Industry landscapes
Industry report

Funding and advertised pay are reported in USD; filed accounts retain their stated source currency and basis.

Exchange-rate basis

Indicative conversions use ECB reference rates dated 2026-09-14, applied consistently across all periods. They are not historical exchange rates. Indian rupees may use crore (1 crore = 10 million); other currencies use K, M and B. CSV downloads, source documents and quoted news headlines retain their original currencies.

THE LONDON EDITION 2026

London’s
edtech industry,
in focus.

The companies, capital and talent shaping edtech in London. Find the leaders. Understand the segments. See where the activity is.

Snapshot: Funding in USD
Illustrated cover for Edtech Industry Landscape of London
GB
COMPANIES · CAPITAL · TALENT

An industry ecosystem,
measured in context.

Edtech illustration
MEET THE COMPANIES

Explore London’s edtech leaders

24 featured companies from the funding, hiring, revenue and team-size leaderboards.

Expand panel +
Edtech company highlights in London, snapshot 7 August 2026
Company
Prodigy Financeprodigyfinance.com$2.94B—168—
Remember Apprmmbr.io$134.2M———
Perlegoperlego.com$92.67M—83Financial figure available in RadarView in Radar
Yotous.yotoplay.com$74.42M—98—
Leverage Eduleverageedu.com$74.33M—729Financial figure available in RadarView in Radar
FutureLearnfuturelearn.com$64.72M—111—
Kanokano.me$62.3M—41—
MyTutormytutor.co.uk$45.36M—71—
QS Quacquarelli Symondsqs.com—9 roles611—
Balfour & Cobalfourand.co—8 roles——
Nosy Crownosycrow.com—6 roles61—
Kewordalkewordal.com—5 roles——
LEO Global Overseasleoglobaloverseas.com—4 roles112—
Save My Examssavemyexams.com—4 roles17—
Valenture Institutevalentureinstitute.com—4 roles458—
Uniprepuniprep.ai—3 roles——
Atomatomlearning.com——75$452.69KFYFY2024 filing
Centurycentury.tech——109—
Chatterboxchatterbox.io——2—
Dream VCdream-vc.com——1—
Edumentorsedumentors.co.uk——41—
Fluencyfluency.io————
HowNowgethownow.com——30—
Testprep Karttestprepkart.com——100Financial figure available in RadarView in Radar
24 featured companies

Locked revenue figures are available in Radar; the eight company financial previews stay the same throughout this page. A dash means the figure is outside these featured lists. Revenue years vary by company; the figures are not a like-for-like revenue comparison. Compare annual accounts ↗

Company discovery

Recorded evidence only
THE KEY SIGNALS

Edtech industry KPIs in London

A few useful ratios bring the size of this ecosystem into perspective.

7 August 2026
Hiring participation2.9%

49 of 1,700 tracked companies have open roles.

Funding participation11.8%

200 of 1,700 tracked companies have a recorded round.

Top 3 funding share73.8%

Share of disclosed capital received by the three largest recorded recipients.

Median disclosed round$728K

Midpoint of 343 rounds with a disclosed amount.

Scale is concentrated. Opportunity is broader. The three largest funding recipients hold 73.8% of disclosed capital, while 88.2% of tracked companies have no recorded funding round.

Explore the segments →
CAPITAL & COMPANY FORMATION

How London edtech has grown

Recorded company formation and disclosed funding across the complete annual series shown.

Expand panel +
2016 — 2025

Disclosed funding by year

Sum of recorded funding rounds · USD

London edtech
$0$304.38M$608.77M$913.15M$1.22B2016: $53.79M20162017: $384.84M20172018: $1.07B20182019: $188.94M20192020: $130.88M20202021: $1.04B20212022: $154.58M20222023: $449.38M20232024: $364.52M20242025: $67.58M2025
View the numbers
Annual edtech funding and company formation in London
YearFunding (USD)FoundedRaising
2016$53.79M9736
2017$384.84M10032
2018$1.07B11534
2019$188.94M13339
2020$130.88M19038
2021$1.04B14537
2022$154.58M10632
2023$449.38M13223
2024$364.52M6116
2025$67.58M1212
WHERE CAPITAL SITS

Funding concentration

Share of all disclosed company funding.

  • Prodigy Finance68.5%
  • Remember App3.1%
  • Perlego2.2%
  • Other companies26.2%

Funding by stage

389 recorded rounds since 2016

NUMBER OF ROUNDS
Seed & Angel243 62.5%
Series A–B92 23.7%
Series C+ / PE10 2.6%
Grants, debt & other44 11.3%

Recent recorded rounds

Latest recorded rounds · USD
3 rounds

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

Series A04/2026
Gizmo $22M

Backed by Shine Capital and Ada Ventures and others.

Series A04/2026
StudentCrowd $9.45M

Backed by YFM Equity Partners and Mercia Ventures.

Largest and notable recorded rounds

Each card is one recorded round
10 cards

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

Series B11/2015
Macatmacat.com$30M

Participating investors were not recorded in this snapshot.

Series B04/2017
Kanokano.me$28M

Backed by Thames Rivers Trust and Breyer Capital and others.

Series B10/2020
Knomaknoma.io$27.03M

Backed by Global Founders Capital and Rocket Internet and others.

THE BUSINESS BEHIND THE ACTIVITY

Revenue, profitability & financial strength

Annual accounts for reporting companies linked to this landscape, on like-for-like currency and reporting bases.

Expand panel +
GBP · millions · consolidated

Display conversions use the dated reference rates above. Where a verified rate is unavailable, figures retain their source currency. Each reporting cohort keeps its currency and accounting basis separate.

FY2024 · annual statements grouped by reported fiscal year; exact entity periods remain on preview rows · 12 reporting entities from 437 eligible matches.

Revenue in covered accounts£66.2m

Sum of reporting-entity revenue; not London market sales.

Net profit / loss£-11.6m

Combined result for the same cohort.

Aggregate net margin-17.5%

Combined net income ÷ combined revenue.

Median company revenue£0.1m

The middle covered reporting entity.

Profitable entities+58.3%

7 of 12 covered entities.

Top-five concentration+99.7%

Share of covered revenue from the five largest entities.

Annual account trend

Reported cohort totals by year; coverage is stated for every period.

Bar height shows revenue. Changes in coverage can affect totals.

Profitability has two perspectives

FY2024 · 12 reporting entities

Open the company accounts

Up to eight fixed company previews show financial amounts. Search and sort the wider company list, then continue in Radar.

12 reporting entities
Continue your financial research in Radar

Explore full company accounts and filings.

View financials in Radar ↗
LONDON · INDUSTRY COHORTS

How does edtech compare?

Each pair uses the same year, currency and reporting basis. Cohort overlap is disclosed.

IndustryCovered / eligibleRevenue totalMedian revenueNet profit / lossAggregate marginProfitable shareOverlap

Available-account cohorts are not estimates of whole industries. Overlapping entities can occur in more than one cohort; do not add cohort totals.

Coverage, calculations & financial sources

Filed annual accounts for exact designated national identifiers. Every aggregate and peer pair uses one fiscal year, source currency and reporting basis; periods, coverage and overlap are explicit; 2026 partials are excluded.

The same up to eight reporting entities remain open across years, filters and sorts. Other company figures are available in Radar.

Source currencies and accounting bases stay separate. Missing accounts are excluded rather than treated as zero. Exact reporting periods appear on company previews. Annual totals can change with coverage and do not measure growth of a fixed company cohort.

DIGITAL FOOTPRINT

Web traffic, app reach and release cadence

How the London companies on this page show up online: the sites people visit, the apps they install, and how often those apps ship.

Busiest websites

41 of the 1,700 companies on this page carry a measured traffic record (2.4%); these are the largest of those, by monthly visits. The median among them is 316,196 visits.

CompanyMonthly visitsAuthorityMobile
Save My Examssavemyexams.com10,028,3795822.5%
TryHackMetryhackme.com6,646,5685414.4%
Student Beansstudentbeans.com5,926,7416557.3%
Gizmogizmo.ai4,129,502485.8%
Seneca Learningsenecalearning.com3,235,1806439.1%
Busuubusuu.com3,140,6907042.6%
Perlegoperlego.com2,277,9254939.3%
PTEpearsonpte.com1,582,8105848.2%
EF Standardefset.org1,413,5905240.8%
Wonderblywonderbly.com1,294,1965477.6%

Visits and authority are third-party web estimates, not company-reported figures.

Most-installed apps

197 of these companies (11.6%) publish at least one Android app — 511 apps in all, carrying 243.6M installs between them.

Installs are lifetime totals to date at the June 2026 store reading — a measure of reach, not of people using an app today.

App reach by segment

The busiest app inside each of this page’s own segments, with the quarterly release trend behind it (2024Q1–2026Q2).

SegmentAppsInstallsLeading appRelease trend
Continued Learning292184.9MBusuu: Learn & Speak Languages 56.4M
Disease Self Management533.1MPeak – Brain Games & Training 29.4M
K-12 Edtech28632.1MMath Workout 9.9M
Pre-K Edtech4323.8MMeet the Numberblocks 8.2M
Test Preparation Tech3516.2MBritish Council EnglishScore 14.5M
Higher Education Tech526.1MStudent Beans: College Deals 2M
Mom & Baby Care83.7MMoshi Kids: Sleep, Relax, Play 2M
Fitness & Wellness Tech33.7MMoshi Monsters Egg Hunt 1.1M

A company can carry several segment tags, so these rows overlap and should not be added together. Trend lines are zero-based and share one quarter grid, so a flat line is a quiet segment, not a missing one.

Release cadence by quarter

New apps published, beside apps whose most recent update landed in that quarter — the second bar is how much of the shelf is still being maintained.

2023Q2: 132023Q2: 82023Q22023Q3: 132023Q3: 32023Q32023Q4: 52023Q4: 32023Q42024Q1: 62024Q1: 122024Q12024Q2: 92024Q2: 62024Q22024Q3: 302024Q3: 362024Q32024Q4: 132024Q4: 122024Q42025Q1: 122025Q1: 112025Q12025Q2: 82025Q2: 732025Q22025Q3: 72025Q3: 1192025Q32025Q4: 92025Q4: 392025Q42026Q1: 142026Q1: 512026Q1

Darker bars are new releases, lighter bars apps updated. 490 of 511 apps carry a release date. The series ends at 2026Q1, the last quarter that closed before the June 2026 reading.

INSIDE THE INDUSTRY

The London edtech market map

Explore the segments behind the headline numbers.

Expand panel +

Where companies are building

Rank segments by scale, hiring or disclosed funding.

Consumer digital1,398
Online courses611
Enterprise tech436
Continued learning for professionals387
Vocational training285
Education it228
Language learning tech169
Saas146
Enterprise software135
Passion economy123
Activity based learning119
Online tutoring116

Companies can sit in several segments. Counts and funding overlap.

SEGMENT TO EXPLORE

Consumer digital

The largest measured segment in this report snapshot.

1398companies
2.7%have hiring activity

38 companies hiring · $4.12B disclosed funding

Explore in Radar

How companies make money

Common revenue models; a company can use more than one.

Subscription1,327
Advertising367
Commission on transaction312
Fee-for-service273
E-commerce - service241
E-commerce - product87
Freemium39
Sponsorship13
THE COMPANIES IN MOTION

Who is listing, hiring leaders, launching and winning work

Recorded corporate activity linked to companies in this landscape.

Expand panel +
Recent corporate headlines 10 dated reports
Funding roundsstudentcrowd.com ↗

StudentCrowd has secured £7m in Series A funding as it looks to expand its data platform into international markets.

Funding roundsthirdspacelearning.com ↗

A Swindon-based online education platform has secured an investment of £4.4m in a round led by Maven Capital Partners.

IPO activityleverageedu.com ↗

Leverage Edu is looking to raise ₹2,000-3,000 Cr via its public issue which will comprise a fresh issue of shares as well as an offer for sale (OFS).

Funding roundsfluency.io ↗

Melbourne startup Fluency has raised US$6 million (A$8.55 million) in a seed round led by US VC Accel, Atlassian’s first external investor.

Mergers & acquisitionstutorhouse.co.uk ↗

Jordan-based Alefredo EdTech has acquired UK-based tutoring platform Tutor House, reinforcing both its footprint in the British market and Jordan’s growing role as a regional hub for education technology.

Funding roundsmyedspace.co.uk ↗

In the UK, MyEdSpace raised €12.8 million to expand its blended live-learning platform internationally

Mergers & acquisitionsfitchlearning.com ↗

In August, Fitch Learning announced its acquisition of Moody’s education businesses — the CSI and Moody’s Analytics Learning Solutions (MALS), a global provider of credit training.

IPO activitychatterbox.io ↗

Chtrbox’s strong performance follows the successful completion of its IPO, which raised Rs 4,286.28 lakhs through the issue of 37,27,200 equity shares of face value Rs 10 each at a premium of Rs 105 per share.

Funding roundsedumentors.co.uk ↗

Edumentors, a London-based online tutoring startup, raised $2 million in seed funding to develop an AI-powered tutoring tool that complements its network of human tutors.

Mergers & acquisitionspeak.net ↗

"With the acquisition of Peak, we are accelerating our mission to strengthen our vertical AI solutions strategy," said Daniel Dines, Founder and CEO of UiPath.

Full recorded event mix

Top 10 categories among 96 recorded events in the 24-month window.

Earnings
28
Funding rounds
16
New products
13
Mergers & acquisitions
13
IPO activity
9
Leadership moves
7
Company announcements
6
Regulatory
2
Incorporation
1
Contracts
1
4 activity cards

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

Leadership moves

4 tracked people moves

Fluency ↗
Eric Mayhew

Promotion Chief Innovation Officer

Fluency ↗
Eric Picard

Appointment Senior Vice President (SVP) of Product

Busuu ↗
Karine Allouche

Appointment General Manager of Language Learning, Worldwide, and Skills Integration, Europe

Andreas Karaiskos

Appointment Chief Executive Officer

Contract wins

2 recorded customer wins

Century ↗

Customer: santee cooperEnergy

Century ↗

Customer: Dubai partnerIndustrial

Regulatory events

2 recorded events

Chatterbox ↗

approved for listingBSE (formerly Bombay Stock Exchange)

Chatterbox ↗

in principle approval for listingBSE

Earnings pulse

Reported company results in the recorded window.

3companies
27period observations
0.0%median reported growth

Median across 25 reported growth observations; companies may contribute multiple periods.

Mergers and acquisitions

Company-linked deal reports; status is preserved as recorded.

Acquirer → targetStatusDateValue / context
Century→century communitiesPending2026-04-13Not stated in snapshot
Alefredo EdTech→Tutor House ↗Announced2026-02-07$600.0K
Fitch Learning→Moody’s education businesses – the CSI and Moody’s Analytics Learning Solutions (MALS)Completed2025-12-09Not stated in snapshot
Fitch Learning→canadian securities instituteCompleted2025-12-06Not stated in snapshot
chegg→Busuu ↗Announced2025-08-10$436.0M
uipath→Peak ↗Announced2025-04-22Not stated in snapshot

A discussion or rumour is not a completed transaction. An unstated value is not zero.

PEOPLE & OPPORTUNITY

The talent market

Recorded hiring and workforce signals from the available source snapshot.

Expand panel +

Most advertised job titles

No repeated job title is supported by this snapshot.

1 internship postings

0 tracked postings mention remote work.

THE PEOPLE BUILDING THE FIELD

Founders and leaders

623 founders and chief executives across 459 companies.

Expand panel +
12 profiles

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

Education networks

139 profiles with education records.

University of Cambridge
29
University of Oxford
27
Imperial College London
14
University College London
10
London Business School (LBS)
8
University of Warwick
6
University of Manchester
6
University of Bristol
6

Prior employers

27 profiles with prior-work records.

McKinsey
6
Morgan Stanley
5
Google
4
Microsoft
4
Amazon
3
Facebook
2
Cisco
2
Bain
2

Profiles cover recorded founders and leaders; contact details remain in Radar.

NEWS INTELLIGENCE

How this industry appears in the news

9,030 articles in the measured 12-month window.

Expand panel +
9,030articles in the measured year
2,311articles in 2026Q1
77.2%positive tone in the latest complete year

News volume trends

Edtech coverage tagged London · articles per complete quarter

07311,4632,1942,9262021Q2: 1,3122021Q22021Q3: 1,6602021Q4: 1,2252022Q1: 1,4962022Q2: 1,5102022Q22022Q3: 1,4072022Q4: 1,5352023Q1: 1,7632023Q2: 2,0692023Q22023Q3: 1,6872023Q4: 1,9712024Q1: 2,3532024Q2: 2,3262024Q22024Q3: 2,5442024Q4: 2,0882025Q1: 2,5432025Q2: 2,1452025Q22025Q3: 2,4772025Q4: 2,2102026Q1: 2,3112026Q1
View quarterly article counts
QuarterArticles
2021Q21,312
2021Q31,660
2021Q41,225
2022Q11,496
2022Q21,510
2022Q31,407
2022Q41,535
2023Q11,763
2023Q22,069
2023Q31,687
2023Q41,971
2024Q12,353
2024Q22,326
2024Q32,544
2024Q42,088
2025Q12,543
2025Q22,145
2025Q32,477
2025Q42,210
2026Q12,311

Article volume measures coverage, not market sales.

Tone of coverage over time

2021
3,821 positive · 31 neutral · 1,029 negative
2022
4,591 positive · 39 neutral · 1,313 negative
2023
5,589 positive · 39 neutral · 1,859 negative
2024
7,074 positive · 27 neutral · 2,204 negative
2025
7,230 positive · 31 neutral · 2,110 negative

Leading coverage topics

Edtech coverage tagged London · ranked by full-period article count.

Artificial Intelligence Advancements6,292 articles in the full recorded period
1,822 recent · 1,387 prior
Technology Adoption And Digital Transformation2,978 articles in the full recorded period
751 recent · 598 prior
New Product Launches And Innovations2,897 articles in the full recorded period
760 recent · 579 prior
Tech Policy And Government Regulations2,861 articles in the full recorded period
647 recent · 664 prior
Cybersecurity Threats And Solutions2,843 articles in the full recorded period
717 recent · 683 prior
Ethical Considerations In Ai Development2,820 articles in the full recorded period
734 recent · 629 prior
Strategic Partnerships And Collaborations2,660 articles in the full recorded period
655 recent · 525 prior
Latest Gadgets And Consumer Electronics2,525 articles in the full recorded period
569 recent · 766 prior
Data Privacy Regulations2,301 articles in the full recorded period
577 recent · 550 prior
5G Network Infrastructure1,938 articles in the full recorded period
422 recent · 312 prior

Recent and prior counts use the source comparison windows.

Topics gaining and losing attention

United Kingdom comparison coverage

KeywordRecentPriorChange
cloud infrastructure25518141%
study overseas1389841%
green data centers1267959%
ransomware incidents1206682%
overseas study1188342%
business smartphone1157064%
human oversight mechanisms1026362%
semester abroad926248%
guided reading895175%
ai liability866043%
smartphone models203303-33%
smartphone os142270-47%
gaming hardware15190-92%
arm-based notebook0188-100%
snapdragon notebook0185-100%

Event and signal lenses

United Kingdom comparison coverage

All complete annual cohorts shown
Rising

Regulatory Risk

54,840 classified articles

ai regulation compliance, responsible ai, ai research

54.4% critical · 39.4% positive
Rising

Funding Momentum

14,023 classified articles

education reform, school funding battles, ai hardware

44.7% critical · 51.3% positive
Rising

Growth

16,679 classified articles

ai research, ai hardware, dc fast-charging deployment

45.4% critical · 56.2% positive

Edtech coverage tagged London. Topic labels describe recorded classifications and can include broad context.

RESEARCH SIGNALS

What Edtech research is working on

53,436 papers in the recorded worldwide scope.

Expand panel +
53,436papers
53,436worldwide comparison pool
—India-affiliated papers

Research orientation

Promising
27,627
Problem-identifying
7,884
Descriptive
7,748
Breakthrough
4,747
Cautionary
3,823
Comparative
1,229
Critical
378

Contribution mix

Empirical
28,089
Methods-led
12,028
Reviews
9,090
Position pieces
3,642
Theoretical
587

Tone counts: 52,000 positive · 271 neutral · 1,165 negative.

Common problems researchers identify
8,262 papers · 15.5% of this field
  • Educational technology1,639 papers
  • Higher education999 papers
  • Curriculum713 papers
  • Technology integration692 papers
  • Blended learning601 papers
  • Mathematics education509 papers
  • Information and Communications Technology497 papers
  • Professional development479 papers

Landmark: Online Learning: A Panacea in the Time of COVID-19 Crisis

Cautions
3,823 papers · 7.2% of this field
  • Educational technology783 papers
  • Higher education440 papers
  • Transformative learning348 papers
  • Perception345 papers
  • Blended learning306 papers
  • Technology integration265 papers
  • Curriculum255 papers
  • Digital learning239 papers

Landmark: Evaluation of Evidence-Based Practices in Online Learning: A Meta-Analysis and Review of Online Learning Studies

Opportunities
32,374 papers · 60.6% of this field
  • Educational technology5,434 papers
  • Blended learning2,682 papers
  • Experiential learning2,489 papers
  • Curriculum2,179 papers
  • Mathematics education2,059 papers
  • Active learning2,042 papers
  • Higher education1,888 papers
  • Learning analytics1,718 papers

Landmark: What are the learning affordances of 3‐D virtual environments?

Leading institutions

The Open University
12,912
National Taiwan University of Science and Technology
8,748
Brigham Young University
7,984
Michigan State University
7,902
Athabasca University
7,592
Nanyang Technological University
7,011

Leading researchers

Punya Mishra
7,136
Matthew J. Koehler
6,293
Dragan Gašević
6,151
Robert F. Murphy
5,391
Barbara Means
5,323
Yukie Toyama
5,163
Shivangi Dhawan
4,931
Gwo‐Jen Hwang
4,678

Highly cited breakthrough-labelled papers

  • What Is Technological Pedagogical Content Knowledge1,704 citations
  • What is Technological Pedagogical Content Knowledge (TPACK)?1,481 citations
  • The Cambridge Handbook of the Learning Sciences873 citations
  • Video in Research in the Learning Sciences871 citations
  • A time‐based blended learning model442 citations

Common problems researchers identify

6,904 papers · 7 recurring themes
7 cards

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

Challenges in Experiential LearningCommon problems researchers identify · 01

Challenges in Experiential Learning

1,624 papers

27.1% of this theme group

Researchers highlight difficulties integrating active, experiential methods with current educational technologies and curricula.

Experiential learning (193) · Active learning (128) · Educational technology (317) · Curriculum (174)

Foundations of online learning: Challenges and opportunities

RESEARCH AND DEVELOPMENT OF AN INTERACTIVE LEARNING SYSTEM FOR KNOWLEDGE ASSESSMENT AND MANAGEMENT OF THE EDUCATIONAL PROCESS AT THE UNIVERS

View research history
YearShare index
2022234.2
2023230.2
2024225.5
2025301.0
Barriers to Technology IntegrationCommon problems researchers identify · 02

Barriers to Technology Integration

1,233 papers

20.6% of this theme group

Studies point to obstacles in embedding ICT tools into teacher education and classroom practice.

Technology integration (422) · Educational technology (531) · Information and Communications Technology (255) · Information technology (185)

INTEGRATION OF TECHNOLOGY FOR QUALITY TEACHER EDUCATION

ENHANCING TEACHING AND LEARNING WITH TECHNOLOGY

View research history
YearShare index
2022366.4
2023355.0
2024331.5
2025395.2
Digital Divide and Literacy GapsCommon problems researchers identify · 03

Digital Divide and Literacy Gaps

971 papers

16.2% of this theme group

Papers discuss uneven access to digital resources and the need for broader digital literacy among educators.

Digital transformation (204) · Digital learning (225) · Digital literacy (171) · Digital divide (106)

Implementing Digital Technology in Learning in the Digital Era: Challenges and Opportunities for Teachers

THE DIGITAL SHIFT IN EDUCATION: OPPORTUNITIES AND CHALLENGES FOR EDUCATORS

View research history
YearShare index
2022121.9
2023140.6
2024159.4
2025307.4
AI Adoption Hurdles in TeachingCommon problems researchers identify · 04

AI Adoption Hurdles in Teaching

745 papers

12.4% of this theme group

Research flags technical, pedagogical, and ethical issues when applying generative AI models to literacy instruction.

Generative grammar (130) · Applications of artificial intelligence (78) · Generative model (34) · Literacy (70)

INTEGRATING ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE (AI) IN TEACHING TECHNOLOGIES

IMPLEMENTING AI IN EDUCATIONAL SETTINGS: CHALLENGES AND OPPORTUNITIES

View research history
YearShare index
202210.7
202324.2
202449.3
2025124.8
Distance Learning Post‑Pandemic IssuesCommon problems researchers identify · 05

Distance Learning Post‑Pandemic Issues

598 papers

10.0% of this theme group

Authors examine trust, engagement, and quality concerns that persist in online and remote education settings.

Distance education (184) · Online learning (171) · Coronavirus disease 2019 (87) · Pandemic (97)

Navigating the New Normal: Adapting Online and Distance Learning in the Post-Pandemic Era

Building student trust in online learning environments

View research history
YearShare index
2022231.7
2023154.6
202491.5
202569.8
Learning Analytics Implementation LimitsCommon problems researchers identify · 06

Learning Analytics Implementation Limits

417 papers

7.0% of this theme group

Works identify data quality, privacy, and interpretability problems hindering effective analytics use.

Learning analytics (277) · Analytics (247) · Data analysis (29) · Big data (48)

Learning analytics and educational data mining

Learning Analytics: A Systematic Literature Review

View research history
YearShare index
202290.0
202390.2
202478.9
202581.6
Blended Mathematics Instruction ChallengesCommon problems researchers identify · 07

Blended Mathematics Instruction Challenges

412 papers

6.9% of this theme group

Studies reveal pedagogical and technical difficulties in merging technology‑enhanced and traditional math teaching.

Blended learning (391) · Mathematics education (130) · Educational technology (133) · Pedagogy (47)

Blended Learning Models

Engaging with blended learning to improve students’ learning outcomes

View research history
YearShare index
20221391.3
20231370.1
20241094.2
2025602.3

Cautions

3,160 papers · 7 recurring themes
7 cards

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

VR and Analytics in Experiential LearningCautions · 01

VR and Analytics in Experiential Learning

778 papers

24.6% of this theme group

Cautionary papers warn about assessment validity and student self‑regulation when using immersive and data‑driven tools.

Experiential learning (77) · Virtual reality (53) · Active learning (57) · Learning analytics (69)

Assessment and Learning in Knowledge Spaces (ALEKS) Adaptive System Impact on Students’ Perception and Self-Regulated Learning Skills

A learning analytics dashboard to support students' reflection on collaboration

View research history
YearShare index
2022158.4
2023167.2
2024159.4
2025219.4
AI‑Driven Personalization RisksCautions · 02

AI‑Driven Personalization Risks

650 papers

20.6% of this theme group

Researchers caution that personalized AI systems may reinforce biases and overlook broader learning outcomes.

Applications of artificial intelligence (105) · Personalized learning (85) · Higher education (137) · Transformative learning (101)

ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE (AI) IN EDUCATION: OPPORTUNITIES, CHALLENGES AND FUTURE DIRECTIONS

Artificial Intelligence in Higher Education: Enhancing Teaching Effectiveness and Student Learning Experiences

View research history
YearShare index
20221025.9
20231058.2
20241100.9
20251148.3
Online and Social Media Learning LimitsCautions · 03

Online and Social Media Learning Limits

570 papers

18.0% of this theme group

Works stress potential distractions, equity issues, and insufficient pedagogical grounding in digital platforms.

Digital learning (95) · Distance education (57) · Online learning (60) · Social media (45)

Digital Transformation in Education: Evaluating Teachers’ Practices and Strategies to Enhance Access to Quality Learning in a Local Communit

Technology-Based Learning Policy Transformation: Evaluation of the Impact of Digital Platforms on Learning Effectiveness

View research history
YearShare index
2022248.7
2023174.3
2024115.0
2025126.4
Integration of ICT in TeachingCautions · 04

Integration of ICT in Teaching

495 papers

15.7% of this theme group

Authors advise careful planning to avoid superficial tech adoption that fails to improve instructional quality.

Technology integration (176) · Information and Communications Technology (84) · Educational technology (202) · Information technology (49)

Technology Integration in Education: Opportunities and Challenges

Technology and Innovation in Teacher Education: Transforming Teaching Methodology in the 21st Century

View research history
YearShare index
2022366.4
2023355.0
2024331.5
2025395.2
Tech Use in Language AcquisitionCautions · 05

Tech Use in Language Acquisition

257 papers

8.1% of this theme group

Studies highlight challenges in balancing technology benefits with authentic communication practice for language learners.

Language acquisition (142) · Foreign language (67) · English language (53) · Language industry (28)

Use of Technology in English Language Learning: Challenges and Benefits

Revolutionizing English Language Teaching: The Impact of Technology on Language Learning

View research history
YearShare index
2022151.6
2023157.3
2024155.1
2025198.2
Blended and Flipped Classroom PitfallsCautions · 06

Blended and Flipped Classroom Pitfalls

256 papers

8.1% of this theme group

Research points to readiness gaps and design flaws that can hinder effectiveness of blended or flipped models.

Blended learning (235) · Mathematics education (97) · Flipped classroom (38) · Educational technology (81)

Commentary on the Applications of Blended Learning in the Teaching and Learning Process – A Review

BLENDED LEARNING; MODELS FOR TRANSFORMING INSTRUCTIONAL PRACTICE

View research history
YearShare index
20221355.5
20231329.0
20241031.5
2025493.3
Generative AI in Higher EducationCautions · 07

Generative AI in Higher Education

154 papers

4.9% of this theme group

Papers raise concerns about academic integrity and student perception when using generative AI tools.

Generative grammar (143) · Generative model (45) · Transformative learning (20) · Higher education (24)

The Role of Generative AI Tools in Academic Learning: Opportunities and Challenges

Exploring Student Perceptions Towards Using Generative AI Tools in Higher Education

View research history
YearShare index
202240.0
202366.8
2024108.0
2025216.0

Opportunities

27,400 papers · 7 recurring themes
7 cards

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

Collaborative Experiential LearningOpportunities · 01

Collaborative Experiential Learning

1,370 papers

22.8% of this theme group

Opportunities focus on using analytics and active methods to boost teamwork and real‑world skill development.

Experiential learning (215) · Active learning (175) · Learning analytics (156) · Collaborative learning (74)

<b>IMPLEMENTING THE COLLABORATIVE LEARNING MODEL TO IMPROVE STUDENTS' COOPERATION SKILLS</b>

Experiential Learning: The Effects of a Digital Learning Companion Project on Tutors’ Service-Learning Outcomes

View research history
YearShare index
202297.9
2023102.3
202496.9
2025159.2
AR‑Enhanced Interactive MediaOpportunities · 02

AR‑Enhanced Interactive Media

1,110 papers

18.5% of this theme group

Research explores augmented reality and structured design models to increase learner engagement and interaction.

ADDIE Model (124) · Test (135) · Augmented reality (94) · Interactive media (77)

An applied model of learner engagement and strategies for increasing learner engagement in the modern educational environment

Pemanfaatan Teknologi Dalam Pembelajaran Aktif (Active Learning) Untuk Meningkatkan Interaksi dan Keterlibatan Siswa

View research history
YearShare index
202249.9
202353.3
202433.8
202537.0
Digital Transformation for EngagementOpportunities · 03

Digital Transformation for Engagement

1,068 papers

17.8% of this theme group

Studies propose leveraging emerging technologies to improve student participation and streamline instructional processes.

Educational technology (413) · Technology integration (154) · Digital learning (140) · Digital transformation (80)

INCREASING THE EFFICIENCY OF TRAINING THROUGH THE APPLICATION OF DIGITAL TECHNOLOGIES IN THE EDUCATION SYSTEM

DIGITAL TEACHING TECHNOLOGIES AS A TOOL FOR ENHANCING STUDENT ENGAGEMENT IN HIGHER EDUCATION

View research history
YearShare index
2022181.5
2023177.9
2024180.8
2025238.1
AI‑Powered Personalized LearningOpportunities · 04

AI‑Powered Personalized Learning

765 papers

12.8% of this theme group

Works highlight adaptive systems that tailor content to individual learners, enhancing outcomes and efficiency.

Personalized learning (151) · Generative grammar (91) · Applications of artificial intelligence (48) · Adaptive learning (94)

Artificial Intelligence in Education: Transforming Learning through Personalization, Automation, and Smart Technologies

Transformative Educational Paradigms: Leveraging Artificial Intelligence for Enhanced Personalized Learning Environments

View research history
YearShare index
202217.7
202335.1
202464.9
2025144.1
Adaptive Learning via Reinforcement MethodsOpportunities · 05

Adaptive Learning via Reinforcement Methods

716 papers

11.9% of this theme group

Papers present robust, federated approaches that continuously adjust instruction based on learner behavior.

Reinforcement learning (123) · Adaptive learning (136) · Robustness (50) · Federated learning (30)

Development of Intelligent, Adaptive, and Dynamic Systems Via the Investigation of Novel Machine Learning Algorithms

AI-Driven Learning Behavior Analysis for Adaptive Content Delivery and Enhanced Productivity

View research history
YearShare index
202217.1
202319.2
202416.0
202535.8
Blended Mathematics with Flipped StrategiesOpportunities · 06

Blended Mathematics with Flipped Strategies

488 papers

8.1% of this theme group

Research shows blended and flipped designs can raise achievement when teachers are prepared and resources align.

Blended learning (429) · Mathematics education (189) · Flipped classroom (97) · Flipped learning (45)

TEACHERS' READINESS FOR BLENDED LEARNING, THEIR REASONS, CHALLENGES, AND SUGGESTIONS FOR PRACTISING BLENDED LEARNING

Blended Learning as Helping Tool to Enhance Student Learning

View research history
YearShare index
20221355.5
20231329.0
20241031.5
2025493.3
Tech‑Supported Language Vocabulary BuildingOpportunities · 07

Tech‑Supported Language Vocabulary Building

483 papers

8.1% of this theme group

Studies demonstrate interactive tools that facilitate vocabulary acquisition and improve foreign‑language proficiency.

Language acquisition (216) · Foreign language (96) · English language (80) · Vocabulary (73)

Teaching English language with different technological tools and interactive methods

O USO DE FERRAMENTAS TECNOLÓGICAS NO ENSINO DA LÍNGUA INGLESA: UMA ANÁLISE EXPLORATÓRIA

View research history
YearShare index
2022151.6
2023157.3
2024155.1
2025198.2

How this field compares with the research baseline

Orientation shares compared with 25,000 papers in the reference sample.

Research orientationThis fieldReference sample
Promising51.7%37.6%
Problem-identifying14.8%9.8%
Descriptive14.5%17.5%
Breakthrough8.9%26.0%
Cautionary7.2%4.5%
Comparative2.3%3.7%
Critical0.7%0.9%

Concerns receiving less research attention

Counts and shares refer to the stated research pool. A low count describes how much of that research is recorded here, not the absence of a real-world concern.

Concern / example paperPapersShareRaised as a problemWorldwide share
Privacy & surveillanceEthical and privacy principles for learning analytics1060.24%44 (41.5%)0.24%
Safety & misuseThe impact of interventions against science disinformation in high school students450.1%19 (42.2%)0.1%
Bias & fairnessInvestigating algorithmic bias in student progress monitoring240.05%15 (62.5%)0.05%
Concentration of compute powerQualitative Study on Application of Technological Innovations at Secondary School Level of Education in Nigeria: A Syste100.02%1 (10.0%)0.02%
Energy & datacenter footprintArtificial intelligence-driven green education for sustainable development goals: A review50.01%2 (40.0%)0.01%
Labour & data workArtificial intelligence and the transformation of the labor market: Pedagogical challenges in training specialists40.01%1 (25.0%)0.01%
Water useInvestigating awareness and behavioural intentions from AI water footprint digital posters in higher education settings10.0%1 (100.0%)0.0%
Hardware, e-waste & supply chainDEVELOPING AN INTELLIGENT SYSTEM BASED ON MACHINE LEARNING TECHNOLOGY FOR ELECTRONIC WASTE MANAGEMENT IN THE FIELD OF ED10.0%0 (0.0%)0.0%
Carbon & emissions of compute00.0%0 (%)0.0%

Research orientation and citation rankings describe the covered collection. Its recorded publication dates do not support an overall publication-volume trend.

Institution and researcher rankings use citations to their covered work. Research scope: worldwide. This may be broader than the company geography.

DEMAND, SUPPLY & PLACE

Where demand signals run ahead of mapped supply — London

Compare demand signals in London’s newsflow with the edtech categories mapped to each signal.

Expand panel +
HOW TO READ THE GAP

Signal percentile − supply percentile = gap in percentile points. Positive gaps highlight questions to investigate. A high signal can reflect spending pressure or access friction, as well as potential demand.

The comparison is relative to the signal families on this page. A supply percentile of zero means the lowest relative reading, not zero companies. It is a prioritisation clue, not measured market size or unmet demand.

COMPARISON PERIOD2025-05-01 to 2026-05-01Against 2024-05-01 to 2025-05-01Explore the signals ↓

The opportunity, in one view

Signal and mapped-supply percentiles, their gap, and change in the signal’s article share.

Swipe horizontally to compare all columns →

4 London demand signals compared with mapped edtech supply
Signal familySignal percentileSupply percentileRelative gapGap (points)Signal share vs prior year
Data & privacy regulation ↗Compliance Pressure25.00.0+25.0—
Education costs & student debt ↗Spending Pressure66.766.7+0.0+18.6%
Tech workforce shifts ↗Spending Pressure33.333.3+0.0-1.1%
Layoffs & income shocks ↗Spending Pressure75.0100.0-25.0+10.1%

Showing all 4 signals. Select a family for its history and mapped categories.

Where the signals are loudest

All 12 city readings for these demand families in the comparison geography. London is highlighted.

Mentions per 10,000 articles

Each city’s reading is a share of its own coverage. Rows cover all of the United Kingdom for this page's signal families; London is marked.

Cambridge165.0

Education costs & student debt · Tech workforce shifts · Layoffs & income shocks

Dundee72.2

Education costs & student debt · Tech workforce shifts · Layoffs & income shocks

Cheshire67.1

Tech workforce shifts · Layoffs & income shocks · Data & privacy regulation

Edinburgh65.1

Layoffs & income shocks · Tech workforce shifts · Education costs & student debt

LondonThis page63.9

Layoffs & income shocks · Tech workforce shifts · Education costs & student debt

Blackburn56.9

Tech workforce shifts · Layoffs & income shocks

Bolton54.3

Tech workforce shifts · Layoffs & income shocks

Brighton47.2

Tech workforce shifts · Layoffs & income shocks · Education costs & student debt

Oxford46.1

Education costs & student debt · Layoffs & income shocks · Tech workforce shifts

York44.3

Education costs & student debt · Layoffs & income shocks · Tech workforce shifts

Glasgow39.9

Layoffs & income shocks · Tech workforce shifts · Education costs & student debt

Stanley39.6

Education costs & student debt

Inside the leading signals

Open any signal for its quarterly history
COMPLIANCE PRESSUREData & privacy regulation+25.0percentile-point gap
THE OPERATING HYPOTHESIS

Privacy rules can land as engineering requirements — consent, data handling and audit tooling follow.

5.61mentions per 10,000 articles

Mapped edtech categories

  • Education It228

Companies can appear in multiple categories; these counts are not a unique-company total.

Quarterly share of London coverage

Mentions per 10,000 articles · zero baseline

03610132024Q3: 52024Q32024Q4: 22024Q42025Q1: 32025Q12025Q2: 42025Q22025Q3: 112025Q32025Q4: 32025Q42026Q1: 32026Q1
View quarterly signal counts
Data & privacy regulation in London coverage
QuarterMentionsPer 10,000 articles
2024Q3135.06
2024Q452.13
2025Q193.39
2025Q2124.99
2025Q33411.18
2025Q493.73
2026Q1103.21

Where this signal concentrates in the comparison geography

London6.3 / 10,000
SPENDING PRESSUREEducation costs & student debt+0.0percentile-point gap
THE OPERATING HYPOTHESIS

Cost pressure can pull demand toward affordable and financed learning paths.

10.42mentions per 10,000 articles+18.6%share change vs prior year

Mapped edtech categories

  • Online Courses611
  • Online Tutoring116

Companies can appear in multiple categories; these counts are not a unique-company total.

Quarterly share of London coverage

Mentions per 10,000 articles · zero baseline

04812162024Q3: 112024Q32024Q4: 92024Q42025Q1: 82025Q12025Q2: 72025Q22025Q3: 132025Q32025Q4: 92025Q42026Q1: 92026Q1
View quarterly signal counts
Education costs & student debt in London coverage
QuarterMentionsPer 10,000 articles
2024Q32911.29
2024Q4239.81
2025Q1238.67
2025Q2177.06
2025Q34213.81
2025Q4239.54
2026Q1309.64

Where this signal concentrates in the comparison geography

Cambridge97.8 / 10,000
SPENDING PRESSURETech workforce shifts+0.0percentile-point gap
THE OPERATING HYPOTHESIS

Hiring, visa and layoff cycles can resize teams — per-seat budgets tend to follow.

19.06mentions per 10,000 articles-1.1%share change vs prior year

Mapped edtech categories

  • Continued Learning For Professionals387
  • Vocational Training285

Companies can appear in multiple categories; these counts are not a unique-company total.

Quarterly share of London coverage

Mentions per 10,000 articles · zero baseline

081623312024Q3: 192024Q32024Q4: 162024Q42025Q1: 272025Q12025Q2: 172025Q22025Q3: 222025Q32025Q4: 142025Q42026Q1: 192026Q1
View quarterly signal counts
Tech workforce shifts in London coverage
QuarterMentionsPer 10,000 articles
2024Q35019.47
2024Q43916.63
2025Q17227.15
2025Q24117.03
2025Q36922.68
2025Q43414.1
2026Q16019.28

Where this signal concentrates in the comparison geography

SPENDING PRESSURELayoffs & income shocks-25.0percentile-point gap
THE OPERATING HYPOTHESIS

Layoff cycles can pull discretionary spend back toward value offerings.

26.27mentions per 10,000 articles+10.1%share change vs prior year

Mapped edtech categories

  • Online Courses611
  • Vocational Training285
  • Online Tutoring116

Companies can appear in multiple categories; these counts are not a unique-company total.

Quarterly share of London coverage

Mentions per 10,000 articles · zero baseline

0102030402024Q3: 212024Q32024Q4: 262024Q42025Q1: 312025Q12025Q2: 202025Q22025Q3: 272025Q32025Q4: 172025Q42026Q1: 352026Q1
View quarterly signal counts
Layoffs & income shocks in London coverage
QuarterMentionsPer 10,000 articles
2024Q35421.03
2024Q46126.01
2025Q18431.68
2025Q25020.77
2025Q38427.61
2025Q44317.83
2026Q110935.03

Where this signal concentrates in the comparison geography

London27.2 / 10,000
RESEARCH & CHANGING CONVERSATIONS

Related research and changing coverage

London edtech coverage

Expand panel +
RESEARCH CONTEXT · 2021

The impact of artificial intelligence on clinical education: perceptions of postgraduate trainee doctors in London (UK) and recommendations for trainers

BMC Medical Education

155 citations in the snapshot

RESEARCH CONTEXT · 2020

Providing culturally sensitive diabetes self-management education and support for black African and Caribbean communities: a qualitative exploration of the challenges experienced by healthcare practitioners in inner London

BMJ Open Diabetes Research & Care

32 citations in the snapshot

RESEARCH CONTEXT · 2018

De-coupling or remaining closely coupled to ‘home’: educational strategies around identity-making and advantage of Israeli global middle-class families in London

British Journal of Sociology of Education

32 citations in the snapshot

RESEARCH CONTEXT · 2020

Can a Community-Led Intervention Offering Social Support and Health Education Improve Maternal Health? A Repeated Measures Evaluation of the PACT Project Run in a Socially Deprived London Borough

International Journal of Environmental Research and Public Health

30 citations in the snapshot

What is growing in this coverage

London coverage of this page's demand families

KeywordRecent articlesPrior articlesShare change
graduated repayment191513.0%
student expenses46402.6%
tuition rates40351.9%
educational costs3234-16.1%
college fees2931-16.6%
cross-border education loans1518-25.7%

Share changes describe coverage in the stated comparison periods, not search demand or market size.

UNDERSTAND THE LANDSCAPE

Edtech in London: key questions

Clear definitions for making better comparisons.

What does this landscape measure?

It measures the tracked company ecosystem, recorded funding, hiring and other available evidence. It is not a market-size estimate.

Can segment counts be added together?

No. A company can belong to several segments, so segment counts and funding can overlap.

What does a missing figure mean?

A dash or unavailable panel means the current reviewed source snapshot does not support that figure.

Company ecosystem snapshot: 7 August 2026. Funding is recorded in USD; filed accounts retain their stated currency and reporting basis. Each section identifies its own coverage. The news and research behind these sections is explorable in Prism.

Canonical landscape ↗
Coming soon