Industry landscapes
Industry report

Funding and advertised pay are reported in USD; filed accounts retain their stated source currency and basis.

Exchange-rate basis

Indicative conversions use ECB reference rates dated 2026-09-14, applied consistently across all periods. They are not historical exchange rates. Indian rupees may use crore (1 crore = 10 million); other currencies use K, M and B. CSV downloads, source documents and quoted news headlines retain their original currencies.

THE INDIA EDITION 2026

India’s
e-commerce software industry,
in focus.

The companies, capital and talent shaping e-commerce software in India. Find the leaders. Understand the segments. See where the activity is.

Snapshot: Funding in USD
Illustrated cover for E-commerce Software Industry Landscape of India
IN
COMPANIES · CAPITAL · TALENT

An industry ecosystem,
measured in context.

E-commerce Software illustration
MEET THE COMPANIES

Explore India’s e-commerce software leaders

24 featured companies from the funding, hiring, revenue and team-size leaderboards.

Expand panel +
E-commerce Software company highlights in India, snapshot 1 September 2026
Company
GlobalBeesglobalbees.com$332.96M—214—
BRND.MEbrndme.co.in$306.17M——Financial figure available in RadarView in Radar
Manthanmanthan.com$169.85M—391$16.89MFYFY2025 filing
GOAT Brand Labsgoatbrandlabs.com$127M—31—
UpScalioupscal.io$57.5M—2—
Reverse Logisticsreverselogistics.in$55.48M—18—
TMRWtmrw.in$50M—21,214—
NuvoExnuvoex.com$47.1M—1,556$1.85MFYFY2025 filing
BiteSpeedbitespeed.co—6 roles24—
Inamoinamo.in—6 roles——
Parity Cubeparitycube.com—6 roles35$6.91MFYFY2025 filing
ShopDeckshopdeck.com—6 roles159Financial figure available in RadarView in Radar
Litmus7litmus7.com—5 roles678Financial figure available in RadarView in Radar
Nitro Commercenitrocommerce.ai—5 roles38—
BusinessOnBotbusinessonbot.com—4 roles46—
Zokozoko.io—4 roles23—
Atomatominc.co——150—
DataWeavedataweave.com——257$0FYFY2023 filing
Evenflowevenflowbrands.com——28—
Fyndfynd.com——919$20.91MFYFY2025 filing
GobbleCubegobblecube.ai————
SearchTapsearchtap.io——346—
Swiftgoswift.in——37Financial figure available in RadarView in Radar
Tatvictatvic.com——227$7.52MFYFY2024 filing
24 featured companies

Locked revenue figures are available in Radar; the eight company financial previews stay the same throughout this page. A dash means the figure is outside these featured lists. Revenue years vary by company; the figures are not a like-for-like revenue comparison. Compare annual accounts ↗

Startup discovery

Recorded classifications only
THE KEY SIGNALS

E-commerce Software industry KPIs in India

A few useful ratios bring the size of this ecosystem into perspective.

1 September 2026
Hiring participation10.6%

70 of 660 tracked companies have open roles.

Funding participation18.8%

124 of 660 tracked companies have a recorded round.

Top 3 funding share52.5%

Share of disclosed capital received by the three largest recorded recipients.

Median disclosed round$390.43K

Midpoint of 257 rounds with a disclosed amount.

Scale is concentrated. Opportunity is broader. The three largest funding recipients hold 52.5% of disclosed capital, while 81.2% of tracked companies have no recorded funding round.

Explore the segments →
CAPITAL & COMPANY FORMATION

How India e-commerce software has grown

Recorded company formation and disclosed funding across the complete annual series shown.

Expand panel +
2016 — 2025

Disclosed funding by year

Sum of recorded funding rounds · USD

India e-commerce software
$0$197.48M$394.95M$592.43M$789.91M2016: $9.26M20162017: $7.66M20172018: $14.85M20182019: $29.56M20192020: $14.69M20202021: $692.9M20212022: $163.09M20222023: $104.64M20232024: $68M20242025: $102.4M2025
View the numbers
Annual e-commerce software funding and company formation in India
YearFunding (USD)FoundedRaising
2016$9.26M3310
2017$7.66M3112
2018$14.85M4422
2019$29.56M5223
2020$14.69M7118
2021$692.9M7239
2022$163.09M5739
2023$104.64M4720
2024$68M4319
2025$102.4M1012
WHERE CAPITAL SITS

Funding concentration

Share of all disclosed company funding.

  • GlobalBees21.6%
  • BRND.ME19.9%
  • Manthan11.0%
  • Other companies47.5%

Funding by stage

305 recorded rounds since 2016

NUMBER OF ROUNDS
Seed & Angel225 73.8%
Series A–B52 17.0%
Series C+ / PE4 1.3%
Grants, debt & other24 7.9%

Recent recorded rounds

Latest recorded rounds · USD
5 rounds

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

Series A05/2026
ONDC $7.32M

Backed by Zoho.

Series A04/2026
GobbleCube $15M

Backed by SIG Venture Capital and Info Edge Ventures and others.

Series A03/2026
Inamo $6M

Backed by Prime Venture Partners and Shastra and others.

Venture Debt03/2026
Inamo $2M

Backed by Prime Venture Partners and Shastra and others.

Largest and notable recorded rounds

Each card is one recorded round
10 cards

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

THE BUSINESS BEHIND THE ACTIVITY

Revenue, profitability & financial strength

Annual accounts for reporting companies linked to this landscape, on like-for-like currency and reporting bases.

Expand panel +
₹ crore · standalone

Display conversions use the dated reference rates above. Where a verified rate is unavailable, figures retain their source currency. Each reporting cohort keeps its currency and accounting basis separate.

FY2025 · annual statements grouped by reported fiscal year; exact entity periods remain on preview rows · 166 reporting entities from 231 eligible matches.

Revenue in covered accounts₹12,170.4 crore

Sum of reporting-entity revenue; not India market sales.

Net profit / loss₹-452.8 crore

Combined result for the same cohort.

Aggregate net margin-3.7%

Combined net income ÷ combined revenue.

Median company revenue₹1.5 crore

The middle covered reporting entity.

Profitable entities+37.3%

62 of 166 covered entities.

Top-five concentration+83.4%

Share of covered revenue from the five largest entities.

Annual account trend

Reported cohort totals by year; coverage is stated for every period.

Bar height shows revenue. Changes in coverage can affect totals.

Profitability has two perspectives

FY2025 · 166 reporting entities

Open the company accounts

Up to eight fixed company previews show financial amounts. Search and sort the wider company list, then continue in Radar.

166 reporting entities
Continue your financial research in Radar

Explore full company accounts and filings.

View financials in Radar ↗
INDIA · INDUSTRY COHORTS

How does e-commerce software compare?

Each pair uses the same year, currency and reporting basis. Cohort overlap is disclosed.

IndustryCovered / eligibleRevenue totalMedian revenueNet profit / lossAggregate marginProfitable shareOverlap

Available-account cohorts are not estimates of whole industries. Overlapping entities can occur in more than one cohort; do not add cohort totals.

Coverage, calculations & financial sources

Filed annual accounts for exact designated national identifiers. Every aggregate and peer pair uses one fiscal year, source currency and reporting basis; periods, coverage and overlap are explicit; 2026 partials are excluded.

The same up to eight reporting entities remain open across years, filters and sorts. Other company figures are available in Radar.

Source currencies and accounting bases stay separate. Missing accounts are excluded rather than treated as zero. Exact reporting periods appear on company previews. Annual totals can change with coverage and do not measure growth of a fixed company cohort.

DIGITAL FOOTPRINT

Web traffic, app reach and release cadence

How the India companies on this page show up online: the sites people visit, the apps they install, and how often those apps ship.

Busiest websites

14 of the 660 companies on this page carry a measured traffic record (2.1%); these are the largest of those, by monthly visits. The median among them is 197,349 visits.

CompanyMonthly visitsAuthorityMobile
Wishlinkwishlink.com16,537,4223798.8%
Instamojoinstamojo.com637,7594280.3%
ShopDeckshopdeck.com575,1352367.6%
Mockeymockey.ai319,2473915.5%
E-junkiee-junkie.com272,9413470.8%
OMSGuruomsguru.com226,091320%
Zinrelozinrelo.com201,8942399.7%
dm2buydm2buy.com192,8042585.5%
Fyndfynd.com186,1253668.6%
Pixpapixpa.com140,3674420.7%

Visits and authority are third-party web estimates, not company-reported figures.

Most-installed apps

93 of these companies (14.1%) publish at least one Android app — 236 apps in all, carrying 40.2M installs between them.

Installs are lifetime totals to date at the June 2026 store reading — a measure of reach, not of people using an app today.

App reach by segment

The busiest app inside each of this page’s own segments, with the quarterly release trend behind it (2023Q4–2026Q2).

SegmentAppsInstallsLeading appRelease trend
E-Commerce Enablers22040.1MCoutLoot Swipe: Shopping App 16.8M
Social Commerce1324.1MWishlink Shopping App 6.1M
Video Commerce1223.9MWishlink Creator 1M
B2B E-Commerce1210.3MDigital Showroom: Business App 10.2M
Brands Tech478.1MChecko 365.3K
Marketingtech137.5MZOKO 21.1K
Influencer E-Commerce47.1MZeepty: Online Shopping App 3.1K
In Store Retail Tech8749.5KVastraApp - Textile Management 160K

A company can carry several segment tags, so these rows overlap and should not be added together. Trend lines are zero-based and share one quarter grid, so a flat line is a quiet segment, not a missing one.

Release cadence by quarter

New apps published, beside apps whose most recent update landed in that quarter — the second bar is how much of the shelf is still being maintained.

2023Q1: 32023Q1: 02023Q12023Q2: 32023Q2: 22023Q22023Q3: 42023Q3: 42023Q32023Q4: 52023Q4: 32023Q42024Q1: 72024Q1: 52024Q12024Q2: 22024Q2: 42024Q22024Q3: 42024Q3: 62024Q32024Q4: 62024Q4: 152024Q42025Q1: 42025Q1: 102025Q12025Q2: 42025Q2: 22025Q22025Q3: 62025Q3: 262025Q32026Q1: 32026Q1: 422026Q1

Darker bars are new releases, lighter bars apps updated. 169 of 236 apps carry a release date. The series ends at 2026Q1, the last quarter that closed before the June 2026 reading.

INSIDE THE INDUSTRY

The India e-commerce software market map

Explore the segments behind the headline numbers.

Expand panel +

Where companies are building

Rank segments by scale, hiring or disclosed funding.

Commerce enablers640
Retail tech640
Enterprise tech631
Enterprise software529
Saas377
E-commerce saas367
Retail saas365
Shopping cart solutions301
Consumer digital78
Marketplaces56
B2b e-commerce50
B2c e-commerce42

Companies can sit in several segments. Counts and funding overlap.

SEGMENT TO EXPLORE

Commerce enablers

The largest measured segment in this report snapshot.

640companies
10.9%have hiring activity

70 companies hiring · $1.53B disclosed funding

Explore in Radar

How companies make money

Common revenue models; a company can use more than one.

Subscription521
E-commerce - service259
Commission on transaction91
Advertising78
E-commerce - product66
Fee-for-service43
Physical commerce6
Affiliate marketing2
THE COMPANIES IN MOTION

Who is listing, hiring leaders, launching and winning work

Recorded corporate activity linked to companies in this landscape.

Expand panel +
Recent corporate headlines 10 dated reports
Mergers & acquisitionsshopflo.com ↗

Pine Labs’ ₹88 crore acquisition of Shopflo

Funding roundsgobblecube.ai ↗

Consumer brand analytics platform GobbleCube has raised $15 million in funding led by Susquehanna Venture Capital, with participation from existing investors InfoEdge Ventures and Kae Capital, which invested through its Winner’s Fund.

Mergers & acquisitionsglobalbees.com ↗

Globalbees acquired an extra 30% shareholding from existing shareholders of Candes Technology.

Mergers & acquisitionsnitrocommerce.ai ↗

Months after a fresh capital infusion of $5 Mn, enterprise tech startup Nitro Commerce has acquired Gurugram-based AI copilot company Zodiac Labs AI for an undisclosed amount.

Funding roundswishlink.com ↗

Creator-focused commerce startup Wishlink has raised $17.5 million in a Series B funding round led by Vertex Ventures Southeast Asia & India.

Mergers & acquisitionsreverselogistics.in ↗

Mutares has successfully completed the sale of its majority stake in LiBCycle, an inTime Group company, to Reverse Logistics Group (“RLG”).

Funding roundsinsightai.io ↗

New Delhi-based Artificial Intelligence (AI)-Native Anti-Money Laundering (AML) investigation startup InsightAI has raised 1.1 crore in pre-seed funding led by prominent accelerator and startup ecosystem enabler PedalStart and prominent angels.

Funding roundstmrw.in ↗

Top funding rounds this year include Spinny’s $171 million Series F ($131 million + $40 million), followed by Zepto at $ 170 million and $49 million, respectively, GIVA, which raised $68 million across Series C ($62 million) and Series B ($6 million), and TMRW’s $50 million Series C.

Mergers & acquisitionsquinn.live ↗

Mountaingate Capital (“Mountaingate”) announced that the strategic partnership of Interluxe Group, the preeminent luxury-focused experiential agency, and North & Warren, a leader in digital marketing and media for luxury brands, completed the acquisition of Quinn, an award-winning, luxury-focused strategic communications agency.

Funding roundsklugklug.com ↗

KlugKlug, a global Influencer Marketing SaaS platform, has raised an undisclosed amount in a fresh funding round led by a consortium of high-profile investors.

Full recorded event mix

Top 10 categories among 167 recorded events in the 24-month window.

Leadership moves
68
Funding rounds
37
Mergers & acquisitions
17
Company announcements
12
Earnings
11
Capital infusions
6
New products
5
Lawsuit
4
Contracts
4
Incorporation
2
5 activity cards

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

Leadership moves

11 tracked people moves

ONDC ↗
Vibhor Jain

Appointment Managing director and CEO

ONDC ↗
Manoj Thakur

Appointment Chief Technology Officer

ONDC ↗
Thampy Koshya

Departure

Fynd ↗
Harsh Kumar

Appointment Associate Director – Growth for Global Business

Quinn ↗
Sarah Curra

Appointment London Managing Director

Swift ↗
Thomas Delaet

Appointment Chief Product Officer

Product launches

Products, platforms and features in the recorded window

BiteSpeed ↗
AI Voice Agents

Voice AI

Kiko Live ↗
Kiko Live B2B quick-commerce platform

FMCG distribution

Streamoid ↗
CXO

AI command centre

Swift ↗
New Cross‑Border Payment Framework

International Payments

BiteSpeed ↗
Website Conversion Tools

Website Conversion Tools

Contract wins

2 recorded customer wins

Swift ↗

Customer: chevronMining

Swift ↗

Customer: Roy Hill and Pilbara MineralsMining

Regulatory events

1 recorded events

InstaKart ↗

Seized 590 sports footwear for lack of ISI marksBureau of Indian Standards

Litigation

2 tracked suits

Company
Ashutosh Garg, Paritosh Garg, Manju Agarwal v globalbees

Insolvency proceedingRegulatory · Filed

Company
quinn v ready capital corporation

securities class action lawsuitClass Action · Ongoing

Earnings pulse

Reported company results in the recorded window.

3companies
10period observations
101.0%median reported growth

Median across 13 reported growth observations; companies may contribute multiple periods.

Mergers and acquisitions

Company-linked deal reports; status is preserved as recorded.

Acquirer → targetStatusDateValue / context
GlobalBees→the better homeAnnounced2026-09-01Not stated in snapshot
pine labs→Shopflo ↗Announced2026-04-29Not stated in snapshot
GlobalBees→Candes Technology Private LimitedCompleted2026-03-31Not stated in snapshot
Nitro Commerce→Zodiac Labs AICompleted2026-03-09Not stated in snapshot
Xeno→repare therapeuticsCompleted2026-01-28Not stated in snapshot
Reverse Logistics→libcycleCompleted2026-01-15Not stated in snapshot

A discussion or rumour is not a completed transaction. An unstated value is not zero.

PEOPLE & OPPORTUNITY

The talent market

340 postings in the preceding 12 months. The full 425-posting snapshot covers 81 employers.

Expand panel +

Most advertised job titles

Customer Success Manager5
Devops Engineer4
Frontend Developer4
Sales Development Representative3
Php Developer3
Laravel Developer3
4 internship postings

42 tracked postings mention remote work.

The seniority mix

207 postings specify a level.

unspecified
218
manager
85
intern
57
senior
37
lead
27
entry
1

Skills employers mention

Top skills across 425 tracked postings in the available jobs snapshot.

Communication
54
Shopify
48
Javascript
45
Analytics
35
Problemsolving
33
Ecommerce
32
Mern Stack
30
Customer Success
26
Account Management
26
Sales
25
ADVERTISED PAY$7.2K/ year

Median across 65 postings with pay data, expressed in USD.

THE PEOPLE BUILDING THE FIELD

Founders and leaders

607 founders and chief executives across 412 companies.

Expand panel +
12 profiles

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

Education networks

101 profiles with education records.

IIT Bombay
17
IIT Delhi
14
BITS Pilani
12
IIT Kanpur
6
Indian School of Business
5
IIT Madras
5
IIM Bangalore
4
IIM Ahmedabad
4

Prior employers

36 profiles with prior-work records.

Amazon
11
Flipkart
6
Microsoft
5
Intel
3
Bain
3
McKinsey
3
Goldman Sachs
2
Uber
2

Profiles cover recorded founders and leaders; contact details remain in Radar.

DEMAND, SUPPLY & PLACE

Where demand signals run ahead of mapped supply — India

Compare demand signals in India’s newsflow with the e-commerce software categories mapped to each signal.

Expand panel +
HOW TO READ THE GAP

Signal percentile − supply percentile = gap in percentile points. Positive gaps highlight questions to investigate. A high signal can reflect spending pressure or access friction, as well as potential demand.

The comparison is relative to the signal families on this page. A supply percentile of zero means the lowest relative reading, not zero companies. It is a prioritisation clue, not measured market size or unmet demand.

COMPARISON PERIOD2025-05-01 to 2026-05-01Against 2024-05-01 to 2025-05-01Explore the signals ↓

The opportunity, in one view

Signal and mapped-supply percentiles, their gap, and change in the signal’s article share.

Swipe horizontally to compare all columns →

11 India demand signals compared with mapped e-commerce software supply
Signal familySignal percentileSupply percentileRelative gapGap (points)Signal share vs prior year
Layoffs & income shocks ↗Spending Pressure65.00.0+65.0+77.0%
Housing & urban expansion ↗Demand Driver85.028.6+56.4+130.8%
Rail & metro connectivity ↗Connectivity Build-Out85.028.6+56.4+86.9%
Inflation & spending pressure ↗Spending Pressure55.028.6+26.4+28.9%
Highways & expressways ↗Connectivity Build-Out55.057.1-2.1+22.4%
Consumer grievances & trust ↗Trust Friction45.0100.0-55.0+67.8%
Industrial parks & warehousing ↗Investment Build-Out20.078.6-58.6+54.2%
E-commerce & quick delivery ↗Channel Shift0.078.6-78.6-5.9%
Airports & air links ↗Connectivity Build-Out45.0—No matching category—+62.9%
Congestion & traffic friction ↗Access Friction40.0—No matching category—+56.9%
Tourism footfall ↗Demand Driver55.0—No matching category—+62.6%

Showing all 11 signals. Select a family for its history and mapped categories.

Where the signals are loudest

All 12 city readings for these demand families in the comparison geography. India is highlighted.

Mentions per 10,000 articles

Each city’s reading is a share of its own coverage.

Uttar Pradesh253.9

Highways & expressways · Rail & metro connectivity · Congestion & traffic friction

Himachal Pradesh241.0

Highways & expressways · Tourism footfall · Congestion & traffic friction

Maharashtra231.1

Highways & expressways · Housing & urban expansion · Inflation & spending pressure

Karnataka207.9

Highways & expressways · Housing & urban expansion · Rail & metro connectivity

Manipur205.2

Highways & expressways · Tourism footfall · Layoffs & income shocks

Haryana204.8

Highways & expressways · Congestion & traffic friction · Rail & metro connectivity

Jammu And Kashmir195.7

Highways & expressways · Rail & metro connectivity · Tourism footfall

Uttarakhand190.5

Highways & expressways · Tourism footfall · Congestion & traffic friction

Delhi182.7

Highways & expressways · Rail & metro connectivity · Congestion & traffic friction

Kerala158.9

Highways & expressways · Tourism footfall · Rail & metro connectivity

Tamil Nadu158.7

Highways & expressways · Housing & urban expansion · Rail & metro connectivity

Telangana155.9

Highways & expressways · Congestion & traffic friction · Housing & urban expansion

Inside the leading signals

Open any signal for its quarterly history
SPENDING PRESSURELayoffs & income shocks+65.0percentile-point gap
THE OPERATING HYPOTHESIS

Layoff cycles can pull discretionary spend back toward value offerings.

11.25mentions per 10,000 articles+77.0%share change vs prior year

Mapped e-commerce software categories

  • Marketplaces56

Companies can appear in multiple categories; these counts are not a unique-company total.

Quarterly share of India coverage

Mentions per 10,000 articles · zero baseline

04711142024Q3: 72024Q32024Q4: 42024Q42025Q1: 62025Q12025Q2: 92025Q22025Q3: 122025Q32025Q4: 102025Q42026Q1: 82026Q1
View quarterly signal counts
Layoffs & income shocks in India coverage
QuarterMentionsPer 10,000 articles
2024Q33727.29
2024Q42294.52
2025Q13246.91
2025Q23479.2
2025Q359112.25
2025Q438710.41
2026Q14238.96

Where this signal concentrates in the comparison geography

Karnataka21.4 / 10,000
Maharashtra11.3 / 10,000
DEMAND DRIVERHousing & urban expansion+56.4percentile-point gap
THE OPERATING HYPOTHESIS

New residential catchments can pull everyday demand with them.

13.88mentions per 10,000 articles+130.8%share change vs prior year

Mapped e-commerce software categories

  • Marketplaces56
  • B2C E-Commerce42

Companies can appear in multiple categories; these counts are not a unique-company total.

Quarterly share of India coverage

Mentions per 10,000 articles · zero baseline

071320262024Q3: 42024Q32024Q4: 52024Q42025Q1: 62025Q12025Q2: 72025Q22025Q3: 82025Q32025Q4: 92025Q42026Q1: 222026Q1
View quarterly signal counts
Housing & urban expansion in India coverage
QuarterMentionsPer 10,000 articles
2024Q32554.99
2024Q42875.67
2025Q13276.97
2025Q22747.27
2025Q34298.9
2025Q43599.65
2026Q1108422.97

Where this signal concentrates in the comparison geography

Maharashtra43.1 / 10,000
Tamil Nadu30.6 / 10,000
Karnataka29.0 / 10,000
CONNECTIVITY BUILD-OUTRail & metro connectivity+56.4percentile-point gap
THE OPERATING HYPOTHESIS

Where rail and metro build out, station-area demand can follow the footfall.

19.85mentions per 10,000 articles+86.9%share change vs prior year

Mapped e-commerce software categories

  • Marketplaces56
  • B2C E-Commerce42

Companies can appear in multiple categories; these counts are not a unique-company total.

Quarterly share of India coverage

Mentions per 10,000 articles · zero baseline

071320262024Q3: 102024Q32024Q4: 112024Q42025Q1: 112025Q12025Q2: 142025Q22025Q3: 162025Q32025Q4: 162025Q42026Q1: 222026Q1
View quarterly signal counts
Rail & metro connectivity in India coverage
QuarterMentionsPer 10,000 articles
2024Q352110.2
2024Q456311.12
2025Q153611.42
2025Q256414.96
2025Q379616.51
2025Q462616.83
2026Q1107222.72

Where this signal concentrates in the comparison geography

Gujarat37.1 / 10,000
Jammu And Kashmir35.2 / 10,000
Maharashtra35.1 / 10,000
SPENDING PRESSUREInflation & spending pressure+26.4percentile-point gap
THE OPERATING HYPOTHESIS

Sustained price pressure can shift spending toward value formats.

20.73mentions per 10,000 articles+28.9%share change vs prior year

Mapped e-commerce software categories

  • Marketplaces56
  • B2C E-Commerce42

Companies can appear in multiple categories; these counts are not a unique-company total.

Quarterly share of India coverage

Mentions per 10,000 articles · zero baseline

081725342024Q3: 122024Q32024Q4: 182024Q42025Q1: 152025Q12025Q2: 212025Q22025Q3: 292025Q32025Q4: 152025Q42026Q1: 152026Q1
View quarterly signal counts
Inflation & spending pressure in India coverage
QuarterMentionsPer 10,000 articles
2024Q362612.26
2024Q494118.58
2025Q174915.96
2025Q281421.58
2025Q3141129.26
2025Q459215.92
2026Q173615.6

Where this signal concentrates in the comparison geography

Maharashtra35.3 / 10,000
Kashmir13.8 / 10,000
Kerala8.8 / 10,000
CONNECTIVITY BUILD-OUTHighways & expressways-2.1percentile-point gap
THE OPERATING HYPOTHESIS

Corridor build-out can collapse travel time, widening every catchment.

53.0mentions per 10,000 articles+22.4%share change vs prior year

Mapped e-commerce software categories

  • Commerce Enablers640
  • Marketplaces56

Companies can appear in multiple categories; these counts are not a unique-company total.

Quarterly share of India coverage

Mentions per 10,000 articles · zero baseline

0163249652024Q3: 502024Q32024Q4: 422024Q42025Q1: 432025Q12025Q2: 402025Q22025Q3: 562025Q32025Q4: 442025Q42026Q1: 532026Q1
View quarterly signal counts
Highways & expressways in India coverage
QuarterMentionsPer 10,000 articles
2024Q3259050.72
2024Q4216142.67
2025Q1205443.77
2025Q2152340.39
2025Q3272656.52
2025Q4164544.23
2026Q1254353.89

Where this signal concentrates in the comparison geography

Himachal Pradesh172.4 / 10,000
Manipur153.9 / 10,000
Uttar Pradesh134.8 / 10,000
TRUST FRICTIONConsumer grievances & trust-55.0percentile-point gap
THE OPERATING HYPOTHESIS

Trust friction can reward whoever fixes service, complaints and fraud handling.

5.91mentions per 10,000 articles+67.8%share change vs prior year

Mapped e-commerce software categories

  • Commerce Enablers640
  • Retail Tech640
  • Retail Saas365
  • Consumer Digital78

Companies can appear in multiple categories; these counts are not a unique-company total.

Quarterly share of India coverage

Mentions per 10,000 articles · zero baseline

024672024Q3: 22024Q32024Q4: 42024Q42025Q1: 42025Q12025Q2: 42025Q22025Q3: 62025Q32025Q4: 62025Q42026Q1: 52026Q1
View quarterly signal counts
Consumer grievances & trust in India coverage
QuarterMentionsPer 10,000 articles
2024Q31142.23
2024Q42234.4
2025Q12294.88
2025Q21534.06
2025Q32916.03
2025Q42416.48
2026Q12675.66

Where this signal concentrates in the comparison geography

Karnataka9.7 / 10,000
INVESTMENT BUILD-OUTIndustrial parks & warehousing-58.6percentile-point gap
THE OPERATING HYPOTHESIS

Parks and warehousing can add the jobs and fulfilment capacity that reach depends on.

4.56mentions per 10,000 articles+54.2%share change vs prior year

Mapped e-commerce software categories

  • Commerce Enablers640
  • E-Commerce Saas367
  • B2B E-Commerce50
  • B2C E-Commerce42

Companies can appear in multiple categories; these counts are not a unique-company total.

Quarterly share of India coverage

Mentions per 10,000 articles · zero baseline

013452024Q3: 32024Q32024Q4: 22024Q42025Q1: 32025Q12025Q2: 42025Q22025Q3: 42025Q32025Q4: 42025Q42026Q1: 42026Q1
View quarterly signal counts
Industrial parks & warehousing in India coverage
QuarterMentionsPer 10,000 articles
2024Q31703.33
2024Q41422.8
2025Q11583.37
2025Q21684.45
2025Q32214.58
2025Q41754.71
2026Q11904.03

Where this signal concentrates in the comparison geography

Andhra Pradesh16.2 / 10,000
Uttar Pradesh9.1 / 10,000
Kerala9.0 / 10,000
CHANNEL SHIFTE-commerce & quick delivery-78.6percentile-point gap
THE OPERATING HYPOTHESIS

Online and quick-commerce adoption can migrate spend across channels faster than networks adapt.

3.28mentions per 10,000 articles-5.9%share change vs prior year

Mapped e-commerce software categories

  • Commerce Enablers640
  • E-Commerce Saas367
  • B2B E-Commerce50
  • B2C E-Commerce42

Companies can appear in multiple categories; these counts are not a unique-company total.

Quarterly share of India coverage

Mentions per 10,000 articles · zero baseline

012452024Q3: 22024Q32024Q4: 42024Q42025Q1: 42025Q12025Q2: 32025Q22025Q3: 32025Q32025Q4: 22025Q42026Q1: 22026Q1
View quarterly signal counts
E-commerce & quick delivery in India coverage
QuarterMentionsPer 10,000 articles
2024Q31442.82
2024Q42114.17
2025Q11924.09
2025Q21253.31
2025Q31653.42
2025Q41042.8
2026Q11142.42

Where this signal concentrates in the comparison geography

Karnataka7.9 / 10,000
Uttarakhand5.4 / 10,000
Delhi5.2 / 10,000
CONNECTIVITY BUILD-OUTAirports & air links—supply not mapped
THE OPERATING HYPOTHESIS

If new terminals and routes pull business and tourist inflow, demand tends to follow the passenger.

6.79mentions per 10,000 articles+62.9%share change vs prior year

Mapped e-commerce software categories

This signal has no matching category in the page’s e-commerce software market map, so no supply percentile or gap is assigned.

Quarterly share of India coverage

Mentions per 10,000 articles · zero baseline

0358112024Q3: 32024Q32024Q4: 32024Q42025Q1: 52025Q12025Q2: 52025Q22025Q3: 62025Q32025Q4: 92025Q42026Q1: 62026Q1
View quarterly signal counts
Airports & air links in India coverage
QuarterMentionsPer 10,000 articles
2024Q31823.56
2024Q41943.83
2025Q12705.75
2025Q22265.99
2025Q32946.1
2025Q43529.46
2026Q13046.44

Where this signal concentrates in the comparison geography

Maharashtra15.4 / 10,000
Uttar Pradesh14.4 / 10,000
Delhi14.2 / 10,000
ACCESS FRICTIONCongestion & traffic friction—supply not mapped
THE OPERATING HYPOTHESIS

Congestion friction can push footfall toward nearby formats and toward delivery.

11.15mentions per 10,000 articles+56.9%share change vs prior year

Mapped e-commerce software categories

This signal has no matching category in the page’s e-commerce software market map, so no supply percentile or gap is assigned.

Quarterly share of India coverage

Mentions per 10,000 articles · zero baseline

04711142024Q3: 82024Q32024Q4: 72024Q42025Q1: 72025Q12025Q2: 72025Q22025Q3: 122025Q32025Q4: 122025Q42026Q1: 92026Q1
View quarterly signal counts
Congestion & traffic friction in India coverage
QuarterMentionsPer 10,000 articles
2024Q34218.24
2024Q43707.31
2025Q13397.22
2025Q22757.29
2025Q360612.57
2025Q445012.1
2026Q14329.16

Where this signal concentrates in the comparison geography

Haryana24.8 / 10,000
Telangana23.3 / 10,000
Uttar Pradesh21.6 / 10,000
DEMAND DRIVERTourism footfall—supply not mapped
THE OPERATING HYPOTHESIS

Visitor flows can convert into discretionary spend where they land.

12.34mentions per 10,000 articles+62.6%share change vs prior year

Mapped e-commerce software categories

This signal has no matching category in the page’s e-commerce software market map, so no supply percentile or gap is assigned.

Quarterly share of India coverage

Mentions per 10,000 articles · zero baseline

04812172024Q3: 62024Q32024Q4: 72024Q42025Q1: 82025Q12025Q2: 102025Q22025Q3: 132025Q32025Q4: 142025Q42026Q1: 92026Q1
View quarterly signal counts
Tourism footfall in India coverage
QuarterMentionsPer 10,000 articles
2024Q33336.52
2024Q43767.42
2025Q14128.78
2025Q239610.5
2025Q364913.46
2025Q453514.39
2026Q14449.41

Where this signal concentrates in the comparison geography

Meghalaya44.6 / 10,000
Ladakh39.7 / 10,000
Kerala31.8 / 10,000
RESEARCH & CHANGING CONVERSATIONS

Related research and changing coverage

India e-commerce software coverage

Expand panel +
RESEARCH CONTEXT · 2019

A study on investments in the big data-driven supply chain, performance measures and organisational performance in Indian retail 4.0 context

International Journal of Production Research

190 citations in the snapshot

RESEARCH CONTEXT · 2017

Understanding consumer behavior regarding luxury fashion goods in India based on the theory of planned behavior

Journal of Asia Business Studies

167 citations in the snapshot

RESEARCH CONTEXT · 2018

The role of perceived benefits in formation of online shopping attitude among women shoppers in India

South Asian Journal of Business Studies

105 citations in the snapshot

RESEARCH CONTEXT · 2020

Social Media Activities and Its Influence on Customer-Brand Relationship: An Empirical Study of Apparel Retailers’ Activity in India

Journal of theoretical and applied electronic commerce research

95 citations in the snapshot

What is growing in this coverage

India coverage of this page's demand families

KeywordRecent articlesPrior articlesShare change
ecological literacy7427206.9%
member-supported agriculture7128184.0%
environmental training7129174.2%
train discount schemes6529151.0%
ecosystem services6529151.0%
bus ticket portals8742132.0%

Share changes describe coverage in the stated comparison periods, not search demand or market size.

GEOGRAPHIC FOOTPRINT

Where companies are based

Company counts, hiring and disclosed funding across the recorded hubs.

Expand panel +
8 cards

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

UNDERSTAND THE LANDSCAPE

E-commerce Software in India: key questions

Clear definitions for making better comparisons.

What does this landscape measure?

It measures the tracked company ecosystem, recorded funding, hiring and other available evidence. It is not a market-size estimate.

Can segment counts be added together?

No. A company can belong to several segments, so segment counts and funding can overlap.

What does a missing figure mean?

A dash or unavailable panel means the current reviewed source snapshot does not support that figure.

Company ecosystem snapshot: 1 September 2026. Funding is recorded in USD; filed accounts retain their stated currency and reporting basis. Each section identifies its own coverage. The news and research behind these sections is explorable in Prism.

Canonical landscape ↗
Coming soon