Industry landscapes
Industry report

Funding and advertised pay are reported in USD; filed accounts retain their stated source currency and basis.

Exchange-rate basis

Indicative conversions use ECB reference rates dated 2026-09-14, applied consistently across all periods. They are not historical exchange rates. Indian rupees may use crore (1 crore = 10 million); other currencies use K, M and B. CSV downloads, source documents and quoted news headlines retain their original currencies.

THE INDIA EDITION 2026

India’s
education industry,
in focus.

The companies, capital and talent shaping education in India. Find the leaders. Understand the segments. See where the activity is.

Snapshot: Funding in USD
Illustrated cover for Education Industry Landscape of India
IN
COMPANIES · CAPITAL · TALENT

An industry ecosystem,
measured in context.

Education illustration
MEET THE COMPANIES

Explore India’s education leaders

24 featured companies from the funding, hiring, revenue and team-size leaderboards.

Expand panel +
Education company highlights in India, snapshot 5 August 2026
Company
Allen Career Instituteallen.ac.in$600M—10,015—
Cengage Indiacengage.co.in$525M—3,602$10.64MFYFY2025 filing
Manipal Globalmanipalglobal.com$379.89M—307$4.46MFYFY2024 filing
ALLENallen.in$246.9M—6,043—
K12 Techno Servicesk12technoservices.com$213.22M—645Financial figure available in RadarView in Radar
NSPIRAnspira.in$135M—12,452—
Euclid Labseuclidlabs.in$130M———
Krishna Institute of Medical Scienceskimskarad.in$130M—932Financial figure available in RadarView in Radar
Koenig Solutionskoenig-solutions.com—12 roles525—
Keenfinitykeenfinity.com—10 roles——
The NEST Schoolthenest.school—8 roles——
Indian Institute of Scienceiisc.ac.in—7 roles14—
NIITniit.com—7 roles661—
Fireblaze AI Schoolfireblazeaischool.in—6 roles5—
SciAstrasciastra.com—6 roles16—
iTeach Schoolsiteachschools.org—6 roles170—
AIIMSaiims.edu——10,000—
Aakash Educational Servicesaakash.ac.in——1$212.5MFYFY2025 filing
Ampersand Groupampersandgroup.in——2,500Financial figure available in RadarView in Radar
Aptechaptech-worldwide.com——371$22.91MFYFY2025 filing
CLEducatecleducate.com——750Financial figure available in RadarView in Radar
Chegg Inccheggindia.com——651$44.84MFYFY2025 filing
Drishti IASdrishtiias.com——700Financial figure available in RadarView in Radar
Global Educationglobaledu.net.in——64—
24 featured companies

Locked revenue figures are available in Radar; the eight company financial previews stay the same throughout this page. A dash means the figure is outside these featured lists. Revenue years vary by company; the figures are not a like-for-like revenue comparison. Compare annual accounts ↗

Company discovery

Recorded evidence only
THE KEY SIGNALS

Education industry KPIs in India

A few useful ratios bring the size of this ecosystem into perspective.

5 August 2026
Hiring participation5.8%

760 of 13,175 tracked companies have open roles.

Funding participation2.0%

267 of 13,175 tracked companies have a recorded round.

Top 3 funding share45.1%

Share of disclosed capital received by the three largest recorded recipients.

Median disclosed round$199.04K

Midpoint of 295 rounds with a disclosed amount.

Scale is concentrated. Opportunity is broader. The three largest funding recipients hold 45.1% of disclosed capital, while 98.0% of tracked companies have no recorded funding round.

Explore the segments →
CAPITAL & COMPANY FORMATION

How India education has grown

Recorded company formation and disclosed funding across the complete annual series shown.

Expand panel +
2016 — 2025

Disclosed funding by year

Sum of recorded funding rounds · USD

India education
$0$296.34M$592.68M$889.02M$1.19B2016: $105.1M20162017: $83.24M20172018: $273.5M20182019: $35.51M20192020: $52.78M20202021: $73.24M20212022: $1.04B20222023: $591.24M20232024: $50.58M20242025: $75.29M2025
View the numbers
Annual education funding and company formation in India
YearFunding (USD)FoundedRaising
2016$105.1M43328
2017$83.24M51534
2018$273.5M52930
2019$35.51M58038
2020$52.78M59532
2021$73.24M57234
2022$1.04B52324
2023$591.24M43126
2024$50.58M32910
2025$75.29M6412
WHERE CAPITAL SITS

Funding concentration

Share of all disclosed company funding.

  • Allen Career Institute18.0%
  • Cengage India15.8%
  • Manipal Global11.4%
  • Other companies54.9%

Funding by stage

357 recorded rounds since 2016

NUMBER OF ROUNDS
Seed & Angel127 35.6%
Series A–B44 12.3%
Series C+ / PE17 4.8%
Grants, debt & other169 47.3%

Recent recorded rounds

Latest recorded rounds · USD
2 rounds

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

Seed04/2026
AITS $4M

Backed by Big Capital and Redbrook and others.

Angel04/2026
Bower School $1.22M

Backed by Srilakhmi Reddy and Vamsi Kora and others.

Largest and notable recorded rounds

Each card is one recorded round
10 cards

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

Series C01/2018
NSPIRAnspira.in$75M

Backed by Morgan Stanley and Atul Thakkar and others.

THE BUSINESS BEHIND THE ACTIVITY

Revenue, profitability & financial strength

Annual accounts for reporting companies linked to this landscape, on like-for-like currency and reporting bases.

Expand panel +
₹ crore · standalone

Display conversions use the dated reference rates above. Where a verified rate is unavailable, figures retain their source currency. Each reporting cohort keeps its currency and accounting basis separate.

FY2025 · annual statements grouped by reported fiscal year; exact entity periods remain on preview rows · 997 reporting entities from 1268 eligible matches.

Revenue in covered accounts₹259,246.5 crore

Sum of reporting-entity revenue; not India market sales.

Net profit / loss₹23,078.7 crore

Combined result for the same cohort.

Aggregate net margin+8.9%

Combined net income ÷ combined revenue.

Median company revenue₹2.3 crore

The middle covered reporting entity.

Profitable entities+61.2%

610 of 997 covered entities.

Top-five concentration+84.7%

Share of covered revenue from the five largest entities.

Annual account trend

Reported cohort totals by year; coverage is stated for every period.

Bar height shows revenue. Changes in coverage can affect totals.

Profitability has two perspectives

FY2025 · 997 reporting entities

Open the company accounts

Up to eight fixed company previews show financial amounts. Search and sort the wider company list, then continue in Radar.

997 reporting entities
Continue your financial research in Radar

Explore full company accounts and filings.

View financials in Radar ↗
INDIA · INDUSTRY COHORTS

How does education compare?

Each pair uses the same year, currency and reporting basis. Cohort overlap is disclosed.

IndustryCovered / eligibleRevenue totalMedian revenueNet profit / lossAggregate marginProfitable shareOverlap

Available-account cohorts are not estimates of whole industries. Overlapping entities can occur in more than one cohort; do not add cohort totals.

Coverage, calculations & financial sources

Filed annual accounts for exact designated national identifiers. Every aggregate and peer pair uses one fiscal year, source currency and reporting basis; periods, coverage and overlap are explicit; 2026 partials are excluded.

The same up to eight reporting entities remain open across years, filters and sorts. Other company figures are available in Radar.

Source currencies and accounting bases stay separate. Missing accounts are excluded rather than treated as zero. Exact reporting periods appear on company previews. Annual totals can change with coverage and do not measure growth of a fixed company cohort.

DIGITAL FOOTPRINT

Web traffic, app reach and release cadence

How the India companies on this page show up online: the sites people visit, the apps they install, and how often those apps ship.

Busiest websites

149 of the 13,241 companies on this page carry a measured traffic record (1.1%); these are the largest of those, by monthly visits. The median among them is 281,909 visits.

CompanyMonthly visitsAuthorityMobile
CBSEcbse.gov.in13,330,6868067.2%
Cbseresults.nic.incbseresults.nic.in8,369,6517073.6%
NCERTncert.nic.in8,277,9987868.2%
Aakash Educational Servicesaakash.ac.in5,334,0617477.9%
LPUlpu.in5,032,5606056.2%
VIT Universityvit.ac.in4,630,3446155.4%
Drishti IASdrishtiias.com4,121,3807667.9%
Career Powercareerpower.in3,861,5577769.3%
Ntanta.ac.in3,560,3357579.8%
IGNOUignou.ac.in3,334,5007170.1%

Visits and authority are third-party web estimates, not company-reported figures.

Most-installed apps

830 of these companies (6.3%) publish at least one Android app — 1,892 apps in all, carrying 113.2M installs between them.

Installs are lifetime totals to date at the June 2026 store reading — a measure of reach, not of people using an app today.

App reach by segment

The busiest app inside each of this page’s own segments, with the quarterly release trend behind it (2024Q1–2026Q2).

SegmentAppsInstallsLeading appRelease trend
Test Preparation Chains9041.8MKHAN GLOBAL STUDIES 15.5M
Higher Education Institutions60616.8MTyping Speed Test For Exam 5.4M
Educational Support Services25913.6MNipun Lakshya App 1.6M
Academic Tutoring5311.7MALLEN - JEE, NEET, Class 6-10 9.1M
K-12 Schools2119.7MTNSED Manarkeni 2.4M
Education Ngos356.5MMission Gyan 2M
Government Entities145.6MTNSED Schools 986.3K
Educational Regulatory Bodies125.5MNational Test Abhyas 4.7M

A company can carry several segment tags, so these rows overlap and should not be added together. Trend lines are zero-based and share one quarter grid, so a flat line is a quiet segment, not a missing one.

Release cadence by quarter

New apps published, beside apps whose most recent update landed in that quarter — the second bar is how much of the shelf is still being maintained.

2023Q2: 232023Q2: 1392023Q22023Q3: 272023Q3: 612023Q32023Q4: 342023Q4: 832023Q42024Q1: 282024Q1: 252024Q12024Q2: 242024Q2: 362024Q22024Q3: 382024Q3: 672024Q32024Q4: 332024Q4: 702024Q42025Q1: 332025Q1: 482025Q12025Q2: 482025Q2: 702025Q22025Q3: 382025Q3: 2332025Q32025Q4: 492025Q4: 2642025Q42026Q1: 372026Q1: 2002026Q1

Darker bars are new releases, lighter bars apps updated. 1,150 of 1,892 apps carry a release date. The series ends at 2026Q1, the last quarter that closed before the June 2026 reading.

INSIDE THE INDUSTRY

The India education market map

Explore the segments behind the headline numbers.

Expand panel +

Where companies are building

Rank segments by scale, hiring or disclosed funding.

Edtech403
Consumer digital392
Online tutoring210
Passion economy188
Enterprise tech62
Online courses57
Marketplaces52
Continued learning for professionals47
Vocational training20
It services19
Online test prep courses15
Saas14

Companies can sit in several segments. Counts and funding overlap.

SEGMENT TO EXPLORE

Edtech

The largest measured segment in this report snapshot.

403companies
6.7%have hiring activity

27 companies hiring · $29.88M disclosed funding

Explore in Radar

How companies make money

Common revenue models; a company can use more than one.

Fee-for-service9,282
Subscription1,897
Advertising1,544
Commission on transaction1,221
E-commerce - service1,179
E-commerce - product510
Physical commerce200
Sponsorship199
THE COMPANIES IN MOTION

Who is listing, hiring leaders, launching and winning work

Recorded corporate activity linked to companies in this landscape.

Expand panel +
Recent corporate headlines 10 dated reports
Mergers & acquisitionshri.res.in ↗

Glenn O. Hawbaker (GOH) acquired HRI, a subsidiary of Colas USA.

Mergers & acquisitionsinsofe.edu.in ↗

Shortly after, it followed with acquiring higher education startup Talentedge, test-prep platform Exampur, recruitment and staffing company WOLVES India and data science institute INSOFE.

Funding roundsverandalearning.com ↗

Veranda Learning Solutions Limited has entered into a ₹140 crore term loan agreement with City Union Bank Limited, as per an exchange filing.

Mergers & acquisitionsfstc.in ↗

ad acquiring a 72.8 per cent stake in Flight Simulation Technique Centre (FSTC) for around USD 90 million in order to support the growing aviation ecosystem.

IPO activityaitmcventures.in ↗

Besides, the regulator has also cleared the IPOs of new-age tech companies like AceVector, Curefoods, AITMC, Leap India, boAt, Turtlemint, Infra.Market, Purple Style Labs, PhonePe and Kissht.

Mergers & acquisitionslighthouse-learning.com ↗

Shardul Amarchand Mangaldas advised KKR on all aspects of their acquisition for their inter-fund transfer involving Lighthouse Learning Private Limited.

Funding roundsaakash.ac.in ↗

Ranjan Pai’s family office reportedly plans to invest an additional INR 250 Cr in cash-strapped Aakash Educational Services Ltd (AESL) during the coaching chain’s ongoing INR 450 Cr to INR 500 Cr rights issue.

Funding roundsopenhouse.study ↗

Openhouse, a Gurugram prop-tech startup focused on pre-owned residential properties, has raised $2 million in seed funding led by IQ Ventures.

IPO activitymittalinstitute.org ↗

On the last day, the Mittal Sections IPO was subscribed 2.25 times overall, the retail quota 4.08 times, the QIB quota 1.13 times, and the NII quota 0.55 times, respectively.

IPO activityjetking.com ↗

The Bombay Stock Exchange (BSE) has denied approval for the listing of Jetking Infotrain’s shares after discovering its fundraising plans centered on crypto investments.

Full recorded event mix

Top 10 categories among 477 recorded events in the 24-month window.

Earnings
157
Leadership moves
80
Contracts
58
Mergers & acquisitions
39
Lawsuit
32
Company announcements
24
Funding rounds
20
IPO activity
12
Board Updates
9
Capital infusions
8
7 activity cards

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

Leadership moves

31 tracked people moves

SPJIMR ↗
Zarin Daruwala

Appointment Member of Governing Council

SPJIMR ↗
Rajesh Jejurikar

Appointment Member of Governing Council

SPJIMR ↗
Shiv Shivakumar

Appointment Member of Governing Council

Tata Trusts ↗
Mehli Mistry

Resignation Previously Tata Trusts trustee

Tata Trusts ↗
Farokh Subedar

Appointment Consultant

IIT Madras ↗
Kiran Mani

Appointment Board Member

Tata Trusts ↗
Noel Tata

Appointment chairman of Tata Trusts

Alka Garg

Appointment Chief Financial Officer

Product launches

Products, platforms and features in the recorded window

Prasar Bharati Pay-Per-View (PPV) Content Sourcing Policy, 2026

Policy Framework

Futurense ↗
FDE Academy

AI training program

Pay-Per-View (PPV) Content Sourcing Policy

Content Monetization Policy

Contract wins

6 recorded customer wins

Customer: Public Broadcaster of ArgentinaMedia & Broadcasting

Customer: iit madrasDefense

IMAX ↗

Customer: netflixEntertainment

Customer: Mahatma Jyotiba Phule Research and Training Institute (MAHAJYOTI)Education

Aptech ↗

Customer: State Government body

CLEducate ↗

Customer: nseitEducation Technology

Litigation

24 tracked suits

Company
Think & Learn (TLPL) v aakash educational services

rights issue disputeCivil · Ongoing

Company
Glas Trust Co, Ajmera v aakash educational services

rights issue disputeCivil · Verdict

Earnings pulse

Reported company results in the recorded window.

30companies
149period observations
14.1%median reported growth

Median across 135 reported growth observations; companies may contribute multiple periods.

Mergers and acquisitions

Company-linked deal reports; status is preserved as recorded.

Acquirer → targetStatusDateValue / context
vertiv→Great Lakes ↗Announced2026-04-14$200.0M
Allen Career Institute→unacademyRumored2026-03-16Not stated in snapshot
Glenn O. Hawbaker→Harish-Chandra Research Institute ↗Announced2026-03-03Not stated in snapshot
upgrad→INSOFE ↗Completed2026-02-26Not stated in snapshot
adani group→FSTC ↗Completed2026-02-14$90.0M
kkr→Lighthouse Learning ↗2025-12-11Not stated in snapshot

A discussion or rumour is not a completed transaction. An unstated value is not zero.

PEOPLE & OPPORTUNITY

The talent market

3,482 postings in the preceding 12 months. The full 6,305-posting snapshot covers 737 employers.

Expand panel +

Most advertised job titles

Admission Counselor152
Admissions Counselor85
Administrative Officer64
Admission Counselor Gujarat55
English Teacher54
Transport Supervisor48
46 internship postings

30 tracked postings mention remote work.

The seniority mix

1,560 postings specify a level.

unspecified
4,745
manager
679
senior
358
lead
275
intern
176
entry
72

Skills employers mention

Top skills across 6,305 tracked postings in the available jobs snapshot.

Communication Skills
473
Communication
420
Classroom Management
318
Python
284
Crm Software
266
Customer Service
242
Teaching
240
Lesson Planning
226
Attention To Detail
219
Curriculum Development
208
ADVERTISED PAY$5.4K/ year

Median across 614 postings with pay data, expressed in USD.

Salary by seniority

manager$10.8K/ year47 postings

Advertised posting medians do not describe all employees or roles.

THE PEOPLE BUILDING THE FIELD

Founders and leaders

2,996 founders and chief executives across 2,339 companies.

Expand panel +
12 profiles

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

Education networks

297 profiles with education records.

IIT Delhi
50
IIT Bombay
22
BITS Pilani
18
IIM Bangalore
17
IIT Kharagpur
16
Indian School of Business
15
IIT Kanpur
14
IIT Roorkee
14

Prior employers

47 profiles with prior-work records.

McKinsey
10
Microsoft
9
Amazon
5
Intel
5
Google
5
Morgan Stanley
4
Boston Consulting Group
3
Uber
2

Profiles cover recorded founders and leaders; contact details remain in Radar.

NEWS INTELLIGENCE

How this industry appears in the news

1,279,484 articles in the measured 12-month window.

Expand panel +
1,279,484articles in the measured year
357,852articles in 2026Q1
67.6%positive tone in the latest complete year

News volume trends

Education coverage across India · articles per complete quarter

0102,882205,765308,647411,5302021Q2: 192,8732021Q22021Q3: 208,5512021Q4: 177,2592022Q1: 211,2742022Q2: 222,6022022Q22022Q3: 257,6662022Q4: 261,6062023Q1: 293,1492023Q2: 262,0432023Q22023Q3: 286,5752023Q4: 256,3732024Q1: 276,3742024Q2: 271,3042024Q22024Q3: 306,2742024Q4: 315,5642025Q1: 353,0232025Q2: 306,1892025Q22025Q3: 351,3512025Q4: 267,5342026Q1: 357,8522026Q1
View quarterly article counts
QuarterArticles
2021Q2192,873
2021Q3208,551
2021Q4177,259
2022Q1211,274
2022Q2222,602
2022Q3257,666
2022Q4261,606
2023Q1293,149
2023Q2262,043
2023Q3286,575
2023Q4256,373
2024Q1276,374
2024Q2271,304
2024Q3306,274
2024Q4315,564
2025Q1353,023
2025Q2306,189
2025Q3351,351
2025Q4267,534
2026Q1357,852

Article volume measures coverage, not market sales.

Tone of coverage over time

2021
424,746 positive · 19,839 neutral · 224,330 negative
2022
623,248 positive · 29,961 neutral · 298,418 negative
2023
754,559 positive · 27,789 neutral · 314,241 negative
2024
820,450 positive · 32,611 neutral · 314,697 negative
2025
862,363 positive · 31,877 neutral · 381,711 negative

Leading coverage topics

Education coverage across India · ranked by full-period article count.

International Sports Competitions111,005 articles in the full recorded period
26,954 recent · 26,688 prior
International Political Relations73,302 articles in the full recorded period
22,893 recent · 15,333 prior
New Product Launches And Innovations58,706 articles in the full recorded period
17,647 recent · 13,598 prior
Cricket Test Matches55,665 articles in the full recorded period
13,456 recent · 11,877 prior
Strategic Partnerships And Collaborations50,688 articles in the full recorded period
15,583 recent · 11,459 prior
Political Party Dynamics50,065 articles in the full recorded period
10,913 recent · 10,494 prior
Trade Policies And Agreements46,860 articles in the full recorded period
22,777 recent · 11,676 prior
Technology Adoption And Digital Transformation40,163 articles in the full recorded period
12,183 recent · 9,093 prior
International Relations And Diplomacy39,970 articles in the full recorded period
11,994 recent · 7,407 prior
Olympic Games Coverage36,096 articles in the full recorded period
6,559 recent · 10,188 prior

Recent and prior counts use the source comparison windows.

Topics gaining and losing attention

Education coverage across India

KeywordRecentPriorChange
tariff negotiations11,6235,682105%
bilateral trade4,6102,43689%
trade dispute mechanisms4,5132,203105%
trade barrier reduction4,4942,44084%
trade facilitation commitments4,3272,20197%
free trade deals4,0792,42868%
multilateral diplomacy3,9192,72644%
diplomatic strategies3,8172,35562%
bilateral trade imbalance3,2812,04461%
diplomatic engagements3,1391,99457%
odi cricket6,0359,662-38%
limited overs cricket5,7739,316-38%
odi tactics5,6298,754-36%
odi series5,2568,332-37%
odi tournaments5,0308,070-38%

Event and signal lenses

Education coverage across India

All complete annual cohorts shown
Rising

Regulatory Risk

1,420,426 classified articles

test cricket, test innings, odi world cup

54.8% critical · 35.4% positive
Rising

Funding Momentum

244,135 classified articles

pre-ipo valuation, ipo prospectus, ipo pricing

48.6% critical · 46.5% positive
Rising

Growth

517,182 classified articles

gdp growth rate, economic output growth, economic growth statistics

46.7% critical · 50.9% positive

Education coverage across India. Topic labels describe recorded classifications and can include broad context.

RESEARCH SIGNALS

What Education research is working on

2,453 papers in the recorded india scope.

Expand panel +
2,453papers
53,436worldwide comparison pool
2,453India-affiliated papers

Research orientation

Promising
1,123
Breakthrough
442
Problem-identifying
380
Descriptive
237
Cautionary
196
Comparative
64
Critical
11

Contribution mix

Empirical
942
Methods-led
760
Reviews
472
Position pieces
259
Theoretical
20

Tone counts: 2,390 positive · 5 neutral · 58 negative.

Common problems researchers identify
391 papers · 15.9% of this field
  • Educational technology80 papers
  • Higher education54 papers
  • Curriculum37 papers
  • Information and Communications Technology36 papers
  • Digital learning31 papers
  • Information technology30 papers
  • Technology integration29 papers
  • Blended learning26 papers

Landmark: Online Learning: A Panacea in the Time of COVID-19 Crisis

Cautions
196 papers · 8.0% of this field
  • Transformative learning48 papers
  • Educational technology46 papers
  • Higher education38 papers
  • Personalized learning21 papers
  • Applications of artificial intelligence21 papers
  • Digital learning18 papers
  • Curriculum16 papers
  • Learning analytics15 papers

Landmark: A Global Classroom? Evaluating the Effectiveness of Global Virtual Collaboration as a Teaching Tool in Management Education

Opportunities
1,565 papers · 63.8% of this field
  • Educational technology217 papers
  • Personalized learning175 papers
  • Learning analytics159 papers
  • Analytics141 papers
  • Transformative learning141 papers
  • Adaptive learning116 papers
  • Curriculum108 papers
  • Scalability103 papers

Landmark: Students’ Perception towards E-Learning during COVID-19 Pandemic in India: An Empirical Study

Leading institutions

University of Delhi
4,943
University of Petroleum and Energy Studies
531
Narsee Monjee Institute of Management Studies
529
Jamia Millia Islamia
508
Lovely Professional University
490
Maharshi Dayanand University
360

Leading researchers

Shivangi Dhawan
4,931
Mohammed Arshad Khan
367
Vivek Vivek
367
Mohammed Kamalun Nabi
367
Maysoon Khojah
367
Muhammad Tahir
367
Monika Hooda
359
Chhavi Rana
359

Highly cited breakthrough-labelled papers

  • Metaverse: A Potential Virtual-Physical Ecosystem for Innovative Blended Education and Training71 citations
  • LEARNING MANAGEMENT SYSTEM20 citations
  • Deep Learning-Enabled Human Resource Analytics in Predicting Employee Performance18 citations
  • LSTM-SHAP based academic performance prediction for disabled learners in virtual learning environments: a statistical analysis approach15 citations
  • Holistic Education Redefined: Integrating STEM with Arts, Environment, Spirituality, and Sports through the Seven-Factor/Saptha-Mukhi Student Developm13 citations

Common problems researchers identify

302 papers · 6 recurring themes
6 cards

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

Barriers to ICT IntegrationCommon problems researchers identify · 01

Barriers to ICT Integration

65 papers

21.5% of this theme group

Researchers highlight institutional and teacher challenges that impede effective use of information and communications technology in schools.

Information and Communications Technology (25) · Information technology (16) · Technology integration (19) · Educational technology (29)

Enhancing ICT Integration: Addressing Teachers’ Perspectives and Institutional Challenges in Schools

Re-examining Technology Integration in Education: Cognitive Foundations, Pedagogical Implications, and Contextual Constraints

View research history
YearShare index
2022653.2
2023665.6
2024682.9
2025675.0
Digital Learning InequitiesCommon problems researchers identify · 02

Digital Learning Inequities

62 papers

20.5% of this theme group

Papers point to gaps in access, quality, and lifelong learning outcomes as digital transformation expands.

Digital learning (21) · Digital transformation (11) · Transformative learning (10) · Lifelong learning (7)

Transforming Education in the Digital Era: Innovation, Equity, and Global Perspectives

Online Learning and its Transformative Impact on Digital Learning in Higher Education Institutions

View research history
YearShare index
2022128.4
2023156.4
2024191.1
2025348.3
AI‑Driven Curriculum GapsCommon problems researchers identify · 03

AI‑Driven Curriculum Gaps

53 papers

17.5% of this theme group

Studies flag mismatches between artificial‑intelligence applications and curriculum design, questioning adaptive learning effectiveness.

Curriculum (14) · Generative grammar (6) · Applications of artificial intelligence (5) · Adaptive learning (6)

Artificial Intelligence In Education: A Systematic Review Of Applications, Machine Learning Frameworks, And Predictive Analytics For Quality

Artificial Intelligence and Evaluation in the Teaching-Learning Process: Emerging Paradigms and Directions

View research history
YearShare index
2022957.4
20231029.2
2024898.3
20251022.4
Blended and VR Learning LimitsCommon problems researchers identify · 04

Blended and VR Learning Limits

51 papers

16.9% of this theme group

Authors discuss practical and pedagogical constraints of blended, flipped, and virtual‑reality approaches in Indian classrooms.

Blended learning (18) · Flipped classroom (10) · Educational technology (14) · Virtual reality (4)

Transformation of Quality Education Through E-Learning for Sustainable Development

Enhancing Student Learning Through Flipped Classroom

View research history
YearShare index
2022191.6
2023182.1
2024179.4
2025226.8
Pandemic‑Era Online Learning IssuesCommon problems researchers identify · 05

Pandemic‑Era Online Learning Issues

38 papers

12.6% of this theme group

Research reveals teacher and student difficulties with remote instruction and digital platforms during COVID‑19 disruptions.

Coronavirus disease 2019 (8) · Pandemic (8) · Online learning (8) · Electronic learning (4)

Perception towards online/blended learning at the time of Covid-19 pandemic: an academic analytics in the Indian context

Online Teaching-Learning in Medical Education: A Multicentric CrossSectional Study on Perception and Challenges of Teachers and Students dur

View research history
YearShare index
2022505.0
2023343.2
2024183.4
2025104.1
Learning Analytics Data ChallengesCommon problems researchers identify · 06

Learning Analytics Data Challenges

33 papers

10.9% of this theme group

Papers note problems of data quality, privacy, and interpretation when applying big‑data analytics to education.

Analytics (21) · Learning analytics (18) · Big data (5) · Data analysis (4)

Exploring the Efficacy of Adaptive Learning Platforms Enhanced by Artificial Intelligence

Predictive Analytics in Education: Modeling the Complex Relationship Between Learning Modalities and Student Well-being

View research history
YearShare index
202289.4
202384.4
202464.9
202585.9

Cautions

138 papers · 4 recurring themes
4 cards

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

AI Personalization RisksCautions · 01

AI Personalization Risks

42 papers

30.4% of this theme group

Authors caution that adaptive and personalized AI tools may reinforce bias and overlook broader learning goals.

Applications of artificial intelligence (14) · Transformative learning (14) · Personalized learning (9) · Adaptive learning (6)

Role of Artificial Intelligence in Education

USE OF AI TOOLS IN TEACHING AND LEARNING: OPPORTUNITIES AND CHALLENGES

View research history
YearShare index
202245.0
202369.2
2024100.7
2025184.0
Technology Integration DivideCautions · 02

Technology Integration Divide

37 papers

26.8% of this theme group

Studies warn of persistent gaps in teacher readiness and infrastructure that hinder equitable educational technology adoption.

Technology integration (10) · Information and Communications Technology (7) · Educational technology (15) · Information technology (5)

Closing the divide: Exploring higher education teachers’ perspectives on educational technology

Impact of various Educational Technology on Students

View research history
YearShare index
2022367.5
2023353.9
2024332.5
2025396.4
Analytics Overreach ConcernsCautions · 03

Analytics Overreach Concerns

30 papers

21.7% of this theme group

Researchers advise against over‑reliance on learning analytics without considering cognitive and contextual factors.

Learning analytics (7) · Cognition (4) · Higher education (9) · Transformative learning (8)

Adaptive Learning Systems: Harnessing AI to Personalize Educational Outcomes

AI-Driven Personalized Learning: Enhancing Student Engagement and Academic Performance

View research history
YearShare index
20222871.4
20232870.0
20242835.4
20253085.3
Social Media Mental‑Health ImpactCautions · 04

Social Media Mental‑Health Impact

29 papers

21.0% of this theme group

Papers highlight potential negative effects of digital collaboration and social media on student well‑being.

Social media (4) · Mental health (3) · Perception (4) · Psychological intervention (3)

A Global Classroom? Evaluating the Effectiveness of Global Virtual Collaboration as a Teaching Tool in Management Education

Acceptance and Use of Digital Technology by Teachers for Improving Learning Outcomes: A Study on Secondary Schools in Bihar, India

View research history
YearShare index
20222405.8
20232357.1
20242206.6
20252393.1

Opportunities

1,296 papers · 7 recurring themes
7 cards

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

AI‑Enhanced Transformative LearningOpportunities · 01

AI‑Enhanced Transformative Learning

223 papers

17.2% of this theme group

Opportunities focus on using artificial intelligence to redesign learning experiences and boost student engagement.

Transformative learning (42) · Applications of artificial intelligence (19) · Educational technology (43) · Generative grammar (19)

AI in Education and Enhances Learning

Empowering Tomorrow’s Educators: Utilization of AI to Enhance Teaching Effectiveness through Learner Engagement in Formal Learning

View research history
YearShare index
2022198.8
2023209.0
2024230.8
2025328.3
Reinforcement Learning for Adaptive SystemsOpportunities · 02

Reinforcement Learning for Adaptive Systems

201 papers

15.5% of this theme group

Research explores reinforcement‑learning methods to build robust, scalable educational technologies.

Reinforcement learning (61) · Robustness (20) · Intrusion detection system (17) · Scalability (35)

Development of Intelligent, Adaptive, and Dynamic Systems Via the Investigation of Novel Machine Learning Algorithms

Reinforcement Learning for Adaptive AI Systems

View research history
YearShare index
202235.8
202338.1
202426.1
202543.4
Predictive Modeling of Student SuccessOpportunities · 03

Predictive Modeling of Student Success

194 papers

15.0% of this theme group

Studies demonstrate how machine‑learning models can forecast achievement and inform targeted interventions.

Cognition (21) · Student engagement (18) · Metacognition (10) · Upload (9)

Enhancing Student Achievement through Active Learning and Predictive Modelling using Machine Learning Algorithms

Student Academic Performance Prediction using Ensemble Learning Models

View research history
YearShare index
20221954.8
20231937.6
20241897.7
20252176.7
Digital Transformation in Teacher EducationOpportunities · 04

Digital Transformation in Teacher Education

192 papers

14.8% of this theme group

Papers present strategies for integrating technology to improve teacher training and performance.

Information and Communications Technology (24) · Technology integration (30) · Educational technology (60) · Digital transformation (18)

Revolutionizing pedagogy: navigating the integration of technology in higher education for teacher learning and performance enhancement

Tech-Driven Transformation in Teacher Education: Issues, Innovations, and Implications

View research history
YearShare index
2022367.5
2023353.9
2024332.5
2025396.4
Immersive Blended Learning ExperiencesOpportunities · 05

Immersive Blended Learning Experiences

189 papers

14.6% of this theme group

Research highlights augmented and virtual reality as tools for enriching blended and flipped classroom environments.

Blended learning (60) · Virtual reality (31) · Experiential learning (41) · Flipped classroom (21)

Augmented Reality:Transforming Learning Landscapes in Education

THE ENRICHED VIRTUAL MODEL: REVOLUTIONISING BLENDED LEARNING FOR PERSONALISED, FLEXIBLE EDUCATION

View research history
YearShare index
2022238.3
2023237.6
2024216.5
2025286.2
Generative AI for Personalized LearningOpportunities · 06

Generative AI for Personalized Learning

179 papers

13.8% of this theme group

Authors discuss using large language models to tailor content and adapt learning pathways for individual students.

Personalized learning (104) · Adaptive learning (66) · Personalization (38) · Generative grammar (17)

AI-Augmented Adaptive Learning Systems in Education for Enhancing Student Engagement Through Personalized Content Recommendation

Adaptive Learning Systems Powered by Generative AI and Large Language Models: A Comprehensive Review of Personalized Education

View research history
YearShare index
202222.6
202327.5
202434.7
202559.0
Advanced Educational Data AnalyticsOpportunities · 07

Advanced Educational Data Analytics

118 papers

9.1% of this theme group

Studies showcase sophisticated analytics techniques to derive insights that improve learning outcomes.

Analytics (97) · Learning analytics (87) · Predictive analytics (31) · Data analysis (15)

Comparative Analysis of Machine Learning Models in Predicting Academic Outcomes: Insights and Implications for Educational Data Analytics

Data Analytics in Education: Enhancing Student Learning Outcomes

View research history
YearShare index
202237.1
202339.2
202432.8
202545.7

How this field compares with the research baseline

Orientation shares compared with 25,000 papers in the reference sample.

Research orientationThis fieldReference sample
Promising45.8%37.3%
Breakthrough18.0%26.5%
Problem-identifying15.5%9.5%
Descriptive9.7%17.5%
Cautionary8.0%4.4%
Comparative2.6%3.8%
Critical0.4%1.1%

Concerns receiving less research attention

Counts and shares refer to the stated research pool. A low count describes how much of that research is recorded here, not the absence of a real-world concern.

Concern / example paperPapersShareRaised as a problemWorldwide share
Privacy & surveillancePrivacy Protection in Learning Management Systems' Mobile Technology-Based Learning Analytics90.46%3 (33.3%)0.24%
Safety & misuseDeepfake Technology Development and How It Affects Higher Education30.15%3 (100.0%)0.11%
Concentration of compute powerStudent-Centric Ed-Commerce Platforms: A Case Study on NoteFolio for Democratizing Academic Content Access10.05%0 (0.0%)0.02%
Energy & datacenter footprint00.0%0 (%)0.01%
Water use00.0%0 (%)0.0%
Carbon & emissions of compute00.0%0 (%)0.0%
Hardware, e-waste & supply chain00.0%0 (%)0.0%
Labour & data work00.0%0 (%)0.01%
Bias & fairness00.0%0 (%)0.06%

Research orientation and citation rankings describe the covered collection. Its recorded publication dates do not support an overall publication-volume trend.

Institution and researcher rankings use citations to their covered work. Research scope: India. This may be broader than the company geography.

DEMAND, SUPPLY & PLACE

Where demand signals run ahead of mapped supply — India

Compare demand signals in India’s newsflow with the education categories mapped to each signal.

Expand panel +
HOW TO READ THE GAP

Signal percentile − supply percentile = gap in percentile points. Positive gaps highlight questions to investigate. A high signal can reflect spending pressure or access friction, as well as potential demand.

The comparison is relative to the signal families on this page. A supply percentile of zero means the lowest relative reading, not zero companies. It is a prioritisation clue, not measured market size or unmet demand.

COMPARISON PERIOD2025-05-01 to 2026-05-01Against 2024-05-01 to 2025-05-01Explore the signals ↓

The opportunity, in one view

Signal and mapped-supply percentiles, their gap, and change in the signal’s article share.

Swipe horizontally to compare all columns →

8 India demand signals compared with mapped education supply
Signal familySignal percentileSupply percentileRelative gapGap (points)Signal share vs prior year
Tech workforce shifts ↗Spending Pressure64.310.0+54.3+99.3%
Exams & admissions ↗Demand Driver64.340.0+24.3+77.1%
Skills & vocational training ↗Demand Driver0.010.0-10.0+61.9%
Layoffs & income shocks ↗Spending Pressure50.060.0-10.0+77.0%
Online learning ↗Channel Shift64.390.0-25.7+146.3%
Education costs & student debt ↗Spending Pressure21.490.0-68.6+68.3%
Curriculum & schools ↗Demand Driver78.6—No matching category—+91.0%
Data & privacy regulation ↗Compliance Pressure57.1—No matching category—+177.7%

Showing all 8 signals. Select a family for its history and mapped categories.

Where the signals are loudest

All 12 city readings for these demand families in the comparison geography. India is highlighted.

Mentions per 10,000 articles

Each city’s reading is a share of its own coverage.

Chungcheongbuk-Do136.3

Data & privacy regulation · Tech workforce shifts · Online learning

Karnataka105.5

Tech workforce shifts · Layoffs & income shocks · Curriculum & schools

Haryana103.4

Exams & admissions · Online learning · Curriculum & schools

Telangana95.3

Education costs & student debt · Online learning · Exams & admissions

Rajasthan79.9

Curriculum & schools · Exams & admissions · Online learning

Andhra Pradesh78.0

Exams & admissions · Online learning · Education costs & student debt

Odisha75.0

Exams & admissions · Curriculum & schools · Online learning

Chandigarh70.4

Online learning · Exams & admissions · Curriculum & schools

Tamil Nadu65.7

Exams & admissions · Curriculum & schools · Online learning

Maharashtra62.2

Tech workforce shifts · Layoffs & income shocks · Online learning

Jharkhand61.4

Curriculum & schools · Online learning · Exams & admissions

Uttar Pradesh59.8

Exams & admissions · Curriculum & schools · Online learning

Inside the leading signals

Open any signal for its quarterly history
SPENDING PRESSURETech workforce shifts+54.3percentile-point gap
THE OPERATING HYPOTHESIS

Hiring, visa and layoff cycles can resize teams — per-seat budgets tend to follow.

10.98mentions per 10,000 articles+99.3%share change vs prior year

Mapped education categories

  • Continued Learning For Professionals47
  • Vocational Training20

Companies can appear in multiple categories; these counts are not a unique-company total.

Quarterly share of India coverage

Mentions per 10,000 articles · zero baseline

04812162024Q3: 42024Q32024Q4: 42024Q42025Q1: 62025Q12025Q2: 82025Q22025Q3: 132025Q32025Q4: 92025Q42026Q1: 72026Q1
View quarterly signal counts
Tech workforce shifts in India coverage
QuarterMentionsPer 10,000 articles
2024Q32514.92
2024Q42354.64
2025Q13126.65
2025Q23088.17
2025Q366713.83
2025Q43579.6
2026Q13677.78

Where this signal concentrates in the comparison geography

Karnataka24.5 / 10,000
Maharashtra11.9 / 10,000
DEMAND DRIVERExams & admissions+24.3percentile-point gap
THE OPERATING HYPOTHESIS

Exam and admissions pressure can pull prep, tutoring and assessment demand.

12.0mentions per 10,000 articles+77.1%share change vs prior year

Mapped education categories

  • Online Tutoring210
  • Online Test Prep Courses15

Companies can appear in multiple categories; these counts are not a unique-company total.

Quarterly share of India coverage

Mentions per 10,000 articles · zero baseline

04813172024Q3: 42024Q32024Q4: 62024Q42025Q1: 82025Q12025Q2: 102025Q22025Q3: 142025Q32025Q4: 112025Q42026Q1: 102026Q1
View quarterly signal counts
Exams & admissions in India coverage
QuarterMentionsPer 10,000 articles
2024Q32384.66
2024Q43236.38
2025Q14038.59
2025Q239310.42
2025Q370614.64
2025Q444011.83
2026Q151610.94

Where this signal concentrates in the comparison geography

Haryana42.1 / 10,000
Odisha30.2 / 10,000
Bihar24.8 / 10,000
DEMAND DRIVERSkills & vocational training-10.0percentile-point gap
THE OPERATING HYPOTHESIS

Skill gaps can pull vocational and upskilling demand faster than degrees adjust.

1.45mentions per 10,000 articles+61.9%share change vs prior year

Mapped education categories

  • Continued Learning For Professionals47
  • Vocational Training20

Companies can appear in multiple categories; these counts are not a unique-company total.

Quarterly share of India coverage

Mentions per 10,000 articles · zero baseline

001122024Q3: 02024Q32024Q4: 02024Q42025Q1: 12025Q12025Q2: 12025Q22025Q3: 12025Q32025Q4: 12025Q42026Q1: 12026Q1
View quarterly signal counts
Skills & vocational training in India coverage
QuarterMentionsPer 10,000 articles
2024Q3410.8
2024Q4330.65
2025Q1721.53
2025Q2571.51
2025Q3811.68
2025Q4431.16
2026Q1661.4

Where this signal concentrates in the comparison geography

Madhya Pradesh2.5 / 10,000
SPENDING PRESSURELayoffs & income shocks-10.0percentile-point gap
THE OPERATING HYPOTHESIS

Layoff cycles can pull discretionary spend back toward value offerings.

11.25mentions per 10,000 articles+77.0%share change vs prior year

Mapped education categories

  • Online Tutoring210
  • Online Courses57
  • Vocational Training20

Companies can appear in multiple categories; these counts are not a unique-company total.

Quarterly share of India coverage

Mentions per 10,000 articles · zero baseline

04711142024Q3: 72024Q32024Q4: 42024Q42025Q1: 62025Q12025Q2: 92025Q22025Q3: 122025Q32025Q4: 102025Q42026Q1: 82026Q1
View quarterly signal counts
Layoffs & income shocks in India coverage
QuarterMentionsPer 10,000 articles
2024Q33727.29
2024Q42294.52
2025Q13246.91
2025Q23479.2
2025Q359112.25
2025Q438710.41
2026Q14238.96

Where this signal concentrates in the comparison geography

Karnataka21.4 / 10,000
Maharashtra11.3 / 10,000
CHANNEL SHIFTOnline learning-25.7percentile-point gap
THE OPERATING HYPOTHESIS

Online adoption can migrate learning to platforms faster than institutions adapt.

10.86mentions per 10,000 articles+146.3%share change vs prior year

Mapped education categories

  • Edtech403
  • Online Tutoring210
  • Online Courses57
  • Online Test Prep Courses15

Companies can appear in multiple categories; these counts are not a unique-company total.

Quarterly share of India coverage

Mentions per 10,000 articles · zero baseline

04711152024Q3: 32024Q32024Q4: 42024Q42025Q1: 52025Q12025Q2: 72025Q22025Q3: 92025Q32025Q4: 102025Q42026Q1: 132026Q1
View quarterly signal counts
Online learning in India coverage
QuarterMentionsPer 10,000 articles
2024Q31963.84
2024Q42064.07
2025Q12415.14
2025Q22767.32
2025Q34399.1
2025Q438210.27
2026Q161413.01

Where this signal concentrates in the comparison geography

Chandigarh29.1 / 10,000
Haryana24.8 / 10,000
Telangana19.2 / 10,000
SPENDING PRESSUREEducation costs & student debt-68.6percentile-point gap
THE OPERATING HYPOTHESIS

Cost pressure can pull demand toward affordable and financed learning paths.

7.95mentions per 10,000 articles+68.3%share change vs prior year

Mapped education categories

  • Edtech403
  • Online Tutoring210
  • Online Courses57
  • Online Test Prep Courses15

Companies can appear in multiple categories; these counts are not a unique-company total.

Quarterly share of India coverage

Mentions per 10,000 articles · zero baseline

0257102024Q3: 52024Q32024Q4: 42024Q42025Q1: 42025Q12025Q2: 72025Q22025Q3: 82025Q32025Q4: 72025Q42026Q1: 82026Q1
View quarterly signal counts
Education costs & student debt in India coverage
QuarterMentionsPer 10,000 articles
2024Q32755.39
2024Q42254.44
2025Q12234.75
2025Q22737.24
2025Q34038.36
2025Q42677.18
2026Q13808.05

Where this signal concentrates in the comparison geography

Telangana21.7 / 10,000
Jammu And Kashmir14.2 / 10,000
Andhra Pradesh14.2 / 10,000
DEMAND DRIVERCurriculum & schools—supply not mapped
THE OPERATING HYPOTHESIS

Curriculum change can pull classroom content and tooling demand behind it.

12.27mentions per 10,000 articles+91.0%share change vs prior year

Mapped education categories

This signal has no matching category in the page’s education market map, so no supply percentile or gap is assigned.

Quarterly share of India coverage

Mentions per 10,000 articles · zero baseline

04812162024Q3: 42024Q32024Q4: 72024Q42025Q1: 72025Q12025Q2: 82025Q22025Q3: 102025Q32025Q4: 112025Q42026Q1: 132026Q1
View quarterly signal counts
Curriculum & schools in India coverage
QuarterMentionsPer 10,000 articles
2024Q32434.76
2024Q43657.21
2025Q13487.42
2025Q23248.59
2025Q351910.76
2025Q444111.86
2026Q164113.58

Where this signal concentrates in the comparison geography

Rajasthan22.9 / 10,000
Haryana22.8 / 10,000
Himachal Pradesh22.3 / 10,000
COMPLIANCE PRESSUREData & privacy regulation—supply not mapped
THE OPERATING HYPOTHESIS

Privacy rules can land as engineering requirements — consent, data handling and audit tooling follow.

4.29mentions per 10,000 articles+177.7%share change vs prior year

Mapped education categories

This signal has no matching category in the page’s education market map, so no supply percentile or gap is assigned.

Quarterly share of India coverage

Mentions per 10,000 articles · zero baseline

024572024Q3: 12024Q32024Q4: 12024Q42025Q1: 22025Q12025Q2: 22025Q22025Q3: 22025Q32025Q4: 62025Q42026Q1: 52026Q1
View quarterly signal counts
Data & privacy regulation in India coverage
QuarterMentionsPer 10,000 articles
2024Q3531.04
2024Q4801.58
2025Q11192.54
2025Q2782.07
2025Q31092.26
2025Q42276.1
2026Q12705.72

Where this signal concentrates in the comparison geography

Chungcheongbuk-Do111.3 / 10,000
Andhra Pradesh9.5 / 10,000
RESEARCH & CHANGING CONVERSATIONS

Related research and changing coverage

India education coverage

Expand panel +
RESEARCH CONTEXT · 2022

Personalized education and Artificial Intelligence in the United States, China, and India: A systematic review using a Human-In-The-Loop model

Computers and Education Artificial Intelligence

564 citations in the snapshot

RESEARCH CONTEXT · 2020

Entrepreneurial intention of Indian university students: the role of opportunity recognition and entrepreneurship education

Education + Training

272 citations in the snapshot

RESEARCH CONTEXT · 2019

Adoption of AI-Chatbots to Enhance Student Learning Experience in Higher Education in India

203 citations in the snapshot

RESEARCH CONTEXT · 2018

Impact of farmer education on farm productivity under varying technologies: case of paddy growers in India

Agricultural and Food Economics

198 citations in the snapshot

What is growing in this coverage

India coverage of this page's demand families

KeywordRecent articlesPrior articlesShare change
technology initiatives15542313.3%
undergraduate courses6820280.7%
ai hardware7322271.6%
campus wi-fi6521246.6%
university ratings6422225.8%
cloud infrastructure8429224.4%

Share changes describe coverage in the stated comparison periods, not search demand or market size.

GEOGRAPHIC FOOTPRINT

Where companies are based

Company counts, hiring and disclosed funding across the recorded hubs.

Expand panel +
8 cards

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

UNDERSTAND THE LANDSCAPE

Education in India: key questions

Clear definitions for making better comparisons.

What does this landscape measure?

It measures the tracked company ecosystem, recorded funding, hiring and other available evidence. It is not a market-size estimate.

Can segment counts be added together?

No. A company can belong to several segments, so segment counts and funding can overlap.

What does a missing figure mean?

A dash or unavailable panel means the current reviewed source snapshot does not support that figure.

Company ecosystem snapshot: 5 August 2026. Funding is recorded in USD; filed accounts retain their stated currency and reporting basis. Each section identifies its own coverage. The news and research behind these sections is explorable in Prism.

Canonical landscape ↗
Coming soon