Industry landscapes
Industry report

Funding and advertised pay are reported in USD; filed accounts retain their stated source currency and basis.

Exchange-rate basis

Indicative conversions use ECB reference rates dated 2026-09-14, applied consistently across all periods. They are not historical exchange rates. Indian rupees may use crore (1 crore = 10 million); other currencies use K, M and B. CSV downloads, source documents and quoted news headlines retain their original currencies.

THE DELHI EDITION 2026

Delhi’s
edtech industry,
in focus.

The companies, capital and talent shaping edtech in Delhi. Find the leaders. Understand the segments. See where the activity is.

Snapshot: Funding in USD
Illustrated cover for Edtech Industry Landscape of Delhi
IN
COMPANIES · CAPITAL · TALENT

An industry ecosystem,
measured in context.

Edtech illustration
MEET THE COMPANIES

Explore Delhi’s edtech leaders

24 featured companies from the funding, hiring, revenue and team-size leaderboards.

Expand panel +
Edtech company highlights in Delhi, snapshot 31 August 2026
Company
Flex Classflexclass.org$112.18M—63—
Eupheus Learningeupheus.in$27.2M—328Financial figure available in RadarView in Radar
Meritnationmeritnation.com$19.49M—4,565$212.5MFYFY2025 filing
Hero Viredherovired.com$19.35M6 roles193—
EduPristineedupristine.com$13M—36—
KBkbschoolmate.com$8.95M—1$1.02MFYFY2025 filing
GyanDhangyandhan.com$7.78M4 roles164$1.98MFYFY2025 filing
Coding Ninjascodingninjas.com$6.07M—316—
IDigitalPreneuridigitalpreneur.com—6 roles1,936Financial figure available in RadarView in Radar
YMGradymgrad.com—5 roles——
codefeastcodefeast.in—5 roles——
AND Academyandacademy.com—4 roles——
Coding Blockscodingblocks.com—4 roles8$1.32MFYFY2025 filing
IIM SKILLSiimskills.com—4 roles——
AASOKAaasoka.com——1,000Financial figure available in RadarView in Radar
Careerwillcareerwill.com——105$8.68MFYFY2025 filing
Clapingoclapingo.com——76—
Coding Clubcodingclub.tech——567—
College Praveshcollegepravesh.com————
Entab Infotechentab.in——276$4.26MFYFY2025 filing
Ezyschoolingezyschooling.com——43—
Fast Resultfastresult.in————
Ingeniumingeniumedu.com——12—
Jagaran Joshjagranjosh.com———$166.38MFYFY2025 filing
24 featured companies

Locked revenue figures are available in Radar; the eight company financial previews stay the same throughout this page. A dash means the figure is outside these featured lists. Revenue years vary by company; the figures are not a like-for-like revenue comparison. Compare annual accounts ↗

Startup discovery

Recorded classifications only
THE KEY SIGNALS

Edtech industry KPIs in Delhi

A few useful ratios bring the size of this ecosystem into perspective.

31 August 2026
Hiring participation9.0%

106 of 1,174 tracked companies have open roles.

Funding participation7.1%

83 of 1,174 tracked companies have a recorded round.

Top 3 funding share56.6%

Share of disclosed capital received by the three largest recorded recipients.

Median disclosed round$278.04K

Midpoint of 151 rounds with a disclosed amount.

Scale is concentrated. Opportunity is broader. The three largest funding recipients hold 56.6% of disclosed capital, while 92.9% of tracked companies have no recorded funding round.

Explore the segments →
CAPITAL & COMPANY FORMATION

How Delhi edtech has grown

Recorded company formation and disclosed funding across the complete annual series shown.

Expand panel +
2016 — 2025

Disclosed funding by year

Sum of recorded funding rounds · USD

Delhi edtech
$0$32.16M$64.33M$96.49M$128.65M2016: $17.02M20162017: $22.62M20172018: $112.85M20182019: $4.76M20192020: $15.9M20202021: $35.95M20212022: $20.35M20222023: $10.48M20232024: $7.51M20242025: $11.35M2025
View the numbers
Annual edtech funding and company formation in Delhi
YearFunding (USD)FoundedRaising
2016$17.02M9415
2017$22.62M7712
2018$112.85M8914
2019$4.76M887
2020$15.9M12320
2021$35.95M8324
2022$20.35M7922
2023$10.48M7611
2024$7.51M485
2025$11.35M244
WHERE CAPITAL SITS

Funding concentration

Share of all disclosed company funding.

  • Flex Class40.0%
  • Eupheus Learning9.7%
  • Meritnation6.9%
  • Other companies43.4%

Funding by stage

170 recorded rounds since 2016

NUMBER OF ROUNDS
Seed & Angel144 84.7%
Series A–B12 7.1%
Series C+ / PE6 3.5%
Grants, debt & other8 4.7%

Recent recorded rounds

Latest recorded rounds · USD
0 rounds

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

Largest and notable recorded rounds

Each card is one recorded round
10 cards

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

THE BUSINESS BEHIND THE ACTIVITY

Revenue, profitability & financial strength

Annual accounts for reporting companies linked to this landscape, on like-for-like currency and reporting bases.

Expand panel +
₹ crore · standalone

Display conversions use the dated reference rates above. Where a verified rate is unavailable, figures retain their source currency. Each reporting cohort keeps its currency and accounting basis separate.

FY2025 · annual statements grouped by reported fiscal year; exact entity periods remain on preview rows · 207 reporting entities from 269 eligible matches.

Revenue in covered accounts₹5,746.4 crore

Sum of reporting-entity revenue; not Delhi market sales.

Net profit / loss₹-238.7 crore

Combined result for the same cohort.

Aggregate net margin-4.2%

Combined net income ÷ combined revenue.

Median company revenue₹0.9 crore

The middle covered reporting entity.

Profitable entities+45.4%

94 of 207 covered entities.

Top-five concentration+71.3%

Share of covered revenue from the five largest entities.

Annual account trend

Reported cohort totals by year; coverage is stated for every period.

Bar height shows revenue. Changes in coverage can affect totals.

Profitability has two perspectives

FY2025 · 207 reporting entities

Open the company accounts

Up to eight fixed company previews show financial amounts. Search and sort the wider company list, then continue in Radar.

207 reporting entities
Continue your financial research in Radar

Explore full company accounts and filings.

View financials in Radar ↗
DELHI · INDUSTRY COHORTS

How does edtech compare?

Each pair uses the same year, currency and reporting basis. Cohort overlap is disclosed.

IndustryCovered / eligibleRevenue totalMedian revenueNet profit / lossAggregate marginProfitable shareOverlap

Available-account cohorts are not estimates of whole industries. Overlapping entities can occur in more than one cohort; do not add cohort totals.

Coverage, calculations & financial sources

Filed annual accounts for exact designated national identifiers. Every aggregate and peer pair uses one fiscal year, source currency and reporting basis; periods, coverage and overlap are explicit; 2026 partials are excluded.

The same up to eight reporting entities remain open across years, filters and sorts. Other company figures are available in Radar.

Source currencies and accounting bases stay separate. Missing accounts are excluded rather than treated as zero. Exact reporting periods appear on company previews. Annual totals can change with coverage and do not measure growth of a fixed company cohort.

DIGITAL FOOTPRINT

Web traffic, app reach and release cadence

How the Delhi companies on this page show up online: the sites people visit, the apps they install, and how often those apps ship.

Busiest websites

32 of the 1,174 companies on this page carry a measured traffic record (2.7%); these are the largest of those, by monthly visits. The median among them is 164,231 visits.

CompanyMonthly visitsAuthorityMobile
Jagaran Joshjagranjosh.com12,366,5067794.4%
Selfstudysselfstudys.com4,660,2716072.4%
Unstopunstop.com4,042,1715954.3%
Teachooteachoo.com2,049,8397372%
SWAYAMswayam.gov.in1,561,2476463.8%
Indiabixindiabix.com1,155,2686351.4%
eGyanKoshegyankosh.ac.in923,4565463.6%
NEETprepneetprep.com784,6033559.7%
Anujjindal.inanujjindal.in649,0814964.2%
Sarrthi IASsarrthiias.com469,9751234.2%

Visits and authority are third-party web estimates, not company-reported figures.

Most-installed apps

206 of these companies (17.5%) publish at least one Android app — 2,020 apps in all, carrying 232.1M installs between them.

Installs are lifetime totals to date at the June 2026 store reading — a measure of reach, not of people using an app today.

App reach by segment

The busiest app inside each of this page’s own segments, with the quarterly release trend behind it (2024Q1–2026Q2).

SegmentAppsInstallsLeading appRelease trend
K-12 Edtech702136.9MNcert Books & Solutions 19.4M
Test Preparation Tech17974.2MCareerwill App 15.8M
Higher Education Tech24214.3MSwayam 11.1M
Continued Learning1,15011MBada Business Community 4M
Enterprise Resource Planning2875.7MCampusCare 3.7M
Pre-K Edtech74.8MCampusCare 10x 983K
Hrtech91.9MUnstop: Jobs & Internships 1.7M
Academic Tutoring51.4MGharPeShiksha for Tutors 1.4M

A company can carry several segment tags, so these rows overlap and should not be added together. Trend lines are zero-based and share one quarter grid, so a flat line is a quiet segment, not a missing one.

Release cadence by quarter

New apps published, beside apps whose most recent update landed in that quarter — the second bar is how much of the shelf is still being maintained.

2023Q2: 972023Q2: 442023Q22023Q3: 1122023Q3: 1032023Q32023Q4: 792023Q4: 982023Q42024Q1: 1652024Q1: 1702024Q12024Q2: 1422024Q2: 1352024Q22024Q3: 1452024Q3: 1742024Q32024Q4: 402024Q4: 772024Q42025Q1: 252025Q1: 592025Q12025Q2: 132025Q2: 822025Q22025Q3: 192025Q3: 1282025Q32025Q4: 172025Q4: 1612025Q42026Q1: 252026Q1: 2042026Q1

Darker bars are new releases, lighter bars apps updated. 1,642 of 2,020 apps carry a release date. The series ends at 2026Q1, the last quarter that closed before the June 2026 reading.

INSIDE THE INDUSTRY

The Delhi edtech market map

Explore the segments behind the headline numbers.

Expand panel +

Where companies are building

Rank segments by scale, hiring or disclosed funding.

Consumer digital868
Online courses430
Enterprise tech265
Continued learning for professionals190
Online test prep courses181
Education it177
Enterprise software138
Saas115
Online tutoring105
Edtech saas94
Passion economy89
Vocational training83

Companies can sit in several segments. Counts and funding overlap.

SEGMENT TO EXPLORE

Consumer digital

The largest measured segment in this report snapshot.

868companies
10.5%have hiring activity

91 companies hiring · $245.72M disclosed funding

Explore in Radar

How companies make money

Common revenue models; a company can use more than one.

Subscription900
Advertising279
Commission on transaction242
E-commerce - service195
Fee-for-service172
E-commerce - product72
Physical commerce16
Sponsorship16
THE COMPANIES IN MOTION

Who is listing, hiring leaders, launching and winning work

Recorded corporate activity linked to companies in this landscape.

Expand panel +
Recent corporate headlines 9 dated reports
Funding roundsnewron.in ↗

Newron ended FY25 with gross cash and cash equivalents of €28.9m, which was bolstered post‑period with the €38m equity raise (€15m received to date and a further €11m committed by November 2026).

Mergers & acquisitionsmindler.com ↗

Mindler acquires UK-based ieso Digital Health: In late August, the Swedish digital therapy scale-up Mindler acquired UK-based ieso Digital Health in a deal estimated to be worth over £20 million.

Mergers & acquisitionssarrthiias.com ↗

PW has picked up 40% in the company at a valuation of about Rs 250 crore.

Funding roundsgyandhan.com ↗

GyanDhan has recently raised new funding of Rs 50 crore. This funding round adtake company is led by Classplus and Venture Capital Firm Pravega Ventures.

Mergers & acquisitionspreponline.in ↗

Its portfolio of acquisitions also includes UAE-based K-12 online and offline learning startup Knowledge Planet, as well as iNeuron, Altis Vortex, PrepOnline, and FreeCo — none of which have seen significant growth post-merger.

Funding roundskraftshala.com ↗

Kraftshala, the edtech with one of the best placement rates in India, has raised an undisclosed amount in a Pre-Series A funding round.

Funding roundsingeniumedu.com ↗

Ingenium AG will not be waiting until the holidays arrive to celebrate, having closed its third round of private financing, raising €13.8 million.

Funding roundseupheus.in ↗

Eupheus Learning, a business-to-business (B2B) edtech startup, has raised $3 million (Rs 25 crore) in additional funding from impact investor Lightrock India.

Company announcementsaasoka.com ↗

AASOKA, the flagship EdTech platform of MBD Group, celebrated crossing the ₹100 crore revenue milestone — a powerful testament to its growing impact on K-12 education in India.

Full recorded event mix

Top 5 categories among 21 recorded events in the 24-month window.

Funding rounds
9
Mergers & acquisitions
5
Earnings
4
Capital infusions
2
Company announcements
1

Mergers and acquisitions

Company-linked deal reports; status is preserved as recorded.

Acquirer → targetStatusDateValue / context
Physicswallah→Sarrthi IAS ↗Announced2025-09-05Not stated in snapshot
Mindler→ieso digital healthAnnounced2025-08-31Not stated in snapshot
WestBridge-backed company→PrepOnline ↗Completed2025-04-11Not stated in snapshot
adda247→Study IQ ↗2024-09-30Not stated in snapshot
Physicswallah→PrepOnline ↗Completed2023-06-19Not stated in snapshot
scaler→Coding Minutes ↗Announced2023-05-31Not stated in snapshot

A discussion or rumour is not a completed transaction. An unstated value is not zero.

PEOPLE & OPPORTUNITY

The talent market

370 postings in the preceding 12 months. The full 444-posting snapshot covers 112 employers.

Expand panel +

Most advertised job titles

Business Development Executive9
Business Developer3
Senior Admissions Counselor3
Admissions And Support Executive3
Video Editor3
Manager/Sr Manager Online Degree Sales3
8 internship postings

3 tracked postings mention remote work.

The seniority mix

187 postings specify a level.

unspecified
257
manager
62
senior
60
intern
33
lead
21
entry
11

Skills employers mention

Top skills across 444 tracked postings in the available jobs snapshot.

Sales
35
Communication Skills
34
Communication
33
Python
31
Crm Tools
22
Javascript
21
Video Editing
21
Java
19
Business Development
19
B2B
16
ADVERTISED PAY$6.0K/ year

Median across 55 postings with pay data, expressed in USD.

THE PEOPLE BUILDING THE FIELD

Founders and leaders

730 founders and chief executives across 527 companies.

Expand panel +
12 profiles

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

Education networks

145 profiles with education records.

IIT Delhi
44
University of Delhi
16
Indian School of Business
11
IIM Ahmedabad
10
BITS Pilani
8
IIT Kanpur
7
IIT Roorkee
6
IIM Bangalore
5

Prior employers

27 profiles with prior-work records.

Microsoft
6
Amazon
5
Google
5
McKinsey
4
Goldman Sachs
4
Bain
2
Cisco
1
Intel
1

Profiles cover recorded founders and leaders; contact details remain in Radar.

NEWS INTELLIGENCE

How this industry appears in the news

1,873 articles in the measured 12-month window.

Expand panel +
1,873articles in the measured year
574articles in 2026Q1
71.8%positive tone in the latest complete year

News volume trends

Edtech coverage tagged Delhi · articles per complete quarter

01793595387182021Q2: 2292021Q22021Q3: 3042021Q4: 2182022Q1: 2252022Q2: 2932022Q22022Q3: 4002022Q4: 6242023Q1: 4042023Q2: 5112023Q22023Q3: 4492023Q4: 3552024Q1: 3402024Q2: 3702024Q22024Q3: 3882024Q4: 4382025Q1: 5942025Q2: 4272025Q22025Q3: 5282025Q4: 4112026Q1: 5742026Q1
View quarterly article counts
QuarterArticles
2021Q2229
2021Q3304
2021Q4218
2022Q1225
2022Q2293
2022Q3400
2022Q4624
2023Q1404
2023Q2511
2023Q3449
2023Q4355
2024Q1340
2024Q2370
2024Q3388
2024Q4438
2025Q1594
2025Q2427
2025Q3528
2025Q4411
2026Q1574

Article volume measures coverage, not market sales.

Tone of coverage over time

2021
581 positive · 7 neutral · 200 negative
2022
1,237 positive · 16 neutral · 288 negative
2023
1,370 positive · 8 neutral · 338 negative
2024
1,132 positive · 5 neutral · 398 negative
2025
1,408 positive · 16 neutral · 536 negative

Leading coverage topics

Edtech coverage tagged Delhi · ranked by full-period article count.

Latest Gadgets And Consumer Electronics9,991 articles in the full recorded period
1,432 recent · 1,322 prior
Artificial Intelligence Advancements9,305 articles in the full recorded period
2,340 recent · 1,346 prior
Mobile Operating Systems7,806 articles in the full recorded period
1,175 recent · 1,052 prior
5G Network Infrastructure5,030 articles in the full recorded period
566 recent · 477 prior
New Product Launches And Innovations4,242 articles in the full recorded period
826 recent · 565 prior
Strategic Partnerships And Collaborations3,278 articles in the full recorded period
679 recent · 391 prior
Mobile Phone Market Segmentation3,255 articles in the full recorded period
491 recent · 380 prior
Technology Adoption And Digital Transformation3,160 articles in the full recorded period
657 recent · 409 prior
Mobile Phone Connectivity Standards (5G, Lte)3,147 articles in the full recorded period
379 recent · 336 prior
Global Market Entry Strategies2,752 articles in the full recorded period
450 recent · 332 prior

Recent and prior counts use the source comparison windows.

Topics gaining and losing attention

India comparison coverage

KeywordRecentPriorChange
ai research1,40671497%
ai hardware1,17875556%
ai frameworks88244897%
responsible ai522254106%
ai regulation compliance44326070%
technology initiatives41323476%
cloud infrastructure257116122%
emerging tech governance18112545%
chip manufacturing1207364%
ai transparency10447121%
online degrees1181-99%
online diplomas1181-99%
accredited online programs1181-99%
online certifications1179-99%
master franchising0177-100%

Event and signal lenses

India comparison coverage

All complete annual cohorts shown
Rising

Regulatory Risk

59,249 classified articles

ai regulation compliance, responsible ai, ai research

65.9% critical · 48.7% positive
Flat

Funding Momentum

13,390 classified articles

funding announcement, neural network ventures, ai infrastructure financing

60.0% critical · 60.6% positive
Rising

Growth

30,066 classified articles

5g rollout, business smartphone, ai research

48.8% critical · 66.9% positive

Edtech coverage tagged Delhi. Topic labels describe recorded classifications and can include broad context.

RESEARCH SIGNALS

What Edtech research is working on

2,453 papers in the recorded india scope.

Expand panel +
2,453papers
53,436worldwide comparison pool
2,453India-affiliated papers

Research orientation

Promising
1,123
Breakthrough
442
Problem-identifying
380
Descriptive
237
Cautionary
196
Comparative
64
Critical
11

Contribution mix

Empirical
942
Methods-led
760
Reviews
472
Position pieces
259
Theoretical
20

Tone counts: 2,390 positive · 5 neutral · 58 negative.

Common problems researchers identify
391 papers · 15.9% of this field
  • Educational technology80 papers
  • Higher education54 papers
  • Curriculum37 papers
  • Information and Communications Technology36 papers
  • Digital learning31 papers
  • Information technology30 papers
  • Technology integration29 papers
  • Blended learning26 papers

Landmark: Online Learning: A Panacea in the Time of COVID-19 Crisis

Cautions
196 papers · 8.0% of this field
  • Transformative learning48 papers
  • Educational technology46 papers
  • Higher education38 papers
  • Personalized learning21 papers
  • Applications of artificial intelligence21 papers
  • Digital learning18 papers
  • Curriculum16 papers
  • Learning analytics15 papers

Landmark: A Global Classroom? Evaluating the Effectiveness of Global Virtual Collaboration as a Teaching Tool in Management Education

Opportunities
1,565 papers · 63.8% of this field
  • Educational technology217 papers
  • Personalized learning175 papers
  • Learning analytics159 papers
  • Analytics141 papers
  • Transformative learning141 papers
  • Adaptive learning116 papers
  • Curriculum108 papers
  • Scalability103 papers

Landmark: Students’ Perception towards E-Learning during COVID-19 Pandemic in India: An Empirical Study

Leading institutions

University of Delhi
4,943
University of Petroleum and Energy Studies
531
Narsee Monjee Institute of Management Studies
529
Jamia Millia Islamia
508
Lovely Professional University
490
Maharshi Dayanand University
360

Leading researchers

Shivangi Dhawan
4,931
Mohammed Arshad Khan
367
Vivek Vivek
367
Mohammed Kamalun Nabi
367
Maysoon Khojah
367
Muhammad Tahir
367
Monika Hooda
359
Chhavi Rana
359

Highly cited breakthrough-labelled papers

  • Metaverse: A Potential Virtual-Physical Ecosystem for Innovative Blended Education and Training71 citations
  • LEARNING MANAGEMENT SYSTEM20 citations
  • Deep Learning-Enabled Human Resource Analytics in Predicting Employee Performance18 citations
  • LSTM-SHAP based academic performance prediction for disabled learners in virtual learning environments: a statistical analysis approach15 citations
  • Holistic Education Redefined: Integrating STEM with Arts, Environment, Spirituality, and Sports through the Seven-Factor/Saptha-Mukhi Student Developm13 citations

Common problems researchers identify

302 papers · 6 recurring themes
6 cards

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

Challenges of ICT IntegrationCommon problems researchers identify · 01

Challenges of ICT Integration

65 papers

21.5% of this theme group

Researchers highlight institutional and teacher barriers to effective technology use in schools.

Information and Communications Technology (25) · Information technology (16) · Technology integration (19) · Educational technology (29)

Enhancing ICT Integration: Addressing Teachers’ Perspectives and Institutional Challenges in Schools

Re-examining Technology Integration in Education: Cognitive Foundations, Pedagogical Implications, and Contextual Constraints

View research history
YearShare index
2022657.3
2023687.5
2024697.7
2025692.2
Digital Learning Transformation IssuesCommon problems researchers identify · 02

Digital Learning Transformation Issues

62 papers

20.5% of this theme group

Papers discuss equity and implementation hurdles in shifting education toward digital platforms.

Digital learning (21) · Digital transformation (11) · Transformative learning (10) · Lifelong learning (7)

Transforming Education in the Digital Era: Innovation, Equity, and Global Perspectives

Online Learning and its Transformative Impact on Digital Learning in Higher Education Institutions

View research history
YearShare index
2022133.4
2023157.0
2024191.3
2025340.9
AI and Adaptive Curriculum ConcernsCommon problems researchers identify · 03

AI and Adaptive Curriculum Concerns

53 papers

17.5% of this theme group

Studies examine limits of artificial intelligence applications for personalized curriculum design.

Curriculum (14) · Generative grammar (6) · Applications of artificial intelligence (5) · Adaptive learning (6)

Artificial Intelligence In Education: A Systematic Review Of Applications, Machine Learning Frameworks, And Predictive Analytics For Quality

Artificial Intelligence and Evaluation in the Teaching-Learning Process: Emerging Paradigms and Directions

View research history
YearShare index
2022958.4
20231008.2
2024895.6
20251021.7
Blended and Virtual Learning ObstaclesCommon problems researchers identify · 04

Blended and Virtual Learning Obstacles

51 papers

16.9% of this theme group

Works identify pedagogical and technical constraints of blended, flipped, and VR‑based instruction.

Blended learning (18) · Flipped classroom (10) · Educational technology (14) · Virtual reality (4)

Transformation of Quality Education Through E-Learning for Sustainable Development

Enhancing Student Learning Through Flipped Classroom

View research history
YearShare index
2022198.2
2023175.9
2024184.3
2025223.4
Pandemic‑Driven Online Learning ChallengesCommon problems researchers identify · 05

Pandemic‑Driven Online Learning Challenges

38 papers

12.6% of this theme group

Authors report on perception gaps and logistical issues during COVID‑19 remote education.

Coronavirus disease 2019 (8) · Pandemic (8) · Online learning (8) · Electronic learning (4)

Perception towards online/blended learning at the time of Covid-19 pandemic: an academic analytics in the Indian context

Online Teaching-Learning in Medical Education: A Multicentric CrossSectional Study on Perception and Challenges of Teachers and Students dur

View research history
YearShare index
2022497.2
2023353.3
2024182.9
2025102.5
Learning Analytics Data LimitationsCommon problems researchers identify · 06

Learning Analytics Data Limitations

33 papers

10.9% of this theme group

Research points to difficulties in extracting meaningful insights from big educational data.

Analytics (21) · Learning analytics (18) · Big data (5) · Data analysis (4)

Exploring the Efficacy of Adaptive Learning Platforms Enhanced by Artificial Intelligence

Predictive Analytics in Education: Modeling the Complex Relationship Between Learning Modalities and Student Well-being

View research history
YearShare index
202287.1
202386.2
202461.4
202592.7

Cautions

138 papers · 4 recurring themes
4 cards

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

AI Personalization RisksCautions · 01

AI Personalization Risks

42 papers

30.4% of this theme group

Scholars caution about bias and over‑reliance when using AI for tailored learning.

Applications of artificial intelligence (14) · Transformative learning (14) · Personalized learning (9) · Adaptive learning (6)

Role of Artificial Intelligence in Education

USE OF AI TOOLS IN TEACHING AND LEARNING: OPPORTUNITIES AND CHALLENGES

View research history
YearShare index
202251.0
202365.1
202498.4
2025180.5
Technology Integration Equity ConcernsCautions · 02

Technology Integration Equity Concerns

37 papers

26.8% of this theme group

Papers stress the need to address disparities in access and teacher readiness.

Technology integration (10) · Information and Communications Technology (7) · Educational technology (15) · Information technology (5)

Closing the divide: Exploring higher education teachers’ perspectives on educational technology

Impact of various Educational Technology on Students

View research history
YearShare index
2022377.9
2023356.3
2024336.8
2025403.7
Adaptive Learning Effectiveness DoubtsCautions · 03

Adaptive Learning Effectiveness Doubts

30 papers

21.7% of this theme group

Authors question the measurable impact of AI‑driven personalization on outcomes.

Learning analytics (7) · Cognition (4) · Higher education (9) · Transformative learning (8)

Adaptive Learning Systems: Harnessing AI to Personalize Educational Outcomes

AI-Driven Personalized Learning: Enhancing Student Engagement and Academic Performance

View research history
YearShare index
20222867.8
20232870.7
20242822.2
20253077.8
Social Media Mental Health ImplicationsCautions · 04

Social Media Mental Health Implications

29 papers

21.0% of this theme group

Research highlights potential psychological effects of digital collaboration tools on learners.

Social media (4) · Mental health (3) · Perception (4) · Psychological intervention (3)

A Global Classroom? Evaluating the Effectiveness of Global Virtual Collaboration as a Teaching Tool in Management Education

Acceptance and Use of Digital Technology by Teachers for Improving Learning Outcomes: A Study on Secondary Schools in Bihar, India

View research history
YearShare index
20222391.8
20232344.2
20242256.1
20252373.9

Opportunities

1,296 papers · 7 recurring themes
7 cards

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

AI‑Enabled Transformative LearningOpportunities · 01

AI‑Enabled Transformative Learning

223 papers

17.2% of this theme group

Studies explore how artificial intelligence can reshape teaching methods and learner engagement.

Transformative learning (42) · Applications of artificial intelligence (19) · Educational technology (43) · Generative grammar (19)

AI in Education and Enhances Learning

Empowering Tomorrow’s Educators: Utilization of AI to Enhance Teaching Effectiveness through Learner Engagement in Formal Learning

View research history
YearShare index
2022209.8
2023202.4
2024231.2
2025326.9
Reinforcement Learning for Adaptive SystemsOpportunities · 02

Reinforcement Learning for Adaptive Systems

201 papers

15.5% of this theme group

Papers present novel machine learning approaches to create resilient, scalable educational technologies.

Reinforcement learning (61) · Robustness (20) · Intrusion detection system (17) · Scalability (35)

Development of Intelligent, Adaptive, and Dynamic Systems Via the Investigation of Novel Machine Learning Algorithms

Reinforcement Learning for Adaptive AI Systems

View research history
YearShare index
202234.7
202341.1
202425.4
202539.4
Cognitive Engagement PredictionOpportunities · 03

Cognitive Engagement Prediction

194 papers

15.0% of this theme group

Research demonstrates machine learning models that forecast student performance and boost active learning.

Cognition (21) · Student engagement (18) · Metacognition (10) · Upload (9)

Enhancing Student Achievement through Active Learning and Predictive Modelling using Machine Learning Algorithms

Student Academic Performance Prediction using Ensemble Learning Models

View research history
YearShare index
20221965.4
20231921.1
20241894.8
20252151.6
Technology‑Driven Pedagogical InnovationOpportunities · 04

Technology‑Driven Pedagogical Innovation

192 papers

14.8% of this theme group

Works discuss integrating digital tools to enhance teacher development and instructional practices.

Information and Communications Technology (24) · Technology integration (30) · Educational technology (60) · Digital transformation (18)

Revolutionizing pedagogy: navigating the integration of technology in higher education for teacher learning and performance enhancement

Tech-Driven Transformation in Teacher Education: Issues, Innovations, and Implications

View research history
YearShare index
2022377.9
2023356.3
2024336.8
2025403.7
Immersive Blended Learning ExperiencesOpportunities · 05

Immersive Blended Learning Experiences

189 papers

14.6% of this theme group

Studies showcase virtual and augmented reality applications that enrich blended and flipped classroom environments.

Blended learning (60) · Virtual reality (31) · Experiential learning (41) · Flipped classroom (21)

Augmented Reality:Transforming Learning Landscapes in Education

THE ENRICHED VIRTUAL MODEL: REVOLUTIONISING BLENDED LEARNING FOR PERSONALISED, FLEXIBLE EDUCATION

View research history
YearShare index
2022244.7
2023232.3
2024218.6
2025282.3
Personalized Adaptive Learning AdvancesOpportunities · 06

Personalized Adaptive Learning Advances

179 papers

13.8% of this theme group

Research highlights generative models that tailor content to individual learner needs.

Personalized learning (104) · Adaptive learning (66) · Personalization (38) · Generative grammar (17)

AI-Augmented Adaptive Learning Systems in Education for Enhancing Student Engagement Through Personalized Content Recommendation

Adaptive Learning Systems Powered by Generative AI and Large Language Models: A Comprehensive Review of Personalized Education

View research history
YearShare index
202222.8
202327.9
202437.8
202558.4
Predictive Educational AnalyticsOpportunities · 07

Predictive Educational Analytics

118 papers

9.1% of this theme group

Papers illustrate data‑driven techniques for forecasting academic outcomes and informing interventions.

Analytics (97) · Learning analytics (87) · Predictive analytics (31) · Data analysis (15)

Comparative Analysis of Machine Learning Models in Predicting Academic Outcomes: Insights and Implications for Educational Data Analytics

Data Analytics in Education: Enhancing Student Learning Outcomes

View research history
YearShare index
202236.3
202340.4
202430.9
202547.6

How this field compares with the research baseline

Orientation shares compared with 25,000 papers in the reference sample.

Research orientationThis fieldReference sample
Promising45.8%36.7%
Breakthrough18.0%26.1%
Problem-identifying15.5%10.2%
Descriptive9.7%17.7%
Cautionary8.0%4.4%
Comparative2.6%3.8%
Critical0.4%1.0%

Concerns receiving less research attention

Counts and shares refer to the stated research pool. A low count describes how much of that research is recorded here, not the absence of a real-world concern.

Concern / example paperPapersShareRaised as a problemWorldwide share
Privacy & surveillancePrivacy Protection in Learning Management Systems' Mobile Technology-Based Learning Analytics80.41%3 (37.5%)0.24%
Safety & misuseDeepfake Technology Development and How It Affects Higher Education30.15%3 (100.0%)0.1%
Concentration of compute powerStudent-Centric Ed-Commerce Platforms: A Case Study on NoteFolio for Democratizing Academic Content Access10.05%0 (0.0%)0.02%
Energy & datacenter footprint00.0%0 (%)0.01%
Water use00.0%0 (%)0.0%
Carbon & emissions of compute00.0%0 (%)0.0%
Hardware, e-waste & supply chain00.0%0 (%)0.0%
Labour & data work00.0%0 (%)0.01%
Bias & fairness00.0%0 (%)0.05%

Research orientation and citation rankings describe the covered collection. Its recorded publication dates do not support an overall publication-volume trend.

Institution and researcher rankings use citations to their covered work. Research scope: India. This may be broader than the company geography.

DEMAND, SUPPLY & PLACE

Where demand signals run ahead of mapped supply — Delhi

Compare demand signals in Delhi’s newsflow with the edtech categories mapped to each signal.

Expand panel +
HOW TO READ THE GAP

Signal percentile − supply percentile = gap in percentile points. Positive gaps highlight questions to investigate. A high signal can reflect spending pressure or access friction, as well as potential demand.

The comparison is relative to the signal families on this page. A supply percentile of zero means the lowest relative reading, not zero companies. It is a prioritisation clue, not measured market size or unmet demand.

COMPARISON PERIOD2025-05-01 to 2026-05-01Against 2024-05-01 to 2025-05-01Explore the signals ↓

The opportunity, in one view

Signal and mapped-supply percentiles, their gap, and change in the signal’s article share.

Swipe horizontally to compare all columns →

5 Delhi demand signals compared with mapped edtech supply
Signal familySignal percentileSupply percentileRelative gapGap (points)Signal share vs prior year
Curriculum & schools ↗Demand Driver62.50.0+62.5+140.3%
Online learning ↗Channel Shift100.0100.0+0.0+191.4%
Tech workforce shifts ↗Spending Pressure25.025.0+0.0—
Exams & admissions ↗Demand Driver25.050.0-25.0+31.9%
Layoffs & income shocks ↗Spending Pressure37.575.0-37.5—

Showing all 5 signals. Select a family for its history and mapped categories.

Where the signals are loudest

All 12 city readings for these demand families in the comparison geography. Delhi is highlighted.

Mentions per 10,000 articles

Each city’s reading is a share of its own coverage. Rows cover all of India for this page's signal families; Delhi is marked.

Noida110.6

Layoffs & income shocks · Tech workforce shifts · Online learning

Bengaluru95.9

Tech workforce shifts · Layoffs & income shocks · Online learning

Jaipur85.6

Curriculum & schools · Online learning · Exams & admissions

Muzaffarpur84.0

Curriculum & schools · Exams & admissions · Online learning

Prayagraj81.4

Exams & admissions · Curriculum & schools · Online learning

Pune78.3

Tech workforce shifts · Online learning · Layoffs & income shocks

Raipur73.0

Curriculum & schools · Online learning · Exams & admissions

Bhubaneswar67.7

Online learning · Exams & admissions · Curriculum & schools

Chennai60.3

Tech workforce shifts · Layoffs & income shocks · Online learning

DelhiThis page38.5

Online learning · Curriculum & schools · Exams & admissions

Kanpur57.2

Online learning · Curriculum & schools · Exams & admissions

Coimbatore56.4

Online learning · Curriculum & schools · Exams & admissions

Inside the leading signals

Open any signal for its quarterly history
DEMAND DRIVERCurriculum & schools+62.5percentile-point gap
THE OPERATING HYPOTHESIS

Curriculum change can pull classroom content and tooling demand behind it.

10.31mentions per 10,000 articles+140.3%share change vs prior year

Mapped edtech categories

  • Education It177

Companies can appear in multiple categories; these counts are not a unique-company total.

Quarterly share of Delhi coverage

Mentions per 10,000 articles · zero baseline

04711142024Q3: 12024Q32024Q4: 42024Q42025Q1: 62025Q12025Q2: 122025Q22025Q3: 82025Q32025Q4: 102025Q42026Q1: 82026Q1
View quarterly signal counts
Curriculum & schools in Delhi coverage
QuarterMentionsPer 10,000 articles
2024Q351.47
2024Q4164.44
2025Q1236.02
2025Q22812.19
2025Q3308.8
2025Q43410.83
2026Q1258.79

Where this signal concentrates in the comparison geography

Muzaffarpur47.7 / 10,000
Jaipur35.9 / 10,000
Raipur27.6 / 10,000
CHANNEL SHIFTOnline learning+0.0percentile-point gap
THE OPERATING HYPOTHESIS

Online adoption can migrate learning to platforms faster than institutions adapt.

11.04mentions per 10,000 articles+191.4%share change vs prior year

Mapped edtech categories

  • Online Courses430
  • Online Test Prep Courses181
  • Online Tutoring105
  • Edtech Saas94

Companies can appear in multiple categories; these counts are not a unique-company total.

Quarterly share of Delhi coverage

Mentions per 10,000 articles · zero baseline

061218232024Q3: 22024Q32024Q4: 52024Q42025Q1: 32025Q12025Q2: 102025Q22025Q3: 52025Q32025Q4: 82025Q42026Q1: 202026Q1
View quarterly signal counts
Online learning in Delhi coverage
QuarterMentionsPer 10,000 articles
2024Q392.64
2024Q4185.0
2025Q1123.14
2025Q22510.89
2025Q3195.57
2025Q4278.6
2026Q15820.4

Where this signal concentrates in the comparison geography

Jaipur30.4 / 10,000
Bhubaneswar28.4 / 10,000
SPENDING PRESSURETech workforce shifts+0.0percentile-point gap
THE OPERATING HYPOTHESIS

Hiring, visa and layoff cycles can resize teams — per-seat budgets tend to follow.

5.11mentions per 10,000 articles

Mapped edtech categories

  • Continued Learning For Professionals190
  • Vocational Training83

Companies can appear in multiple categories; these counts are not a unique-company total.

Quarterly share of Delhi coverage

Mentions per 10,000 articles · zero baseline

0358112024Q3: 22024Q32024Q4: 12024Q42025Q1: 12025Q12025Q2: 92025Q22025Q3: 22025Q32025Q4: 42025Q42026Q1: 72026Q1
View quarterly signal counts
Tech workforce shifts in Delhi coverage
QuarterMentionsPer 10,000 articles
2024Q372.05
2024Q461.67
2025Q161.57
2025Q2219.14
2025Q3102.93
2025Q4144.46
2026Q1227.74

Where this signal concentrates in the comparison geography

Noida36.0 / 10,000
Bengaluru35.4 / 10,000
Pune17.6 / 10,000
DEMAND DRIVERExams & admissions-25.0percentile-point gap
THE OPERATING HYPOTHESIS

Exam and admissions pressure can pull prep, tutoring and assessment demand.

6.41mentions per 10,000 articles+31.9%share change vs prior year

Mapped edtech categories

  • Online Test Prep Courses181
  • Online Tutoring105

Companies can appear in multiple categories; these counts are not a unique-company total.

Quarterly share of Delhi coverage

Mentions per 10,000 articles · zero baseline

024682024Q3: 42024Q32024Q4: 52024Q42025Q1: 62025Q12025Q2: 62025Q22025Q3: 62025Q32025Q4: 72025Q42026Q1: 62026Q1
View quarterly signal counts
Exams & admissions in Delhi coverage
QuarterMentionsPer 10,000 articles
2024Q3144.11
2024Q4215.83
2025Q1236.02
2025Q2146.1
2025Q3236.75
2025Q4227.01
2026Q1186.33

Where this signal concentrates in the comparison geography

Prayagraj56.7 / 10,000
Patna28.0 / 10,000
Muzaffarpur22.9 / 10,000
SPENDING PRESSURELayoffs & income shocks-37.5percentile-point gap
THE OPERATING HYPOTHESIS

Layoff cycles can pull discretionary spend back toward value offerings.

5.6mentions per 10,000 articles

Mapped edtech categories

  • Online Courses430
  • Online Tutoring105
  • Vocational Training83

Companies can appear in multiple categories; these counts are not a unique-company total.

Quarterly share of Delhi coverage

Mentions per 10,000 articles · zero baseline

0368112024Q3: 32024Q32024Q4: 22024Q42025Q1: 22025Q12025Q2: 92025Q22025Q3: 42025Q32025Q4: 52025Q42026Q1: 62026Q1
View quarterly signal counts
Layoffs & income shocks in Delhi coverage
QuarterMentionsPer 10,000 articles
2024Q3123.52
2024Q492.5
2025Q182.1
2025Q2229.58
2025Q3154.4
2025Q4175.41
2026Q1196.68

Where this signal concentrates in the comparison geography

Noida39.6 / 10,000
Bengaluru30.7 / 10,000
RESEARCH & CHANGING CONVERSATIONS

Related research and changing coverage

Delhi edtech coverage

Expand panel +
RESEARCH CONTEXT · 2017

Education of children with disabilities in New Delhi: When does exclusion occur?

PLoS ONE

48 citations in the snapshot

RESEARCH CONTEXT · 2021

Rewriting the Grammar of the Education System: Delhi’s Education Reform (A Tale of Creative Resistance and Creative Disruption)

48 citations in the snapshot

RESEARCH CONTEXT · 2017

Impact of health education based intervention on community’s awareness of dengue and its prevention in Delhi, India

Global Health Promotion

34 citations in the snapshot

RESEARCH CONTEXT · 2019

Is Shadow Education Becoming the ‘New’ Formal? Effects of Pedagogical Approaches of IIT-JEE Coaching on School Education in the City of Delhi

Contemporary Education Dialogue

32 citations in the snapshot

What is growing in this coverage

India coverage of this page's demand families

KeywordRecent articlesPrior articlesShare change
technology initiatives15542313.3%
undergraduate courses6820280.7%
ai hardware7322271.6%
campus wi-fi6521246.6%
university ratings6422225.8%
cloud infrastructure8429224.4%

Share changes describe coverage in the stated comparison periods, not search demand or market size.

UNDERSTAND THE LANDSCAPE

Edtech in Delhi: key questions

Clear definitions for making better comparisons.

What does this landscape measure?

It measures the tracked company ecosystem, recorded funding, hiring and other available evidence. It is not a market-size estimate.

Can segment counts be added together?

No. A company can belong to several segments, so segment counts and funding can overlap.

What does a missing figure mean?

A dash or unavailable panel means the current reviewed source snapshot does not support that figure.

Company ecosystem snapshot: 31 August 2026. Funding is recorded in USD; filed accounts retain their stated currency and reporting basis. Each section identifies its own coverage. The news and research behind these sections is explorable in Prism.

Canonical landscape ↗
Coming soon