Industry landscapes
Industry report

Funding and advertised pay are reported in USD; filed accounts retain their stated source currency and basis.

Exchange-rate basis

Indicative conversions use ECB reference rates dated 2026-09-14, applied consistently across all periods. They are not historical exchange rates. Indian rupees may use crore (1 crore = 10 million); other currencies use K, M and B. CSV downloads, source documents and quoted news headlines retain their original currencies.

THE THE UNITED STATES EDITION 2026

the United States’s
creator economy industry,
in focus.

The companies, capital and talent shaping creator economy in the United States. Find the leaders. Understand the segments. See where the activity is.

Snapshot: Funding in USD
Illustrated cover for Creator Economy Industry Landscape of the United States
US
COMPANIES · CAPITAL · TALENT

An industry ecosystem,
measured in context.

Creator Economy illustration
MEET THE COMPANIES

Explore the United States’s creator economy leaders

24 featured companies from the funding, hiring, revenue and team-size leaderboards.

Expand panel +
Creator Economy company highlights in the United States, snapshot 30 August 2026
Company
Xx.com$9.24B———
Getty Images$2.56B———
VIPKidvipkid.com$975.49M———
Whatnotwhatnot.com$974.55M10 roles454—
Robloxroblox.com$918.2M—947$4.89BFYFY2025 filing
Create Music Groupcreatemusicgroup.com$615M—350—
Kajabikajabi.com$550M—142—
Yuga Labsyuga.com$450M———
Taboolataboola.com—12 roles281Financial figure available in RadarView in Radar
TikToktiktok.com—11 roles7,000—
Breeze Unlimitedbreezejobfinder.com—10 roles——
Crazy Maple Studiocrazymaplestudios.com—10 roles30—
Arena Clubarenaclub.com—8 roles15—
Influurinfluur.com—8 roles63—
YouTubeyoutube.com—8 roles18,441—
Amesiteamesite.com——12$674.58KFYFY2021 filing
Archive of Our Ownarchiveofourown.org————
DistroKiddistrokid.com——720—
Fractalfractal.is——25—
Gumroadgumroad.com——111Financial figure available in RadarView in Radar
IZEAizea.com——126$31.24MFYFY2025 filing
Juni Learningjunilearning.com——632—
LTKshopltk.com——389—
OpenSeaopensea.io——857—
24 featured companies

Locked revenue figures are available in Radar; the eight company financial previews stay the same throughout this page. A dash means the figure is outside these featured lists. Revenue years vary by company; the figures are not a like-for-like revenue comparison. Compare annual accounts ↗

Company discovery

Recorded evidence only
THE KEY SIGNALS

Creator Economy industry KPIs in the United States

A few useful ratios bring the size of this ecosystem into perspective.

30 August 2026
Hiring participation3.8%

169 of 4,395 tracked companies have open roles.

Funding participation19.0%

834 of 4,395 tracked companies have a recorded round.

Top 3 funding share43.6%

Share of disclosed capital received by the three largest recorded recipients.

Median disclosed round$3M

Midpoint of 1,006 rounds with a disclosed amount.

Scale is concentrated. Opportunity is broader. The three largest funding recipients hold 43.6% of disclosed capital, while 81.0% of tracked companies have no recorded funding round.

Explore the segments →
CAPITAL & COMPANY FORMATION

How the United States creator economy has grown

Recorded company formation and disclosed funding across the complete annual series shown.

Expand panel +
2016 — 2025

Disclosed funding by year

Sum of recorded funding rounds · USD

the United States creator economy
$0$1.73B$3.45B$5.18B$6.9B2016: $485.31M20162017: $851.98M20172018: $1.25B20182019: $3.31B20192020: $1.95B20202021: $5.16B20212022: $6.05B20222023: $719.82M20232024: $1.09B20242025: $1.76B2025
View the numbers
Annual creator economy funding and company formation in the United States
YearFunding (USD)FoundedRaising
2016$485.31M22961
2017$851.98M25872
2018$1.25B28264
2019$3.31B31879
2020$1.95B46183
2021$5.16B542161
2022$6.05B339176
2023$719.82M26480
2024$1.09B12959
2025$1.76B4333
WHERE CAPITAL SITS

Funding concentration

Share of all disclosed company funding.

  • X31.6%
  • Getty Images8.7%
  • VIPKid3.3%
  • Other companies56.4%

Funding by stage

1,186 recorded rounds since 2016

NUMBER OF ROUNDS
Seed & Angel632 53.3%
Series A–B363 30.6%
Series C+ / PE68 5.7%
Grants, debt & other123 10.4%

Recent recorded rounds

Latest recorded rounds · USD
8 rounds

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

Angel04/2026
Livid $10M

Backed by Geige Vandentop and Dan Briggs.

Series B03/2026
GlobalComix $13M

Backed by SBI US Gateway Fund and Point72 Ventures.

Seed03/2026
Rebel Audio $3.8M

Backed by Benjamin Lurie and Launch Tennessee.

Largest and notable recorded rounds

Each card is one recorded round
10 cards

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

Series A05/2021
Kajabikajabi.com$550M

Backed by Tiger Global Management and insightsoftware and others.

Series H01/2021
Robloxroblox.com$520M

Backed by Altimeter Capital and Dragoneer Investment Group and others.

Series G09/2011
Xx.com$400M

Backed by DST Global and Lowercase Capital and others.

Angel12/2011
Xx.com$300M

Backed by Bin Talal.

THE BUSINESS BEHIND THE ACTIVITY

Revenue, profitability & financial strength

Annual accounts for reporting companies linked to this landscape, on like-for-like currency and reporting bases.

Expand panel +
USD · millions · consolidated

Display conversions use the dated reference rates above. Where a verified rate is unavailable, figures retain their source currency. Each reporting cohort keeps its currency and accounting basis separate.

FY2025 · company accounts; aggregate reporting threshold not met · 5 reporting entities from 8 eligible matches.

Revenue in covered accounts—

Sum of reporting-entity revenue; not the United States market sales.

Net profit / loss—

Combined result for the same cohort.

Aggregate net margin—

Combined net income ÷ combined revenue.

Median company revenue—

The middle covered reporting entity.

Profitable entities—

None of 5 covered entities.

Top-five concentration—

Share of covered revenue from the five largest entities.

Annual account trend

Reported cohort totals by year; coverage is stated for every period.

Bar height shows revenue. Changes in coverage can affect totals.

Profitability has two perspectives

FY2025 · 5 reporting entities

Open the company accounts

Up to eight fixed company previews show financial amounts. Search and sort the wider company list, then continue in Radar.

5 reporting entities
Continue your financial research in Radar

Explore full company accounts and filings.

View financials in Radar ↗
THE UNITED STATES · INDUSTRY COHORTS

How does creator economy compare?

Each pair uses the same year, currency and reporting basis. Cohort overlap is disclosed.

IndustryCovered / eligibleRevenue totalMedian revenueNet profit / lossAggregate marginProfitable shareOverlap

Available-account cohorts are not estimates of whole industries. Overlapping entities can occur in more than one cohort; do not add cohort totals.

Coverage, calculations & financial sources

Filed annual accounts for exact designated national identifiers. Every aggregate and peer pair uses one fiscal year, source currency and reporting basis; periods, coverage and overlap are explicit; 2026 partials are excluded.

The same up to eight reporting entities remain open across years, filters and sorts. Other company figures are available in Radar.

Source currencies and accounting bases stay separate. Missing accounts are excluded rather than treated as zero. Exact reporting periods appear on company previews. Annual totals can change with coverage and do not measure growth of a fixed company cohort.

DIGITAL FOOTPRINT

Web traffic, app reach and release cadence

How the the United States companies on this page show up online: the sites people visit, the apps they install, and how often those apps ship.

Busiest websites

167 of the 4,395 companies on this page carry a measured traffic record (3.8%); these are the largest of those, by monthly visits. The median among them is 554,874 visits.

CompanyMonthly visitsAuthorityMobile
TikToktiktok.com2,464,743,69010059.7%
Twitchtwitch.tv1,165,038,3029711.1%
Robloxroblox.com690,576,8539715.7%
Archive of Our Ownarchiveofourown.org531,727,7447691.1%
Patreonpatreon.com217,476,5388158%
Bskybsky.app121,791,6377954%
Taboolataboola.com102,683,1455387.6%
Shutterstockshutterstock.com87,815,56010050.4%
WEBTOONwebtoons.com55,552,8018078.8%
Bandcampbandcamp.com41,179,5147751.2%

Visits and authority are third-party web estimates, not company-reported figures.

Most-installed apps

346 of these companies (7.9%) publish at least one Android app — 646 apps in all, carrying 8.4B installs between them.

AppInstallsRatingStore category
TikTok - Videos, Shop & LIVETikTok4.5B4Social
RobloxRoblox1.6B4.2Adventure
TickTock-TikTok Live WallpaperTikTok409.8M4.7Tools
Twitch: Live StreamingTwitch355.2M4Entertainment
PhotomathPhotomath280.1M4.3Education
WEBTOON: Manga, Comics, ManhwaWEBTOON178.5M4.6Comics
StartTaboola136.1M3.5Personalization
Wallpaper CarouselTaboola121.6M4.1Entertainment
TikTok StudioTikTok96M4.6Video Players & Editors
GIPHY: GIFs, Stickers & ClipsGiphy67.3M3.8Video Players & Editors

Installs are lifetime totals to date at the June 2026 store reading — a measure of reach, not of people using an app today.

App reach by segment

The busiest app inside each of this page’s own segments, with the quarterly release trend behind it (2024Q1–2026Q2).

SegmentAppsInstallsLeading appRelease trend
Social Platforms875.6BTikTok - Videos, Shop & LIVE 4.5B
Non Fungible Tokens291.6BRoblox 1.6B
Metaverse41.6BUpland Real-World City-Builder 3.1M
Ott Video68405MTwitch: Live Streaming 355.2M
K-12 Edtech134390MPhotomath 280.1M
Gaming Tech13356.5MData To Earn 1.3M
Esports13355.2MFantaPil 40.9K
Marketingtech53321.3MStart 136.1M

A company can carry several segment tags, so these rows overlap and should not be added together. Trend lines are zero-based and share one quarter grid, so a flat line is a quiet segment, not a missing one.

Release cadence by quarter

New apps published, beside apps whose most recent update landed in that quarter — the second bar is how much of the shelf is still being maintained.

2023Q2: 202023Q2: 42023Q22023Q3: 142023Q3: 132023Q32023Q4: 132023Q4: 42023Q42024Q1: 152024Q1: 742024Q12024Q2: 232024Q2: 52024Q22024Q3: 162024Q3: 222024Q32024Q4: 122024Q4: 192024Q42025Q1: 162025Q1: 252025Q12025Q2: 192025Q2: 272025Q22025Q3: 312025Q3: 582025Q32025Q4: 252025Q4: 522025Q42026Q1: 322026Q1: 802026Q1

Darker bars are new releases, lighter bars apps updated. 629 of 646 apps carry a release date. The series ends at 2026Q1, the last quarter that closed before the June 2026 reading.

INSIDE THE INDUSTRY

The the United States creator economy market map

Explore the segments behind the headline numbers.

Expand panel +

Where companies are building

Rank segments by scale, hiring or disclosed funding.

Consumer digital3,483
Enterprise tech1,415
Edtech847
Marketplaces764
Online tutoring741
B2c e-commerce736
Fintech677
Web 3.0617
Decentralized finance613
Blockchain in financial services581
Saas464
Enterprise software434

Companies can sit in several segments. Counts and funding overlap.

SEGMENT TO EXPLORE

Consumer digital

The largest measured segment in this report snapshot.

3483companies
3.5%have hiring activity

122 companies hiring · $24.36B disclosed funding

Explore in Radar

How companies make money

Common revenue models; a company can use more than one.

Subscription3,273
Advertising1,580
Commission on transaction1,300
E-commerce - service602
E-commerce - product390
Fee-for-service385
Sponsorship336
Freemium179
THE COMPANIES IN MOTION

Who is listing, hiring leaders, launching and winning work

Recorded corporate activity linked to companies in this landscape.

Expand panel +
Recent corporate headlines 10 dated reports
Mergers & acquisitionsstudio71.com ↗

L.A.-based start-up Fixated has acquired creator media company Studio71, combining their respective talent representation, production, distribution, monetization capabilities and more under one roof.

Funding roundstiktok.com ↗

TikTok, owned by ByteDance, has confirmed plans to invest €1bn in constructing its first data centre in Finland.

Mergers & acquisitionsmegaphone.fm ↗

Fulcrum Inc has acquired Megaphone, in a move aimed at strengthening its product and design capabilities as it scales its AI-driven platform for insurance agencies and brokers.

Mergers & acquisitionsturpentine.co ↗

Last year, he acquired the tech podcast network Turpentine.

Mergers & acquisitionsbentpixels.com ↗

According to a press release, the deal is valued at “over $23 million.”

IPO activityfractal.is ↗

artificial intelligence (AI) analytics firm Fractal debuted on public markets in February at about $1.6 billion, a markdown from its earlier private valuation of around $2.4 billion.

Funding roundsrobotera.io ↗

Chinese robotics company ROBOTERA raised RMB 1 billion (about $145 million) in a new funding round, pushing its valuation above RMB 10 billion. The round included major investors such as Gaocheng Capital, Singtel Innov8, Woori Venture Partners, and CICC Porsche Fund. Existing backers, including CDH Venture and Growth Capital, and Tsinghua Holding Tiancheng Asset Management, also increased their investments.

Funding roundsglobalcomix.com ↗

GlobalComix raises $13M in Series A funding for digital comics platform

Funding roundshummingbirds.com ↗

Proparco, Swedfund, and British International Investment jointly invested €50 million in Hummingbirds, a French developer of nature-based solutions.

Funding roundscreatemusicgroup.com ↗

Now it has replenished its budget for further deals via a $450m round of equity and debt capital.

Full recorded event mix

Top 10 categories among 1,183 recorded events in the 24-month window.

Lawsuit
191
Leadership moves
181
Mergers & acquisitions
162
New products
155
Earnings
126
Regulatory
106
Funding rounds
70
Company announcements
62
Contracts
31
Asset acquisitions
29
7 activity cards

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

Leadership moves

86 tracked people moves

Codingal ↗
Praveen Kumar

Appointment Vice President of Operations

Roblox ↗
Sunil Rao

Appointment Managing Director

TikTok ↗
Rema Vasan

Appointment Head of North America business marketing

Roblox ↗
Joost Hagesteijn

Appointment General Manager for Europe

WEBTOON ↗
Yuki Chae

Promotion Chief Product Officer

WEBTOON ↗
Teo Taeyeong Jang

Appointment Head of AI

WEBTOON ↗
Leah Goeun Yeon

Appointment Chief Business Officer

TikTok ↗
Khartoon Weiss

Departure Previously Head of TikTok’s global brands and agency business for North America

Product launches

Products, platforms and features in the recorded window

Vocus ↗
Pure

Service

AI Video Generator

AI Video Generator

TikTok ↗
Logo Takeover

Ad format

CreatorIQ ↗
Creator Partnership API integration

API integration

TikTok ↗
Prime Time

Advertising Format

Fractal ↗
LLM Studio

Enterprise AI platform

Fractal ↗
new intelligent agents within Flyfish.ai

Revenue acceleration platform

Amesite ↗
NurseMagic™ EMR

EMR

Contract wins

21 recorded customer wins

Customer: youtubeAdvertising/Audio Media

TikTok ↗

Customer: FinlandData Center

TikTok ↗

Customer: FIFA

Julius ↗

Customer: Eko Organic Food Industries LimitedAgro-processing

Vocus ↗

Customer: nwcs

Vocus ↗

Customer: Telecommunications

Regulatory events

94 recorded events

TikTok ↗

Australian Government

Roblox ↗

investigated for CSAM reporting deficienciesSenate Judiciary Committee

TikTok ↗

investigated for CSAM reporting deficienciesSenate Judiciary Committee

TikTok ↗

seeking approvalBrazil\'s central bank

Litigation

35 tracked suits

Company
as you sow v sec

Shareholder proposal regulationRegulatory ·

Company
Minnesota AG Keith Ellison v tiktok

consumer-protection and money-transmission laws violationCivil · Ongoing

Earnings pulse

Reported company results in the recorded window.

16companies
105period observations
18.8%median reported growth

Median across 94 reported growth observations; companies may contribute multiple periods.

Mergers and acquisitions

Company-linked deal reports; status is preserved as recorded.

Acquirer → targetStatusDateValue / context
walmart→TikTok ↗Rumored2026-08-29Not stated in snapshot
microsoft→TikTok ↗Rumored2026-08-29Not stated in snapshot
Fractal→eugenie aiAnnounced2026-06-26Not stated in snapshot
Fixated→Studio71 ↗Announced2026-04-21Not stated in snapshot
getty images→Shutterstock ↗Announced2026-04-16Not stated in snapshot
fulcrum inc→Megaphone ↗Completed2026-04-13Not stated in snapshot

A discussion or rumour is not a completed transaction. An unstated value is not zero.

PEOPLE & OPPORTUNITY

The talent market

9,015 postings in the preceding 12 months. The full 16,980-posting snapshot covers 324 employers.

Expand panel +

Most advertised job titles

Golf Instructor656
Medical Billing And Coding Entry Level Training Program635
Pickleball Instructor629
Pharmacy Technician Entry Level Training Program521
Healthcare Programs Offered Entry Level Training Programs236
Phlebotomy Entry Level Training Program212
5 internship postings

890 tracked postings mention remote work.

The seniority mix

5,934 postings specify a level.

unspecified
11,046
entry
2,499
manager
1,774
senior
1,162
lead
372
intern
127

Skills employers mention

Top skills across 16,980 tracked postings in the available jobs snapshot.

Python
202
Sql
146
Ai
108
React
83
Typescript
78
Webcam
77
Video Conferencing Software
74
Computer
73
Excel
64
Aws
64
ADVERTISED PAY$115.0K/ year

Median across 863 postings with pay data, expressed in USD.

Salary by seniority

manager$115.6K/ year215 postings
senior$147.0K/ year95 postings
lead$166.4K/ year41 postings

Advertised posting medians do not describe all employees or roles.

THE PEOPLE BUILDING THE FIELD

Founders and leaders

1,945 founders and chief executives across 1,367 companies.

Expand panel +
12 profiles

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

Education networks

322 profiles with education records.

Stanford University
47
Harvard University
30
Cornell University
22
Columbia University
19
University of California (Berkeley)
17
Harvard Business School
15
Yale University
13
Massachusetts Institute of Technology
13

Prior employers

92 profiles with prior-work records.

Google
26
Facebook
14
Microsoft
13
Goldman Sachs
8
Apple
8
Amazon
7
McKinsey
4
Morgan Stanley
4

Profiles cover recorded founders and leaders; contact details remain in Radar.

GEOGRAPHIC FOOTPRINT

Where companies are based

Company counts, hiring and disclosed funding across the recorded hubs.

Expand panel +
8 cards

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

UNDERSTAND THE LANDSCAPE

Creator Economy in the United States: key questions

Clear definitions for making better comparisons.

What does this landscape measure?

It measures the tracked company ecosystem, recorded funding, hiring and other available evidence. It is not a market-size estimate.

Can segment counts be added together?

No. A company can belong to several segments, so segment counts and funding can overlap.

What does a missing figure mean?

A dash or unavailable panel means the current reviewed source snapshot does not support that figure.

Company ecosystem snapshot: 30 August 2026. Funding is recorded in USD; filed accounts retain their stated currency and reporting basis. Each section identifies its own coverage. The news and research behind these sections is explorable in Prism.

Canonical landscape ↗
Coming soon