Locked revenue figures are available in Radar; the eight company financial previews stay the same throughout this page. A dash means the figure is outside these featured lists. Revenue years vary by company; the figures are not a like-for-like revenue comparison. Compare annual accounts ↗
the United Kingdom’s
electric vehicles industry,
in focus.
The companies, capital and talent shaping electric vehicles in the United Kingdom. Find the leaders. Understand the segments. See where the activity is.

An industry ecosystem,
measured in context.
MEET THE COMPANIESExplore the United Kingdom’s electric vehicles leaders
24 featured companies from the funding, hiring, revenue and team-size leaderboards.
Expand panel +
Explore the United Kingdom’s electric vehicles leaders
24 featured companies from the funding, hiring, revenue and team-size leaderboards.
Company discovery
Recorded evidence onlyExplore the live startup set in Radar
No company example met every recorded classification, independence and public-profile gate in this snapshot. The live directory may have newer qualifying companies.
Explore classified startups in Radar ↗Electric Vehicles industry KPIs in the United Kingdom
A few useful ratios bring the size of this ecosystem into perspective.
21 of 837 tracked companies have open roles.
171 of 837 tracked companies have a recorded round.
Share of disclosed capital received by the three largest recorded recipients.
Midpoint of 418 rounds with a disclosed amount.
Scale is concentrated. Opportunity is broader. The three largest funding recipients hold 50.1% of disclosed capital, while 79.6% of tracked companies have no recorded funding round.
Explore the segments →CAPITAL & COMPANY FORMATIONHow the United Kingdom electric vehicles has grown
Recorded company formation and disclosed funding across the complete annual series shown.
Expand panel +
How the United Kingdom electric vehicles has grown
Recorded company formation and disclosed funding across the complete annual series shown.
Disclosed funding by year
Sum of recorded funding rounds · USD
View the numbers
| Year | Funding (USD) | Founded | Raising |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | $127.49M | 40 | 17 |
| 2017 | $140.68M | 72 | 22 |
| 2018 | $147.77M | 84 | 25 |
| 2019 | $218.01M | 86 | 38 |
| 2020 | $446.05M | 104 | 36 |
| 2021 | $697.58M | 82 | 41 |
| 2022 | $1.66B | 41 | 49 |
| 2023 | $2.09B | 28 | 45 |
| 2024 | $870.15M | 12 | 26 |
| 2025 | $912.8M | 2 | 21 |
Funding concentration
Share of all disclosed company funding.
- Zenobe38.1%
- Vertical Aerospace7.0%
- GRIDSERVE4.9%
- Other companies49.9%
Funding by stage
490 recorded rounds since 2016
Investors appearing most often
Recorded participation in electric vehicles company rounds since 2016.
- 01Gov 20 rounds
- 02Europa 14 rounds
- 03Ukri 12 rounds
- 04Advanced Propulsion Centre UK 12 rounds
- 05Scottish Enterprise 7 rounds
- 06Zouk Capital 6 rounds
- 07Infracapital 5 rounds
- 08Parkwalk 5 rounds
- 09Equity Gap 5 rounds
- 010BGF 5 rounds
Recent recorded rounds
Latest recorded rounds · USDBacked by Gov and Advanced Propulsion Centre UK and others.
Backed by Yorkville Advisors.
Backed by National Wealth Fund and NVentures and others.
Largest and notable recorded rounds
Each card is one recorded roundBacked by KKR and Infracapital and others.
Backed by Infracapital and Mitsubishi HC Capital and others.
Backed by Mudrick Capital and Kouros Investment and others.
Backed by Infracapital.
Participating investors were not recorded in this snapshot.
Backed by Aioi Nissay Dowa Insurance and ENEOS Innovation Partners and others.
Backed by TPG and Infracapital and others.
Backed by Octopus Energy.
Participating investors were not recorded in this snapshot.
Backed by Aviva Investors.
THE BUSINESS BEHIND THE ACTIVITYRevenue, profitability & financial strength
Annual accounts for reporting companies linked to this landscape, on like-for-like currency and reporting bases.
Expand panel +
Revenue, profitability & financial strength
Annual accounts for reporting companies linked to this landscape, on like-for-like currency and reporting bases.
Display conversions use the dated reference rates above. Where a verified rate is unavailable, figures retain their source currency. Each reporting cohort keeps its currency and accounting basis separate.
FY2025 · company accounts; aggregate reporting threshold not met · 1 reporting entities from 291 eligible matches.
Sum of reporting-entity revenue; not the United Kingdom market sales.
Combined result for the same cohort.
Combined net income ÷ combined revenue.
The middle covered reporting entity.
None of 1 covered entities.
Share of covered revenue from the five largest entities.
Annual account trend
Reported cohort totals by year; coverage is stated for every period.
Bar height shows revenue. Changes in coverage can affect totals.
Profitability has two perspectives
FY2025 · 1 reporting entities
Open the company accounts
Up to eight fixed company previews show financial amounts. Search and sort the wider company list, then continue in Radar.
| Company / reporting entity | Revenue | Net profit / loss | Net margin | Revenue growth | Total assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ucpchoice ↗08878963 | £7.8m | £0.8m | +10.3% | — | — |
Explore full company accounts and filings.
Explore a reporting entity
Choose “View accounts” to inspect an available company preview.
How does electric vehicles compare?
Each pair uses the same year, currency and reporting basis. Cohort overlap is disclosed.
| Industry | Covered / eligible | Revenue total | Median revenue | Net profit / loss | Aggregate margin | Profitable share | Overlap |
|---|
Available-account cohorts are not estimates of whole industries. Overlapping entities can occur in more than one cohort; do not add cohort totals.
Coverage, calculations & financial sources
Filed annual accounts for exact designated national identifiers. Every aggregate and peer pair uses one fiscal year, source currency and reporting basis; periods, coverage and overlap are explicit; 2026 partials are excluded.
The same up to eight reporting entities remain open across years, filters and sorts. Other company figures are available in Radar.
Source currencies and accounting bases stay separate. Missing accounts are excluded rather than treated as zero. Exact reporting periods appear on company previews. Annual totals can change with coverage and do not measure growth of a fixed company cohort.
Web traffic, app reach and release cadence
How the the United Kingdom companies on this page show up online: the sites people visit, the apps they install, and how often those apps ship.
Busiest websites
9 of the 837 companies on this page carry a measured traffic record (1.1%); these are the largest of those, by monthly visits. The median among them is 127,371 visits.
| Company | Monthly visits | Authority | Mobile |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pod Energypodenergy.com | 274,763 | 48 | 83.4% |
| Bike Clubbikeclub.com | 212,406 | 38 | 95.8% |
| The Electric Car Schemeelectriccarscheme.com | 209,904 | 41 | 78.3% |
| Zap-Mapzap-map.com | 151,530 | 27 | 98.6% |
| Smart Chargesmartcharge.co.uk | 127,371 | 34 | 98.2% |
| GRIDSERVEgridserve.com | 87,971 | 43 | 81.3% |
| Cordcord-ev.com | 86,525 | 31 | 73.1% |
| Shell Rechargeshellrecharge.com | 65,818 | 40 | 81.4% |
| Stewart Golfstewartgolf.co.uk | 27,076 | 30 | 65.7% |
Visits and authority are third-party web estimates, not company-reported figures.
Most-installed apps
99 of these companies (11.8%) publish at least one Android app — 129 apps in all, carrying 5.4M installs between them.
| App | Installs | Rating | Store category |
|---|---|---|---|
| Zapmap: EV charging points mapZap-Map | 907.1K | 3.5 | Maps & Navigation |
| Pod PointPOD Point | 781.5K | 2.5 | Maps & Navigation |
| Pony - bike & scooter sharingPony | 534K | 4.5 | Travel & Local |
| OVO ChargeBonnet | 292.3K | — | Auto & Vehicles |
| Forest - eBike SharingHumanForest | 283.5K | 4.7 | Travel & Local |
| myenergimyenergi | 258.3K | 3.5 | House & Home |
| Ohme - Charging the futureOhme | 257.2K | — | Auto & Vehicles |
| InstaVoltInstaVolt | 203.7K | — | Auto & Vehicles |
| GRIDSERVEGRIDSERVE | 169.2K | — | Auto & Vehicles |
| ev.energy: Home EV ChargingEv.energy | 123K | 4.4 | Auto & Vehicles |
Installs are lifetime totals to date at the June 2026 store reading — a measure of reach, not of people using an app today.
App reach by segment
The busiest app inside each of this page’s own segments, with the quarterly release trend behind it (2024Q1–2026Q2).
| Segment | Apps | Installs | Leading app | Release trend |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Electric Vehicles | 128 | 5.4M | Zapmap: EV charging points map 907.1K | |
| Energy Storage Tech | 98 | 4.2M | Pod Point 781.5K | |
| Road Transport Tech | 11 | 986.9K | Pony - bike & scooter sharing 534K | |
| Energy Efficiency Tech | 3 | 265.2K | myenergi 258.3K | |
| Smart Grid | 2 | 262.6K | myenergi Installer Assistant 4.2K | |
| Online Travel | 2 | 93.4K | Green Motion Car and Van Hire 47.2K |
A company can carry several segment tags, so these rows overlap and should not be added together. Trend lines are zero-based and share one quarter grid, so a flat line is a quiet segment, not a missing one.
Release cadence by quarter
New apps published, beside apps whose most recent update landed in that quarter — the second bar is how much of the shelf is still being maintained.
Darker bars are new releases, lighter bars apps updated. 93 of 129 apps carry a release date. The series ends at 2026Q1, the last quarter that closed before the June 2026 reading.
INSIDE THE INDUSTRYThe the United Kingdom electric vehicles market map
Explore the segments behind the headline numbers.
Expand panel +
The the United Kingdom electric vehicles market map
Explore the segments behind the headline numbers.
Where companies are building
Rank segments by scale, hiring or disclosed funding.
Companies can sit in several segments. Counts and funding overlap.
Green transport
The largest measured segment in this report snapshot.
20 companies hiring · $7.89B disclosed funding
Explore in RadarHow companies make money
Common revenue models; a company can use more than one.
THE COMPANIES IN MOTIONWho is listing, hiring leaders, launching and winning work
Recorded corporate activity linked to companies in this landscape.
Expand panel +
Who is listing, hiring leaders, launching and winning work
Recorded corporate activity linked to companies in this landscape.
Recent corporate headlines 10 dated reports
Vertical Aerospace closed (20-Apr-2026) its financing package of up to USD850 million.
In addition to the grant funding, Altilium has secured over £17m in private investment to date, including strategic investments from SQM, Marubeni Corporation and Mizuho Bank.
Spain’s state holding company SEPI has resumed talks to merge Indra with privately held defence firm Escribano Mechanical & Engineering (EM&E) in a deal the Spanish government deems strategically important, newspaper El Economista reported on Thursday.
We have advised leading Japanese automotive components manufacturer EXEDY Corporation on its agreement to acquire Protean Electric Limited from BD Auto and Energy Ltd.
Series D round, $50 million was provided by the UK’s National Wealth Fund, with additional backing from NVentures, Nvidia’s venture arm, and bp Ventures.
Octopus Renewables portfolio company Be.EV acquired the UK public charging network of Mer to accelerate electric vehicle infrastructure growth.
The offer of £145,000 from H2VS was accepted for the acquisition of the business and assets, both tangible and intangible.
The new integration means those drivers will now see their vehicle’s state of charge displayed directly in the Ohme app – removing the guesswork from the charging process and giving improved clarity over their energy use and costs.
Wrightbus has secured a £150 million finance package from HSBC UK
The project is backed by a R100-million investment from the Development Bank of Southern Africa, with a matching private round being finalized via African Merchant Capital and the tokenization platform Mesh.
Full recorded event mix
Top 10 categories among 501 recorded events in the 24-month window.
IPO pipeline
3 companies with recorded IPO activity
IPO · NYSE2 reports
IPO · London Stock Exchange2 reports
IPO · NYSE1 reports
Leadership moves
48 tracked people moves
Appointment President of Strategy Committee and Executive Delegate Committee (Non-Executive Chairman)
Appointment President of its main strategic commissions
Appointment President
Appointment Head of Partnerships
Appointment Chief Executive Officer (acting)
Appointment General Manager
Appointment Marketing Director
Product launches
Products, platforms and features in the recorded window
Charging Service
Portable charger
AI & Video Analytics for Airport Operations
solid-state battery
EV Charging Infrastructure
Battery
Hub Strategy
battery-electric bus
Contract wins
32 recorded customer wins
Customer: Escribano Mechanical and Engineering (EMandE)Engineering
Customer: Hispasat and HisdesatSpace
Customer: american airlines
Customer: draxEnergy Storage
Customer: drax groupEnergy
Customer: agraleAutomotive
Workforce actions
3 companies with reported reductions
69 roleschallenging trading conditions
66 rolessales decline
81 rolesbusiness downturn
Regulatory events
8 recorded events
approved for Design Organisation Approval
approved for integration protocolNational Securities Market Commission (CNMV)
approved for acquisitionCouncil of Ministers
approved incorporationNational Securities Market Commission (CNMV)
Litigation
5 tracked suits
Claim over contract credits for artillery developmentCivil · Filed
claim regarding allocation of 3 billion euros creditRegulatory ·
Mergers and acquisitions
Company-linked deal reports; status is preserved as recorded.
| Acquirer → target | Status | Date | Value / context |
|---|---|---|---|
| Indra→Escribano Mechanical & Engineering (EM&E) | Announced | 2026-07-10 | Not stated in snapshot |
| bharat forge→Tevva ↗ | Announced | 2026-04-15 | Not stated in snapshot |
| EXEDY Corporation→Protean ↗ | Completed | 2026-03-16 | Not stated in snapshot |
| Be.EV→Mer\'s UK Public Charging Network | 2026-02-18 | Not stated in snapshot | |
| third point→Indra ↗ | Announced | 2026-02-18 | Not stated in snapshot |
| Be.EV→mer | Completed | 2026-02-13 | Not stated in snapshot |
A discussion or rumour is not a completed transaction. An unstated value is not zero.
PEOPLE & OPPORTUNITYThe talent market
10 postings in the preceding 12 months. The full 33-posting snapshot covers 20 employers.
Expand panel +
The talent market
10 postings in the preceding 12 months. The full 33-posting snapshot covers 20 employers.
Most advertised job titles
2 tracked postings mention remote work.
The seniority mix
4 postings specify a level.
Skills employers mention
Top skills across 33 tracked postings in the available jobs snapshot.
Companies hiring
| Company | Open roles |
|---|---|
| IONETIC ↗ | 2 |
| Mobile Power ↗ | 2 |
| Rightcharge ↗ | 2 |
| the little car company ↗ | 2 |
| Zero EV ↗ | 1 |
| PowaKaddy ↗ | 1 |
| RAW Charging ↗ | 1 |
| Ohme ↗ | 1 |
Large employers
| Company | Employees |
|---|---|
| Wrightbus ↗ | 868 |
| POD Point ↗ | 494 |
| BP Chargemaster ↗ | 397 |
| Oxa ↗ | 315 |
| Vertical Aerospace ↗ | 306 |
| myenergi ↗ | 273 |
| Pure Electric ↗ | 209 |
| Zenobe ↗ | 200 |
THE PEOPLE BUILDING THE FIELDFounders and leaders
384 founders and chief executives across 280 companies.
Expand panel +
Founders and leaders
384 founders and chief executives across 280 companies.
Steven Meersman
Zenobe ↗Zenobe Energy, ex-Oliver Wyman, ex-Trafigura, Carnegie Mellon University - Tepper School of Business, 1970
Stephen Fitzpatrick
Vertical Aerospace ↗The University of Edinburgh 2000
Toddington Harper
GRIDSERVE ↗Ex-Big60Million
Ingmar Posner
Oxa ↗Amazon. Aston University MEng 2001, University of Oxford DPhil 2005
Orral Nadjari
Britishvolt ↗Edwin Holdings, JOOL Group. Cardiff University 2006 & MBA 2008
Richard Clements
Connected Kerb ↗Ex-Oxygen Freejumping.
Asif Ghafoor
Be.EV ↗CEO Be.EV, ex-Wandle, Amey, BAE Systems. Merchant Taylors School BSc 1989, University of Bradford 1992
Delvin Lane
InstaVolt ↗EnergyPro, ex-eEnergy Group. The Manchester Metropolitan University BS.
Adam Ridgway
One Moto ↗Ex-CEO MEDIACUBED The Creative Group, AdBrand, VideOh.tv. The Bishop's Stortford High School 1999
Andrew Whitehead
Protean ↗Manageable, zeVie cars, ex-Protean Electric. London Business School MBA 2014
Moria Bennett
Tevva ↗Tel Aviv University
Tim Woolmer
YASA ↗University of Oxford Dphil 2009
Education networks
57 profiles with education records.
Prior employers
7 profiles with prior-work records.
Profiles cover recorded founders and leaders; contact details remain in Radar.
NEWS INTELLIGENCEHow this industry appears in the news
612,388 articles in the measured 12-month window.
Expand panel +
How this industry appears in the news
612,388 articles in the measured 12-month window.
News volume trends
Electric Vehicles coverage across United Kingdom · articles per complete quarter
View quarterly article counts
| Quarter | Articles |
|---|---|
| 2021Q2 | 66,980 |
| 2021Q3 | 73,466 |
| 2021Q4 | 68,203 |
| 2022Q1 | 76,716 |
| 2022Q2 | 72,496 |
| 2022Q3 | 74,382 |
| 2022Q4 | 83,259 |
| 2023Q1 | 84,272 |
| 2023Q2 | 84,749 |
| 2023Q3 | 95,918 |
| 2023Q4 | 80,446 |
| 2024Q1 | 91,938 |
| 2024Q2 | 97,665 |
| 2024Q3 | 99,674 |
| 2024Q4 | 109,083 |
| 2025Q1 | 144,971 |
| 2025Q2 | 108,878 |
| 2025Q3 | 346,890 |
| 2025Q4 | 71,808 |
| 2026Q1 | 94,515 |
Article volume measures coverage, not market sales.
Tone of coverage over time
Most-covered companies
Company share of voice
656 recorded company events across 58 companies; percentages use that event total.
Leading coverage topics
Electric Vehicles coverage across United Kingdom · ranked by full-period article count.
Recent and prior counts use the source comparison windows.
Topics gaining and losing attention
Electric Vehicles coverage across United Kingdom
| Keyword | Recent | Prior | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| countries | 4,192 | 1,862 | 125% |
| tariff negotiations | 3,974 | 2,417 | 64% |
| free trade deals | 2,181 | 1,070 | 104% |
| stock performance | 2,173 | 1,420 | 53% |
| trade dispute mechanisms | 1,872 | 791 | 137% |
| bilateral trade | 1,782 | 732 | 143% |
| foreign policy analysis | 1,374 | 927 | 48% |
| multilateral diplomacy | 1,353 | 778 | 74% |
| national security strategy | 1,215 | 516 | 135% |
| exchange rates | 967 | 180 | 437% |
| severe weather warning | 871 | 1,390 | -37% |
| extreme weather advisory | 756 | 1,178 | -36% |
| life-threatening weather | 709 | 1,170 | -39% |
| weather emergency alert | 710 | 1,139 | -38% |
| free casino games | 26 | 1,119 | -98% |
Event and signal lenses
Electric Vehicles coverage across United Kingdom
Regulatory Risk
768,392 classified articlesterritories, disputed islands, countries
23.9% critical · 15.3% positiveFunding Momentum
82,330 classified articlesinflation reports fx, currency intervention policies, eur/usd
40.4% critical · 42.9% positiveGrowth
164,049 classified articlesvehicle sales forecasts, charging corridor development, dc fast-charging deployment
29.0% critical · 46.6% positiveElectric Vehicles coverage across United Kingdom. Topic labels describe recorded classifications and can include broad context.
RESEARCH SIGNALSWhat Electric Vehicles research is working on
51,278 papers in the recorded worldwide scope.
Expand panel +
What Electric Vehicles research is working on
51,278 papers in the recorded worldwide scope.
Research orientation
Contribution mix
Tone counts: 48,124 positive · 1,893 neutral · 1,261 negative.
- Electric vehicle2,940 papers
- Automotive engineering1,080 papers
- Battery966 papers
- Electricity471 papers
- Automotive industry432 papers
- Electrification396 papers
- Grid356 papers
- Renewable energy350 papers
Landmark: Electrical energy storage for transportation—approaching the limits of, and going beyond, lithium-ion batteries
- Electric vehicle856 papers
- Automotive engineering469 papers
- Battery362 papers
- Electricity251 papers
- Grid175 papers
- Electrification145 papers
- Renewable energy135 papers
- Greenhouse gas127 papers
Landmark: Energy Management in Plug-in Hybrid Electric Vehicles: Recent Progress and a Connected Vehicles Perspective
- Electric vehicle17,166 papers
- Automotive engineering10,486 papers
- Battery7,419 papers
- Grid3,050 papers
- Renewable energy2,274 papers
- Electrical engineering2,206 papers
- Control theory2,093 papers
- Charging station2,083 papers
Landmark: The Impact of Charging Plug-In Hybrid Electric Vehicles on a Residential Distribution Grid
Leading institutions
Leading researchers
Highly cited breakthrough-labelled papers
- A New Battery/UltraCapacitor Hybrid Energy Storage System for Electric, Hybrid, and Plug-In Hybrid Electric Vehicles1,160 citations
- Optimal decentralized protocol for electric vehicle charging979 citations
- A Bidirectional Inductive Power Interface for Electric Vehicles in V2G Systems789 citations
- Classification and Review of Control Strategies for Plug-In Hybrid Electric Vehicles686 citations
- Coordinating Flexible Demand Response and Renewable Uncertainties for Scheduling of Community Integrated Energy Systems With an Electric Vehicle Charg567 citations
Common problems researchers identify
7,270 papers · 7 recurring themes
Common problems researchers identify · 01Power Electronics Efficiency Challenges
1,105 papers18.4% of this theme group
Researchers highlight losses and reliability issues in converters and power electronics for electric vehicles.
Power electronics (649) · Electronics (487) · Converters (197) · Electrical engineering (279)
Power Electronics Enabling Efficient Energy Usage: Energy Savings Potential and Technological Challenges
Power Electronics
View research history
| Year | Share index |
|---|---|
| 2022 | 412.5 |
| 2023 | 417.8 |
| 2024 | 276.7 |
| 2025 | 373.0 |
Common problems researchers identify · 02Policy and Emissions Barriers
1,044 papers17.4% of this theme group
Studies examine governmental incentives, regulatory gaps, and greenhouse‑gas impacts hindering EV adoption.
Electric vehicle (691) · Government (159) · Incentive (134) · Greenhouse gas (156)
Vehicle Electrification: Status and Issues
Electric Vehicles In India: Opportunities and Challenges
View research history
| Year | Share index |
|---|---|
| 2022 | 164.4 |
| 2023 | 176.4 |
| 2024 | 109.6 |
| 2025 | 133.4 |
Common problems researchers identify · 03Charging Infrastructure Limitations
1,018 papers17.0% of this theme group
Papers discuss gaps in station deployment, grid integration, and policy constraints for widespread EV charging.
Electric vehicle (763) · Charging station (196) · Automotive engineering (262) · Grid (150)
An in-depth analysis of electric vehicle charging station infrastructure, policy implications, and future trends
Developments and Challenges for Electric Vehicle Charging Infrastructure
View research history
| Year | Share index |
|---|---|
| 2022 | 4331.2 |
| 2023 | 4325.8 |
| 2024 | 4017.6 |
| 2025 | 2515.2 |
Common problems researchers identify · 04Powertrain and Grid Integration Issues
950 papers15.8% of this theme group
Works focus on mismatches between vehicle powertrains, motor designs, and existing electricity networks.
Automotive engineering (364) · Electric vehicle (520) · Powertrain (78) · Electric motor (62)
A Comprehensive Review of Electric Vehicles in Energy Systems: Integration with Renewable Energy Sources, Charging Levels, Different Types,
Integrating Electric Vehicles to Power Grids: A Review on Modeling, Regulation, and Market Operation
View research history
| Year | Share index |
|---|---|
| 2022 | 4124.2 |
| 2023 | 4116.2 |
| 2024 | 3873.7 |
| 2025 | 2295.1 |
Common problems researchers identify · 05Battery Material Performance Gaps
675 papers11.2% of this theme group
Research points to durability and capacity shortfalls in current lithium‑ion cathode and anode materials.
Cathode (283) · Anode (293) · Lithium (343) · Electrolyte (205)
Nanostructured Anode Materials for Lithium Ion Batteries: Progress, Challenge and Perspective
Advances of lithium-ion batteries anode materials—A review
View research history
| Year | Share index |
|---|---|
| 2022 | 736.0 |
| 2023 | 672.3 |
| 2024 | 599.8 |
| 2025 | 675.8 |
Common problems researchers identify · 06Battery Management System Shortcomings
672 papers11.2% of this theme group
Analyses reveal limitations in monitoring, control, and predictive capabilities for EV battery packs.
Battery (529) · Electric vehicle (412) · Automotive engineering (267) · Battery electric vehicle (116)
Battery Management System in Electric Vehicle
Electric Vehicle Battery Technologies and Capacity Prediction: A Comprehensive Literature Review of Trends and Influencing Factors
View research history
| Year | Share index |
|---|---|
| 2022 | 4061.1 |
| 2023 | 4047.3 |
| 2024 | 3826.8 |
| 2025 | 2169.5 |
Common problems researchers identify · 07Thermal Runaway Risks in Batteries
536 papers8.9% of this theme group
Studies identify overheating mechanisms and safety concerns for lithium‑ion batteries in vehicles.
Lithium-ion battery (241) · Battery (489) · Lithium (320) · Thermal runaway (52)
On battery materials and methods
The Lithium-Ion Battery Modeling Challenge
View research history
| Year | Share index |
|---|---|
| 2022 | 294.2 |
| 2023 | 278.9 |
| 2024 | 276.7 |
| 2025 | 228.7 |
Cautions
2,828 papers · 7 recurring themes
Cautions · 01Electrochemical Degradation Concerns
536 papers19.0% of this theme group
Authors caution about material breakdown and longevity issues in advanced cathode and anode chemistries.
Anode (234) · Cathode (190) · Electrolyte (191) · Electrochemistry (155)
Study of the Failure Mechanisms of LiNi<sub>0.8</sub>Mn<sub>0.1</sub>Co<sub>0.1</sub>O<sub>2</sub>Cathode Material for Lithium Ion Batteries
Progress in Preparation and Modification of LiNi<sub>0.6</sub>Mn<sub>0.2</sub>Co<sub>0.2</sub>O<sub>2</sub> Cathode Material for High Energy
View research history
| Year | Share index |
|---|---|
| 2022 | 1066.6 |
| 2023 | 1009.6 |
| 2024 | 890.6 |
| 2025 | 974.3 |
Cautions · 02Incentive Effectiveness Uncertainty
487 papers17.2% of this theme group
Works question the long‑term impact of subsidies and incentives on EV market dynamics.
Electric vehicle (282) · Subsidy (59) · Incentive (67) · Greenhouse gas (79)
An Overview of Electric Vehicle Technology
Charging change: Analysing the UK's electric vehicle infrastructure policies and market dynamics
View research history
| Year | Share index |
|---|---|
| 2022 | 174.1 |
| 2023 | 185.0 |
| 2024 | 117.9 |
| 2025 | 146.8 |
Cautions · 03Silicon‑Carbide Converter Stability
436 papers15.4% of this theme group
Research warns of electromagnetic compatibility and stability challenges when using SiC power converters.
Power electronics (158) · Converters (71) · Electronics (74) · Silicon carbide (55)
AC Stability Analysis and <italic>dq</italic> Frame Impedance Specifications in Power-Electronics-Based Distributed Power System
Random Modulation in Inverters With Respect to Electromagnetic Compatibility and Power Quality
View research history
| Year | Share index |
|---|---|
| 2022 | 412.5 |
| 2023 | 417.8 |
| 2024 | 276.7 |
| 2025 | 373.0 |
Cautions · 04Driving Cycle Efficiency Limits
422 papers14.9% of this theme group
Papers highlight inefficiencies in powertrain operation across varied driving patterns and fuel‑consumption targets.
Automotive engineering (213) · Driving cycle (59) · Powertrain (53) · Fuel efficiency (40)
Empirical Fuel Consumption and CO <sub>2</sub> Emissions of Plug‐In Hybrid Electric Vehicles
Enhancing the efficiency of electric vehicle’s motor using electro-mechanical continuously variable transmission
View research history
| Year | Share index |
|---|---|
| 2022 | 4047.3 |
| 2023 | 4031.4 |
| 2024 | 3799.5 |
| 2025 | 2163.1 |
Cautions · 05Grid Impact of EV Charging
404 papers14.3% of this theme group
Studies raise concerns about distribution network stress and voltage fluctuations caused by charging loads.
Electric vehicle (284) · Automotive engineering (151) · Charging station (38) · Electrical engineering (63)
A Review on Impact Analysis of Electric Vehicle Charging on Power Distribution Systems
Impact of Electric Vehicle Charging on the Performance of Distribution Grid
View research history
| Year | Share index |
|---|---|
| 2022 | 5824.6 |
| 2023 | 5800.5 |
| 2024 | 5268.9 |
| 2025 | 2906.8 |
Cautions · 06Thermal Management of Batteries
307 papers10.9% of this theme group
Authors emphasize the need for improved cooling and safety strategies to prevent battery overheating.
Battery (266) · Lithium-ion battery (121) · Lithium (157) · Thermal runaway (52)
Thermal challenges in lithium-ion battery technology: Investigating performance and thermal stability
Simulation Analysis of Thermal Runaway Characteristics of Lithium-Ion Batteries
View research history
| Year | Share index |
|---|---|
| 2022 | 294.2 |
| 2023 | 278.9 |
| 2024 | 276.7 |
| 2025 | 228.7 |
Cautions · 07Vehicle‑to‑Grid Integration Risks
236 papers8.3% of this theme group
Research points to scheduling complexity and degradation risks when EVs participate in smart‑grid services.
Grid (138) · Vehicle-to-grid (41) · Smart grid (48) · Renewable energy (54)
Optimal scheduling of electric vehicle charging and vehicle‐to‐grid services at household level including battery degradation and price unce
Electric vehicle charging technologies, infrastructure expansion, grid integration strategies, and their role in promoting sustainable e-mob
View research history
| Year | Share index |
|---|---|
| 2022 | 591.5 |
| 2023 | 580.6 |
| 2024 | 371.2 |
| 2025 | 495.8 |
Opportunities
65,228 papers · 7 recurring themes
Opportunities · 01Optimized Powertrain and Torque Design
1,175 papers19.6% of this theme group
Innovations target integrated transmission and control strategies to boost vehicle performance and efficiency.
Automotive engineering (528) · Powertrain (162) · Electric vehicle (529) · Torque (135)
Integrated design optimization of the transmission system and vehicle control for electric vehicles
Simulation and Modelling of Electric Vehicle
View research history
| Year | Share index |
|---|---|
| 2022 | 4237.7 |
| 2023 | 4205.2 |
| 2024 | 3895.7 |
| 2025 | 2313.1 |
Opportunities · 02Advanced Power Converter Architectures
1,115 papers18.6% of this theme group
Works explore new control and protection schemes for high‑density, efficient power conversion in EVs.
Power electronics (474) · Electronics (222) · Converters (227) · Power (251)
Control/protection architecture for power electronic converters
Technologies for integrated power converters
View research history
| Year | Share index |
|---|---|
| 2022 | 412.5 |
| 2023 | 417.8 |
| 2024 | 276.7 |
| 2025 | 373.0 |
Opportunities · 03Smart Charging and Grid Coordination
1,100 papers18.3% of this theme group
Research proposes coordinated scheduling and control methods to align EV charging with renewable energy supply.
Electric vehicle (688) · Charging station (210) · Scheduling (128) · Grid (246)
Electric Vehicles Charging: Management and Control Strategies
Distributed Control and Optimization of Electric Vehicle Charging Stations in a Microgrid with Renewable Energy Sources
View research history
| Year | Share index |
|---|---|
| 2022 | 596.3 |
| 2023 | 593.7 |
| 2024 | 376.3 |
| 2025 | 500.3 |
Opportunities · 04High‑Energy Cathode and Electrolyte Materials
712 papers11.9% of this theme group
Studies develop novel chemistries to raise voltage and energy density while maintaining safety.
Cathode (297) · Electrolyte (241) · Electrochemistry (238) · Lithium (342)
Exploiting Lithium‐Depleted Cathode Materials for Solid‐State Li Metal Batteries
Electrolyte‐Enabled High‐Voltage Operation of a Low‐Nickel, Low‐Cobalt Layered Oxide Cathode for High Energy Density Lithium‐Ion Batteries
View research history
| Year | Share index |
|---|---|
| 2022 | 1261.4 |
| 2023 | 1195.7 |
| 2024 | 1075.7 |
| 2025 | 1138.2 |
Opportunities · 05Graphene‑Based Anode Enhancements
676 papers11.3% of this theme group
Papers present nanostructured anodes that improve capacity and cycle life for lithium‑ion batteries.
Anode (603) · Lithium (404) · Graphene (99) · Electrochemistry (169)
Carbon Coated Fe<sub>3</sub>O<sub>4</sub> Nanospindles as a Superior Anode Material for Lithium‐Ion Batteries
Micro/Nanostructured Co<sub>3</sub>O<sub>4</sub> as an Anode Material for Lithium-Ion Batteries
View research history
| Year | Share index |
|---|---|
| 2022 | 595.0 |
| 2023 | 544.5 |
| 2024 | 465.6 |
| 2025 | 496.5 |
Opportunities · 06Wireless In‑Route Charging Systems
618 papers10.3% of this theme group
Research advances high‑power wireless transfer concepts for dynamic charging of shared electric fleets.
Electrical engineering (197) · Electric vehicle (331) · Battery (269) · Wireless power transfer (71)
System Design and Optimization of In-Route Wireless Charging Infrastructure for Shared Automated Electric Vehicles
A Witricity-Based High-Power Device for Wireless Charging of Electric Vehicles
View research history
| Year | Share index |
|---|---|
| 2022 | 3638.4 |
| 2023 | 3628.2 |
| 2024 | 2915.6 |
| 2025 | 1528.0 |
Opportunities · 07Accurate State‑of‑Charge Modeling
604 papers10.1% of this theme group
Works develop refined electrochemical models to improve battery SOC estimation and management.
Battery (539) · Lithium-ion battery (239) · State of charge (148) · Lithium (214)
Lithium-Ion Battery State-of-Charge Estimation Using Electrochemical Model with Sensitive Parameters Adjustment
Lithium-ion Battery Electrothermal Model, Parameter Estimation, and Simulation Environment
View research history
| Year | Share index |
|---|---|
| 2022 | 410.3 |
| 2023 | 405.9 |
| 2024 | 336.0 |
| 2025 | 336.3 |
How this field compares with the research baseline
Orientation shares compared with 25,000 papers in the reference sample.
| Research orientation | This field | Reference sample |
|---|---|---|
| Promising | 51.1% | 36.8% |
| Breakthrough | 16.0% | 26.5% |
| Descriptive | 13.3% | 17.9% |
| Problem-identifying | 9.1% | 9.7% |
| Comparative | 6.8% | 3.8% |
| Cautionary | 3.3% | 4.4% |
| Critical | 0.3% | 1.0% |
Concerns receiving less research attention
Counts and shares refer to the stated research pool. A low count describes how much of that research is recorded here, not the absence of a real-world concern.
| Concern / example paper | Papers | Share | Raised as a problem | Worldwide share |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Water useImmersion cooling innovations and critical hurdles in Li-ion battery cooling for future electric vehicles | 107 | 0.11% | 8 (7.5%) | 0.11% |
| Privacy & surveillanceA cybersecurity risk assessment of electric vehicle mobile applications: findings and recommendations | 106 | 0.11% | 8 (7.5%) | 0.11% |
| Hardware, e-waste & supply chainLife cycle assessment of LTO-rich anode waste from lithium-ion battery with a hazardous waste management approach | 33 | 0.04% | 4 (12.1%) | 0.04% |
| Concentration of compute powerSustainable Governance for the Opened Electric Vehicle Charging and Upgraded Facilities Market | 22 | 0.02% | 6 (27.3%) | 0.02% |
| Energy & datacenter footprintData Center Challenges and Their Power Electronics | 21 | 0.02% | 6 (28.6%) | 0.02% |
| Bias & fairnessStudy on the Spatial Distribution and Utilization of Electric Vehicle Charging Stations in Guangzhou from the Perspectiv | 16 | 0.02% | 2 (12.5%) | 0.02% |
| Safety & misuseCausal Effects of Adversarial Attacks on AI Models in 6G Consumer Electronics | 14 | 0.01% | 3 (21.4%) | 0.01% |
| Labour & data workDeterminants of geographic labor mobility, electric vehicle charging station deployment, and mortgage refinancing | 4 | 0.0% | 1 (25.0%) | 0.0% |
| Carbon & emissions of compute | 0 | 0.0% | 0 (%) | 0.0% |
Institution and researcher rankings use citations to their covered work. Research scope: worldwide. This may be broader than the company geography.
INNOVATION SIGNALSWho files Electric Vehicles patents in the United Kingdom
Published patent filings in the recorded source window.
Expand panel +
Who files Electric Vehicles patents in the United Kingdom
Published patent filings in the recorded source window.
Filing momentum
Who files the most
DEMAND, SUPPLY & PLACEWhere demand signals run ahead of mapped supply — the United Kingdom
Compare demand signals in the United Kingdom’s newsflow with the electric vehicles categories mapped to each signal.
Expand panel +
Where demand signals run ahead of mapped supply — the United Kingdom
Compare demand signals in the United Kingdom’s newsflow with the electric vehicles categories mapped to each signal.
Signal percentile − supply percentile = gap in percentile points. Positive gaps highlight questions to investigate. A high signal can reflect spending pressure or access friction, as well as potential demand.
The comparison is relative to the signal families on this page. A supply percentile of zero means the lowest relative reading, not zero companies. It is a prioritisation clue, not measured market size or unmet demand.
The opportunity, in one view
Signal and mapped-supply percentiles, their gap, and change in the signal’s article share.
Swipe horizontally to compare all columns →
| Signal family | Signal percentile | Supply percentile | Relative gap | Gap (points) | Signal share vs prior year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Congestion & traffic friction ↗Access Friction | 91.7 | 16.7 | +75.0 | +45.5% | |
| Layoffs & income shocks ↗Spending Pressure | 75.0 | 16.7 | +58.3 | +37.0% | |
| EV adoption & charging ↗Adoption Shift | 58.3 | 100.0 | -41.7 | +32.9% | |
| Highways & expressways ↗Connectivity Build-Out | 25.0 | 66.7 | -41.7 | -2.1% | |
| Rail & metro connectivity ↗Connectivity Build-Out | 33.3 | — | No matching category | — | +30.4% |
| Airports & air links ↗Connectivity Build-Out | 8.3 | — | No matching category | — | +27.3% |
| Industrial parks & warehousing ↗Investment Build-Out | 58.3 | — | No matching category | — | +57.5% |
Showing all 7 signals. Select a family for its history and mapped categories.
Where the signals are loudest
All 12 city readings for these demand families in the comparison geography. the United Kingdom is highlighted.
Each city’s reading is a share of its own coverage.
Congestion & traffic friction · Highways & expressways · Layoffs & income shocks
Congestion & traffic friction · Highways & expressways · Layoffs & income shocks
Congestion & traffic friction · EV adoption & charging · Highways & expressways
Congestion & traffic friction · Layoffs & income shocks · Highways & expressways
Congestion & traffic friction · Highways & expressways · Layoffs & income shocks
Congestion & traffic friction · Airports & air links · Rail & metro connectivity
EV adoption & charging · Congestion & traffic friction
Congestion & traffic friction · EV adoption & charging · Highways & expressways
Congestion & traffic friction · Layoffs & income shocks · EV adoption & charging
Congestion & traffic friction · EV adoption & charging · Rail & metro connectivity
Congestion & traffic friction · EV adoption & charging · Layoffs & income shocks
Congestion & traffic friction · Layoffs & income shocks · Highways & expressways
Inside the leading signals
Open any signal for its quarterly historyACCESS FRICTIONCongestion & traffic friction+75.0percentile-point gap
Congestion friction can push footfall toward nearby formats and toward delivery.
Mapped electric vehicles categories
- Online Rental52
- Shared Mobility43
Companies can appear in multiple categories; these counts are not a unique-company total.
Quarterly share of the United Kingdom coverage
Mentions per 10,000 articles · zero baseline
View quarterly signal counts
| Quarter | Mentions | Per 10,000 articles |
|---|---|---|
| 2024Q3 | 495 | 22.36 |
| 2024Q4 | 531 | 24.51 |
| 2025Q1 | 563 | 22.27 |
| 2025Q2 | 574 | 28.4 |
| 2025Q3 | 959 | 39.62 |
| 2025Q4 | 483 | 27.79 |
| 2026Q1 | 700 | 35.29 |
| 2026Q2 | 338 | 37.72 |
Where this signal concentrates in the comparison geography
SPENDING PRESSURELayoffs & income shocks+58.3percentile-point gap
Layoff cycles can pull discretionary spend back toward value offerings.
Mapped electric vehicles categories
- Online Rental52
- Shared Mobility43
Companies can appear in multiple categories; these counts are not a unique-company total.
Quarterly share of the United Kingdom coverage
Mentions per 10,000 articles · zero baseline
View quarterly signal counts
| Quarter | Mentions | Per 10,000 articles |
|---|---|---|
| 2024Q3 | 414 | 18.7 |
| 2024Q4 | 385 | 17.77 |
| 2025Q1 | 570 | 22.55 |
| 2025Q2 | 428 | 21.18 |
| 2025Q3 | 663 | 27.39 |
| 2025Q4 | 400 | 23.01 |
| 2026Q1 | 634 | 31.96 |
| 2026Q2 | 243 | 27.12 |
Where this signal concentrates in the comparison geography
ADOPTION SHIFTEV adoption & charging-41.7percentile-point gap
The EV shift can pull charging, battery and service demand through every fleet.
Mapped electric vehicles categories
- Green Transport746
- Electric Vehicle Charging256
- Ev Charging Station Management It23
Companies can appear in multiple categories; these counts are not a unique-company total.
Quarterly share of the United Kingdom coverage
Mentions per 10,000 articles · zero baseline
View quarterly signal counts
| Quarter | Mentions | Per 10,000 articles |
|---|---|---|
| 2024Q3 | 331 | 14.95 |
| 2024Q4 | 439 | 20.26 |
| 2025Q1 | 465 | 18.39 |
| 2025Q2 | 400 | 19.79 |
| 2025Q3 | 583 | 24.08 |
| 2025Q4 | 384 | 22.09 |
| 2026Q1 | 479 | 24.15 |
| 2026Q2 | 267 | 29.8 |
Where this signal concentrates in the comparison geography
CONNECTIVITY BUILD-OUTHighways & expressways-41.7percentile-point gap
Corridor build-out can collapse travel time, widening every catchment.
Mapped electric vehicles categories
- Green Transport746
Companies can appear in multiple categories; these counts are not a unique-company total.
Quarterly share of the United Kingdom coverage
Mentions per 10,000 articles · zero baseline
View quarterly signal counts
| Quarter | Mentions | Per 10,000 articles |
|---|---|---|
| 2024Q3 | 238 | 10.75 |
| 2024Q4 | 267 | 12.32 |
| 2025Q1 | 235 | 9.29 |
| 2025Q2 | 220 | 10.88 |
| 2025Q3 | 236 | 9.75 |
| 2025Q4 | 144 | 8.28 |
| 2026Q1 | 237 | 11.95 |
| 2026Q2 | 124 | 13.84 |
Where this signal concentrates in the comparison geography
CONNECTIVITY BUILD-OUTRail & metro connectivity—supply not mapped
Where rail and metro build out, station-area demand can follow the footfall.
Mapped electric vehicles categories
This signal has no matching category in the page’s electric vehicles market map, so no supply percentile or gap is assigned.
Quarterly share of the United Kingdom coverage
Mentions per 10,000 articles · zero baseline
View quarterly signal counts
| Quarter | Mentions | Per 10,000 articles |
|---|---|---|
| 2024Q3 | 120 | 5.42 |
| 2024Q4 | 110 | 5.08 |
| 2025Q1 | 97 | 3.84 |
| 2025Q2 | 70 | 3.46 |
| 2025Q3 | 143 | 5.91 |
| 2025Q4 | 80 | 4.6 |
| 2026Q1 | 125 | 6.3 |
| 2026Q2 | 60 | 6.7 |
Where this signal concentrates in the comparison geography
CONNECTIVITY BUILD-OUTAirports & air links—supply not mapped
If new terminals and routes pull business and tourist inflow, demand tends to follow the passenger.
Mapped electric vehicles categories
This signal has no matching category in the page’s electric vehicles market map, so no supply percentile or gap is assigned.
Quarterly share of the United Kingdom coverage
Mentions per 10,000 articles · zero baseline
View quarterly signal counts
| Quarter | Mentions | Per 10,000 articles |
|---|---|---|
| 2024Q3 | 44 | 1.99 |
| 2024Q4 | 67 | 3.09 |
| 2025Q1 | 104 | 4.11 |
| 2025Q2 | 73 | 3.61 |
| 2025Q3 | 152 | 6.28 |
| 2025Q4 | 69 | 3.97 |
| 2026Q1 | 46 | 2.32 |
| 2026Q2 | 22 | 2.46 |
Where this signal concentrates in the comparison geography
INVESTMENT BUILD-OUTIndustrial parks & warehousing—supply not mapped
Parks and warehousing can add the jobs and fulfilment capacity that reach depends on.
Mapped electric vehicles categories
This signal has no matching category in the page’s electric vehicles market map, so no supply percentile or gap is assigned.
Quarterly share of the United Kingdom coverage
Mentions per 10,000 articles · zero baseline
View quarterly signal counts
| Quarter | Mentions | Per 10,000 articles |
|---|---|---|
| 2024Q3 | 56 | 2.53 |
| 2024Q4 | 57 | 2.63 |
| 2025Q1 | 55 | 2.18 |
| 2025Q2 | 68 | 3.36 |
| 2025Q3 | 84 | 3.47 |
| 2025Q4 | 48 | 2.76 |
| 2026Q1 | 100 | 5.04 |
| 2026Q2 | 61 | 6.81 |
Where this signal concentrates in the comparison geography
RESEARCH & CHANGING CONVERSATIONSRelated research and changing coverage
the United Kingdom electric vehicles coverage
Expand panel +
Related research and changing coverage
the United Kingdom electric vehicles coverage
Beyond the EVent horizon: Battery waste, recycling, and sustainability in the United Kingdom electric vehicle transition
Energy Research & Social Science
172 citations in the snapshot
Imagined people, behaviour and future mobility: Insights from visions of electric vehicles and car clubs in the United Kingdom
Transport Policy
103 citations in the snapshot
Life-cycle assessment of transportation biofuels from hydrothermal liquefaction of forest residues in British Columbia
Biotechnology for Biofuels
92 citations in the snapshot
The Development of Transportation in Modern England
67 citations in the snapshot
What is growing in this coverage
the United Kingdom coverage of this page's demand families
| Keyword | Recent articles | Prior articles | Share change |
|---|---|---|---|
| phev charging compatibility | 68 | 28 | 208.1% |
| plug-in hybrid recharge networks | 64 | 31 | 161.9% |
| electric ferries | 90 | 54 | 111.5% |
| ev thermal management | 201 | 138 | 84.8% |
| circular economy automotive | 53 | 40 | 68.1% |
| battery energy density | 41 | 32 | 62.6% |
Share changes describe coverage in the stated comparison periods, not search demand or market size.
GEOGRAPHIC FOOTPRINTWhere companies are based
Company counts, hiring and disclosed funding across the recorded hubs.
Expand panel +
Where companies are based
Company counts, hiring and disclosed funding across the recorded hubs.

London
202 companies71.1% across the displayed hubs
8 companies hiring · $4.7B disclosed funding
Explore companies in London ↗
Birmingham
17 companies6.0% across the displayed hubs
0 companies hiring · $15.1M disclosed funding
Explore companies in Birmingham ↗
Bristol
15 companies5.3% across the displayed hubs
2 companies hiring · $598.4M disclosed funding
Explore companies in Bristol ↗
Coventry
13 companies4.6% across the displayed hubs
0 companies hiring · $102.0M disclosed funding
Explore companies in Coventry ↗
Manchester
10 companies3.5% across the displayed hubs
0 companies hiring · $197.6M disclosed funding
Explore companies in Manchester ↗
Glasgow
10 companies3.5% across the displayed hubs
0 companies hiring · $70.5M disclosed funding
Explore companies in Glasgow ↗
Oxford
9 companies3.2% across the displayed hubs
0 companies hiring · $381.6M disclosed funding
Explore companies in Oxford ↗Milton Keynes
8 companies2.8% across the displayed hubs
0 companies hiring · $737.7K disclosed funding
Explore companies in Milton Keynes ↗Electric Vehicles in the United Kingdom: key questions
Clear definitions for making better comparisons.
What does this landscape measure?
It measures the tracked company ecosystem, recorded funding, hiring and other available evidence. It is not a market-size estimate.
Can segment counts be added together?
No. A company can belong to several segments, so segment counts and funding can overlap.
What does a missing figure mean?
A dash or unavailable panel means the current reviewed source snapshot does not support that figure.
Company ecosystem snapshot: 1 September 2026. Funding is recorded in USD; filed accounts retain their stated currency and reporting basis. Each section identifies its own coverage. The news and research behind these sections is explorable in Prism.
Canonical landscape ↗