Industry landscapes
Industry report

Funding and advertised pay are reported in USD; filed accounts retain their stated source currency and basis.

Exchange-rate basis

Indicative conversions use ECB reference rates dated 2026-09-14, applied consistently across all periods. They are not historical exchange rates. Indian rupees may use crore (1 crore = 10 million); other currencies use K, M and B. CSV downloads, source documents and quoted news headlines retain their original currencies.

THE SPAIN EDITION 2026

Spain’s
education industry,
in focus.

The companies, capital and talent shaping education in Spain. Find the leaders. Understand the segments. See where the activity is.

Snapshot: Funding in USD
Illustrated cover for Education Industry Landscape of Spain
ES
COMPANIES · CAPITAL · TALENT

An industry ecosystem,
measured in context.

Education illustration
MEET THE COMPANIES

Explore Spain’s education leaders

24 featured companies from the funding, hiring, revenue and team-size leaderboards.

Expand panel +
Education company highlights in Spain, snapshot 31 August 2026
Company
ICFOicfo.eu$75.84M—1—
ISGlobalisglobal.org$28.56M———
UPCupc.edu$28.17M———
Ironhackironhack.com$27M—546—
TheWordlab$20.8M———
CHARM-EUcharm-eu.eu$13.03M———
Coding Giantshello.codinggiants.com$12.71M———
Barcelona Institute of Science and Technology (BIST)bist.eu$11.23M———
Voscoursvoscours.fr—8 roles——
Building Managerbuildingmanager.es—5 roles——
Aura Laborauralabor.com—3 roles——
Letuelezioniletuelezioni.it—3 roles——
Tusclasesparticularestusclasesparticulares.com—3 roles690—
FTEJerezftejerez.com—2 roles96—
Learnlifelearnlife.com—2 roles50—
ROBOTIXrobotix.es—2 roles82—
C3S Business Schoolcsss.es——70—
EHUehu.eus————
EU Business Schooleuruni.edu——546—
Globeducateglobeducate.com——121—
Lkidiomaslkidiomas.com——71—
Metrodorametrodoraeducation.com————
Multiply Collegemultiply.college——56—
PortAventura Worldportaventuraworld.com——2,000—
24 featured companies

Locked revenue figures are available in Radar; the eight company financial previews stay the same throughout this page. A dash means the figure is outside these featured lists. Revenue years vary by company; the figures are not a like-for-like revenue comparison. Compare annual accounts ↗

Company discovery

Recorded evidence only
THE KEY SIGNALS

Education industry KPIs in Spain

A few useful ratios bring the size of this ecosystem into perspective.

31 August 2026
Hiring participation2.8%

32 of 1,153 tracked companies have open roles.

Funding participation7.3%

84 of 1,153 tracked companies have a recorded round.

Top 3 funding share42.0%

Share of disclosed capital received by the three largest recorded recipients.

Median disclosed round$265.98K

Midpoint of 279 rounds with a disclosed amount.

Scale is concentrated. Opportunity is broader. The three largest funding recipients hold 42.0% of disclosed capital, while 92.7% of tracked companies have no recorded funding round.

Explore the segments →
CAPITAL & COMPANY FORMATION

How Spain education has grown

Recorded company formation and disclosed funding across the complete annual series shown.

Expand panel +
2016 — 2025

Disclosed funding by year

Sum of recorded funding rounds · USD

Spain education
$0$16.54M$33.08M$49.62M$66.16M2016: $21.64M20162017: $39.23M20172018: $31.47M20182019: $31.71M20192020: $58.04M20202021: $20.37M20212022: $33.55M20222023: $6.83M20232024: $21.22M20242025: $13.04M2025
View the numbers
Annual education funding and company formation in Spain
YearFunding (USD)FoundedRaising
2016$21.64M5215
2017$39.23M4120
2018$31.47M4916
2019$31.71M4120
2020$58.04M5119
2021$20.37M3819
2022$33.55M1616
2023$6.83M916
2024$21.22M1010
2025$13.04M12
WHERE CAPITAL SITS

Funding concentration

Share of all disclosed company funding.

  • ICFO24.0%
  • ISGlobal9.0%
  • UPC8.9%
  • Other companies58.0%

Funding by stage

317 recorded rounds since 2016

NUMBER OF ROUNDS
Seed & Angel18 5.7%
Series A–B11 3.5%
Series C+ / PE2 0.6%
Grants, debt & other286 90.2%

Recent recorded rounds

Latest recorded rounds · USD
0 rounds

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

Largest and notable recorded rounds

Each card is one recorded round
10 cards

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

Series B04/2025
TheWordlab$12.96M

Participating investors were not recorded in this snapshot.

Series A04/2024
TheWordlab$7.84M

Participating investors were not recorded in this snapshot.

THE BUSINESS BEHIND THE ACTIVITY

Revenue, profitability & financial strength

Expand panel +

Annual accounts availability

No reviewed exact national-ID connector maps Spain company identities to the configured global filings table.; No reviewed exact national-ID connector maps Spain company identities to the configured global filings table.

DIGITAL FOOTPRINT

Web traffic, app reach and release cadence

How the Spain companies on this page show up online: the sites people visit, the apps they install, and how often those apps ship.

Busiest websites

27 of the 1,157 companies on this page carry a measured traffic record (2.3%); these are the largest of those, by monthly visits. The median among them is 193,705 visits.

CompanyMonthly visitsAuthorityMobile
UGRugr.es4,258,6786646.1%
Universidad Zaragozaunizar.es2,018,0935544.9%
ULLull.es1,017,9095153.5%
Universitat Jaumeuji.es856,1734757.6%
University of Navarraunav.edu778,4335443.3%
University of Alcalauah.es631,7865139.5%
Esadeesade.edu624,1885752.6%
Rovira i Virgili Universityurv.cat618,7484725.8%
Universaeuniversae.com421,6054349.4%
UAXuax.com383,2574862.2%

Visits and authority are third-party web estimates, not company-reported figures.

Most-installed apps

111 of these companies (9.6%) publish at least one Android app — 254 apps in all, carrying 5.7M installs between them.

AppInstallsRatingStore category
Mapas de EspañaIgn883.9K4.5Entertainment
FacilautoGrupofacilauto815K4.2Education
MyLockerKidsandus433K3.7Education
Vaughan RadioVaughan354.5K4.5Education
MyKidsKidsandus248.1K—Education
IGN TerremotosIgn245.5K2.8Tools
CalificacionesUNED221.1K—Education
TusclasesparticularesTusclasesparticulares212K—Education
Campus MasterDMasterD207.1K4.8Education
Reproductor multimedia UNEDUNED201.7K3.9Education

Installs are lifetime totals to date at the June 2026 store reading — a measure of reach, not of people using an app today.

App reach by segment

The busiest app inside each of this page’s own segments, with the quarterly release trend behind it (2024Q1–2026Q2).

SegmentAppsInstallsLeading appRelease trend
Continuing Education Centres442.8MMapas de España 883.9K
Higher Education Institutions1471.2MCalificaciones 221.1K
Afterschool Programs71.2MMyLocker 433K
Educational Support Services15231.9KG.A.U.R. 113.4K
Continuing Education Chains9223.5KCampus MasterD 207.1K
Educational Publishers16206.6KAula Virtual 4 Offline 106.1K
Continued Learning2133.8KScoolinary: Learn & Cook 100.9K
K-12 Schools1013.6KColegios El Valle 5.3K

A company can carry several segment tags, so these rows overlap and should not be added together. Trend lines are zero-based and share one quarter grid, so a flat line is a quiet segment, not a missing one.

Release cadence by quarter

New apps published, beside apps whose most recent update landed in that quarter — the second bar is how much of the shelf is still being maintained.

2023Q2: 22023Q2: 22023Q22023Q3: 72023Q3: 162023Q32023Q4: 52023Q4: 42023Q42024Q1: 42024Q1: 42024Q12024Q2: 22024Q2: 42024Q22024Q3: 82024Q3: 112024Q32024Q4: 52024Q4: 52024Q42025Q1: 42025Q1: 92025Q12025Q2: 52025Q2: 102025Q22025Q3: 72025Q3: 282025Q32025Q4: 62025Q4: 422025Q42026Q1: 22026Q1: 342026Q1

Darker bars are new releases, lighter bars apps updated. 192 of 254 apps carry a release date. The series ends at 2026Q1, the last quarter that closed before the June 2026 reading.

INSIDE THE INDUSTRY

The Spain education market map

Explore the segments behind the headline numbers.

Expand panel +

Where companies are building

Rank segments by scale, hiring or disclosed funding.

Edtech20
Consumer digital20
Online courses6
Passion economy5
Online tutoring5

Companies can sit in several segments. Counts and funding overlap.

SEGMENT TO EXPLORE

Edtech

The largest measured segment in this report snapshot.

20companies
10.0%have hiring activity

2 companies hiring · $3.21M disclosed funding

Explore in Radar

How companies make money

Common revenue models; a company can use more than one.

Fee-for-service797
Subscription131
Advertising122
Commission on transaction109
E-commerce - service91
E-commerce - product49
Sponsorship20
Physical commerce17
THE COMPANIES IN MOTION

Who is listing, hiring leaders, launching and winning work

Recorded corporate activity linked to companies in this landscape.

Expand panel +
Recent corporate headlines 8 dated reports
Mergers & acquisitionsupm.es ↗

Announced by the two companies in December, the planned joint venture would create a huge new player in graphic paper.

Mergers & acquisitionscomindex.es ↗

has signed an agreement for the acquisition of 100% Comindex

Funding roundsuma.es ↗

Remi Cadene's startup, Uma, is in discussions to raise around $40 million in seed funding.

Mergers & acquisitionstekmaneducation.com ↗

Impact Partners, Inveready and Generali have concluded an agreement with Miura Partners to acquire a majority shareholding in the Tekman Education education group, according to the parties in a statement.

Mergers & acquisitionsprisa.com ↗

Sources close to the process point out that the Spanish shareholders of Prisa, led by Global Alconaba, are exploring investment alternatives to articulate a public offer of acquisition (opa) on the whole group.

Funding roundsglobeducate.com ↗

The French investor Wendel took a 50 per cent stake in the European primary and secondary school group Globeducate for €625mn.

Contractsunipec.org ↗

Unipec, a vehicle of refining giant Sinopec Corp, has signed a term deal to supply about 60,000 metric tons of jet fuel to Lufthansa annually, Sinopec said on Monday (Nov 24).

Full recorded event mix

Top 10 categories among 48 recorded events in the 24-month window.

Company announcements
13
Earnings
9
Mergers & acquisitions
7
Leadership moves
5
Contracts
4
Layoffs
3
Funding rounds
3
Asset acquisitions
2
Capital infusions
1
Regulatory
1
4 activity cards

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

Leadership moves

3 tracked people moves

Prisa ↗
Juan Carlos Cervera

Departure Previously Technical Manager of AS and Huffington Post

UPM ↗
Risto Penttinen

Appointment Executive Vice President, Transformation

UPM ↗
Tapio Korpeinen

Retirement Senior Advisor

Contract wins

1 recorded customer wins

Unipec ↗

Customer: lufthansaAviation

Workforce actions

1 companies with reported reductions

UPM ↗

189 rolescapacity alignment

Regulatory events

1 recorded events

UPM ↗

approved

Mergers and acquisitions

Company-linked deal reports; status is preserved as recorded.

Acquirer → targetStatusDateValue / context
UPM→sappiAnnounced2026-03-31Not stated in snapshot
impag group→Comindex ↗Announced2026-01-18Not stated in snapshot
UPM→Myllykoski PaperCompleted2025-11-17Not stated in snapshot
Impact Partners, Inveready, Generali→Tekmaneducation ↗Announced2025-05-28Not stated in snapshot
Na→Prisa ↗Rumored2025-04-28Not stated in snapshot
carso→Prisa ↗Announced2025-01-21Not stated in snapshot

A discussion or rumour is not a completed transaction. An unstated value is not zero.

PEOPLE & OPPORTUNITY

The talent market

1 postings in the preceding 12 months. The full 10-posting snapshot covers 9 employers.

Expand panel +

Most advertised job titles

Assistant For Education In Basic Digital Skills2
Educational Enrolment Consultant2
Consultant Policy Implementation And Programmes (Eu Employment And Social Policy, Education And Training)1
Lead Teacher For Innovative Educational Program (Zurich)1
Account Executive Mulesoft Emea Education1
Education Director (Barcelona)1
0 internship postings

0 tracked postings mention remote work.

The seniority mix

2 postings specify a level.

unspecified
8
lead
1
manager
1
THE PEOPLE BUILDING THE FIELD

Founders and leaders

94 founders and chief executives across 80 companies.

Expand panel +
12 profiles

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

Education networks

10 profiles with education records.

Stanford University
2
University of Pennsylvania
2
Universidad Politécnica de Madrid
2
Harvard Business School
2
Harvard University
1
IESE Business School
1
University of Navarra
1
Universitat Politècnica de Catalunya
1

Prior employers

0 profiles with prior-work records.

Profiles cover recorded founders and leaders; contact details remain in Radar.

NEWS INTELLIGENCE

How this industry appears in the news

297,982 articles in the measured 12-month window.

Expand panel +
297,982articles in the measured year
50,907articles in 2026Q1
44.3%positive tone in the latest complete year

News volume trends

Education coverage across Spain · articles per complete quarter

042,53785,074127,610170,1472021Q2: 43,4732021Q22021Q3: 47,5492021Q4: 39,2472022Q1: 44,2772022Q2: 48,4152022Q22022Q3: 48,8972022Q4: 58,8882023Q1: 60,0272023Q2: 56,5372023Q22023Q3: 63,5362023Q4: 51,3792024Q1: 62,7532024Q2: 70,9062024Q22024Q3: 76,1552024Q4: 73,7842025Q1: 89,2882025Q2: 62,9902025Q22025Q3: 147,9542025Q4: 41,7912026Q1: 50,9072026Q1
View quarterly article counts
QuarterArticles
2021Q243,473
2021Q347,549
2021Q439,247
2022Q144,277
2022Q248,415
2022Q348,897
2022Q458,888
2023Q160,027
2023Q256,537
2023Q363,536
2023Q451,379
2024Q162,753
2024Q270,906
2024Q376,155
2024Q473,784
2025Q189,288
2025Q262,990
2025Q3147,954
2025Q441,791
2026Q150,907

Article volume measures coverage, not market sales.

Tone of coverage over time

2021
73,974 positive · 28,993 neutral · 37,197 negative
2022
105,978 positive · 44,421 neutral · 49,752 negative
2023
124,005 positive · 55,559 neutral · 51,581 negative
2024
138,770 positive · 85,228 neutral · 59,105 negative
2025
151,175 positive · 131,002 neutral · 59,420 negative

Company share of voice

70 recorded company events across 5 companies; percentages use that event total.

UPM ↗upm.es
74.3% 52 events
prisa ↗prisa.com
20.0% 14 events
Globeducate ↗globeducate.com
2.9% 2 events
Metrodora ↗metrodoraeducation.com
1.4% 1 events
UMA ↗uma.es
1.4% 1 events

Leading coverage topics

Education coverage across Spain · ranked by full-period article count.

Geopolitical Disputes And Contested Areas300,465 articles in the full recorded period
92,602 recent · 69,748 prior
International And Transnational Geographic Entities300,458 articles in the full recorded period
92,603 recent · 69,748 prior
Administrative And Political Subdivisions300,430 articles in the full recorded period
92,591 recent · 69,745 prior
International Sports Competitions39,653 articles in the full recorded period
5,722 recent · 8,778 prior
Sports History And Legacy Stories26,885 articles in the full recorded period
16,681 recent · 2,283 prior
Sportsmanship And Ethics In Sports24,254 articles in the full recorded period
15,816 recent · 1,197 prior
Professional League Updates23,430 articles in the full recorded period
4,501 recent · 4,291 prior
Olympic Games Coverage17,826 articles in the full recorded period
1,731 recent · 4,874 prior
Athlete Transfer Rumors16,714 articles in the full recorded period
3,403 recent · 2,974 prior
Championship Event Highlights16,609 articles in the full recorded period
2,793 recent · 3,580 prior

Recent and prior counts use the source comparison windows.

Topics gaining and losing attention

Education coverage across Spain

KeywordRecentPriorChange
countries3,6641,610128%
transformational leadership79448962%
ncaa updates73250246%
transactional leadership68439374%
situational leadership67941265%
geopolitical alliances66235487%
charismatic leadership63940458%
leadership theories61136269%
leadership models60736467%
foreign policy analysis546173216%
europa league4781,452-67%
olympic trials1481,392-89%
olympic team selections2041,243-84%
ronaldo498932-47%
final match287891-68%

Event and signal lenses

Education coverage across Spain

All complete annual cohorts shown
Rising

Regulatory Risk

605,505 classified articles

territories, disputed islands, countries

13.3% critical · 12.7% positive
Rising

Funding Momentum

50,040 classified articles

club valuation, quarterfinals, world cup

31.5% critical · 43.3% positive
Rising

Growth

92,804 classified articles

league expansion news, gdp growth rate, gdp acceleration

25.3% critical · 49.3% positive

Education coverage across Spain. Topic labels describe recorded classifications and can include broad context.

RESEARCH SIGNALS

What Education research is working on

53,436 papers in the recorded worldwide scope.

Expand panel +
53,436papers
53,436worldwide comparison pool
—India-affiliated papers

Research orientation

Promising
27,627
Problem-identifying
7,884
Descriptive
7,748
Breakthrough
4,747
Cautionary
3,823
Comparative
1,229
Critical
378

Contribution mix

Empirical
28,089
Methods-led
12,028
Reviews
9,090
Position pieces
3,642
Theoretical
587

Tone counts: 52,000 positive · 271 neutral · 1,165 negative.

Common problems researchers identify
8,262 papers · 15.5% of this field
  • Educational technology1,639 papers
  • Higher education999 papers
  • Curriculum713 papers
  • Technology integration692 papers
  • Blended learning601 papers
  • Mathematics education509 papers
  • Information and Communications Technology497 papers
  • Professional development479 papers

Landmark: Online Learning: A Panacea in the Time of COVID-19 Crisis

Cautions
3,823 papers · 7.2% of this field
  • Educational technology783 papers
  • Higher education440 papers
  • Transformative learning348 papers
  • Perception345 papers
  • Blended learning306 papers
  • Technology integration265 papers
  • Curriculum255 papers
  • Digital learning239 papers

Landmark: Evaluation of Evidence-Based Practices in Online Learning: A Meta-Analysis and Review of Online Learning Studies

Opportunities
32,374 papers · 60.6% of this field
  • Educational technology5,434 papers
  • Blended learning2,682 papers
  • Experiential learning2,489 papers
  • Curriculum2,179 papers
  • Mathematics education2,059 papers
  • Active learning2,042 papers
  • Higher education1,888 papers
  • Learning analytics1,718 papers

Landmark: What are the learning affordances of 3‐D virtual environments?

Leading institutions

The Open University
12,912
National Taiwan University of Science and Technology
8,748
Brigham Young University
7,984
Michigan State University
7,902
Athabasca University
7,592
Nanyang Technological University
7,011

Leading researchers

Punya Mishra
7,136
Matthew J. Koehler
6,293
Dragan Gašević
6,151
Robert F. Murphy
5,391
Barbara Means
5,323
Yukie Toyama
5,163
Shivangi Dhawan
4,931
Gwo‐Jen Hwang
4,678

Highly cited breakthrough-labelled papers

  • What Is Technological Pedagogical Content Knowledge1,704 citations
  • What is Technological Pedagogical Content Knowledge (TPACK)?1,481 citations
  • The Cambridge Handbook of the Learning Sciences873 citations
  • Video in Research in the Learning Sciences871 citations
  • A time‐based blended learning model442 citations

Common problems researchers identify

6,904 papers · 7 recurring themes
7 cards

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

Experiential Learning / Active LearningCommon problems researchers identify · 01

Experiential Learning / Active Learning

1,624 papers

27.1% of this theme group

Experiential learning (193) · Active learning (128) · Educational technology (317) · Curriculum (174)

Foundations of online learning: Challenges and opportunities

RESEARCH AND DEVELOPMENT OF AN INTERACTIVE LEARNING SYSTEM FOR KNOWLEDGE ASSESSMENT AND MANAGEMENT OF THE EDUCATIONAL PROCESS AT THE UNIVERS

View research history
YearShare index
2022237.1
2023229.0
2024229.2
2025306.2
Technology Integration / Educational TechnologyCommon problems researchers identify · 02

Technology Integration / Educational Technology

1,233 papers

20.6% of this theme group

Technology integration (422) · Educational technology (531) · Information and Communications Technology (255) · Information technology (185)

INTEGRATION OF TECHNOLOGY FOR QUALITY TEACHER EDUCATION

ENHANCING TEACHING AND LEARNING WITH TECHNOLOGY

View research history
YearShare index
2022368.0
2023353.3
2024332.6
2025402.4
Digital Transformation / Digital LearningCommon problems researchers identify · 03

Digital Transformation / Digital Learning

971 papers

16.2% of this theme group

Digital transformation (204) · Digital learning (225) · Digital literacy (171) · Digital divide (106)

Implementing Digital Technology in Learning in the Digital Era: Challenges and Opportunities for Teachers

THE DIGITAL SHIFT IN EDUCATION: OPPORTUNITIES AND CHALLENGES FOR EDUCATORS

View research history
YearShare index
2022123.1
2023142.2
2024159.8
2025309.4
Generative Grammar / Applications Of Artificial IntelligenceCommon problems researchers identify · 04

Generative Grammar / Applications Of Artificial Intelligence

745 papers

12.4% of this theme group

Generative grammar (130) · Applications of artificial intelligence (78) · Generative model (34) · Literacy (70)

INTEGRATING ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE (AI) IN TEACHING TECHNOLOGIES

IMPLEMENTING AI IN EDUCATIONAL SETTINGS: CHALLENGES AND OPPORTUNITIES

View research history
YearShare index
202210.7
202324.3
202448.7
2025121.6
Distance Education / Online LearningCommon problems researchers identify · 05

Distance Education / Online Learning

598 papers

10.0% of this theme group

Distance education (184) · Online learning (171) · Coronavirus disease 2019 (87) · Pandemic (97)

Navigating the New Normal: Adapting Online and Distance Learning in the Post-Pandemic Era

Building student trust in online learning environments

View research history
YearShare index
2022232.3
2023153.8
202491.6
202569.7
Learning Analytics / AnalyticsCommon problems researchers identify · 06

Learning Analytics / Analytics

417 papers

7.0% of this theme group

Learning analytics (277) · Analytics (247) · Data analysis (29) · Big data (48)

Learning analytics and educational data mining

Learning Analytics: A Systematic Literature Review

View research history
YearShare index
202289.2
202389.6
202479.4
202580.7
Blended Learning / Mathematics EducationCommon problems researchers identify · 07

Blended Learning / Mathematics Education

412 papers

6.9% of this theme group

Blended learning (391) · Mathematics education (130) · Educational technology (133) · Pedagogy (47)

Blended Learning Models

Engaging with blended learning to improve students’ learning outcomes

View research history
YearShare index
20221381.4
20231355.5
20241088.0
2025609.5

Cautions

3,160 papers · 7 recurring themes
7 cards

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

Experiential Learning / Virtual RealityCautions · 01

Experiential Learning / Virtual Reality

778 papers

24.6% of this theme group

Experiential learning (77) · Virtual reality (53) · Active learning (57) · Learning analytics (69)

Assessment and Learning in Knowledge Spaces (ALEKS) Adaptive System Impact on Students’ Perception and Self-Regulated Learning Skills

A learning analytics dashboard to support students' reflection on collaboration

View research history
YearShare index
2022160.9
2023166.4
2024159.8
2025221.0
Applications Of Artificial Intelligence / Personalized LearningCautions · 02

Applications Of Artificial Intelligence / Personalized Learning

650 papers

20.6% of this theme group

Applications of artificial intelligence (105) · Personalized learning (85) · Higher education (137) · Transformative learning (101)

ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE (AI) IN EDUCATION: OPPORTUNITIES, CHALLENGES AND FUTURE DIRECTIONS

Artificial Intelligence in Higher Education: Enhancing Teaching Effectiveness and Student Learning Experiences

View research history
YearShare index
20221025.3
20231059.1
20241110.2
20251176.4
Digital Learning / Distance EducationCautions · 03

Digital Learning / Distance Education

570 papers

18.0% of this theme group

Digital learning (95) · Distance education (57) · Online learning (60) · Social media (45)

Digital Transformation in Education: Evaluating Teachers’ Practices and Strategies to Enhance Access to Quality Learning in a Local Communit

Technology-Based Learning Policy Transformation: Evaluation of the Impact of Digital Platforms on Learning Effectiveness

View research history
YearShare index
2022249.6
2023173.7
2024115.4
2025128.0
Technology Integration / Information And Communications TechnologyCautions · 04

Technology Integration / Information And Communications Technology

495 papers

15.7% of this theme group

Technology integration (176) · Information and Communications Technology (84) · Educational technology (202) · Information technology (49)

Technology Integration in Education: Opportunities and Challenges

Technology and Innovation in Teacher Education: Transforming Teaching Methodology in the 21st Century

View research history
YearShare index
2022368.0
2023353.3
2024332.6
2025402.4
Language Acquisition / Foreign LanguageCautions · 05

Language Acquisition / Foreign Language

257 papers

8.1% of this theme group

Language acquisition (142) · Foreign language (67) · English language (53) · Language industry (28)

Use of Technology in English Language Learning: Challenges and Benefits

Revolutionizing English Language Teaching: The Impact of Technology on Language Learning

View research history
YearShare index
2022151.1
2023158.3
2024155.7
2025201.1
Blended Learning / Mathematics EducationCautions · 06

Blended Learning / Mathematics Education

256 papers

8.1% of this theme group

Blended learning (235) · Mathematics education (97) · Flipped classroom (38) · Educational technology (81)

Commentary on the Applications of Blended Learning in the Teaching and Learning Process – A Review

BLENDED LEARNING; MODELS FOR TRANSFORMING INSTRUCTIONAL PRACTICE

View research history
YearShare index
20221344.4
20231314.8
20241023.7
2025498.7
Generative Grammar / Generative ModelCautions · 07

Generative Grammar / Generative Model

154 papers

4.9% of this theme group

Generative grammar (143) · Generative model (45) · Transformative learning (20) · Higher education (24)

The Role of Generative AI Tools in Academic Learning: Opportunities and Challenges

Exploring Student Perceptions Towards Using Generative AI Tools in Higher Education

View research history
YearShare index
202240.3
202366.1
2024107.3
2025212.3

Opportunities

27,400 papers · 7 recurring themes
7 cards

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

Experiential Learning / Active LearningOpportunities · 01

Experiential Learning / Active Learning

1,370 papers

22.8% of this theme group

Experiential learning (215) · Active learning (175) · Learning analytics (156) · Collaborative learning (74)

<b>IMPLEMENTING THE COLLABORATIVE LEARNING MODEL TO IMPROVE STUDENTS' COOPERATION SKILLS</b>

Experiential Learning: The Effects of a Digital Learning Companion Project on Tutors’ Service-Learning Outcomes

View research history
YearShare index
2022100.0
2023102.5
202499.4
2025161.2
Addie Model / TestOpportunities · 02

Addie Model / Test

1,110 papers

18.5% of this theme group

ADDIE Model (124) · Test (135) · Augmented reality (94) · Interactive media (77)

An applied model of learner engagement and strategies for increasing learner engagement in the modern educational environment

Pemanfaatan Teknologi Dalam Pembelajaran Aktif (Active Learning) Untuk Meningkatkan Interaksi dan Keterlibatan Siswa

View research history
YearShare index
202249.9
202352.7
202433.2
202537.8
Educational Technology / Technology IntegrationOpportunities · 03

Educational Technology / Technology Integration

1,068 papers

17.8% of this theme group

Educational technology (413) · Technology integration (154) · Digital learning (140) · Digital transformation (80)

INCREASING THE EFFICIENCY OF TRAINING THROUGH THE APPLICATION OF DIGITAL TECHNOLOGIES IN THE EDUCATION SYSTEM

DIGITAL TEACHING TECHNOLOGIES AS A TOOL FOR ENHANCING STUDENT ENGAGEMENT IN HIGHER EDUCATION

View research history
YearShare index
2022182.8
2023176.2
2024182.9
2025242.8
Personalized Learning / Generative GrammarOpportunities · 04

Personalized Learning / Generative Grammar

765 papers

12.8% of this theme group

Personalized learning (151) · Generative grammar (91) · Applications of artificial intelligence (48) · Adaptive learning (94)

Artificial Intelligence in Education: Transforming Learning through Personalization, Automation, and Smart Technologies

Transformative Educational Paradigms: Leveraging Artificial Intelligence for Enhanced Personalized Learning Environments

View research history
YearShare index
202217.7
202334.9
202464.6
2025140.2
Reinforcement Learning / Adaptive LearningOpportunities · 05

Reinforcement Learning / Adaptive Learning

716 papers

11.9% of this theme group

Reinforcement learning (123) · Adaptive learning (136) · Robustness (50) · Federated learning (30)

Development of Intelligent, Adaptive, and Dynamic Systems Via the Investigation of Novel Machine Learning Algorithms

AI-Driven Learning Behavior Analysis for Adaptive Content Delivery and Enhanced Productivity

View research history
YearShare index
202216.4
202318.9
202416.3
202534.6
Blended Learning / Mathematics EducationOpportunities · 06

Blended Learning / Mathematics Education

488 papers

8.1% of this theme group

Blended learning (429) · Mathematics education (189) · Flipped classroom (97) · Flipped learning (45)

TEACHERS' READINESS FOR BLENDED LEARNING, THEIR REASONS, CHALLENGES, AND SUGGESTIONS FOR PRACTISING BLENDED LEARNING

Blended Learning as Helping Tool to Enhance Student Learning

View research history
YearShare index
20221344.4
20231314.8
20241023.7
2025498.7
Language Acquisition / Foreign LanguageOpportunities · 07

Language Acquisition / Foreign Language

483 papers

8.1% of this theme group

Language acquisition (216) · Foreign language (96) · English language (80) · Vocabulary (73)

Teaching English language with different technological tools and interactive methods

O USO DE FERRAMENTAS TECNOLÓGICAS NO ENSINO DA LÍNGUA INGLESA: UMA ANÁLISE EXPLORATÓRIA

View research history
YearShare index
2022151.1
2023158.3
2024155.7
2025201.1

How this field compares with the research baseline

Orientation shares compared with 25,000 papers in the reference sample.

Research orientationThis fieldReference sample
Promising51.7%37.5%
Problem-identifying14.8%9.5%
Descriptive14.5%17.7%
Breakthrough8.9%26.1%
Cautionary7.2%4.3%
Comparative2.3%3.9%
Critical0.7%0.9%

Concerns receiving less research attention

Counts and shares refer to the stated research pool. A low count describes how much of that research is recorded here, not the absence of a real-world concern.

Concern / example paperPapersShareRaised as a problemWorldwide share
Privacy & surveillanceEthical and privacy principles for learning analytics1080.24%45 (41.7%)0.24%
Safety & misuseThe impact of interventions against science disinformation in high school students480.11%21 (43.8%)0.11%
Bias & fairnessInvestigating algorithmic bias in student progress monitoring250.06%16 (64.0%)0.06%
Concentration of compute powerQualitative Study on Application of Technological Innovations at Secondary School Level of Education in Nigeria: A Syste100.02%1 (10.0%)0.02%
Energy & datacenter footprintArtificial intelligence-driven green education for sustainable development goals: A review60.01%2 (33.3%)0.01%
Labour & data workArtificial intelligence and the transformation of the labor market: Pedagogical challenges in training specialists40.01%1 (25.0%)0.01%
Water useInvestigating awareness and behavioural intentions from AI water footprint digital posters in higher education settings10.0%1 (100.0%)0.0%
Hardware, e-waste & supply chainDEVELOPING AN INTELLIGENT SYSTEM BASED ON MACHINE LEARNING TECHNOLOGY FOR ELECTRONIC WASTE MANAGEMENT IN THE FIELD OF ED10.0%0 (0.0%)0.0%
Carbon & emissions of compute00.0%0 (%)0.0%

Research orientation and citation rankings describe the covered collection. Its recorded publication dates do not support an overall publication-volume trend.

Institution and researcher rankings use citations to their covered work. Research scope: worldwide. This may be broader than the company geography.

GEOGRAPHIC FOOTPRINT

Where companies are based

Company counts, hiring and disclosed funding across the recorded hubs.

Expand panel +
8 cards

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

UNDERSTAND THE LANDSCAPE

Education in Spain: key questions

Clear definitions for making better comparisons.

What does this landscape measure?

It measures the tracked company ecosystem, recorded funding, hiring and other available evidence. It is not a market-size estimate.

Can segment counts be added together?

No. A company can belong to several segments, so segment counts and funding can overlap.

What does a missing figure mean?

A dash or unavailable panel means the current reviewed source snapshot does not support that figure.

Company ecosystem snapshot: 31 August 2026. Funding is recorded in USD; filed accounts retain their stated currency and reporting basis. Each section identifies its own coverage. The news and research behind these sections is explorable in Prism.

Canonical landscape ↗
Coming soon