Industry landscapes
Industry report

Funding and advertised pay are reported in USD; filed accounts retain their stated source currency and basis.

Exchange-rate basis

Indicative conversions use ECB reference rates dated 2026-09-14, applied consistently across all periods. They are not historical exchange rates. Indian rupees may use crore (1 crore = 10 million); other currencies use K, M and B. CSV downloads, source documents and quoted news headlines retain their original currencies.

THE INDONESIA EDITION 2026

Indonesia’s
edtech industry,
in focus.

The companies, capital and talent shaping edtech in Indonesia. Find the leaders. Understand the segments. See where the activity is.

Snapshot: Funding in USD
Illustrated cover for Edtech Industry Landscape of Indonesia
ID
COMPANIES · CAPITAL · TALENT

An industry ecosystem,
measured in context.

Edtech illustration
MEET THE COMPANIES

Explore Indonesia’s edtech leaders

24 featured companies from the funding, hiring, revenue and team-size leaderboards.

Expand panel +
Edtech company highlights in Indonesia, snapshot 2 September 2026
Company
Ruanggururuangguru.com$205M2 roles4,172—
Zeniuszenius.net$60M—750—
Pintekpintek.id$28.68M—113—
CoLearncolearn.id$27M—360—
Cakapcakap.com$20.5M—309—
Quipperquipper.com$10.04M—778—
PINTARpintar.co$5.2M—186—
Gredugredu.asia$4M—190—
Kiddo.idkiddo.id—6 roles19—
Schotersschoters.com—6 roles449—
Pahamifypahamify.com—3 roles255—
semesta akademisemestaakademi.com—3 roles30—
Bagicodebagicode.com—2 roles——
Digima Asiadigimasia.com—2 roles——
Hacktracehacktrace.id—2 roles——
Arkademiarkademi.com——166—
Edukitaedukita.com——36—
Guru Inovatifguruinovatif.id——55—
ITKitk.ac.id————
RAF Academycrafacademyc.com————
SIAP Onlinesiap-online.com————
SainsInsainsin.com————
Sekolahmusekolah.mu——1,146—
Tentang Anaktentanganak.com——73—
24 featured companies

Locked revenue figures are available in Radar; the eight company financial previews stay the same throughout this page. A dash means the figure is outside these featured lists. Revenue years vary by company; the figures are not a like-for-like revenue comparison. Compare annual accounts ↗

Company discovery

Recorded evidence only

Explore the live startup set in Radar

No company example met every recorded classification, independence and public-profile gate in this snapshot. The live directory may have newer qualifying companies.

Explore classified startups in Radar ↗
THE KEY SIGNALS

Edtech industry KPIs in Indonesia

A few useful ratios bring the size of this ecosystem into perspective.

2 September 2026
Hiring participation2.9%

17 of 582 tracked companies have open roles.

Funding participation5.5%

32 of 582 tracked companies have a recorded round.

Top 3 funding share80.1%

Share of disclosed capital received by the three largest recorded recipients.

Median disclosed round$3M

Midpoint of 26 rounds with a disclosed amount.

Scale is concentrated. Opportunity is broader. The three largest funding recipients hold 80.1% of disclosed capital, while 94.5% of tracked companies have no recorded funding round.

Explore the segments →
CAPITAL & COMPANY FORMATION

How Indonesia edtech has grown

Recorded company formation and disclosed funding across the complete annual series shown.

Expand panel +
2016 — 2025

Disclosed funding by year

Sum of recorded funding rounds · USD

Indonesia edtech
$0$48.64M$97.29M$145.93M$194.58M2016: $2.2M20162017: $200K20172018: $3.7M20182019: $170.68M20192020: $6.23M20202021: $107.37M20212022: $58.15M20222023: $7.5M20232024: $4.3M20242025: $02025
View the numbers
Annual edtech funding and company formation in Indonesia
YearFunding (USD)FoundedRaising
2016$2.2M341
2017$200K361
2018$3.7M523
2019$170.68M563
2020$6.23M984
2021$107.37M766
2022$58.15M464
2023$7.5M391
2024$4.3M132
2025$050
WHERE CAPITAL SITS

Funding concentration

Share of all disclosed company funding.

  • Ruangguru55.9%
  • Zenius16.4%
  • Pintek7.8%
  • Other companies19.9%

Funding by stage

56 recorded rounds since 2016

NUMBER OF ROUNDS
Seed & Angel35 62.5%
Series A–B15 26.8%
Series C+ / PE3 5.4%
Grants, debt & other3 5.4%

Recent recorded rounds

Latest recorded rounds · USD
0 rounds

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

Largest and notable recorded rounds

Each card is one recorded round
10 cards

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

Series B12/2021
Cakapcakap.com$10M

Backed by KB Investment and MDI Ventures and others.

Series A11/2021
Pintekpintek.id$7M

Backed by Finch Capital and Global Founders Capital and others.

THE BUSINESS BEHIND THE ACTIVITY

Revenue, profitability & financial strength

Expand panel +

Annual accounts availability

No reviewed exact national-ID connector has yet been qualified for Indonesia; this is a checked implementation boundary, not evidence that filings are absent.

DIGITAL FOOTPRINT

Web traffic, app reach and release cadence

How the Indonesia companies on this page show up online: the sites people visit, the apps they install, and how often those apps ship.

Busiest websites

11 of the 582 companies on this page carry a measured traffic record (1.9%); these are the largest of those, by monthly visits. The median among them is 96,590 visits.

CompanyMonthly visitsAuthorityMobile
Lynklynk.id9,023,9656082.5%
Ruanggururuangguru.com2,426,1417269%
Stekomstekom.ac.id374,2796039.8%
Sekolahmusekolah.mu311,4954372.4%
MySkilmyskill.id252,6974035.1%
DQLabdqlab.id96,5904430.1%
Sederetsederet.com88,1244457.4%
Pijar Belajarpijarbelajar.id71,1684861%
SainsInsainsin.com64,2491339.2%
Aimsisaimsis.com19,4512628.8%

Visits and authority are third-party web estimates, not company-reported figures.

Most-installed apps

138 of these companies (23.7%) publish at least one Android app — 2,359 apps in all, carrying 167.2M installs between them.

Installs are lifetime totals to date at the June 2026 store reading — a measure of reach, not of people using an app today.

App reach by segment

The busiest app inside each of this page’s own segments, with the quarterly release trend behind it (2024Q1–2026Q2).

SegmentAppsInstallsLeading appRelease trend
K-12 Edtech2,13898.5MRuangguru: Bimbel SD SMP SMA 26.3M
Pre-K Edtech12852.3MLearn Alphabet with Marbel 4.6M
Online Mom & Baby Care11448.7MLearns Quran with Kabi 4.3M
Continued Learning11015.2MLearn Quran Tajwid 4.4M
Augmented Reality118.9MAnimal 4D+ 3.4M
Ar Vr Services108.8MDinosaur 4D+ 2.3M
Higher Education Tech1,8065.6MKuncie - Upskilling Platform 2.7M
Test Preparation Tech225.6MPahamify: Bimbel UTBK SNBT TKA 3.3M

A company can carry several segment tags, so these rows overlap and should not be added together. Trend lines are zero-based and share one quarter grid, so a flat line is a quiet segment, not a missing one.

Release cadence by quarter

New apps published, beside apps whose most recent update landed in that quarter — the second bar is how much of the shelf is still being maintained.

2023Q2: 92023Q2: 362023Q22023Q3: 172023Q3: 132023Q32023Q4: 212023Q4: 322023Q42024Q1: 122024Q1: 252024Q12024Q2: 32024Q2: 2672024Q22024Q3: 42024Q3: 1452024Q32024Q4: 82024Q4: 5462024Q42025Q1: 52025Q1: 862025Q12025Q2: 12025Q2: 4472025Q22025Q3: 82025Q3: 572025Q32025Q4: 42025Q4: 1082025Q42026Q1: 22026Q1: 2372026Q1

Darker bars are new releases, lighter bars apps updated. 355 of 2,359 apps carry a release date. The series ends at 2026Q1, the last quarter that closed before the June 2026 reading.

INSIDE THE INDUSTRY

The Indonesia edtech market map

Explore the segments behind the headline numbers.

Expand panel +

Where companies are building

Rank segments by scale, hiring or disclosed funding.

Consumer digital435
Online courses236
Enterprise tech172
Continued learning for professionals157
Education it136
Enterprise software82
Vocational training74
Saas56
Language learning tech55
Edtech saas47
Future of work45
Online test prep courses41

Companies can sit in several segments. Counts and funding overlap.

SEGMENT TO EXPLORE

Consumer digital

The largest measured segment in this report snapshot.

435companies
3.7%have hiring activity

16 companies hiring · $292.68M disclosed funding

Explore in Radar

How companies make money

Common revenue models; a company can use more than one.

Subscription473
Advertising151
Commission on transaction123
E-commerce - service100
Fee-for-service59
E-commerce - product39
Sponsorship14
Freemium8
THE COMPANIES IN MOTION

Who is listing, hiring leaders, launching and winning work

Recorded corporate activity linked to companies in this landscape.

Expand panel +
Recent corporate headlines 1 dated reports
Company announcementszenius.net ↗

Zenius is delighted to announce its tenth year of business operations!

Full recorded event mix

Top 1 categories among 1 recorded events in the 24-month window.

Company announcements
1

Workforce actions

2 companies with reported reductions

Zenius ↗

Scale not stated rolescost reduction

Ruangguru ↗

Scale not stated rolesbusiness downturn

Mergers and acquisitions

Company-linked deal reports; status is preserved as recorded.

Acquirer → targetStatusDateValue / context
CARDS→Homeland Waste ManagementCompleted2023-07-12Not stated in snapshot

A discussion or rumour is not a completed transaction. An unstated value is not zero.

PEOPLE & OPPORTUNITY

The talent market

1 postings in the preceding 12 months. The full 1-posting snapshot covers 1 employers.

Expand panel +

Most advertised job titles

Edtech Channel Sales Manager1
1 internship postings

0 tracked postings mention remote work.

The seniority mix

1 postings specify a level.

manager
1

Skills employers mention

Top skills across 1 tracked postings in the available jobs snapshot.

Lms
1
Saas
1
Crm Tools
1
Negotiation Skills
1
Sales Pipeline Management
1
THE PEOPLE BUILDING THE FIELD

Founders and leaders

159 founders and chief executives across 125 companies.

Expand panel +
12 profiles

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

Education networks

11 profiles with education records.

Harvard University
3
Massachusetts Institute of Technology
2
Stanford University
2
Yale University
2
Harvard Business School
2
University of Indonesia
2
Monash University
1
University of California (Berkeley)
1

Prior employers

3 profiles with prior-work records.

Intel
1
Bain
1
Microsoft
1

Profiles cover recorded founders and leaders; contact details remain in Radar.

NEWS INTELLIGENCE

How this industry appears in the news

215,864 articles in the measured 12-month window.

Expand panel +
215,864articles in the measured year
31,049articles in 2026Q1
26.1%positive tone in the latest complete year

News volume trends

Edtech coverage across Indonesia · articles per complete quarter

034,44568,890103,335137,7802021Q2: 24,3062021Q22021Q3: 27,3602021Q4: 26,3072022Q1: 27,0322022Q2: 29,6012022Q22022Q3: 30,8252022Q4: 43,8082023Q1: 40,5622023Q2: 38,2272023Q22023Q3: 50,3002023Q4: 39,3522024Q1: 41,3672024Q2: 48,4762024Q22024Q3: 47,4152024Q4: 50,4842025Q1: 63,1782025Q2: 40,6392025Q22025Q3: 119,8092025Q4: 26,7282026Q1: 31,0492026Q1
View quarterly article counts
QuarterArticles
2021Q224,306
2021Q327,360
2021Q426,307
2022Q127,032
2022Q229,601
2022Q330,825
2022Q443,808
2023Q140,562
2023Q238,227
2023Q350,300
2023Q439,352
2024Q141,367
2024Q248,476
2024Q347,415
2024Q450,484
2025Q163,178
2025Q240,639
2025Q3119,809
2025Q426,728
2026Q131,049

Article volume measures coverage, not market sales.

Tone of coverage over time

2021
32,813 positive · 31,721 neutral · 18,696 negative
2022
53,355 positive · 49,114 neutral · 28,682 negative
2023
78,781 positive · 61,612 neutral · 27,902 negative
2024
63,716 positive · 95,700 neutral · 28,185 negative
2025
65,220 positive · 150,141 neutral · 34,815 negative

Company share of voice

6 recorded company events across 2 companies; percentages use that event total.

Zenius ↗zenius.net
83.3% 5 events
Ruangguru ↗ruangguru.com
16.7% 1 events

Leading coverage topics

Edtech coverage across Indonesia · ranked by full-period article count.

International And Transnational Geographic Entities299,297 articles in the full recorded period
108,084 recent · 81,377 prior
Geopolitical Disputes And Contested Areas299,288 articles in the full recorded period
108,080 recent · 81,372 prior
Administrative And Political Subdivisions299,268 articles in the full recorded period
108,074 recent · 81,366 prior
International Political Relations9,897 articles in the full recorded period
2,885 recent · 1,718 prior
Government International Agreements Coordination7,184 articles in the full recorded period
1,466 recent · 1,335 prior
International Relations And Diplomacy6,599 articles in the full recorded period
1,577 recent · 1,220 prior
Trade Policies And Agreements6,357 articles in the full recorded period
2,985 recent · 1,426 prior
Government Diplomacy And Foreign Affairs Support6,317 articles in the full recorded period
1,273 recent · 1,142 prior
International Sports Competitions5,797 articles in the full recorded period
1,012 recent · 1,255 prior
New Product Launches And Innovations5,234 articles in the full recorded period
1,445 recent · 1,259 prior

Recent and prior counts use the source comparison windows.

Topics gaining and losing attention

Edtech coverage across Indonesia

KeywordRecentPriorChange
countries4,1951,858126%
tariff negotiations2,055816152%
free trade deals1,127357216%
bilateral trade1,073313243%
trade dispute mechanisms1,018322216%
preferential tariff79442786%
trade barrier reduction72439185%
multilateral diplomacy64036874%
tariff rate quota605266127%
trade facilitation commitments60131591%
volcanic unrest156306-49%
olympic team selections62297-79%
volcano alert179296-40%
eruption warning170293-42%
eruption forecasting154291-47%

Event and signal lenses

Edtech coverage across Indonesia

All complete annual cohorts shown
Rising

Regulatory Risk

555,218 classified articles

territories, disputed islands, countries

16.8% critical · 9.6% positive
Rising

Funding Momentum

22,393 classified articles

seismic damage evaluation, earthquake recovery, quake relief

45.0% critical · 49.7% positive
Rising

Growth

63,336 classified articles

gdp growth rate, economic output growth, economic growth statistics

37.0% critical · 50.0% positive

Edtech coverage across Indonesia. Topic labels describe recorded classifications and can include broad context.

RESEARCH SIGNALS

What Edtech research is working on

53,436 papers in the recorded worldwide scope.

Expand panel +
53,436papers
53,436worldwide comparison pool
—India-affiliated papers

Research orientation

Promising
27,627
Problem-identifying
7,884
Descriptive
7,748
Breakthrough
4,747
Cautionary
3,823
Comparative
1,229
Critical
378

Contribution mix

Empirical
28,089
Methods-led
12,028
Reviews
9,090
Position pieces
3,642
Theoretical
587

Tone counts: 52,000 positive · 271 neutral · 1,165 negative.

Common problems researchers identify
8,262 papers · 15.5% of this field
  • Educational technology1,639 papers
  • Higher education999 papers
  • Curriculum713 papers
  • Technology integration692 papers
  • Blended learning601 papers
  • Mathematics education509 papers
  • Information and Communications Technology497 papers
  • Professional development479 papers

Landmark: Online Learning: A Panacea in the Time of COVID-19 Crisis

Cautions
3,823 papers · 7.2% of this field
  • Educational technology783 papers
  • Higher education440 papers
  • Transformative learning348 papers
  • Perception345 papers
  • Blended learning306 papers
  • Technology integration265 papers
  • Curriculum255 papers
  • Digital learning239 papers

Landmark: Evaluation of Evidence-Based Practices in Online Learning: A Meta-Analysis and Review of Online Learning Studies

Opportunities
32,374 papers · 60.6% of this field
  • Educational technology5,434 papers
  • Blended learning2,682 papers
  • Experiential learning2,489 papers
  • Curriculum2,179 papers
  • Mathematics education2,059 papers
  • Active learning2,042 papers
  • Higher education1,888 papers
  • Learning analytics1,718 papers

Landmark: What are the learning affordances of 3‐D virtual environments?

Leading institutions

The Open University
12,912
National Taiwan University of Science and Technology
8,748
Brigham Young University
7,984
Michigan State University
7,902
Athabasca University
7,592
Nanyang Technological University
7,011

Leading researchers

Punya Mishra
7,136
Matthew J. Koehler
6,293
Dragan Gašević
6,151
Robert F. Murphy
5,391
Barbara Means
5,323
Yukie Toyama
5,163
Shivangi Dhawan
4,931
Gwo‐Jen Hwang
4,678

Highly cited breakthrough-labelled papers

  • What Is Technological Pedagogical Content Knowledge1,704 citations
  • What is Technological Pedagogical Content Knowledge (TPACK)?1,481 citations
  • The Cambridge Handbook of the Learning Sciences873 citations
  • Video in Research in the Learning Sciences871 citations
  • A time‐based blended learning model442 citations

Common problems researchers identify

6,904 papers · 7 recurring themes
7 cards

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

Challenges in Experiential LearningCommon problems researchers identify · 01

Challenges in Experiential Learning

1,624 papers

27.1% of this theme group

Researchers discuss obstacles to implementing active, experiential approaches within curricula and technology‑enabled classrooms.

Experiential learning (193) · Active learning (128) · Educational technology (317) · Curriculum (174)

Foundations of online learning: Challenges and opportunities

RESEARCH AND DEVELOPMENT OF AN INTERACTIVE LEARNING SYSTEM FOR KNOWLEDGE ASSESSMENT AND MANAGEMENT OF THE EDUCATIONAL PROCESS AT THE UNIVERS

View research history
YearShare index
2022235.5
2023229.9
2024227.2
2025304.3
Barriers to Technology IntegrationCommon problems researchers identify · 02

Barriers to Technology Integration

1,233 papers

20.6% of this theme group

Studies highlight difficulties teachers face when embedding ICT tools into instructional practice.

Technology integration (422) · Educational technology (531) · Information and Communications Technology (255) · Information technology (185)

INTEGRATION OF TECHNOLOGY FOR QUALITY TEACHER EDUCATION

ENHANCING TEACHING AND LEARNING WITH TECHNOLOGY

View research history
YearShare index
2022366.5
2023353.4
2024332.4
2025399.1
Digital Divide and Literacy IssuesCommon problems researchers identify · 03

Digital Divide and Literacy Issues

971 papers

16.2% of this theme group

Papers examine gaps in access, skills, and equity as education moves toward digital transformation.

Digital transformation (204) · Digital learning (225) · Digital literacy (171) · Digital divide (106)

Implementing Digital Technology in Learning in the Digital Era: Challenges and Opportunities for Teachers

THE DIGITAL SHIFT IN EDUCATION: OPPORTUNITIES AND CHALLENGES FOR EDUCATORS

View research history
YearShare index
2022122.1
2023140.3
2024161.8
2025310.1
AI Adoption Hurdles in TeachingCommon problems researchers identify · 04

AI Adoption Hurdles in Teaching

745 papers

12.4% of this theme group

Works identify technical, pedagogical, and ethical challenges of introducing generative AI into learning environments.

Generative grammar (130) · Applications of artificial intelligence (78) · Generative model (34) · Literacy (70)

INTEGRATING ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE (AI) IN TEACHING TECHNOLOGIES

IMPLEMENTING AI IN EDUCATIONAL SETTINGS: CHALLENGES AND OPPORTUNITIES

View research history
YearShare index
202210.6
202324.6
202449.1
2025123.4
Distance Learning Post‑Pandemic ConcernsCommon problems researchers identify · 05

Distance Learning Post‑Pandemic Concerns

598 papers

10.0% of this theme group

Research focuses on sustaining quality, trust, and engagement in online and remote education after COVID‑19.

Distance education (184) · Online learning (171) · Coronavirus disease 2019 (87) · Pandemic (97)

Navigating the New Normal: Adapting Online and Distance Learning in the Post-Pandemic Era

Building student trust in online learning environments

View research history
YearShare index
2022231.8
2023153.3
202492.9
202569.5
Learning Analytics Implementation GapsCommon problems researchers identify · 06

Learning Analytics Implementation Gaps

417 papers

7.0% of this theme group

Authors point out limits in data collection, interpretation, and impact on instructional decisions.

Learning analytics (277) · Analytics (247) · Data analysis (29) · Big data (48)

Learning analytics and educational data mining

Learning Analytics: A Systematic Literature Review

View research history
YearShare index
202288.8
202389.9
202478.9
202580.3
Blended Learning Pedagogical IssuesCommon problems researchers identify · 07

Blended Learning Pedagogical Issues

412 papers

6.9% of this theme group

Studies reveal obstacles in designing and scaling blended approaches, especially in mathematics instruction.

Blended learning (391) · Mathematics education (130) · Educational technology (133) · Pedagogy (47)

Blended Learning Models

Engaging with blended learning to improve students’ learning outcomes

View research history
YearShare index
20221379.9
20231351.6
20241090.8
2025610.8

Cautions

3,160 papers · 7 recurring themes
7 cards

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

Risks of Immersive and Data‑Driven MethodsCautions · 01

Risks of Immersive and Data‑Driven Methods

778 papers

24.6% of this theme group

Cautionary work warns about overreliance on VR, analytics, and active‑learning tools without proper assessment.

Experiential learning (77) · Virtual reality (53) · Active learning (57) · Learning analytics (69)

Assessment and Learning in Knowledge Spaces (ALEKS) Adaptive System Impact on Students’ Perception and Self-Regulated Learning Skills

A learning analytics dashboard to support students' reflection on collaboration

View research history
YearShare index
2022159.5
2023167.6
2024160.0
2025221.0
AI Personalization Trade‑offsCautions · 02

AI Personalization Trade‑offs

650 papers

20.6% of this theme group

Researchers advise careful evaluation of AI‑driven personalization to avoid bias and loss of critical thinking.

Applications of artificial intelligence (105) · Personalized learning (85) · Higher education (137) · Transformative learning (101)

ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE (AI) IN EDUCATION: OPPORTUNITIES, CHALLENGES AND FUTURE DIRECTIONS

Artificial Intelligence in Higher Education: Enhancing Teaching Effectiveness and Student Learning Experiences

View research history
YearShare index
20221029.1
20231059.1
20241111.8
20251177.4
Digital Learning Equity ConcernsCautions · 03

Digital Learning Equity Concerns

570 papers

18.0% of this theme group

Papers stress the need to monitor access, quality, and social media influences in online education.

Digital learning (95) · Distance education (57) · Online learning (60) · Social media (45)

Digital Transformation in Education: Evaluating Teachers’ Practices and Strategies to Enhance Access to Quality Learning in a Local Communit

Technology-Based Learning Policy Transformation: Evaluation of the Impact of Digital Platforms on Learning Effectiveness

View research history
YearShare index
2022248.7
2023172.9
2024116.8
2025127.5
Integration Complexity in SchoolsCautions · 04

Integration Complexity in Schools

495 papers

15.7% of this theme group

Authors highlight systemic and infrastructural challenges when embedding new technologies into existing curricula.

Technology integration (176) · Information and Communications Technology (84) · Educational technology (202) · Information technology (49)

Technology Integration in Education: Opportunities and Challenges

Technology and Innovation in Teacher Education: Transforming Teaching Methodology in the 21st Century

View research history
YearShare index
2022366.5
2023353.4
2024332.4
2025399.1
Technology in Language Teaching LimitsCautions · 05

Technology in Language Teaching Limits

257 papers

8.1% of this theme group

Studies caution that digital tools may not fully address nuanced language acquisition needs.

Language acquisition (142) · Foreign language (67) · English language (53) · Language industry (28)

Use of Technology in English Language Learning: Challenges and Benefits

Revolutionizing English Language Teaching: The Impact of Technology on Language Learning

View research history
YearShare index
2022150.5
2023158.7
2024156.7
2025200.9
Flipped and Blended Model PitfallsCautions · 06

Flipped and Blended Model Pitfalls

256 papers

8.1% of this theme group

Research points to practical and pedagogical difficulties in adopting flipped or blended classroom designs.

Blended learning (235) · Mathematics education (97) · Flipped classroom (38) · Educational technology (81)

Commentary on the Applications of Blended Learning in the Teaching and Learning Process – A Review

BLENDED LEARNING; MODELS FOR TRANSFORMING INSTRUCTIONAL PRACTICE

View research history
YearShare index
20221343.4
20231310.3
20241026.9
2025500.8
Generative AI Academic RisksCautions · 07

Generative AI Academic Risks

154 papers

4.9% of this theme group

Works discuss potential misuse, overdependence, and learning gaps arising from generative AI tools.

Generative grammar (143) · Generative model (45) · Transformative learning (20) · Higher education (24)

The Role of Generative AI Tools in Academic Learning: Opportunities and Challenges

Exploring Student Perceptions Towards Using Generative AI Tools in Higher Education

View research history
YearShare index
202240.7
202367.5
2024107.9
2025214.9

Opportunities

27,400 papers · 7 recurring themes
7 cards

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

Collaborative Experiential LearningOpportunities · 01

Collaborative Experiential Learning

1,370 papers

22.8% of this theme group

Papers explore how active, collaborative projects enhance student cooperation and real‑world skill development.

Experiential learning (215) · Active learning (175) · Learning analytics (156) · Collaborative learning (74)

<b>IMPLEMENTING THE COLLABORATIVE LEARNING MODEL TO IMPROVE STUDENTS' COOPERATION SKILLS</b>

Experiential Learning: The Effects of a Digital Learning Companion Project on Tutors’ Service-Learning Outcomes

View research history
YearShare index
202299.1
2023103.1
202498.1
2025161.1
AR‑Enhanced Interactive MediaOpportunities · 02

AR‑Enhanced Interactive Media

1,110 papers

18.5% of this theme group

Research highlights augmented reality and interactive media as ways to boost learner engagement and motivation.

ADDIE Model (124) · Test (135) · Augmented reality (94) · Interactive media (77)

An applied model of learner engagement and strategies for increasing learner engagement in the modern educational environment

Pemanfaatan Teknologi Dalam Pembelajaran Aktif (Active Learning) Untuk Meningkatkan Interaksi dan Keterlibatan Siswa

View research history
YearShare index
202250.0
202351.6
202434.0
202537.4
Digital Transformation for EngagementOpportunities · 03

Digital Transformation for Engagement

1,068 papers

17.8% of this theme group

Studies present digital technologies as catalysts for higher student involvement and efficient training.

Educational technology (413) · Technology integration (154) · Digital learning (140) · Digital transformation (80)

INCREASING THE EFFICIENCY OF TRAINING THROUGH THE APPLICATION OF DIGITAL TECHNOLOGIES IN THE EDUCATION SYSTEM

DIGITAL TEACHING TECHNOLOGIES AS A TOOL FOR ENHANCING STUDENT ENGAGEMENT IN HIGHER EDUCATION

View research history
YearShare index
2022181.3
2023176.6
2024181.6
2025240.4
AI‑Driven Personalized LearningOpportunities · 04

AI‑Driven Personalized Learning

765 papers

12.8% of this theme group

Works showcase adaptive systems that tailor instruction to individual learner needs and preferences.

Personalized learning (151) · Generative grammar (91) · Applications of artificial intelligence (48) · Adaptive learning (94)

Artificial Intelligence in Education: Transforming Learning through Personalization, Automation, and Smart Technologies

Transformative Educational Paradigms: Leveraging Artificial Intelligence for Enhanced Personalized Learning Environments

View research history
YearShare index
202217.4
202335.4
202464.6
2025142.1
Adaptive Learning via Reinforcement MethodsOpportunities · 05

Adaptive Learning via Reinforcement Methods

716 papers

11.9% of this theme group

Papers describe reinforcement and federated learning techniques that dynamically adjust content for each learner.

Reinforcement learning (123) · Adaptive learning (136) · Robustness (50) · Federated learning (30)

Development of Intelligent, Adaptive, and Dynamic Systems Via the Investigation of Novel Machine Learning Algorithms

AI-Driven Learning Behavior Analysis for Adaptive Content Delivery and Enhanced Productivity

View research history
YearShare index
202217.0
202319.5
202416.0
202534.5
Blended and Flipped Classroom InnovationOpportunities · 06

Blended and Flipped Classroom Innovation

488 papers

8.1% of this theme group

Research demonstrates blended and flipped approaches as effective strategies for improving outcomes in mathematics.

Blended learning (429) · Mathematics education (189) · Flipped classroom (97) · Flipped learning (45)

TEACHERS' READINESS FOR BLENDED LEARNING, THEIR REASONS, CHALLENGES, AND SUGGESTIONS FOR PRACTISING BLENDED LEARNING

Blended Learning as Helping Tool to Enhance Student Learning

View research history
YearShare index
20221343.4
20231310.3
20241026.9
2025500.8
Tech‑Supported Language Vocabulary BuildingOpportunities · 07

Tech‑Supported Language Vocabulary Building

483 papers

8.1% of this theme group

Studies investigate technological tools that facilitate vocabulary acquisition and interactive language practice.

Language acquisition (216) · Foreign language (96) · English language (80) · Vocabulary (73)

Teaching English language with different technological tools and interactive methods

O USO DE FERRAMENTAS TECNOLÓGICAS NO ENSINO DA LÍNGUA INGLESA: UMA ANÁLISE EXPLORATÓRIA

View research history
YearShare index
2022150.5
2023158.7
2024156.7
2025200.9

How this field compares with the research baseline

Orientation shares compared with 25,000 papers in the reference sample.

Research orientationThis fieldReference sample
Promising51.7%37.0%
Problem-identifying14.8%9.8%
Descriptive14.5%17.4%
Breakthrough8.9%26.5%
Cautionary7.2%4.4%
Comparative2.3%3.9%
Critical0.7%0.9%

Concerns receiving less research attention

Counts and shares refer to the stated research pool. A low count describes how much of that research is recorded here, not the absence of a real-world concern.

Concern / example paperPapersShareRaised as a problemWorldwide share
Privacy & surveillanceEthical and privacy principles for learning analytics1060.24%44 (41.5%)0.24%
Safety & misuseThe impact of interventions against science disinformation in high school students450.1%19 (42.2%)0.1%
Bias & fairnessInvestigating algorithmic bias in student progress monitoring240.05%15 (62.5%)0.05%
Concentration of compute powerQualitative Study on Application of Technological Innovations at Secondary School Level of Education in Nigeria: A Syste100.02%1 (10.0%)0.02%
Energy & datacenter footprintArtificial intelligence-driven green education for sustainable development goals: A review50.01%2 (40.0%)0.01%
Labour & data workArtificial intelligence and the transformation of the labor market: Pedagogical challenges in training specialists40.01%1 (25.0%)0.01%
Water useInvestigating awareness and behavioural intentions from AI water footprint digital posters in higher education settings10.0%1 (100.0%)0.0%
Hardware, e-waste & supply chainDEVELOPING AN INTELLIGENT SYSTEM BASED ON MACHINE LEARNING TECHNOLOGY FOR ELECTRONIC WASTE MANAGEMENT IN THE FIELD OF ED10.0%0 (0.0%)0.0%
Carbon & emissions of compute00.0%0 (%)0.0%

Research orientation and citation rankings describe the covered collection. Its recorded publication dates do not support an overall publication-volume trend.

Institution and researcher rankings use citations to their covered work. Research scope: worldwide. This may be broader than the company geography.

GEOGRAPHIC FOOTPRINT

Where companies are based

Company counts, hiring and disclosed funding across the recorded hubs.

Expand panel +
8 cards

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

UNDERSTAND THE LANDSCAPE

Edtech in Indonesia: key questions

Clear definitions for making better comparisons.

What does this landscape measure?

It measures the tracked company ecosystem, recorded funding, hiring and other available evidence. It is not a market-size estimate.

Can segment counts be added together?

No. A company can belong to several segments, so segment counts and funding can overlap.

What does a missing figure mean?

A dash or unavailable panel means the current reviewed source snapshot does not support that figure.

Company ecosystem snapshot: 2 September 2026. Funding is recorded in USD; filed accounts retain their stated currency and reporting basis. Each section identifies its own coverage. The news and research behind these sections is explorable in Prism.

Canonical landscape ↗
Coming soon