Industry landscapes
Industry report

Funding and advertised pay are reported in USD; filed accounts retain their stated source currency and basis.

Exchange-rate basis

Indicative conversions use ECB reference rates dated 2026-09-14, applied consistently across all periods. They are not historical exchange rates. Indian rupees may use crore (1 crore = 10 million); other currencies use K, M and B. CSV downloads, source documents and quoted news headlines retain their original currencies.

THE THE UNITED STATES EDITION 2026

the United States’s
edtech industry,
in focus.

The companies, capital and talent shaping edtech in the United States. Find the leaders. Understand the segments. See where the activity is.

Snapshot: Funding in USD
Illustrated cover for Edtech Industry Landscape of the United States
US
COMPANIES · CAPITAL · TALENT

An industry ecosystem,
measured in context.

Edtech illustration
MEET THE COMPANIES

Explore the United States’s edtech leaders

24 featured companies from the funding, hiring, revenue and team-size leaderboards.

Expand panel +
Edtech company highlights in the United States, snapshot 5 August 2026
Company
Cheggchegg.com$1.81B—771$376.91MFYFY2025 filing
VIPKidvipkid.com$975.49M———
Kajabikajabi.com$550M—142—
Cengage Groupcengagegroup.com$525M—4—
MPOWER Financingmpowerfinancing.com$505.96M—282—
College Avecollegeavestudentloans.com$500M—87—
Age of Learningageoflearning.com$481.5M—539—
Course Herocoursehero.com$477.54M—243—
Connections Academyconnectionsacademy.com—11 roles22,500—
Finalsitefinalsite.com—11 roles127—
IXL Learningixl.com—11 roles474—
Imagine Learningimaginelearning.com—11 roles2,606—
Post Universitypost.edu—11 roles1,906—
Project Solutionsprojectsolutionsce.com—11 roles——
UWorlduworld.com—11 roles131—
Care.comcare.com—10 roles797—
2U2u.com——2,364$945.95MFYFY2023 filing
BibliUbibliu.com——52Financial figure available in RadarView in Radar
Capella Universitycapella.edu——3,980Financial figure available in RadarView in Radar
Courseracoursera.org——1,295Financial figure available in RadarView in Radar
DeVrydevry.edu——6,360Financial figure available in RadarView in Radar
Duolingoduolingo.com——96$1.04BFYFY2025 filing
Ilumnoilumno.com——5,001—
Navientnavient.com——4,500$271MFYFY2024 filing
24 featured companies

Locked revenue figures are available in Radar; the eight company financial previews stay the same throughout this page. A dash means the figure is outside these featured lists. Revenue years vary by company; the figures are not a like-for-like revenue comparison. Compare annual accounts ↗

Startup discovery

Recorded classifications only
THE KEY SIGNALS

Edtech industry KPIs in the United States

A few useful ratios bring the size of this ecosystem into perspective.

5 August 2026
Hiring participation4.2%

634 of 15,238 tracked companies have open roles.

Funding participation12.7%

1,942 of 15,238 tracked companies have a recorded round.

Top 3 funding share9.8%

Share of disclosed capital received by the three largest recorded recipients.

Median disclosed round$1.5M

Midpoint of 2,363 rounds with a disclosed amount.

Scale is concentrated. Opportunity is broader. The three largest funding recipients hold 9.8% of disclosed capital, while 87.3% of tracked companies have no recorded funding round.

Explore the segments →
CAPITAL & COMPANY FORMATION

How the United States edtech has grown

Recorded company formation and disclosed funding across the complete annual series shown.

Expand panel +
2016 — 2025

Disclosed funding by year

Sum of recorded funding rounds · USD

the United States edtech
$0$1.63B$3.26B$4.89B$6.52B2016: $1.64B20162017: $1.42B20172018: $2.31B20182019: $3.14B20192020: $3.05B20202021: $5.72B20212022: $2.63B20222023: $1.6B20232024: $1.11B20242025: $1.36B2025
View the numbers
Annual edtech funding and company formation in the United States
YearFunding (USD)FoundedRaising
2016$1.64B649267
2017$1.42B721237
2018$2.31B669223
2019$3.14B712231
2020$3.05B933212
2021$5.72B755244
2022$2.63B592206
2023$1.6B658159
2024$1.11B425115
2025$1.36B171121
WHERE CAPITAL SITS

Funding concentration

Share of all disclosed company funding.

  • Chegg5.3%
  • VIPKid2.9%
  • Kajabi1.6%
  • Other companies90.2%

Funding by stage

2,816 recorded rounds since 2016

NUMBER OF ROUNDS
Seed & Angel1254 44.5%
Series A–B756 26.8%
Series C+ / PE210 7.5%
Grants, debt & other596 21.2%

Recent recorded rounds

Latest recorded rounds · USD
8 rounds

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

Series F04/2026
Zum $100M

Backed by TPG.

Seed04/2026
Series $5.1M

Backed by Pear VC and Steve Huffman and others.

Seed04/2026
Certifyde $2M

Backed by K5 Global and Flamingo Capital Partners and others.

Largest and notable recorded rounds

Each card is one recorded round
10 cards

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

Series A05/2021
Kajabikajabi.com$550M

Backed by Tiger Global Management and insightsoftware and others.

THE BUSINESS BEHIND THE ACTIVITY

Revenue, profitability & financial strength

Annual accounts for reporting companies linked to this landscape, on like-for-like currency and reporting bases.

Expand panel +
USD · millions · consolidated

Display conversions use the dated reference rates above. Where a verified rate is unavailable, figures retain their source currency. Each reporting cohort keeps its currency and accounting basis separate.

FY2025 · company accounts; aggregate reporting threshold not met · 6 reporting entities from 17 eligible matches.

Revenue in covered accounts—

Sum of reporting-entity revenue; not the United States market sales.

Net profit / loss—

Combined result for the same cohort.

Aggregate net margin—

Combined net income ÷ combined revenue.

Median company revenue—

The middle covered reporting entity.

Profitable entities—

None of 6 covered entities.

Top-five concentration—

Share of covered revenue from the five largest entities.

Annual account trend

Reported cohort totals by year; coverage is stated for every period.

Bar height shows revenue. Changes in coverage can affect totals.

Profitability has two perspectives

FY2025 · 6 reporting entities

Open the company accounts

Up to eight fixed company previews show financial amounts. Search and sort the wider company list, then continue in Radar.

6 reporting entities
Continue your financial research in Radar

Explore full company accounts and filings.

View financials in Radar ↗
THE UNITED STATES · INDUSTRY COHORTS

How does edtech compare?

Each pair uses the same year, currency and reporting basis. Cohort overlap is disclosed.

IndustryCovered / eligibleRevenue totalMedian revenueNet profit / lossAggregate marginProfitable shareOverlap

Available-account cohorts are not estimates of whole industries. Overlapping entities can occur in more than one cohort; do not add cohort totals.

Coverage, calculations & financial sources

Filed annual accounts for exact designated national identifiers. Every aggregate and peer pair uses one fiscal year, source currency and reporting basis; periods, coverage and overlap are explicit; 2026 partials are excluded.

The same up to eight reporting entities remain open across years, filters and sorts. Other company figures are available in Radar.

Source currencies and accounting bases stay separate. Missing accounts are excluded rather than treated as zero. Exact reporting periods appear on company previews. Annual totals can change with coverage and do not measure growth of a fixed company cohort.

DIGITAL FOOTPRINT

Web traffic, app reach and release cadence

How the the United States companies on this page show up online: the sites people visit, the apps they install, and how often those apps ship.

Busiest websites

575 of the 15,239 companies on this page carry a measured traffic record (3.8%); these are the largest of those, by monthly visits. The median among them is 331,298 visits.

CompanyMonthly visitsAuthorityMobile
Scribd, Incscribd.com273,874,8639961.5%
Instructureinstructure.com249,806,8837113.1%
Merriam-Webstermerriam-webster.com117,078,88510059%
Udemyudemy.com61,496,5477820.8%
Quizletquizlet.com58,159,8738427.4%
Cleverclever.com55,221,1707618.9%
Duolingoduolingo.com48,712,3008047.1%
Courseracoursera.org47,031,5528431.4%
Schoologyschoology.com37,661,0216217.1%
PowerSchoolpowerschool.com33,826,0896732.6%

Visits and authority are third-party web estimates, not company-reported figures.

Most-installed apps

1,656 of these companies (10.9%) publish at least one Android app — 10,064 apps in all, carrying 3.6B installs between them.

Installs are lifetime totals to date at the June 2026 store reading — a measure of reach, not of people using an app today.

App reach by segment

The busiest app inside each of this page’s own segments, with the quarterly release trend behind it (2024Q1–2026Q2).

SegmentAppsInstallsLeading appRelease trend
K-12 Edtech7,4142.2BDuolingo: Language Lessons 921.9M
Continued Learning1,9481.8BSketchbook 187.4M
Higher Education Tech830284.9MQuizlet: More than Flashcards 60.9M
Mobile Gaming9194.9MLumosity: Brain Training Games 28.3M
Test Preparation Tech38989.2MKhan Academy 32M
Artificial Intelligence3181.9MBuddy.ai: Kids Learning Games 61M
Book Tech1574.1MEverand: Audiobooks & Ebooks 48.2M
Social Platforms9157.6MClassDojo 51.5M

A company can carry several segment tags, so these rows overlap and should not be added together. Trend lines are zero-based and share one quarter grid, so a flat line is a quiet segment, not a missing one.

Release cadence by quarter

New apps published, beside apps whose most recent update landed in that quarter — the second bar is how much of the shelf is still being maintained.

2023Q2: 3782023Q2: 722023Q22023Q3: 3892023Q3: 1462023Q32023Q4: 2342023Q4: 1592023Q42024Q1: 3052024Q1: 3332024Q12024Q2: 3792024Q2: 1552024Q22024Q3: 3552024Q3: 3122024Q32024Q4: 3112024Q4: 2292024Q42025Q1: 2822025Q1: 1882025Q12025Q2: 2862025Q2: 1972025Q22025Q3: 2762025Q3: 7412025Q32025Q4: 1862025Q4: 16342025Q42026Q1: 2262026Q1: 22962026Q1

Darker bars are new releases, lighter bars apps updated. 9,974 of 10,064 apps carry a release date. The series ends at 2026Q1, the last quarter that closed before the June 2026 reading.

INSIDE THE INDUSTRY

The the United States edtech market map

Explore the segments behind the headline numbers.

Expand panel +

Where companies are building

Rank segments by scale, hiring or disclosed funding.

Consumer digital9,634
Enterprise tech4,817
Online courses4,050
Education it3,015
Vocational training2,247
Saas2,196
Continued learning for professionals2,140
Enterprise software1,984
Edtech saas1,494
Activity based learning1,078
Online tutoring943
Language learning tech903

Companies can sit in several segments. Counts and funding overlap.

SEGMENT TO EXPLORE

Consumer digital

The largest measured segment in this report snapshot.

9634companies
3.8%have hiring activity

367 companies hiring · $23.29B disclosed funding

Explore in Radar

How companies make money

Common revenue models; a company can use more than one.

Subscription11,282
Advertising2,587
Fee-for-service2,586
Commission on transaction2,045
E-commerce - service1,595
E-commerce - product1,051
Freemium293
Physical commerce259
THE COMPANIES IN MOTION

Who is listing, hiring leaders, launching and winning work

Recorded corporate activity linked to companies in this landscape.

Expand panel +
Recent corporate headlines 10 dated reports
Funding roundscertifyde.com ↗

Certifyde, an AI adoption platform, has raised $2 million in seed funding.

Funding roundsridezum.com ↗

Since its 2015 founding, student logistics platform Zum has now raised about $500 million, including a fresh $100 million led by TPG to optimize K-12 transportation efficiency.

Mergers & acquisitionsedelements.com ↗

Engage2learn, which provides instructional leadership for public school districts, has acquired Education Elements, a provider of K12 leadership development.

Mergers & acquisitionscoursera.org ↗

On April 9, shareholders of both Coursera and Udemy voted to approve the merger.

Mergers & acquisitionsmimirhq.com ↗

Mimir acquires PayEx platform from Swedbank.

Funding roundsapogee.us ↗

Apogee Acquisition Corp announced the closing of its initial public offering of 17,250,000 units at a price of $10.00 per unit on April 8, 2026, which included the full exercise by the underwriters of their overallotment option to purchase an additional 2,250,000 units. Total gross proceeds from the offering were $172,500,000 before deducting underwriting discounts and commissions and other offering expenses payable by the Company.

Mergers & acquisitionscare.com ↗

In 2020, it was acquired by IAC for $500 million.

Funding roundsmpowerfinancing.com ↗

MPOWER had raised $500,000 from global startup incubator 1776's venture fund, which also invested in its Series A round.

Mergers & acquisitionsschoolofpodcasting.com ↗

Podpage has acquired School of Podcasting to expand its value proposition beyond hosting into creator enablement.

Full recorded event mix

Top 10 categories among 957 recorded events in the 24-month window.

Leadership moves
236
Earnings
226
Funding rounds
122
Mergers & acquisitions
122
Company announcements
83
New products
37
Contracts
25
IPO activity
17
Regulatory
17
Asset acquisitions
17
7 activity cards

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

IPO pipeline

12 companies with recorded IPO activity

Wise ↗

IPO · NASDAQ6 reports

Apogee ↗

IPO · Nasdaq Stock Market LLC1 reports

Instructure ↗

IPO · New York Stock Exchange2 reports

LeapFrog ↗

SPAC · Nasdaq Capital Market2 reports

Pinkfong ↗

IPO · South Korean stock market5 reports

Graphy ↗

IPO · South Korea’s secondary stock market2 reports

Duolingo ↗

IPO · Nasdaq1 reports

IPO1 reports

Leadership moves

102 tracked people moves

Codingal ↗
Praveen Kumar

Appointment Vice President of Operations

Trident ↗
Na

Appointment Birmingham head

Kabillion ↗
David Di Lorenzo

Promotion President of Kabillion

Priya Mohan

Promotion Managing Partner

Carol Fitzgerald

Retirement Chief Executive Officer

Ashley Dunn

Appointment Chief Executive Officer

Kibo ↗
Eric Rosado

Appointment Chief Product Officer

Kibo ↗
Sachin Sharma

Appointment Chief Customer Officer

Product launches

Products, platforms and features in the recorded window

Magma ↗
SamyakEco

Digital platform

Wise ↗
Young Explorer cards

Feature

Wise ↗
UK Current Account

Banking

Magma ↗
Magma Engineering

Integrated precision engineering vertical

EC Council ↗
Enterprise AI Credential Suite

Credential Suite

EC Council ↗
Certified CISO v4

Certification

Trident ↗
Expanded yarn segment capacity

Textile manufacturing

Classover ↗
Real‑Time AI Tutor

AI Tutor

Contract wins

16 recorded customer wins

Customer: NightFood HoldingsRobotics

Wise ↗

Customer: capitec

Versus ↗

Customer: FDJ UnitedDigital marketing

Fastweb ↗

Customer: timTelecommunications

Skyward ↗

Customer: Amazon Leo

Trident ↗

Customer: gulshan polyolsChemical manufacturing

Regulatory events

17 recorded events

Trident ↗

approvedTSX Venture Exchange

Udemy ↗

awaiting regulatory approvals

Wise ↗

approved to issue foreign currency wallets and Wise cardsMinistry of Commerce

Wise ↗

approved for service launch

Litigation

15 tracked suits

Company
Encyclopedia Britannica, merriam-webster v openai

copyright infringementCivil · Filed

Company
J. Blades v A. Rosson, new horizons, western express

civil litigation over undisclosed claimsCivil · Ongoing

Earnings pulse

Reported company results in the recorded window.

32companies
224period observations
9.8%median reported growth

Median across 163 reported growth observations; companies may contribute multiple periods.

Mergers and acquisitions

Company-linked deal reports; status is preserved as recorded.

Acquirer → targetStatusDateValue / context
playon sports→rSchoolToday ↗Announced2026-04-20Not stated in snapshot
engage2learn→Education Elements ↗Announced2026-04-17Not stated in snapshot
epassi group→Zest ↗2026-04-15Not stated in snapshot
Coursera→Udemy ↗Pending2026-04-13$1.7B
Mimir→payexAnnounced2026-04-09Not stated in snapshot
Averroes Ventures→Magma ↗Announced2026-04-07Not stated in snapshot

A discussion or rumour is not a completed transaction. An unstated value is not zero.

PEOPLE & OPPORTUNITY

The talent market

29,284 postings in the preceding 12 months. The full 45,854-posting snapshot covers 904 employers.

Expand panel +

Most advertised job titles

Golf Instructor656
Medical Billing And Coding Entry Level Training Program635
Pickleball Instructor629
Registered Nurse (Rn) Full Green Card Sponsorship528
Freelance Writer527
Pharmacy Technician Entry Level Training Program521
7 internship postings

2,182 tracked postings mention remote work.

The seniority mix

10,573 postings specify a level.

unspecified
35,281
manager
4,343
entry
2,586
senior
2,227
lead
1,143
intern
274

Skills employers mention

Top skills across 45,854 tracked postings in the available jobs snapshot.

Hipaa
440
Injections
409
Wound Care
399
Catheters
397
Python
312
Infection Control
306
Excel
237
Ai
180
Sql
180
Microsoft Office
156
ADVERTISED PAY$75.0K/ year

Median across 2,964 postings with pay data, expressed in USD.

Salary by seniority

manager$110.0K/ year343 postings
senior$103.9K/ year174 postings
lead$70.7K/ year105 postings

Advertised posting medians do not describe all employees or roles.

THE PEOPLE BUILDING THE FIELD

Founders and leaders

4,983 founders and chief executives across 3,807 companies.

Expand panel +
12 profiles

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

Education networks

894 profiles with education records.

Stanford University
145
Harvard University
125
University of Pennsylvania
71
Massachusetts Institute of Technology
64
Harvard Business School
64
University of California (Berkeley)
63
Columbia University
52
Yale University
48

Prior employers

219 profiles with prior-work records.

Google
52
Microsoft
40
McKinsey
32
Amazon
22
Cisco
14
Facebook
11
Apple
10
Bain
10

Profiles cover recorded founders and leaders; contact details remain in Radar.

NEWS INTELLIGENCE

How this industry appears in the news

349,657 articles in the measured 12-month window.

Expand panel +
349,657articles in the measured year
109,837articles in 2026Q1
64.9%positive tone in the latest complete year

News volume trends

Edtech coverage across United States · articles per complete quarter

035,60571,210106,815142,4212021Q2: 63,0062021Q22021Q3: 72,9692021Q4: 62,4372022Q1: 71,1742022Q2: 65,6642022Q22022Q3: 63,0402022Q4: 62,3502023Q1: 72,9242023Q2: 83,9962023Q22023Q3: 70,9932023Q4: 72,8992024Q1: 84,7882024Q2: 81,0812024Q22024Q3: 83,7332024Q4: 76,6432025Q1: 105,7172025Q2: 72,6432025Q22025Q3: 123,8442025Q4: 66,9862026Q1: 109,8372026Q1
View quarterly article counts
QuarterArticles
2021Q263,006
2021Q372,969
2021Q462,437
2022Q171,174
2022Q265,664
2022Q363,040
2022Q462,350
2023Q172,924
2023Q283,996
2023Q370,993
2023Q472,899
2024Q184,788
2024Q281,081
2024Q383,733
2024Q476,643
2025Q1105,717
2025Q272,643
2025Q3123,844
2025Q466,986
2026Q1109,837

Article volume measures coverage, not market sales.

Tone of coverage over time

2021
144,409 positive · 4,662 neutral · 82,907 negative
2022
164,005 positive · 5,560 neutral · 92,104 negative
2023
196,599 positive · 4,606 neutral · 99,235 negative
2024
220,339 positive · 4,736 neutral · 100,758 negative
2025
239,247 positive · 4,733 neutral · 124,730 negative

Leading coverage topics

Edtech coverage across United States · ranked by full-period article count.

Extracurricular Activities And Clubs54,876 articles in the full recorded period
11,186 recent · 11,116 prior
Bullying Prevention And School Safety Measures44,118 articles in the full recorded period
9,344 recent · 7,306 prior
High School College Readiness Initiatives43,861 articles in the full recorded period
8,532 recent · 8,784 prior
Physical Education And Wellness Programs34,719 articles in the full recorded period
7,494 recent · 6,919 prior
Artificial Intelligence Advancements32,181 articles in the full recorded period
11,802 recent · 9,027 prior
Local School District Updates And Policies31,000 articles in the full recorded period
8,321 recent · 5,189 prior
Education System Changes And School Board Decisions27,330 articles in the full recorded period
6,759 recent · 4,672 prior
College Athletics News26,397 articles in the full recorded period
5,538 recent · 4,847 prior
School Violence And Campus Assaults25,871 articles in the full recorded period
5,196 recent · 4,265 prior
Student Leadership And Government Initiatives24,358 articles in the full recorded period
5,211 recent · 4,810 prior

Recent and prior counts use the source comparison windows.

Topics gaining and losing attention

Edtech coverage across United States

KeywordRecentPriorChange
athletic programs2,1861,52743%
cloud infrastructure1,56796962%
school closures1,20783744%
recreational sports programs1,146374206%
ncaa updates1,10171654%
mass shooting93063746%
green data centers77251450%
educational apps k-1269747946%
new gadgets66345546%
performance-based assessments62538064%
youth basketball divisions525811-35%
school basketball programs509782-35%
youth basketball tournaments453715-37%
ymca basketball leagues390637-39%
christmas light shows316598-47%

Event and signal lenses

Edtech coverage across United States

All complete annual cohorts shown
Rising

Regulatory Risk

270,187 classified articles

ai regulation compliance, responsible ai, ai research

52.1% critical · 36.8% positive
Rising

Funding Momentum

113,016 classified articles

school funding battles, education reform, budget prioritization education

43.2% critical · 34.4% positive
Rising

Growth

67,105 classified articles

ai hardware, dc fast-charging deployment, ai research

48.4% critical · 49.5% positive

Edtech coverage across United States. Topic labels describe recorded classifications and can include broad context.

RESEARCH SIGNALS

What Edtech research is working on

4,451 papers in the recorded india scope.

Expand panel +
4,451papers
53,436worldwide comparison pool
4,451India-affiliated papers

Research orientation

Promising
2,015
Problem-identifying
731
Descriptive
646
Breakthrough
487
Cautionary
382
Comparative
141
Critical
49

Contribution mix

Empirical
2,378
Methods-led
1,075
Reviews
650
Position pieces
291
Theoretical
57

Tone counts: 4,313 positive · 30 neutral · 108 negative.

Common problems researchers identify
780 papers · 17.5% of this field
  • Educational technology206 papers
  • Mathematics education91 papers
  • Higher education83 papers
  • Technology integration76 papers
  • Curriculum61 papers
  • Professional development58 papers
  • Learning analytics53 papers
  • Experiential learning48 papers

Landmark: Teacher Technology Change

Cautions
382 papers · 8.6% of this field
  • Educational technology95 papers
  • Mathematics education48 papers
  • Technology integration38 papers
  • Perception37 papers
  • Higher education34 papers
  • Curriculum32 papers
  • Transformative learning32 papers
  • Learning analytics28 papers

Landmark: Blended learning: the new normal and emerging technologies

Opportunities
2,502 papers · 56.2% of this field
  • Educational technology474 papers
  • Mathematics education239 papers
  • Learning analytics204 papers
  • Curriculum184 papers
  • Experiential learning176 papers
  • Analytics158 papers
  • Active learning130 papers
  • Transformative learning129 papers

Landmark: Technological Pedagogical Content Knowledge (TPACK)

Leading institutions

Brigham Young University
7,984
Michigan State University
7,902
Indiana University
4,417
Purdue University West Lafayette
4,279
Arizona State University
4,261
Iowa State University
3,488

Leading researchers

Punya Mishra
5,432
Matthew J. Koehler
4,589
Charles R. Graham
4,254
Peggy A. Ertmer
3,023
Anne Ottenbreit‐Leftwich
2,628
Richard E. Mayer
2,434
Ryan S. Baker
2,184
George Siemens
2,183

Highly cited breakthrough-labelled papers

  • What is Technological Pedagogical Content Knowledge (TPACK)?1,481 citations
  • A time‐based blended learning model442 citations
  • Seven Affordances of Computer-Supported Collaborative Learning: How to Support Collaborative Learning? How Can Technologies Help?438 citations
  • Artificial Intelligence-Enabled Intelligent Assistant for Personalized and Adaptive Learning in Higher Education388 citations
  • Personalized adaptive learning: an emerging pedagogical approach enabled by a smart learning environment376 citations

Common problems researchers identify

710 papers · 7 recurring themes
7 cards

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

Instructional Design / Educational TechnologyCommon problems researchers identify · 01

Instructional Design / Educational Technology

164 papers

23.1% of this theme group

Instructional design (19) · Educational technology (43) · Experiential learning (19) · Professional learning community (7)

Constructing a Design Framework and Pedagogical Approach for Adaptive Learning in Higher Education: A Practitioner's Perspective

The power of open: benefits, barriers, and strategies for integration of open educational resources

View research history
YearShare index
2022240.5
2023237.3
2024232.9
2025313.8
Technology Integration / Educational TechnologyCommon problems researchers identify · 02

Technology Integration / Educational Technology

159 papers

22.4% of this theme group

Technology integration (48) · Educational technology (73) · Information and Communications Technology (21) · Information technology (19)

Teachers’ Beliefs and Technology Practices

Creating Technology-Enhanced, Learner-Centered Classrooms

View research history
YearShare index
2022367.5
2023353.9
2024332.5
2025396.4
Distance Education / Online LearningCommon problems researchers identify · 03

Distance Education / Online Learning

130 papers

18.3% of this theme group

Distance education (25) · Online learning (29) · Blended learning (29) · Pandemic (15)

Foundations of online learning: Challenges and opportunities

Building student trust in online learning environments

View research history
YearShare index
2022300.5
2023219.9
2024154.0
2025144.3
Mathematics Education / Educational TechnologyCommon problems researchers identify · 04

Mathematics Education / Educational Technology

86 papers

12.1% of this theme group

Mathematics education (70) · Educational technology (49) · Technology integration (24) · Pedagogy (18)

The Teacher Technology Integration Experience: Practice and Reflection in the Classroom

Technological Pedagogical Content Knowledge in the Mathematics Classroom.

View research history
YearShare index
20221376.5
20231357.4
20241086.4
2025586.0
Applications Of Artificial Intelligence / Corporate GovernanceCommon problems researchers identify · 05

Applications Of Artificial Intelligence / Corporate Governance

78 papers

11.0% of this theme group

Applications of artificial intelligence (8) · Corporate governance (5) · Equity (7) · Adaptation (6)

Examining Teaching Competencies and Challenges While Integrating Artificial Intelligence in Higher Education

Artificial intelligence in higher education: Opportunities and concerns

View research history
YearShare index
202277.1
202384.5
202481.7
2025156.1
Learning Analytics / AnalyticsCommon problems researchers identify · 06

Learning Analytics / Analytics

60 papers

8.5% of this theme group

Learning analytics (49) · Analytics (44) · Big data (9) · Educational data mining (6)

Learning analytics and educational data mining

Learning analytics and higher education: a proposed model for establishing informed consent mechanisms to promote student privacy and autono

View research history
YearShare index
202289.4
202384.4
202464.9
202585.9
Generative Grammar / Generative ModelCommon problems researchers identify · 07

Generative Grammar / Generative Model

33 papers

4.6% of this theme group

Generative grammar (27) · Generative model (8) · Mediation (2) · Personalization (3)

Generative AI in Higher Education: Demographic Differences in Student Perceived Readiness, Benefits, and Challenges

From Generative AI to Extended Reality: Multidisciplinary Perspectives on the Challenges, Opportunities, and Future of Educational Computing

View research history
YearShare index
202260.4
202371.9
202479.6
2025147.9

Cautions

336 papers · 7 recurring themes
7 cards

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

Learning Analytics / Higher EducationCautions · 01

Learning Analytics / Higher Education

65 papers

19.3% of this theme group

Learning analytics (12) · Higher education (14) · Literacy (8) · Cognition (9)

Exploring the Potential Impact of Artificial Intelligence (AI) on International Students in Higher Education: Generative AI, Chatbots, Analy

Empowering Online Adult Educators: Integrating Artificial Intelligence for Enhanced Instructional Strategies

View research history
YearShare index
20221109.1
20231144.1
20241163.8
20251236.7
Mathematics Education / Educational TechnologyCautions · 02

Mathematics Education / Educational Technology

64 papers

19.0% of this theme group

Mathematics education (37) · Educational technology (32) · Blended learning (12) · Flipped classroom (6)

The effectiveness of e-learning: An explorative and integrative review of the definitions, methodologies and factors that promote e-Learning

A Longitudinal Look at Attitudes and Perceptions Related to the Integration of Mathematics, Science, and Technology Education

View research history
YearShare index
20221392.6
20231370.5
20241096.9
2025603.6
Test / AnalyticsCautions · 03

Test / Analytics

62 papers

18.5% of this theme group

Test (9) · Analytics (8) · Science education (8) · Affect (4)

A Global Classroom? Evaluating the Effectiveness of Global Virtual Collaboration as a Teaching Tool in Management Education

Assessment and Learning in Knowledge Spaces (ALEKS) Adaptive System Impact on Students’ Perception and Self-Regulated Learning Skills

View research history
YearShare index
202281.1
202383.2
202473.8
202586.5
Technology Integration / Digital TransformationCautions · 04

Technology Integration / Digital Transformation

53 papers

15.8% of this theme group

Technology integration (18) · Digital transformation (7) · Educational technology (22) · Technology education (5)

Educational Technology: A Review of the Integration, Resources, and Effectiveness of Technology in K-12 Classrooms

Professional Development for International Teachers: Examining TPACK and Technology Integration Decision Making

View research history
YearShare index
2022240.7
2023246.4
2024258.3
2025363.3
Asynchronous Communication / Online LearningCautions · 05

Asynchronous Communication / Online Learning

36 papers

10.7% of this theme group

Asynchronous communication (7) · Online learning (9) · Perception (12) · Pandemic (5)

Students’ perception of online learning during the COVID-19 pandemic

Student and faculty perceptions of the quality of online learning experiences

View research history
YearShare index
20222042.4
20231970.4
20241834.5
20251974.7
Intelligent Tutoring System / Game Based LearningCautions · 06

Intelligent Tutoring System / Game Based Learning

30 papers

8.9% of this theme group

Intelligent tutoring system (6) · Game based learning (3) · Computer-Assisted Instruction (4) · Narrative (3)

Motivation and performance in a game-based intelligent tutoring system.

The Use of Computer Tools to Support Meaningful Learning

View research history
YearShare index
20225.2
20237.2
20248.9
202510.7
Generative Grammar / Generative ModelCautions · 07

Generative Grammar / Generative Model

26 papers

7.7% of this theme group

Generative grammar (25) · Generative model (9) · Personalized learning (3) · Grading (2)

Pedagogical Applications of Generative AI in Higher Education: A Systematic Review of the Field

Generative AI in Art Education: A Systematic Review of Research Trends, Tool Applications, and Outcomes (2019–2025)

View research history
YearShare index
202213.8
202328.7
202452.8
2025113.4

Opportunities

2,228 papers · 7 recurring themes
7 cards

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

Experiential Learning / Active LearningOpportunities · 01

Experiential Learning / Active Learning

622 papers

27.9% of this theme group

Experiential learning (91) · Active learning (68) · Blended learning (60) · Higher education (56)

Using an adaptive learning tool to improve student performance and satisfaction in online and face-to-face education for a more personalized

Enhancing Student Learning through LCC’s Active Learning Framework: A Pedagogical Approach for Adult or Widening Access Mature Students.

View research history
YearShare index
2022176.8
2023169.7
2024151.7
2025217.5
Generative Grammar / Generative ModelOpportunities · 02

Generative Grammar / Generative Model

324 papers

14.5% of this theme group

Generative grammar (77) · Generative model (21) · Transformative learning (45) · Personalized learning (35)

AI IN EDUCATION: PIONEERING NEW APPROACHES TO LEARNING AND TEACHING

Generative Artificial Intelligence in <scp>STEM</scp> Education: A Review of Applications, Benefits and Challenges

View research history
YearShare index
202240.6
202367.7
2024108.0
2025217.6
Mathematics Education / Educational TechnologyOpportunities · 03

Mathematics Education / Educational Technology

304 papers

13.6% of this theme group

Mathematics education (185) · Educational technology (132) · Science education (50) · Pedagogy (25)

A Study of Educational Simulations Part 1 - Engagement and Learning

An applied model of learner engagement and strategies for increasing learner engagement in the modern educational environment

View research history
YearShare index
20221390.4
20231371.3
20241097.8
2025597.4
Technology Integration / Educational TechnologyOpportunities · 04

Technology Integration / Educational Technology

292 papers

13.1% of this theme group

Technology integration (78) · Educational technology (145) · Information and Communications Technology (20) · Technology acceptance model (12)

Understanding the Influence of Perceived Usability and Technology Self-Efficacy on Teachers’ Technology Acceptance

Preparing to Teach Mathematics With Technology: An Integrated Approach to Developing Technological Pedagogical Content Knowledge

View research history
YearShare index
2022367.5
2023353.9
2024332.5
2025396.4
Reinforcement Learning / Adaptive LearningOpportunities · 05

Reinforcement Learning / Adaptive Learning

254 papers

11.4% of this theme group

Reinforcement learning (61) · Adaptive learning (75) · Robustness (20) · Stability (16)

Development of Intelligent, Adaptive, and Dynamic Systems Via the Investigation of Novel Machine Learning Algorithms

Leveraging Machine Learning and NLP for Adaptive Education Systems: A Personalized Approach for Children

View research history
YearShare index
202217.3
202319.7
202416.2
202535.6
Learning Analytics / AnalyticsOpportunities · 06

Learning Analytics / Analytics

238 papers

10.7% of this theme group

Learning analytics (170) · Analytics (135) · Data analysis (17) · Predictive analytics (21)

Predicting Student Performance Using Personalized Analytics

Integrating AI and Learning Analytics for Data-Driven Pedagogical Decisions and Personalized Interventions in Education

View research history
YearShare index
202289.4
202390.0
202478.9
202581.3
Virtual Reality / Instructional SimulationOpportunities · 07

Virtual Reality / Instructional Simulation

194 papers

8.7% of this theme group

Virtual reality (56) · Instructional simulation (15) · Augmented reality (23) · Virtual learning environment (14)

AUGMENTED AND VIRTUAL REALITY IN U.S. EDUCATION: A REVIEW: ANALYZING THE IMPACT, EFFECTIVENESS, AND FUTURE PROSPECTS OF AR/VR TOOLS IN ENHAN

Designing for Successful Educational Experiences in Virtual Reality Environments

View research history
YearShare index
202286.6
202392.3
202487.1
202594.9

How this field compares with the research baseline

Orientation shares compared with 25,000 papers in the reference sample.

Research orientationThis fieldReference sample
Promising45.3%36.8%
Problem-identifying16.4%9.9%
Descriptive14.5%17.5%
Breakthrough10.9%26.1%
Cautionary8.6%4.7%
Comparative3.2%3.9%
Critical1.1%1.0%

Concerns receiving less research attention

Counts and shares refer to the stated research pool. A low count describes how much of that research is recorded here, not the absence of a real-world concern.

Concern / example paperPapersShareRaised as a problemWorldwide share
Privacy & surveillanceEthical and privacy principles for learning analytics260.65%14 (53.8%)0.24%
Safety & misuseAddressing media and information literacy in engineering design education: Learning to design technologies in the era of50.13%2 (40.0%)0.1%
Bias & fairness“This Kind of Technology Can… Treat Students Like Threats”: Black Youth Experiences, Reflections, and Articulations of D40.1%2 (50.0%)0.05%
Concentration of compute powerDemocratizing AI Education: The freeCodeCamp Open-Source Learning Ecosystem and Its Global Impact on Technology Accessib20.05%0 (0.0%)0.02%
Labour & data workHarnessing Experiential Learning to Prepare for the Future of Work10.03%0 (0.0%)0.01%
Energy & datacenter footprint00.0%0 (%)0.01%
Water use00.0%0 (%)0.0%
Carbon & emissions of compute00.0%0 (%)0.0%
Hardware, e-waste & supply chain00.0%0 (%)0.0%

Institution and researcher rankings use citations to their covered work. Research scope: United States. This may be broader than the company geography.

DEMAND, SUPPLY & PLACE

Where demand signals run ahead of mapped supply — the United States

Compare demand signals in the United States’s newsflow with the edtech categories mapped to each signal.

Expand panel +
HOW TO READ THE GAP

Signal percentile − supply percentile = gap in percentile points. Positive gaps highlight questions to investigate. A high signal can reflect spending pressure or access friction, as well as potential demand.

The comparison is relative to the signal families on this page. A supply percentile of zero means the lowest relative reading, not zero companies. It is a prioritisation clue, not measured market size or unmet demand.

COMPARISON PERIOD2025-07-01 to 2026-07-01Against 2024-07-01 to 2025-07-01Explore the signals ↓

The opportunity, in one view

Signal and mapped-supply percentiles, their gap, and change in the signal’s article share.

Swipe horizontally to compare all columns →

8 the United States demand signals compared with mapped edtech supply
Signal familySignal percentileSupply percentileRelative gapGap (points)Signal share vs prior year
Tech workforce shifts ↗Spending Pressure92.935.7+57.2+78.1%
Curriculum & schools ↗Demand Driver35.714.3+21.4+54.7%
Skills & vocational training ↗Demand Driver42.935.7+7.2+66.0%
Exams & admissions ↗Demand Driver7.10.0+7.1+23.2%
Education costs & student debt ↗Spending Pressure71.471.4+0.0+59.0%
Layoffs & income shocks ↗Spending Pressure78.685.7-7.1+57.7%
Data & privacy regulation ↗Compliance Pressure35.757.1-21.4+55.4%
Online learning ↗Channel Shift35.7100.0-64.3+56.0%

Showing all 8 signals. Select a family for its history and mapped categories.

Where the signals are loudest

All 12 city readings for these demand families in the comparison geography. the United States is highlighted.

Mentions per 10,000 articles

Each city’s reading is a share of its own coverage.

Mississippi249.8

Education costs & student debt · Online learning · Curriculum & schools

Tennessee112.4

Layoffs & income shocks · Tech workforce shifts · Education costs & student debt

North Carolina101.4

Tech workforce shifts · Education costs & student debt · Curriculum & schools

Arizona100.2

Education costs & student debt · Layoffs & income shocks · Tech workforce shifts

Arkansas96.4

Layoffs & income shocks · Tech workforce shifts · Education costs & student debt

Iowa87.0

Layoffs & income shocks · Tech workforce shifts · Education costs & student debt

Kansas76.5

Curriculum & schools · Layoffs & income shocks · Education costs & student debt

Kentucky76.0

Layoffs & income shocks · Tech workforce shifts · Education costs & student debt

Missouri74.7

Education costs & student debt · Layoffs & income shocks · Tech workforce shifts

Oregon74.2

Layoffs & income shocks · Tech workforce shifts · Curriculum & schools

Indiana72.0

Layoffs & income shocks · Education costs & student debt · Tech workforce shifts

Nebraska65.1

Education costs & student debt · Layoffs & income shocks · Tech workforce shifts

Inside the leading signals

Open any signal for its quarterly history
SPENDING PRESSURETech workforce shifts+57.2percentile-point gap
THE OPERATING HYPOTHESIS

Hiring, visa and layoff cycles can resize teams — per-seat budgets tend to follow.

18.79mentions per 10,000 articles+78.1%share change vs prior year

Mapped edtech categories

  • Vocational Training2,247
  • Continued Learning For Professionals2,140

Companies can appear in multiple categories; these counts are not a unique-company total.

Quarterly share of the United States coverage

Mentions per 10,000 articles · zero baseline

061117222024Q3: 82024Q32024Q4: 112024Q42025Q1: 102025Q12025Q2: 112025Q22025Q3: 192025Q32025Q4: 192025Q42026Q1: 172026Q12026Q2: 192026Q2
View quarterly signal counts
Tech workforce shifts in the United States coverage
QuarterMentionsPer 10,000 articles
2024Q314918.75
2024Q4200011.28
2025Q1260410.41
2025Q2189511.89
2025Q3519519.06
2025Q4234119.4
2026Q1254417.62
2026Q2146819.07

Where this signal concentrates in the comparison geography

Tennessee35.8 / 10,000
Arkansas32.1 / 10,000
North Carolina25.4 / 10,000
DEMAND DRIVERCurriculum & schools+21.4percentile-point gap
THE OPERATING HYPOTHESIS

Curriculum change can pull classroom content and tooling demand behind it.

7.1mentions per 10,000 articles+54.7%share change vs prior year

Mapped edtech categories

  • Education It3,015
  • Activity Based Learning1,078

Companies can appear in multiple categories; these counts are not a unique-company total.

Quarterly share of the United States coverage

Mentions per 10,000 articles · zero baseline

0257102024Q3: 42024Q32024Q4: 42024Q42025Q1: 32025Q12025Q2: 52025Q22025Q3: 72025Q32025Q4: 52025Q42026Q1: 62026Q12026Q2: 82026Q2
View quarterly signal counts
Curriculum & schools in the United States coverage
QuarterMentionsPer 10,000 articles
2024Q38414.93
2024Q47604.29
2025Q19933.97
2025Q28845.55
2025Q320867.65
2025Q46555.43
2026Q19876.84
2026Q26388.29

Where this signal concentrates in the comparison geography

Mississippi57.3 / 10,000
Kansas24.7 / 10,000
North Carolina18.2 / 10,000
DEMAND DRIVERSkills & vocational training+7.2percentile-point gap
THE OPERATING HYPOTHESIS

Skill gaps can pull vocational and upskilling demand faster than degrees adjust.

0.48mentions per 10,000 articles+66.0%share change vs prior year

Mapped edtech categories

  • Vocational Training2,247
  • Continued Learning For Professionals2,140

Companies can appear in multiple categories; these counts are not a unique-company total.

Quarterly share of the United States coverage

Mentions per 10,000 articles · zero baseline

000112024Q3: 02024Q32024Q4: 02024Q42025Q1: 02025Q12025Q2: 02025Q22025Q3: 02025Q32025Q4: 02025Q42026Q1: 02026Q12026Q2: 02026Q2
View quarterly signal counts
Skills & vocational training in the United States coverage
QuarterMentionsPer 10,000 articles
2024Q3470.28
2024Q4480.27
2025Q1800.32
2025Q2440.28
2025Q3750.28
2025Q4890.74
2026Q1940.65
2026Q2370.48

Where this signal concentrates in the comparison geography

North Carolina2.9 / 10,000
Mississippi2.5 / 10,000
Arizona1.7 / 10,000
DEMAND DRIVERExams & admissions+7.1percentile-point gap
THE OPERATING HYPOTHESIS

Exam and admissions pressure can pull prep, tutoring and assessment demand.

0.5mentions per 10,000 articles+23.2%share change vs prior year

Mapped edtech categories

  • Online Tutoring943

Companies can appear in multiple categories; these counts are not a unique-company total.

Quarterly share of the United States coverage

Mentions per 10,000 articles · zero baseline

000112024Q3: 02024Q32024Q4: 02024Q42025Q1: 02025Q12025Q2: 02025Q22025Q3: 02025Q32025Q4: 02025Q42026Q1: 02026Q12026Q2: 02026Q2
View quarterly signal counts
Exams & admissions in the United States coverage
QuarterMentionsPer 10,000 articles
2024Q3930.55
2024Q4550.31
2025Q1910.36
2025Q2680.43
2025Q31150.42
2025Q4860.71
2026Q1810.56
2026Q2250.32

Where this signal concentrates in the comparison geography

Mississippi13.3 / 10,000
North Carolina4.0 / 10,000
Oklahoma1.5 / 10,000
SPENDING PRESSUREEducation costs & student debt+0.0percentile-point gap
THE OPERATING HYPOTHESIS

Cost pressure can pull demand toward affordable and financed learning paths.

11.26mentions per 10,000 articles+59.0%share change vs prior year

Mapped edtech categories

  • Online Courses4,050
  • Edtech Saas1,494
  • Online Tutoring943

Companies can appear in multiple categories; these counts are not a unique-company total.

Quarterly share of the United States coverage

Mentions per 10,000 articles · zero baseline

04812162024Q3: 72024Q32024Q4: 62024Q42025Q1: 42025Q12025Q2: 112025Q22025Q3: 142025Q32025Q4: 112025Q42026Q1: 72026Q12026Q2: 72026Q2
View quarterly signal counts
Education costs & student debt in the United States coverage
QuarterMentionsPer 10,000 articles
2024Q312407.28
2024Q410816.1
2025Q112164.86
2025Q2182611.46
2025Q3386414.18
2025Q4136711.33
2026Q110747.44
2026Q26147.98

Where this signal concentrates in the comparison geography

Mississippi86.2 / 10,000
Arizona49.5 / 10,000
Missouri25.6 / 10,000
SPENDING PRESSURELayoffs & income shocks-7.1percentile-point gap
THE OPERATING HYPOTHESIS

Layoff cycles can pull discretionary spend back toward value offerings.

24.69mentions per 10,000 articles+57.7%share change vs prior year

Mapped edtech categories

  • Online Courses4,050
  • Vocational Training2,247
  • Online Tutoring943

Companies can appear in multiple categories; these counts are not a unique-company total.

Quarterly share of the United States coverage

Mentions per 10,000 articles · zero baseline

091827362024Q3: 152024Q32024Q4: 142024Q42025Q1: 132025Q12025Q2: 192025Q22025Q3: 242025Q32025Q4: 312025Q42026Q1: 192026Q12026Q2: 242026Q2
View quarterly signal counts
Layoffs & income shocks in the United States coverage
QuarterMentionsPer 10,000 articles
2024Q3269215.79
2024Q4265714.98
2025Q1345713.81
2025Q2305519.17
2025Q3668724.54
2025Q4376131.16
2026Q1284319.69
2026Q2188524.49

Where this signal concentrates in the comparison geography

Tennessee44.9 / 10,000
Arkansas41.1 / 10,000
Iowa26.8 / 10,000
COMPLIANCE PRESSUREData & privacy regulation-21.4percentile-point gap
THE OPERATING HYPOTHESIS

Privacy rules can land as engineering requirements — consent, data handling and audit tooling follow.

2.89mentions per 10,000 articles+55.4%share change vs prior year

Mapped edtech categories

  • Education It3,015
  • Edtech Saas1,494

Companies can appear in multiple categories; these counts are not a unique-company total.

Quarterly share of the United States coverage

Mentions per 10,000 articles · zero baseline

012342024Q3: 12024Q32024Q4: 12024Q42025Q1: 22025Q12025Q2: 12025Q22025Q3: 22025Q32025Q4: 32025Q42026Q1: 32026Q12026Q2: 22026Q2
View quarterly signal counts
Data & privacy regulation in the United States coverage
QuarterMentionsPer 10,000 articles
2024Q32691.58
2024Q42141.21
2025Q16192.47
2025Q23071.93
2025Q36142.25
2025Q44163.45
2026Q15273.65
2026Q22202.86

Where this signal concentrates in the comparison geography

Oregon6.2 / 10,000
Arizona4.5 / 10,000
Iowa4.1 / 10,000
CHANNEL SHIFTOnline learning-64.3percentile-point gap
THE OPERATING HYPOTHESIS

Online adoption can migrate learning to platforms faster than institutions adapt.

2.18mentions per 10,000 articles+56.0%share change vs prior year

Mapped edtech categories

  • Online Courses4,050
  • Edtech Saas1,494
  • Online Tutoring943
  • Language Learning Tech903

Companies can appear in multiple categories; these counts are not a unique-company total.

Quarterly share of the United States coverage

Mentions per 10,000 articles · zero baseline

012342024Q3: 12024Q32024Q4: 12024Q42025Q1: 12025Q12025Q2: 12025Q22025Q3: 12025Q32025Q4: 22025Q42026Q1: 32026Q12026Q2: 32026Q2
View quarterly signal counts
Online learning in the United States coverage
QuarterMentionsPer 10,000 articles
2024Q32701.58
2024Q42141.21
2025Q13361.34
2025Q22401.51
2025Q33441.26
2025Q42592.15
2026Q14683.24
2026Q22713.52

Where this signal concentrates in the comparison geography

Mississippi72.9 / 10,000
England11.6 / 10,000
North Carolina8.2 / 10,000
RESEARCH & CHANGING CONVERSATIONS

Related research and changing coverage

the United States edtech coverage

Expand panel +
RESEARCH CONTEXT · 2023

How Does ChatGPT Perform on the United States Medical Licensing Examination (USMLE)? The Implications of Large Language Models for Medical Education and Knowledge Assessment

JMIR Medical Education

1,935 citations in the snapshot

RESEARCH CONTEXT · 2022

Personalized education and Artificial Intelligence in the United States, China, and India: A systematic review using a Human-In-The-Loop model

Computers and Education Artificial Intelligence

564 citations in the snapshot

RESEARCH CONTEXT · 2018

Prevalence of Obesity Among Youths by Household Income and Education Level of Head of Household — United States 2011–2014

MMWR Morbidity and Mortality Weekly Report

478 citations in the snapshot

RESEARCH CONTEXT · 2017

Prevalence of Obesity Among Adults, by Household Income and Education — United States, 2011–2014

MMWR Morbidity and Mortality Weekly Report

458 citations in the snapshot

What is growing in this coverage

the United States coverage of this page's demand families

KeywordRecent articlesPrior articlesShare change
post-covid online education6220282.1%
grants10741221.6%
university reputation8734215.4%
academic prestige6627201.3%
arts integration high school7732196.6%
cyber laws11850190.9%

Share changes describe coverage in the stated comparison periods, not search demand or market size.

GEOGRAPHIC FOOTPRINT

Where companies are based

Company counts, hiring and disclosed funding across the recorded hubs.

Expand panel +
8 cards

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

UNDERSTAND THE LANDSCAPE

Edtech in the United States: key questions

Clear definitions for making better comparisons.

What does this landscape measure?

It measures the tracked company ecosystem, recorded funding, hiring and other available evidence. It is not a market-size estimate.

Can segment counts be added together?

No. A company can belong to several segments, so segment counts and funding can overlap.

What does a missing figure mean?

A dash or unavailable panel means the current reviewed source snapshot does not support that figure.

Company ecosystem snapshot: 5 August 2026. Funding is recorded in USD; filed accounts retain their stated currency and reporting basis. Each section identifies its own coverage. The news and research behind these sections is explorable in Prism.

Canonical landscape ↗
Coming soon