Industry landscapes
Industry report

Funding and advertised pay are reported in USD; filed accounts retain their stated source currency and basis.

Exchange-rate basis

Indicative conversions use ECB reference rates dated 2026-09-14, applied consistently across all periods. They are not historical exchange rates. Indian rupees may use crore (1 crore = 10 million); other currencies use K, M and B. CSV downloads, source documents and quoted news headlines retain their original currencies.

THE INDIA EDITION 2026

India’s
digital lending industry,
in focus.

The companies, capital and talent shaping digital lending in India. Find the leaders. Understand the segments. See where the activity is.

Snapshot: Funding in USD
Illustrated cover for Digital Lending Industry Landscape of India
IN
COMPANIES · CAPITAL · TALENT

An industry ecosystem,
measured in context.

Digital Lending illustration
MEET THE COMPANIES

Explore India’s digital lending leaders

24 featured companies from the funding, hiring, revenue and team-size leaderboards.

Expand panel +
Digital Lending company highlights in India, snapshot 30 August 2026
Company
DMI Financedmifinance.in$934M—998—
BharatPebharatpe.com$802.73M—898Financial figure available in RadarView in Radar
Avanse Financial Servicesavanse.com$693.01M—736—
Samunnatisamunnati.com$510.03M—456—
KreditBeekreditbee.in$476.08M—592—
InCredincred.com$471.98M—2,127—
Navinavi.com$465.34M—698—
Lendingkartlendingkart.com$458.77M—986$5.12MFYFY2025 filing
Fibefibe.in—9 roles153—
CredRightcredright.com—8 roles693—
Kaleidofinkaleidofin.com—7 roles200—
Square Yardssquareyards.com—7 roles3,396Financial figure available in RadarView in Radar
Vivifi India Financevivifin.com—7 roles664—
Moneyviewmoneyview.in—6 roles582Financial figure available in RadarView in Radar
Weaverweaverhfc.com—6 roles——
iServeUiserveu.in—6 roles344$16.72MFYFY2025 filing
APAC Groupapacfin.com——1,351—
Augmontaugmont.com——211Financial figure available in RadarView in Radar
Bajaj Marketsbajajfinservmarkets.in——1,844$58.8MFYFY2025 filing
BankBazaarbankbazaar.com——943$26.05MFYFY2025 filing
Care.ficarefi.in——32—
CreditSeacreditsea.com————
Finnablefinnable.com——1,370—
FlexiLoansflexiloans.com——610$0FYFY2025 filing
24 featured companies

Locked revenue figures are available in Radar; the eight company financial previews stay the same throughout this page. A dash means the figure is outside these featured lists. Revenue years vary by company; the figures are not a like-for-like revenue comparison. Compare annual accounts ↗

Startup discovery

Recorded classifications only
THE KEY SIGNALS

Digital Lending industry KPIs in India

A few useful ratios bring the size of this ecosystem into perspective.

30 August 2026
Hiring participation16.1%

234 of 1,454 tracked companies have open roles.

Funding participation27.4%

399 of 1,454 tracked companies have a recorded round.

Top 3 funding share15.5%

Share of disclosed capital received by the three largest recorded recipients.

Median disclosed round$2M

Midpoint of 1,348 rounds with a disclosed amount.

Scale is concentrated. Opportunity is broader. The three largest funding recipients hold 15.5% of disclosed capital, while 72.6% of tracked companies have no recorded funding round.

Explore the segments →
CAPITAL & COMPANY FORMATION

How India digital lending has grown

Recorded company formation and disclosed funding across the complete annual series shown.

Expand panel +
2016 — 2025

Disclosed funding by year

Sum of recorded funding rounds · USD

India digital lending
$0$661.88M$1.32B$1.99B$2.65B2016: $200.4M20162017: $553.73M20172018: $913.57M20182019: $1.47B20192020: $1.5B20202021: $2.32B20212022: $2.3B20222023: $1.19B20232024: $2.22B20242025: $2.03B2025
View the numbers
Annual digital lending funding and company formation in India
YearFunding (USD)FoundedRaising
2016$200.4M10054
2017$553.73M11488
2018$913.57M10399
2019$1.47B103120
2020$1.5B12298
2021$2.32B133125
2022$2.3B125144
2023$1.19B116101
2024$2.22B135111
2025$2.03B3184
WHERE CAPITAL SITS

Funding concentration

Share of all disclosed company funding.

  • DMI Finance6.0%
  • BharatPe5.1%
  • Avanse Financial Services4.4%
  • Other companies84.5%

Funding by stage

1,500 recorded rounds since 2016

NUMBER OF ROUNDS
Seed & Angel755 50.3%
Series A–B346 23.1%
Series C+ / PE140 9.3%
Grants, debt & other259 17.3%

Recent recorded rounds

Latest recorded rounds · USD
8 rounds

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

Conventional Debt05/2026
Ecofy $15M

Backed by Mirova.

Grant (prize money)05/2026
Finsall —

Backed by HDFC Bank.

Series E04/2026
KreditBee $220M

Backed by Motilal Oswal and Hornbill Capital and others.

Series A04/2026
Oolka $14M

Backed by Accel and Lightspeed Venture Partners and others.

Seed04/2026
Navanc $585.8K

Backed by Equentis Wealth Advisory Services.

Seed04/2026
ProsParity $341.77K

Backed by Beenext and Ravindra Kastia and others.

Largest and notable recorded rounds

Each card is one recorded round
10 cards

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

Angel03/2020
Navinavi.com$400.4M

Backed by Paresh Sukthankar and Samit Shetty and others.

Series E07/2021
BharatPebharatpe.com$350M

Backed by Tiger Global Management and Dragoneer Investment Group and others.

Series A11/2021
Oxyzooxyzo.in$200.79M

Backed by Alpha Wave Global and Tiger Global Management and others.

Series B03/2022
Yubigo-yubi.com$137M

Backed by Insight Partners and Dragoneer Investment Group and others.

THE BUSINESS BEHIND THE ACTIVITY

Revenue, profitability & financial strength

Annual accounts for reporting companies linked to this landscape, on like-for-like currency and reporting bases.

Expand panel +
₹ crore · standalone

Display conversions use the dated reference rates above. Where a verified rate is unavailable, figures retain their source currency. Each reporting cohort keeps its currency and accounting basis separate.

FY2025 · annual statements grouped by reported fiscal year; exact entity periods remain on preview rows · 513 reporting entities from 724 eligible matches.

Revenue in covered accounts₹41,096.9 crore

Sum of reporting-entity revenue; not India market sales.

Net profit / loss₹1,421.5 crore

Combined result for the same cohort.

Aggregate net margin+3.5%

Combined net income ÷ combined revenue.

Median company revenue₹3.7 crore

The middle covered reporting entity.

Profitable entities+42.5%

218 of 513 covered entities.

Top-five concentration+34.4%

Share of covered revenue from the five largest entities.

Annual account trend

Reported cohort totals by year; coverage is stated for every period.

Bar height shows revenue. Changes in coverage can affect totals.

Profitability has two perspectives

FY2025 · 513 reporting entities

Open the company accounts

Up to eight fixed company previews show financial amounts. Search and sort the wider company list, then continue in Radar.

513 reporting entities
Continue your financial research in Radar

Explore full company accounts and filings.

View financials in Radar ↗
INDIA · INDUSTRY COHORTS

How does digital lending compare?

Each pair uses the same year, currency and reporting basis. Cohort overlap is disclosed.

IndustryCovered / eligibleRevenue totalMedian revenueNet profit / lossAggregate marginProfitable shareOverlap

Available-account cohorts are not estimates of whole industries. Overlapping entities can occur in more than one cohort; do not add cohort totals.

Coverage, calculations & financial sources

Filed annual accounts for exact designated national identifiers. Every aggregate and peer pair uses one fiscal year, source currency and reporting basis; periods, coverage and overlap are explicit; 2026 partials are excluded.

The same up to eight reporting entities remain open across years, filters and sorts. Other company figures are available in Radar.

Source currencies and accounting bases stay separate. Missing accounts are excluded rather than treated as zero. Exact reporting periods appear on company previews. Annual totals can change with coverage and do not measure growth of a fixed company cohort.

DIGITAL FOOTPRINT

Web traffic, app reach and release cadence

How the India companies on this page show up online: the sites people visit, the apps they install, and how often those apps ship.

Busiest websites

49 of the 1,454 companies on this page carry a measured traffic record (3.4%); these are the largest of those, by monthly visits. The median among them is 199,322 visits.

CompanyMonthly visitsAuthorityMobile
SBI Cardsbicard.com12,140,2137491.8%
CIBILcibil.com8,085,8016893.5%
Paisabazaarpaisabazaar.com5,984,9927389.6%
Navinavi.com5,885,7475399%
BankBazaarbankbazaar.com5,439,5957691.8%
Snapmintsnapmint.com2,809,1404390.5%
Ram Fincorpramfincorp.com2,660,6844197.4%
Moneyviewmoneyview.in2,290,1975996.5%
Square Yardssquareyards.com1,231,0806968.7%
KreditBeekreditbee.in979,1744995%

Visits and authority are third-party web estimates, not company-reported figures.

Most-installed apps

256 of these companies (17.6%) publish at least one Android app — 355 apps in all, carrying 909.8M installs between them.

Installs are lifetime totals to date at the June 2026 store reading — a measure of reach, not of people using an app today.

App reach by segment

The busiest app inside each of this page’s own segments, with the quarterly release trend behind it (2023Q2–2026Q2).

SegmentAppsInstallsLeading appRelease trend
Alternative Lending348901.5MNavi: UPI, Payments, Insurance 178.6M
Payments22273.3MBharatPe for Business 42.4M
Investment Tech13242.4MPaisabazaar: Credit Score App 33.9M
Internet First Insurance Platforms6178.8MCredit Wise Capital 207.7K
Banking Tech3031.6MCredit Score & Credit Cards 14M
Consumer And Sme Loans2430.1Maxio: Expense Tracker & Budget 15.1M
Real Estate It38.2MLandeed: Instant Land Records 8.2M
Hrtech44.1MRefyne 2.6M

A company can carry several segment tags, so these rows overlap and should not be added together. Trend lines are zero-based and share one quarter grid, so a flat line is a quiet segment, not a missing one.

Release cadence by quarter

New apps published, beside apps whose most recent update landed in that quarter — the second bar is how much of the shelf is still being maintained.

2023Q1: 32023Q1: 02023Q12023Q2: 52023Q2: 32023Q22023Q3: 42023Q3: 32023Q32024Q1: 52024Q1: 32024Q12024Q2: 22024Q2: 62024Q22024Q3: 42024Q3: 72024Q32025Q1: 12025Q1: 112025Q12025Q2: 42025Q2: 192025Q22025Q3: 32025Q3: 302025Q32025Q4: 32025Q4: 352025Q4

Darker bars are new releases, lighter bars apps updated. 92 of 355 apps carry a release date. The series ends at 2025Q4, the last quarter that closed before the June 2026 reading.

INSIDE THE INDUSTRY

The India digital lending market map

Explore the segments behind the headline numbers.

Expand panel +

Where companies are building

Rank segments by scale, hiring or disclosed funding.

Fintech1,441
Nbfc lenders1,294
Consumer digital1,041
Enterprise tech856
Marketplaces420
Enterprise software142
Saas135
Embedded finance128
Banking tech97
Fintech saas85
Cloud banking83
Sharing economy61

Companies can sit in several segments. Counts and funding overlap.

SEGMENT TO EXPLORE

Fintech

The largest measured segment in this report snapshot.

1441companies
16.0%have hiring activity

231 companies hiring · $15.03B disclosed funding

Explore in Radar

How companies make money

Common revenue models; a company can use more than one.

Commission on transaction1,237
Lending927
Subscription332
Fee-for-service203
E-commerce - service74
Interest40
Advertising24
E-commerce - product23
THE COMPANIES IN MOTION

Who is listing, hiring leaders, launching and winning work

Recorded corporate activity linked to companies in this landscape.

Expand panel +
Recent corporate headlines 10 dated reports
IPO activitykissht.com ↗

The initial public offering (IPO) of OnEMI Technology Solutions Limited (Kissht) was subscribed 9.5 times on the final day (Day 3) of bidding.

Funding roundsoolka.in ↗

AI-powered customer engagement startup Oolka led the segment with a Rs 130 crore Series A round, backed by Accel, Lightspeed, and Z47.

Funding roundscredilio.in ↗

Credilio Raises ₹100 Crore to Scale

Mergers & acquisitionsexperian.in ↗

Konfir has been acquired by Experian and will join its verifications business, expanding data coverage for UK employment and tenancy checks.

IPO activityaugmont.com ↗

The IPO fresh equity issuance of ₹620 crore and OFS of ₹180 crore by existing investors.

Funding roundskreditbee.in ↗

KreditBee has raised $280 million in a Series E round, achieving a valuation of $1.5 billion and entering the unicorn club.

Funding roundsglaas.co ↗

Seasoned entrepreneur Devesh Sachdev has invested $5 million in GLAAS, an embedded credit platform for MSMEs, and joined the company as co-founder and Managing Director.

Funding roundsnavanc.com ↗

India's pioneering AI-native banking infrastructure company, has successfully closed its Pre-Series A funding round, raising a total of Rs. 10.5 crore.

Funding roundsindifi.com ↗

Indifi has raised ₹40 crore in debt from BlackSoil Capital to strengthen its digital lending platform and expand credit access for SMEs across India.

Full recorded event mix

Top 10 categories among 998 recorded events in the 24-month window.

Funding rounds
338
Earnings
232
Leadership moves
125
Mergers & acquisitions
79
Capital infusions
50
Regulatory
42
New products
41
IPO activity
28
Lawsuit
14
Company announcements
14
7 activity cards

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

Leadership moves

47 tracked people moves

CA Vijay Kumar Singh

Appointment Chief Financial Officer

BharatPe ↗
Shashvat Nakrani

Departure Previously COO

TransBnk ↗
Rahul Arora

Appointment Global Head – Treasury and Liquidity Solutions

BharatPe ↗
Nalin Negi

Promotion Chief Executive Officer

BharatPe ↗
Himanshu Verma

Appointment Head of POS division

TransBnk ↗
Abhishek Jain

Appointment Group Business Head for Government Banking

GLAAS ↗
Devesh Sachdev

Appointment Co-founder and Managing Director

Lentra ↗
Rajesh Kumar Rathanchand

Appointment Chief Executive Officer

Product launches

Products, platforms and features in the recorded window

Experian ↗
Konfir

Verification

Experian ↗
EVA

Virtual Assistant

JioFinance

Online Marketplace for Financial Services

Finsider

Early Access Programme

FinBox ↗
Standalone AI copilots

AI-driven workflow copilot

Urban Money ↗
Insta Payout

Product

TruIQ

Advanced Analytics Suite

Credilio ↗
novio

Credit Card

Workforce actions

2 companies with reported reductions

Lentra ↗

70 rolesrestructuring

ZestMoney ↗

Scale not stated rolesbusiness downturn

Litigation

17 tracked suits

Company
bharatpe v Ashneer Grover

Legal dispute between BharatPe and Ashneer GroverCivil · Settled

Company
clime finance v gensol engineering, blusmart

Protection of leased electric vehiclesCivil · Ongoing

Earnings pulse

Reported company results in the recorded window.

35companies
224period observations
39.1%median reported growth

Median across 181 reported growth observations; companies may contribute multiple periods.

Mergers and acquisitions

Company-linked deal reports; status is preserved as recorded.

Acquirer → targetStatusDateValue / context
Experian→konfirAnnounced2026-04-21Not stated in snapshot
LoanTap Financial Technologies Pvt Ltd→Uno Finance ↗Announced2026-03-29Not stated in snapshot
Experian→AtDataAnnounced2026-03-09Not stated in snapshot
Lendingkart→upwardsCompleted2026-02-08Not stated in snapshot
Care.fi→AldunAnnounced2026-01-22Not stated in snapshot
Foxwagen Finance Private Limited (VWFPL) India→Kuwy ↗Announced2026-01-11Not stated in snapshot

A discussion or rumour is not a completed transaction. An unstated value is not zero.

PEOPLE & OPPORTUNITY

The talent market

2,004 postings in the preceding 12 months. The full 3,296-posting snapshot covers 249 employers.

Expand panel +

Most advertised job titles

Business Development Executive81
Sales Executive75
Product Manager32
Sales Manager23
Android Developer15
Business Development Manager12
3 internship postings

10 tracked postings mention remote work.

The seniority mix

1,864 postings specify a level.

unspecified
1,432
manager
1,026
senior
441
lead
295
entry
53
intern
49

Skills employers mention

Top skills across 3,296 tracked postings in the available jobs snapshot.

Sales
378
Python
262
Business Development
199
Sql
193
Communication Skills
188
Communication
174
Javascript
160
Java
160
Negotiation
157
Aws
125
ADVERTISED PAY$11.4K/ year

Median across 995 postings with pay data, expressed in USD.

Salary by seniority

manager$13.2K/ year301 postings
senior$16.2K/ year104 postings
lead$21.0K/ year85 postings

Advertised posting medians do not describe all employees or roles.

THE PEOPLE BUILDING THE FIELD

Founders and leaders

1,354 founders and chief executives across 876 companies.

Expand panel +
12 profiles

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

Education networks

323 profiles with education records.

IIT Delhi
51
IIT Bombay
33
Indian School of Business
31
IIM Calcutta
30
IIT Kharagpur
27
IIM Ahmedabad
23
BITS Pilani
19
University of Delhi
18

Prior employers

66 profiles with prior-work records.

Goldman Sachs
15
Amazon
10
Flipkart
10
McKinsey
10
Microsoft
8
Google
5
Morgan Stanley
4
Boston Consulting Group
4

Profiles cover recorded founders and leaders; contact details remain in Radar.

NEWS INTELLIGENCE

How this industry appears in the news

217,885 articles in the measured 12-month window.

Expand panel +
217,885articles in the measured year
51,370articles in 2026Q1
70.6%positive tone in the latest complete year

News volume trends

Digital Lending coverage across India · articles per complete quarter

019,16638,33157,49776,6622021Q2: 31,1232021Q22021Q3: 37,7762021Q4: 34,5892022Q1: 39,5282022Q2: 43,9732022Q22022Q3: 47,0352022Q4: 46,1482023Q1: 49,2322023Q2: 46,6852023Q22023Q3: 52,3882023Q4: 47,3382024Q1: 50,2192024Q2: 52,3722024Q22024Q3: 59,6442024Q4: 61,2322025Q1: 62,9672025Q2: 66,6632025Q22025Q3: 66,6082025Q4: 47,8842026Q1: 51,3702026Q1
View quarterly article counts
QuarterArticles
2021Q231,123
2021Q337,776
2021Q434,589
2022Q139,528
2022Q243,973
2022Q347,035
2022Q446,148
2023Q149,232
2023Q246,685
2023Q352,388
2023Q447,338
2024Q150,219
2024Q252,372
2024Q359,644
2024Q461,232
2025Q162,967
2025Q266,663
2025Q366,608
2025Q447,884
2026Q151,370

Article volume measures coverage, not market sales.

Tone of coverage over time

2021
70,635 positive · 1,988 neutral · 38,427 negative
2022
103,325 positive · 2,817 neutral · 70,344 negative
2023
118,451 positive · 3,110 neutral · 73,901 negative
2024
150,208 positive · 3,886 neutral · 69,139 negative
2025
172,188 positive · 6,104 neutral · 65,565 negative

Leading coverage topics

Digital Lending coverage across India · ranked by full-period article count.

Initial Public Offerings (Ipos)26,337 articles in the full recorded period
7,531 recent · 9,138 prior
Initial Public Offerings (Ipos) And Listings22,758 articles in the full recorded period
6,923 recent · 7,058 prior
Commodity Trading And Price Changes19,874 articles in the full recorded period
7,181 recent · 4,793 prior
Trade Wars And Geopolitical Impacts19,413 articles in the full recorded period
7,532 recent · 5,703 prior
Asian Financial Market Developments18,830 articles in the full recorded period
6,395 recent · 5,725 prior
Foreign Exchange (Forex) Rate Fluctuations18,495 articles in the full recorded period
5,744 recent · 4,591 prior
Emerging Markets Economic Updates17,683 articles in the full recorded period
5,494 recent · 4,794 prior
Interest Rate Decisions And Impacts16,415 articles in the full recorded period
4,269 recent · 3,920 prior
Quarterly And Annual Financial Results16,241 articles in the full recorded period
4,359 recent · 5,041 prior
Corporate Earnings Reports And Financial Performance15,449 articles in the full recorded period
4,208 recent · 4,780 prior

Recent and prior counts use the source comparison windows.

Topics gaining and losing attention

Digital Lending coverage across India

KeywordRecentPriorChange
commodity futures2,5921,65257%
crude oil prices1,62087984%
securities fraud98760862%
low-income banking942394139%
oil price volatility883441100%
performance sedan engines802264204%
commodity trading584199193%
sedan mpg comparison556264111%
compact sedan fuel efficiency555264110%
fuel-efficient sedan models555264110%
master franchising174,944-100%
conversion franchising174,638-100%
brand franchising174,637-100%
franchisee support144,629-100%
single-unit franchise114,607-100%

Event and signal lenses

Digital Lending coverage across India

All complete annual cohorts shown
Rising

Regulatory Risk

406,490 classified articles

stock performance, stock indices, forex liquidity

61.8% critical · 35.9% positive
Rising

Funding Momentum

70,345 classified articles

pre-ipo valuation, ipo prospectus, ipo pricing

61.2% critical · 47.9% positive
Rising

Growth

147,794 classified articles

gdp growth forex, revenue beats, stock performance

56.2% critical · 46.4% positive

Digital Lending coverage across India. Topic labels describe recorded classifications and can include broad context.

RESEARCH SIGNALS

What Digital Lending research is working on

1,335 papers in the recorded india scope.

Expand panel +
1,335papers
13,825worldwide comparison pool
1,335India-affiliated papers

Research orientation

Promising
410
Problem-identifying
320
Descriptive
314
Cautionary
158
Breakthrough
94
Comparative
23
Critical
16

Contribution mix

Empirical
778
Reviews
256
Position pieces
155
Methods-led
140
Theoretical
6

Tone counts: 1,275 positive · 1 neutral · 59 negative.

Common problems researchers identify
336 papers · 25.2% of this field
  • Financial services179 papers
  • FinTech128 papers
  • Financial inclusion89 papers
  • Payment62 papers
  • Financial literacy37 papers
  • Government36 papers
  • Retail banking24 papers
  • Mobile payment24 papers

Landmark: Financial technology: a review of extant literature

Cautions
158 papers · 11.8% of this field
  • Financial services79 papers
  • Financial inclusion60 papers
  • FinTech58 papers
  • Payment35 papers
  • Government23 papers
  • Digital currency19 papers
  • Database transaction16 papers
  • Investment16 papers

Landmark: Thematic Analysis of Financial Technology (Fintech) Influence on the Banking Industry

Opportunities
504 papers · 37.8% of this field
  • Financial services228 papers
  • FinTech162 papers
  • Financial inclusion161 papers
  • Payment86 papers
  • Financial literacy63 papers
  • Mobile payment51 papers
  • Database transaction47 papers
  • Mobile banking42 papers

Landmark: The Impact of Fintech and Digital Financial Services on Financial Inclusion in India

Leading institutions

Chitkara University
251
Amity University
227
Symbiosis International University
213
Indian Institute of Technology Kanpur
198
Indian Institute of Technology Delhi
187
Fore School of Management
176

Leading researchers

Vikas Sangwan
176
Harshita Harshita
176
Puneet Prakash
176
Shveta Singh
176
Mohammad Asif
164
Mohd Naved Khan
153
Sadhana Tiwari
153
Showkat Khalil Wani
153

Highly cited breakthrough-labelled papers

  • Eagle Strategy Arithmetic Optimisation Algorithm with Optimal Deep Convolutional Forest Based FinTech Application for Hyper-automation32 citations
  • Impact of technology on the financial performance of Indian commercial banks: a clustering based approach11 citations
  • ANALYZING OPPORTUNITIES AND OBSTACLES OF FINTECH IN INDIAN FINANCIAL MARKET2 citations
  • Sustainable digital finance and Finance 5.0: a systematic review and research agenda1 citations
  • Optimizing Cloud Resources for Financial Market Prediction: A Machine Learning Study on NVIDIA Stock Data1 citations

Common problems researchers identify

249 papers · 5 recurring themes
5 cards

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

Fintech Disruption of Traditional ServicesCommon problems researchers identify · 01

Fintech Disruption of Traditional Services

82 papers

32.9% of this theme group

Researchers highlight how fintech reshapes established financial institutions and challenges legacy business models.

FinTech (61) · Financial services (57) · Financial innovation (11) · Marketing (6)

The Rise Of Fintech: Disrupting Traditional Financial Services

Fintech and the Future of Financial Services: A Study of the Impact of Fintech on Traditional Financial Institutions

View research history
YearShare index
2022802.8
2023810.2
2024431.6
2025305.5
Barriers to Financial InclusionCommon problems researchers identify · 02

Barriers to Financial Inclusion

61 papers

24.5% of this theme group

Studies point to gaps in access, literacy, and outreach that limit underserved populations from benefiting fully.

Financial inclusion (51) · Financial literacy (21) · Financial services (42) · Inclusion (9)

Financial Inclusion: The Role of Fintech and Digital Financial Services in India

How Can Technology Facilitate Financial Inclusion in India? A Discussion Paper

View research history
YearShare index
202276.6
2023104.9
2024100.3
2025222.6
Mobile Banking Adoption ChallengesCommon problems researchers identify · 03

Mobile Banking Adoption Challenges

42 papers

16.9% of this theme group

Analyses discuss technical, regulatory, and user‑experience obstacles hindering widespread mobile payment uptake.

Retail banking (13) · Mobile banking (11) · Payment (18) · Mobile payment (11)

Digital Transformation in India’s Financial Sector: Progress, Challenges and Policy Implications

Digital Banking and Fin-Tech: Trends and Challenges

View research history
YearShare index
2022875.7
2023846.9
2024949.5
20251008.9
Fraud Detection and Anomaly RisksCommon problems researchers identify · 04

Fraud Detection and Anomaly Risks

34 papers

13.7% of this theme group

Papers examine rising fraud incidents and the difficulty of identifying suspicious activity in digital channels.

Financial fraud (5) · Credit card fraud (4) · Financial services (19) · Anomaly detection (3)

Artificial Intelligence in FinTech

Impact of AI in Financial Technology- A Comprehensive Study and Analysis

View research history
YearShare index
202232.6
202337.6
202432.8
202547.9
Blockchain Integration IssuesCommon problems researchers identify · 05

Blockchain Integration Issues

30 papers

12.0% of this theme group

Research flags scalability, regulatory, and interoperability concerns surrounding blockchain use in finance.

Blockchain (13) · Digital currency (9) · Cryptocurrency (12) · Currency (6)

Blockchain Technology for the Financial Market

Blockchain Technology Adoption in Financial Services

View research history
YearShare index
2022905.6
2023967.4
2024915.8
20251033.4

Cautions

111 papers · 4 recurring themes
4 cards

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

Sustainability Trade‑offs in FintechCautions · 01

Sustainability Trade‑offs in Fintech

38 papers

34.2% of this theme group

Authors caution that rapid fintech growth may create environmental and social sustainability challenges.

FinTech (32) · Financial services (30) · Financial innovation (8) · Sustainability (5)

FinTech Revolution and Future of Sustainable Banking: Opportunities and Risks Analysis

Fintech Innovations and Their Impact on Financial Inclusion in Developing Economies

View research history
YearShare index
2022200.3
2023241.4
2024234.6
2025477.3
Policy and Rural Payment RisksCautions · 02

Policy and Rural Payment Risks

36 papers

32.4% of this theme group

Works urge careful policy design to avoid unintended consequences for rural households adopting digital payments.

Financial inclusion (21) · Government (10) · Mobile banking (6) · Mobile payment (8)

Impact of Digital Payment on Indian Financial Growth

Digital Payments Adoption and Financial Inclusion among Rural Households in India

View research history
YearShare index
202265.5
202375.6
202470.9
2025137.9
AI Impact on Financial ReportingCautions · 03

AI Impact on Financial Reporting

24 papers

21.6% of this theme group

Scholars warn that automation could affect report quality and decision‑making transparency.

Financial services (14) · Investment (6) · Blockchain (3) · Automation (3)

The Impact of Artificial Intelligence on Financial Decision-Making: A Fintech Perspective

The Impact of AI on the Quality of Financial Reports

View research history
YearShare index
20221071.1
20231138.8
20241043.3
20251154.8
Central Bank Digital Currency UncertaintiesCautions · 04

Central Bank Digital Currency Uncertainties

13 papers

11.7% of this theme group

Analyses highlight design, privacy, and monetary policy questions surrounding a digital rupee.

Digital currency (11) · Currency (7) · Monetary policy (4) · Rupee (2)

A Study on Upcoming Central Bank Digital Currency: Opportunities, Obstacles, and Potential FinTech Solutions using Cryptography in the India

Central Bank Digital Currency in India: Perspectives on Design Choices and Implications of e-Rupee

View research history
YearShare index
2022132.3
2023129.1
202490.3
2025114.7

Opportunities

401 papers · 7 recurring themes
7 cards

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

Fintech‑Driven Sustainable FinanceOpportunities · 01

Fintech‑Driven Sustainable Finance

88 papers

21.9% of this theme group

Research sees fintech as a catalyst for greener financial services and innovative business models.

FinTech (55) · Financial services (56) · Sustainability (15) · Financial innovation (8)

Embracing Fintech: India’s progress in the digitalization of the financial industry

"FINTECH ADOPTION IN BANKING : IMPACTS ON FINANCIAL INTERMEDIATION AND MARKET STRUCTURE"

View research history
YearShare index
2022200.3
2023241.4
2024234.6
2025477.3
AI and Big Data for FinanceOpportunities · 02

AI and Big Data for Finance

66 papers

16.5% of this theme group

Papers explore how advanced analytics can transform financial services and improve decision accuracy.

Financial services (31) · Interpretability (9) · Applications of artificial intelligence (6) · Big data (9)

Artificial Intelligence and Fintech: Catalysts for Financial Transformation

AI-Powered Fraud Detection in Financial Transactions: A Machine Learning Approach for Enhanced Security and Risk Mitigation

View research history
YearShare index
2022131.1
2023117.2
202474.2
2025127.4
Mobile Payments Expanding InclusionOpportunities · 03

Mobile Payments Expanding Inclusion

64 papers

16.0% of this theme group

Studies highlight how digital payment platforms can broaden financial access for small enterprises and consumers.

Mobile payment (27) · Payment (33) · Financial inclusion (34) · Mobile banking (17)

The Impact of Digital Payment Systems on Financial Inclusion: Evidence from Small and Medium Enterprises in Developing Economies

Digital Payments and Empowering an Inclusive Financial System in India

View research history
YearShare index
2022865.2
2023840.0
2024948.1
20251028.8
Fintech Enabling Inclusive ServicesOpportunities · 04

Fintech Enabling Inclusive Services

56 papers

14.0% of this theme group

Research emphasizes the role of technology in reaching underserved groups and fostering broader participation.

Financial inclusion (55) · FinTech (42) · Financial services (43) · Inclusion (12)

The Impact of Fintech and Digital Financial Services on Financial Inclusion in India

Adoption of financial technology services for financial inclusion

View research history
YearShare index
202286.1
2023104.4
2024105.3
2025213.7
Digital Literacy Empowering UsersOpportunities · 05

Digital Literacy Empowering Users

51 papers

12.7% of this theme group

Works link improved financial and digital literacy to stronger inclusion outcomes and personal well‑being.

Financial literacy (40) · Digital literacy (7) · Financial inclusion (21) · Empowerment (8)

FinTech and Financial Inclusion: Exploring the Mediating Role of Digital Financial Literacy and the Moderating Influence of Perceived Regula

Digital Financial Literacy and Its Impact on Financial Inclusion and Financial Well-Being

View research history
YearShare index
202298.3
2023129.5
2024123.8
2025299.2
Blockchain for Secure TransactionsOpportunities · 06

Blockchain for Secure Transactions

40 papers

10.0% of this theme group

Papers identify blockchain as a means to enhance security and reliability of financial data exchanges.

Blockchain (23) · Database transaction (12) · Financial transaction (10) · Smart contract (4)

Innovation of Blockchain-based Cybersecurity Systems: Securing Financial Transactions and Reliable Data Sharing

Reliability in Blockchain Technology for Financial Services in the Indian Fintech Sector

View research history
YearShare index
2022905.6
2023950.9
2024888.4
20251016.8
Hybrid AI Models for Fraud PreventionOpportunities · 07

Hybrid AI Models for Fraud Prevention

36 papers

9.0% of this theme group

Research showcases combined machine learning and explainable AI techniques to boost fraud detection effectiveness.

Random forest (6) · Scalability (9) · Credit card fraud (5) · Database transaction (9)

Advancing Financial Fraud Detection: A Hybrid Machine Learning Approach with Explainable AI

Secure Cloud-Based Financial Fraud Detection Using Hybrid Deep Learning and Blockchain Techniques

View research history
YearShare index
2022131.5
2023144.5
202484.8
2025172.3

How this field compares with the research baseline

Orientation shares compared with 25,000 papers in the reference sample.

Research orientationThis fieldReference sample
Promising30.7%36.8%
Problem-identifying24.0%9.9%
Descriptive23.5%17.6%
Cautionary11.8%4.5%
Breakthrough7.0%26.5%
Comparative1.7%3.8%
Critical1.2%0.9%

Concerns receiving less research attention

Counts and shares refer to the stated research pool. A low count describes how much of that research is recorded here, not the absence of a real-world concern.

Concern / example paperPapersShareRaised as a problemWorldwide share
Privacy & surveillanceA Review on Blockchain for Fintech using Zero Trust Architecture90.88%5 (55.6%)0.91%
Energy & datacenter footprintInnovative Machine Learning Applications for green Finance40.39%2 (50.0%)0.23%
Safety & misuseTHE WEAPONISATION OF ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE IN DAILY LIFE FINTECH CRIMES: AN EXHAUSTIVE ANALYSIS OF THE INDIAN LANDSCAP30.29%1 (33.3%)0.08%
Bias & fairnessAI-Based Gender Bias Detection in VC Funding for Women-Led Fintech Startups in India10.1%0 (0.0%)0.1%
Concentration of compute powerModerating effect of fintech adoption on market power and bank stability Nexus: Indian evidence10.1%0 (0.0%)0.26%
Water use00.0%0 (%)0.0%
Carbon & emissions of compute00.0%0 (%)0.01%
Hardware, e-waste & supply chain00.0%0 (%)0.0%
Labour & data work00.0%0 (%)0.04%

Institution and researcher rankings use citations to their covered work. Research scope: India. This may be broader than the company geography.

DEMAND, SUPPLY & PLACE

Where demand signals run ahead of mapped supply — India

Compare demand signals in India’s newsflow with the digital lending categories mapped to each signal.

Expand panel +
HOW TO READ THE GAP

Signal percentile − supply percentile = gap in percentile points. Positive gaps highlight questions to investigate. A high signal can reflect spending pressure or access friction, as well as potential demand.

The comparison is relative to the signal families on this page. A supply percentile of zero means the lowest relative reading, not zero companies. It is a prioritisation clue, not measured market size or unmet demand.

COMPARISON PERIOD2025-05-01 to 2026-05-01Against 2024-05-01 to 2025-05-01Explore the signals ↓

The opportunity, in one view

Signal and mapped-supply percentiles, their gap, and change in the signal’s article share.

Swipe horizontally to compare all columns →

8 India demand signals compared with mapped digital lending supply
Signal familySignal percentileSupply percentileRelative gapGap (points)Signal share vs prior year
Financial inclusion ↗Demand Driver42.90.0+42.9+52.4%
Layoffs & income shocks ↗Spending Pressure71.450.0+21.4+77.0%
Lending & credit access ↗Demand Driver28.650.0-21.4+17.8%
Interest rates & policy ↗Macro Pressure57.1100.0-42.9+20.7%
Market volatility ↗Macro Pressure57.1—No matching category—+39.7%
Crypto & digital assets ↗Adoption Shift50.0—No matching category—+139.3%
Fraud, scams & consumer trust ↗Trust Friction42.9—No matching category—+67.8%
Data & privacy regulation ↗Compliance Pressure50.0—No matching category—+177.7%

Showing all 8 signals. Select a family for its history and mapped categories.

Where the signals are loudest

All 12 city readings for these demand families in the comparison geography. India is highlighted.

Mentions per 10,000 articles

Each city’s reading is a share of its own coverage.

Chungcheongbuk-Do134.0

Data & privacy regulation · Fraud, scams & consumer trust · Layoffs & income shocks

Maharashtra119.1

Interest rates & policy · Market volatility · Lending & credit access

Karnataka67.4

Layoffs & income shocks · Lending & credit access · Fraud, scams & consumer trust

Kashmir53.8

Market volatility · Interest rates & policy · Financial inclusion

Gujarat50.5

Market volatility · Lending & credit access · Financial inclusion

Tamil Nadu45.5

Lending & credit access · Financial inclusion · Layoffs & income shocks

Andhra Pradesh39.3

Data & privacy regulation · Lending & credit access · Financial inclusion

Delhi37.2

Layoffs & income shocks · Fraud, scams & consumer trust · Interest rates & policy

Chhattisgarh34.3

Financial inclusion · Lending & credit access · Fraud, scams & consumer trust

Haryana34.2

Market volatility · Fraud, scams & consumer trust · Lending & credit access

Telangana34.0

Layoffs & income shocks · Fraud, scams & consumer trust · Data & privacy regulation

Jammu And Kashmir32.7

Market volatility · Fraud, scams & consumer trust · Lending & credit access

Inside the leading signals

Open any signal for its quarterly history
DEMAND DRIVERFinancial inclusion+42.9percentile-point gap
THE OPERATING HYPOTHESIS

Inclusion pushes can pull low-cost payment and credit rails toward new users.

6.44mentions per 10,000 articles+52.4%share change vs prior year

Mapped digital lending categories

  • Embedded Finance128

Companies can appear in multiple categories; these counts are not a unique-company total.

Quarterly share of India coverage

Mentions per 10,000 articles · zero baseline

0358102024Q3: 32024Q32024Q4: 42024Q42025Q1: 52025Q12025Q2: 52025Q22025Q3: 82025Q32025Q4: 42025Q42026Q1: 62026Q1
View quarterly signal counts
Financial inclusion in India coverage
QuarterMentionsPer 10,000 articles
2024Q31813.54
2024Q42144.23
2025Q12525.37
2025Q21985.25
2025Q34238.77
2025Q41764.73
2026Q12846.02

Where this signal concentrates in the comparison geography

Chhattisgarh10.7 / 10,000
Tamil Nadu9.5 / 10,000
Maharashtra9.0 / 10,000
SPENDING PRESSURELayoffs & income shocks+21.4percentile-point gap
THE OPERATING HYPOTHESIS

Layoff cycles can pull discretionary spend back toward value offerings.

11.25mentions per 10,000 articles+77.0%share change vs prior year

Mapped digital lending categories

  • Nbfc Lenders1,294

Companies can appear in multiple categories; these counts are not a unique-company total.

Quarterly share of India coverage

Mentions per 10,000 articles · zero baseline

04711142024Q3: 72024Q32024Q4: 42024Q42025Q1: 62025Q12025Q2: 92025Q22025Q3: 122025Q32025Q4: 102025Q42026Q1: 82026Q1
View quarterly signal counts
Layoffs & income shocks in India coverage
QuarterMentionsPer 10,000 articles
2024Q33727.29
2024Q42294.52
2025Q13246.91
2025Q23479.2
2025Q359112.25
2025Q438710.41
2026Q14238.96

Where this signal concentrates in the comparison geography

Karnataka21.4 / 10,000
Maharashtra11.3 / 10,000
DEMAND DRIVERLending & credit access-21.4percentile-point gap
THE OPERATING HYPOTHESIS

Credit demand can pull origination, underwriting and collections capacity with it.

8.46mentions per 10,000 articles+17.8%share change vs prior year

Mapped digital lending categories

  • Nbfc Lenders1,294

Companies can appear in multiple categories; these counts are not a unique-company total.

Quarterly share of India coverage

Mentions per 10,000 articles · zero baseline

04711142024Q3: 52024Q32024Q4: 72024Q42025Q1: 92025Q12025Q2: 102025Q22025Q3: 122025Q32025Q4: 52025Q42026Q1: 52026Q1
View quarterly signal counts
Lending & credit access in India coverage
QuarterMentionsPer 10,000 articles
2024Q32795.46
2024Q43627.15
2025Q14519.61
2025Q238410.18
2025Q360712.59
2025Q42115.67
2026Q12725.76

Where this signal concentrates in the comparison geography

Maharashtra13.6 / 10,000
Karnataka12.1 / 10,000
Tamil Nadu11.0 / 10,000
MACRO PRESSUREInterest rates & policy-42.9percentile-point gap
THE OPERATING HYPOTHESIS

Rate moves can reprice every loan book — lending and deposit products feel it first.

19.37mentions per 10,000 articles+20.7%share change vs prior year

Mapped digital lending categories

  • Nbfc Lenders1,294
  • Banking Tech97
  • Cloud Banking83

Companies can appear in multiple categories; these counts are not a unique-company total.

Quarterly share of India coverage

Mentions per 10,000 articles · zero baseline

081624322024Q3: 132024Q32024Q4: 182024Q42025Q1: 152025Q12025Q2: 172025Q22025Q3: 272025Q32025Q4: 172025Q42026Q1: 122026Q1
View quarterly signal counts
Interest rates & policy in India coverage
QuarterMentionsPer 10,000 articles
2024Q369713.65
2024Q492618.28
2025Q174715.92
2025Q267417.87
2025Q3134127.81
2025Q464117.24
2026Q161112.95

Where this signal concentrates in the comparison geography

Maharashtra40.1 / 10,000
Delhi6.9 / 10,000
Gujarat6.1 / 10,000
MACRO PRESSUREMarket volatility—supply not mapped
THE OPERATING HYPOTHESIS

Volatility can drive trading, hedging and advice-seeking in the same week it spikes.

13.02mentions per 10,000 articles+39.7%share change vs prior year

Mapped digital lending categories

This signal has no matching category in the page’s digital lending market map, so no supply percentile or gap is assigned.

Quarterly share of India coverage

Mentions per 10,000 articles · zero baseline

04913172024Q3: 62024Q32024Q4: 92024Q42025Q1: 102025Q12025Q2: 152025Q22025Q3: 142025Q32025Q4: 102025Q42026Q1: 122026Q1
View quarterly signal counts
Market volatility in India coverage
QuarterMentionsPer 10,000 articles
2024Q33426.7
2024Q44609.08
2025Q150410.74
2025Q257315.19
2025Q369514.41
2025Q438610.38
2026Q158612.42

Where this signal concentrates in the comparison geography

Kashmir41.3 / 10,000
Maharashtra31.9 / 10,000
Haryana13.7 / 10,000
ADOPTION SHIFTCrypto & digital assets—supply not mapped
THE OPERATING HYPOTHESIS

Crypto cycles can pull exchange, wallet and compliance demand in waves.

5.0mentions per 10,000 articles+139.3%share change vs prior year

Mapped digital lending categories

This signal has no matching category in the page’s digital lending market map, so no supply percentile or gap is assigned.

Quarterly share of India coverage

Mentions per 10,000 articles · zero baseline

023572024Q3: 12024Q32024Q4: 22024Q42025Q1: 22025Q12025Q2: 22025Q22025Q3: 62025Q32025Q4: 52025Q42026Q1: 42026Q1
View quarterly signal counts
Crypto & digital assets in India coverage
QuarterMentionsPer 10,000 articles
2024Q3861.68
2024Q41052.07
2025Q11252.66
2025Q2982.6
2025Q32916.03
2025Q41955.24
2026Q12084.41

Where this signal concentrates in the comparison geography

Karnataka7.5 / 10,000
Andhra Pradesh5.0 / 10,000
TRUST FRICTIONFraud, scams & consumer trust—supply not mapped
THE OPERATING HYPOTHESIS

Trust friction can reward whoever fixes service, complaints and fraud handling.

5.91mentions per 10,000 articles+67.8%share change vs prior year

Mapped digital lending categories

This signal has no matching category in the page’s digital lending market map, so no supply percentile or gap is assigned.

Quarterly share of India coverage

Mentions per 10,000 articles · zero baseline

024672024Q3: 22024Q32024Q4: 42024Q42025Q1: 42025Q12025Q2: 42025Q22025Q3: 62025Q32025Q4: 62025Q42026Q1: 52026Q1
View quarterly signal counts
Fraud, scams & consumer trust in India coverage
QuarterMentionsPer 10,000 articles
2024Q31142.23
2024Q42234.4
2025Q12294.88
2025Q21534.06
2025Q32916.03
2025Q42416.48
2026Q12675.66

Where this signal concentrates in the comparison geography

Karnataka9.7 / 10,000
COMPLIANCE PRESSUREData & privacy regulation—supply not mapped
THE OPERATING HYPOTHESIS

Privacy rules can land as engineering requirements — consent, data handling and audit tooling follow.

4.29mentions per 10,000 articles+177.7%share change vs prior year

Mapped digital lending categories

This signal has no matching category in the page’s digital lending market map, so no supply percentile or gap is assigned.

Quarterly share of India coverage

Mentions per 10,000 articles · zero baseline

024572024Q3: 12024Q32024Q4: 12024Q42025Q1: 22025Q12025Q2: 22025Q22025Q3: 22025Q32025Q4: 62025Q42026Q1: 52026Q1
View quarterly signal counts
Data & privacy regulation in India coverage
QuarterMentionsPer 10,000 articles
2024Q3531.04
2024Q4801.58
2025Q11192.54
2025Q2782.07
2025Q31092.26
2025Q42276.1
2026Q12705.72

Where this signal concentrates in the comparison geography

Chungcheongbuk-Do111.3 / 10,000
Andhra Pradesh9.5 / 10,000
RESEARCH & CHANGING CONVERSATIONS

Related research and changing coverage

India digital lending coverage

Expand panel +
RESEARCH CONTEXT · 2018

Predicting the intention to use mobile banking in India

International Journal of Bank Marketing

330 citations in the snapshot

RESEARCH CONTEXT · 2017

Extending health insurance to the poor in India: An impact evaluation of Rashtriya Swasthya Bima Yojana on out of pocket spending for healthcare

Social Science & Medicine

282 citations in the snapshot

RESEARCH CONTEXT · 2017

Impact of Publicly Financed Health Insurance Schemes on Healthcare Utilization and Financial Risk Protection in India: A Systematic Review

PLoS ONE

244 citations in the snapshot

RESEARCH CONTEXT · 2018

Efficiency and technology gaps in Indian banking sector: Application of meta-frontier directional distance function DEA approach

The Journal of Finance and Data Science

241 citations in the snapshot

What is growing in this coverage

India coverage of this page's demand families

KeywordRecent articlesPrior articlesShare change
crude oil prices17851290.8%
cardless atm access7323255.4%
ai hardware9731250.4%
cloud infrastructure10536226.6%
commodity futures265107177.3%
contactless mobile payments5222164.7%

Share changes describe coverage in the stated comparison periods, not search demand or market size.

GEOGRAPHIC FOOTPRINT

Where companies are based

Company counts, hiring and disclosed funding across the recorded hubs.

Expand panel +
8 cards

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

UNDERSTAND THE LANDSCAPE

Digital Lending in India: key questions

Clear definitions for making better comparisons.

What does this landscape measure?

It measures the tracked company ecosystem, recorded funding, hiring and other available evidence. It is not a market-size estimate.

Can segment counts be added together?

No. A company can belong to several segments, so segment counts and funding can overlap.

What does a missing figure mean?

A dash or unavailable panel means the current reviewed source snapshot does not support that figure.

Company ecosystem snapshot: 30 August 2026. Funding is recorded in USD; filed accounts retain their stated currency and reporting basis. Each section identifies its own coverage. The news and research behind these sections is explorable in Prism.

Canonical landscape ↗
Coming soon