Industry landscapes
Industry report

Funding and advertised pay are reported in USD; filed accounts retain their stated source currency and basis.

Exchange-rate basis

Indicative conversions use ECB reference rates dated 2026-09-14, applied consistently across all periods. They are not historical exchange rates. Indian rupees may use crore (1 crore = 10 million); other currencies use K, M and B. CSV downloads, source documents and quoted news headlines retain their original currencies.

THE BENGALURU EDITION 2026

Bengaluru’s
direct-to-consumer fashion brands industry,
in focus.

The companies, capital and talent shaping direct-to-consumer fashion brands in Bengaluru. Find the leaders. Understand the segments. See where the activity is.

Snapshot: Funding in USD
Illustrated cover for Direct-to-Consumer Fashion Brands Industry Landscape of Bengaluru
IN
COMPANIES · CAPITAL · TALENT

An industry ecosystem,
measured in context.

Direct-to-Consumer Fashion Brands illustration
MEET THE COMPANIES

Explore Bengaluru’s direct-to-consumer fashion brands leaders

22 featured companies from the funding, hiring, revenue and team-size leaderboards.

Expand panel +
Direct-to-Consumer Fashion Brands company highlights in Bengaluru, snapshot 3 September 2026
Company
Glanceglance.com$413M—738—
BlueStonebluestone.com$280.63M—1,886$185.23MFYFY2025 filing
GIVAgiva.co$144.09M—1,526Financial figure available in RadarView in Radar
Myntramyntra.com$123.71M7 roles980—
Melorramelorra.com$101.24M—305$3.48MFYFY2025 filing
Zivamezivame.com$70.82M—340$17.23MFYFY2025 filing
Zovi.comzovi.com$65.5M—44$199.29KFYFY2024 filing
Voonikvoonik.com$57.64M—2$0FYFY2025 filing
Campus Sutracampussutra.com—6 roles6$15.26MFYFY2025 filing
Mokobaramokobara.com—6 roles150Financial figure available in RadarView in Radar
DaMENSCHdamensch.com—5 roles154$12.35MFYFY2025 filing
House Of Zelenahouseofzelena.com—5 roles——
The Indian Garage Cotigc.in—5 roles217Financial figure available in RadarView in Radar
BlissClubblissclub.com—4 roles124Financial figure available in RadarView in Radar
Slikkslikk.club—4 roles——
Ajioajio.com——6—
Banana Clubbananaclub.co.in——262—
Cometwearcomet.com——30—
HealthFabhealthfab.in——6—
Joker and Witchjokerandwitch.com——118—
NEWMEnewme.asia——187—
Technosporttechnosport.in——421$46.88MFYFY2025 filing
22 featured companies

Locked revenue figures are available in Radar; the eight company financial previews stay the same throughout this page. A dash means the figure is outside these featured lists. Revenue years vary by company; the figures are not a like-for-like revenue comparison. Compare annual accounts ↗

Startup discovery

Recorded classifications only
THE KEY SIGNALS

Direct-to-Consumer Fashion Brands industry KPIs in Bengaluru

A few useful ratios bring the size of this ecosystem into perspective.

3 September 2026
Hiring participation8.5%

38 of 445 tracked companies have open roles.

Funding participation20.9%

93 of 445 tracked companies have a recorded round.

Top 3 funding share48.7%

Share of disclosed capital received by the three largest recorded recipients.

Median disclosed round$1.11M

Midpoint of 225 rounds with a disclosed amount.

Scale is concentrated. Opportunity is broader. The three largest funding recipients hold 48.7% of disclosed capital, while 79.1% of tracked companies have no recorded funding round.

Explore the segments →
CAPITAL & COMPANY FORMATION

How Bengaluru direct-to-consumer fashion brands has grown

Recorded company formation and disclosed funding across the complete annual series shown.

Expand panel +
2016 — 2025

Disclosed funding by year

Sum of recorded funding rounds · USD

Bengaluru direct-to-consumer fashion brands
$0$101.83M$203.67M$305.5M$407.33M2016: $65.03M20162017: $27.09M20172018: $36.63M20182019: $113.2M20192020: $183.79M20202021: $49.93M20212022: $357.31M20222023: $147.18M20232024: $186.36M20242025: $184.92M2025
View the numbers
Annual direct-to-consumer fashion brands funding and company formation in Bengaluru
YearFunding (USD)FoundedRaising
2016$65.03M248
2017$27.09M248
2018$36.63M2212
2019$113.2M2818
2020$183.79M3622
2021$49.93M4315
2022$357.31M3428
2023$147.18M5117
2024$186.36M5420
2025$184.92M1332
WHERE CAPITAL SITS

Funding concentration

Share of all disclosed company funding.

  • Glance24.0%
  • BlueStone16.3%
  • GIVA8.4%
  • Other companies51.3%

Funding by stage

247 recorded rounds since 2016

NUMBER OF ROUNDS
Seed & Angel146 59.1%
Series A–B59 23.9%
Series C+ / PE23 9.3%
Grants, debt & other19 7.7%

Recent recorded rounds

Latest recorded rounds · USD
3 rounds

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

Seed05/2026
MHYTH $526.52K

Backed by Mohammed Asief Khan.

Seed05/2026
NORI $350K

Backed by Vijay Shekhar Sharma and VSS Investco.

Largest and notable recorded rounds

Each card is one recorded round
10 cards

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

Series C06/2025
GIVAgiva.co$61.5M

Backed by Creaegis and Premji Invest and others.

Series C01/2015
Zivamezivame.com$40M

Backed by Khazanah Nasional Berhad and Zodius and others.

THE BUSINESS BEHIND THE ACTIVITY

Revenue, profitability & financial strength

Annual accounts for reporting companies linked to this landscape, on like-for-like currency and reporting bases.

Expand panel +
₹ crore · standalone

Display conversions use the dated reference rates above. Where a verified rate is unavailable, figures retain their source currency. Each reporting cohort keeps its currency and accounting basis separate.

FY2025 · annual statements grouped by reported fiscal year; exact entity periods remain on preview rows · 110 reporting entities from 160 eligible matches.

Revenue in covered accounts₹6,794.5 crore

Sum of reporting-entity revenue; not Bengaluru market sales.

Net profit / loss₹-1,990.5 crore

Combined result for the same cohort.

Aggregate net margin-29.3%

Combined net income ÷ combined revenue.

Median company revenue₹2.9 crore

The middle covered reporting entity.

Profitable entities+33.6%

37 of 110 covered entities.

Top-five concentration+59.7%

Share of covered revenue from the five largest entities.

Annual account trend

Reported cohort totals by year; coverage is stated for every period.

Bar height shows revenue. Changes in coverage can affect totals.

Profitability has two perspectives

FY2025 · 110 reporting entities

Open the company accounts

Up to eight fixed company previews show financial amounts. Search and sort the wider company list, then continue in Radar.

110 reporting entities
Continue your financial research in Radar

Explore full company accounts and filings.

View financials in Radar ↗
BENGALURU · INDUSTRY COHORTS

How does direct-to-consumer fashion brands compare?

Each pair uses the same year, currency and reporting basis. Cohort overlap is disclosed.

IndustryCovered / eligibleRevenue totalMedian revenueNet profit / lossAggregate marginProfitable shareOverlap

Available-account cohorts are not estimates of whole industries. Overlapping entities can occur in more than one cohort; do not add cohort totals.

Coverage, calculations & financial sources

Filed annual accounts for exact designated national identifiers. Every aggregate and peer pair uses one fiscal year, source currency and reporting basis; periods, coverage and overlap are explicit; 2026 partials are excluded.

The same up to eight reporting entities remain open across years, filters and sorts. Other company figures are available in Radar.

Source currencies and accounting bases stay separate. Missing accounts are excluded rather than treated as zero. Exact reporting periods appear on company previews. Annual totals can change with coverage and do not measure growth of a fixed company cohort.

DIGITAL FOOTPRINT

Web traffic, app reach and release cadence

How the Bengaluru companies on this page show up online: the sites people visit, the apps they install, and how often those apps ship.

Busiest websites

27 of the 445 companies on this page carry a measured traffic record (6.1%); these are the largest of those, by monthly visits. The median among them is 572,167 visits.

CompanyMonthly visitsAuthorityMobile
Myntramyntra.com46,261,0588578%
Ajioajio.com20,954,9197587.9%
BlueStonebluestone.com3,728,3656196.4%
GIVAgiva.co3,197,4825693.8%
NEWMEnewme.asia1,860,4573893.9%
Joker and Witchjokerandwitch.com1,080,8273597.4%
DaMENSCHdamensch.com1,080,7013992.6%
The Indian Garage Cotigc.in970,0683892%
Eternzeternz.com924,5193996.5%
BlissClubblissclub.com769,4244196.2%

Visits and authority are third-party web estimates, not company-reported figures.

Most-installed apps

46 of these companies (10.3%) publish at least one Android app — 69 apps in all, carrying 1.5B installs between them.

Installs are lifetime totals to date at the June 2026 store reading — a measure of reach, not of people using an app today.

App reach by segment

The busiest app inside each of this page’s own segments, with the quarterly release trend behind it (2023Q2–2026Q1).

SegmentAppsInstallsLeading appRelease trend
Fashion Tech691.5BMyntra - Fashion Shopping App 404.1M
Adtech18722.9MGlance for realme 372.1M
Horizontal E-Commerce2416.5MFreeUp: Sell & Buy Clothes 12.4M
Apparel Brands1843.7MZivame : Shop Lingerie & more 33.7M
Fashion Accessories215.9MGIVA: Silver & Gold Jewellery 15.4M
Sports Tech44.2MRapidBox: Sneakers and Fashion 3M

A company can carry several segment tags, so these rows overlap and should not be added together. Trend lines are zero-based and share one quarter grid, so a flat line is a quiet segment, not a missing one.

Release cadence by quarter

New apps published, beside apps whose most recent update landed in that quarter — the second bar is how much of the shelf is still being maintained.

2023Q2: 12023Q2: 02023Q22023Q4: 12023Q4: 12023Q42024Q1: 32024Q1: 12024Q12024Q4: 12024Q4: 12024Q42025Q1: 42025Q1: 22025Q12025Q2: 12025Q2: 52025Q22025Q3: 22025Q3: 42025Q32025Q4: 12025Q4: 32025Q42026Q1: 32026Q1: 62026Q1

Darker bars are new releases, lighter bars apps updated. 29 of 69 apps carry a release date. The series ends at 2026Q1, the last quarter that closed before the June 2026 reading.

INSIDE THE INDUSTRY

The Bengaluru direct-to-consumer fashion brands market map

Explore the segments behind the headline numbers.

Expand panel +

Where companies are building

Rank segments by scale, hiring or disclosed funding.

B2c e-commerce445
Retail tech445
Consumer digital419
Internet first brands318
Handicraft e-commerce46
Marketplaces41
Sustainable ecommerce32
Enterprise tech18
Customized products e-commerce18
Mom and baby care e-commerce18
Luxury e-commerce13
Hyperlocal delivery8

Companies can sit in several segments. Counts and funding overlap.

SEGMENT TO EXPLORE

B2c e-commerce

The largest measured segment in this report snapshot.

445companies
8.5%have hiring activity

38 companies hiring · $1.72B disclosed funding

Explore in Radar

How companies make money

Common revenue models; a company can use more than one.

E-commerce - product420
E-commerce - service39
Physical commerce20
Commission on transaction18
Subscription18
Advertising11
Fee-for-service3
Renting / leasing1
THE COMPANIES IN MOTION

Who is listing, hiring leaders, launching and winning work

Recorded corporate activity linked to companies in this landscape.

Expand panel +
Recent corporate headlines 10 dated reports
Funding roundsmhyth.com ↗

MHYTH secured ₹5 crore (~$600,000) in pre‑seed funding , backed by a Mumbai‑based single‑family office led by businessman Mohammed Asief Khan.

Funding roundshealthfab.in ↗

HealthFab Raises ₹20 Cr in Series A Round Menstrual hygiene startup HealthFab has raised ₹20 crore in a Series A round led by Atomic Capital.

Funding roundsgiva.co ↗

Omnichannel jewelry startup Giva is set to raise Rs 110 crore (around $12 million) in its Series C extension round led by HPV CC1 ltd, with the participation from Premji Invest, Kenro Capital, and Titan Capital.

Funding roundsblissclub.com ↗

Women’s activewear brand BlissClub has begun discussions to raise a fresh funding round of up to US $ 25 million

Funding roundsbluestone.com ↗

Omnichannel jewellery retailer BlueStone listed on the exchanges in August last year following a Rs 1,540-crore initial public offering.

Funding roundsneosapien.xyz ↗

NeoSapien, creator of India’s first AI-native wearable, has raised $2 million (INR 18 crore) in seed funding led by Merak Ventures, with participation from a group of prominent angel investors, including Awais Ahmed (Founder – Pixxel), Anupam Mittal (Founder, Shaadi.com), Sameer Mehta (Co-Founder, boAt), Namita Thapar (Emcure Pharmaceuticals), Aprameya Radhakrishna (CEO, Koo), amongst others.

Funding roundsnewme.asia ↗

Women-focussed fast fashion brand Newme has kicked off Series B round with Rs 108.66 crore (approximately $12 million) co-led by existing investors Accel India, Fireside Ventures and with the participation of new investor Point72 Ventures and others.

Funding roundsorangesugar.in ↗

Kidswear start-up Orange Sugar has raised Rs. 4 crore (US $ 455,000) in a pre-seed angel funding round led by Consumer Collective by Atrium and Ramakant Sharma, with participation from several angel investors, including Saurabh Jain, Srivatsan Chari, Kunal Mahipal, Meghana Agarwal, and Sunil Khaitan, the company announced in a recent press release.

Funding roundseternz.com ↗

Eternz, India’s largest vertical marketplace for jewelry, announces the successful closure of its Pre‑Series A funding. The round was led by new investor Multiply Venture Partners and also saw participation from existing investors like Kae Capital, Gemba Capital, IIMA Ventures, TDV Partners, alongside fresh backers like Twin & Bull as well as renowned angel investors Raghunandhan (Taxi For Sure) and Nandan Reddy (Swiggy COO).

Full recorded event mix

Top 10 categories among 276 recorded events in the 24-month window.

Company announcements
91
Funding rounds
62
Leadership moves
33
Earnings
29
New products
19
Lawsuit
15
Capital infusions
9
IPO activity
9
Job creation
4
Regulatory
2
6 activity cards

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

IPO pipeline

2 companies with recorded IPO activity

BlueStone ↗

IPO · Indian exchanges16 reports

NEWME ↗

IPO1 reports

Leadership moves

15 tracked people moves

Myntra ↗
Sharon Pais

Appointment Head, Myntra

Myntra ↗
Nandita Sinha

Departure Previously Chief Executive Officer

Technosport ↗
Sachin Tandon

Appointment Chief Planning & Supply Chain Officer

Myntra ↗
Abhishek Gupta

Resignation Previously Chief Finance Officer

Technosport ↗
Achal Sharma

Appointment Chief Technology Officer

Zivame ↗
Lavanya Pachisia

Resignation Previously Chief Executive Officer

Zivame ↗
Dr Kiruba Devi

Promotion Chief Operating Officer (COO) and Head of Organisation

BlissClub ↗
Kshitij Torka

Appointment Chief Business Officer (CBO)

Product launches

Products, platforms and features in the recorded window

Myntra ↗
e.l.f. Cosmetics

Beauty

Myntra ↗
Zero-commission model

E-commerce Fashion

Technosport ↗
TechnoSport activewear

Activewear

Technosport ↗
Exclusive Brand Outlet (EBO)

Retail Outlet

Workforce actions

2 companies with reported reductions

Myntra ↗

50 rolesorganisational consolidation

BlissClub ↗

Scale not stated roleshigh cash burn and funding issues

Regulatory events

2 recorded events

Myntra ↗

case openedEnforcement Directorate (ED)

Myntra ↗

received noticeEnforcement Directorate

Litigation

5 tracked suits

Company
Enforcement Directorate v myntra, other entities, directors

Violation of Foreign Exchange Management Act (FEMA) and FDI policy through misrepresentatiRegulatory · Filed

Company
Enforcement Directorate (ED) v myntra, its associated entities

Violation of FDI policies under FEMARegulatory · Filed

Earnings pulse

Reported company results in the recorded window.

8companies
23period observations
48.0%median reported growth

Median across 27 reported growth observations; companies may contribute multiple periods.

Mergers and acquisitions

Company-linked deal reports; status is preserved as recorded.

Acquirer → targetStatusDateValue / context
omnia→Spotkwik ↗Announced2025-03-17Not stated in snapshot
Senco Gold→Melorra ↗Announced2024-10-10Not stated in snapshot
Hewlett Packard→BlueStone ↗Announced2024-07-28$470.0M
tmrw→The Indian Garage Co ↗Announced2024-06-19Not stated in snapshot
flipkart→Myntra ↗Announced2024-05-22$300.0M
Flatheads→tijuana flatsAnnounced2024-04-22Not stated in snapshot

A discussion or rumour is not a completed transaction. An unstated value is not zero.

PEOPLE & OPPORTUNITY

The talent market

254 postings in the preceding 12 months. The full 289-posting snapshot covers 33 employers.

Expand panel +

Most advertised job titles

Associate Category Management8
Lead Associate Planning2
Business Analyst Bi & Reporting2
Phoenix : Category Management2
Associate Marketplace2
Influencer Marketing Associate2
2 internship postings

0 tracked postings mention remote work.

The seniority mix

154 postings specify a level.

unspecified
135
lead
55
manager
51
senior
30
intern
17
entry
1

Skills employers mention

Top skills across 289 tracked postings in the available jobs snapshot.

Excel
35
Category Management
31
Sql
28
Python
28
Inventory Management
25
Data Analysis
20
Stakeholder Management
19
Communication Skills
15
Ecommerce
13
Negotiation
13
THE PEOPLE BUILDING THE FIELD

Founders and leaders

395 founders and chief executives across 284 companies.

Expand panel +
12 profiles

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

Education networks

59 profiles with education records.

IIT Delhi
8
IIT Bombay
8
IIT Kanpur
7
Indian School of Business
6
IIM Ahmedabad
4
IIM Bangalore
4
Harvard Business School
4
University of Warwick
3

Prior employers

34 profiles with prior-work records.

Myntra
11
Amazon
7
Flipkart
6
Bain
4
Goldman Sachs
3
Boston Consulting Group
2
McKinsey
2
Microsoft
1

Profiles cover recorded founders and leaders; contact details remain in Radar.

NEWS INTELLIGENCE

How this industry appears in the news

1,816 articles in the measured 12-month window.

Expand panel +
1,816articles in the measured year
449articles in 2026Q1
87.4%positive tone in the latest complete year

News volume trends

Direct-to-Consumer Fashion Brands coverage tagged Bengaluru · articles per complete quarter

01843695537372021Q2: 2102021Q22021Q3: 3392021Q4: 2812022Q1: 3772022Q2: 4232022Q22022Q3: 4002022Q4: 3952023Q1: 3682023Q2: 3882023Q22023Q3: 4002023Q4: 5542024Q1: 3892024Q2: 5582024Q22024Q3: 5002024Q4: 6412025Q1: 5192025Q2: 4632025Q22025Q3: 4582025Q4: 4272026Q1: 4492026Q1
View quarterly article counts
QuarterArticles
2021Q2210
2021Q3339
2021Q4281
2022Q1377
2022Q2423
2022Q3400
2022Q4395
2023Q1368
2023Q2388
2023Q3400
2023Q4554
2024Q1389
2024Q2558
2024Q3500
2024Q4641
2025Q1519
2025Q2463
2025Q3458
2025Q4427
2026Q1449

Article volume measures coverage, not market sales.

Tone of coverage over time

2021
775 positive · 3 neutral · 89 negative
2022
1,382 positive · 2 neutral · 211 negative
2023
1,515 positive · 6 neutral · 187 negative
2024
1,825 positive · 3 neutral · 258 negative
2025
1,629 positive · 6 neutral · 229 negative

Leading coverage topics

Direct-to-Consumer Fashion Brands coverage tagged Bengaluru · ranked by full-period article count.

Celebrity Fashion And Style Updates5,134 articles in the full recorded period
1,038 recent · 1,304 prior
Global Textile Trade And Import/Export Trends3,200 articles in the full recorded period
1,164 recent · 653 prior
Red Carpet Event Coverage3,073 articles in the full recorded period
652 recent · 809 prior
Textile Market Analysis And Forecasts2,809 articles in the full recorded period
1,072 recent · 576 prior
Fashionable Hair Accessories2,475 articles in the full recorded period
1,022 recent · 836 prior
Luxury Silk Scarves2,323 articles in the full recorded period
900 recent · 760 prior
New Product Launches And Innovations2,210 articles in the full recorded period
654 recent · 528 prior
Strategic Partnerships And Collaborations1,901 articles in the full recorded period
522 recent · 445 prior
Technology Adoption And Digital Transformation1,578 articles in the full recorded period
465 recent · 363 prior
Wearable Technology And Smartwatches1,571 articles in the full recorded period
310 recent · 381 prior

Recent and prior counts use the source comparison windows.

Topics gaining and losing attention

India comparison coverage

KeywordRecentPriorChange
tariff impacts481114322%
trade barrier reduction43189384%
bilateral trade imbalance30673319%
goods trade gap27866321%
trade facilitation commitments25464297%
folklore fashion20911483%
trade disputes18129524%
test cricket17119800%
innovative weaves16811151%
preferential tariff16370133%
chemical safety assessments0135-100%
osha chemical standards0133-100%
textile exchange standards0118-100%
organic certifications081-100%
cotton ginning3363-48%

Event and signal lenses

India comparison coverage

All complete annual cohorts shown
Rising

Regulatory Risk

35,184 classified articles

tariff impacts, trade barrier reduction, ipo prospectus

32.8% critical · 55.5% positive
Flat

Funding Momentum

8,303 classified articles

pre-ipo valuation, ipo prospectus, ipo pricing

40.2% critical · 66.5% positive
Rising

Growth

16,165 classified articles

innovative product, industrial sector performance, wearable tech

30.0% critical · 61.6% positive

Direct-to-Consumer Fashion Brands coverage tagged Bengaluru. Topic labels describe recorded classifications and can include broad context.

RESEARCH SIGNALS

What Direct-to-Consumer Fashion Brands research is working on

2,475 papers in the recorded worldwide scope.

Expand panel +
2,475papers
2,475worldwide comparison pool
92India-affiliated papers

Research orientation

Promising
995
Breakthrough
669
Descriptive
475
Problem-identifying
226
Comparative
61
Cautionary
43
Critical
6

Contribution mix

Methods-led
1,233
Empirical
736
Reviews
382
Position pieces
114
Theoretical
10

Tone counts: 2,412 positive · 54 neutral · 9 negative.

Common problems researchers identify
232 papers · 9.4% of this field
  • Textile104 papers
  • Clothing40 papers
  • Wearable computer35 papers
  • Wearable technology34 papers
  • Architectural engineering28 papers
  • Electronics18 papers
  • Sustainability12 papers
  • Reliability10 papers

Landmark: Smart Textiles for Electricity Generation

Cautions
43 papers · 1.7% of this field
  • Textile22 papers
  • Electrical conductor6 papers
  • Composite material5 papers
  • Electronics4 papers
  • Wearable computer3 papers
  • Wearable technology2 papers
  • Randomized controlled trial2 papers
  • Coating2 papers

Landmark: Wearable Electronics and Smart Textiles: A Critical Review

Opportunities
1,664 papers · 67.2% of this field
  • Textile722 papers
  • Wearable computer315 papers
  • Electrical conductor137 papers
  • Wearable technology134 papers
  • Composite material131 papers
  • Clothing102 papers
  • Nanotechnology93 papers
  • Yarn76 papers

Landmark: Smart fabric sensors and e-textile technologies: a review

Leading institutions

Chinese Academy of Sciences
2,313
Hong Kong Polytechnic University
2,043
Center for Sustainable Future Technologies
1,975
Italian Institute of Technology
1,975
Space
1,975
University of California, Los Angeles
1,626

Leading researchers

Matteo Stoppa
1,975
Alessandro Chiolerio
1,975
Jun Chen
1,725
Guorui Chen
1,448
Michael Bick
1,289
Kunigunde H. Cherenack
1,022
Yongzhong Li
903
Jun Yang
820

Highly cited breakthrough-labelled papers

  • Smart Electronic Yarns and Wearable Fabrics for Human Biomonitoring made by Carbon Nanotube Coating with Polyelectrolytes532 citations
  • Scalable One‐Step Wet‐Spinning of Graphene Fibers and Yarns from Liquid Crystalline Dispersions of Graphene Oxide: Towards Multifunctional Textiles424 citations
  • Shape adaptable and highly resilient 3D braided triboelectric nanogenerators as e-textiles for power and sensing421 citations
  • Woven Electronic Fibers with Sensing and Display Functions for Smart Textiles412 citations
  • Large‐Scale and Washable Smart Textiles Based on Triboelectric Nanogenerator Arrays for Self‐Powered Sleeping Monitoring410 citations

Common problems researchers identify

213 papers · 4 recurring themes
4 cards

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

Smart Textile Energy GenerationCommon problems researchers identify · 01

Smart Textile Energy Generation

103 papers

48.4% of this theme group

Researchers highlight challenges in integrating electricity‑generating capabilities into wearable fabrics.

Architectural engineering (25) · Textile (44) · Wearable computer (17) · Clothing (17)

Smart Textiles for Electricity Generation

Smart textiles: A toolkit to fashion the future

View research history
YearShare index
2022894.9
2023952.1
20241032.1
2025972.9
Sustainability of E‑TextilesCommon problems researchers identify · 02

Sustainability of E‑Textiles

59 papers

27.7% of this theme group

Studies flag environmental and durability concerns surrounding electronic textile production and use.

Textile (36) · Wearable technology (19) · Wearable computer (17) · Electronics (9)

Recent Trends in Wearable Electronic Textiles (e-Textiles): A Mini Review

Environmental sustainability of e-textile products approached by makers and manufacturers

View research history
YearShare index
2022171.6
2023172.4
2024145.7
2025165.2
Technical Textile Industry BarriersCommon problems researchers identify · 03

Technical Textile Industry Barriers

37 papers

17.4% of this theme group

Works point to material, safety, and market obstacles limiting functional textile adoption.

Textile (18) · Textile industry (6) · Raw material (3) · Joint (3)

Diversification into Technical Textiles: A Forward Momentum for Indian Textiles Industry

Safety,durability and applicability of functional textiles

View research history
YearShare index
202299.3
2023100.4
202491.6
2025125.9
STEAM Education with E‑TextilesCommon problems researchers identify · 04

STEAM Education with E‑Textiles

14 papers

6.6% of this theme group

Research notes gaps in curriculum and equitable access for textile‑based learning activities.

Humanities (4) · Archaeology (3) · The arts (2) · Curriculum (2)

Supporting and Sustaining Equitable STEAM Activities in High School Classrooms: Understanding Computer Science Teachers’ Needs and Practices

E-textiles para la educación STEAM en educación primaria: una revisión sistemática

View research history
YearShare index
2022142.4
2023148.0
2024145.6
2025103.2

Cautions

39 papers · 4 recurring themes
4 cards

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

Critical Review of Wearable Smart MaterialsCautions · 01

Critical Review of Wearable Smart Materials

20 papers

51.3% of this theme group

Authors urge caution over performance claims and health implications of smart textile devices.

Textile (14) · Electronics (3) · Wearable technology (2) · Smart material (2)

Wearable Electronics and Smart Textiles: A Critical Review

AI-BASED SMART TEXTILE WEARABLES FOR REMOTE HEALTH SURVEILLANCE AND CRITICAL EMERGENCY ALERTS: A SYSTEMATIC LITERATURE REVIEW

View research history
YearShare index
2022159.4
2023159.4
2024135.0
2025153.1
Conductive Fabric Reliability IssuesCautions · 02

Conductive Fabric Reliability Issues

11 papers

28.2% of this theme group

Papers examine laundering durability and manufacturing hurdles for electrically conductive textiles.

Electrical conductor (5) · Wireless power transfer (2) · Planar (2) · Fusible alloy (2)

Development of textile-based transmission lines using conductive yarns and ultrasonic welding technology for e-textile applications

Evaluation of Launderability of Electrically Conductive Fabrics for E-Textile Applications

View research history
YearShare index
2022252.7
2023243.3
2024207.8
2025301.5
Clinical Evidence Gaps for Functional TextilesCautions · 03

Clinical Evidence Gaps for Functional Textiles

5 papers

12.8% of this theme group

Limited randomized trials raise doubts about therapeutic effectiveness of medical‑grade fabrics.

Randomized controlled trial (2) · Composite material (3) · Textile (4)

Functional textiles for atopic dermatitis: a systematic review and meta‐analysis

Experimental Analysis and Simulation of Novel Technical Textile Reinforced Composite of Banana Fibre

View research history
YearShare index
20223028.5
20232977.6
20242797.2
20251971.3
Assessment and Training ChallengesCautions · 04

Assessment and Training Challenges

3 papers

7.7% of this theme group

Studies reveal difficulties in evaluating expertise and teaching e‑textile design quickly.

Textile (2)

Consensual assessment in the new domain of e-textiles: Comparing insights from expert, quasi-expert, and novice judges.

Learning design for short-duration e-textile workshops: outcomes on knowledge and skills

View research history
YearShare index
2022115.2
2023123.4
2024128.2
2025169.1

Opportunities

1,516 papers · 7 recurring themes
7 cards

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

Wearable Antenna and Sensor IntegrationOpportunities · 01

Wearable Antenna and Sensor Integration

290 papers

19.1% of this theme group

Opportunities focus on embedding antennas and electrodes into fabrics for health monitoring.

Textile (144) · Antenna (30) · Wearable computer (91) · Electrode (20)

A multifunctional wearable E-textile <i>via</i> integrated nanowire-coated fabrics

Design and validation of an e-textile-based wearable system for remote health monitoring

View research history
YearShare index
20221616.9
20231675.7
20241527.4
20251453.0
Fiber‑Optic Biosensing TextilesOpportunities · 02

Fiber‑Optic Biosensing Textiles

266 papers

17.5% of this theme group

Research explores optical fiber and grating technologies for real‑time physiological sensing.

Wearable computer (115) · Fiber Bragg grating (21) · Textile (115) · Optical fiber (22)

Smart Textiles with Biosensing Capabilities

Smart Textile-Based Interactive, Stretchable and Wearable Sensors for Healthcare

View research history
YearShare index
2022159.3
2023167.3
2024146.0
2025175.2
Smart Sportswear and Wearable TechOpportunities · 03

Smart Sportswear and Wearable Tech

232 papers

15.3% of this theme group

Papers propose integrated textile systems for performance tracking and interactive clothing.

Textile (117) · Architectural engineering (40) · Clothing (32) · Wearable technology (33)

A Naturally Integrated Smart Textile for Wearable Electronics Applications

Smart Textiles and Wearable Technologies for Sportswear: A Design approach.

View research history
YearShare index
2022864.3
2023918.1
20241005.4
2025938.7
Nanocomposite Energy‑Harvesting TextilesOpportunities · 04

Nanocomposite Energy‑Harvesting Textiles

231 papers

15.2% of this theme group

Works highlight nanomaterial‑based fabrics that capture energy and manage thermal conditions.

Nanotechnology (57) · Nanocomposite (21) · Composite material (51) · Carbon nanotube (20)

Functional Nanofibre: Enabling Material for the Next Generation Smart Textiles

Multipurpose Smart Textile with Integration of Efficient Energy Harvesting, All‐Season Switchable Thermal Management and Self‐Powered Sensin

View research history
YearShare index
20226750.0
20236725.2
20246870.9
20255386.9
High‑Performance Functional DyeingOpportunities · 05

High‑Performance Functional Dyeing

223 papers

14.7% of this theme group

Studies target nanotech‑enhanced dyeing processes for durable, multifunctional fashion textiles.

Textile (111) · Pulp and paper industry (12) · Dyeing (13) · Polyester (14)

Nanotechnology – a new route to high-performance functional textiles

Designing multifunctional textile fashion products

View research history
YearShare index
2022103.6
2023101.8
2024106.7
202594.8
Textile‑Centric HCI and EducationOpportunities · 06

Textile‑Centric HCI and Education

150 papers

9.9% of this theme group

Research sees potential in using craft‑focused textiles for interactive learning and design.

Human–computer interaction (27) · Craft (13) · Mathematics education (10) · Textile (57)

Wearable E-Textiles Using a Textile-Centric Design Approach

A Review of E-Textiles in Education and Society

View research history
YearShare index
202279.4
202382.8
202492.8
202569.6
Durable Conductive Coatings for E‑TextilesOpportunities · 07

Durable Conductive Coatings for E‑Textiles

124 papers

8.2% of this theme group

Papers develop robust conductive yarns and mounting methods for long‑lasting smart garments.

Electrical conductor (98) · Composite material (51) · Textile (55) · Coating (18)

Electronic Component Mounting for Durable E-Textiles: Direct Soldering of Components onto Textile-Based Deeply Permeated Conductive Patterns

A Novel Elastic Conductive Yarn for Smart Textile Applications

View research history
YearShare index
20223250.3
20233191.7
20243000.9
20252444.4

How this field compares with the research baseline

Orientation shares compared with 25,000 papers in the reference sample.

Research orientationThis fieldReference sample
Promising40.2%37.0%
Breakthrough27.0%26.1%
Descriptive19.2%17.7%
Problem-identifying9.1%9.5%
Comparative2.5%4.1%
Cautionary1.7%4.6%
Critical0.2%0.9%

Concerns receiving less research attention

Counts and shares refer to the stated research pool. A low count describes how much of that research is recorded here, not the absence of a real-world concern.

Concern / example paperPapersShareRaised as a problemWorldwide share
Privacy & surveillanceAI-BASED SMART TEXTILE WEARABLES FOR REMOTE HEALTH SURVEILLANCE AND CRITICAL EMERGENCY ALERTS: A SYSTEMATIC LITERATURE R210.93%9 (42.9%)0.93%
Hardware, e-waste & supply chainEnvironmental sustainability of e-textile products approached by makers and manufacturers70.31%1 (14.3%)0.31%
Concentration of compute powerFolding-Dependent vs. Folding-Independent Flexible Antennas on E-Textiles20.09%0 (0.0%)0.09%
Labour & data workSTEAM-Powered Education: E-Textiles to Integrate the Arts and STEM10.04%1 (100.0%)0.04%
Bias & fairnessAll-fabric-based multifunctional textile sensor for detection and discrimination of humidity, temperature, and strain st10.04%0 (0.0%)0.04%
Energy & datacenter footprint00.0%0 (%)0.0%
Water use00.0%0 (%)0.0%
Carbon & emissions of compute00.0%0 (%)0.0%
Safety & misuse00.0%0 (%)0.0%

Institution and researcher rankings use citations to their covered work. Research scope: worldwide. This may be broader than the company geography.

DEMAND, SUPPLY & PLACE

Where demand signals run ahead of mapped supply — Bengaluru

Compare demand signals in Bengaluru’s newsflow with the direct-to-consumer fashion brands categories mapped to each signal.

Expand panel +
HOW TO READ THE GAP

Signal percentile − supply percentile = gap in percentile points. Positive gaps highlight questions to investigate. A high signal can reflect spending pressure or access friction, as well as potential demand.

The comparison is relative to the signal families on this page. A supply percentile of zero means the lowest relative reading, not zero companies. It is a prioritisation clue, not measured market size or unmet demand.

COMPARISON PERIOD2025-05-01 to 2026-05-01Against 2024-05-01 to 2025-05-01Explore the signals ↓

The opportunity, in one view

Signal and mapped-supply percentiles, their gap, and change in the signal’s article share.

Swipe horizontally to compare all columns →

8 Bengaluru demand signals compared with mapped direct-to-consumer fashion brands supply
Signal familySignal percentileSupply percentileRelative gapGap (points)Signal share vs prior year
Highways & expressways ↗Connectivity Build-Out66.714.3+52.4+16.9%
Congestion & traffic friction ↗Access Friction46.40.0+46.4+25.6%
Layoffs & income shocks ↗Spending Pressure61.928.6+33.3+29.7%
Rail & metro connectivity ↗Connectivity Build-Out85.764.3+21.4+139.9%
Housing & urban expansion ↗Demand Driver84.564.3+20.2+59.5%
Tourism footfall ↗Demand Driver22.642.9-20.3+12.9%
Industrial parks & warehousing ↗Investment Build-Out32.192.9-60.8—
E-commerce & quick delivery ↗Channel Shift0.092.9-92.9-3.7%

Showing all 8 signals. Select a family for its history and mapped categories.

Where the signals are loudest

All 12 city readings for these demand families in the comparison geography. Bengaluru is highlighted.

Mentions per 10,000 articles

Each city’s reading is a share of its own coverage. Rows cover all of India for this page's signal families; Bengaluru is marked.

Meerut588.1

Highways & expressways · Rail & metro connectivity · Congestion & traffic friction

Noida458.2

Highways & expressways · Housing & urban expansion · Layoffs & income shocks

Dehradun325.9

Highways & expressways · Tourism footfall · Congestion & traffic friction

Thane308.8

Housing & urban expansion · Rail & metro connectivity · Highways & expressways

Faridabad274.0

Highways & expressways · Housing & urban expansion · Rail & metro connectivity

Ghaziabad266.6

Highways & expressways · Housing & urban expansion · Congestion & traffic friction

Agra253.6

Highways & expressways · Industrial parks & warehousing · Rail & metro connectivity

Srinagar228.6

Highways & expressways · Rail & metro connectivity · Tourism footfall

Pune224.8

Housing & urban expansion · Highways & expressways · Congestion & traffic friction

BengaluruThis page218.2

Highways & expressways · Housing & urban expansion · Rail & metro connectivity

Prayagraj217.1

Highways & expressways · Rail & metro connectivity · E-commerce & quick delivery

Gorakhpur191.2

Highways & expressways · Rail & metro connectivity · Congestion & traffic friction

Inside the leading signals

Open any signal for its quarterly history
CONNECTIVITY BUILD-OUTHighways & expressways+52.4percentile-point gap
THE OPERATING HYPOTHESIS

Corridor build-out can collapse travel time, widening every catchment.

53.44mentions per 10,000 articles+16.9%share change vs prior year

Mapped direct-to-consumer fashion brands categories

  • Marketplaces41

Companies can appear in multiple categories; these counts are not a unique-company total.

Quarterly share of Bengaluru coverage

Mentions per 10,000 articles · zero baseline

0214162822024Q3: 662024Q32024Q4: 372024Q42025Q1: 462025Q12025Q2: 312025Q22025Q3: 712025Q32025Q4: 612025Q42026Q1: 502026Q1
View quarterly signal counts
Highways & expressways in Bengaluru coverage
QuarterMentionsPer 10,000 articles
2024Q38566.55
2024Q45437.35
2025Q16846.17
2025Q24231.88
2025Q39971.45
2025Q48361.5
2026Q19550.31

Where this signal concentrates in the comparison geography

Meerut400.4 / 10,000
Dehradun246.9 / 10,000
Noida201.0 / 10,000
ACCESS FRICTIONCongestion & traffic friction+46.4percentile-point gap
THE OPERATING HYPOTHESIS

Congestion friction can push footfall toward nearby formats and toward delivery.

16.93mentions per 10,000 articles+25.6%share change vs prior year

Mapped direct-to-consumer fashion brands categories

  • Hyperlocal Delivery8

Companies can appear in multiple categories; these counts are not a unique-company total.

Quarterly share of Bengaluru coverage

Mentions per 10,000 articles · zero baseline

071320262024Q3: 212024Q32024Q4: 92024Q42025Q1: 132025Q12025Q2: 172025Q22025Q3: 202025Q32025Q4: 222025Q42026Q1: 132026Q1
View quarterly signal counts
Congestion & traffic friction in Bengaluru coverage
QuarterMentionsPer 10,000 articles
2024Q32821.92
2024Q4149.68
2025Q12013.58
2025Q22317.46
2025Q32920.93
2025Q43122.97
2026Q12513.24

Where this signal concentrates in the comparison geography

Ghaziabad50.1 / 10,000
Vadodara33.8 / 10,000
Muzaffarpur30.6 / 10,000
SPENDING PRESSURELayoffs & income shocks+33.3percentile-point gap
THE OPERATING HYPOTHESIS

Layoff cycles can pull discretionary spend back toward value offerings.

30.7mentions per 10,000 articles+29.7%share change vs prior year

Mapped direct-to-consumer fashion brands categories

  • Internet First Brands318
  • Marketplaces41

Companies can appear in multiple categories; these counts are not a unique-company total.

Quarterly share of Bengaluru coverage

Mentions per 10,000 articles · zero baseline

091827372024Q3: 202024Q32024Q4: 172024Q42025Q1: 212025Q12025Q2: 272025Q22025Q3: 312025Q32025Q4: 312025Q42026Q1: 252026Q1
View quarterly signal counts
Layoffs & income shocks in Bengaluru coverage
QuarterMentionsPer 10,000 articles
2024Q32620.36
2024Q42617.98
2025Q13221.73
2025Q23627.32
2025Q34431.76
2025Q44231.12
2026Q14925.95

Where this signal concentrates in the comparison geography

Noida39.6 / 10,000
Bengaluru30.7 / 10,000
CONNECTIVITY BUILD-OUTRail & metro connectivity+21.4percentile-point gap
THE OPERATING HYPOTHESIS

Where rail and metro build out, station-area demand can follow the footfall.

38.01mentions per 10,000 articles+139.9%share change vs prior year

Mapped direct-to-consumer fashion brands categories

  • B2C E-Commerce445
  • Marketplaces41

Companies can appear in multiple categories; these counts are not a unique-company total.

Quarterly share of Bengaluru coverage

Mentions per 10,000 articles · zero baseline

0163249652024Q3: 172024Q32024Q4: 202024Q42025Q1: 102025Q12025Q2: 242025Q22025Q3: 562025Q32025Q4: 262025Q42026Q1: 472026Q1
View quarterly signal counts
Rail & metro connectivity in Bengaluru coverage
QuarterMentionsPer 10,000 articles
2024Q32217.22
2024Q43020.75
2025Q11510.19
2025Q23224.29
2025Q37856.29
2025Q43626.67
2026Q18947.13

Where this signal concentrates in the comparison geography

Meerut128.2 / 10,000
Thane107.6 / 10,000
Prayagraj71.5 / 10,000
DEMAND DRIVERHousing & urban expansion+20.2percentile-point gap
THE OPERATING HYPOTHESIS

New residential catchments can pull everyday demand with them.

40.66mentions per 10,000 articles+59.5%share change vs prior year

Mapped direct-to-consumer fashion brands categories

  • B2C E-Commerce445
  • Marketplaces41

Companies can appear in multiple categories; these counts are not a unique-company total.

Quarterly share of Bengaluru coverage

Mentions per 10,000 articles · zero baseline

0153146622024Q3: 152024Q32024Q4: 292024Q42025Q1: 312025Q12025Q2: 222025Q22025Q3: 362025Q32025Q4: 342025Q42026Q1: 532026Q1
View quarterly signal counts
Housing & urban expansion in Bengaluru coverage
QuarterMentionsPer 10,000 articles
2024Q32015.66
2024Q44329.74
2025Q14631.24
2025Q22922.01
2025Q35136.81
2025Q44634.08
2026Q110153.49

Where this signal concentrates in the comparison geography

Noida149.4 / 10,000
Thane114.6 / 10,000
Pune70.8 / 10,000
DEMAND DRIVERTourism footfall-20.3percentile-point gap
THE OPERATING HYPOTHESIS

Visitor flows can convert into discretionary spend where they land.

13.78mentions per 10,000 articles+12.9%share change vs prior year

Mapped direct-to-consumer fashion brands categories

  • Internet First Brands318
  • Handicraft E-Commerce46

Companies can appear in multiple categories; these counts are not a unique-company total.

Quarterly share of Bengaluru coverage

Mentions per 10,000 articles · zero baseline

061218242024Q3: 82024Q32024Q4: 162024Q42025Q1: 142025Q12025Q2: 82025Q22025Q3: 202025Q32025Q4: 142025Q42026Q1: 92026Q1
View quarterly signal counts
Tourism footfall in Bengaluru coverage
QuarterMentionsPer 10,000 articles
2024Q3118.61
2024Q42416.6
2025Q12114.26
2025Q2118.35
2025Q32920.93
2025Q41914.08
2026Q1179.0

Where this signal concentrates in the comparison geography

Thiruvananthapuram39.2 / 10,000
Guwahati33.0 / 10,000
Coimbatore32.2 / 10,000
INVESTMENT BUILD-OUTIndustrial parks & warehousing-60.8percentile-point gap
THE OPERATING HYPOTHESIS

Parks and warehousing can add the jobs and fulfilment capacity that reach depends on.

12.45mentions per 10,000 articles

Mapped direct-to-consumer fashion brands categories

  • B2C E-Commerce445
  • Handicraft E-Commerce46
  • Customized Products E-Commerce18
  • Mom And Baby Care E-Commerce18
  • Luxury E-Commerce13
  • Hyperlocal Delivery8

Companies can appear in multiple categories; these counts are not a unique-company total.

Quarterly share of Bengaluru coverage

Mentions per 10,000 articles · zero baseline

061218242024Q3: 32024Q32024Q4: 62024Q42025Q1: 72025Q12025Q2: 142025Q22025Q3: 202025Q32025Q4: 172025Q42026Q1: 42026Q1
View quarterly signal counts
Industrial parks & warehousing in Bengaluru coverage
QuarterMentionsPer 10,000 articles
2024Q343.13
2024Q496.22
2025Q1117.47
2025Q21914.42
2025Q32920.93
2025Q42317.04
2026Q194.77

Where this signal concentrates in the comparison geography

Visakhapatnam40.4 / 10,000
Agra35.3 / 10,000
Lucknow14.5 / 10,000
CHANNEL SHIFTE-commerce & quick delivery-92.9percentile-point gap
THE OPERATING HYPOTHESIS

Online and quick-commerce adoption can migrate spend across channels faster than networks adapt.

12.28mentions per 10,000 articles-3.7%share change vs prior year

Mapped direct-to-consumer fashion brands categories

  • B2C E-Commerce445
  • Handicraft E-Commerce46
  • Customized Products E-Commerce18
  • Mom And Baby Care E-Commerce18
  • Luxury E-Commerce13
  • Hyperlocal Delivery8

Companies can appear in multiple categories; these counts are not a unique-company total.

Quarterly share of Bengaluru coverage

Mentions per 10,000 articles · zero baseline

05914192024Q3: 162024Q32024Q4: 112024Q42025Q1: 122025Q12025Q2: 132025Q22025Q3: 122025Q32025Q4: 102025Q42026Q1: 152026Q1
View quarterly signal counts
E-commerce & quick delivery in Bengaluru coverage
QuarterMentionsPer 10,000 articles
2024Q32116.44
2024Q41711.76
2025Q11912.9
2025Q21813.66
2025Q31712.27
2025Q41410.37
2026Q12915.36

Where this signal concentrates in the comparison geography

Dehradun19.1 / 10,000
RESEARCH & CHANGING CONVERSATIONS

Related research and changing coverage

Bengaluru direct-to-consumer fashion brands coverage

Expand panel +
RESEARCH CONTEXT · 2022

Impact of Digitalization and Changing Consumer Preferences and Choices on Virtual Shopping of Retail Sector in Bangalore

International Journal of Professional Business Review

12 citations in the snapshot

RESEARCH CONTEXT · 2021

Shopping mall vs Online Retail- Consumer shopping preference in the city of Bengaluru

International Journal for Research in Applied Science and Engineering Technology

6 citations in the snapshot

What is growing in this coverage

India coverage of this page's demand families

KeywordRecent articlesPrior articlesShare change
ecological literacy7427206.9%
member-supported agriculture7128184.0%
environmental training7129174.2%
train discount schemes6529151.0%
ecosystem services6529151.0%
bus ticket portals8742132.0%

Share changes describe coverage in the stated comparison periods, not search demand or market size.

UNDERSTAND THE LANDSCAPE

Direct-to-Consumer Fashion Brands in Bengaluru: key questions

Clear definitions for making better comparisons.

What does this landscape measure?

It measures the tracked company ecosystem, recorded funding, hiring and other available evidence. It is not a market-size estimate.

Can segment counts be added together?

No. A company can belong to several segments, so segment counts and funding can overlap.

What does a missing figure mean?

A dash or unavailable panel means the current reviewed source snapshot does not support that figure.

Company ecosystem snapshot: 3 September 2026. Funding is recorded in USD; filed accounts retain their stated currency and reporting basis. Each section identifies its own coverage. The news and research behind these sections is explorable in Prism.

Canonical landscape ↗
Coming soon