Industry landscapes
Industry report

Funding and advertised pay are reported in USD; filed accounts retain their stated source currency and basis.

Exchange-rate basis

Indicative conversions use ECB reference rates dated 2026-09-14, applied consistently across all periods. They are not historical exchange rates. Indian rupees may use crore (1 crore = 10 million); other currencies use K, M and B. CSV downloads, source documents and quoted news headlines retain their original currencies.

THE LOS ANGELES EDITION 2026

Los Angeles’s
direct-to-consumer fashion brands industry,
in focus.

The companies, capital and talent shaping direct-to-consumer fashion brands in Los Angeles. Find the leaders. Understand the segments. See where the activity is.

Snapshot: Funding in USD
Illustrated cover for Direct-to-Consumer Fashion Brands Industry Landscape of Los Angeles
US
COMPANIES · CAPITAL · TALENT

An industry ecosystem,
measured in context.

Direct-to-Consumer Fashion Brands illustration
MEET THE COMPANIES

Explore Los Angeles’s direct-to-consumer fashion brands leaders

24 featured companies from the funding, hiring, revenue and team-size leaderboards.

Expand panel +
Direct-to-Consumer Fashion Brands company highlights in Los Angeles, snapshot 2 September 2026
Company
Goatgoat.com$494.36M—315—
Jaanuujaanuu.com$95M—75—
FIGSwearfigs.com$72M—354$631.1MFYFY2025 filing
Jessica Simpsonjessicasimpson.com$67.5M———
Nasty Galnastygal.com$65M—151—
MeUndiesmeundies.com$47.17M—82—
mitú shopmitushop.com$42M———
Reformationthereformation.com$37M7 roles7—
Fashion Novafashionnova.com—10 roles1,229—
Buck Masonbuckmason.com—9 roles136—
Fableticsfabletics.com—9 roles1,966—
Silgan Containersshopsilgan.com—9 roles——
GOOD AMERICANgoodamerican.com—8 roles28—
Set Activesetactive.co—8 roles45—
Little Sleepieslittlesleepies.com—6 roles3—
12th Tribe12thtribe.com——155—
Angaraangara.com——350Financial figure available in RadarView in Radar
BIRDY GREYbirdygrey.com——43—
BloomChicbloomchic.com——11—
Clare Vclarev.com——110—
Cult Gaiacultgaia.com——156—
Daydreamerdaydreamerla.com————
EyeBuyDirecteyebuydirect.com——11—
FWRDfwrd.com——1,019—
24 featured companies

Locked revenue figures are available in Radar; the eight company financial previews stay the same throughout this page. A dash means the figure is outside these featured lists. Revenue years vary by company; the figures are not a like-for-like revenue comparison. Compare annual accounts ↗

Company discovery

Recorded evidence only

Explore the live startup set in Radar

No company example met every recorded classification, independence and public-profile gate in this snapshot. The live directory may have newer qualifying companies.

Explore classified startups in Radar ↗
THE KEY SIGNALS

Direct-to-Consumer Fashion Brands industry KPIs in Los Angeles

A few useful ratios bring the size of this ecosystem into perspective.

2 September 2026
Hiring participation7.8%

42 of 539 tracked companies have open roles.

Funding participation12.2%

66 of 539 tracked companies have a recorded round.

Top 3 funding share56.6%

Share of disclosed capital received by the three largest recorded recipients.

Median disclosed round$2.42M

Midpoint of 73 rounds with a disclosed amount.

Scale is concentrated. Opportunity is broader. The three largest funding recipients hold 56.6% of disclosed capital, while 87.8% of tracked companies have no recorded funding round.

Explore the segments →
CAPITAL & COMPANY FORMATION

How Los Angeles direct-to-consumer fashion brands has grown

Recorded company formation and disclosed funding across the complete annual series shown.

Expand panel +
2016 — 2025

Disclosed funding by year

Sum of recorded funding rounds · USD

Los Angeles direct-to-consumer fashion brands
$0$60.89M$121.77M$182.66M$243.55M2016: $43.52M20162017: $72.3M20172018: $195M20182019: $109.65M20192020: $143.76M20202021: $213.64M20212022: $157.52M20222023: $42.13M20232024: $2.57M20242025: $30.96M2025
View the numbers
Annual direct-to-consumer fashion brands funding and company formation in Los Angeles
YearFunding (USD)FoundedRaising
2016$43.52M347
2017$72.3M346
2018$195M3112
2019$109.65M348
2020$143.76M385
2021$213.64M279
2022$157.52M2010
2023$42.13M98
2024$2.57M43
2025$30.96M02
WHERE CAPITAL SITS

Funding concentration

Share of all disclosed company funding.

  • Goat42.3%
  • Jaanuu8.1%
  • FIGS6.2%
  • Other companies43.4%

Funding by stage

92 recorded rounds since 2016

NUMBER OF ROUNDS
Seed & Angel46 50.0%
Series A–B25 27.2%
Series C+ / PE11 12.0%
Grants, debt & other10 10.9%

Recent recorded rounds

Latest recorded rounds · USD
0 rounds

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

Largest and notable recorded rounds

Each card is one recorded round
10 cards

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

Series F06/2021
Goatgoat.com$195M

Backed by Park West Asset Management and T. Rowe Price and others.

Series E09/2020
Goatgoat.com$100M

Backed by D1 Capital Partners and Accel and others.

Series C02/2018
Goatgoat.com$60M

Backed by Index Ventures and Accel and others.

THE BUSINESS BEHIND THE ACTIVITY

Revenue, profitability & financial strength

Annual accounts for reporting companies linked to this landscape, on like-for-like currency and reporting bases.

Expand panel +
USD · millions · consolidated

Display conversions use the dated reference rates above. Where a verified rate is unavailable, figures retain their source currency. Each reporting cohort keeps its currency and accounting basis separate.

FY2025 · company accounts; aggregate reporting threshold not met · 1 reporting entities from 1 eligible matches.

Revenue in covered accounts—

Sum of reporting-entity revenue; not Los Angeles market sales.

Net profit / loss—

Combined result for the same cohort.

Aggregate net margin—

Combined net income ÷ combined revenue.

Median company revenue—

The middle covered reporting entity.

Profitable entities—

None of 1 covered entities.

Top-five concentration—

Share of covered revenue from the five largest entities.

Annual account trend

Reported cohort totals by year; coverage is stated for every period.

Bar height shows revenue. Changes in coverage can affect totals.

Profitability has two perspectives

FY2025 · 1 reporting entities

Open the company accounts

Up to eight fixed company previews show financial amounts. Search and sort the wider company list, then continue in Radar.

1 reporting entities
Continue your financial research in Radar

Explore full company accounts and filings.

View financials in Radar ↗
LOS ANGELES · INDUSTRY COHORTS

How does direct-to-consumer fashion brands compare?

Each pair uses the same year, currency and reporting basis. Cohort overlap is disclosed.

IndustryCovered / eligibleRevenue totalMedian revenueNet profit / lossAggregate marginProfitable shareOverlap

Available-account cohorts are not estimates of whole industries. Overlapping entities can occur in more than one cohort; do not add cohort totals.

Coverage, calculations & financial sources

Filed annual accounts for exact designated national identifiers. Every aggregate and peer pair uses one fiscal year, source currency and reporting basis; periods, coverage and overlap are explicit; 2026 partials are excluded.

The same up to eight reporting entities remain open across years, filters and sorts. Other company figures are available in Radar.

Source currencies and accounting bases stay separate. Missing accounts are excluded rather than treated as zero. Exact reporting periods appear on company previews. Annual totals can change with coverage and do not measure growth of a fixed company cohort.

DIGITAL FOOTPRINT

Web traffic, app reach and release cadence

How the Los Angeles companies on this page show up online: the sites people visit, the apps they install, and how often those apps ship.

Busiest websites

43 of the 539 companies on this page carry a measured traffic record (8%); these are the largest of those, by monthly visits. The median among them is 282,622 visits.

CompanyMonthly visitsAuthorityMobile
Fashion Novafashionnova.com30,468,0126788.9%
Fableticsfabletics.com9,269,9006283.7%
Goatgoat.com6,676,9776362.2%
FWRDfwrd.com4,122,9264974.5%
YoungLAyoungla.com2,805,4075363.5%
Brandy Melvillebrandymelville.com2,630,5685949.8%
BloomChicbloomchic.com2,540,6054183.4%
MeUndiesmeundies.com1,475,5244588%
Tomstoms.com1,349,3286084%
STAUDstaud.clothing1,238,4944981.9%

Visits and authority are third-party web estimates, not company-reported figures.

Most-installed apps

17 of these companies (3.2%) publish at least one Android app — 19 apps in all, carrying 24M installs between them.

AppInstallsRatingStore category
GOAT – Sneakers & ApparelGoat12.3M3.7Shopping
Fashion Nova: Trendy ShoppingFashion Nova9.9M4.8Shopping
BloomChic | A Re-ImaginingBloomChic863.1K4.8Shopping
FableticsFabletics493.6K4.6Shopping
True ClassicTrue Classic140.5K4.9Shopping
YoungLAYoungLA129K4.6Shopping
Fabletics FITFabletics95.7K2.6Health & Fitness
EyeBuyDirectEyeBuyDirect80.5K3.6Shopping
DAILYLOOKDailyLook18.4K2.9Shopping
UNIFUnif Clothing14.8K4.2Shopping

Installs are lifetime totals to date at the June 2026 store reading — a measure of reach, not of people using an app today.

App reach by segment

The busiest app inside each of this page’s own segments, with the quarterly release trend behind it (2023Q2–2025Q4).

SegmentAppsInstallsLeading appRelease trend
Fashion Tech1824MGOAT – Sneakers & Apparel 12.3M
Sports Tech2589.3KFabletics 493.6K
Apparel Brands2141.3KTrue Classic 140.5K
Online Mom & Baby Care2304Posh Peanut 300

A company can carry several segment tags, so these rows overlap and should not be added together. Trend lines are zero-based and share one quarter grid, so a flat line is a quiet segment, not a missing one.

INSIDE THE INDUSTRY

The Los Angeles direct-to-consumer fashion brands market map

Explore the segments behind the headline numbers.

Expand panel +

Where companies are building

Rank segments by scale, hiring or disclosed funding.

B2c e-commerce537
Consumer digital511
Internet first brands414
Luxury e-commerce40
Marketplaces32
Sports tech26
Enterprise tech24
Internet first sportswear brands22
Sustainable ecommerce21
Customized products e-commerce19
Mom and baby care e-commerce16
Internet first sports brands16

Companies can sit in several segments. Counts and funding overlap.

SEGMENT TO EXPLORE

B2c e-commerce

The largest measured segment in this report snapshot.

537companies
7.8%have hiring activity

42 companies hiring · $1.17B disclosed funding

Explore in Radar

How companies make money

Common revenue models; a company can use more than one.

E-commerce - product499
E-commerce - service30
Physical commerce26
Subscription18
Commission on transaction15
Advertising9
Fee-for-service5
Affiliate marketing2
THE COMPANIES IN MOTION

Who is listing, hiring leaders, launching and winning work

Recorded corporate activity linked to companies in this landscape.

Expand panel +
Recent corporate headlines 9 dated reports
Mergers & acquisitionsshoprhode.com ↗

Elf Beauty (ELF) shelled out big bucks for Hailey Bieber's skincare brand Rhode.

Mergers & acquisitionsfredsegal.com ↗

Fashion retailer Aritzia (Vancouver, B.C.) has acquired Fred Segal’s famed Los Angeles boutique, report a variety of news sources, including Business of Fashion.

Funding roundslivetinted.com ↗

Live Tinted is flush with new funding. Curate Capital has taken a stake in the brand, as has L’Oréal’s BOLD venture arm, in a funding round inclusive of existing investors Monogram Capital, Unilever Ventures and more.

Leadership movesbirdygrey.com ↗

Dive Brief: DTC bridal brand Birdy Grey named Anthony Potgieter as its first chief growth officer, according to a company press release.

Earningswearfigs.com ↗

Gross Revenue $631.10 million 3.74 $34.25 million $0.19 74.61

New productsfabletics.com ↗

Athletic apparel maker Fabletics is launching its first denim collection, the company announced Tuesday, signaling the once white hot athleisure category is starting to slow down, reports CNBC.

Leadership movestoms.com ↗

TOMS today announced the appointment of Katie Wagner as the company’s new Chief Commercial Officer, a pivotal leadership role overseeing all global sales channels, including Wholesale Sales & Operations, eCommerce, and Marketplaces.

Asset acquisitionsfashionnova.com ↗

Last year, Fashion Nova bought the 175,000-square-foot building nearby at 407 North Maple Drive from Tishman Speyer for $118 million, or $676 per square foot, for its headquarters.

Company announcementsfrankandeileen.com ↗

The Irish-inspired company Frank & Eileen will debut its first U.S. flagship on Madison Avenue on Wednesday.

Full recorded event mix

Top 10 categories among 66 recorded events in the 24-month window.

Leadership moves
17
New products
15
Mergers & acquisitions
12
Earnings
8
Company announcements
6
Asset acquisitions
3
Contracts
2
Lawsuit
1
Funding rounds
1
Regulatory
1
4 activity cards

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

Leadership moves

7 tracked people moves

BIRDY GREY ↗
Tanya Hersh

Resignation Previously Chief Marketing Officer

BIRDY GREY ↗
Brendan Hastings

Appointment Chief Technology Officer

BIRDY GREY ↗
Anthony Potgieter

Appointment Chief Growth Officer

Fabletics ↗
Meera Bhatia

Appointment Board Director

Toms ↗
Katie Wagner

Appointment Chief Commercial Officer

Toms ↗
Jessica Alsing

Appointment Chief Executive Officer

Product launches

Products, platforms and features in the recorded window

Fabletics ↗
first denim collection

Denim

Jessica Simpson Home Collection

Furniture

Rhode ↗
Rhode Peptide Glazing Fluid Dewy Gel Serum

Skincare

Rhode ↗
Rhode Barrier Restore Cream Comforting Daily Moisturizer

Skincare

Regulatory events

1 recorded events

settlement with refunds totalling nearly $2.4 million to customersFederal Trade Commission

Litigation

1 tracked suits

Company
adidas v fashion nova

trademark infringementCivil · Ongoing

Mergers and acquisitions

Company-linked deal reports; status is preserved as recorded.

Acquirer → targetStatusDateValue / context
e.l.f. beauty→Rhode ↗Announced2026-03-24$1.0B
Elf Beauty→Rhode ↗Completed2026-03-24Not stated in snapshot
aritzia→Fred Segal ↗Announced2026-02-20Not stated in snapshot
E.l.f→Rhode ↗Announced2025-05-28$1.0B
visibly→Lensabl ↗Announced2024-05-24Not stated in snapshot
boohoo.com→Nasty Gal ↗Announced2023-12-28$20.0M

A discussion or rumour is not a completed transaction. An unstated value is not zero.

PEOPLE & OPPORTUNITY

The talent market

656 postings in the preceding 12 months. The full 1,041-posting snapshot covers 48 employers.

Expand panel +

Most advertised job titles

Graphic Designer17
Sales Representative16
Seo Manager10
Stylist Sales Associate Fashion Island8
Plant Controller7
Software Engineer7
0 internship postings

8 tracked postings mention remote work.

The seniority mix

400 postings specify a level.

unspecified
641
manager
265
senior
71
lead
36
entry
14
intern
14

Skills employers mention

Top skills across 1,041 tracked postings in the available jobs snapshot.

Excel
28
Pos Systems
17
Inventory Management
15
Powerpoint
10
Inventory
10
Word
8
Ai
8
Microsoft Office
7
Netsuite
6
Data Analysis
6
ADVERTISED PAY$69.1K/ year

Median across 134 postings with pay data, expressed in USD.

Salary by seniority

manager$94.2K/ year42 postings

Advertised posting medians do not describe all employees or roles.

THE PEOPLE BUILDING THE FIELD

Founders and leaders

285 founders and chief executives across 233 companies.

Expand panel +
12 profiles

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

Education networks

26 profiles with education records.

University of California (Los Angeles)
6
University of Pennsylvania
4
Stanford University
4
University of California (Berkeley)
3
Harvard Business School
2
Harvard University
2
Cornell University
2
Stanford Business School
1

Prior employers

4 profiles with prior-work records.

Google
2
McKinsey
1
Bain
1

Profiles cover recorded founders and leaders; contact details remain in Radar.

NEWS INTELLIGENCE

How this industry appears in the news

9,782 articles in the measured 12-month window.

Expand panel +
9,782articles in the measured year
2,881articles in 2026Q1
84.2%positive tone in the latest complete year

News volume trends

Direct-to-Consumer Fashion Brands coverage tagged Los Angeles · articles per complete quarter

01,0032,0063,0094,0122021Q2: 1,5002021Q22021Q3: 1,8932021Q4: 1,5402022Q1: 2,2452022Q2: 1,8222022Q22022Q3: 1,6982022Q4: 1,8012023Q1: 2,4852023Q2: 2,0702023Q22023Q3: 2,0002023Q4: 2,1452024Q1: 2,9632024Q2: 2,3962024Q22024Q3: 2,3742024Q4: 2,4902025Q1: 3,4892025Q2: 2,0662025Q22025Q3: 2,3692025Q4: 2,4972026Q1: 2,8812026Q1
View quarterly article counts
QuarterArticles
2021Q21,500
2021Q31,893
2021Q41,540
2022Q12,245
2022Q21,822
2022Q31,698
2022Q41,801
2023Q12,485
2023Q22,070
2023Q32,000
2023Q42,145
2024Q12,963
2024Q22,396
2024Q32,374
2024Q42,490
2025Q13,489
2025Q22,066
2025Q32,369
2025Q42,497
2026Q12,881

Article volume measures coverage, not market sales.

Tone of coverage over time

2021
4,211 positive · 33 neutral · 965 negative
2022
6,179 positive · 39 neutral · 1,335 negative
2023
7,470 positive · 16 neutral · 1,194 negative
2024
8,721 positive · 25 neutral · 1,450 negative
2025
8,755 positive · 25 neutral · 1,614 negative

Leading coverage topics

Direct-to-Consumer Fashion Brands coverage tagged Los Angeles · ranked by full-period article count.

Celebrity Fashion And Style Updates48,614 articles in the full recorded period
11,368 recent · 10,300 prior
Red Carpet Event Coverage30,059 articles in the full recorded period
7,786 recent · 6,812 prior
Protective Face Masks And Gaiters7,749 articles in the full recorded period
1,094 recent · 259 prior
Covid 19 Mask Mandates And Ppe Effectiveness7,564 articles in the full recorded period
879 recent · 202 prior
Celebrity Endorsements And Sponsorships5,861 articles in the full recorded period
1,391 recent · 1,277 prior
Cryptocurrency Impact On Forex Markets5,430 articles in the full recorded period
3,653 recent · 411 prior
Celebrity Owned Businesses And Brands4,505 articles in the full recorded period
1,045 recent · 964 prior
Fashionable Hair Accessories4,417 articles in the full recorded period
1,805 recent · 1,313 prior
Body Positive Fashion Campaigns3,824 articles in the full recorded period
954 recent · 649 prior
Celebrity Social Media Trends3,031 articles in the full recorded period
526 recent · 459 prior

Recent and prior counts use the source comparison windows.

Topics gaining and losing attention

United States comparison coverage

KeywordRecentPriorChange
safety face masks898202345%
reusable protective masks891208328%
protective face masks881199343%
fashion safety masks785167370%
windproof masks712150375%
anti-pollution masks691185274%
stablecoin fx impact662242658%
crypto volatility fx661312032%
face covering policies603120402%
mask filtration440109304%
eco-fashion112293-62%
denim jeans145270-46%
jeans131258-49%
bootcut jeans132254-48%
skinny jeans131254-48%

Event and signal lenses

United States comparison coverage

All complete annual cohorts shown
Rising

Regulatory Risk

77,875 classified articles

celebrity stylists, star outfits, safety face masks

21.3% critical · 47.6% positive
Rising

Funding Momentum

17,065 classified articles

technical rock journeys, prog rock epics, extended rock compositions

22.3% critical · 61.4% positive
Rising

Growth

27,312 classified articles

new store launches, store openings, retail expansion

17.8% critical · 53.6% positive

Direct-to-Consumer Fashion Brands coverage tagged Los Angeles. Topic labels describe recorded classifications and can include broad context.

RESEARCH SIGNALS

What Direct-to-Consumer Fashion Brands research is working on

2,475 papers in the recorded worldwide scope.

Expand panel +
2,475papers
2,475worldwide comparison pool
288India-affiliated papers

Research orientation

Promising
995
Breakthrough
669
Descriptive
475
Problem-identifying
226
Comparative
61
Cautionary
43
Critical
6

Contribution mix

Methods-led
1,233
Empirical
736
Reviews
382
Position pieces
114
Theoretical
10

Tone counts: 2,412 positive · 54 neutral · 9 negative.

Common problems researchers identify
232 papers · 9.4% of this field
  • Textile104 papers
  • Clothing40 papers
  • Wearable computer35 papers
  • Wearable technology34 papers
  • Architectural engineering28 papers
  • Electronics18 papers
  • Sustainability12 papers
  • Reliability10 papers

Landmark: Smart Textiles for Electricity Generation

Cautions
43 papers · 1.7% of this field
  • Textile22 papers
  • Electrical conductor6 papers
  • Composite material5 papers
  • Electronics4 papers
  • Wearable computer3 papers
  • Wearable technology2 papers
  • Randomized controlled trial2 papers
  • Coating2 papers

Landmark: Wearable Electronics and Smart Textiles: A Critical Review

Opportunities
1,664 papers · 67.2% of this field
  • Textile722 papers
  • Wearable computer315 papers
  • Electrical conductor137 papers
  • Wearable technology134 papers
  • Composite material131 papers
  • Clothing102 papers
  • Nanotechnology93 papers
  • Yarn76 papers

Landmark: Smart fabric sensors and e-textile technologies: a review

Leading institutions

Chinese Academy of Sciences
2,313
Hong Kong Polytechnic University
2,043
Center for Sustainable Future Technologies
1,975
Italian Institute of Technology
1,975
Space
1,975
University of California, Los Angeles
1,626

Leading researchers

Matteo Stoppa
1,975
Alessandro Chiolerio
1,975
Jun Chen
1,725
Guorui Chen
1,448
Michael Bick
1,289
Kunigunde H. Cherenack
1,022
Yongzhong Li
903
Jun Yang
820

Highly cited breakthrough-labelled papers

  • Smart Electronic Yarns and Wearable Fabrics for Human Biomonitoring made by Carbon Nanotube Coating with Polyelectrolytes532 citations
  • Scalable One‐Step Wet‐Spinning of Graphene Fibers and Yarns from Liquid Crystalline Dispersions of Graphene Oxide: Towards Multifunctional Textiles424 citations
  • Shape adaptable and highly resilient 3D braided triboelectric nanogenerators as e-textiles for power and sensing421 citations
  • Woven Electronic Fibers with Sensing and Display Functions for Smart Textiles412 citations
  • Large‐Scale and Washable Smart Textiles Based on Triboelectric Nanogenerator Arrays for Self‐Powered Sleeping Monitoring410 citations

Common problems researchers identify

213 papers · 4 recurring themes
4 cards

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

Architectural Engineering / TextileCommon problems researchers identify · 01

Architectural Engineering / Textile

103 papers

48.4% of this theme group

Architectural engineering (25) · Textile (44) · Wearable computer (17) · Clothing (17)

Smart Textiles for Electricity Generation

Smart textiles: A toolkit to fashion the future

View research history
YearShare index
2022894.9
2023952.1
20241032.1
2025972.9
Textile / Wearable TechnologyCommon problems researchers identify · 02

Textile / Wearable Technology

59 papers

27.7% of this theme group

Textile (36) · Wearable technology (19) · Wearable computer (17) · Electronics (9)

Recent Trends in Wearable Electronic Textiles (e-Textiles): A Mini Review

Environmental sustainability of e-textile products approached by makers and manufacturers

View research history
YearShare index
2022171.6
2023172.4
2024145.7
2025165.2
Textile / Textile IndustryCommon problems researchers identify · 03

Textile / Textile Industry

37 papers

17.4% of this theme group

Textile (18) · Textile industry (6) · Raw material (3) · Joint (3)

Diversification into Technical Textiles: A Forward Momentum for Indian Textiles Industry

Safety,durability and applicability of functional textiles

View research history
YearShare index
202299.3
2023100.4
202491.6
2025125.9
Humanities / ArchaeologyCommon problems researchers identify · 04

Humanities / Archaeology

14 papers

6.6% of this theme group

Humanities (4) · Archaeology (3) · The arts (2) · Curriculum (2)

Supporting and Sustaining Equitable STEAM Activities in High School Classrooms: Understanding Computer Science Teachers’ Needs and Practices

E-textiles para la educación STEAM en educación primaria: una revisión sistemática

View research history
YearShare index
2022142.4
2023148.0
2024145.6
2025103.2

Cautions

39 papers · 4 recurring themes
4 cards

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

Textile / ElectronicsCautions · 01

Textile / Electronics

20 papers

51.3% of this theme group

Textile (14) · Electronics (3) · Wearable technology (2) · Smart material (2)

Wearable Electronics and Smart Textiles: A Critical Review

AI-BASED SMART TEXTILE WEARABLES FOR REMOTE HEALTH SURVEILLANCE AND CRITICAL EMERGENCY ALERTS: A SYSTEMATIC LITERATURE REVIEW

View research history
YearShare index
2022159.4
2023159.4
2024135.0
2025153.1
Electrical Conductor / Wireless Power TransferCautions · 02

Electrical Conductor / Wireless Power Transfer

11 papers

28.2% of this theme group

Electrical conductor (5) · Wireless power transfer (2) · Planar (2) · Fusible alloy (2)

Development of textile-based transmission lines using conductive yarns and ultrasonic welding technology for e-textile applications

Evaluation of Launderability of Electrically Conductive Fabrics for E-Textile Applications

View research history
YearShare index
2022252.7
2023243.3
2024207.8
2025301.5
Randomized Controlled Trial / Composite MaterialCautions · 03

Randomized Controlled Trial / Composite Material

5 papers

12.8% of this theme group

Randomized controlled trial (2) · Composite material (3) · Textile (4)

Functional textiles for atopic dermatitis: a systematic review and meta‐analysis

Experimental Analysis and Simulation of Novel Technical Textile Reinforced Composite of Banana Fibre

View research history
YearShare index
20223028.5
20232977.6
20242797.2
20251971.3
TextileCautions · 04

Textile

3 papers

7.7% of this theme group

Textile (2)

Consensual assessment in the new domain of e-textiles: Comparing insights from expert, quasi-expert, and novice judges.

Learning design for short-duration e-textile workshops: outcomes on knowledge and skills

View research history
YearShare index
2022115.2
2023123.4
2024128.2
2025169.1

Opportunities

1,516 papers · 7 recurring themes
7 cards

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

Textile / AntennaOpportunities · 01

Textile / Antenna

290 papers

19.1% of this theme group

Textile (144) · Antenna (30) · Wearable computer (91) · Electrode (20)

A multifunctional wearable E-textile <i>via</i> integrated nanowire-coated fabrics

Design and validation of an e-textile-based wearable system for remote health monitoring

View research history
YearShare index
20221616.9
20231675.7
20241527.4
20251453.0
Wearable Computer / Fiber Bragg GratingOpportunities · 02

Wearable Computer / Fiber Bragg Grating

266 papers

17.5% of this theme group

Wearable computer (115) · Fiber Bragg grating (21) · Textile (115) · Optical fiber (22)

Smart Textiles with Biosensing Capabilities

Smart Textile-Based Interactive, Stretchable and Wearable Sensors for Healthcare

View research history
YearShare index
2022159.3
2023167.3
2024146.0
2025175.2
Textile / Architectural EngineeringOpportunities · 03

Textile / Architectural Engineering

232 papers

15.3% of this theme group

Textile (117) · Architectural engineering (40) · Clothing (32) · Wearable technology (33)

A Naturally Integrated Smart Textile for Wearable Electronics Applications

Smart Textiles and Wearable Technologies for Sportswear: A Design approach.

View research history
YearShare index
2022864.3
2023918.1
20241005.4
2025938.7
Nanotechnology / NanocompositeOpportunities · 04

Nanotechnology / Nanocomposite

231 papers

15.2% of this theme group

Nanotechnology (57) · Nanocomposite (21) · Composite material (51) · Carbon nanotube (20)

Functional Nanofibre: Enabling Material for the Next Generation Smart Textiles

Multipurpose Smart Textile with Integration of Efficient Energy Harvesting, All‐Season Switchable Thermal Management and Self‐Powered Sensin

View research history
YearShare index
20226750.0
20236725.2
20246870.9
20255386.9
Textile / Pulp And Paper IndustryOpportunities · 05

Textile / Pulp And Paper Industry

223 papers

14.7% of this theme group

Textile (111) · Pulp and paper industry (12) · Dyeing (13) · Polyester (14)

Nanotechnology – a new route to high-performance functional textiles

Designing multifunctional textile fashion products

View research history
YearShare index
2022103.6
2023101.8
2024106.7
202594.8
Human–Computer Interaction / CraftOpportunities · 06

Human–Computer Interaction / Craft

150 papers

9.9% of this theme group

Human–computer interaction (27) · Craft (13) · Mathematics education (10) · Textile (57)

Wearable E-Textiles Using a Textile-Centric Design Approach

A Review of E-Textiles in Education and Society

View research history
YearShare index
202279.4
202382.8
202492.8
202569.6
Electrical Conductor / Composite MaterialOpportunities · 07

Electrical Conductor / Composite Material

124 papers

8.2% of this theme group

Electrical conductor (98) · Composite material (51) · Textile (55) · Coating (18)

Electronic Component Mounting for Durable E-Textiles: Direct Soldering of Components onto Textile-Based Deeply Permeated Conductive Patterns

A Novel Elastic Conductive Yarn for Smart Textile Applications

View research history
YearShare index
20223250.3
20233191.7
20243000.9
20252444.4

How this field compares with the research baseline

Orientation shares compared with 25,000 papers in the reference sample.

Research orientationThis fieldReference sample
Promising40.2%37.6%
Breakthrough27.0%26.4%
Descriptive19.2%17.1%
Problem-identifying9.1%9.5%
Comparative2.5%4.0%
Cautionary1.7%4.4%
Critical0.2%1.0%

Concerns receiving less research attention

Counts and shares refer to the stated research pool. A low count describes how much of that research is recorded here, not the absence of a real-world concern.

Concern / example paperPapersShareRaised as a problemWorldwide share
Privacy & surveillanceAI-BASED SMART TEXTILE WEARABLES FOR REMOTE HEALTH SURVEILLANCE AND CRITICAL EMERGENCY ALERTS: A SYSTEMATIC LITERATURE R210.93%9 (42.9%)0.93%
Hardware, e-waste & supply chainEnvironmental sustainability of e-textile products approached by makers and manufacturers70.31%1 (14.3%)0.31%
Concentration of compute powerFolding-Dependent vs. Folding-Independent Flexible Antennas on E-Textiles20.09%0 (0.0%)0.09%
Labour & data workSTEAM-Powered Education: E-Textiles to Integrate the Arts and STEM10.04%1 (100.0%)0.04%
Bias & fairnessAll-fabric-based multifunctional textile sensor for detection and discrimination of humidity, temperature, and strain st10.04%0 (0.0%)0.04%
Energy & datacenter footprint00.0%0 (%)0.0%
Water use00.0%0 (%)0.0%
Carbon & emissions of compute00.0%0 (%)0.0%
Safety & misuse00.0%0 (%)0.0%

Institution and researcher rankings use citations to their covered work. Research scope: worldwide. This may be broader than the company geography.

DEMAND, SUPPLY & PLACE

Where demand signals run ahead of mapped supply — Los Angeles

Compare demand signals in Los Angeles’s newsflow with the direct-to-consumer fashion brands categories mapped to each signal.

Expand panel +
HOW TO READ THE GAP

Signal percentile − supply percentile = gap in percentile points. Positive gaps highlight questions to investigate. A high signal can reflect spending pressure or access friction, as well as potential demand.

The comparison is relative to the signal families on this page. A supply percentile of zero means the lowest relative reading, not zero companies. It is a prioritisation clue, not measured market size or unmet demand.

COMPARISON PERIOD2025-05-01 to 2026-05-01Against 2024-05-01 to 2025-05-01Explore the signals ↓

The opportunity, in one view

Signal and mapped-supply percentiles, their gap, and change in the signal’s article share.

Swipe horizontally to compare all columns →

7 Los Angeles demand signals compared with mapped direct-to-consumer fashion brands supply
Signal familySignal percentileSupply percentileRelative gapGap (points)Signal share vs prior year
Consumer grievances & trust ↗Trust Friction91.740.0+51.7+227.6%
Tourism footfall ↗Demand Driver16.70.0+16.7+28.6%
Layoffs & income shocks ↗Spending Pressure25.020.0+5.0+7.2%
Housing & urban expansion ↗Demand Driver66.780.0-13.3+58.4%
Rail & metro connectivity ↗Connectivity Build-Out33.380.0-46.7+53.2%
Inflation & spending pressure ↗Spending Pressure25.080.0-55.0+57.4%
Congestion & traffic friction ↗Access Friction91.7—No matching category—+94.9%

Showing all 7 signals. Select a family for its history and mapped categories.

Where the signals are loudest

All 12 city readings for these demand families in the comparison geography. Los Angeles is highlighted.

Mentions per 10,000 articles

Each city’s reading is a share of its own coverage. Rows cover all of the United States for this page's signal families; Los Angeles is marked.

Seattle148.1

Layoffs & income shocks · Congestion & traffic friction · Consumer grievances & trust

St. Louis134.2

Layoffs & income shocks · Inflation & spending pressure · Tourism footfall

San Diego131.8

Consumer grievances & trust · Congestion & traffic friction · Layoffs & income shocks

Orlando125.6

Consumer grievances & trust · Layoffs & income shocks · Congestion & traffic friction

Cleveland107.3

Inflation & spending pressure · Layoffs & income shocks · Tourism footfall

Portland101.5

Layoffs & income shocks · Tourism footfall · Congestion & traffic friction

Detroit101.4

Layoffs & income shocks · Congestion & traffic friction · Tourism footfall

Phoenix97.0

Layoffs & income shocks · Congestion & traffic friction · Tourism footfall

Lebanon95.4

Inflation & spending pressure · Layoffs & income shocks · Congestion & traffic friction

Los Angeles64.3

Congestion & traffic friction · Consumer grievances & trust · Housing & urban expansion

Denver93.6

Congestion & traffic friction · Layoffs & income shocks · Housing & urban expansion

San Francisco91.8

Layoffs & income shocks · Rail & metro connectivity · Inflation & spending pressure

Inside the leading signals

Open any signal for its quarterly history
TRUST FRICTIONConsumer grievances & trust+51.7percentile-point gap
THE OPERATING HYPOTHESIS

Trust friction can reward whoever fixes service, complaints and fraud handling.

9.97mentions per 10,000 articles+227.6%share change vs prior year

Mapped direct-to-consumer fashion brands categories

  • Consumer Digital511

Companies can appear in multiple categories; these counts are not a unique-company total.

Quarterly share of Los Angeles coverage

Mentions per 10,000 articles · zero baseline

091826352024Q3: 42024Q32024Q4: 12024Q42025Q1: 12025Q12025Q2: 42025Q22025Q3: 22025Q32025Q4: 22025Q42026Q1: 302026Q1
View quarterly signal counts
Consumer grievances & trust in Los Angeles coverage
QuarterMentionsPer 10,000 articles
2024Q3154.54
2024Q451.45
2025Q181.09
2025Q2144.07
2025Q392.46
2025Q452.08
2026Q18830.58

Where this signal concentrates in the comparison geography

San Diego46.8 / 10,000
Orlando45.8 / 10,000
Baltimore35.2 / 10,000
DEMAND DRIVERTourism footfall+16.7percentile-point gap
THE OPERATING HYPOTHESIS

Visitor flows can convert into discretionary spend where they land.

6.59mentions per 10,000 articles+28.6%share change vs prior year

Mapped direct-to-consumer fashion brands categories

  • Internet First Brands414

Companies can appear in multiple categories; these counts are not a unique-company total.

Quarterly share of Los Angeles coverage

Mentions per 10,000 articles · zero baseline

0369122024Q3: 52024Q32024Q4: 72024Q42025Q1: 12025Q12025Q2: 42025Q22025Q3: 52025Q32025Q4: 102025Q42026Q1: 62026Q1
View quarterly signal counts
Tourism footfall in Los Angeles coverage
QuarterMentionsPer 10,000 articles
2024Q3195.74
2024Q4277.8
2025Q1131.77
2025Q2174.94
2025Q3215.74
2025Q42510.41
2026Q1206.95

Where this signal concentrates in the comparison geography

Portland18.3 / 10,000
Phoenix16.6 / 10,000
Cleveland16.5 / 10,000
SPENDING PRESSURELayoffs & income shocks+5.0percentile-point gap
THE OPERATING HYPOTHESIS

Layoff cycles can pull discretionary spend back toward value offerings.

9.01mentions per 10,000 articles+7.2%share change vs prior year

Mapped direct-to-consumer fashion brands categories

  • Internet First Brands414
  • Marketplaces32

Companies can appear in multiple categories; these counts are not a unique-company total.

Quarterly share of Los Angeles coverage

Mentions per 10,000 articles · zero baseline

04812162024Q3: 62024Q32024Q4: 112024Q42025Q1: 92025Q12025Q2: 82025Q22025Q3: 132025Q32025Q4: 32025Q42026Q1: 82026Q1
View quarterly signal counts
Layoffs & income shocks in Los Angeles coverage
QuarterMentionsPer 10,000 articles
2024Q3206.05
2024Q43911.27
2025Q1679.12
2025Q2288.14
2025Q35013.67
2025Q483.33
2026Q1248.34

Where this signal concentrates in the comparison geography

Seattle97.5 / 10,000
St. Louis66.7 / 10,000
Minneapolis47.4 / 10,000
DEMAND DRIVERHousing & urban expansion-13.3percentile-point gap
THE OPERATING HYPOTHESIS

New residential catchments can pull everyday demand with them.

9.73mentions per 10,000 articles+58.4%share change vs prior year

Mapped direct-to-consumer fashion brands categories

  • B2C E-Commerce537
  • Marketplaces32

Companies can appear in multiple categories; these counts are not a unique-company total.

Quarterly share of Los Angeles coverage

Mentions per 10,000 articles · zero baseline

051015202024Q3: 82024Q32024Q4: 52024Q42025Q1: 52025Q12025Q2: 72025Q22025Q3: 172025Q32025Q4: 52025Q42026Q1: 62026Q1
View quarterly signal counts
Housing & urban expansion in Los Angeles coverage
QuarterMentionsPer 10,000 articles
2024Q3278.16
2024Q4185.2
2025Q1435.85
2025Q2257.27
2025Q36317.23
2025Q4145.83
2026Q1186.25

Where this signal concentrates in the comparison geography

Miami19.9 / 10,000
Phoenix15.7 / 10,000
Atlanta13.8 / 10,000
CONNECTIVITY BUILD-OUTRail & metro connectivity-46.7percentile-point gap
THE OPERATING HYPOTHESIS

Where rail and metro build out, station-area demand can follow the footfall.

8.2mentions per 10,000 articles+53.2%share change vs prior year

Mapped direct-to-consumer fashion brands categories

  • B2C E-Commerce537
  • Marketplaces32

Companies can appear in multiple categories; these counts are not a unique-company total.

Quarterly share of Los Angeles coverage

Mentions per 10,000 articles · zero baseline

04812162024Q3: 62024Q32024Q4: 22024Q42025Q1: 52025Q12025Q2: 82025Q22025Q3: 132025Q32025Q4: 32025Q42026Q1: 42026Q1
View quarterly signal counts
Rail & metro connectivity in Los Angeles coverage
QuarterMentionsPer 10,000 articles
2024Q3236.95
2024Q4102.89
2025Q1395.31
2025Q2288.14
2025Q35013.67
2025Q483.33
2026Q1134.52

Where this signal concentrates in the comparison geography

San Francisco12.1 / 10,000
San Diego9.1 / 10,000
Los Angeles8.0 / 10,000
SPENDING PRESSUREInflation & spending pressure-55.0percentile-point gap
THE OPERATING HYPOTHESIS

Sustained price pressure can shift spending toward value formats.

6.03mentions per 10,000 articles+57.4%share change vs prior year

Mapped direct-to-consumer fashion brands categories

  • B2C E-Commerce537
  • Marketplaces32

Companies can appear in multiple categories; these counts are not a unique-company total.

Quarterly share of Los Angeles coverage

Mentions per 10,000 articles · zero baseline

04813172024Q3: 12024Q32024Q4: 12024Q42025Q1: 32025Q12025Q2: 142025Q22025Q3: 42025Q32025Q4: 32025Q42026Q1: 12026Q1
View quarterly signal counts
Inflation & spending pressure in Los Angeles coverage
QuarterMentionsPer 10,000 articles
2024Q351.51
2024Q461.73
2025Q1283.81
2025Q25014.54
2025Q3174.65
2025Q483.33
2026Q131.04

Where this signal concentrates in the comparison geography

Lebanon70.3 / 10,000
New York City40.6 / 10,000
Cleveland37.5 / 10,000
ACCESS FRICTIONCongestion & traffic friction—supply not mapped
THE OPERATING HYPOTHESIS

Congestion friction can push footfall toward nearby formats and toward delivery.

13.51mentions per 10,000 articles+94.9%share change vs prior year

Mapped direct-to-consumer fashion brands categories

This signal has no matching category in the page’s direct-to-consumer fashion brands market map, so no supply percentile or gap is assigned.

Quarterly share of Los Angeles coverage

Mentions per 10,000 articles · zero baseline

051015212024Q3: 62024Q32024Q4: 62024Q42025Q1: 62025Q12025Q2: 112025Q22025Q3: 122025Q32025Q4: 172025Q42026Q1: 112026Q1
View quarterly signal counts
Congestion & traffic friction in Los Angeles coverage
QuarterMentionsPer 10,000 articles
2024Q3206.05
2024Q4216.07
2025Q1456.12
2025Q24111.92
2025Q34612.58
2025Q44317.9
2026Q13411.81

Where this signal concentrates in the comparison geography

Milwaukee57.3 / 10,000
Denver45.7 / 10,000
Cincinnati33.5 / 10,000
RESEARCH & CHANGING CONVERSATIONS

Related research and changing coverage

Los Angeles direct-to-consumer fashion brands coverage

Expand panel +
RESEARCH CONTEXT · 2020

Assessing the Retail Environments of Licensed and Unlicensed Cannabis Dispensaries: Adapting the Marijuana Retail Surveillance Tool to Inform Cannabis Regulation in Los Angeles County

Journal of Public Health Management and Practice

21 citations in the snapshot

RESEARCH CONTEXT · 2021

Pollution Accounting for Corporate Actions: Quantifying the Air Emissions and Impacts of Transportation System Choices Case Study: Food Freight and the Grocery Industry in Los Angeles

Sustainability

8 citations in the snapshot

What is growing in this coverage

the United States coverage of this page's demand families

KeywordRecent articlesPrior articlesShare change
patent infringement394241923.3%
cyber liability254251152.2%
privacy policies20724963.0%
arbitration clause17022852.3%
ip litigation54772836.3%
antitrust investigations63587799.5%

Share changes describe coverage in the stated comparison periods, not search demand or market size.

UNDERSTAND THE LANDSCAPE

Direct-to-Consumer Fashion Brands in Los Angeles: key questions

Clear definitions for making better comparisons.

What does this landscape measure?

It measures the tracked company ecosystem, recorded funding, hiring and other available evidence. It is not a market-size estimate.

Can segment counts be added together?

No. A company can belong to several segments, so segment counts and funding can overlap.

What does a missing figure mean?

A dash or unavailable panel means the current reviewed source snapshot does not support that figure.

Company ecosystem snapshot: 2 September 2026. Funding is recorded in USD; filed accounts retain their stated currency and reporting basis. Each section identifies its own coverage. The news and research behind these sections is explorable in Prism.

Canonical landscape ↗
Coming soon