Industry landscapes
Industry report

Funding and advertised pay are reported in USD; filed accounts retain their stated source currency and basis.

Exchange-rate basis

Indicative conversions use ECB reference rates dated 2026-09-14, applied consistently across all periods. They are not historical exchange rates. Indian rupees may use crore (1 crore = 10 million); other currencies use K, M and B. CSV downloads, source documents and quoted news headlines retain their original currencies.

THE FRANCE EDITION 2026

France’s
cybersecurity industry,
in focus.

The companies, capital and talent shaping cybersecurity in France. Find the leaders. Understand the segments. See where the activity is.

Snapshot: Funding in USD
Illustrated cover for Cybersecurity Industry Landscape of France
FR
COMPANIES · CAPITAL · TALENT

An industry ecosystem,
measured in context.

Cybersecurity illustration
MEET THE COMPANIES

Explore France’s cybersecurity leaders

24 featured companies from the funding, hiring, revenue and team-size leaderboards.

Expand panel +
Cybersecurity company highlights in France, snapshot 1 September 2026
Company
Ledgerledger.com$575.41M—2—
Shift Technologyshift-technology.com$319.74M2 roles555Financial figure available in RadarView in Radar
InterCloudintercloud.com$153.08M—241—
Vade Securevadesecure.com$121.35M—3—
Filigranfiligran.io$114.65M—20$0FYFY2022 filing
GitGuardiangitguardian.com$106.19M—129—
LumAppslumapps.com$102M—314$50.22MFYFY2024 filing
DataDomedatadome.co$81.19M—180—
IDEMIAidemia.com—13 roles2,090Financial figure available in RadarView in Radar
ICTS Europeictseurope-viridian.com—6 roles——
Stormshieldstormshield.com—4 roles397—
ITrustitrust.fr—3 roles60—
Clayverestclayverest.com—2 roles——
Storyzystoryzy.com—2 roles33—
WizzInvestwizzinvest.com—2 roles——
Bull SASbull.com——83,602—
Dotfiledotfile.com——20—
EfficientIPefficientip.com——95Financial figure available in RadarView in Radar
Jitsijitsi.org————
Kraaftkraaft.co——28—
Livestormlivestorm.co——121Financial figure available in RadarView in Radar
MailInBlackmailinblack.com——101—
Mobile Tracker Freemobile-tracker-free.com————
Tehtristehtris.com——300—
24 featured companies

Locked revenue figures are available in Radar; the eight company financial previews stay the same throughout this page. A dash means the figure is outside these featured lists. Revenue years vary by company; the figures are not a like-for-like revenue comparison. Compare annual accounts ↗

Company discovery

Recorded evidence only
THE KEY SIGNALS

Cybersecurity industry KPIs in France

A few useful ratios bring the size of this ecosystem into perspective.

1 September 2026
Hiring participation5.5%

34 of 620 tracked companies have open roles.

Funding participation21.0%

130 of 620 tracked companies have a recorded round.

Top 3 funding share38.2%

Share of disclosed capital received by the three largest recorded recipients.

Median disclosed round$3.38M

Midpoint of 193 rounds with a disclosed amount.

Scale is concentrated. Opportunity is broader. The three largest funding recipients hold 38.2% of disclosed capital, while 79.0% of tracked companies have no recorded funding round.

Explore the segments →
CAPITAL & COMPANY FORMATION

How France cybersecurity has grown

Recorded company formation and disclosed funding across the complete annual series shown.

Expand panel +
2016 — 2025

Disclosed funding by year

Sum of recorded funding rounds · USD

France cybersecurity
$0$223.04M$446.08M$669.12M$892.16M2016: $14.07M20162017: $110.59M20172018: $114.43M20182019: $365.27M20192020: $129.38M20202021: $782.6M20212022: $380.92M20222023: $318.73M20232024: $141.08M20242025: $167.54M2025
View the numbers
Annual cybersecurity funding and company formation in France
YearFunding (USD)FoundedRaising
2016$14.07M436
2017$110.59M3418
2018$114.43M5316
2019$365.27M5024
2020$129.38M4114
2021$782.6M4022
2022$380.92M2124
2023$318.73M2026
2024$141.08M910
2025$167.54M010
WHERE CAPITAL SITS

Funding concentration

Share of all disclosed company funding.

  • Ledger20.9%
  • Shift Technology11.6%
  • InterCloud5.6%
  • Other companies61.8%

Funding by stage

222 recorded rounds since 2016

NUMBER OF ROUNDS
Seed & Angel74 33.3%
Series A–B83 37.4%
Series C+ / PE13 5.9%
Grants, debt & other52 23.4%

Recent recorded rounds

Latest recorded rounds · USD
4 rounds

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

Series A05/2026
Prelude $20M

Backed by Singular and Seedcamp and others.

Series A05/2026
VirtualBrowser $7.05M

Backed by GO CAPITAL and BNP Paribas Developpement and others.

Series B03/2026
Qevlar AI $30M

Backed by Partech Partners and ForgePoint Capital and others.

Largest and notable recorded rounds

Each card is one recorded round
10 cards

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

THE BUSINESS BEHIND THE ACTIVITY

Revenue, profitability & financial strength

Annual accounts for reporting companies linked to this landscape, on like-for-like currency and reporting bases.

Expand panel +
EUR · millions · standalone

Display conversions use the dated reference rates above. Where a verified rate is unavailable, figures retain their source currency. Each reporting cohort keeps its currency and accounting basis separate.

FY2025 · company accounts; aggregate reporting threshold not met · 2 reporting entities from 8 eligible matches.

Revenue in covered accounts—

Sum of reporting-entity revenue; not France market sales.

Net profit / loss—

Combined result for the same cohort.

Aggregate net margin—

Combined net income ÷ combined revenue.

Median company revenue—

The middle covered reporting entity.

Profitable entities—

None of 2 covered entities.

Top-five concentration—

Share of covered revenue from the five largest entities.

Annual account trend

Reported cohort totals by year; coverage is stated for every period.

Bar height shows revenue. Changes in coverage can affect totals.

Profitability has two perspectives

FY2025 · 2 reporting entities

Open the company accounts

Up to eight fixed company previews show financial amounts. Search and sort the wider company list, then continue in Radar.

2 reporting entities
Continue your financial research in Radar

Explore full company accounts and filings.

View financials in Radar ↗
FRANCE · INDUSTRY COHORTS

How does cybersecurity compare?

Each pair uses the same year, currency and reporting basis. Cohort overlap is disclosed.

IndustryCovered / eligibleRevenue totalMedian revenueNet profit / lossAggregate marginProfitable shareOverlap

Available-account cohorts are not estimates of whole industries. Overlapping entities can occur in more than one cohort; do not add cohort totals.

Coverage, calculations & financial sources

Filed annual accounts for exact designated national identifiers. Every aggregate and peer pair uses one fiscal year, source currency and reporting basis; periods, coverage and overlap are explicit; 2026 partials are excluded.

The same up to eight reporting entities remain open across years, filters and sorts. Other company figures are available in Radar.

Source currencies and accounting bases stay separate. Missing accounts are excluded rather than treated as zero. Exact reporting periods appear on company previews. Annual totals can change with coverage and do not measure growth of a fixed company cohort.

DIGITAL FOOTPRINT

Web traffic, app reach and release cadence

How the France companies on this page show up online: the sites people visit, the apps they install, and how often those apps ship.

Busiest websites

14 of the 620 companies on this page carry a measured traffic record (2.3%); these are the largest of those, by monthly visits. The median among them is 250,833 visits.

CompanyMonthly visitsAuthorityMobile
Qwantqwant.com43,648,5826177.4%
Mobile Tracker Freemobile-tracker-free.com3,725,7814892%
Ledgerledger.com1,182,9285847.5%
Sightenginesightengine.com1,029,8484362.2%
GO.camgo.cam855,3562874.4%
Vade Securevadesecure.com299,6903627%
IDEMIAidemia.com285,1454373.3%
Jitsijitsi.org216,5225026.8%
Openrainbowopenrainbow.com177,665397.6%
Videasvideas.fr140,0112957.7%

Visits and authority are third-party web estimates, not company-reported figures.

Most-installed apps

72 of these companies (11.6%) publish at least one Android app — 117 apps in all, carrying 90.5M installs between them.

AppInstallsRatingStore category
Jitsi MeetJitsi34.5M3.7Communication
Cleanfox: Spam & Email CleanerCleanfox13.1M4.7Productivity
Morpho SCL RDServiceMorpho11.6M4.5Business
Skred MessengerSkred8.1M3.9Communication
Settingswizyemm6.6M3.8Tools
Qwant – Search engineQwant4.8M3.6Tools
Ledger Wallet™ crypto appLedger2.3M4.5Finance
MyScript Notes: AI Note TakingMyScript2.2M4.5Productivity
MSO 1300 E3 L1 RD ServiceMorpho1.8M—Business
OlvidOlvid579.3K4.2Business

Installs are lifetime totals to date at the June 2026 store reading — a measure of reach, not of people using an app today.

App reach by segment

The busiest app inside each of this page’s own segments, with the quarterly release trend behind it (2023Q3–2026Q1).

SegmentAppsInstallsLeading appRelease trend
Cybersecurity11083.8MJitsi Meet 34.5M
Enterprise Collaboration2544.7MSkred Messenger 8.1M
Enterprise Video1034.6MTixeo secure videoconferencing 39.9K
Regtech1916.5MMorpho SCL RDService 11.6M
Security & Surveillance Technology1716.5MMyScript Notes: AI Note Taking 2.2M
Image Recognition1116.3MMSO 1300 E3 L1 RD Service 1.8M
Payments613.4MSharePa by Idemia 40K
Communication Apps48.8MOlvid 579.3K

A company can carry several segment tags, so these rows overlap and should not be added together. Trend lines are zero-based and share one quarter grid, so a flat line is a quiet segment, not a missing one.

Release cadence by quarter

New apps published, beside apps whose most recent update landed in that quarter — the second bar is how much of the shelf is still being maintained.

2023Q1: 42023Q1: 02023Q12023Q2: 12023Q2: 22023Q22023Q3: 32023Q3: 12023Q32023Q4: 12023Q4: 12023Q42024Q1: 22024Q1: 42024Q12024Q2: 42024Q2: 12024Q22024Q4: 12024Q4: 22024Q42025Q1: 12025Q1: 52025Q12025Q2: 22025Q2: 22025Q22025Q3: 12025Q3: 52025Q32025Q4: 22025Q4: 172025Q42026Q1: 32026Q1: 152026Q1

Darker bars are new releases, lighter bars apps updated. 101 of 117 apps carry a release date. The series ends at 2026Q1, the last quarter that closed before the June 2026 reading.

INSIDE THE INDUSTRY

The France cybersecurity market map

Explore the segments behind the headline numbers.

Expand panel +

Where companies are building

Rank segments by scale, hiring or disclosed funding.

Enterprise tech478
Enterprise software396
Saas226
Consumer digital70
Fintech70
Enterprise communication47
Future of work42
Anti fraud management41
Biometric access control39
Remote work tools37
Deep tech33
Facial recognition software30

Companies can sit in several segments. Counts and funding overlap.

SEGMENT TO EXPLORE

Enterprise tech

The largest measured segment in this report snapshot.

478companies
7.1%have hiring activity

34 companies hiring · $2.73B disclosed funding

Explore in Radar

How companies make money

Common revenue models; a company can use more than one.

Subscription529
Fee-for-service73
Commission on transaction27
E-commerce - service23
Advertising23
E-commerce - product8
Physical commerce4
Freemium2
THE COMPANIES IN MOTION

Who is listing, hiring leaders, launching and winning work

Recorded corporate activity linked to companies in this landscape.

Expand panel +
Recent corporate headlines 10 dated reports
Mergers & acquisitionslumapps.com ↗

LumApps has entered into a definitive agreement to acquire Comeen

Mergers & acquisitionsquarkslab.com ↗

Airbus has agreed a deal to acquire a French cyber security firm less than a month after snapping up a British business operating in the same sector.

Funding roundsqevlar.com ↗

Morgan Lewis advised Forgepoint Capital International and Partech in connection with the $30 million financing round they co-led for Qevlar AI, with participation from EQT Ventures.

Funding roundsgitguardian.com ↗

On 11 February 2026, the French start-up GitGuardian, specializing in the detection of "technical secrets" in source code and collaborative tools, announced a C-series fund-raising of $50 million (42 million euros). Led by the US Insight Partners fund, with the participation of French Quadrille Capital and historical investors Eurazeo, Sapphire, Balderton and Bpifrance, this round table brings the total raised by the young shoot to 106 million dollars (89 million euros).

Mergers & acquisitionsseald.io ↗

OVHcloud seals acquisition of Seald

Mergers & acquisitionsyeswehack.com ↗

The bug bounty YesWeHack platform bought Sekost, a young Breton business starter specializing in cybersecurity audits, last September.

Funding roundscertificall.net ↗

In October 2025, Certificall completed a new fund-raising of €1 million.

Funding roundsstoik.io ↗

French start-up Stoik, a specialist in cyber insurance, announced on 21 January 2026 a C-series fund-raising of €20 million. Impala and Opera Tech Ventures led the round table, alongside the historical investors Alven and Andreessen Horowitz.

IPO activityledger.com ↗

French hardware wallet company Ledger has hired Goldman Sachs, Jefferies, and Barclays to prepare for its US IPO.

Mergers & acquisitionswallix.com ↗

In a press release, Wallix states that it acquired "100% of the shares in Malizen's share capital on the basis of a corporate value of 1.6 million euros, including 0.2 million euros of net financial debt".

Full recorded event mix

Top 10 categories among 125 recorded events in the 24-month window.

Funding rounds
42
Mergers & acquisitions
20
Earnings
19
Leadership moves
14
Company announcements
6
New products
5
Asset acquisitions
5
Capital infusions
4
Contracts
4
Lawsuit
2
6 activity cards

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

IPO pipeline

1 companies with recorded IPO activity

Ledger ↗

IPO · US1 reports

Leadership moves

6 tracked people moves

Mark Firmin

Appointment Chief Executive Officer

Patrick Deane

Appointment Chief Financial Officer

PatrOwl ↗
Pauline APRETNA

Appointment Commercial Director

DataDome ↗
Pradheep Sampath

Appointment Chief Product Officer

Tehtris ↗
Jean-Philippe Lion

Appointment Managing Director

Tehtris ↗
Richard Vacher Detournière

Appointment Executive President

Product launches

Products, platforms and features in the recorded window

MailInBlack ↗
U-Cyber 360° suite

Cybersecurity

Shift Claims

AI-powered claims operations solution

Contract wins

3 recorded customer wins

Solsoft ↗

Customer: ekco

IDEMIA ↗

Customer: airports company south africaTravel & Transportation

IDEMIA ↗

Customer: infoverge solutionsTravel & Transportation

Regulatory events

1 recorded events

IDEMIA ↗

Auditor-General

Litigation

2 tracked suits

Company
qwant v microsoft

abuse of dominant position and economic dependencyRegulatory · Dismissed

Company
qwant v Microsoft Corporation

misuse of market powerAntitrust · Dismissed

Earnings pulse

Reported company results in the recorded window.

1companies
19period observations
18.9%median reported growth

Median across 16 reported growth observations; companies may contribute multiple periods.

Mergers and acquisitions

Company-linked deal reports; status is preserved as recorded.

Acquirer → targetStatusDateValue / context
airbus→Quarkslab ↗Announced2026-04-23Not stated in snapshot
LumApps→comeenAnnounced2026-04-21Not stated in snapshot
ovhcloud→Seald ↗Announced2026-02-09Not stated in snapshot
Yes We Hack→SekostAnnounced2026-01-29Not stated in snapshot
Wallix→malizenAnnounced2025-12-03Not stated in snapshot
Zama→Kakarot2025-11-10Not stated in snapshot

A discussion or rumour is not a completed transaction. An unstated value is not zero.

PEOPLE & OPPORTUNITY

The talent market

109 postings in the preceding 12 months. The full 346-posting snapshot covers 49 employers.

Expand panel +

Most advertised job titles

Contrôleur De Gestion/Contrôleuse De Gestion8
Senior Back End Developer – Full Time (F/M)8
Développeur Front End/Développeuse Front End7
Senior Solution Architect6
Technical Project Manager/ Chef De Projet6
Senior Embedded Electronics Engineer6
0 internship postings

6 tracked postings mention remote work.

The seniority mix

130 postings specify a level.

unspecified
216
manager
54
senior
43
intern
22
lead
8
entry
3

Skills employers mention

Top skills across 346 tracked postings in the available jobs snapshot.

Python
3
Cybersecurity
2
Kubernetes
2
Ci/Cd
2
Typescript
2
Rust
2
Agentic Ai
2
Bare Metal
1
Mcp Servers
1
Physical Events
1
THE PEOPLE BUILDING THE FIELD

Founders and leaders

372 founders and chief executives across 256 companies.

Expand panel +
12 profiles

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

Education networks

32 profiles with education records.

HEC Paris
8
INSEAD
3
Emlyon Business School
3
EDHEC Business School
2
Stanford University
2
University of California (Berkeley)
2
Harvard University
1
Harvard Business School
1

Prior employers

5 profiles with prior-work records.

Google
2
Apple
1
Microsoft
1
Amazon
1

Profiles cover recorded founders and leaders; contact details remain in Radar.

NEWS INTELLIGENCE

How this industry appears in the news

516,789 articles in the measured 12-month window.

Expand panel +
516,789articles in the measured year
88,905articles in 2026Q1
42.2%positive tone in the latest complete year

News volume trends

Cybersecurity coverage across France · articles per complete quarter

075,584151,168226,751302,3352021Q2: 73,4262021Q22021Q3: 77,2062021Q4: 66,9732022Q1: 77,1642022Q2: 77,4802022Q22022Q3: 70,1502022Q4: 99,3562023Q1: 90,3992023Q2: 92,7422023Q22023Q3: 103,7662023Q4: 78,7472024Q1: 98,2782024Q2: 105,1882024Q22024Q3: 117,5052024Q4: 97,2492025Q1: 133,7432025Q2: 96,9982025Q22025Q3: 262,9002025Q4: 70,9302026Q1: 88,9052026Q1
View quarterly article counts
QuarterArticles
2021Q273,426
2021Q377,206
2021Q466,973
2022Q177,164
2022Q277,480
2022Q370,150
2022Q499,356
2023Q190,399
2023Q292,742
2023Q3103,766
2023Q478,747
2024Q198,278
2024Q2105,188
2024Q3117,505
2024Q497,249
2025Q1133,743
2025Q296,998
2025Q3262,900
2025Q470,930
2026Q188,905

Article volume measures coverage, not market sales.

Tone of coverage over time

2021
128,107 positive · 9,566 neutral · 95,174 negative
2022
183,467 positive · 13,603 neutral · 126,491 negative
2023
221,977 positive · 12,730 neutral · 130,262 negative
2024
244,279 positive · 14,577 neutral · 158,481 negative
2025
238,109 positive · 14,093 neutral · 311,501 negative

Leading coverage topics

Cybersecurity coverage across France · ranked by full-period article count.

International Political Relations72,809 articles in the full recorded period
19,811 recent · 16,690 prior
International Sports Competitions64,135 articles in the full recorded period
9,323 recent · 18,159 prior
Security And Defense Policies42,542 articles in the full recorded period
12,322 recent · 9,995 prior
Olympic Games Coverage34,724 articles in the full recorded period
4,518 recent · 13,559 prior
International Relations And Diplomacy31,233 articles in the full recorded period
9,088 recent · 7,395 prior
Nationalism And Sovereignty Debates22,238 articles in the full recorded period
4,688 recent · 4,891 prior
Professional League Updates20,967 articles in the full recorded period
3,739 recent · 4,049 prior
Championship Event Highlights20,837 articles in the full recorded period
3,658 recent · 4,897 prior
Government International Agreements Coordination16,917 articles in the full recorded period
4,141 recent · 3,619 prior
Athlete Transfer Rumors15,147 articles in the full recorded period
2,642 recent · 2,558 prior

Recent and prior counts use the source comparison windows.

Topics gaining and losing attention

Cybersecurity coverage across France

KeywordRecentPriorChange
multilateral diplomacy2,1071,26666%
national security strategy1,10859786%
conceptual rock albums1,013214724%
international cooperation83954953%
trade dispute mechanisms82451959%
bilateral trade68045848%
nuclear proliferation59231687%
study overseas48427775%
multilateralism47530655%
aerial bombardments47031649%
olympic team selections7003,911-82%
olympic trials5713,658-84%
olympic venues2702,163-88%
summer olympics athletics1112,067-95%
olympians career highlights1571,807-91%

Event and signal lenses

Cybersecurity coverage across France

All complete annual cohorts shown
Rising

Regulatory Risk

379,932 classified articles

geopolitical alliances, economic slowdown, tariff negotiations

47.6% critical · 29.6% positive
Rising

Funding Momentum

71,084 classified articles

club valuation, quarterfinals, currency intervention policies

37.1% critical · 41.2% positive
Rising

Growth

155,808 classified articles

gdp growth rate, gdp acceleration, economic output growth

27.0% critical · 46.6% positive

Cybersecurity coverage across France. Topic labels describe recorded classifications and can include broad context.

RESEARCH SIGNALS

What Cybersecurity research is working on

41,368 papers in the recorded worldwide scope.

Expand panel +
41,368papers
41,368worldwide comparison pool
—India-affiliated papers

Research orientation

Promising
15,080
Breakthrough
11,781
Problem-identifying
6,534
Descriptive
5,229
Comparative
1,640
Cautionary
957
Critical
147

Contribution mix

Methods-led
27,319
Empirical
6,868
Reviews
4,217
Position pieces
2,377
Theoretical
587

Tone counts: 34,043 positive · 2,274 neutral · 5,051 negative.

Common problems researchers identify
6,681 papers · 16.2% of this field
  • Computer security2,863 papers
  • Network security2,066 papers
  • Intrusion detection system924 papers
  • Denial-of-service attack470 papers
  • Information security454 papers
  • Security service450 papers
  • Firewall355 papers
  • Network Access Control348 papers

Landmark: A Deep Learning Approach for Network Intrusion Detection System

Cautions
957 papers · 2.3% of this field
  • Computer security192 papers
  • Network security174 papers
  • Intrusion detection system161 papers
  • Network packet79 papers
  • Denial-of-service attack79 papers
  • Malware64 papers
  • Exploit60 papers
  • Firewall57 papers

Landmark: On the effectiveness of machine and deep learning for cyber security

Opportunities
26,861 papers · 64.9% of this field
  • Intrusion detection system8,441 papers
  • Network security6,168 papers
  • Computer security4,770 papers
  • Denial-of-service attack2,618 papers
  • Network packet2,161 papers
  • Anomaly detection2,006 papers
  • Computer network1,660 papers
  • Scalability1,479 papers

Landmark: N-BaIoT—Network-Based Detection of IoT Botnet Attacks Using Deep Autoencoders

Leading institutions

Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications
3,267
Georgia Institute of Technology
2,489
University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign
2,012
King Abdulaziz University
1,969
Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique
1,886
Xidian University
1,577

Leading researchers

Guofei Gu
2,224
Tansu Alpcan
1,560
Roberto Perdisci
1,533
Quamar Niyaz
1,458
Weiqing Sun
1,439
Wenke Lee
1,421
Ahmad Y. Javaid
1,413
Nick Feamster
1,346

Highly cited breakthrough-labelled papers

  • N-BaIoT—Network-Based Detection of IoT Botnet Attacks Using Deep Autoencoders1,284 citations
  • BotMiner: clustering analysis of network traffic for protocol- and structure-independent botnet detection1,021 citations
  • Intrusion Detection System Using Deep Neural Network for In-Vehicle Network Security653 citations
  • Building an Intrusion Detection System Using a Filter-Based Feature Selection Algorithm619 citations
  • ZMap: fast internet-wide scanning and its security applications582 citations

Common problems researchers identify

6,106 papers · 7 recurring themes
7 cards

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

Wireless Network Security GapsCommon problems researchers identify · 01

Wireless Network Security Gaps

1,543 papers

25.7% of this theme group

Researchers highlight weaknesses and attacks targeting wireless communication protocols and infrastructure.

Computer security (450) · Wireless network (133) · Network security (396) · Computer network (159)

The Analysis of Wireless Network Security Protocol and Solution

Security in wireless networks

View research history
YearShare index
20221303.1
20231236.3
20241017.8
2025722.3
Malware and Exploit VulnerabilitiesCommon problems researchers identify · 02

Malware and Exploit Vulnerabilities

1,361 papers

22.7% of this theme group

Papers discuss persistent malware threats, exploit techniques, and challenges in protecting host and network assets.

Computer security (520) · Malware (128) · Network security (429) · Exploit (110)

Penetration Testing: A Roadmap to Network Security

An Improved Model for Analysis of Host Network Vulnerability

View research history
YearShare index
2022622.4
2023628.1
2024491.0
2025653.2
Network Policy and Access Control IssuesCommon problems researchers identify · 03

Network Policy and Access Control Issues

1,358 papers

22.6% of this theme group

Works examine flaws in security policies, access control mechanisms, and overall network protection strategies.

Computer security (1,117) · Network security (935) · Network security policy (242) · Network Access Control (232)

Research on Security Issues and Protection Strategy of Computer Network

Analysis on the Situation and Protection of Computer Network Information Security

View research history
YearShare index
2022232.7
2023252.6
2024226.3
2025287.2
Intrusion Detection and Prevention GapsCommon problems researchers identify · 04

Intrusion Detection and Prevention Gaps

788 papers

13.1% of this theme group

Studies focus on shortcomings of IDS/IPS technologies and the difficulty of detecting anomalous activity.

Intrusion detection system (751) · Intrusion prevention system (138) · Intrusion (160) · Anomaly-based intrusion detection system (95)

An In-Depth Analysis of Network Security: Intrusion Detection and Prevention Systems

Application of Intrusion Detection Technology in Network Security

View research history
YearShare index
2022204.7
2023223.9
2024224.0
2025387.5
Distributed Denial‑of‑Service ThreatsCommon problems researchers identify · 05

Distributed Denial‑of‑Service Threats

394 papers

6.6% of this theme group

Research points to persistent DDoS attacks, especially at the application layer, and their impact on services.

Denial-of-service attack (375) · Application layer DDoS attack (76) · Trinoo (54) · Computer security (161)

A Review on Distributed Denial of Service Attack

Detection and Analysis of Distributed Denial of Service attack on Software Defined Network

View research history
YearShare index
2022141.9
2023134.8
2024109.6
2025144.1
Campus Network Security WeaknessesCommon problems researchers identify · 06

Campus Network Security Weaknesses

361 papers

6.0% of this theme group

Analyses reveal specific vulnerabilities and policy gaps in university and campus network environments.

Campus network (171) · Computer security (279) · Network security (254) · Network security policy (77)

The problems in campus network information security and its solutions

Research on Network Security of Campus Network

View research history
YearShare index
2022231.0
2023249.2
2024224.6
2025283.2
Historical and Contextual Security StudiesCommon problems researchers identify · 07

Historical and Contextual Security Studies

195 papers

3.2% of this theme group

Papers explore legacy security concepts and their relevance to modern cyber‑defense.

Computer security (148) · History (17) · Peninsula (9) · Ancient history (9)

DMZ 평화적 이용 방안 연구

DMZ의 지속가능한 평화적 이용과 발전 방안

View research history
YearShare index
2022144.1
2023133.2
2024125.7
202572.5

Cautions

844 papers · 7 recurring themes
7 cards

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

Foundational Network Security ConcernsCautions · 01

Foundational Network Security Concerns

179 papers

21.2% of this theme group

Authors urge careful design of basic security models and access controls for resilient networks.

Computer security (97) · Network security (84) · Computer network (36) · Network Access Control (18)

Introduction to Computer and Network Security

Research on network information security model and system construction

View research history
YearShare index
20221291.3
20231227.9
20241012.0
2025713.2
IoT Encryption and Authentication RisksCautions · 02

IoT Encryption and Authentication Risks

150 papers

17.8% of this theme group

Works caution about weak cryptographic practices and authentication gaps in Internet‑of‑Things deployments.

Encryption (21) · Cryptography (14) · Authentication (15) · Internet of Things (14)

Enhancing Routing Security in IoT: Performance Evaluation of RPL’s Secure Mode Under Attacks

A Security Vulnerability Analysisof Internet Protocol Cameras

View research history
YearShare index
20221085.2
20231064.5
2024914.8
20251312.1
DNS and Anonymity VulnerabilitiesCautions · 03

DNS and Anonymity Vulnerabilities

129 papers

15.3% of this theme group

Research highlights privacy‑related attacks on DNS and the challenges of preserving anonymity.

Anonymity (17) · Domain Name System (10) · Encryption (18) · Private network (8)

STING: A Stealthy Backdoor Attack on GNN-Based Malicious Domain Detection via DNS Perturbations

ANALYZING DNS TRAFFIC FOR ENHANCED NETWORK SECURITY AND PERFORMANCE

View research history
YearShare index
2022825.9
2023808.9
2024594.3
2025794.1
Machine‑Learning IDS ReliabilityCautions · 04

Machine‑Learning IDS Reliability

126 papers

14.9% of this theme group

Studies warn of over‑reliance on ML techniques for intrusion detection without robust evaluation.

Intrusion detection system (119) · Intrusion (17) · Anomaly-based intrusion detection system (15) · Intrusion prevention system (14)

A Comprehensive Study on Machine Learning Algorithms for Intrusion Detection System

<b>Network Intrusion Detection Enhancement Using Machine Learning: A Systematic Literature Review</b>

View research history
YearShare index
2022204.6
2023223.9
2024223.9
2025387.7
Malware, Botnet, and Honeypot LimitationsCautions · 05

Malware, Botnet, and Honeypot Limitations

114 papers

13.5% of this theme group

Papers discuss the difficulty of detecting sophisticated malware and the constraints of deception‑based defenses.

Malware (28) · Honeypot (14) · Botnet (13) · Compromise (7)

Analysis of Reversible Network Covert Channels

Peer-to-Peer botnets: Analysis and defense

View research history
YearShare index
2022244.5
2023243.6
2024241.4
2025323.4
Application‑Layer DDoS Detection ChallengesCautions · 06

Application‑Layer DDoS Detection Challenges

76 papers

9.0% of this theme group

Works point out the complexity of identifying and mitigating high‑volume attacks at the application level.

Denial-of-service attack (65) · Application layer DDoS attack (12) · Spoofing attack (13) · Computer security (23)

DDoS Attacks on Software Defined Network: Challenges and Issues

DDoSDet: An approach to Detect DDoS attacks using Neural Networks

View research history
YearShare index
2022187.9
2023180.9
2024144.9
2025186.4
Adversarial Machine‑Learning ThreatsCautions · 07

Adversarial Machine‑Learning Threats

70 papers

8.3% of this theme group

Research cautions that adversarial techniques can undermine anomaly detection and other AI‑driven defenses.

Adversarial system (17) · Adversarial machine learning (7) · Transformative learning (5) · Anomaly detection (11)

Artificial intelligence in network security: Enhancing protection against cyber threats

The Impact of Artificial Intelligence in Finding Network Vulnerabilities

View research history
YearShare index
2022130.9
2023160.8
2024160.6
2025243.9

Opportunities

24,461 papers · 7 recurring themes
7 cards

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

Advanced Authentication and CryptographyOpportunities · 01

Advanced Authentication and Cryptography

1,401 papers

23.4% of this theme group

Opportunities focus on stronger authentication protocols, cryptographic schemes, and firewall integrations for secure networks.

Authentication (142) · Cryptography (104) · Firewall (165) · Computer network (187)

<i>MLSNet:</i> A Policy Complying Multilevel Security Framework for Software Defined Networking

Analisis Keamanan Protokol Secure Socket Layer (SSL) Terhadap Proses\n Sniffing di Jaringan

View research history
YearShare index
2022615.8
2023601.8
2024532.3
2025824.2
Feature‑Rich Intrusion Detection SystemsOpportunities · 02

Feature‑Rich Intrusion Detection Systems

1,291 papers

21.5% of this theme group

Papers explore data‑mining and ML‑based IDS designs that improve detection accuracy and threat assessment.

Intrusion detection system (1,254) · Intrusion (120) · Feature selection (123) · Data mining (180)

Review: Machine Learning-Based Network Intrusion Detection System for Enhanced Cyber-security

An Automated Intrusion Detection and Prevention Model for Enhanced Network Security and Threat Assessment

View research history
YearShare index
2022226.6
2023249.8
2024244.3
2025422.6
Security Information and Event ManagementOpportunities · 03

Security Information and Event Management

1,084 papers

18.1% of this theme group

Research promotes unified models for assessing, predicting, and managing security events across complex networks.

Network security (713) · Computer security (520) · Computer security model (93) · Security information and event management (68)

Research on Network Security Situation Assessment and Prediction

A Network Security Evaluation Model based on Common Criteria

View research history
YearShare index
2022282.7
2023303.3
2024271.7
2025364.5
Malware and Botnet Traffic AnalyticsOpportunities · 04

Malware and Botnet Traffic Analytics

1,009 papers

16.8% of this theme group

Works develop profiling and ML techniques to identify malicious traffic and botnet activity in network flows.

Malware (156) · Botnet (108) · Network security (232) · Network packet (104)

Entropy-based profiling of network traffic for detection of security attack

Network Security Threat Detection: Leveraging Machine Learning Algorithms for Effective Prediction

View research history
YearShare index
2022423.1
2023440.1
2024434.8
2025569.5
Anomaly‑Based Detection InnovationsOpportunities · 05

Anomaly‑Based Detection Innovations

565 papers

9.4% of this theme group

Studies present new anomaly detection methods that enhance IDS performance and reduce false positives.

Anomaly detection (392) · Anomaly-based intrusion detection system (198) · Intrusion detection system (379) · Anomaly (65)

Machine learning based network intrusion detection

Network Intrusion Detection System Using Anomaly Detection Techniques

View research history
YearShare index
2022245.0
2023273.5
2024288.9
2025500.6
Machine‑Learning DDoS MitigationOpportunities · 06

Machine‑Learning DDoS Mitigation

444 papers

7.4% of this theme group

Papers propose deep‑learning and ML approaches to detect and mitigate flooding attacks in software‑defined networks.

Denial-of-service attack (423) · Application layer DDoS attack (105) · Trinoo (42) · Network packet (94)

Towards Detecting Flooding DDOS Attacks Over Software Defined Networks Using Machine Learning Techniques

Detection of Distributed Denial of Service (DDoS) Cyber Attacks through Deep Learning Neural Network

View research history
YearShare index
2022141.9
2023134.8
2024109.6
2025144.1
Honeypot and Deception TechnologiesOpportunities · 07

Honeypot and Deception Technologies

206 papers

3.4% of this theme group

Research highlights modern honeypot deployments and deception tactics to trap attackers and gather intelligence.

Honeypot (203) · Computer security (106) · Deception (19) · Network security (79)

Implementation of a modern security systems honeypot Honey Network on wireless networks

Application of Honeypot Technology in Network Intrusion Detection System

View research history
YearShare index
2022237.5
2023265.0
2024249.9
2025316.7

How this field compares with the research baseline

Orientation shares compared with 25,000 papers in the reference sample.

Research orientationThis fieldReference sample
Promising36.5%36.8%
Breakthrough28.5%27.0%
Problem-identifying15.8%9.5%
Descriptive12.6%17.4%
Comparative4.0%3.9%
Cautionary2.3%4.4%
Critical0.4%0.9%

Concerns receiving less research attention

Counts and shares refer to the stated research pool. A low count describes how much of that research is recorded here, not the absence of a real-world concern.

Concern / example paperPapersShareRaised as a problemWorldwide share
Privacy & surveillanceFolk models of home computer security1,2613.39%540 (42.8%)3.39%
Safety & misuseAdversarial Examples Against the Deep Learning Based Network Intrusion Detection Systems3721.0%42 (11.3%)1.0%
Energy & datacenter footprintAI-Driven Green Computing for 6G Network: Improve User Experience and Security130.03%1 (7.7%)0.03%
Concentration of compute powerBuild the "Firewall" of University Network Ideology Security under the 5G Trend70.02%5 (71.4%)0.02%
Bias & fairnessApplication fairness in software defined networking40.01%1 (25.0%)0.01%
Hardware, e-waste & supply chainCryptographic Revolution™: The DARK HARVEST GHOST IN THE CODE: A 2017 Architectural Directive on System-Level Resiliency10.0%0 (0.0%)0.0%
Water use00.0%0 (%)0.0%
Carbon & emissions of compute00.0%0 (%)0.0%
Labour & data work00.0%0 (%)0.0%

Institution and researcher rankings use citations to their covered work. Research scope: worldwide. This may be broader than the company geography.

INNOVATION SIGNALS

Who files Cybersecurity patents in France

Published patent filings in the recorded source window.

Expand panel +
15,865filings 2016–2025
5,076assignees
1,779peak annual filings

Filing momentum

05111,0231,5342,0462016: 1,47820162017: 1,5572018: 1,63920182019: 1,6652020: 1,70920202021: 1,7792022: 1,52920222023: 1,4592024: 1,52820242025: 1,5222025

Who files the most

Thomson Licensing
1,742
Gemalto
1,535
Alcatel Lucent
1,312
Orange
1,173
Thales
1,171
Commissariat Energie Atomique
890
France Telecom
878
ST Microelectronics Rousset
810
GEOGRAPHIC FOOTPRINT

Where companies are based

Company counts, hiring and disclosed funding across the recorded hubs.

Expand panel +
8 cards

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

UNDERSTAND THE LANDSCAPE

Cybersecurity in France: key questions

Clear definitions for making better comparisons.

What does this landscape measure?

It measures the tracked company ecosystem, recorded funding, hiring and other available evidence. It is not a market-size estimate.

Can segment counts be added together?

No. A company can belong to several segments, so segment counts and funding can overlap.

What does a missing figure mean?

A dash or unavailable panel means the current reviewed source snapshot does not support that figure.

Company ecosystem snapshot: 1 September 2026. Funding is recorded in USD; filed accounts retain their stated currency and reporting basis. Each section identifies its own coverage. The news and research behind these sections is explorable in Prism.

Canonical landscape ↗
Coming soon