Industry landscapes
Industry report

Funding and advertised pay are reported in USD; filed accounts retain their stated source currency and basis.

Exchange-rate basis

Indicative conversions use ECB reference rates dated 2026-09-14, applied consistently across all periods. They are not historical exchange rates. Indian rupees may use crore (1 crore = 10 million); other currencies use K, M and B. CSV downloads, source documents and quoted news headlines retain their original currencies.

THE THE UNITED STATES EDITION 2026

the United States’s
digital diagnostics industry,
in focus.

The companies, capital and talent shaping digital diagnostics in the United States. Find the leaders. Understand the segments. See where the activity is.

Snapshot: Funding in USD
Illustrated cover for Digital Diagnostics Industry Landscape of the United States
US
COMPANIES · CAPITAL · TALENT

An industry ecosystem,
measured in context.

Digital Diagnostics illustration
MEET THE COMPANIES

Explore the United States’s digital diagnostics leaders

24 featured companies from the funding, hiring, revenue and team-size leaderboards.

Expand panel +
Digital Diagnostics company highlights in the United States, snapshot 30 August 2026
Company
GRAILgrail.com$2.33B—491—
Dexcomdexcom.com$1.96B—9,600$4.66BFYFY2025 filing
Guardant Healthguardanthealth.com$1.91B—1,351Financial figure available in RadarView in Radar
Exact Sciencesexactsciences.com$1.87B11 roles6,600$3.25BFYFY2025 filing
Freenome Healthfreenome.com$1.35B—186—
Caris Life Sciencescarislifesciences.com$1.31B11 roles1,339—
Neuralinkneuralink.com$1.29B—197—
Jawbonejawbone.com$1.27B—50—
Insuletinsulet.com—13 roles2,600Financial figure available in RadarView in Radar
Masimomasimo.com—12 roles2,200—
Castle Biosciencescastlebiosciences.com—11 roles324$344.23MFYFY2025 filing
Myriad Geneticsmyriad.com—11 roles2,700Financial figure available in RadarView in Radar
Nateranatera.com—11 roles3,293$2.31BFYFY2025 filing
eMedemed.com—11 roles125—
Adaptive Biotechnologiesadaptivebiotech.com——609$276.98MFYFY2025 filing
Curativecurative.com——2,251—
DioGenixhugedomains.com——5—
Hapbeehapbee.com————
Kardiakardia.com——133—
Lingohellolingo.com————
NeoGenomicsneogenomics.com——2,100$727.33MFYFY2025 filing
Omron Healthcareomronhealthcare.com——268—
Questquesthealth.com————
iRhythm Techirhythmtech.com——1,657$747.14MFYFY2025 filing
24 featured companies

Locked revenue figures are available in Radar; the eight company financial previews stay the same throughout this page. A dash means the figure is outside these featured lists. Revenue years vary by company; the figures are not a like-for-like revenue comparison. Compare annual accounts ↗

Startup discovery

Recorded classifications only
THE KEY SIGNALS

Digital Diagnostics industry KPIs in the United States

A few useful ratios bring the size of this ecosystem into perspective.

30 August 2026
Hiring participation6.2%

219 of 3,559 tracked companies have open roles.

Funding participation45.8%

1,629 of 3,559 tracked companies have a recorded round.

Top 3 funding share10.5%

Share of disclosed capital received by the three largest recorded recipients.

Median disclosed round$1.91M

Midpoint of 3,646 rounds with a disclosed amount.

Scale is concentrated. Opportunity is broader. The three largest funding recipients hold 10.5% of disclosed capital, while 54.2% of tracked companies have no recorded funding round.

Explore the segments →
CAPITAL & COMPANY FORMATION

How the United States digital diagnostics has grown

Recorded company formation and disclosed funding across the complete annual series shown.

Expand panel +
2016 — 2025

Disclosed funding by year

Sum of recorded funding rounds · USD

the United States digital diagnostics
$0$2.04B$4.09B$6.13B$8.18B2016: $2.84B20162017: $3.62B20172018: $5.45B20182019: $4.22B20192020: $7.17B20202021: $6.87B20212022: $4.3B20222023: $2.74B20232024: $3.05B20242025: $4.6B2025
View the numbers
Annual digital diagnostics funding and company formation in the United States
YearFunding (USD)FoundedRaising
2016$2.84B214290
2017$3.62B222274
2018$5.45B213307
2019$4.22B216323
2020$7.17B308314
2021$6.87B182318
2022$4.3B147266
2023$2.74B103262
2024$3.05B86226
2025$4.6B26256
WHERE CAPITAL SITS

Funding concentration

Share of all disclosed company funding.

  • GRAIL3.9%
  • Dexcom3.3%
  • Guardant Health3.2%
  • Other companies89.5%

Funding by stage

4,017 recorded rounds since 2016

NUMBER OF ROUNDS
Seed & Angel985 24.5%
Series A–B995 24.8%
Series C+ / PE305 7.6%
Grants, debt & other1732 43.1%

Recent recorded rounds

Latest recorded rounds · USD
8 rounds

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

Series C05/2026
Iterative Health $77M

Backed by Google Ventures and Intrepid Growth Partners and others.

Seed05/2026
Modicus Prime $4.5M

Backed by Frist Cressey Ventures and Silverton Partners and others.

Conventional Debt05/2026
EnsoData —

Backed by Canadian Imperial Bank of Commerce.

Series E05/2026
Neuralink —

Backed by Oman Investment Authority.

Series E04/2026
AIdoc $150M

Backed by Goldman Sachs and General Catalyst and others.

Series B04/2026
Techcyte $15M

Backed by Zoetis and Mayo Clinic.

Largest and notable recorded rounds

Each card is one recorded round
10 cards

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

Series B02/2017
GRAILgrail.com$1.21B

Backed by Arch Venture Partners and Johnson & Johnson Innovation and others.

Series D11/2019
GRAILgrail.com$390M

Backed by PSP Investments and CPP Investments and others.

Series C05/2018
GRAILgrail.com$300M

Backed by Ally Bridge Group and Hillhouse and others.

THE BUSINESS BEHIND THE ACTIVITY

Revenue, profitability & financial strength

Annual accounts for reporting companies linked to this landscape, on like-for-like currency and reporting bases.

Expand panel +
USD · millions · consolidated

Display conversions use the dated reference rates above. Where a verified rate is unavailable, figures retain their source currency. Each reporting cohort keeps its currency and accounting basis separate.

FY2025 · annual statements grouped by reported fiscal year; exact entity periods remain on preview rows · 35 reporting entities from 74 eligible matches.

Revenue in covered accounts$16,813.1m

Sum of reporting-entity revenue; not the United States market sales.

Net profit / loss$-944.0m

Combined result for the same cohort.

Aggregate net margin-5.6%

Combined net income ÷ combined revenue.

Median company revenue$88.5m

The middle covered reporting entity.

Profitable entities+22.9%

8 of 35 covered entities.

Top-five concentration+75.8%

Share of covered revenue from the five largest entities.

Annual account trend

Reported cohort totals by year; coverage is stated for every period.

Bar height shows revenue. Changes in coverage can affect totals.

Profitability has two perspectives

FY2025 · 35 reporting entities

Open the company accounts

Up to eight fixed company previews show financial amounts. Search and sort the wider company list, then continue in Radar.

35 reporting entities
Continue your financial research in Radar

Explore full company accounts and filings.

View financials in Radar ↗
THE UNITED STATES · INDUSTRY COHORTS

How does digital diagnostics compare?

Each pair uses the same year, currency and reporting basis. Cohort overlap is disclosed.

IndustryCovered / eligibleRevenue totalMedian revenueNet profit / lossAggregate marginProfitable shareOverlap

Available-account cohorts are not estimates of whole industries. Overlapping entities can occur in more than one cohort; do not add cohort totals.

Coverage, calculations & financial sources

Filed annual accounts for exact designated national identifiers. Every aggregate and peer pair uses one fiscal year, source currency and reporting basis; periods, coverage and overlap are explicit; 2026 partials are excluded.

The same up to eight reporting entities remain open across years, filters and sorts. Other company figures are available in Radar.

Source currencies and accounting bases stay separate. Missing accounts are excluded rather than treated as zero. Exact reporting periods appear on company previews. Annual totals can change with coverage and do not measure growth of a fixed company cohort.

DIGITAL FOOTPRINT

Web traffic, app reach and release cadence

How the the United States companies on this page show up online: the sites people visit, the apps they install, and how often those apps ship.

Busiest websites

23 of the 3,559 companies on this page carry a measured traffic record (0.6%); these are the largest of those, by monthly visits. The median among them is 191,166 visits.

CompanyMonthly visitsAuthorityMobile
Dexcomdexcom.com3,223,8355981.8%
Questquesthealth.com1,419,4264873%
Exact Sciencesexactsciences.com1,380,3834787.3%
Nanitnanit.com624,1834681.7%
Lingohellolingo.com558,2824487.8%
Everlywelleverlywell.com502,8736265%
Ekoekohealth.com391,1564486.5%
Owletowletcare.com349,0814889.8%
Radsourceradsource.us290,3844546.4%
Omron Healthcareomronhealthcare.com282,2495074.3%

Visits and authority are third-party web estimates, not company-reported figures.

Most-installed apps

304 of these companies (8.5%) publish at least one Android app — 543 apps in all, carrying 70.5M installs between them.

AppInstallsRatingStore category
Instant Heart Rate: HR MonitorInstant Heart Rate31.3M3.7Health & Fitness
Welltory: Heart Rate MonitorWelltory5.7M4.6Health & Fitness
OMRON connectOmron Healthcare3.3M4.3Health & Fitness
Dormi - Baby MonitorSleekbit2.6M4Parenting
KardiaAliveCor2.2M4.7Medical
LibreLinkUpLibreLinkUp2.1M4.2Medical
Dexcom G7Dexcom1.9M3.2Health & Fitness
Dexcom ClarityDexcom1.7M3.9Health & Fitness
Blood Pressure App - SmartBPSmartBP1.4M4.1Medical
Dexcom G6Dexcom1.1M3Medical

Installs are lifetime totals to date at the June 2026 store reading — a measure of reach, not of people using an app today.

App reach by segment

The busiest app inside each of this page’s own segments, with the quarterly release trend behind it (2024Q1–2026Q2).

SegmentAppsInstallsLeading appRelease trend
Disease Self Management30865.9MInstant Heart Rate: HR Monitor 31.3M
Wearable Technology22356.6MWelltory: Heart Rate Monitor 5.7M
Healthcare It28840.1MKardia 2.2M
Cardiac And Vascular Disorders5934.9MMyZio 648.1K
Diabetes618.5MDexcom G7 1.9M
Fitness & Wellness Tech396.4Marboleaf 333.9K
Mom & Baby Care122.8MDormi - Baby Monitor 2.6M
Mobile App Studios32.6MDormi² 147

A company can carry several segment tags, so these rows overlap and should not be added together. Trend lines are zero-based and share one quarter grid, so a flat line is a quiet segment, not a missing one.

Release cadence by quarter

New apps published, beside apps whose most recent update landed in that quarter — the second bar is how much of the shelf is still being maintained.

2023Q2: 162023Q2: 62023Q22023Q3: 112023Q3: 132023Q32023Q4: 162023Q4: 82023Q42024Q1: 72024Q1: 132024Q12024Q2: 122024Q2: 42024Q22024Q3: 162024Q3: 262024Q32024Q4: 72024Q4: 152024Q42025Q1: 102025Q1: 192025Q12025Q2: 132025Q2: 202025Q22025Q3: 252025Q3: 452025Q32025Q4: 92025Q4: 402025Q42026Q1: 182026Q1: 762026Q1

Darker bars are new releases, lighter bars apps updated. 475 of 543 apps carry a release date. The series ends at 2026Q1, the last quarter that closed before the June 2026 reading.

INSIDE THE INDUSTRY

The the United States digital diagnostics market map

Explore the segments behind the headline numbers.

Expand panel +

Where companies are building

Rank segments by scale, hiring or disclosed funding.

Enterprise tech2,632
Healthtech2,321
Life sciences1,951
Consumer digital1,187
Chronic disease management1,017
Enterprise software978
Medical devices959
Iot in healthcare676
Deep tech579
Non-invasive health monitoring devices470
Consumer internet of things452
Vital signs monitoring379

Companies can sit in several segments. Counts and funding overlap.

SEGMENT TO EXPLORE

Enterprise tech

The largest measured segment in this report snapshot.

2632companies
6.7%have hiring activity

177 companies hiring · $49.9B disclosed funding

Explore in Radar

How companies make money

Common revenue models; a company can use more than one.

Subscription2,469
Physical commerce635
E-commerce - product558
Fee-for-service415
Commission on transaction81
Advertising56
E-commerce - service39
Sponsorship7
THE COMPANIES IN MOTION

Who is listing, hiring leaders, launching and winning work

Recorded corporate activity linked to companies in this landscape.

Expand panel +
Recent corporate headlines 10 dated reports
Funding roundsaclarion.com ↗

Aclarion Inc. (Nasdaq: ACON), a Broomfield-based health-care technology that early this year raised $10.4 million through a stock sale, recently reported that its “existing cash resources are sufficient to fund operations into the second half of 2027.”

Funding roundstechcyte.com ↗

Techcyte has now raised a total of $50.4M in total equity funding and is backed by Mayo Clinic, Van Tuyl Companies, and Zoetis.

Funding roundsiterative.health ↗

Iterative Health has netted $77m in a Series C funding round to expand and scale its artificial intelligence (AI)-powered clinical research network, which the company claims can address ongoing recruitment challenges faced by trial sponsors.

Funding roundstorus.bio ↗

Trinity Capital Inc. (Nasdaq: TRIN) ... commitment of up to $35 million in equipment financing to Torus.

Funding roundsaidoc.com ↗

Aidoc Raises $150M Series E for Clinical AI Scaling

Funding roundsluciddx.com ↗

Lucid Diagnostics on Thursday announced that it had priced an underwritten registered direct offering of 18,000,000 common shares at a purchase price of $1.00 per share for total expected gross proceeds of $18 million.

Funding roundsheartbeam.com ↗

Negative Sentiment: HeartBeam closed a $10.0M public offering to fund commercialization and AI initiatives — the cash reduces funding risk but the equity issuance is dilutive and often depresses short‑term share prices. Media coverage noted selling pressure around the offering.

Mergers & acquisitionsfunctionhealth.com ↗

Function Health has acquired Getlabs, an online at-home lab sample collection service.

Funding roundsbeacon.bio ↗

Beacon Biosignals has raised $97m to advance development of its electroencephalogram (EEG) recording technology in areas including precision medicine and diagnostics.

Full recorded event mix

Top 10 categories among 2,253 recorded events in the 24-month window.

Earnings
644
Leadership moves
409
Funding rounds
405
Mergers & acquisitions
210
IPO activity
117
Company announcements
107
Lawsuit
81
Contracts
72
Asset acquisitions
50
Capital infusions
37
7 activity cards

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

Leadership moves

80 tracked people moves

Charles Newton

Appointment Board Member

Craig Eagle

Resignation Previously Chief Medical Officer

Aclarion ↗
Daniel Keefe

Appointment Commercial Director for the Western United States

DarioHealth ↗
John R. Palumbo

Appointment Board Member

Spectral ↗
David McGuire

Appointment Chief Financial Officer

Spectral ↗
Vincent S. Capone

Promotion Chief Executive Officer

Insulet ↗
Cristal Downing

Appointment chief corporate affairs officer

Insulet ↗
Eric Benjamin

Promotion Chief Operating Officer (COO)

Litigation

33 tracked suits

Company
masimo v u.s. customs and border protection

blood oxygen features restorationCivil · Dismissed

Company
masimo v U.S. International Trade Commission

ban on Apple WatchesRegulatory ·

Earnings pulse

Reported company results in the recorded window.

74companies
663period observations
23.0%median reported growth

Median across 454 reported growth observations; companies may contribute multiple periods.

Mergers and acquisitions

Company-linked deal reports; status is preserved as recorded.

Acquirer → targetStatusDateValue / context
danaher→Masimo ↗Pending2026-05-04$9.9B
azra ai→Thynk Health ↗Announced2026-05-01Not stated in snapshot
abbott laboratories→Exact Sciences ↗2026-04-16Not stated in snapshot
Function Health→getlabsAnnounced2026-04-14Not stated in snapshot
AngelEye Health→SupportSpot PlatformAnnounced2026-03-30Not stated in snapshot
NeoGenomics→PathlineCompleted2026-03-06$8.5M

A discussion or rumour is not a completed transaction. An unstated value is not zero.

PEOPLE & OPPORTUNITY

The talent market

7,828 postings in the preceding 12 months. The full 11,941-posting snapshot covers 312 employers.

Expand panel +

Most advertised job titles

Director Global Biopharma Business Development Lead152
Chairman Precision Oncology Alliance120
Emr Order And Result Interface Engineer81
Attorney Entry Level75
Special Education Teacher 2026 2027 School Year74
Account Executive59
4 internship postings

363 tracked postings mention remote work.

The seniority mix

4,474 postings specify a level.

unspecified
7,467
manager
2,308
senior
1,315
lead
566
entry
173
intern
112

Skills employers mention

Top skills across 11,941 tracked postings in the available jobs snapshot.

Excel
232
Word
131
Powerpoint
127
Microsoft Office
120
Salesforce
112
Sap
91
Python
88
Typescript
83
Outlook
81
Crm
70
ADVERTISED PAY$105.2K/ year

Median across 672 postings with pay data, expressed in USD.

Salary by seniority

manager$118.0K/ year163 postings
senior$129.9K/ year98 postings

Advertised posting medians do not describe all employees or roles.

THE PEOPLE BUILDING THE FIELD

Founders and leaders

2,670 founders and chief executives across 1,858 companies.

Expand panel +
12 profiles

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

Education networks

513 profiles with education records.

Stanford University
71
Massachusetts Institute of Technology
70
Harvard University
68
University of Pennsylvania
42
Harvard Business School
34
Cornell University
33
University of California (Berkeley)
30
Duke University
26

Prior employers

63 profiles with prior-work records.

Google
11
McKinsey
10
Intel
9
Microsoft
9
Goldman Sachs
5
Amazon
4
Cisco
4
Morgan Stanley
4

Profiles cover recorded founders and leaders; contact details remain in Radar.

NEWS INTELLIGENCE

How this industry appears in the news

2,093,159 articles in the measured 12-month window.

Expand panel +
2,093,159articles in the measured year
201,002articles in 2026Q2
20.9%positive tone in the latest complete year

News volume trends

Digital Diagnostics coverage across United States · articles per complete quarter

0363,373726,7451,090,1181,453,4912021Q2: 456,7602021Q22021Q3: 478,0532021Q4: 457,1632022Q1: 496,2602022Q2: 488,3272022Q22022Q3: 502,6812022Q4: 563,5762023Q1: 585,4562023Q2: 582,7842023Q22023Q3: 522,4532023Q4: 489,4292024Q1: 503,7792024Q2: 490,7512024Q22024Q3: 479,3892024Q4: 506,0772025Q1: 763,9982025Q2: 524,4172025Q22025Q3: 1,263,9052025Q4: 256,0592026Q1: 372,1932026Q2: 201,0022026Q2
View quarterly article counts
QuarterArticles
2021Q2456,760
2021Q3478,053
2021Q4457,163
2022Q1496,260
2022Q2488,327
2022Q3502,681
2022Q4563,576
2023Q1585,456
2023Q2582,784
2023Q3522,453
2023Q4489,429
2024Q1503,779
2024Q2490,751
2024Q3479,389
2024Q4506,077
2025Q1763,998
2025Q2524,417
2025Q31,263,905
2025Q4256,059
2026Q1372,193
2026Q2201,002

Article volume measures coverage, not market sales.

Tone of coverage over time

2021
278,333 positive · 941,353 neutral · 285,338 negative
2022
378,896 positive · 1,278,200 neutral · 392,461 negative
2023
459,679 positive · 1,312,281 neutral · 406,768 negative
2024
506,453 positive · 1,020,853 neutral · 451,264 negative
2025
587,224 positive · 1,434,699 neutral · 784,444 negative

Leading coverage topics

Digital Diagnostics coverage across United States · ranked by full-period article count.

Administrative And Political Subdivisions4,330,832 articles in the full recorded period
929,769 recent · 795,454 prior
Geopolitical Disputes And Contested Areas320,226 articles in the full recorded period
106,786 recent · 82,221 prior
International And Transnational Geographic Entities320,058 articles in the full recorded period
106,735 recent · 82,153 prior
International Political Relations208,190 articles in the full recorded period
53,525 recent · 51,910 prior
Security And Defense Policies145,336 articles in the full recorded period
41,592 recent · 35,079 prior
International Relations And Diplomacy95,889 articles in the full recorded period
22,264 recent · 24,237 prior
Geographic Naming Conventions And Etymology81,651 articles in the full recorded period
44,273 recent · 9,156 prior
Trade Policies And Agreements73,442 articles in the full recorded period
23,795 recent · 32,461 prior
Human Rights Advocacy Reports69,514 articles in the full recorded period
16,464 recent · 22,297 prior
Political Asylum And Refugee Policies56,274 articles in the full recorded period
13,756 recent · 19,729 prior

Recent and prior counts use the source comparison windows.

Topics gaining and losing attention

Digital Diagnostics coverage across United States

KeywordRecentPriorChange
countries3,9251,959100%
etf trading2,5721,054144%
oil price volatility2,5191,098129%
etfs2,155870148%
sector etfs2,042833145%
etf products1,963755160%
etf structures1,865734154%
export sanctions1,722614180%
commodity trading1,664666150%
legal betting states1,56091570%
tariff negotiations12,51720,820-40%
free trade deals5,2998,432-37%
stock price2,2603,815-41%
trade enforcement1,9823,220-38%
olympic team selections1,2982,690-52%

Event and signal lenses

Digital Diagnostics coverage across United States

All complete annual cohorts shown
Rising

Regulatory Risk

1,535,917 classified articles

territories, disputed islands, tariff negotiations

41.6% critical · 19.1% positive
Rising

Funding Momentum

243,833 classified articles

investment deal, inflation reports fx, currency intervention policies

46.3% critical · 40.1% positive
Rising

Growth

367,623 classified articles

earnings report, quarterly results, quarterly financials

36.3% critical · 43.9% positive

Digital Diagnostics coverage across United States. Topic labels describe recorded classifications and can include broad context.

RESEARCH SIGNALS

What Digital Diagnostics research is working on

634 papers in the recorded india scope.

Expand panel +
634papers
4,193worldwide comparison pool
634India-affiliated papers

Research orientation

Promising
322
Breakthrough
222
Comparative
41
Descriptive
20
Cautionary
15
Problem-identifying
12
Critical
2

Contribution mix

Methods-led
470
Empirical
118
Reviews
40
Position pieces
6

Tone counts: 627 positive · 4 neutral · 3 negative.

Common problems researchers identify
14 papers · 2.2% of this field
  • Computer-aided diagnosis8 papers
  • Medical physics2 papers
  • Segmentation2 papers
  • Breast cancer2 papers
  • Workflow1 papers
  • Bottleneck1 papers
  • Standardization1 papers
  • Medical diagnosis1 papers

Landmark: Computer-aided Diagnosis: How to Move from the Laboratory to the Clinic

Cautions
15 papers · 2.4% of this field
  • Mammography6 papers
  • Computer-aided diagnosis5 papers
  • Breast cancer4 papers
  • Colonoscopy3 papers
  • Digital mammography2 papers
  • Digital pathology1 papers
  • Nonlinear dimensionality reduction1 papers
  • Interpretation1 papers

Landmark: Computer-aided diagnosis for colonoscopy

Opportunities
544 papers · 85.8% of this field
  • Pattern recognition157 papers
  • Computer-aided diagnosis143 papers
  • Segmentation111 papers
  • Convolutional neural network70 papers
  • Support vector machine64 papers
  • Receiver operating characteristic53 papers
  • Mammography50 papers
  • False positive paradox41 papers

Landmark: ChestX-Ray8: Hospital-Scale Chest X-Ray Database and Benchmarks on Weakly-Supervised Classification and Localization of Common Thorax Diseas

Leading institutions

National Center for Biotechnology Information
4,447
National Institutes of Health
4,447
Rutgers, The State University of New Jersey
2,924
University of Chicago
2,136
Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute
2,046
General Electric
2,014

Leading researchers

Xiaosong Wang
3,221
Le Lu
3,210
Yifan Peng
3,184
Zhiyong Lu
3,184
Mohammadhadi Bagheri
3,182
Anant Madabhushi
2,304
Metin N. Gürcan
2,002
Laura E. Boucheron
2,002

Highly cited breakthrough-labelled papers

  • ChestX-Ray8: Hospital-Scale Chest X-Ray Database and Benchmarks on Weakly-Supervised Classification and Localization of Common Thorax Diseases3,182 citations
  • A curated mammography data set for use in computer-aided detection and diagnosis research761 citations
  • Lung Segmentation in Chest Radiographs Using Anatomical Atlases With Nonrigid Registration650 citations
  • A deep feature fusion methodology for breast cancer diagnosis demonstrated on three imaging modality datasets389 citations
  • A Boosted Bayesian Multiresolution Classifier for Prostate Cancer Detection From Digitized Needle Biopsies257 citations

Common problems researchers identify

14 papers · 2 recurring themes
2 cards

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

Challenges in Computer‑Aided DetectionCommon problems researchers identify · 01

Challenges in Computer‑Aided Detection

7 papers

50.0% of this theme group

Researchers highlight limitations and unresolved issues in current computer‑aided detection and diagnosis systems for imaging.

Computer-aided diagnosis (5) · Medical physics (2)

Evaluation of computer-aided detection and diagnosis systems<sup>a)</sup>

Current concepts in computer-aided detection for ct colonography

View research history
YearShare index
202268.8
202372.7
202499.6
202560.2
Segmentation and Diagnosis DifficultiesCommon problems researchers identify · 02

Segmentation and Diagnosis Difficulties

3 papers

21.4% of this theme group

Papers point to persistent problems in segmenting images and accurately diagnosing pulmonary nodules.

Segmentation (2) · Computer-aided diagnosis (3)

How AI Can Help in the Diagnostic Dilemma of Pulmonary Nodules

Lung CT Image Classification using Deep Neural Networks for Lung Cancer Detection

View research history
YearShare index
2022691.3
2023713.3
2024773.9
2025903.9

A further 4 papers sit in smaller themes.

Cautions

15 papers · 2 recurring themes
2 cards

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

Caution on Breast Imaging CADCautions · 01

Caution on Breast Imaging CAD

8 papers

53.3% of this theme group

Authors urge careful evaluation of computer‑aided detection performance in digital mammography.

Mammography (7) · Breast cancer (7) · Digital mammography (2) · Computer-aided diagnosis (3)

Computer-aided detection of breast masses depicted on full-field digital mammograms: a performance assessment

Article Commentary: Computer-Aided Detection of Breast Cancer — Have All Bases Been Covered?

View research history
YearShare index
20221292.8
20231659.2
20241450.4
20251333.0
Risks in Colonoscopy CADCautions · 02

Risks in Colonoscopy CAD

4 papers

26.7% of this theme group

Studies warn about potential pitfalls when applying computer‑aided diagnosis to colonoscopic imaging.

Colonoscopy (3) · Computer-aided diagnosis (3)

Computer-aided diagnosis for colonoscopy

Impact of Original and Artificially Improved Artificial Intelligence–based Computer-aided Diagnosis on Breast US Interpretation

View research history
YearShare index
20228.0
20239.1
20246.3
20258.4

A further 3 papers sit in smaller themes.

Opportunities

533 papers · 7 recurring themes
7 cards

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

Advances in Breast Imaging AnalysisOpportunities · 01

Advances in Breast Imaging Analysis

125 papers

23.5% of this theme group

Work explores new pattern‑recognition methods for mammography, MRI, and ultrasound to improve breast cancer detection.

Mammography (42) · Breast cancer (28) · Pattern recognition (62) · Breast MRI (12)

Improved Classification of Benign and Malignant Breast Lesions Using Deep Feature Maximum Intensity Projection MRI in Breast Cancer Diagnosi

Presentation of Novel Architecture for Diagnosis and Identifying Breast Cancer Location Based on Ultrasound Images Using Machine Learning

View research history
YearShare index
20221293.1
20231659.6
20241450.5
20251333.2
CAD for Radiology WorkflowOpportunities · 02

CAD for Radiology Workflow

122 papers

22.9% of this theme group

Research proposes computer‑aided tools to streamline radiology processes and enhance renal and breast imaging interpretation.

Computer-aided diagnosis (80) · Renal function (7) · Radiology (17) · Workflow (7)

A Computer Aided Diagnosis System in Mammography Using Artificial Neural Networks

Medical imaging and computers in the diagnosis of breast cancer

View research history
YearShare index
20221141.4
20231064.9
20241038.9
2025531.2
Lung Nodule Detection InnovationsOpportunities · 03

Lung Nodule Detection Innovations

100 papers

18.8% of this theme group

Papers present novel deep‑learning techniques for classifying and diagnosing pulmonary nodules on CT scans.

Nodule (25) · Lung cancer (16) · Lung (9) · Computer-aided diagnosis (40)

Computer‐aided diagnosis of pulmonary nodules on CT scans: Improvement of classification performance with nodule surface features

Lung Nodule Diagnosis on 3D Computed Tomography Images Using Deep Convolutional Neural Networks

View research history
YearShare index
20221302.6
20231316.1
20241258.8
20251126.7
General Pattern‑Recognition TechniquesOpportunities · 04

General Pattern‑Recognition Techniques

94 papers

17.6% of this theme group

Studies develop convolutional networks and feature extraction methods for diverse segmentation tasks across medical imaging.

Pattern recognition (65) · Segmentation (37) · Convolutional neural network (26) · Feature extraction (14)

Brain Tumor Classification via Statistical Features and Back-Propagation Neural Network

Applying a deep learning based CAD scheme to segment and quantify visceral and subcutaneous fat areas from CT images

View research history
YearShare index
20221510.1
20231453.6
20241304.4
20251608.3
False‑Positive Reduction StrategiesOpportunities · 05

False‑Positive Reduction Strategies

41 papers

7.7% of this theme group

Research focuses on algorithms that lower false‑positive rates in computer‑aided detection of nodules and polyps.

False positive paradox (40) · Computer-aided diagnosis (16) · Software (3) · Nodule (7)

Computer-Aided Tumor Detection Based on Multi-Scale Blob Detection Algorithm in Automated Breast Ultrasound Images

Improved False Positive Reduction by Novel Morphological Features for Computer-Aided Polyp Detection in CT Colonography

View research history
YearShare index
2022115.9
2023105.6
202480.5
202593.0
Virtual Colonoscopy EnhancementsOpportunities · 06

Virtual Colonoscopy Enhancements

26 papers

4.9% of this theme group

Works aim to improve computer‑aided detection in CT colonography through advanced modeling of partial‑volume effects.

Virtual colonoscopy (9) · Computer-aided diagnosis (13) · Colonoscopy (3) · Partial volume (2)

CT colonography: Advanced computer‐aided detection scheme utilizing MTANNs for detection of “missed” polyps in a multicenter clinical trial

Computer-aided detection of colonic polyps with level set-based adaptive convolution in volumetric mucosa to advance CT colonography toward

View research history
YearShare index
20229.4
202310.6
20247.5
20259.8
Prostate Cancer Imaging AdvancesOpportunities · 07

Prostate Cancer Imaging Advances

25 papers

4.7% of this theme group

Papers introduce deep‑learning models for grading and diagnosing prostate cancer from MRI data.

Prostate cancer (17) · Prostate (4) · Effective diffusion coefficient (3) · Grading (3)

Classification of clinical significance of MRI prostate findings using 3D convolutional neural networks

A new CNN-based system for early diagnosis of prostate cancer

View research history
YearShare index
202291.9
2023101.3
202480.1
202567.1

How this field compares with the research baseline

Orientation shares compared with 25,000 papers in the reference sample.

Research orientationThis fieldReference sample
Promising50.8%37.5%
Breakthrough35.0%25.8%
Comparative6.5%3.9%
Descriptive3.2%17.7%
Cautionary2.4%4.4%
Problem-identifying1.9%9.7%
Critical0.3%1.0%

Concerns receiving less research attention

Counts and shares refer to the stated research pool. A low count describes how much of that research is recorded here, not the absence of a real-world concern.

Concern / example paperPapersShareRaised as a problemWorldwide share
Privacy & surveillanceDistributed Human Intelligence for Colonic Polyp Classification in Computer-aided Detection for CT Colonography10.16%0 (0.0%)0.08%
Energy & datacenter footprint00.0%0 (%)0.0%
Water use00.0%0 (%)0.0%
Carbon & emissions of compute00.0%0 (%)0.0%
Hardware, e-waste & supply chain00.0%0 (%)0.0%
Labour & data work00.0%0 (%)0.03%
Safety & misuse00.0%0 (%)0.0%
Bias & fairness00.0%0 (%)0.26%
Concentration of compute power00.0%0 (%)0.0%

Institution and researcher rankings use citations to their covered work. Research scope: United States. This may be broader than the company geography.

DEMAND, SUPPLY & PLACE

Where demand signals run ahead of mapped supply — the United States

Compare demand signals in the United States’s newsflow with the digital diagnostics categories mapped to each signal.

Expand panel +
HOW TO READ THE GAP

Signal percentile − supply percentile = gap in percentile points. Positive gaps highlight questions to investigate. A high signal can reflect spending pressure or access friction, as well as potential demand.

The comparison is relative to the signal families on this page. A supply percentile of zero means the lowest relative reading, not zero companies. It is a prioritisation clue, not measured market size or unmet demand.

COMPARISON PERIOD2025-07-01 to 2026-07-01Against 2024-07-01 to 2025-07-01Explore the signals ↓

The opportunity, in one view

Signal and mapped-supply percentiles, their gap, and change in the signal’s article share.

Swipe horizontally to compare all columns →

8 the United States demand signals compared with mapped digital diagnostics supply
Signal familySignal percentileSupply percentileRelative gapGap (points)Signal share vs prior year
Air pollution ↗Environmental Driver21.40.0+21.4-18.3%
Ageing & elder care ↗Disease Burden28.633.3-4.7-43.4%
Cancer burden ↗Disease Burden35.766.7-31.0+2.5%
Diabetes, hypertension & cardiac burden ↗Disease Burden21.4100.0-78.6+21.4%
Mental health ↗Disease Burden78.6—No matching category—+63.1%
Infectious outbreaks ↗Disease Burden35.7—No matching category—+45.9%
Maternal & child health ↗Disease Burden92.9—No matching category—+110.1%
Layoffs & income shocks ↗Spending Pressure85.7—No matching category—+57.7%

Showing all 8 signals. Select a family for its history and mapped categories.

Where the signals are loudest

All 12 city readings for these demand families in the comparison geography. the United States is highlighted.

Mentions per 10,000 articles

Each city’s reading is a share of its own coverage.

Kentucky172.3

Maternal & child health · Mental health · Layoffs & income shocks

Delaware159.7

Maternal & child health · Ageing & elder care · Cancer burden

Indiana137.6

Maternal & child health · Mental health · Layoffs & income shocks

Maryland130.4

Maternal & child health · Mental health · Layoffs & income shocks

Connecticut124.9

Mental health · Maternal & child health · Ageing & elder care

South Carolina124.2

Maternal & child health · Layoffs & income shocks · Infectious outbreaks

Iowa121.1

Maternal & child health · Layoffs & income shocks · Mental health

Colorado120.9

Mental health · Maternal & child health · Air pollution

Wisconsin120.9

Maternal & child health · Mental health · Ageing & elder care

Louisiana120.9

Maternal & child health · Mental health · Layoffs & income shocks

Tennessee116.2

Layoffs & income shocks · Maternal & child health · Mental health

North Carolina114.7

Mental health · Maternal & child health · Layoffs & income shocks

Inside the leading signals

Open any signal for its quarterly history
ENVIRONMENTAL DRIVERAir pollution+21.4percentile-point gap
THE OPERATING HYPOTHESIS

Sustained air-quality stress can pull respiratory and cardiac care demand with it.

6.47mentions per 10,000 articles-18.3%share change vs prior year

Mapped digital diagnostics categories

  • Chronic Disease Management1,017

Companies can appear in multiple categories; these counts are not a unique-company total.

Quarterly share of the United States coverage

Mentions per 10,000 articles · zero baseline

0369112024Q3: 62024Q32024Q4: 82024Q42025Q1: 72025Q12025Q2: 92025Q22025Q3: 52025Q32025Q4: 52025Q42026Q1: 72026Q12026Q2: 82026Q2
View quarterly signal counts
Air pollution in the United States coverage
QuarterMentionsPer 10,000 articles
2024Q310756.31
2024Q414458.15
2025Q119067.62
2025Q215729.86
2025Q316265.97
2025Q46465.35
2026Q110767.45
2026Q26278.14

Where this signal concentrates in the comparison geography

Louisiana16.4 / 10,000
Delaware14.5 / 10,000
Colorado14.5 / 10,000
DISEASE BURDENAgeing & elder care-4.7percentile-point gap
THE OPERATING HYPOTHESIS

An ageing base can shift demand toward geriatric, home and chronic care.

7.85mentions per 10,000 articles-43.4%share change vs prior year

Mapped digital diagnostics categories

  • Chronic Disease Management1,017
  • Vital Signs Monitoring379

Companies can appear in multiple categories; these counts are not a unique-company total.

Quarterly share of the United States coverage

Mentions per 10,000 articles · zero baseline

051015202024Q3: 122024Q32024Q4: 172024Q42025Q1: 122025Q12025Q2: 132025Q22025Q3: 62025Q32025Q4: 82025Q42026Q1: 82026Q12026Q2: 82026Q2
View quarterly signal counts
Ageing & elder care in the United States coverage
QuarterMentionsPer 10,000 articles
2024Q3209212.27
2024Q4302717.07
2025Q1316612.65
2025Q2222213.94
2025Q318016.61
2025Q410428.63
2026Q112948.96
2026Q26898.95

Where this signal concentrates in the comparison geography

Delaware24.3 / 10,000
Connecticut23.5 / 10,000
Indiana16.4 / 10,000
DISEASE BURDENCancer burden-31.0percentile-point gap
THE OPERATING HYPOTHESIS

Cancer burden can pull screening, diagnostics and oncology capacity demand.

7.52mentions per 10,000 articles+2.5%share change vs prior year

Mapped digital diagnostics categories

  • Life Sciences1,951

Companies can appear in multiple categories; these counts are not a unique-company total.

Quarterly share of the United States coverage

Mentions per 10,000 articles · zero baseline

0369122024Q3: 62024Q32024Q4: 82024Q42025Q1: 62025Q12025Q2: 82025Q22025Q3: 62025Q32025Q4: 102025Q42026Q1: 72026Q12026Q2: 82026Q2
View quarterly signal counts
Cancer burden in the United States coverage
QuarterMentionsPer 10,000 articles
2024Q310876.38
2024Q415518.75
2025Q116166.46
2025Q213068.19
2025Q316466.04
2025Q4123810.26
2026Q111147.72
2026Q26248.11

Where this signal concentrates in the comparison geography

Delaware15.3 / 10,000
Missouri14.4 / 10,000
Maryland12.9 / 10,000
DISEASE BURDENDiabetes, hypertension & cardiac burden-78.6percentile-point gap
THE OPERATING HYPOTHESIS

Chronic cardiometabolic burden can turn into decades of management demand per patient.

4.5mentions per 10,000 articles+21.4%share change vs prior year

Mapped digital diagnostics categories

  • Chronic Disease Management1,017
  • Medical Devices959
  • Vital Signs Monitoring379

Companies can appear in multiple categories; these counts are not a unique-company total.

Quarterly share of the United States coverage

Mentions per 10,000 articles · zero baseline

024682024Q3: 32024Q32024Q4: 32024Q42025Q1: 42025Q12025Q2: 42025Q22025Q3: 32025Q32025Q4: 62025Q42026Q1: 42026Q12026Q2: 52026Q2
View quarterly signal counts
Diabetes, hypertension & cardiac burden in the United States coverage
QuarterMentionsPer 10,000 articles
2024Q35553.26
2024Q45393.04
2025Q110174.06
2025Q26934.35
2025Q39083.33
2025Q48056.67
2026Q16374.41
2026Q24135.36

Where this signal concentrates in the comparison geography

Connecticut11.1 / 10,000
Missouri8.4 / 10,000
Mississippi7.2 / 10,000
DISEASE BURDENMental health—supply not mapped
THE OPERATING HYPOTHESIS

Mental-health pressure can pull counselling and tele-psychiatry demand where it surfaces.

14.86mentions per 10,000 articles+63.1%share change vs prior year

Mapped digital diagnostics categories

This signal has no matching category in the page’s digital diagnostics market map, so no supply percentile or gap is assigned.

Quarterly share of the United States coverage

Mentions per 10,000 articles · zero baseline

05914192024Q3: 92024Q32024Q4: 102024Q42025Q1: 72025Q12025Q2: 92025Q22025Q3: 162025Q32025Q4: 122025Q42026Q1: 152026Q12026Q2: 122026Q2
View quarterly signal counts
Mental health in the United States coverage
QuarterMentionsPer 10,000 articles
2024Q316879.9
2024Q4183210.33
2025Q119197.67
2025Q214649.19
2025Q3438416.09
2025Q4152112.6
2026Q1229315.88
2026Q293512.15

Where this signal concentrates in the comparison geography

Colorado42.7 / 10,000
Mississippi32.6 / 10,000
Connecticut29.9 / 10,000
DISEASE BURDENInfectious outbreaks—supply not mapped
THE OPERATING HYPOTHESIS

Outbreak pressure can pull testing, surveillance and rapid-care demand at short notice.

6.38mentions per 10,000 articles+45.9%share change vs prior year

Mapped digital diagnostics categories

This signal has no matching category in the page’s digital diagnostics market map, so no supply percentile or gap is assigned.

Quarterly share of the United States coverage

Mentions per 10,000 articles · zero baseline

0368112024Q3: 32024Q32024Q4: 42024Q42025Q1: 32025Q12025Q2: 52025Q22025Q3: 92025Q32025Q4: 32025Q42026Q1: 32026Q12026Q2: 42026Q2
View quarterly signal counts
Infectious outbreaks in the United States coverage
QuarterMentionsPer 10,000 articles
2024Q36733.95
2024Q48004.51
2025Q19813.92
2025Q28605.4
2025Q326509.72
2025Q44653.85
2026Q14403.05
2026Q23684.78

Where this signal concentrates in the comparison geography

Kentucky19.4 / 10,000
South Carolina14.6 / 10,000
Louisiana14.3 / 10,000
DISEASE BURDENMaternal & child health—supply not mapped
THE OPERATING HYPOTHESIS

Maternal and child burden can pull immunisation, nutrition and pediatric care demand.

18.23mentions per 10,000 articles+110.1%share change vs prior year

Mapped digital diagnostics categories

This signal has no matching category in the page’s digital diagnostics market map, so no supply percentile or gap is assigned.

Quarterly share of the United States coverage

Mentions per 10,000 articles · zero baseline

081725342024Q3: 72024Q32024Q4: 72024Q42025Q1: 72025Q12025Q2: 112025Q22025Q3: 292025Q32025Q4: 92025Q42026Q1: 72026Q12026Q2: 112026Q2
View quarterly signal counts
Maternal & child health in the United States coverage
QuarterMentionsPer 10,000 articles
2024Q313337.82
2024Q414147.97
2025Q119627.84
2025Q2186411.69
2025Q3800929.39
2025Q411689.68
2026Q111097.68
2026Q291911.94

Where this signal concentrates in the comparison geography

Delaware62.8 / 10,000
Kentucky61.4 / 10,000
South Carolina60.0 / 10,000
SPENDING PRESSURELayoffs & income shocks—supply not mapped
THE OPERATING HYPOTHESIS

Layoff cycles can pull discretionary spend back toward value offerings.

24.69mentions per 10,000 articles+57.7%share change vs prior year

Mapped digital diagnostics categories

This signal has no matching category in the page’s digital diagnostics market map, so no supply percentile or gap is assigned.

Quarterly share of the United States coverage

Mentions per 10,000 articles · zero baseline

091827362024Q3: 152024Q32024Q4: 142024Q42025Q1: 132025Q12025Q2: 192025Q22025Q3: 242025Q32025Q4: 312025Q42026Q1: 192026Q12026Q2: 242026Q2
View quarterly signal counts
Layoffs & income shocks in the United States coverage
QuarterMentionsPer 10,000 articles
2024Q3269215.79
2024Q4265714.98
2025Q1345713.81
2025Q2305519.17
2025Q3668724.54
2025Q4376131.16
2026Q1284319.69
2026Q2188524.49

Where this signal concentrates in the comparison geography

Tennessee44.9 / 10,000
Arkansas41.1 / 10,000
Iowa26.8 / 10,000
RESEARCH & CHANGING CONVERSATIONS

Related research and changing coverage

the United States digital diagnostics coverage

Expand panel +
RESEARCH CONTEXT · 2017

2017 ACC/AHA/AAPA/ABC/ACPM/AGS/APhA/ASH/ASPC/NMA/PCNA Guideline for the Prevention, Detection, Evaluation, and Management of High Blood Pressure in Adults: A Report of the American College of Cardiology/American Heart Association Task Force on Clinical Practice Guidelines

Hypertension

7,315 citations in the snapshot

RESEARCH CONTEXT · 2019

2018 AHA/ACC/AACVPR/AAPA/ABC/ACPM/ADA/AGS/APhA/ASPC/NLA/PCNA Guideline on the Management of Blood Cholesterol: A Report of the American College of Cardiology/American Heart Association Task Force on Clinical Practice Guidelines

Circulation

6,114 citations in the snapshot

RESEARCH CONTEXT · 2019

2019 ACC/AHA Guideline on the Primary Prevention of Cardiovascular Disease: Executive Summary: A Report of the American College of Cardiology/American Heart Association Task Force on Clinical Practice Guidelines

Circulation

4,494 citations in the snapshot

RESEARCH CONTEXT · 2019

2019 ACC/AHA Guideline on the Primary Prevention of Cardiovascular Disease: A Report of the American College of Cardiology/American Heart Association Task Force on Clinical Practice Guidelines

Circulation

4,422 citations in the snapshot

What is growing in this coverage

the United States coverage of this page's demand families

KeywordRecent articlesPrior articlesShare change
post-covid complications1,1031051194.7%
last-mile vaccine delivery14523677.0%
epidemic death tolls31353627.8%
snow rescue19936581.3%
disease outbreak deaths700152467.6%
contagion mortality rates22049453.3%

Share changes describe coverage in the stated comparison periods, not search demand or market size.

GEOGRAPHIC FOOTPRINT

Where companies are based

Company counts, hiring and disclosed funding across the recorded hubs.

Expand panel +
8 cards

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

UNDERSTAND THE LANDSCAPE

Digital Diagnostics in the United States: key questions

Clear definitions for making better comparisons.

What does this landscape measure?

It measures the tracked company ecosystem, recorded funding, hiring and other available evidence. It is not a market-size estimate.

Can segment counts be added together?

No. A company can belong to several segments, so segment counts and funding can overlap.

What does a missing figure mean?

A dash or unavailable panel means the current reviewed source snapshot does not support that figure.

Company ecosystem snapshot: 30 August 2026. Funding is recorded in USD; filed accounts retain their stated currency and reporting basis. Each section identifies its own coverage. The news and research behind these sections is explorable in Prism.

Canonical landscape ↗
Coming soon