
20242793.0
20252456.8
Efficient Summarization MethodsOpportunities · 06

Efficient Summarization Methods

77 papers

5.8% of this theme group

Works aim to reduce redundancy and improve coherence in multi‑document and video summarization.

Automatic summarization (63) · Multi-document summarization (5) · Sentence (9) · Redundancy (4)

Graph-based Neural Multi-Document Summarization

AI-BASED EDUCATIONAL VIDEO SUMMARIZATION

View research history
YearShare index
2022209.3
2023201.0
202494.8
2025102.5
Sign Language Recognition ProgressOpportunities · 07

Sign Language Recognition Progress

59 papers

4.4% of this theme group

Research advances deep learning approaches for real‑time gesture and sign language interpretation.

Sign language (54) · Gesture (34) · Gesture recognition (23) · Sign (21)

Deepsign: Sign Language Detection and Recognition Using Deep Learning

Deep Learning-Based Real-Time Sign Language Recognition and Bi-Directional Communication Systems

View research history
YearShare index
202246.6
202345.1
202433.6
202540.0

How this field compares with the research baseline

Orientation shares compared with 25,000 papers in the reference sample.

Research orientationThis fieldReference sample
Breakthrough48.8%26.4%
Promising29.9%36.9%
Descriptive7.3%17.3%
Comparative5.3%4.0%
Problem-identifying4.7%9.9%
Cautionary2.4%4.6%
Critical1.6%1.0%

Concerns receiving less research attention

Counts and shares refer to the stated research pool. A low count describes how much of that research is recorded here, not the absence of a real-world concern.

Concern / example paperPapersShareRaised as a problemWorldwide share
Safety & misuseExploring the Boundaries of Reality: Investigating the Phenomenon of Artificial Intelligence Hallucination in Scientific412.47%7 (17.1%)1.7%
Privacy & surveillanceFaking Sandy110.66%0 (0.0%)0.39%
Bias & fairnessMultimodal Deep Learning for Image Captioning with Cultural Bias Mitigation40.24%0 (0.0%)0.22%
Labour & data workFact-Stance: A Stance-Aware Dataset of Structured Scientific Claims with LLM Annotators10.06%0 (0.0%)0.05%
Energy & datacenter footprint00.0%0 (%)0.01%
Water use00.0%0 (%)0.0%
Carbon & emissions of compute00.0%0 (%)0.0%
Hardware, e-waste & supply chain00.0%0 (%)0.01%
Concentration of compute power00.0%0 (%)0.01%

Research orientation and citation rankings describe the covered collection. Its recorded publication dates do not support an overall publication-volume trend.

Institution and researcher rankings use citations to their covered work. Research scope: India. This may be broader than the company geography.

GEOGRAPHIC FOOTPRINT

Where companies are based

Company counts, hiring and disclosed funding across the recorded hubs.

Expand panel +
8 cards

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

UNDERSTAND THE LANDSCAPE

Conversational AI and Chatbots in India: key questions

Clear definitions for making better comparisons.

What does this landscape measure?

It measures the tracked company ecosystem, recorded funding, hiring and other available evidence. It is not a market-size estimate.

Can segment counts be added together?

No. A company can belong to several segments, so segment counts and funding can overlap.

What does a missing figure mean?

A dash or unavailable panel means the current reviewed source snapshot does not support that figure.

Company ecosystem snapshot: 1 September 2026. Funding is recorded in USD; filed accounts retain their stated currency and reporting basis. Each section identifies its own coverage. The news and research behind these sections is explorable in Prism.

Canonical landscape ↗
Coming soon