Industry landscapes
Industry report

Funding and advertised pay are reported in USD; filed accounts retain their stated source currency and basis.

Exchange-rate basis

Indicative conversions use ECB reference rates dated 2026-09-14, applied consistently across all periods. They are not historical exchange rates. Indian rupees may use crore (1 crore = 10 million); other currencies use K, M and B. CSV downloads, source documents and quoted news headlines retain their original currencies.

THE FRANCE EDITION 2026

France’s
edtech industry,
in focus.

The companies, capital and talent shaping edtech in France. Find the leaders. Understand the segments. See where the activity is.

Snapshot: Funding in USD
Illustrated cover for Edtech Industry Landscape of France
FR
COMPANIES · CAPITAL · TALENT

An industry ecosystem,
measured in context.

Edtech illustration
MEET THE COMPANIES

Explore France’s edtech leaders

24 featured companies from the funding, hiring, revenue and team-size leaderboards.

Expand panel +
Edtech company highlights in France, snapshot 31 August 2026
Company
Ornikarornikar.com$173.85M—296—
MentorShowmentorshow.com$20.35M—32—
DigiSchooldigischool.fr$19.68M———
Poppinspoppins.io$19.02M—47—
EURECOMeurecom.fr$17.81M———
Stychstych.fr$15.01M—85—
LiveMentorlivementor.com$13.74M—228—
Invivoxinvivox.com$12.2M—64—
ISCODiscod.fr—8 roles552—
Edificeedifice.io—6 roles49—
Lefebvre Dallozlefebvre-dalloz.fr—6 roles501—
MyDigitalSchoolmydigitalschool.com—6 roles——
Sogitecsogitec.com—6 roles——
Mindsetmindsetai.app—5 roles——
Studistudi.com—5 roles1,000—
STAFFstaff.asso.fr—4 roles——
Beneylubeneylu.com————
Flatflat.io——33—
Hopteohopteo.com————
Kwykkwyk.fr——16—
Lablabeelablabee.com————
Larousselarousse.fr————
OnDonneDesNouvellesondonnedesnouvelles.com————
Revyzerevyze.fr————
24 featured companies

Locked revenue figures are available in Radar; the eight company financial previews stay the same throughout this page. A dash means the figure is outside these featured lists. Revenue years vary by company; the figures are not a like-for-like revenue comparison. Compare annual accounts ↗

Company discovery

Recorded evidence only
THE KEY SIGNALS

Edtech industry KPIs in France

A few useful ratios bring the size of this ecosystem into perspective.

31 August 2026
Hiring participation4.2%

44 of 1,056 tracked companies have open roles.

Funding participation7.9%

83 of 1,056 tracked companies have a recorded round.

Top 3 funding share47.5%

Share of disclosed capital received by the three largest recorded recipients.

Median disclosed round$1.2M

Midpoint of 98 rounds with a disclosed amount.

Scale is concentrated. Opportunity is broader. The three largest funding recipients hold 47.5% of disclosed capital, while 92.1% of tracked companies have no recorded funding round.

Explore the segments →
CAPITAL & COMPANY FORMATION

How France edtech has grown

Recorded company formation and disclosed funding across the complete annual series shown.

Expand panel +
2016 — 2025

Disclosed funding by year

Sum of recorded funding rounds · USD

France edtech
$0$44.07M$88.14M$132.22M$176.29M2016: $26.8M20162017: $5.24M20172018: $43.47M20182019: $57.89M20192020: $22.41M20202021: $154.64M20212022: $35.66M20222023: $43.66M20232024: $11.31M20242025: $11.43M2025
View the numbers
Annual edtech funding and company formation in France
YearFunding (USD)FoundedRaising
2016$26.8M6510
2017$5.24M493
2018$43.47M9211
2019$57.89M5711
2020$22.41M967
2021$154.64M769
2022$35.66M7010
2023$43.66M548
2024$11.31M1610
2025$11.43M53
WHERE CAPITAL SITS

Funding concentration

Share of all disclosed company funding.

  • Ornikar38.6%
  • MentorShow4.5%
  • DigiSchool4.4%
  • Other companies52.5%

Funding by stage

112 recorded rounds since 2016

NUMBER OF ROUNDS
Seed & Angel40 35.7%
Series A–B26 23.2%
Series C+ / PE3 2.7%
Grants, debt & other43 38.4%

Recent recorded rounds

Latest recorded rounds · USD
0 rounds

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

Largest and notable recorded rounds

Each card is one recorded round
10 cards

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

Series B10/2020
Stychstych.fr$11.72M

Backed by Ring Capital and Calcium Capital.

Seed02/2023
Luniilunii.com$11.41M

Backed by Arjo and BNP Paribas Developpement and others.

THE BUSINESS BEHIND THE ACTIVITY

Revenue, profitability & financial strength

Annual accounts for reporting companies linked to this landscape, on like-for-like currency and reporting bases.

Expand panel +
EUR · millions · standalone

Display conversions use the dated reference rates above. Where a verified rate is unavailable, figures retain their source currency. Each reporting cohort keeps its currency and accounting basis separate.

FY2024 · company accounts; aggregate reporting threshold not met · 1 reporting entities from 2 eligible matches.

Revenue in covered accounts—

Sum of reporting-entity revenue; not France market sales.

Net profit / loss—

Combined result for the same cohort.

Aggregate net margin—

Combined net income ÷ combined revenue.

Median company revenue—

The middle covered reporting entity.

Profitable entities—

None of 1 covered entities.

Top-five concentration—

Share of covered revenue from the five largest entities.

Annual account trend

Reported cohort totals by year; coverage is stated for every period.

Bar height shows revenue. Changes in coverage can affect totals.

Profitability has two perspectives

FY2024 · 1 reporting entities

Open the company accounts

Up to eight fixed company previews show financial amounts. Search and sort the wider company list, then continue in Radar.

1 reporting entities
Continue your financial research in Radar

Explore full company accounts and filings.

View financials in Radar ↗
FRANCE · INDUSTRY COHORTS

How does edtech compare?

Each pair uses the same year, currency and reporting basis. Cohort overlap is disclosed.

IndustryCovered / eligibleRevenue totalMedian revenueNet profit / lossAggregate marginProfitable shareOverlap

Available-account cohorts are not estimates of whole industries. Overlapping entities can occur in more than one cohort; do not add cohort totals.

Coverage, calculations & financial sources

Filed annual accounts for exact designated national identifiers. Every aggregate and peer pair uses one fiscal year, source currency and reporting basis; periods, coverage and overlap are explicit; 2026 partials are excluded.

The same up to eight reporting entities remain open across years, filters and sorts. Other company figures are available in Radar.

Source currencies and accounting bases stay separate. Missing accounts are excluded rather than treated as zero. Exact reporting periods appear on company previews. Annual totals can change with coverage and do not measure growth of a fixed company cohort.

DIGITAL FOOTPRINT

Web traffic, app reach and release cadence

How the France companies on this page show up online: the sites people visit, the apps they install, and how often those apps ship.

Busiest websites

43 of the 1,056 companies on this page carry a measured traffic record (4.1%); these are the largest of those, by monthly visits. The median among them is 266,814 visits.

CompanyMonthly visitsAuthorityMobile
Larousselarousse.fr5,845,1958862.5%
IMAIOSimaios.com1,548,3525817.7%
Flatflat.io1,536,8284933.1%
Projet Voltaireprojet-voltaire.fr1,308,3616954.7%
Superprofsuperprof.com1,266,5345263.9%
Ornikarornikar.com1,196,0826555.2%
Beneylubeneylu.com1,048,6534178%
Gymglishgymglish.com978,4006971.7%
Loecsenloecsen.com950,9394641.7%
Index Educationindex-education.com700,8665075.3%

Visits and authority are third-party web estimates, not company-reported figures.

Most-installed apps

226 of these companies (21.4%) publish at least one Android app — 494 apps in all, carrying 119.6M installs between them.

Installs are lifetime totals to date at the June 2026 store reading — a measure of reach, not of people using an app today.

App reach by segment

The busiest app inside each of this page’s own segments, with the quarterly release trend behind it (2023Q4–2026Q1).

SegmentAppsInstallsLeading appRelease trend
K-12 Edtech25969.3MPRONOTE 14.5M
Continued Learning22349.7MCode de la route 7.1M
Vernacular Platforms2816.2MLearn English Fast: Course 5.5M
Enterprise Resource Planning2414.9MPRONOTE Campus 326.1K
Music Tech307.8MChord ai - learn any song 3.1M
Pre-K Edtech543.6MBayaM: Jeux, musique, podcasts 904.3K
Healthcare It73.4MIMAIOS e-Anatomy 1.7M
Online Mom & Baby Care322.1MLunii 638.4K

A company can carry several segment tags, so these rows overlap and should not be added together. Trend lines are zero-based and share one quarter grid, so a flat line is a quiet segment, not a missing one.

Release cadence by quarter

New apps published, beside apps whose most recent update landed in that quarter — the second bar is how much of the shelf is still being maintained.

2023Q2: 92023Q2: 72023Q22023Q3: 82023Q3: 52023Q32023Q4: 162023Q4: 82023Q42024Q1: 102024Q1: 282024Q12024Q2: 52024Q2: 92024Q22024Q3: 92024Q3: 92024Q32024Q4: 92024Q4: 92024Q42025Q1: 72025Q1: 192025Q12025Q2: 42025Q2: 92025Q22025Q3: 62025Q3: 452025Q32025Q4: 112025Q4: 892025Q42026Q1: 62026Q1: 562026Q1

Darker bars are new releases, lighter bars apps updated. 423 of 494 apps carry a release date. The series ends at 2026Q1, the last quarter that closed before the June 2026 reading.

INSIDE THE INDUSTRY

The France edtech market map

Explore the segments behind the headline numbers.

Expand panel +

Where companies are building

Rank segments by scale, hiring or disclosed funding.

Consumer digital785
Online courses352
Enterprise tech263
Vocational training226
Continued learning for professionals202
Education it158
Language learning tech128
Enterprise software93
Saas85
Activity based learning80
Gamification in education63
Edtech saas60

Companies can sit in several segments. Counts and funding overlap.

SEGMENT TO EXPLORE

Consumer digital

The largest measured segment in this report snapshot.

785companies
3.9%have hiring activity

31 companies hiring · $374.04M disclosed funding

Explore in Radar

How companies make money

Common revenue models; a company can use more than one.

Subscription841
Advertising154
Fee-for-service154
Commission on transaction131
E-commerce - service83
E-commerce - product64
Freemium17
Physical commerce14
THE COMPANIES IN MOTION

Who is listing, hiring leaders, launching and winning work

Recorded corporate activity linked to companies in this landscape.

Expand panel +
Recent corporate headlines 4 dated reports
Funding roundshopteo.com ↗

Hopteo (5 members) raises 300,000 euros on My Moojo from 29 January.

Funding roundsrevyze.fr ↗

Revyze has closed a $6M seed round to build a global social learning app for GenZ and GenAlpha.

Funding roundslablabee.com ↗

LabLabee, the Algerian platform for hands‑on training in telecom networks of the future, has secured $3.4 million to provide affordable hands‑on training to empower professionals in the rapidly evolving tech landscape.

Leadership moveslefebvre-dalloz.fr ↗

Lefebvre Group also announces the departure of Ketty de Falco, Managing Director of Lefebvre Dalloz since February 2024, and 'thanks her' for her involvement in the last 18 months in the conduct of the transformations involved.

Full recorded event mix

Top 2 categories among 7 recorded events in the 24-month window.

Funding rounds
5
Leadership moves
2

Mergers and acquisitions

Company-linked deal reports; status is preserved as recorded.

Acquirer → targetStatusDateValue / context
Poppins→the treeCompleted2024-03-27Not stated in snapshot
Poppins→the rootCompleted2024-03-27Not stated in snapshot
eMundus→wiinCompleted2023-12-19Not stated in snapshot
hellowork→Diplomeo ↗Completed2019-05-14Not stated in snapshot
Flughafen Wien AG→Hermione ↗Announced2015-12-23Not stated in snapshot

A discussion or rumour is not a completed transaction. An unstated value is not zero.

PEOPLE & OPPORTUNITY

The talent market

925 postings in the preceding 12 months. The full 7,731-posting snapshot covers 60 employers.

Expand panel +

Most advertised job titles

Mettre En Place Une Communication Persuasive À Travers Le Storytelling – Formation En Ligne715
Cuisinier (H/F)79
Secrétaire Comptable (H/F)75
Assistant En Ressources Humaines (H/F)69
Employé Administratif (H/F)52
Assistant Secrétaire (H/F)49
0 internship postings

0 tracked postings mention remote work.

The seniority mix

439 postings specify a level.

unspecified
7,292
manager
358
entry
34
senior
24
intern
15
lead
8
ADVERTISED PAY$28.2K/ year

Median across 46 postings with pay data, expressed in USD.

THE PEOPLE BUILDING THE FIELD

Founders and leaders

348 founders and chief executives across 244 companies.

Expand panel +
12 profiles

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

Education networks

36 profiles with education records.

HEC Paris
13
University of Oxford
3
ESSEC Business School
3
Imperial College London
2
Sciences Po
2
INSEAD
2
Emlyon Business School
2
EDHEC Business School
1

Prior employers

6 profiles with prior-work records.

Microsoft
2
Goldman Sachs
2
Paypal
1
Facebook
1
Apple
1
Morgan Stanley
1

Profiles cover recorded founders and leaders; contact details remain in Radar.

NEWS INTELLIGENCE

How this industry appears in the news

514,494 articles in the measured 12-month window.

Expand panel +
514,494articles in the measured year
87,886articles in 2026Q1
42.2%positive tone in the latest complete year

News volume trends

Edtech coverage across France · articles per complete quarter

075,479150,957226,436301,9142021Q2: 73,2172021Q22021Q3: 76,3542021Q4: 66,8762022Q1: 76,7192022Q2: 77,1852022Q22022Q3: 69,9122022Q4: 99,1012023Q1: 90,0282023Q2: 91,4472023Q22023Q3: 103,2582023Q4: 78,2132024Q1: 97,8802024Q2: 104,7212024Q22024Q3: 116,9522024Q4: 96,8172025Q1: 131,7972025Q2: 96,6772025Q22025Q3: 262,5342025Q4: 70,5682026Q1: 87,8862026Q1
View quarterly article counts
QuarterArticles
2021Q273,217
2021Q376,354
2021Q466,876
2022Q176,719
2022Q277,185
2022Q369,912
2022Q499,101
2023Q190,028
2023Q291,447
2023Q3103,258
2023Q478,213
2024Q197,880
2024Q2104,721
2024Q3116,952
2024Q496,817
2025Q1131,797
2025Q296,677
2025Q3262,534
2025Q470,568
2026Q187,886

Article volume measures coverage, not market sales.

Tone of coverage over time

2021
128,221 positive · 9,651 neutral · 95,057 negative
2022
183,291 positive · 13,636 neutral · 125,406 negative
2023
220,527 positive · 12,733 neutral · 129,004 negative
2024
244,039 positive · 14,533 neutral · 156,913 negative
2025
236,392 positive · 14,076 neutral · 310,251 negative

Company share of voice

19 recorded company events across 4 companies; percentages use that event total.

Lablabee ↗lablabee.com
42.1% 8 events
Revyze ↗revyze.fr
42.1% 8 events
Lefebvre Dalloz ↗lefebvre-dalloz.fr
10.5% 2 events
Hopteo ↗hopteo.com
5.3% 1 events

Leading coverage topics

Edtech coverage across France · ranked by full-period article count.

International Political Relations72,798 articles in the full recorded period
19,804 recent · 16,686 prior
International Sports Competitions64,159 articles in the full recorded period
9,330 recent · 18,177 prior
Security And Defense Policies42,434 articles in the full recorded period
12,299 recent · 9,971 prior
Olympic Games Coverage34,819 articles in the full recorded period
4,527 recent · 13,607 prior
International Relations And Diplomacy31,232 articles in the full recorded period
9,084 recent · 7,390 prior
Nationalism And Sovereignty Debates22,303 articles in the full recorded period
4,704 recent · 4,908 prior
Professional League Updates20,935 articles in the full recorded period
3,730 recent · 4,039 prior
Championship Event Highlights20,825 articles in the full recorded period
3,649 recent · 4,899 prior
Government International Agreements Coordination16,914 articles in the full recorded period
4,136 recent · 3,621 prior
Athlete Transfer Rumors15,128 articles in the full recorded period
2,634 recent · 2,549 prior

Recent and prior counts use the source comparison windows.

Topics gaining and losing attention

Edtech coverage across France

KeywordRecentPriorChange
multilateral diplomacy2,1091,26966%
national security strategy1,10659087%
conceptual rock albums1,015224514%
international cooperation83955053%
trade dispute mechanisms82451959%
bilateral trade68045749%
nuclear proliferation59331688%
study overseas48427775%
multilateralism47730954%
aerial bombardments47031649%
olympic team selections7053,940-82%
olympic trials5803,691-84%
olympic venues2722,168-87%
summer olympics athletics1122,085-95%
olympians career highlights1591,818-91%

Event and signal lenses

Edtech coverage across France

All complete annual cohorts shown
Rising

Regulatory Risk

375,692 classified articles

geopolitical alliances, economic slowdown, tariff negotiations

47.4% critical · 29.5% positive
Rising

Funding Momentum

70,710 classified articles

club valuation, quarterfinals, currency intervention policies

36.8% critical · 41.1% positive
Rising

Growth

154,609 classified articles

gdp growth rate, gdp acceleration, economic output growth

26.9% critical · 46.5% positive

Edtech coverage across France. Topic labels describe recorded classifications and can include broad context.

RESEARCH SIGNALS

What Edtech research is working on

53,436 papers in the recorded worldwide scope.

Expand panel +
53,436papers
53,436worldwide comparison pool
—India-affiliated papers

Research orientation

Promising
27,627
Problem-identifying
7,884
Descriptive
7,748
Breakthrough
4,747
Cautionary
3,823
Comparative
1,229
Critical
378

Contribution mix

Empirical
28,089
Methods-led
12,028
Reviews
9,090
Position pieces
3,642
Theoretical
587

Tone counts: 52,000 positive · 271 neutral · 1,165 negative.

Common problems researchers identify
8,262 papers · 15.5% of this field
  • Educational technology1,639 papers
  • Higher education999 papers
  • Curriculum713 papers
  • Technology integration692 papers
  • Blended learning601 papers
  • Mathematics education509 papers
  • Information and Communications Technology497 papers
  • Professional development479 papers

Landmark: Online Learning: A Panacea in the Time of COVID-19 Crisis

Cautions
3,823 papers · 7.2% of this field
  • Educational technology783 papers
  • Higher education440 papers
  • Transformative learning348 papers
  • Perception345 papers
  • Blended learning306 papers
  • Technology integration265 papers
  • Curriculum255 papers
  • Digital learning239 papers

Landmark: Evaluation of Evidence-Based Practices in Online Learning: A Meta-Analysis and Review of Online Learning Studies

Opportunities
32,374 papers · 60.6% of this field
  • Educational technology5,434 papers
  • Blended learning2,682 papers
  • Experiential learning2,489 papers
  • Curriculum2,179 papers
  • Mathematics education2,059 papers
  • Active learning2,042 papers
  • Higher education1,888 papers
  • Learning analytics1,718 papers

Landmark: What are the learning affordances of 3‐D virtual environments?

Leading institutions

The Open University
12,912
National Taiwan University of Science and Technology
8,748
Brigham Young University
7,984
Michigan State University
7,902
Athabasca University
7,592
Nanyang Technological University
7,011

Leading researchers

Punya Mishra
7,136
Matthew J. Koehler
6,293
Dragan Gašević
6,151
Robert F. Murphy
5,391
Barbara Means
5,323
Yukie Toyama
5,163
Shivangi Dhawan
4,931
Gwo‐Jen Hwang
4,678

Highly cited breakthrough-labelled papers

  • What Is Technological Pedagogical Content Knowledge1,704 citations
  • What is Technological Pedagogical Content Knowledge (TPACK)?1,481 citations
  • The Cambridge Handbook of the Learning Sciences873 citations
  • Video in Research in the Learning Sciences871 citations
  • A time‐based blended learning model442 citations

Common problems researchers identify

6,904 papers · 7 recurring themes
7 cards

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

Experiential Learning / Active LearningCommon problems researchers identify · 01

Experiential Learning / Active Learning

1,624 papers

27.1% of this theme group

Experiential learning (193) · Active learning (128) · Educational technology (317) · Curriculum (174)

Foundations of online learning: Challenges and opportunities

RESEARCH AND DEVELOPMENT OF AN INTERACTIVE LEARNING SYSTEM FOR KNOWLEDGE ASSESSMENT AND MANAGEMENT OF THE EDUCATIONAL PROCESS AT THE UNIVERS

View research history
YearShare index
2022235.5
2023229.9
2024227.2
2025304.3
Technology Integration / Educational TechnologyCommon problems researchers identify · 02

Technology Integration / Educational Technology

1,233 papers

20.6% of this theme group

Technology integration (422) · Educational technology (531) · Information and Communications Technology (255) · Information technology (185)

INTEGRATION OF TECHNOLOGY FOR QUALITY TEACHER EDUCATION

ENHANCING TEACHING AND LEARNING WITH TECHNOLOGY

View research history
YearShare index
2022366.5
2023353.4
2024332.4
2025399.1
Digital Transformation / Digital LearningCommon problems researchers identify · 03

Digital Transformation / Digital Learning

971 papers

16.2% of this theme group

Digital transformation (204) · Digital learning (225) · Digital literacy (171) · Digital divide (106)

Implementing Digital Technology in Learning in the Digital Era: Challenges and Opportunities for Teachers

THE DIGITAL SHIFT IN EDUCATION: OPPORTUNITIES AND CHALLENGES FOR EDUCATORS

View research history
YearShare index
2022122.1
2023140.3
2024161.8
2025310.1
Generative Grammar / Applications Of Artificial IntelligenceCommon problems researchers identify · 04

Generative Grammar / Applications Of Artificial Intelligence

745 papers

12.4% of this theme group

Generative grammar (130) · Applications of artificial intelligence (78) · Generative model (34) · Literacy (70)

INTEGRATING ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE (AI) IN TEACHING TECHNOLOGIES

IMPLEMENTING AI IN EDUCATIONAL SETTINGS: CHALLENGES AND OPPORTUNITIES

View research history
YearShare index
202210.6
202324.6
202449.1
2025123.4
Distance Education / Online LearningCommon problems researchers identify · 05

Distance Education / Online Learning

598 papers

10.0% of this theme group

Distance education (184) · Online learning (171) · Coronavirus disease 2019 (87) · Pandemic (97)

Navigating the New Normal: Adapting Online and Distance Learning in the Post-Pandemic Era

Building student trust in online learning environments

View research history
YearShare index
2022231.8
2023153.3
202492.9
202569.5
Learning Analytics / AnalyticsCommon problems researchers identify · 06

Learning Analytics / Analytics

417 papers

7.0% of this theme group

Learning analytics (277) · Analytics (247) · Data analysis (29) · Big data (48)

Learning analytics and educational data mining

Learning Analytics: A Systematic Literature Review

View research history
YearShare index
202288.8
202389.9
202478.9
202580.3
Blended Learning / Mathematics EducationCommon problems researchers identify · 07

Blended Learning / Mathematics Education

412 papers

6.9% of this theme group

Blended learning (391) · Mathematics education (130) · Educational technology (133) · Pedagogy (47)

Blended Learning Models

Engaging with blended learning to improve students’ learning outcomes

View research history
YearShare index
20221379.9
20231351.6
20241090.8
2025610.8

Cautions

3,160 papers · 7 recurring themes
7 cards

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

Experiential Learning / Virtual RealityCautions · 01

Experiential Learning / Virtual Reality

778 papers

24.6% of this theme group

Experiential learning (77) · Virtual reality (53) · Active learning (57) · Learning analytics (69)

Assessment and Learning in Knowledge Spaces (ALEKS) Adaptive System Impact on Students’ Perception and Self-Regulated Learning Skills

A learning analytics dashboard to support students' reflection on collaboration

View research history
YearShare index
2022159.5
2023167.6
2024160.0
2025221.0
Applications Of Artificial Intelligence / Personalized LearningCautions · 02

Applications Of Artificial Intelligence / Personalized Learning

650 papers

20.6% of this theme group

Applications of artificial intelligence (105) · Personalized learning (85) · Higher education (137) · Transformative learning (101)

ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE (AI) IN EDUCATION: OPPORTUNITIES, CHALLENGES AND FUTURE DIRECTIONS

Artificial Intelligence in Higher Education: Enhancing Teaching Effectiveness and Student Learning Experiences

View research history
YearShare index
20221029.1
20231059.1
20241111.8
20251177.4
Digital Learning / Distance EducationCautions · 03

Digital Learning / Distance Education

570 papers

18.0% of this theme group

Digital learning (95) · Distance education (57) · Online learning (60) · Social media (45)

Digital Transformation in Education: Evaluating Teachers’ Practices and Strategies to Enhance Access to Quality Learning in a Local Communit

Technology-Based Learning Policy Transformation: Evaluation of the Impact of Digital Platforms on Learning Effectiveness

View research history
YearShare index
2022248.7
2023172.9
2024116.8
2025127.5
Technology Integration / Information And Communications TechnologyCautions · 04

Technology Integration / Information And Communications Technology

495 papers

15.7% of this theme group

Technology integration (176) · Information and Communications Technology (84) · Educational technology (202) · Information technology (49)

Technology Integration in Education: Opportunities and Challenges

Technology and Innovation in Teacher Education: Transforming Teaching Methodology in the 21st Century

View research history
YearShare index
2022366.5
2023353.4
2024332.4
2025399.1
Language Acquisition / Foreign LanguageCautions · 05

Language Acquisition / Foreign Language

257 papers

8.1% of this theme group

Language acquisition (142) · Foreign language (67) · English language (53) · Language industry (28)

Use of Technology in English Language Learning: Challenges and Benefits

Revolutionizing English Language Teaching: The Impact of Technology on Language Learning

View research history
YearShare index
2022150.5
2023158.7
2024156.7
2025200.9
Blended Learning / Mathematics EducationCautions · 06

Blended Learning / Mathematics Education

256 papers

8.1% of this theme group

Blended learning (235) · Mathematics education (97) · Flipped classroom (38) · Educational technology (81)

Commentary on the Applications of Blended Learning in the Teaching and Learning Process – A Review

BLENDED LEARNING; MODELS FOR TRANSFORMING INSTRUCTIONAL PRACTICE

View research history
YearShare index
20221343.4
20231310.3
20241026.9
2025500.8
Generative Grammar / Generative ModelCautions · 07

Generative Grammar / Generative Model

154 papers

4.9% of this theme group

Generative grammar (143) · Generative model (45) · Transformative learning (20) · Higher education (24)

The Role of Generative AI Tools in Academic Learning: Opportunities and Challenges

Exploring Student Perceptions Towards Using Generative AI Tools in Higher Education

View research history
YearShare index
202240.7
202367.5
2024107.9
2025214.9

Opportunities

27,400 papers · 7 recurring themes
7 cards

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

Experiential Learning / Active LearningOpportunities · 01

Experiential Learning / Active Learning

1,370 papers

22.8% of this theme group

Experiential learning (215) · Active learning (175) · Learning analytics (156) · Collaborative learning (74)

<b>IMPLEMENTING THE COLLABORATIVE LEARNING MODEL TO IMPROVE STUDENTS' COOPERATION SKILLS</b>

Experiential Learning: The Effects of a Digital Learning Companion Project on Tutors’ Service-Learning Outcomes

View research history
YearShare index
202299.1
2023103.1
202498.1
2025161.1
Addie Model / TestOpportunities · 02

Addie Model / Test

1,110 papers

18.5% of this theme group

ADDIE Model (124) · Test (135) · Augmented reality (94) · Interactive media (77)

An applied model of learner engagement and strategies for increasing learner engagement in the modern educational environment

Pemanfaatan Teknologi Dalam Pembelajaran Aktif (Active Learning) Untuk Meningkatkan Interaksi dan Keterlibatan Siswa

View research history
YearShare index
202250.0
202351.6
202434.0
202537.4
Educational Technology / Technology IntegrationOpportunities · 03

Educational Technology / Technology Integration

1,068 papers

17.8% of this theme group

Educational technology (413) · Technology integration (154) · Digital learning (140) · Digital transformation (80)

INCREASING THE EFFICIENCY OF TRAINING THROUGH THE APPLICATION OF DIGITAL TECHNOLOGIES IN THE EDUCATION SYSTEM

DIGITAL TEACHING TECHNOLOGIES AS A TOOL FOR ENHANCING STUDENT ENGAGEMENT IN HIGHER EDUCATION

View research history
YearShare index
2022181.3
2023176.6
2024181.6
2025240.4
Personalized Learning / Generative GrammarOpportunities · 04

Personalized Learning / Generative Grammar

765 papers

12.8% of this theme group

Personalized learning (151) · Generative grammar (91) · Applications of artificial intelligence (48) · Adaptive learning (94)

Artificial Intelligence in Education: Transforming Learning through Personalization, Automation, and Smart Technologies

Transformative Educational Paradigms: Leveraging Artificial Intelligence for Enhanced Personalized Learning Environments

View research history
YearShare index
202217.4
202335.4
202464.6
2025142.1
Reinforcement Learning / Adaptive LearningOpportunities · 05

Reinforcement Learning / Adaptive Learning

716 papers

11.9% of this theme group

Reinforcement learning (123) · Adaptive learning (136) · Robustness (50) · Federated learning (30)

Development of Intelligent, Adaptive, and Dynamic Systems Via the Investigation of Novel Machine Learning Algorithms

AI-Driven Learning Behavior Analysis for Adaptive Content Delivery and Enhanced Productivity

View research history
YearShare index
202217.0
202319.5
202416.0
202534.5
Blended Learning / Mathematics EducationOpportunities · 06

Blended Learning / Mathematics Education

488 papers

8.1% of this theme group

Blended learning (429) · Mathematics education (189) · Flipped classroom (97) · Flipped learning (45)

TEACHERS' READINESS FOR BLENDED LEARNING, THEIR REASONS, CHALLENGES, AND SUGGESTIONS FOR PRACTISING BLENDED LEARNING

Blended Learning as Helping Tool to Enhance Student Learning

View research history
YearShare index
20221343.4
20231310.3
20241026.9
2025500.8
Language Acquisition / Foreign LanguageOpportunities · 07

Language Acquisition / Foreign Language

483 papers

8.1% of this theme group

Language acquisition (216) · Foreign language (96) · English language (80) · Vocabulary (73)

Teaching English language with different technological tools and interactive methods

O USO DE FERRAMENTAS TECNOLÓGICAS NO ENSINO DA LÍNGUA INGLESA: UMA ANÁLISE EXPLORATÓRIA

View research history
YearShare index
2022150.5
2023158.7
2024156.7
2025200.9

How this field compares with the research baseline

Orientation shares compared with 25,000 papers in the reference sample.

Research orientationThis fieldReference sample
Promising51.7%37.3%
Problem-identifying14.8%10.0%
Descriptive14.5%17.4%
Breakthrough8.9%26.0%
Cautionary7.2%4.4%
Comparative2.3%3.9%
Critical0.7%1.0%

Concerns receiving less research attention

Counts and shares refer to the stated research pool. A low count describes how much of that research is recorded here, not the absence of a real-world concern.

Concern / example paperPapersShareRaised as a problemWorldwide share
Privacy & surveillanceEthical and privacy principles for learning analytics1060.24%44 (41.5%)0.24%
Safety & misuseThe impact of interventions against science disinformation in high school students450.1%19 (42.2%)0.1%
Bias & fairnessInvestigating algorithmic bias in student progress monitoring240.05%15 (62.5%)0.05%
Concentration of compute powerQualitative Study on Application of Technological Innovations at Secondary School Level of Education in Nigeria: A Syste100.02%1 (10.0%)0.02%
Energy & datacenter footprintArtificial intelligence-driven green education for sustainable development goals: A review50.01%2 (40.0%)0.01%
Labour & data workArtificial intelligence and the transformation of the labor market: Pedagogical challenges in training specialists40.01%1 (25.0%)0.01%
Water useInvestigating awareness and behavioural intentions from AI water footprint digital posters in higher education settings10.0%1 (100.0%)0.0%
Hardware, e-waste & supply chainDEVELOPING AN INTELLIGENT SYSTEM BASED ON MACHINE LEARNING TECHNOLOGY FOR ELECTRONIC WASTE MANAGEMENT IN THE FIELD OF ED10.0%0 (0.0%)0.0%
Carbon & emissions of compute00.0%0 (%)0.0%

Research orientation and citation rankings describe the covered collection. Its recorded publication dates do not support an overall publication-volume trend.

Institution and researcher rankings use citations to their covered work. Research scope: worldwide. This may be broader than the company geography.

GEOGRAPHIC FOOTPRINT

Where companies are based

Company counts, hiring and disclosed funding across the recorded hubs.

Expand panel +
8 cards

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

UNDERSTAND THE LANDSCAPE

Edtech in France: key questions

Clear definitions for making better comparisons.

What does this landscape measure?

It measures the tracked company ecosystem, recorded funding, hiring and other available evidence. It is not a market-size estimate.

Can segment counts be added together?

No. A company can belong to several segments, so segment counts and funding can overlap.

What does a missing figure mean?

A dash or unavailable panel means the current reviewed source snapshot does not support that figure.

Company ecosystem snapshot: 31 August 2026. Funding is recorded in USD; filed accounts retain their stated currency and reporting basis. Each section identifies its own coverage. The news and research behind these sections is explorable in Prism.

Canonical landscape ↗
Coming soon