Locked revenue figures are available in Radar; the eight company financial previews stay the same throughout this page. A dash means the figure is outside these featured lists. Revenue years vary by company; the figures are not a like-for-like revenue comparison. Compare annual accounts ↗
Bengaluru’s
energy industry,
in focus.
The companies, capital and talent shaping energy in Bengaluru. Find the leaders. Understand the segments. See where the activity is.

An industry ecosystem,
measured in context.
MEET THE COMPANIESExplore Bengaluru’s energy leaders
24 featured companies from the funding, hiring, revenue and team-size leaderboards.
Expand panel +
Explore Bengaluru’s energy leaders
24 featured companies from the funding, hiring, revenue and team-size leaderboards.
Company discovery
Recorded evidence onlyRecently founded independent companies
Recently founded means a recorded 2023–2026 founding year and no recorded parent, acquirer or public-company status. These companies are not labelled startups without that separate classification.
Explore classified startups in Radar ↗Energy industry KPIs in Bengaluru
A few useful ratios bring the size of this ecosystem into perspective.
32 of 370 tracked companies have open roles.
24 of 370 tracked companies have a recorded round.
Share of disclosed capital received by the three largest recorded recipients.
Midpoint of 45 rounds with a disclosed amount.
Scale is concentrated. Opportunity is broader. The three largest funding recipients hold 86.0% of disclosed capital, while 93.5% of tracked companies have no recorded funding round.
Explore the segments →CAPITAL & COMPANY FORMATIONHow Bengaluru energy has grown
Recorded company formation and disclosed funding across the complete annual series shown.
Expand panel +
How Bengaluru energy has grown
Recorded company formation and disclosed funding across the complete annual series shown.
Disclosed funding by year
Sum of recorded funding rounds · USD
View the numbers
| Year | Funding (USD) | Founded | Raising |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | $134.33M | 16 | 6 |
| 2017 | $626.12K | 19 | 1 |
| 2018 | $16.05M | 11 | 2 |
| 2019 | $330.59M | 21 | 4 |
| 2020 | $390.9M | 15 | 3 |
| 2021 | $120.96K | 16 | 2 |
| 2022 | $21.27M | 11 | 5 |
| 2023 | $1.15M | 14 | 3 |
| 2024 | $66.13M | 9 | 6 |
| 2025 | $18.43M | 1 | 4 |
Funding concentration
Share of all disclosed company funding.
- Ayana69.7%
- Atria Power11.8%
- Pace Digitek4.6%
- Other companies14.0%
Funding by stage
51 recorded rounds since 2016
Investors appearing most often
Recorded participation in energy company rounds since 2016.
- 01Atim Kabra 2 rounds
- 02EverSource Capital 2 rounds
- 03NIIF 2 rounds
- 04Akash Deep Goyal 2 rounds
- 05Anchorage Capital Fund 2 rounds
- 06Negen Capital PMS 2 rounds
- 07NVS Consult 2 rounds
- 08Speciale Invest 2 rounds
- 09Europa 2 rounds
- 010Mukesh Kumar Chhaganlal 2 rounds
Recent recorded rounds
Latest recorded rounds · USDBacked by pi Ventures and Ankur Capital and others.
Backed by NavCap and Aarthaif and others.
Backed by Axis AMC.
Largest and notable recorded rounds
Each card is one recorded roundBacked by EverSource Capital and NIIF and others.
Backed by EverSource Capital and NIIF.
Backed by Open Opportunity Fund and Minerva Ventures and others.
Participating investors were not recorded in this snapshot.
Backed by Anchorage Capital Fund and Negen Capital PMS and others.
Backed by SIDBI Venture Capital and Aureos Capital and others.
Backed by Negen Capital PMS and Mukul Aggarwal and others.
Backed by BanyanTree Finance.
Backed by Vintageenergyandresources.
Backed by pi Ventures and Ankur Capital and others.
THE BUSINESS BEHIND THE ACTIVITYRevenue, profitability & financial strength
Annual accounts for reporting companies linked to this landscape, on like-for-like currency and reporting bases.
Expand panel +
Revenue, profitability & financial strength
Annual accounts for reporting companies linked to this landscape, on like-for-like currency and reporting bases.
Display conversions use the dated reference rates above. Where a verified rate is unavailable, figures retain their source currency. Each reporting cohort keeps its currency and accounting basis separate.
FY2025 · annual statements grouped by reported fiscal year; exact entity periods remain on preview rows · 146 reporting entities from 188 eligible matches.
Sum of reporting-entity revenue; not Bengaluru market sales.
Combined result for the same cohort.
Combined net income ÷ combined revenue.
The middle covered reporting entity.
108 of 146 covered entities.
Share of covered revenue from the five largest entities.
Annual account trend
Reported cohort totals by year; coverage is stated for every period.
Bar height shows revenue. Changes in coverage can affect totals.
Profitability has two perspectives
FY2025 · 146 reporting entities
Open the company accounts
Up to eight fixed company previews show financial amounts. Search and sort the wider company list, then continue in Radar.
| Company / reporting entity | Revenue | Net profit / loss | Net margin | Revenue growth | Total assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Balaji Malts ↗U15494KA1991PTC012611 | ₹4,387.9 crore | ₹80.7 crore | +1.8% | — | ₹1,389.6 crore |
| Kirloskar Electric ↗L31100KA1946PLC000415 | ₹543.8 crore | ₹17.2 crore | +3.2% | — | ₹622.6 crore |
| InSolare Energy ↗U45206GJ2008PLC155375 | ₹430.8 crore | ₹15.9 crore | +3.7% | — | ₹402.0 crore |
| BECHEM ↗U23201KA2003PTC032976 | ₹363.6 crore | ₹61.4 crore | +16.9% | — | ₹316.3 crore |
| Evervolt ↗U40106KA2013PTC070956 | ₹162.6 crore | ₹3.0 crore | +1.9% | — | ₹184.1 crore |
| SELCO ↗U40106KA1995PTC017498 | ₹95.9 crore | ₹-3.6 crore | -3.7% | — | ₹55.4 crore |
| Apollo Power Systems ↗U85110KA1995PTC018346 | ₹79.9 crore | ₹0.9 crore | +1.1% | — | ₹56.9 crore |
| Skyfri Energy ↗U40108KA2010PTC055090 | ₹29.6 crore | ₹0.4 crore | +1.3% | — | ₹14.1 crore |
Explore full company accounts and filings.
Explore a reporting entity
Choose “View accounts” to inspect an available company preview.
How does energy compare?
Each pair uses the same year, currency and reporting basis. Cohort overlap is disclosed.
| Industry | Covered / eligible | Revenue total | Median revenue | Net profit / loss | Aggregate margin | Profitable share | Overlap |
|---|
Available-account cohorts are not estimates of whole industries. Overlapping entities can occur in more than one cohort; do not add cohort totals.
Coverage, calculations & financial sources
Filed annual accounts for exact designated national identifiers. Every aggregate and peer pair uses one fiscal year, source currency and reporting basis; periods, coverage and overlap are explicit; 2026 partials are excluded.
The same up to eight reporting entities remain open across years, filters and sorts. Other company figures are available in Radar.
Source currencies and accounting bases stay separate. Missing accounts are excluded rather than treated as zero. Exact reporting periods appear on company previews. Annual totals can change with coverage and do not measure growth of a fixed company cohort.
Web traffic, app reach and release cadence
How the Bengaluru companies on this page show up online: the sites people visit, the apps they install, and how often those apps ship.
Most-installed apps
10 of these companies (2.7%) publish at least one Android app — 12 apps in all, carrying 19.1K installs between them.
| App | Installs | Rating | Store category |
|---|---|---|---|
| Orb EnergyOrb Energy | 8.3K | — | Business |
| Honda e:SwapHonda Power Pack Energy India | 4.6K | — | Maps & Navigation |
| Nuetech Solar AppNuetech Solar Systems | 2K | — | Productivity |
| Tecell - EV ChargingTecell | 1.4K | — | Auto & Vehicles |
| Mecwin Nethra 4GMecwin Technologies | 1.4K | — | Business |
| PROPGENOrb Energy | 416 | — | Business |
| RIPL Task FlowRajamane Industries | 357 | — | Productivity |
| Ojus.liveOjus Power and Technologies Private Limited | 230 | — | Tools |
| VVS ATV V Systems & Power Panels | 156 | — | Productivity |
| SOG-CB AppBECHEM | 130 | — | Business |
Installs are lifetime totals to date at the June 2026 store reading — a measure of reach, not of people using an app today.
App reach by segment
The busiest app inside each of this page’s own segments, with the quarterly release trend behind it (2023Q1–2025Q4).
| Segment | Apps | Installs | Leading app | Release trend |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Solar Energy | 5 | 12.2K | Orb Energy 8.3K | |
| Energy Storage | 3 | 6K | Honda e:Swap 4.6K | |
| Electric Vehicles | 2 | 1.5K | Mecwin Nethra 4G 1.4K | |
| Electricity Transmission & Distribution Equipment | 3 | 743 | RIPL Task Flow 357 |
A company can carry several segment tags, so these rows overlap and should not be added together. Trend lines are zero-based and share one quarter grid, so a flat line is a quiet segment, not a missing one.
INSIDE THE INDUSTRYThe Bengaluru energy market map
Explore the segments behind the headline numbers.
Expand panel +
The Bengaluru energy market map
Explore the segments behind the headline numbers.
Where companies are building
Rank segments by scale, hiring or disclosed funding.
Companies can sit in several segments. Counts and funding overlap.
Segment data unavailable
The largest measured segment in this report snapshot.
0 companies hiring · $0 disclosed funding
Explore in RadarHow companies make money
Common revenue models; a company can use more than one.
THE COMPANIES IN MOTIONWho is listing, hiring leaders, launching and winning work
Recorded corporate activity linked to companies in this landscape.
Expand panel +
Who is listing, hiring leaders, launching and winning work
Recorded corporate activity linked to companies in this landscape.
Recent corporate headlines 5 dated reports
has led a ₹27.4 crore seed round in e-TRNL Energy, a cleantech startup pioneering next-generation battery cell technology, through its 2nd VC Fund, IAN Alpha Fund.
SME companies that have recently filed or received exchange approvals include VK Tyre India, Highness Microelectronics, Technocrats Plasma Systems, Aegeus Technologies and UHM Vacation, according to exchange disclosures.
Emmvee Photovoltaic Power made a quiet entry into the stock market, with its shares debuting at ₹217 on both the NSE and BSE, same as its IPO price.
The initial public offer of Pace Digitek Ltd garnered 1.59 times subscription on the final day of bidding on Tuesday last week.
Renewables firm InSolare has secured a $398m government contract to supply 85,000 tonnes of green ammonia to two Indian fertiliser producers per year.
Full recorded event mix
Top 10 categories among 202 recorded events in the 24-month window.
IPO pipeline
5 companies with recorded IPO activity
IPO · BSE25 reports
IPO1 reports
IPO · BSE,NSE33 reports
IPO · NSE and BSE30 reports
IPO · BSE4 reports
Leadership moves
2 tracked people moves
Appointment Chief Executive Officer
Departure Chief Financial Officer
Contract wins
25 recorded customer wins
Customer: NEC XON Systems Proprietary LimitedEnergy Storage
Customer: NTPC LtdEnergy
Customer: Solar Energy Corporation of IndiaRenewable Energy
Customer: Karnataka Power Transmission Corporation Limited (KPTCL)Energy Storage
Customer: Solarium Green EnergySolar Energy
Customer: versogenRenewable Energy
Regulatory events
6 recorded events
won 140 MW contract at INR 4.35/kWhRailway Energy Management Company (REMCL)
approved for IPO launchSebi
approved for IPO launchSecurities and Exchange Board of India (SEBI)
approved for IPOSebi
Earnings pulse
Reported company results in the recorded window.
Median across 36 reported growth observations; companies may contribute multiple periods.
Mergers and acquisitions
Company-linked deal reports; status is preserved as recorded.
| Acquirer → target | Status | Date | Value / context |
|---|---|---|---|
| ONGC NTPC Green (ONGPL)→Ayana ↗ | Announced | 2026-01-26 | Not stated in snapshot |
| ONGC-NTPC Green Pvt Ltd→Ayana ↗ | Announced | 2025-08-01 | $2.3B |
| ONGCNTPC Green→Ayana ↗ | Announced | 2025-04-17 | $2.3B |
| Oil & Natural Gas Corporation Ltd. (ONGC)→Ayana ↗ | 2025-03-28 | Not stated in snapshot | |
| Na→Ayana ↗ | Pending | 2024-09-11 | $800.0M |
| JSW Neo Energy→Ayana ↗ | Rumored | 2024-09-05 | Not stated in snapshot |
A discussion or rumour is not a completed transaction. An unstated value is not zero.
PEOPLE & OPPORTUNITYThe talent market
50 postings in the preceding 12 months. The full 65-posting snapshot covers 48 employers.
Expand panel +
The talent market
50 postings in the preceding 12 months. The full 65-posting snapshot covers 48 employers.
Most advertised job titles
0 tracked postings mention remote work.
The seniority mix
26 postings specify a level.
Skills employers mention
Top skills across 65 tracked postings in the available jobs snapshot.
Companies hiring
| Company | Open roles |
|---|---|
| Marutee ↗ | 5 |
| Gobitcon ↗ | 4 |
| RIPPL Lighting ↗ | 3 |
| Skyfri Energy ↗ | 3 |
| PROTI-ON ↗ | 2 |
| Tecell ↗ | 2 |
| Pace Digitek ↗ | 2 |
| Genex Utility ↗ | 2 |
Large employers
| Company | Employees |
|---|---|
| Kirloskar Electric ↗ | 819 |
| T D Power Systems ↗ | 708 |
| Apollo Power Systems ↗ | 564 |
| Emmvee ↗ | 530 |
| Genex Utility ↗ | 316 |
| InSolare Energy ↗ | 295 |
| Orb Energy ↗ | 255 |
| Ojus Power and Technologies Private Limited ↗ | 175 |
THE PEOPLE BUILDING THE FIELDFounders and leaders
198 founders and chief executives across 149 companies.
Expand panel +
Founders and leaders
198 founders and chief executives across 149 companies.
Shivanand Nimbargi
Ayana ↗Ex-Sembcorp Green Infra, Alstom Projects India, ABB. Gulbarga University BE 1988
Rayudu Mannam
Atria Power ↗Atria Power, ex-Chirra Electronics Powerlabs, ex-Composite Technologies Group Of Companies, Vignan's University, 2019
Naledath Ramesh
Orb Energy ↗Ex-Shell Solar India and Lanka. Bangalore University BE
Sanjay Munshi
Simpa Networks ↗Ex- Dabur India, TTK PHARMA, GRAMAPHONE. Nagpur University BCom 1988, NIIT nagpur 1988, Nagpur University MBA 1990
Sunit Tyagi
InSolare Energy ↗Ex-igrenEnergi, Intel, Schlumberger. IIT Bombay BTech 1985, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute PhD 1991
Mamatha S
Arya ↗Ex-Export House, MAF CLOTHING, Texport Industries, Maestro fashions. J.S.S.law college LLB 1995
Roshan George
Pranos Fusion ↗Ex-REConnect Energy, Lemon Peak · Manipal Institute of Technology BTech 2015
Puneet Goel
Integrum Energy ↗Chief Operating Officer - Integrum Energy, Ex-Atria Power, Arunachal Pradesh Power · Indian Institute of Management Lucknow (1998)
Apoorv Shaligram
e-TRNL Energy ↗Ex- Co-Founder Alchemist e-Vaahan, Ather Energy, S. L. Graham. IIT Roorkee BTech 2007, Michigan State University MS 2011
Jitendra Dugar
Mecwin Technologies ↗Ex-Vashi Integrated Solutions, GR Infraprojects Limited, Go Go International. Jodhpur National University, Jodhpur BCom 1983
Kaustabh Chakraborty
Arkahub ↗Ex-Wakefit, Antler, COO-BROSA, Licious · Indian Institute of Management, Lucknow PGDBM 2006
Suraj Vernekar
Aegeus Technologies ↗Ex-Eaton, GE Security, GE Consumer & Industrial · Karnatak University BE 1994, Indian Institute of Planning and Management MBA 1996
Education networks
18 profiles with education records.
Prior employers
4 profiles with prior-work records.
Profiles cover recorded founders and leaders; contact details remain in Radar.
NEWS INTELLIGENCEHow this industry appears in the news
55,074 articles in the measured 12-month window.
Expand panel +
How this industry appears in the news
55,074 articles in the measured 12-month window.
News volume trends
Energy coverage tagged Bengaluru · articles per complete quarter
View quarterly article counts
| Quarter | Articles |
|---|---|
| 2021Q2 | 5,744 |
| 2021Q3 | 5,983 |
| 2021Q4 | 5,731 |
| 2022Q1 | 7,597 |
| 2022Q2 | 8,158 |
| 2022Q3 | 9,210 |
| 2022Q4 | 10,327 |
| 2023Q1 | 13,436 |
| 2023Q2 | 11,765 |
| 2023Q3 | 13,021 |
| 2023Q4 | 12,342 |
| 2024Q1 | 11,312 |
| 2024Q2 | 11,339 |
| 2024Q3 | 13,111 |
| 2024Q4 | 16,039 |
| 2025Q1 | 15,541 |
| 2025Q2 | 12,266 |
| 2025Q3 | 13,830 |
| 2025Q4 | 13,290 |
| 2026Q1 | 14,705 |
Article volume measures coverage, not market sales.
Tone of coverage over time
Most-covered companies
Company share of voice
348 recorded company events across 15 companies; percentages use that event total.
Leading coverage topics
Energy coverage tagged Bengaluru · ranked by full-period article count.
Recent and prior counts use the source comparison windows.
Topics gaining and losing attention
India comparison coverage
| Keyword | Recent | Prior | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| tariff negotiations | 11,644 | 5,686 | 105% |
| bilateral trade | 4,628 | 2,437 | 90% |
| trade dispute mechanisms | 4,512 | 2,204 | 105% |
| trade barrier reduction | 4,495 | 2,440 | 84% |
| trade facilitation commitments | 4,327 | 2,201 | 97% |
| free trade deals | 4,096 | 2,429 | 69% |
| multilateral diplomacy | 3,921 | 2,726 | 44% |
| diplomatic strategies | 3,820 | 2,354 | 62% |
| bilateral trade imbalance | 3,281 | 2,045 | 60% |
| diplomatic engagements | 3,144 | 1,995 | 58% |
| odi cricket | 6,032 | 9,655 | -38% |
| limited overs cricket | 5,771 | 9,304 | -38% |
| odi tactics | 5,625 | 8,742 | -36% |
| odi series | 5,253 | 8,320 | -37% |
| odi tournaments | 5,029 | 8,063 | -38% |
Event and signal lenses
India comparison coverage
Regulatory Risk
1,429,321 classified articlestest cricket, test innings, odi world cup
55.1% critical · 35.0% positiveFunding Momentum
241,486 classified articlespre-ipo valuation, ipo prospectus, ipo pricing
49.2% critical · 46.8% positiveGrowth
524,006 classified articlesgdp growth rate, economic output growth, economic growth statistics
46.9% critical · 50.7% positiveEnergy coverage tagged Bengaluru. Topic labels describe recorded classifications and can include broad context.
RESEARCH SIGNALSWhat Energy research is working on
4,206 papers in the recorded india scope.
Expand panel +
What Energy research is working on
4,206 papers in the recorded india scope.
Research orientation
Contribution mix
Tone counts: 4,069 positive · 109 neutral · 28 negative.
- Energy storage131 papers
- Renewable energy69 papers
- Battery38 papers
- Supercapacitor33 papers
- Nanotechnology23 papers
- Electrolyte18 papers
- Cathode16 papers
- Anode15 papers
Landmark: Nanostructured anode materials for lithium ion batteries
- Energy storage21 papers
- Renewable energy14 papers
- Battery8 papers
- Wind power7 papers
- Electricity6 papers
- Distributed generation5 papers
- Thermal energy storage5 papers
- Nanotechnology4 papers
Landmark: Geophysical constraints on the reliability of solar and wind power worldwide
- Energy storage1,412 papers
- Renewable energy721 papers
- Supercapacitor708 papers
- Battery607 papers
- Photovoltaic system451 papers
- Microgrid370 papers
- Capacitance287 papers
- Electrochemistry279 papers
Landmark: High entropy oxides for reversible energy storage
Leading institutions
Leading researchers
Highly cited breakthrough-labelled papers
- Ultrathin Planar Graphene Supercapacitors1,221 citations
- Nitrogen-doped activated carbon for a high energy hybrid supercapacitor1,049 citations
- A 3.8-V earth-abundant sodium battery electrode835 citations
- Nanostructured binary and ternary metal sulfides: synthesis methods and their application in energy conversion and storage devices413 citations
- Design and Analysis of Novel Control Strategy for Battery and Supercapacitor Storage System385 citations
Common problems researchers identify
208 papers · 4 recurring themes
Common problems researchers identify · 01Supercapacitor Materials Challenges
60 papers28.8% of this theme group
Researchers highlight limitations in electrode designs, electrolytes, and fabrication methods for high‑energy supercapacitors.
Supercapacitor (31) · Energy storage (45) · Nanotechnology (20) · Graphene (5)
High Energy Density Supercapacitors: An Overview of Efficient Electrode Materials, Electrolytes, Design, and Fabrication
Thermoelectric supercapacitors: materials, challenges and future outlook
View research history
| Year | Share index |
|---|---|
| 2022 | 4860.2 |
| 2023 | 4693.9 |
| 2024 | 4797.5 |
| 2025 | 3656.9 |
Common problems researchers identify · 02Renewable Storage Integration Issues
58 papers27.9% of this theme group
Papers point out technical and operational hurdles when coupling renewable generation with various energy‑storage technologies.
Renewable energy (32) · Energy storage (44) · Thermal energy storage (8) · Microgrid (7)
Energy storage systems: a review
Comparative Review of Energy Storage Systems, Their Roles, and Impacts on Future Power Systems
View research history
| Year | Share index |
|---|---|
| 2022 | 186.0 |
| 2023 | 190.2 |
| 2024 | 150.4 |
| 2025 | 206.4 |
Common problems researchers identify · 03Battery Component Bottlenecks
50 papers24.0% of this theme group
Studies identify performance and stability problems in cathodes, anodes, and electrolytes for next‑generation batteries.
Cathode (19) · Anode (15) · Electrolyte (17) · Battery (22)
Room‐Temperature Sodium–Sulfur Batteries and Beyond: Realizing Practical High Energy Systems through Anode, Cathode, and Electrolyte Enginee
Recent Progress on the Air‐Stable Battery Materials for Solid‐State Lithium Metal Batteries
View research history
| Year | Share index |
|---|---|
| 2022 | 804.6 |
| 2023 | 822.9 |
| 2024 | 728.0 |
| 2025 | 861.7 |
Common problems researchers identify · 04Grid‑EV Interaction Constraints
40 papers19.2% of this theme group
Works discuss difficulties in synchronizing electric‑vehicle charging, photovoltaic output, and grid stability.
Renewable energy (24) · Electric vehicle (9) · Grid (8) · Photovoltaic system (7)
Review on State of charge prediction of battery management system in electric vehicles
A Comprehensive Review on Stability Analysis of Hybrid Energy System
View research history
| Year | Share index |
|---|---|
| 2022 | 1004.2 |
| 2023 | 1066.6 |
| 2024 | 865.5 |
| 2025 | 1248.3 |
Cautions
48 papers · 4 recurring themes
Cautions · 01Sustainability of Storage Solutions
17 papers35.4% of this theme group
Authors caution about life‑cycle impacts and economic viability of large‑scale storage deployments.
Energy storage (11) · Thermal energy storage (4) · Battery (4) · Sustainability (2)
Using electrolytic hydrogen production and energy storage for balancing a low carbon electricity grid: Scenario assessments for India
A Quantitative Assessment of the Economic Viability of Photovoltaic Battery Energy Storage Systems
View research history
| Year | Share index |
|---|---|
| 2022 | 296.4 |
| 2023 | 348.2 |
| 2024 | 393.0 |
| 2025 | 566.7 |
Cautions · 02Distributed Generation Stability Risks
13 papers27.1% of this theme group
Research warns of potential instability when integrating distributed renewable sources with storage assets.
Distributed generation (5) · Renewable energy (8) · Wind power (4) · Energy storage (8)
Impacts of Renewable Energy Integration on Power System Stability
Optimization and Feasibility Analysis of Hybrid Distributed Generator Based System With a Comparison of Battery and Hydrogen Energy Storage
View research history
| Year | Share index |
|---|---|
| 2022 | 448.2 |
| 2023 | 452.3 |
| 2024 | 366.9 |
| 2025 | 463.7 |
Cautions · 03Supercapacitor and Flow Battery Limits
10 papers20.8% of this theme group
Papers note material degradation and efficiency losses that could hinder practical adoption of these technologies.
Supercapacitor (4) · Flow battery (2) · Capacitance (2) · Redox (2)
Pioneering heat transfer enhancements in latent thermal energy storage: Passive and active strategies unveiled
Advances in Selenium‐Based Materials for Supercapacitors: Chemistry, Interaction Mechanisms, and Practical Applications
View research history
| Year | Share index |
|---|---|
| 2022 | 203.4 |
| 2023 | 192.9 |
| 2024 | 162.8 |
| 2025 | 174.3 |
Cautions · 04Safety Concerns in Advanced Batteries
8 papers16.7% of this theme group
Studies highlight thermal runaway, intercalation issues, and faradaic inefficiencies in emerging battery chemistries.
Faraday efficiency (3) · Thermal runaway (2) · Intercalation (2) · Graphite (2)
State-of-the-Art Carbon Cathodes with Their Intercalation Chemistry, Performance, and Challenges for Aluminum-Ion Batteries
Emerging role of aqueous batteries in next generation energy-dense sustainable storage
View research history
| Year | Share index |
|---|---|
| 2022 | 82.3 |
| 2023 | 85.1 |
| 2024 | 64.6 |
| 2025 | 109.0 |
Opportunities
3,268 papers · 7 recurring themes
Opportunities · 01Integrated Storage for Renewable Grids
607 papers18.6% of this theme group
Opportunities focus on coupling batteries with renewables to optimize grid performance and electric‑vehicle charging.
Energy storage (492) · Renewable energy (215) · Battery (159) · Automotive engineering (74)
Grid Integrated Renewable Energy Resources with Battery Storage Support for Optimized EV Charging
Multi-Objective Energy Optimization in Smart Distribution Network Considering Renewable Energy and Battery Storage System
View research history
| Year | Share index |
|---|---|
| 2022 | 351.4 |
| 2023 | 364.3 |
| 2024 | 257.1 |
| 2025 | 152.6 |
Opportunities · 02Graphene‑Based Supercapacitor Advances
583 papers17.8% of this theme group
Research explores high‑capacitance electrode designs using graphene and related nanostructures.
Supercapacitor (551) · Capacitance (278) · Electrode (155) · Graphene (82)
Recent Advancements in Electrode Materials for the Highperformance Electrochemical Supercapacitors: A Review
Carbon hybrid nano-architectures as an efficient electrode material for supercapacitor applications
View research history
| Year | Share index |
|---|---|
| 2022 | 1430.1 |
| 2023 | 1435.3 |
| 2024 | 1280.5 |
| 2025 | 1148.6 |
Opportunities · 03Nanocomposite Energy Storage Materials
524 papers16.0% of this theme group
Papers present novel dielectric and composite nanomaterials for improved storage capacity and rate capability.
Energy storage (330) · Dielectric (48) · Composite material (37) · Nanotechnology (89)
Optimized MoS2-V2O5 nanocomposites: Unveiling superior structural, morphological, and electrochemical properties for advanced energy storage
Development of Asymmetric Electrodes of Robust MoS<sub>2</sub>/rGO Heterostructures with MnO<sub>2</sub> Nanohybrid Composites for Cylindric
View research history
| Year | Share index |
|---|---|
| 2022 | 5855.4 |
| 2023 | 5647.5 |
| 2024 | 5628.0 |
| 2025 | 4138.8 |
Opportunities · 04PV‑Battery Systems for EV Charging
521 papers15.9% of this theme group
Studies propose coordinated photovoltaic and battery solutions to enable fast, renewable‑powered electric‑vehicle charging.
Photovoltaic system (203) · Battery (199) · Renewable energy (200) · Grid (82)
Energy Management in Photovoltaic‐Based Electric Vehicle Charging Systems With Battery Storage and Vehicle‐to‐Grid Support
Sustainable EV Charging: Renewable Energy Integration with DC-DC Fast Charging Systems
View research history
| Year | Share index |
|---|---|
| 2022 | 960.2 |
| 2023 | 1018.0 |
| 2024 | 831.8 |
| 2025 | 1200.4 |
Opportunities · 05Microgrid Renewable Storage Optimization
422 papers12.9% of this theme group
Research targets efficient operation of microgrids through hybrid storage and photovoltaic integration.
Microgrid (342) · Renewable energy (211) · Photovoltaic system (129) · Energy storage (187)
Optimisation of the operation of a microgrid with renewable energy sources and battery storage
Power coordination and control of DC Microgrid with PV and hybrid energy storage system
View research history
| Year | Share index |
|---|---|
| 2022 | 594.4 |
| 2023 | 615.9 |
| 2024 | 527.5 |
| 2025 | 715.7 |
Opportunities · 06Advanced Battery Electrochemistry
411 papers12.6% of this theme group
Works investigate high‑voltage, stable cathodes, anodes, and electrolytes for next‑generation rechargeable batteries.
Cathode (123) · Anode (116) · Electrolyte (109) · Electrochemistry (100)
High-Voltage and Ultrastable Aqueous Zinc–Iodine Battery Enabled by N-Doped Carbon Materials: Revealing the Contributions of Nitrogen Config
MOFite: A High‐Density Lithiophilic and Scalable Metal–Organic Framework Anode for Rechargeable Lithium‐Ion Battery
View research history
| Year | Share index |
|---|---|
| 2022 | 804.6 |
| 2023 | 822.9 |
| 2024 | 728.0 |
| 2025 | 861.7 |
Opportunities · 07Hybrid Phase‑Change Thermal Storage
200 papers6.1% of this theme group
Papers highlight nano‑enhanced phase‑change materials and hybrid designs for more efficient thermal energy storage.
Thermal energy storage (144) · Phase-change material (75) · Thermal (58) · Phase change (30)
Advances in nano-enhanced phase change materials and hybrid thermal energy storage systems: Paving the way for sustainable energy solutions
Improving the efficiency of thermal energy storage through the development and evaluation of hybrid nano-enhanced phase change materials
View research history
| Year | Share index |
|---|---|
| 2022 | 182.1 |
| 2023 | 190.9 |
| 2024 | 194.8 |
| 2025 | 243.8 |
How this field compares with the research baseline
Orientation shares compared with 25,000 papers in the reference sample.
| Research orientation | This field | Reference sample |
|---|---|---|
| Promising | 51.9% | 37.2% |
| Breakthrough | 28.8% | 26.0% |
| Descriptive | 8.8% | 17.6% |
| Problem-identifying | 5.0% | 9.6% |
| Comparative | 3.9% | 4.1% |
| Cautionary | 1.2% | 4.5% |
| Critical | 0.2% | 1.0% |
Concerns receiving less research attention
Counts and shares refer to the stated research pool. A low count describes how much of that research is recorded here, not the absence of a real-world concern.
| Concern / example paper | Papers | Share | Raised as a problem | Worldwide share |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hardware, e-waste & supply chainA sustainable and cost-effective industrial biomass-based coin cell supercapacitor for powering up electronic devices | 5 | 0.12% | 1 (20.0%) | 0.06% |
| Energy & datacenter footprintDeveloping Scalable Energy Storage Systems to Ensure Continuous Renewable Power for Data Centers | 2 | 0.05% | 1 (50.0%) | 0.09% |
| Concentration of compute powerDesign of Centralized Controller for Efficient Power sharing and Voltage Regulation in DC Microgrid | 2 | 0.05% | 0 (0.0%) | 0.03% |
| Carbon & emissions of computeA multi strategy optimization framework using AI digital twins for smart grid carbon emission reduction | 1 | 0.02% | 0 (0.0%) | 0.0% |
| Water use | 0 | 0.0% | 0 (%) | 0.03% |
| Labour & data work | 0 | 0.0% | 0 (%) | 0.0% |
| Privacy & surveillance | 0 | 0.0% | 0 (%) | 0.05% |
| Safety & misuse | 0 | 0.0% | 0 (%) | 0.01% |
| Bias & fairness | 0 | 0.0% | 0 (%) | 0.02% |
Institution and researcher rankings use citations to their covered work. Research scope: India. This may be broader than the company geography.
Energy in Bengaluru: key questions
Clear definitions for making better comparisons.
What does this landscape measure?
It measures the tracked company ecosystem, recorded funding, hiring and other available evidence. It is not a market-size estimate.
Can segment counts be added together?
No. A company can belong to several segments, so segment counts and funding can overlap.
What does a missing figure mean?
A dash or unavailable panel means the current reviewed source snapshot does not support that figure.
Company ecosystem snapshot: 3 September 2026. Funding is recorded in USD; filed accounts retain their stated currency and reporting basis. Each section identifies its own coverage. The news and research behind these sections is explorable in Prism.
Canonical landscape ↗