Industry landscapes
Industry report

Funding and advertised pay are reported in USD; filed accounts retain their stated source currency and basis.

Exchange-rate basis

Indicative conversions use ECB reference rates dated 2026-09-14, applied consistently across all periods. They are not historical exchange rates. Indian rupees may use crore (1 crore = 10 million); other currencies use K, M and B. CSV downloads, source documents and quoted news headlines retain their original currencies.

THE THE UNITED STATES EDITION 2026

the United States’s
cybersecurity industry,
in focus.

The companies, capital and talent shaping cybersecurity in the United States. Find the leaders. Understand the segments. See where the activity is.

Snapshot: Funding in USD
Illustrated cover for Cybersecurity Industry Landscape of the United States
US
COMPANIES · CAPITAL · TALENT

An industry ecosystem,
measured in context.

Cybersecurity illustration
MEET THE COMPANIES

Explore the United States’s cybersecurity leaders

24 featured companies from the funding, hiring, revenue and team-size leaderboards.

Expand panel +
Cybersecurity company highlights in the United States, snapshot 5 August 2026
Company
Dell Technologiesdelltechnologies.com$4.5B13 roles133,000—
SSIssi.inc$3B———
Symantecsymantec.com$2.5B—7—
Splunksplunk.com$2.44B—8,870—
CloudFlarecloudflare.com$2.2B—3,682$2.17BFYFY2025 filing
Palo Alto Networkspaloaltonetworks.com$2.14B—200$9.22BFYFY2025 filing
Wizwiz.io$1.9B—1,000—
Laceworklacework.com$1.9B—1,174—
CrowdStrikecrowdstrike.com—13 roles4,458Financial figure available in RadarView in Radar
CyberArkcyberark.com—13 roles116—
Qualysqualys.com—13 roles546$669.12MFYFY2025 filing
Zscalerzscaler.com—13 roles5,962$2.67BFYFY2025 filing
Netskopenetskope.com—12 roles1,542—
Proofpointproofpoint.com—12 roles2,649—
SailPointsailpoint.com—12 roles1,191—
Akamaiakamai.com——10,250Financial figure available in RadarView in Radar
Black Duck Softwareblackducksoftware.com——4,601—
Ciscocisco.com——26,000$56.65BFYFY2025 filing
Commvaultcommvault.com——2,779$995.62MFYFY2025 filing
Fortinetfortinet.com——3,126$6.8BFYFY2025 filing
NortonLifeLocknortonlifelock.com——3,700—
Oktaokta.com——6,013$2.61BFYFY2025 filing
Rubrikrubrik.com——1,715Financial figure available in RadarView in Radar
SentinelOnesentinelone.com——1,070—
24 featured companies

Locked revenue figures are available in Radar; the eight company financial previews stay the same throughout this page. A dash means the figure is outside these featured lists. Revenue years vary by company; the figures are not a like-for-like revenue comparison. Compare annual accounts ↗

Startup discovery

Recorded classifications only
THE KEY SIGNALS

Cybersecurity industry KPIs in the United States

A few useful ratios bring the size of this ecosystem into perspective.

5 August 2026
Hiring participation6.5%

537 of 8,278 tracked companies have open roles.

Funding participation30.4%

2,518 of 8,278 tracked companies have a recorded round.

Top 3 funding share7.3%

Share of disclosed capital received by the three largest recorded recipients.

Median disclosed round$6M

Midpoint of 3,813 rounds with a disclosed amount.

Scale is concentrated. Opportunity is broader. The three largest funding recipients hold 7.3% of disclosed capital, while 69.6% of tracked companies have no recorded funding round.

Explore the segments →
CAPITAL & COMPANY FORMATION

How the United States cybersecurity has grown

Recorded company formation and disclosed funding across the complete annual series shown.

Expand panel +
2016 — 2025

Disclosed funding by year

Sum of recorded funding rounds · USD

the United States cybersecurity
$0$6.56B$13.11B$19.67B$26.23B2016: $3.92B20162017: $4.97B20172018: $8.92B20182019: $18.19B20192020: $9.04B20202021: $23B20212022: $13B20222023: $6.26B20232024: $8.79B20242025: $13.55B2025
View the numbers
Annual cybersecurity funding and company formation in the United States
YearFunding (USD)FoundedRaising
2016$3.92B417317
2017$4.97B429320
2018$8.92B461339
2019$18.19B507361
2020$9.04B594343
2021$23B409408
2022$13B352368
2023$6.26B299291
2024$8.79B204271
2025$13.55B65247
WHERE CAPITAL SITS

Funding concentration

Share of all disclosed company funding.

  • Dell Technologies3.3%
  • SSI2.2%
  • Symantec1.8%
  • Other companies92.7%

Funding by stage

4,475 recorded rounds since 2016

NUMBER OF ROUNDS
Seed & Angel1559 34.8%
Series A–B1747 39.0%
Series C+ / PE647 14.5%
Grants, debt & other522 11.7%

Recent recorded rounds

Latest recorded rounds · USD
8 rounds

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

Series B05/2026
Exaforce $125M

Backed by HarbourVest Partners and Peak XV Partners and others.

Series A05/2026
Fun $72M

Backed by Multicoin Capital and SignalFire and others.

Series C05/2026
Socket $60M

Backed by Thrive Capital and Andreessen Horowitz and others.

Series C05/2026
XBOW $35M

Backed by Accenture and DNX Ventures and others.

Series B05/2026
Turnkey $12.5M

Backed by Archetype and Circle and others.

Series C05/2026
Spring Labs $5M

Backed by BankTech Ventures and Haymaker Ventures.

Seed05/2026
ProvisionIAM $1.25M

Backed by Georgia's Own Credit Union and InTouch Credit Union.

Largest and notable recorded rounds

Each card is one recorded round
10 cards

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

Series A04/2025
SSIssi.inc$2B

Backed by Greenoaks and Andreessen Horowitz and others.

Series E05/2024
Wizwiz.io$1B

Backed by Andreessen Horowitz and Lightspeed Venture Partners and others.

Seed09/2024
SSIssi.inc$1B

Backed by NFDG and Andreessen Horowitz and others.

THE BUSINESS BEHIND THE ACTIVITY

Revenue, profitability & financial strength

Annual accounts for reporting companies linked to this landscape, on like-for-like currency and reporting bases.

Expand panel +
USD · millions · consolidated

Display conversions use the dated reference rates above. Where a verified rate is unavailable, figures retain their source currency. Each reporting cohort keeps its currency and accounting basis separate.

FY2025 · annual statements grouped by reported fiscal year; exact entity periods remain on preview rows · 27 reporting entities from 66 eligible matches.

Revenue in covered accounts$91,098.8m

Sum of reporting-entity revenue; not the United States market sales.

Net profit / loss$12,388.2m

Combined result for the same cohort.

Aggregate net margin+13.6%

Combined net income ÷ combined revenue.

Median company revenue$821.5m

The middle covered reporting entity.

Profitable entities+48.1%

13 of 27 covered entities.

Top-five concentration+86.1%

Share of covered revenue from the five largest entities.

Annual account trend

Reported cohort totals by year; coverage is stated for every period.

Bar height shows revenue. Changes in coverage can affect totals.

Profitability has two perspectives

FY2025 · 27 reporting entities

Open the company accounts

Up to eight fixed company previews show financial amounts. Search and sort the wider company list, then continue in Radar.

27 reporting entities
Continue your financial research in Radar

Explore full company accounts and filings.

View financials in Radar ↗
THE UNITED STATES · INDUSTRY COHORTS

How does cybersecurity compare?

Each pair uses the same year, currency and reporting basis. Cohort overlap is disclosed.

IndustryCovered / eligibleRevenue totalMedian revenueNet profit / lossAggregate marginProfitable shareOverlap

Available-account cohorts are not estimates of whole industries. Overlapping entities can occur in more than one cohort; do not add cohort totals.

Coverage, calculations & financial sources

Filed annual accounts for exact designated national identifiers. Every aggregate and peer pair uses one fiscal year, source currency and reporting basis; periods, coverage and overlap are explicit; 2026 partials are excluded.

The same up to eight reporting entities remain open across years, filters and sorts. Other company figures are available in Radar.

Source currencies and accounting bases stay separate. Missing accounts are excluded rather than treated as zero. Exact reporting periods appear on company previews. Annual totals can change with coverage and do not measure growth of a fixed company cohort.

DIGITAL FOOTPRINT

Web traffic, app reach and release cadence

How the the United States companies on this page show up online: the sites people visit, the apps they install, and how often those apps ship.

Busiest websites

194 of the 8,278 companies on this page carry a measured traffic record (2.3%); these are the largest of those, by monthly visits. The median among them is 311,332 visits.

CompanyMonthly visitsAuthorityMobile
DuckDuckGoduckduckgo.com2,083,388,5008388.2%
Bravebrave.com705,177,6427746.7%
Threadsthreads.com252,106,7319752.6%
AdBlockgetadblock.com195,132,417620.8%
Oktaokta.com153,949,4817128.3%
CloudFlarecloudflare.com91,231,3028337.5%
NordVPNnordvpn.com19,350,0747752.1%
CardinalCommercecardinalcommerce.com19,274,4213449.2%
McAfeemcafee.com14,314,5906957.1%
DeepAIdeepai.org13,631,5977855%

Visits and authority are third-party web estimates, not company-reported figures.

Most-installed apps

765 of these companies (9.2%) publish at least one Android app — 1,595 apps in all, carrying 2.3B installs between them.

Installs are lifetime totals to date at the June 2026 store reading — a measure of reach, not of people using an app today.

App reach by segment

The busiest app inside each of this page’s own segments, with the quarterly release trend behind it (2024Q1–2026Q2).

SegmentAppsInstallsLeading appRelease trend
Cybersecurity1,5862.3B1.1.1.1 + WARP: Safer Internet 332.7M
Mobile Utility Tools35518.4MBrave Private Web Browser, VPN 263.6M
Open Source14466.8MSignal Private Messenger 195.6M
Internet Browsers19422.5MDuckDuckGo, optional Duck.ai 85.3M
Enterprise Networking60394.1MOpenVPN Connect 44.5M
Search Engines4353.8MBrave Nightly 2.6M
Communication Apps8197.3MRocket.Chat 1.5M
Enterprise Collaboration535108.6MVoxer Walkie Talkie Messenger 40M

A company can carry several segment tags, so these rows overlap and should not be added together. Trend lines are zero-based and share one quarter grid, so a flat line is a quiet segment, not a missing one.

Release cadence by quarter

New apps published, beside apps whose most recent update landed in that quarter — the second bar is how much of the shelf is still being maintained.

2023Q2: 442023Q2: 202023Q22023Q3: 462023Q3: 312023Q32023Q4: 362023Q4: 252023Q42024Q1: 502024Q1: 292024Q12024Q2: 582024Q2: 372024Q22024Q3: 552024Q3: 532024Q32024Q4: 572024Q4: 482024Q42025Q1: 512025Q1: 502025Q12025Q2: 502025Q2: 612025Q22025Q3: 562025Q3: 1492025Q32025Q4: 492025Q4: 1792025Q42026Q1: 662026Q1: 2242026Q1

Darker bars are new releases, lighter bars apps updated. 1,548 of 1,595 apps carry a release date. The series ends at 2026Q1, the last quarter that closed before the June 2026 reading.

INSIDE THE INDUSTRY

The the United States cybersecurity market map

Explore the segments behind the headline numbers.

Expand panel +

Where companies are building

Rank segments by scale, hiring or disclosed funding.

Enterprise tech6,354
Enterprise software5,118
Saas3,226
Consumer digital975
Fintech885
Enterprise communication689
Future of work608
Biometric access control568
Remote work tools557
Anti fraud management535
Deep tech494
Facial recognition software447

Companies can sit in several segments. Counts and funding overlap.

SEGMENT TO EXPLORE

Enterprise tech

The largest measured segment in this report snapshot.

6354companies
7.4%have hiring activity

472 companies hiring · $131.14B disclosed funding

Explore in Radar

How companies make money

Common revenue models; a company can use more than one.

Subscription7,069
Fee-for-service851
Commission on transaction327
Advertising295
E-commerce - service276
E-commerce - product160
Physical commerce110
Licensing21
THE COMPANIES IN MOTION

Who is listing, hiring leaders, launching and winning work

Recorded corporate activity linked to companies in this landscape.

Expand panel +
Recent corporate headlines 10 dated reports
Mergers & acquisitionspaloaltonetworks.com ↗

Palo Alto Networks, one of the world’s largest cybersecurity vendors, completed its acquisition of Koi.

Mergers & acquisitionscybercatch.com ↗

Austin, Texas, United States, May 1st, 2026, FinanceWire Datavault AI (NASDAQ: DVLT), a provider of data monetization, credentialing, digital engagement and real-world asset (“RWA”) tokenization technologies, and CyberCatch (TSXV: CYBE) (OTCQB: CYBHF), a cybersecurity company offering a patented, AI-enabled platform for continuous compliance and cyber risk mitigation, announced they have entered into a binding letter of intent under which Datavault AI will acquire 100% of CyberCatch in an all-stock transaction valued at about CAD $136.8 million.

Funding roundsauthid.ai ↗

authID is looking to raise $4 million less expenses in bridge loan financing for “working capital and general corporate purposes.”

Mergers & acquisitionsrevyz.io ↗

Spin.AI has acquired data security software company Revyz.

Funding roundsstellarcyber.ai ↗

Horizon Technology Finance announced it has provided a delayed draw senior credit facility of up to $25 million to Stellar Cyber to support continued growth.

Mergers & acquisitionsveza.com ↗

ServiceNow’s completion of the Veza acquisition in March 2026.

Mergers & acquisitionsvisotrust.com ↗

Protecht Group ("Protecht"), an Australian-based global leader in governance, risk and compliance (GRC) solutions, announced the acquisition of VISO TRUST, a US-based third-party risk management platform powered by artificial intelligence (AI).

Funding roundsgetlua.com ↗

Lua, a startup building an operating system for human and AI agent collaboration, has raised $5.8 million in seed funding to scale its platform and expand its global partner ecosystem [1].

Mergers & acquisitionsdigicert.com ↗

DigiCert, Inc., the world’s leading provider of TLS/SSL, IoT and PKI solutions, announced today that leading private equity firms Clearlake Capital Group, L.P. ("Clearlake") and TA Associates have completed their previously announced investment in DigiCert. Terms of the deal are not being disclosed.

Mergers & acquisitionsivanti.com ↗

Charlesbank Capital Partners, LLC (“Charlesbank”) has signed a definitive agreement to make a strategic investment in the company.

Full recorded event mix

Top 10 categories among 5,281 recorded events in the 24-month window.

Leadership moves
1,586
Earnings
1,084
New products
619
Funding rounds
574
Mergers & acquisitions
553
Company announcements
302
Contracts
171
Lawsuit
97
Capital infusions
63
IPO activity
61
7 activity cards

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

Leadership moves

209 tracked people moves

Hexnode ↗
Carl Carozza

Appointment Vice President of Enterprise Sales, Americas

Patrick Dillon

Appointment Chief Revenue Officer

Cisco ↗
Jeetu Patel

Appointment Head of Consolidated Product Organization

Jumio ↗
Mark Lorion

Appointment Chief Executive Officer

Jumio ↗
Mark

Appointment Previously Chief Executive Officer

Cisco ↗
Martin Lund

Resignation CEO of an early‑stage AI startup

OneTrust ↗
Doug Owens

Appointment Chief Financial Officer

Omri Arnon

Appointment Head of Engineering

Product launches

Products, platforms and features in the recorded window

CyberCube ↗
Regional Risk Transfer Benchmarking tool

Feature

Solutionz ↗
G2 Growth × Giving framework

Product

Exabeam ↗
Exabeam Agent Behavior Analytics

Security intelligence and management

Ivanti ↗
Continuous Compliance

Automated enforcement framework

Ivanti ↗
Agentic AI capabilities in Ivanti Neurons for IT Service Management

AI-driven automation

CrowdStrike ↗
MSSP go-to-market expansion

Cybersecurity distribution model

Cisco ↗
Sovereign Critical Infrastructure portfolio

Critical Infrastructure

team cymru ↗
Total Insights Feed

Platform

Regulatory events

12 recorded events

RedCloud ↗

DTEX ↗

approved for FedRAMP authorizationFedRAMP

CyberCube ↗

subject to customary regulatory approvals

ZoOm ↗

approved settlementDelaware federal judge

Litigation

37 tracked suits

Company
Hayden Artificial AI Technologies Inc. v seon, safe fleet

trade secrets and copyright infringementCivil · Ongoing

Company
N, A v fortinet

securities class action lawsuit regarding disclosure of material informationClass Action · Ongoing

Earnings pulse

Reported company results in the recorded window.

80companies
1,234period observations
14.7%median reported growth

Median across 952 reported growth observations; companies may contribute multiple periods.

Mergers and acquisitions

Company-linked deal reports; status is preserved as recorded.

Acquirer → targetStatusDateValue / context
Cisco→galileo technologiesAnnounced2026-07-25Not stated in snapshot
Extreme Networks→Avaya’s networking businessCompleted2026-07-18$100.0M
Cisco→coreopticsAnnounced2026-07-16$99.0M
Zip→quadpayAnnounced2026-06-04Not stated in snapshot
Palo Alto Networks→portkeyAnnounced2026-05-04Not stated in snapshot
Datavault AI→CyberCatch ↗Announced2026-05-01Not stated in snapshot

A discussion or rumour is not a completed transaction. An unstated value is not zero.

PEOPLE & OPPORTUNITY

The talent market

25,906 postings in the preceding 12 months. The full 36,505-posting snapshot covers 846 employers.

Expand panel +

Most advertised job titles

Entry Level Sales422
Security Officer320
Business Account Executive283
Sales Representative247
Account Executive218
Field Sales203
2 internship postings

1,431 tracked postings mention remote work.

The seniority mix

14,049 postings specify a level.

unspecified
22,456
manager
8,558
senior
3,201
lead
1,365
entry
620
intern
305

Skills employers mention

Top skills across 36,505 tracked postings in the available jobs snapshot.

Python
603
Salesforce
453
Aws
436
React
331
Sql
320
Kubernetes
316
Typescript
285
Saas
261
Javascript
239
Crm
225
ADVERTISED PAY$100.0K/ year

Median across 2,267 postings with pay data, expressed in USD.

Salary by seniority

manager$124.4K/ year340 postings
senior$141.1K/ year192 postings
lead$180.0K/ year74 postings
entry$30.4K/ year120 postings

Advertised posting medians do not describe all employees or roles.

THE PEOPLE BUILDING THE FIELD

Founders and leaders

4,743 founders and chief executives across 3,329 companies.

Expand panel +
12 profiles

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

Education networks

856 profiles with education records.

Stanford University
141
Massachusetts Institute of Technology
76
Harvard University
74
Tel Aviv University
55
University of California (Berkeley)
52
Carnegie Mellon University
45
Harvard Business School
42
University of Pennsylvania
42

Prior employers

289 profiles with prior-work records.

Google
64
Microsoft
61
Cisco
50
Amazon
22
Apple
20
Intel
18
McKinsey
16
Goldman Sachs
14

Profiles cover recorded founders and leaders; contact details remain in Radar.

NEWS INTELLIGENCE

How this industry appears in the news

515,314 articles in the measured 12-month window.

Expand panel +
515,314articles in the measured year
118,923articles in 2026Q1
33.9%positive tone in the latest complete year

News volume trends

Cybersecurity coverage across United States · articles per complete quarter

048,20896,415144,623192,8312021Q2: 97,1372021Q22021Q3: 101,0212021Q4: 99,3672022Q1: 105,1312022Q2: 102,6252022Q22022Q3: 103,5362022Q4: 107,8162023Q1: 124,0372023Q2: 138,8012023Q22023Q3: 123,0522023Q4: 117,0742024Q1: 137,2862024Q2: 129,9932024Q22024Q3: 140,6772024Q4: 129,2592025Q1: 166,1132025Q2: 119,4812025Q22025Q3: 167,6792025Q4: 107,2652026Q1: 118,9232026Q1
View quarterly article counts
QuarterArticles
2021Q297,137
2021Q3101,021
2021Q499,367
2022Q1105,131
2022Q2102,625
2022Q3103,536
2022Q4107,816
2023Q1124,037
2023Q2138,801
2023Q3123,052
2023Q4117,074
2024Q1137,286
2024Q2129,993
2024Q3140,677
2024Q4129,259
2025Q1166,113
2025Q2119,481
2025Q3167,679
2025Q4107,265
2026Q1118,923

Article volume measures coverage, not market sales.

Tone of coverage over time

2021
103,265 positive · 2,426 neutral · 239,852 negative
2022
120,412 positive · 2,905 neutral · 295,402 negative
2023
158,541 positive · 2,879 neutral · 341,128 negative
2024
169,971 positive · 3,350 neutral · 363,361 negative
2025
190,007 positive · 3,443 neutral · 366,513 negative

Leading coverage topics

Cybersecurity coverage across United States · ranked by full-period article count.

Public Safety And Crime Incident Reports91,409 articles in the full recorded period
16,384 recent · 18,102 prior
Criminal Law Reform Initiatives70,275 articles in the full recorded period
16,596 recent · 14,177 prior
Sentencing Guidelines And Judicial Discretion64,083 articles in the full recorded period
15,843 recent · 13,975 prior
Legal Rights Of Crime Victims50,927 articles in the full recorded period
12,452 recent · 10,136 prior
Child Abuse And Neglect50,512 articles in the full recorded period
11,792 recent · 9,991 prior
Sexual Violence And Assault49,976 articles in the full recorded period
13,420 recent · 9,348 prior
Criminal Defense Attorney Roles And Ethics44,086 articles in the full recorded period
11,539 recent · 8,845 prior
Prison Reform And Inmate Rehabilitation43,848 articles in the full recorded period
11,420 recent · 8,615 prior
White Collar Crime Detection And Prosecution42,652 articles in the full recorded period
10,290 recent · 9,278 prior
Wrongful Conviction Cases And Exoneration41,915 articles in the full recorded period
10,975 recent · 9,052 prior

Recent and prior counts use the source comparison windows.

Topics gaining and losing attention

Cybersecurity coverage across United States

KeywordRecentPriorChange
responsible ai3,3452,34842%
cloud infrastructure1,65094375%
officer misconduct1,58193369%
ai transparency90764042%
green data centers80150858%
immigration court75946663%
stablecoin fx impact751190295%
new gadgets69446450%
decentralized forex672282138%
bail reform67139371%
arrest reports2,6184,305-39%
burglary incidents1,5472,638-41%
pardoned individuals3391,365-75%
robbery alerts7941,302-39%
election official misconduct7581,186-36%

Event and signal lenses

Cybersecurity coverage across United States

All complete annual cohorts shown
Rising

Regulatory Risk

486,112 classified articles

securities fraud, ai regulation compliance, responsible ai

66.7% critical · 23.8% positive
Rising

Funding Momentum

86,757 classified articles

neural network ventures, ai infrastructure financing, ai chip investments

57.4% critical · 36.9% positive
Rising

Growth

103,475 classified articles

tax evasion prosecutions, securities fraud, ai hardware

51.2% critical · 45.3% positive

Cybersecurity coverage across United States. Topic labels describe recorded classifications and can include broad context.

RESEARCH SIGNALS

What Cybersecurity research is working on

3,240 papers in the recorded india scope.

Expand panel +
3,240papers
41,368worldwide comparison pool
3,240India-affiliated papers

Research orientation

Breakthrough
1,292
Promising
1,006
Problem-identifying
429
Descriptive
273
Comparative
115
Cautionary
113
Critical
12

Contribution mix

Methods-led
2,272
Empirical
462
Reviews
296
Position pieces
166
Theoretical
44

Tone counts: 2,691 positive · 105 neutral · 444 negative.

Common problems researchers identify
441 papers · 13.6% of this field
  • Computer security217 papers
  • Network security101 papers
  • Intrusion detection system43 papers
  • Exploit31 papers
  • Malware29 papers
  • Firewall29 papers
  • Computer network27 papers
  • Vulnerability26 papers

Landmark: A Deep Learning Approach for Network Intrusion Detection System

Cautions
113 papers · 3.5% of this field
  • Computer security35 papers
  • Intrusion detection system19 papers
  • Network security19 papers
  • Adversarial system14 papers
  • Malware11 papers
  • Computer network11 papers
  • Exploit11 papers
  • Denial-of-service attack10 papers

Landmark: Beehive

Opportunities
2,298 papers · 70.9% of this field
  • Intrusion detection system700 papers
  • Computer security520 papers
  • Network security453 papers
  • Anomaly detection215 papers
  • Scalability193 papers
  • Denial-of-service attack193 papers
  • Computer network178 papers
  • Network packet176 papers

Landmark: BotMiner: clustering analysis of network traffic for protocol- and structure-independent botnet detection

Leading institutions

Georgia Institute of Technology
2,489
University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign
2,012
University of Toledo
1,415
Texas A&M University
1,378
Princeton University
1,284
Arizona State University
1,158

Leading researchers

Guofei Gu
2,223
Roberto Perdisci
1,533
Quamar Niyaz
1,458
Weiqing Sun
1,439
Wenke Lee
1,421
Ahmad Y. Javaid
1,413
Nick Feamster
1,346
Mansoor Alam
1,238

Highly cited breakthrough-labelled papers

  • BotMiner: clustering analysis of network traffic for protocol- and structure-independent botnet detection1,021 citations
  • ZMap: fast internet-wide scanning and its security applications582 citations
  • FRESCO: Modular Composable Security Services for Software-Defined Networks488 citations
  • Building a dynamic reputation system for DNS366 citations
  • Network Intrusion Detection System using Deep Learning320 citations

Common problems researchers identify

396 papers · 7 recurring themes
7 cards

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

Network Security Policy GapsCommon problems researchers identify · 01

Network Security Policy Gaps

132 papers

33.3% of this theme group

Researchers highlight weaknesses in network access control and policy enforcement across enterprise environments.

Computer security (97) · Network security (54) · Network Access Control (17) · Network security policy (13)

ANALYSIS OF NETWORK SECURITY THREATS AND VULNERABILITIES BY DEVELOPMENT & IMPLEMENTATION OF A SECURITY NETWORK MONITORING SOLUTION

Strategies for Computer Networks Security

View research history
YearShare index
20227455.7
20237484.3
20247274.0
20254335.6
Exploit and DoS VulnerabilitiesCommon problems researchers identify · 02

Exploit and DoS Vulnerabilities

103 papers

26.0% of this theme group

Studies expose persistent exploit techniques and denial‑of‑service weaknesses in critical infrastructure.

Computer security (61) · Exploit (18) · Denial-of-service attack (14) · Vulnerability (15)

A Stochastic Model for Quantitative Security Analyses of Networked Systems

An Improved Model for Analysis of Host Network Vulnerability

View research history
YearShare index
20227454.1
20237463.6
20247234.8
20254334.0
Scalable Traffic VisualizationCommon problems researchers identify · 03

Scalable Traffic Visualization

47 papers

11.9% of this theme group

Works focus on visual analytics for large‑scale traffic monitoring and edge‑device data handling.

Visualization (4) · Scalability (5) · Traffic analysis (3) · Edge device (3)

Fast monitoring of traffic subpopulations

Connectivity, Traffic Flow and Applied Statistics in Cyber Security

View research history
YearShare index
2022213.4
2023237.8
2024152.5
2025361.7
Intrusion Detection LimitationsCommon problems researchers identify · 04

Intrusion Detection Limitations

37 papers

9.3% of this theme group

Papers discuss challenges in anomaly detection accuracy and real‑time intrusion prevention.

Intrusion detection system (35) · Anomaly detection (9) · Intrusion prevention system (6) · Network security (14)

A Deep Learning Approach for Network Intrusion Detection System

A Comprehensive Systematic Literature Review on Intrusion Detection Systems

View research history
YearShare index
2022245.7
2023273.0
2024288.9
2025499.6
Firewall Configuration IssuesCommon problems researchers identify · 05

Firewall Configuration Issues

27 papers

6.8% of this theme group

Research points to misconfigurations and context‑aware access control problems in firewalls.

Firewall (24) · Application firewall (15) · Stateful firewall (5) · Context-based access control (5)

Web Application Firewall: Network Security Models and Configuration

Firewall fingerprinting

View research history
YearShare index
202210.0
20239.7
20247.4
202510.5
Virtual Network Security GapsCommon problems researchers identify · 06

Virtual Network Security Gaps

26 papers

6.6% of this theme group

Analyses reveal threats specific to network functions virtualization and virtualized infrastructures.

Virtualization (8) · Network security (14) · Virtual network (3) · Network Functions Virtualization (3)

A survey on security in network functions virtualization

A Survey of Network Function Virtualization Security

View research history
YearShare index
2022237.8
2023251.8
2024231.4
2025292.5
SDN Control‑Plane RisksCommon problems researchers identify · 07

SDN Control‑Plane Risks

24 papers

6.1% of this theme group

Studies identify vulnerabilities in software‑defined networking routing and forwarding planes.

Software-defined networking (19) · Routing control plane (3) · Forwarding plane (3) · Software (5)

A Survey of Security in Software Defined Networks

Software-defined networking security: pros and cons

View research history
YearShare index
202231.0
202332.6
202419.0
202518.5

Cautions

102 papers · 4 recurring themes
4 cards

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

DoS and Firewall InteractionsCautions · 01

DoS and Firewall Interactions

35 papers

34.3% of this theme group

Authors caution about unintended consequences when combining firewalls with denial‑of‑service defenses.

Denial-of-service attack (10) · Computer security (20) · Firewall (5) · Network security (11)

Configuration of and Interaction Between Information Security Technologies: The Case of Firewalls and Intrusion Detection Systems

An evaluation of connection characteristics for separating network attacks

View research history
YearShare index
20227438.9
20237448.8
20247215.4
20254223.6
Adversarial Machine‑Learning ThreatsCautions · 02

Adversarial Machine‑Learning Threats

24 papers

23.5% of this theme group

Works warn that adversarial attacks can undermine deep‑learning based intrusion detection systems.

Adversarial system (11) · Intrusion detection system (11) · Adversarial machine learning (4) · Wireless (3)

Adversarial Examples Against the Deep Learning Based Network Intrusion Detection Systems

Rallying Adversarial Techniques against Deep Learning for Network Security

View research history
YearShare index
2022314.4
2023340.8
2024330.8
2025556.3
Secure 5G Network SlicingCautions · 03

Secure 5G Network Slicing

22 papers

21.6% of this theme group

Researchers advise careful design of intelligent slicing and acknowledgment mechanisms for future 5G networks.

Network security (9) · Computer security (10) · Computer network (6) · Population (2)

Towards Secure and Intelligent Network Slicing for 5G Networks

To NACK or Not to NACK? Negative Acknowledgments in Information-Centric Networking

View research history
YearShare index
20227588.3
20237612.5
20247375.0
20254391.4
Botnet and Protocol RisksCautions · 04

Botnet and Protocol Risks

21 papers

20.6% of this theme group

Papers highlight vulnerabilities introduced by botnets and custom protocol deployments.

Software deployment (4) · Vulnerability (4) · Botnet (4) · Protocol (3)

Abnormally Malicious Autonomous Systems and Their Internet Connectivity

Validating a custom IPv6 security application using OPNET modeler

View research history
YearShare index
2022321.1
2023310.9
2024224.6
2025331.5

Opportunities

2,120 papers · 7 recurring themes
7 cards

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

IoT Intrusion Detection AdvancesOpportunities · 01

IoT Intrusion Detection Advances

488 papers

23.0% of this theme group

Opportunities focus on deep‑learning models to protect Internet‑of‑Things environments.

Intrusion detection system (473) · Intrusion (33) · Internet of Things (49) · Network security (124)

Network Intrusion Detection System using Deep Learning

Enhancing IoT network security through deep learning-powered Intrusion Detection System

View research history
YearShare index
2022944.4
2023949.5
20241009.3
2025954.0
Attack‑Graph Risk ModelingOpportunities · 02

Attack‑Graph Risk Modeling

416 papers

19.6% of this theme group

Research explores Bayesian and graph‑based methods for quantifying network security risk.

Malware (76) · Exploit (65) · Game theory (32) · Graph (29)

Measuring Network Security Using Bayesian Network-Based Attack Graphs

Measuring Security Risk of Networks Using Attack Graphs

View research history
YearShare index
2022459.3
2023444.0
2024308.2
2025415.4
Policy‑Driven Security EvaluationOpportunities · 03

Policy‑Driven Security Evaluation

383 papers

18.1% of this theme group

Studies propose neural‑network frameworks for assessing compliance with security policies.

Computer security (220) · Network security (211) · Computer network (91) · Network security policy (23)

Network Security

Computer network security evaluation model based on neural network

View research history
YearShare index
20227588.3
20237612.5
20247375.0
20254391.4
Scalable Cloud and Blockchain DefensesOpportunities · 04

Scalable Cloud and Blockchain Defenses

373 papers

17.6% of this theme group

Works present architectures leveraging zero‑trust, edge computing, and blockchain for large‑scale protection.

Scalability (59) · Cloud computing (41) · Software deployment (36) · Blockchain (21)

Zero Trust Architecture Empowered Attack Detection Framework to Secure 6G Edge Computing

A Security Architecture for Networked Internet of Things Devices

View research history
YearShare index
2022848.4
2023825.9
2024569.6
2025850.4
Anomaly Detection for IoT TrafficOpportunities · 05

Anomaly Detection for IoT Traffic

195 papers

9.2% of this theme group

Research develops clustering and deep‑learning techniques to spot abnormal IoT behavior.

Anomaly detection (159) · Intrusion detection system (109) · Anomaly-based intrusion detection system (36) · Anomaly (19)

Efficient Approach for Anomaly Detection in Internet of Things Traffic Using Deep Learning

Anomaly Detection by Clustering in the Network

View research history
YearShare index
2022245.6
2023272.9
2024288.7
2025499.6
Application‑Layer DDoS MitigationOpportunities · 06

Application‑Layer DDoS Mitigation

164 papers

7.7% of this theme group

Papers propose novel detection and defense mechanisms targeting low‑traffic, high‑volume attacks.

Denial-of-service attack (150) · Application layer DDoS attack (18) · Computer security (61) · Flooding (13)

A detection method for a novel DDoS attack against SDN controllers by vast new low-traffic flows

A Defense System for Defeating DDoS Attacks in SDN based Networks

View research history
YearShare index
20227438.7
20237448.4
20247214.7
20254221.8
Next‑Generation Firewall DesignsOpportunities · 07

Next‑Generation Firewall Designs

101 papers

4.8% of this theme group

Studies investigate diverse and distributed firewall architectures for enhanced context‑aware access control.

Firewall (74) · Application firewall (44) · Stateful firewall (28) · Context-based access control (18)

Diverse Firewall Design

Verification of Distributed Firewalls

View research history
YearShare index
202210.0
20239.7
20247.4
202510.5

How this field compares with the research baseline

Orientation shares compared with 25,000 papers in the reference sample.

Research orientationThis fieldReference sample
Breakthrough39.9%26.2%
Promising31.0%37.5%
Problem-identifying13.2%9.6%
Descriptive8.4%17.3%
Comparative3.5%3.9%
Cautionary3.5%4.6%
Critical0.4%1.0%

Concerns receiving less research attention

Counts and shares refer to the stated research pool. A low count describes how much of that research is recorded here, not the absence of a real-world concern.

Concern / example paperPapersShareRaised as a problemWorldwide share
Privacy & surveillanceFolk models of home computer security1194.02%53 (44.5%)3.39%
Safety & misuseAdversarial Examples Against the Deep Learning Based Network Intrusion Detection Systems321.08%8 (25.0%)1.0%
Energy & datacenter footprint00.0%0 (%)0.03%
Water use00.0%0 (%)0.0%
Carbon & emissions of compute00.0%0 (%)0.0%
Hardware, e-waste & supply chain00.0%0 (%)0.0%
Labour & data work00.0%0 (%)0.0%
Bias & fairness00.0%0 (%)0.01%
Concentration of compute power00.0%0 (%)0.02%

Institution and researcher rankings use citations to their covered work. Research scope: United States. This may be broader than the company geography.

INNOVATION SIGNALS

Who files Cybersecurity patents in the United States

Published patent filings in the recorded source window.

Expand panel +
237,304filings 2016–2025
8,000assignees
26,548peak annual filings

Filing momentum

07,63315,26522,89830,5302016: 18,79020162017: 19,7732018: 20,42120182019: 24,1292020: 26,50020202021: 26,5482022: 26,40720222023: 26,2292024: 25,04020242025: 23,4672025

Who files the most

IBM
27,110
Microsoft
22,601
Intel
12,666
Google
8,565
Qualcomm
7,612
Apple
6,755
Hewlett Packard Development
5,761
Capital ONE Services
4,646
DEMAND, SUPPLY & PLACE

Where demand signals run ahead of mapped supply — the United States

Compare demand signals in the United States’s newsflow with the cybersecurity categories mapped to each signal.

Expand panel +
HOW TO READ THE GAP

Signal percentile − supply percentile = gap in percentile points. Positive gaps highlight questions to investigate. A high signal can reflect spending pressure or access friction, as well as potential demand.

The comparison is relative to the signal families on this page. A supply percentile of zero means the lowest relative reading, not zero companies. It is a prioritisation clue, not measured market size or unmet demand.

COMPARISON PERIOD2025-07-01 to 2026-07-01Against 2024-07-01 to 2025-07-01Explore the signals ↓

The opportunity, in one view

Signal and mapped-supply percentiles, their gap, and change in the signal’s article share.

Swipe horizontally to compare all columns →

8 the United States demand signals compared with mapped cybersecurity supply
Signal familySignal percentileSupply percentileRelative gapGap (points)Signal share vs prior year
Tech workforce shifts ↗Spending Pressure85.750.0+35.7+78.1%
Security incidents & breaches ↗Risk Pressure42.925.0+17.9+22.2%
Cloud & platform build-out ↗Infrastructure Shift85.775.0+10.7+88.4%
API economy ↗Integration Demand7.10.0+7.1+7.5%
Open-source momentum ↗Ecosystem Signal35.7100.0-64.3+40.2%
AI-assisted development ↗Adoption Shift50.0—No matching category—+192.0%
Outages & reliability incidents ↗Risk Pressure35.7—No matching category—+48.6%
Data & privacy regulation ↗Compliance Pressure57.1—No matching category—+55.4%

Showing all 8 signals. Select a family for its history and mapped categories.

Where the signals are loudest

All 12 city readings for these demand families in the comparison geography. the United States is highlighted.

Mentions per 10,000 articles

Each city’s reading is a share of its own coverage.

Iowa127.1

Cloud & platform build-out · Tech workforce shifts · API economy

Oklahoma47.8

Cloud & platform build-out · Tech workforce shifts · Security incidents & breaches

Tennessee47.4

Tech workforce shifts · Security incidents & breaches · Data & privacy regulation

Arkansas46.4

Tech workforce shifts · Security incidents & breaches · Open-source momentum

Alabama42.6

Cloud & platform build-out · Tech workforce shifts · Security incidents & breaches

Oregon40.4

Tech workforce shifts · Data & privacy regulation · Security incidents & breaches

North Carolina40.3

Tech workforce shifts · Security incidents & breaches · Cloud & platform build-out

Nevada35.4

Cloud & platform build-out · Security incidents & breaches · Tech workforce shifts

Arizona32.1

Tech workforce shifts · Open-source momentum · Data & privacy regulation

Delaware30.6

Tech workforce shifts · Cloud & platform build-out · Open-source momentum

Kentucky28.6

Tech workforce shifts · Security incidents & breaches · Cloud & platform build-out

Indiana28.0

Tech workforce shifts · Cloud & platform build-out · Security incidents & breaches

Inside the leading signals

Open any signal for its quarterly history
SPENDING PRESSURETech workforce shifts+35.7percentile-point gap
THE OPERATING HYPOTHESIS

Hiring, visa and layoff cycles can resize teams — per-seat budgets tend to follow.

18.79mentions per 10,000 articles+78.1%share change vs prior year

Mapped cybersecurity categories

  • Enterprise Communication689
  • Future Of Work608
  • Remote Work Tools557

Companies can appear in multiple categories; these counts are not a unique-company total.

Quarterly share of the United States coverage

Mentions per 10,000 articles · zero baseline

061117222024Q3: 82024Q32024Q4: 112024Q42025Q1: 102025Q12025Q2: 112025Q22025Q3: 192025Q32025Q4: 192025Q42026Q1: 172026Q12026Q2: 192026Q2
View quarterly signal counts
Tech workforce shifts in the United States coverage
QuarterMentionsPer 10,000 articles
2024Q314918.75
2024Q4200011.28
2025Q1260410.41
2025Q2189511.89
2025Q3519519.06
2025Q4234119.4
2026Q1254417.62
2026Q2146819.07

Where this signal concentrates in the comparison geography

Tennessee35.8 / 10,000
Arkansas32.1 / 10,000
North Carolina25.4 / 10,000
RISK PRESSURESecurity incidents & breaches+17.9percentile-point gap
THE OPERATING HYPOTHESIS

Breach pressure can push security into every buying decision.

4.71mentions per 10,000 articles+22.2%share change vs prior year

Mapped cybersecurity categories

  • Biometric Access Control568
  • Anti Fraud Management535

Companies can appear in multiple categories; these counts are not a unique-company total.

Quarterly share of the United States coverage

Mentions per 10,000 articles · zero baseline

013462024Q3: 42024Q32024Q4: 32024Q42025Q1: 32025Q12025Q2: 42025Q22025Q3: 42025Q32025Q4: 52025Q42026Q1: 32026Q12026Q2: 52026Q2
View quarterly signal counts
Security incidents & breaches in the United States coverage
QuarterMentionsPer 10,000 articles
2024Q37694.51
2024Q46253.52
2025Q18383.35
2025Q26904.33
2025Q313434.93
2025Q46125.07
2026Q15453.78
2026Q23975.16

Where this signal concentrates in the comparison geography

Maine10.0 / 10,000
Iowa9.5 / 10,000
Nevada8.6 / 10,000
INFRASTRUCTURE SHIFTCloud & platform build-out+10.7percentile-point gap
THE OPERATING HYPOTHESIS

Cloud and platform build-out can multiply the pipelines and environments a team must manage.

4.77mentions per 10,000 articles+88.4%share change vs prior year

Mapped cybersecurity categories

  • Saas3,226

Companies can appear in multiple categories; these counts are not a unique-company total.

Quarterly share of the United States coverage

Mentions per 10,000 articles · zero baseline

025792024Q3: 22024Q32024Q4: 12024Q42025Q1: 22025Q12025Q2: 32025Q22025Q3: 32025Q32025Q4: 82025Q42026Q1: 42026Q12026Q2: 42026Q2
View quarterly signal counts
Cloud & platform build-out in the United States coverage
QuarterMentionsPer 10,000 articles
2024Q34032.36
2024Q43351.89
2025Q16162.46
2025Q25643.54
2025Q39483.48
2025Q49778.1
2026Q16484.49
2026Q23594.66

Where this signal concentrates in the comparison geography

Iowa53.1 / 10,000
Oklahoma20.5 / 10,000
Nevada10.6 / 10,000
INTEGRATION DEMANDAPI economy+7.1percentile-point gap
THE OPERATING HYPOTHESIS

As products expose more APIs, managing, testing and securing them can compound.

0.8mentions per 10,000 articles+7.5%share change vs prior year

Mapped cybersecurity categories

  • Enterprise Communication689

Companies can appear in multiple categories; these counts are not a unique-company total.

Quarterly share of the United States coverage

Mentions per 10,000 articles · zero baseline

001112024Q3: 02024Q32024Q4: 02024Q42025Q1: 02025Q12025Q2: 02025Q22025Q3: 02025Q32025Q4: 12025Q42026Q1: 12026Q12026Q2: 12026Q2
View quarterly signal counts
API economy in the United States coverage
QuarterMentionsPer 10,000 articles
2024Q31000.59
2024Q4950.54
2025Q12350.94
2025Q21330.83
2025Q31270.47
2025Q41221.01
2026Q11541.07
2026Q2881.14

Where this signal concentrates in the comparison geography

Iowa12.5 / 10,000
Alabama5.0 / 10,000
Colorado2.1 / 10,000
ECOSYSTEM SIGNALOpen-source momentum-64.3percentile-point gap
THE OPERATING HYPOTHESIS

Open-source momentum can seed the commercial layer around the projects teams adopt.

2.61mentions per 10,000 articles+40.2%share change vs prior year

Mapped cybersecurity categories

  • Enterprise Software5,118
  • Deep Tech494

Companies can appear in multiple categories; these counts are not a unique-company total.

Quarterly share of the United States coverage

Mentions per 10,000 articles · zero baseline

012342024Q3: 12024Q32024Q4: 12024Q42025Q1: 22025Q12025Q2: 12025Q22025Q3: 22025Q32025Q4: 22025Q42026Q1: 32026Q12026Q2: 22026Q2
View quarterly signal counts
Open-source momentum in the United States coverage
QuarterMentionsPer 10,000 articles
2024Q33031.78
2024Q42371.34
2025Q15542.21
2025Q23141.97
2025Q36742.47
2025Q42682.22
2026Q14643.21
2026Q21962.55

Where this signal concentrates in the comparison geography

Iowa9.9 / 10,000
Utah6.2 / 10,000
Oklahoma5.7 / 10,000
ADOPTION SHIFTAI-assisted development—supply not mapped
THE OPERATING HYPOTHESIS

If AI writes more of the work, the tools teams buy can change with it.

0.75mentions per 10,000 articles+192.0%share change vs prior year

Mapped cybersecurity categories

This signal has no matching category in the page’s cybersecurity market map, so no supply percentile or gap is assigned.

Quarterly share of the United States coverage

Mentions per 10,000 articles · zero baseline

001112024Q3: 02024Q32024Q4: 02024Q42025Q1: 02025Q12025Q2: 02025Q22025Q3: 02025Q32025Q4: 02025Q42026Q1: 12026Q12026Q2: 02026Q2
View quarterly signal counts
AI-assisted development in the United States coverage
QuarterMentionsPer 10,000 articles
2024Q3150.09
2024Q4360.2
2025Q1640.26
2025Q2800.5
2025Q31370.5
2025Q41090.9
2026Q11561.08
2026Q2600.78

Where this signal concentrates in the comparison geography

Alabama5.3 / 10,000
Iowa3.7 / 10,000
RISK PRESSUREOutages & reliability incidents—supply not mapped
THE OPERATING HYPOTHESIS

When downtime makes news, reliability tooling can move up the buying list.

1.2mentions per 10,000 articles+48.6%share change vs prior year

Mapped cybersecurity categories

This signal has no matching category in the page’s cybersecurity market map, so no supply percentile or gap is assigned.

Quarterly share of the United States coverage

Mentions per 10,000 articles · zero baseline

011222024Q3: 12024Q32024Q4: 02024Q42025Q1: 02025Q12025Q2: 02025Q22025Q3: 02025Q32025Q4: 12025Q42026Q1: 12026Q12026Q2: 22026Q2
View quarterly signal counts
Outages & reliability incidents in the United States coverage
QuarterMentionsPer 10,000 articles
2024Q32271.33
2024Q41220.69
2025Q11220.49
2025Q21410.88
2025Q31130.41
2025Q42281.89
2026Q12401.66
2026Q21572.04

Where this signal concentrates in the comparison geography

Iowa11.7 / 10,000
Alabama3.6 / 10,000
Nevada2.5 / 10,000
COMPLIANCE PRESSUREData & privacy regulation—supply not mapped
THE OPERATING HYPOTHESIS

Privacy rules can land as engineering requirements — consent, data handling and audit tooling follow.

2.89mentions per 10,000 articles+55.4%share change vs prior year

Mapped cybersecurity categories

This signal has no matching category in the page’s cybersecurity market map, so no supply percentile or gap is assigned.

Quarterly share of the United States coverage

Mentions per 10,000 articles · zero baseline

012342024Q3: 12024Q32024Q4: 12024Q42025Q1: 22025Q12025Q2: 12025Q22025Q3: 22025Q32025Q4: 32025Q42026Q1: 32026Q12026Q2: 22026Q2
View quarterly signal counts
Data & privacy regulation in the United States coverage
QuarterMentionsPer 10,000 articles
2024Q32691.58
2024Q42141.21
2025Q16192.47
2025Q23071.93
2025Q36142.25
2025Q44163.45
2026Q15273.65
2026Q22202.86

Where this signal concentrates in the comparison geography

Oregon6.2 / 10,000
Arizona4.5 / 10,000
Iowa4.1 / 10,000
RESEARCH & CHANGING CONVERSATIONS

Related research and changing coverage

the United States cybersecurity coverage

Expand panel +
RESEARCH CONTEXT · 2021

Exploring the Profiles of Software Testing Jobs in the United States

IEEE Access

23 citations in the snapshot

RESEARCH CONTEXT · 2021

AI and DevOps in Information Technology and Its Future in the United States

SSRN Electronic Journal

14 citations in the snapshot

RESEARCH CONTEXT · 2024

The Integration of AI and Devops in the Field of Information Technology and Its Prospective Evolution in the United States

International Journal for Research in Applied Science and Engineering Technology

7 citations in the snapshot

RESEARCH CONTEXT · 2021

Global and Latin American female participation in evidence-based software engineering: a systematic mapping study

Journal of the Brazilian Computer Society

6 citations in the snapshot

What is growing in this coverage

the United States coverage of this page's demand families

KeywordRecent articlesPrior articlesShare change
cyber laws11850190.9%
cloud backup solutions4921187.6%
arch linux5125151.4%
green data centers200117110.7%
os portability1177397.5%
cost-effective trademarks644383.4%

Share changes describe coverage in the stated comparison periods, not search demand or market size.

GEOGRAPHIC FOOTPRINT

Where companies are based

Company counts, hiring and disclosed funding across the recorded hubs.

Expand panel +
8 cards

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

UNDERSTAND THE LANDSCAPE

Cybersecurity in the United States: key questions

Clear definitions for making better comparisons.

What does this landscape measure?

It measures the tracked company ecosystem, recorded funding, hiring and other available evidence. It is not a market-size estimate.

Can segment counts be added together?

No. A company can belong to several segments, so segment counts and funding can overlap.

What does a missing figure mean?

A dash or unavailable panel means the current reviewed source snapshot does not support that figure.

Company ecosystem snapshot: 5 August 2026. Funding is recorded in USD; filed accounts retain their stated currency and reporting basis. Each section identifies its own coverage. The news and research behind these sections is explorable in Prism.

Canonical landscape ↗
Coming soon