Locked revenue figures are available in Radar; the eight company financial previews stay the same throughout this page. A dash means the figure is outside these featured lists. Revenue years vary by company; the figures are not a like-for-like revenue comparison. Compare annual accounts ↗
India’s
energy industry,
in focus.
The companies, capital and talent shaping energy in India. Find the leaders. Understand the segments. See where the activity is.

An industry ecosystem,
measured in context.
MEET THE COMPANIESExplore India’s energy leaders
24 featured companies from the funding, hiring, revenue and team-size leaderboards.
Expand panel +
Explore India’s energy leaders
24 featured companies from the funding, hiring, revenue and team-size leaderboards.
Startup discovery
Recorded classifications onlyEnergy industry KPIs in India
A few useful ratios bring the size of this ecosystem into perspective.
489 of 6,079 tracked companies have open roles.
271 of 6,079 tracked companies have a recorded round.
Share of disclosed capital received by the three largest recorded recipients.
Midpoint of 443 rounds with a disclosed amount.
Scale is concentrated. Opportunity is broader. The three largest funding recipients hold 35.8% of disclosed capital, while 95.5% of tracked companies have no recorded funding round.
Explore the segments →CAPITAL & COMPANY FORMATIONHow India energy has grown
Recorded company formation and disclosed funding across the complete annual series shown.
Expand panel +
How India energy has grown
Recorded company formation and disclosed funding across the complete annual series shown.
Disclosed funding by year
Sum of recorded funding rounds · USD
View the numbers
| Year | Funding (USD) | Founded | Raising |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | $1.87B | 203 | 35 |
| 2017 | $4.03B | 235 | 28 |
| 2018 | $2.7B | 218 | 32 |
| 2019 | $5.05B | 273 | 25 |
| 2020 | $2.82B | 257 | 24 |
| 2021 | $1.54B | 260 | 32 |
| 2022 | $2.84B | 229 | 38 |
| 2023 | $2.88B | 177 | 34 |
| 2024 | $3.01B | 130 | 58 |
| 2025 | $1.52B | 30 | 41 |
Funding concentration
Share of all disclosed company funding.
- ReNew16.1%
- Greenko Group15.2%
- Mytrah Energy4.5%
- Other companies64.2%
Funding by stage
498 recorded rounds since 2016
Investors appearing most often
Recorded participation in energy company rounds since 2016.
- 01Europa 10 rounds
- 02Vivek Jain 8 rounds
- 03ADIA 7 rounds
- 04ONGC 6 rounds
- 05IFC 6 rounds
- 06Asian Development Bank 6 rounds
- 07HPCL 5 rounds
- 08Brookfield Asset Management 5 rounds
- 09Anbg Enterprise 5 rounds
- 010GAIL 5 rounds
Recent recorded rounds
Latest recorded rounds · USDBacked by .
Backed by .
Backed by India SME Investments.
Backed by LeapFrog Investments and The Carlyle Group and others.
Backed by Just Climate.
Backed by Kansai Electric Power Transmission & Distribution.
Backed by Lendable.
Backed by pi Ventures and Ankur Capital and others.
Largest and notable recorded rounds
Each card is one recorded roundBacked by Mubadala and BlackRock.
Backed by Allianz Capital Partners and CPP Investments.
Backed by EverSource Capital and NIIF and others.
Backed by EverSource Capital and NIIF.
Backed by CPP Investments.
Backed by IFC and Asian Development Bank and others.
Backed by ICG and Sumitomo Mitsui Banking Corporation and others.
Backed by Founder Collective and Quest Portfolio Services and others.
Backed by GreenForest New Energies Bidco.
Backed by GIC and ADIA.
THE BUSINESS BEHIND THE ACTIVITYRevenue, profitability & financial strength
Annual accounts for reporting companies linked to this landscape, on like-for-like currency and reporting bases.
Expand panel +
Revenue, profitability & financial strength
Annual accounts for reporting companies linked to this landscape, on like-for-like currency and reporting bases.
Display conversions use the dated reference rates above. Where a verified rate is unavailable, figures retain their source currency. Each reporting cohort keeps its currency and accounting basis separate.
FY2025 · annual statements grouped by reported fiscal year; exact entity periods remain on preview rows · 2021 reporting entities from 2582 eligible matches.
Sum of reporting-entity revenue; not India market sales.
Combined result for the same cohort.
Combined net income ÷ combined revenue.
The middle covered reporting entity.
1638 of 2021 covered entities.
Share of covered revenue from the five largest entities.
Annual account trend
Reported cohort totals by year; coverage is stated for every period.
Bar height shows revenue. Changes in coverage can affect totals.
Profitability has two perspectives
FY2025 · 2021 reporting entities
Open the company accounts
Up to eight fixed company previews show financial amounts. Search and sort the wider company list, then continue in Radar.
| Company / reporting entity | Revenue | Net profit / loss | Net margin | Revenue growth | Total assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ONGC ↗L74899DL1993GOI054155 | ₹137,846.3 crore | ₹35,610.3 crore | +25.8% | — | ₹451,652.8 crore |
| Adani Power ↗L40100GJ1996PLC030533 | ₹49,710.8 crore | ₹11,559.9 crore | +23.3% | — | ₹96,683.1 crore |
| Bharat Heavy Electricals ↗L74899DL1964GOI004281 | ₹28,339.5 crore | ₹513.0 crore | +1.8% | — | ₹68,479.3 crore |
| Suzlon ↗L40100GJ1995PLC025447 | ₹10,197.7 crore | ₹2,104.7 crore | +20.6% | — | ₹12,344.5 crore |
| Power Mech Projects ↗L74140TG1999PLC032156 | ₹4,435.4 crore | ₹300.6 crore | +6.8% | — | ₹4,331.4 crore |
| Coal India ↗L23109WB1973GOI028844 | ₹1,594.2 crore | ₹17,016.6 crore | +1067.4% | — | ₹25,580.2 crore |
| Greenko Group ↗U40109TG2000FTC034990 | ₹116.1 crore | ₹-69.8 crore | -60.1% | — | ₹15,143.5 crore |
| Azure Power ↗U40106DL2012PTC237073 | ₹40.5 crore | ₹27.0 crore | +66.7% | — | ₹372.9 crore |
Explore full company accounts and filings.
Explore a reporting entity
Choose “View accounts” to inspect an available company preview.
How does energy compare?
Each pair uses the same year, currency and reporting basis. Cohort overlap is disclosed.
| Industry | Covered / eligible | Revenue total | Median revenue | Net profit / loss | Aggregate margin | Profitable share | Overlap |
|---|
Available-account cohorts are not estimates of whole industries. Overlapping entities can occur in more than one cohort; do not add cohort totals.
Coverage, calculations & financial sources
Filed annual accounts for exact designated national identifiers. Every aggregate and peer pair uses one fiscal year, source currency and reporting basis; periods, coverage and overlap are explicit; 2026 partials are excluded.
The same up to eight reporting entities remain open across years, filters and sorts. Other company figures are available in Radar.
Source currencies and accounting bases stay separate. Missing accounts are excluded rather than treated as zero. Exact reporting periods appear on company previews. Annual totals can change with coverage and do not measure growth of a fixed company cohort.
Web traffic, app reach and release cadence
How the India companies on this page show up online: the sites people visit, the apps they install, and how often those apps ship.
Busiest websites
32 of the 6,114 companies on this page carry a measured traffic record (0.5%); these are the largest of those, by monthly visits. The median among them is 299,831 visits.
| Company | Monthly visits | Authority | Mobile |
|---|---|---|---|
| WBSEDCLwbsedcl.in | 3,004,276 | 59 | 63.9% |
| Cromptoncrompton.co.in | 2,338,179 | 54 | 95.5% |
| Orient Electricorientelectric.com | 1,148,643 | 49 | 94.2% |
| Exideexidecare.com | 1,066,072 | 43 | 95.5% |
| HPCLhindustanpetroleum.com | 989,009 | 58 | 81.3% |
| SolarSquaresolarsquare.in | 980,391 | 41 | 89.7% |
| Adani Groupadani.com | 895,983 | 49 | 66.3% |
| Blackridge Researchblackridgeresearch.com | 789,715 | 38 | 4.2% |
| Torrent Powertorrentpower.com | 716,885 | 47 | 83.3% |
| Indraprastha Gas Limitediglonline.net | 652,977 | 49 | 85.7% |
Visits and authority are third-party web estimates, not company-reported figures.
Most-installed apps
245 of these companies (4%) publish at least one Android app — 509 apps in all, carrying 77.2M installs between them.
| App | Installs | Rating | Store category |
|---|---|---|---|
| MahavitaranMaharashtra State Electricity Distribution | 11.4M | 4.2 | Business |
| UPPCL Consumer AppUttar Pradesh Power Corporation | 6.1M | 4.2 | Business |
| Bihar Bijli Smart MeterNBPDCL | 5.2M | 4 | Business |
| TNEB Mobile App(Official)TANGEDCO | 4.7M | 3.3 | Business |
| Vidyut SahayogiWBSEDCL | 3.8M | 3.7 | Business |
| UPPCL SMARTMvvnl | 3.8M | — | House & Home |
| TGSPDCL Citizen AppTGSPDCL | 2.9M | 4.1 | Business |
| Torrent Power ConnectTorrent Power | 2.7M | 3.9 | Business |
| Bihar Urja Smart Meter AppSBPDCL | 2.1M | 4.3 | Business |
| IGL ConnectIndraprastha Gas Limited | 2M | 4.5 | Tools |
Installs are lifetime totals to date at the June 2026 store reading — a measure of reach, not of people using an app today.
App reach by segment
The busiest app inside each of this page’s own segments, with the quarterly release trend behind it (2023Q3–2026Q2).
| Segment | Apps | Installs | Leading app | Release trend |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Utilities | 77 | 29.8M | UPPCL Consumer App 6.1M | |
| Electricity Transmission & Distribution Project Developer | 33 | 16.3M | Mahavitaran 11.4M | |
| Energy Regulatory & Industry Bodies | 10 | 15.4M | Bihar Bijli Smart Meter 5.2M | |
| Government Entities | 17 | 11.5M | TNEB Mobile App(Official) 4.7M | |
| Oil & Gas Downstream | 61 | 7.4M | IGL Connect 2M | |
| Energy Efficiency | 65 | 6.4M | HAVELLS ONE 1.7M | |
| Household Durables | 38 | 6.2M | Havells EPLUS 1.5M | |
| Industrial Automation Equipment | 25 | 4.7M | Sampark 962.6K |
A company can carry several segment tags, so these rows overlap and should not be added together. Trend lines are zero-based and share one quarter grid, so a flat line is a quiet segment, not a missing one.
Release cadence by quarter
New apps published, beside apps whose most recent update landed in that quarter — the second bar is how much of the shelf is still being maintained.
Darker bars are new releases, lighter bars apps updated. 194 of 509 apps carry a release date. The series ends at 2026Q1, the last quarter that closed before the June 2026 reading.
INSIDE THE INDUSTRYThe India energy market map
Explore the segments behind the headline numbers.
Expand panel +
The India energy market map
Explore the segments behind the headline numbers.
Where companies are building
Rank segments by scale, hiring or disclosed funding.
Companies can sit in several segments. Counts and funding overlap.
Enterprise tech
The largest measured segment in this report snapshot.
21 companies hiring · $1.6B disclosed funding
Explore in RadarHow companies make money
Common revenue models; a company can use more than one.
THE COMPANIES IN MOTIONWho is listing, hiring leaders, launching and winning work
Recorded corporate activity linked to companies in this landscape.
Expand panel +
Who is listing, hiring leaders, launching and winning work
Recorded corporate activity linked to companies in this landscape.
Recent corporate headlines 10 dated reports
Waaree Energies has announced plans to enter the semiconductor segment as part of a broader restructuring exercise, alongside the approval of a fundraising programme of up to ₹100 billion to support expansion and diversification.
Premier Energies acquired a 51% stake in transformer manufacturer Transcon and inverter producer KSolare Energy. Premier invested INR5 billion (US$56.96 million) in Transcon and INR1.7 billion (US$19.38 million) in KSolare alongside Syrma SGS Technology.
"Our acquisition of Melcon is a strategic step towards deepening our control across the power value chain. By integrating transformer manufacturing, we are not just adding a capability we are enhancing execution speed, ensuring quality assurance, and creating a more resilient and responsive supply chain," Prashant Mathur, CEO, Saatvik Green Energy, said.
Saatvik Green Energy, a solar manufacturer and EPC provider, has acquired an 80% equity stake in Melcon Transformers and Electricals.
Zodiac Energy has received a Letter of Intent (LoI) worth around $3.28 million (around Rs 30.85 crore) from an international entity based in Zambia. The LoI is for execution of a turnkey solar power project for designing, supply, installation, testing, commissioning, packing and forwarding, dispatch, transportation with transit insurance, delivery on site on DAP (Delivery on Place) basis for a Ground Mounted Solar PV Power Plant 6 MWp DC, 5 MW AC & 1 MWh BESS at Lusaka, Zambia.
Shell Group acquired Sprng as part of a global clean energy pivot for $1.55 billion in 2022.
The IPO raised ₹150 crore, with the proceeds being used to fund specialized machinery and equipment for high voltage transmission projects, while a portion will be used to reduce debt, strengthening its balance sheet.
Elpro International Ltd has acquired a minority stake in Ambuja Cements Ltd, marking its entry into the cement sector, the company said in a regulatory filing to the Bombay Stock Exchange.
Sterling and Wilson Renewable Energy Limited has issued a USD 34 million parent company guarantee in favour of Nedbank Limited to secure an additional working capital facility for Sterling and Wilson Engineering (Pty) Limited, its step-down subsidiary in South Africa.
Under the JV, Dynavolt will acquire 24 percent of fresh equity in Starlit with an infusion of RMB 5 million that will go towards procuring equipment.
Full recorded event mix
Top 10 categories among 12,402 recorded events in the 24-month window.
IPO pipeline
40 companies with recorded IPO activity
OFS · NSE Emerge Platform33 reports
IPO · National Stock Exchange of India Limited, BSE Limited37 reports
IPO · BSE, NSE5 reports
IPO1 reports
IPO2 reports
IPO · BSE and NSE18 reports
IPO · NSE, BSE2 reports
OFS2 reports
Leadership moves
133 tracked people moves
Appointment Chief Human Resource Officer
Resignation Member of the National Commission for Minorities
Appointment Chief Operating Officer
Resignation Previously General Manager (Finance)
Appointment Director (Refineries)
Appointment Director (Commercial & Operations)
Appointment Chief Executive Officer
Retirement Previously Chairman and Managing Director
Product launches
Products, platforms and features in the recorded window
Lighting
Energy Storage
lubricants
Automotive/industrial lubricants
AI agent
Data and AI platform
B2C Lighting
Automated LPG ATM
Contract wins
189 recorded customer wins
Customer: Power equipment manufacturing
Customer: Power Infrastructure
Customer:
Customer: Madhyanchal One Infrastructure Private LimitedSmart metering
Customer: undisclosed customersPower Transmission
Customer: Federal Government of NigeriaOil & Gas Refining
Workforce actions
3 companies with reported reductions
Regulatory events
90 recorded events
approved land clearance for projectState Government of Andhra Pradesh
approved for inter-state electricity tradingCentral Electricity Regulatory Commission (CERC)
License grantedCentral Electricity Regulatory Commission
Investigation underwayMinistry of Petroleum and Natural Gas
Litigation
35 tracked suits
debt defaultCivil · Filed
income tax demand challengeRegulatory · Verdict
Earnings pulse
Reported company results in the recorded window.
Median across 3,369 reported growth observations; companies may contribute multiple periods.
Mergers and acquisitions
Company-linked deal reports; status is preserved as recorded.
| Acquirer → target | Status | Date | Value / context |
|---|---|---|---|
| Uravi T & Wedge Lamps→SKL (India) Private Limited | Announced | 2026-06-28 | Not stated in snapshot |
| HEG Limited→Bhilwara Energy ↗ | Announced | 2026-05-22 | Not stated in snapshot |
| Adani Group→Holcim Ltd\'s businesses in India | Announced | 2026-05-08 | Not stated in snapshot |
| Waaree RTL→Associated Power Structures ↗ | Announced | 2026-04-30 | Not stated in snapshot |
| Waaree Energies→Waaree Energies ↗ | Announced | 2026-04-29 | Not stated in snapshot |
| Saatvik Green Energy→Melcon Transformers ↗ | Announced | 2026-04-24 | Not stated in snapshot |
A discussion or rumour is not a completed transaction. An unstated value is not zero.
PEOPLE & OPPORTUNITYThe talent market
1,451 postings in the preceding 12 months. The full 1,799-posting snapshot covers 260 employers.
Expand panel +
The talent market
1,451 postings in the preceding 12 months. The full 1,799-posting snapshot covers 260 employers.
Most advertised job titles
3 tracked postings mention remote work.
The seniority mix
1,089 postings specify a level.
Skills employers mention
Top skills across 1,799 tracked postings in the available jobs snapshot.
Companies hiring
Large employers
| Company | Employees |
|---|---|
| Coal India ↗ | 239,210 |
| Indian Oil ↗ | 30,321 |
| Power Mech Projects ↗ | 18,535 |
| NTPC ↗ | 13,367 |
| Jindal Power ↗ | 9,065 |
| Bharat Petroleum ↗ | 8,708 |
| siemens technology and services ↗ | 8,317 |
| Power Grid ↗ | 7,736 |
THE PEOPLE BUILDING THE FIELDFounders and leaders
2,372 founders and chief executives across 1,936 companies.
Expand panel +
Founders and leaders
2,372 founders and chief executives across 1,936 companies.
Sumant Sinha
ReNew ↗Columbia University - School of International and Public Affairs MIA 1991
Vikram Kailas
Mytrah Energy ↗Mytrah Energy, ex-Caparo Energy, ex-Credit Suisse, Yale School of Management
Akshay Hiranandani
Serentica Renewables ↗Serentica Renewables, ex-Sterlite Power, ex-Piramal Capital, CFA Institute, 2013
Vneet Jaain
Adani Green Energy ↗Ex- Adani Power, Adani Infra, Jindal Steel & Power. M D University BE
Sunil Gupta
Azure Power ↗Ex-MD Morgan Stanley, NatWest Markets, Vena Energy. IIT Delhi BTech 1984, IIM Ahmedabad MBA 1986
Vivek Srivastava
Suzlon ↗Suzlon, ex-Waaree, ex-Reliance Industries, Malviya National institute of technology, jaipur, 1991
Frederic Trefois
Sterlite Electric ↗Ex-Zaphiro Technologies, Secheron, Linxon · University of Liege BS 1997
Rajeev Sharma
Energy Efficiency Services ↗Ex-REC.G.B Pant University BTech
Ashwinikumar Patil
Tata Power Renewable Energy ↗CEO-TATA Power · Govt College Of Engineering, aurangabad BE 1989, Indian Institute of Technology, Madras MTech 1995
Shivanand Nimbargi
Ayana ↗Ex-Sembcorp Green Infra, Alstom Projects India, ABB. Gulbarga University BE 1988
Saif Dhorajiwala
Fourth Partner Energy ↗Ex-Avigo Capital, Tata Motors, Tata Adminstrative Services. University of Mumbai BTech 1999, Indian Institute of Management, Calcutta MBA 2003
Neerav Nanavaty
Blupine Energy ↗Ex-ENGIE India, ENGIE North America, Enron. National Institute of Technology Karnataka 1993, Duke University - The Fuqua School of Business MBA 1998
Education networks
181 profiles with education records.
Prior employers
11 profiles with prior-work records.
Profiles cover recorded founders and leaders; contact details remain in Radar.
NEWS INTELLIGENCEHow this industry appears in the news
1,178,302 articles in the measured 12-month window.
Expand panel +
How this industry appears in the news
1,178,302 articles in the measured 12-month window.
News volume trends
Energy coverage across India · articles per complete quarter
View quarterly article counts
| Quarter | Articles |
|---|---|
| 2021Q2 | 177,242 |
| 2021Q3 | 190,603 |
| 2021Q4 | 163,542 |
| 2022Q1 | 193,219 |
| 2022Q2 | 205,701 |
| 2022Q3 | 234,990 |
| 2022Q4 | 239,763 |
| 2023Q1 | 272,548 |
| 2023Q2 | 241,381 |
| 2023Q3 | 264,096 |
| 2023Q4 | 237,998 |
| 2024Q1 | 254,484 |
| 2024Q2 | 249,875 |
| 2024Q3 | 281,663 |
| 2024Q4 | 291,203 |
| 2025Q1 | 326,511 |
| 2025Q2 | 281,016 |
| 2025Q3 | 321,775 |
| 2025Q4 | 245,665 |
| 2026Q1 | 331,536 |
Article volume measures coverage, not market sales.
Tone of coverage over time
Most-covered companies
Company share of voice
15,970 recorded company events across 429 companies; percentages use that event total.
Leading coverage topics
Energy coverage across India · ranked by full-period article count.
Recent and prior counts use the source comparison windows.
Topics gaining and losing attention
Energy coverage across India
| Keyword | Recent | Prior | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| tariff negotiations | 10,767 | 5,288 | 104% |
| bilateral trade | 4,283 | 2,267 | 89% |
| trade dispute mechanisms | 4,178 | 2,067 | 102% |
| trade barrier reduction | 4,151 | 2,273 | 83% |
| trade facilitation commitments | 4,003 | 2,079 | 93% |
| free trade deals | 3,809 | 2,268 | 68% |
| multilateral diplomacy | 3,613 | 2,551 | 42% |
| diplomatic strategies | 3,509 | 2,213 | 59% |
| bilateral trade imbalance | 3,041 | 1,903 | 60% |
| diplomatic engagements | 2,887 | 1,873 | 54% |
| odi cricket | 5,584 | 8,977 | -38% |
| limited overs cricket | 5,352 | 8,663 | -38% |
| odi tactics | 5,210 | 8,123 | -36% |
| odi series | 4,869 | 7,757 | -37% |
| odi tournaments | 4,653 | 7,507 | -38% |
Event and signal lenses
Energy coverage across India
Regulatory Risk
1,429,321 classified articlestest cricket, test innings, odi world cup
55.1% critical · 35.0% positiveFunding Momentum
241,486 classified articlespre-ipo valuation, ipo prospectus, ipo pricing
49.2% critical · 46.8% positiveGrowth
524,006 classified articlesgdp growth rate, economic output growth, economic growth statistics
46.9% critical · 50.7% positiveEnergy coverage across India. Topic labels describe recorded classifications and can include broad context.
RESEARCH SIGNALSWhat Energy research is working on
4,206 papers in the recorded india scope.
Expand panel +
What Energy research is working on
4,206 papers in the recorded india scope.
Research orientation
Contribution mix
Tone counts: 4,069 positive · 109 neutral · 28 negative.
- Energy storage131 papers
- Renewable energy69 papers
- Battery38 papers
- Supercapacitor33 papers
- Nanotechnology23 papers
- Electrolyte18 papers
- Cathode16 papers
- Anode15 papers
Landmark: Nanostructured anode materials for lithium ion batteries
- Energy storage21 papers
- Renewable energy14 papers
- Battery8 papers
- Wind power7 papers
- Electricity6 papers
- Distributed generation5 papers
- Thermal energy storage5 papers
- Nanotechnology4 papers
Landmark: Geophysical constraints on the reliability of solar and wind power worldwide
- Energy storage1,412 papers
- Renewable energy721 papers
- Supercapacitor708 papers
- Battery607 papers
- Photovoltaic system451 papers
- Microgrid370 papers
- Capacitance287 papers
- Electrochemistry279 papers
Landmark: High entropy oxides for reversible energy storage
Leading institutions
Leading researchers
Highly cited breakthrough-labelled papers
- Ultrathin Planar Graphene Supercapacitors1,221 citations
- Nitrogen-doped activated carbon for a high energy hybrid supercapacitor1,049 citations
- A 3.8-V earth-abundant sodium battery electrode835 citations
- Nanostructured binary and ternary metal sulfides: synthesis methods and their application in energy conversion and storage devices413 citations
- Design and Analysis of Novel Control Strategy for Battery and Supercapacitor Storage System385 citations
Common problems researchers identify
208 papers · 4 recurring themes
Common problems researchers identify · 01Challenges in Supercapacitor Materials
60 papers28.8% of this theme group
Researchers highlight material and design limitations hindering high‑energy‑density supercapacitor performance.
Supercapacitor (31) · Energy storage (45) · Nanotechnology (20) · Graphene (5)
High Energy Density Supercapacitors: An Overview of Efficient Electrode Materials, Electrolytes, Design, and Fabrication
Thermoelectric supercapacitors: materials, challenges and future outlook
View research history
| Year | Share index |
|---|---|
| 2022 | 4865.4 |
| 2023 | 4699.3 |
| 2024 | 4805.9 |
| 2025 | 3687.5 |
Common problems researchers identify · 02Limits of Renewable Energy Storage
58 papers27.9% of this theme group
Studies point to technical and integration obstacles for large‑scale thermal and battery storage in renewable grids.
Renewable energy (32) · Energy storage (44) · Thermal energy storage (8) · Microgrid (7)
Energy storage systems: a review
Comparative Review of Energy Storage Systems, Their Roles, and Impacts on Future Power Systems
View research history
| Year | Share index |
|---|---|
| 2022 | 186.1 |
| 2023 | 190.5 |
| 2024 | 150.8 |
| 2025 | 203.7 |
Common problems researchers identify · 03Battery Component Bottlenecks
50 papers24.0% of this theme group
Work identifies stability and compatibility issues among cathodes, anodes, and electrolytes for next‑generation batteries.
Cathode (19) · Anode (15) · Electrolyte (17) · Battery (22)
Room‐Temperature Sodium–Sulfur Batteries and Beyond: Realizing Practical High Energy Systems through Anode, Cathode, and Electrolyte Enginee
Recent Progress on the Air‐Stable Battery Materials for Solid‐State Lithium Metal Batteries
View research history
| Year | Share index |
|---|---|
| 2022 | 804.9 |
| 2023 | 822.6 |
| 2024 | 729.5 |
| 2025 | 871.6 |
Common problems researchers identify · 04Grid‑Vehicle Interaction Issues
40 papers19.2% of this theme group
Analyses reveal difficulties in synchronizing electric‑vehicle charging, photovoltaic output, and grid stability.
Renewable energy (24) · Electric vehicle (9) · Grid (8) · Photovoltaic system (7)
Review on State of charge prediction of battery management system in electric vehicles
A Comprehensive Review on Stability Analysis of Hybrid Energy System
View research history
| Year | Share index |
|---|---|
| 2022 | 1009.2 |
| 2023 | 1068.8 |
| 2024 | 866.3 |
| 2025 | 1243.2 |
Cautions
48 papers · 4 recurring themes
Cautions · 01Sustainability Risks of Storage Technologies
17 papers35.4% of this theme group
Authors caution that lifecycle impacts and economic viability may undermine low‑carbon storage solutions.
Energy storage (11) · Thermal energy storage (4) · Battery (4) · Sustainability (2)
Using electrolytic hydrogen production and energy storage for balancing a low carbon electricity grid: Scenario assessments for India
A Quantitative Assessment of the Economic Viability of Photovoltaic Battery Energy Storage Systems
View research history
| Year | Share index |
|---|---|
| 2022 | 296.3 |
| 2023 | 347.6 |
| 2024 | 391.5 |
| 2025 | 565.1 |
Cautions · 02Stability Concerns for Distributed Generation
13 papers27.1% of this theme group
Papers warn that high penetration of wind and storage can threaten power system stability without careful planning.
Distributed generation (5) · Renewable energy (8) · Wind power (4) · Energy storage (8)
Impacts of Renewable Energy Integration on Power System Stability
Optimization and Feasibility Analysis of Hybrid Distributed Generator Based System With a Comparison of Battery and Hydrogen Energy Storage
View research history
| Year | Share index |
|---|---|
| 2022 | 449.4 |
| 2023 | 452.9 |
| 2024 | 366.9 |
| 2025 | 460.3 |
Cautions · 03Performance Limits of Emerging Capacitors
10 papers20.8% of this theme group
Research flags efficiency and scalability challenges for supercapacitors and flow batteries using novel redox chemistries.
Supercapacitor (4) · Flow battery (2) · Capacitance (2) · Redox (2)
Pioneering heat transfer enhancements in latent thermal energy storage: Passive and active strategies unveiled
Advances in Selenium‐Based Materials for Supercapacitors: Chemistry, Interaction Mechanisms, and Practical Applications
View research history
| Year | Share index |
|---|---|
| 2022 | 203.4 |
| 2023 | 193.4 |
| 2024 | 163.4 |
| 2025 | 175.9 |
Cautions · 04Safety Issues in Advanced Batteries
8 papers16.7% of this theme group
Studies emphasize thermal runaway and intercalation problems that could compromise next‑generation battery safety.
Faraday efficiency (3) · Thermal runaway (2) · Intercalation (2) · Graphite (2)
State-of-the-Art Carbon Cathodes with Their Intercalation Chemistry, Performance, and Challenges for Aluminum-Ion Batteries
Emerging role of aqueous batteries in next generation energy-dense sustainable storage
View research history
| Year | Share index |
|---|---|
| 2022 | 82.8 |
| 2023 | 85.3 |
| 2024 | 65.0 |
| 2025 | 111.6 |
Opportunities
3,268 papers · 7 recurring themes
Opportunities · 01Integrated Storage for Renewable Grids
607 papers18.6% of this theme group
Opportunities focus on coupling batteries with renewables to enhance grid flexibility and support electric‑vehicle charging.
Energy storage (492) · Renewable energy (215) · Battery (159) · Automotive engineering (74)
Grid Integrated Renewable Energy Resources with Battery Storage Support for Optimized EV Charging
Multi-Objective Energy Optimization in Smart Distribution Network Considering Renewable Energy and Battery Storage System
View research history
| Year | Share index |
|---|---|
| 2022 | 352.7 |
| 2023 | 366.5 |
| 2024 | 258.8 |
| 2025 | 153.5 |
Opportunities · 02Graphene‑Based Supercapacitor Advances
583 papers17.8% of this theme group
Research explores high‑capacitance electrode designs using graphene and hybrid nanostructures for fast energy storage.
Supercapacitor (551) · Capacitance (278) · Electrode (155) · Graphene (82)
Recent Advancements in Electrode Materials for the Highperformance Electrochemical Supercapacitors: A Review
Carbon hybrid nano-architectures as an efficient electrode material for supercapacitor applications
View research history
| Year | Share index |
|---|---|
| 2022 | 1427.9 |
| 2023 | 1438.4 |
| 2024 | 1285.8 |
| 2025 | 1160.2 |
Opportunities · 03Nanocomposite Materials for Energy Storage
524 papers16.0% of this theme group
Papers showcase dielectric and composite nanomaterials that boost storage capacity and cycle life.
Energy storage (330) · Dielectric (48) · Composite material (37) · Nanotechnology (89)
Optimized MoS2-V2O5 nanocomposites: Unveiling superior structural, morphological, and electrochemical properties for advanced energy storage
Development of Asymmetric Electrodes of Robust MoS<sub>2</sub>/rGO Heterostructures with MnO<sub>2</sub> Nanohybrid Composites for Cylindric
View research history
| Year | Share index |
|---|---|
| 2022 | 5859.6 |
| 2023 | 5654.7 |
| 2024 | 5635.5 |
| 2025 | 4168.9 |
Opportunities · 04PV‑Battery Systems for EV Charging
521 papers15.9% of this theme group
Studies propose coordinated photovoltaic and battery solutions to enable sustainable, fast electric‑vehicle charging.
Photovoltaic system (203) · Battery (199) · Renewable energy (200) · Grid (82)
Energy Management in Photovoltaic‐Based Electric Vehicle Charging Systems With Battery Storage and Vehicle‐to‐Grid Support
Sustainable EV Charging: Renewable Energy Integration with DC-DC Fast Charging Systems
View research history
| Year | Share index |
|---|---|
| 2022 | 964.8 |
| 2023 | 1020.2 |
| 2024 | 832.7 |
| 2025 | 1196.6 |
Opportunities · 05Optimized Microgrid Energy Management
422 papers12.9% of this theme group
Research presents control strategies for microgrids integrating renewables, photovoltaics, and hybrid storage.
Microgrid (342) · Renewable energy (211) · Photovoltaic system (129) · Energy storage (187)
Optimisation of the operation of a microgrid with renewable energy sources and battery storage
Power coordination and control of DC Microgrid with PV and hybrid energy storage system
View research history
| Year | Share index |
|---|---|
| 2022 | 596.1 |
| 2023 | 616.8 |
| 2024 | 528.3 |
| 2025 | 706.5 |
Opportunities · 06Next‑Generation Battery Chemistry
411 papers12.6% of this theme group
Investigations highlight novel cathode, anode, and electrolyte chemistries that promise higher voltage and stability.
Cathode (123) · Anode (116) · Electrolyte (109) · Electrochemistry (100)
High-Voltage and Ultrastable Aqueous Zinc–Iodine Battery Enabled by N-Doped Carbon Materials: Revealing the Contributions of Nitrogen Config
MOFite: A High‐Density Lithiophilic and Scalable Metal–Organic Framework Anode for Rechargeable Lithium‐Ion Battery
View research history
| Year | Share index |
|---|---|
| 2022 | 804.9 |
| 2023 | 822.6 |
| 2024 | 729.5 |
| 2025 | 871.6 |
Opportunities · 07Enhanced Phase‑Change Thermal Storage
200 papers6.1% of this theme group
Works develop nano‑engineered phase‑change materials to improve efficiency of thermal energy storage systems.
Thermal energy storage (144) · Phase-change material (75) · Thermal (58) · Phase change (30)
Advances in nano-enhanced phase change materials and hybrid thermal energy storage systems: Paving the way for sustainable energy solutions
Improving the efficiency of thermal energy storage through the development and evaluation of hybrid nano-enhanced phase change materials
View research history
| Year | Share index |
|---|---|
| 2022 | 182.0 |
| 2023 | 191.0 |
| 2024 | 193.7 |
| 2025 | 241.3 |
How this field compares with the research baseline
Orientation shares compared with 25,000 papers in the reference sample.
| Research orientation | This field | Reference sample |
|---|---|---|
| Promising | 51.9% | 37.4% |
| Breakthrough | 28.8% | 26.1% |
| Descriptive | 8.8% | 17.5% |
| Problem-identifying | 5.0% | 9.7% |
| Comparative | 3.9% | 3.9% |
| Cautionary | 1.2% | 4.4% |
| Critical | 0.2% | 0.9% |
Concerns receiving less research attention
Counts and shares refer to the stated research pool. A low count describes how much of that research is recorded here, not the absence of a real-world concern.
| Concern / example paper | Papers | Share | Raised as a problem | Worldwide share |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hardware, e-waste & supply chainA sustainable and cost-effective industrial biomass-based coin cell supercapacitor for powering up electronic devices | 5 | 0.12% | 1 (20.0%) | 0.06% |
| Energy & datacenter footprintDeveloping Scalable Energy Storage Systems to Ensure Continuous Renewable Power for Data Centers | 2 | 0.05% | 1 (50.0%) | 0.09% |
| Concentration of compute powerDesign of Centralized Controller for Efficient Power sharing and Voltage Regulation in DC Microgrid | 2 | 0.05% | 0 (0.0%) | 0.03% |
| Carbon & emissions of computeA multi strategy optimization framework using AI digital twins for smart grid carbon emission reduction | 1 | 0.02% | 0 (0.0%) | 0.0% |
| Water use | 0 | 0.0% | 0 (%) | 0.03% |
| Labour & data work | 0 | 0.0% | 0 (%) | 0.0% |
| Privacy & surveillance | 0 | 0.0% | 0 (%) | 0.05% |
| Safety & misuse | 0 | 0.0% | 0 (%) | 0.01% |
| Bias & fairness | 0 | 0.0% | 0 (%) | 0.02% |
Institution and researcher rankings use citations to their covered work. Research scope: India. This may be broader than the company geography.
DEMAND, SUPPLY & PLACEWhere demand signals run ahead of mapped supply — India
Compare demand signals in India’s newsflow with the energy categories mapped to each signal.
Expand panel +
Where demand signals run ahead of mapped supply — India
Compare demand signals in India’s newsflow with the energy categories mapped to each signal.
Signal percentile − supply percentile = gap in percentile points. Positive gaps highlight questions to investigate. A high signal can reflect spending pressure or access friction, as well as potential demand.
The comparison is relative to the signal families on this page. A supply percentile of zero means the lowest relative reading, not zero companies. It is a prioritisation clue, not measured market size or unmet demand.
The opportunity, in one view
Signal and mapped-supply percentiles, their gap, and change in the signal’s article share.
Swipe horizontally to compare all columns →
| Signal family | Signal percentile | Supply percentile | Relative gap | Gap (points) | Signal share vs prior year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Climate policy & governance ↗Compliance Pressure | 41.7 | 0.0 | +41.7 | +50.8% | |
| Renewables build-out ↗Infrastructure Shift | 91.7 | 100.0 | -8.3 | +67.7% | |
| Industrial parks & warehousing ↗Investment Build-Out | 25.0 | 33.3 | -8.3 | +54.2% | |
| Grid & power reliability ↗Risk Pressure | 41.7 | 66.7 | -25.0 | +56.3% | |
| Carbon & emissions ↗Compliance Pressure | 41.7 | — | No matching category | — | +52.6% |
| Climate impacts ↗Environmental Driver | 16.7 | — | No matching category | — | +34.5% |
| Layoffs & income shocks ↗Spending Pressure | 91.7 | — | No matching category | — | +77.0% |
Showing all 7 signals. Select a family for its history and mapped categories.
Where the signals are loudest
All 12 city readings for these demand families in the comparison geography. India is highlighted.
Each city’s reading is a share of its own coverage.
Climate impacts · Grid & power reliability · Renewables build-out
Renewables build-out · Carbon & emissions · Climate policy & governance
Renewables build-out · Industrial parks & warehousing · Grid & power reliability
Renewables build-out · Climate policy & governance · Grid & power reliability
Layoffs & income shocks · Renewables build-out · Industrial parks & warehousing
Renewables build-out · Carbon & emissions · Grid & power reliability
Renewables build-out · Grid & power reliability · Layoffs & income shocks
Renewables build-out · Grid & power reliability · Carbon & emissions
Climate impacts · Grid & power reliability · Renewables build-out
Grid & power reliability · Renewables build-out · Carbon & emissions
Renewables build-out · Industrial parks & warehousing · Layoffs & income shocks
Layoffs & income shocks · Renewables build-out · Industrial parks & warehousing
Inside the leading signals
Open any signal for its quarterly historyCOMPLIANCE PRESSUREClimate policy & governance+41.7percentile-point gap
Climate policy can land as reporting, compliance and transition demand.
Mapped energy categories
- Sustainable Batteries10
Companies can appear in multiple categories; these counts are not a unique-company total.
Quarterly share of India coverage
Mentions per 10,000 articles · zero baseline
View quarterly signal counts
| Quarter | Mentions | Per 10,000 articles |
|---|---|---|
| 2024Q3 | 184 | 3.6 |
| 2024Q4 | 289 | 5.71 |
| 2025Q1 | 263 | 5.61 |
| 2025Q2 | 244 | 6.47 |
| 2025Q3 | 286 | 5.93 |
| 2025Q4 | 313 | 8.42 |
| 2026Q1 | 404 | 8.56 |
Where this signal concentrates in the comparison geography
INFRASTRUCTURE SHIFTRenewables build-out-8.3percentile-point gap
Renewable build-out can multiply the storage, grid and management tooling it depends on.
Mapped energy categories
- Energy Tech72
- Solar Energy Tech16
- Sustainable Batteries10
Companies can appear in multiple categories; these counts are not a unique-company total.
Quarterly share of India coverage
Mentions per 10,000 articles · zero baseline
View quarterly signal counts
| Quarter | Mentions | Per 10,000 articles |
|---|---|---|
| 2024Q3 | 405 | 7.93 |
| 2024Q4 | 432 | 8.53 |
| 2025Q1 | 469 | 10.0 |
| 2025Q2 | 379 | 10.05 |
| 2025Q3 | 484 | 10.04 |
| 2025Q4 | 502 | 13.5 |
| 2026Q1 | 875 | 18.54 |
Where this signal concentrates in the comparison geography
INVESTMENT BUILD-OUTIndustrial parks & warehousing-8.3percentile-point gap
Parks and warehousing can add the jobs and fulfilment capacity that reach depends on.
Mapped energy categories
- Industrial & Energy Hardwares28
- Industry 4.016
Companies can appear in multiple categories; these counts are not a unique-company total.
Quarterly share of India coverage
Mentions per 10,000 articles · zero baseline
View quarterly signal counts
| Quarter | Mentions | Per 10,000 articles |
|---|---|---|
| 2024Q3 | 170 | 3.33 |
| 2024Q4 | 142 | 2.8 |
| 2025Q1 | 158 | 3.37 |
| 2025Q2 | 168 | 4.45 |
| 2025Q3 | 221 | 4.58 |
| 2025Q4 | 175 | 4.71 |
| 2026Q1 | 190 | 4.03 |
Where this signal concentrates in the comparison geography
RISK PRESSUREGrid & power reliability-25.0percentile-point gap
Grid stress can move reliability and demand-management investment up the list.
Mapped energy categories
- Energy Tech72
- Solar Energy Tech16
Companies can appear in multiple categories; these counts are not a unique-company total.
Quarterly share of India coverage
Mentions per 10,000 articles · zero baseline
View quarterly signal counts
| Quarter | Mentions | Per 10,000 articles |
|---|---|---|
| 2024Q3 | 239 | 4.68 |
| 2024Q4 | 114 | 2.25 |
| 2025Q1 | 73 | 1.56 |
| 2025Q2 | 173 | 4.59 |
| 2025Q3 | 345 | 7.15 |
| 2025Q4 | 127 | 3.41 |
| 2026Q1 | 152 | 3.22 |
Where this signal concentrates in the comparison geography
COMPLIANCE PRESSURECarbon & emissions—supply not mapped
Emission pressure can pull measurement, reduction and offset tooling demand.
Mapped energy categories
This signal has no matching category in the page’s energy market map, so no supply percentile or gap is assigned.
Quarterly share of India coverage
Mentions per 10,000 articles · zero baseline
View quarterly signal counts
| Quarter | Mentions | Per 10,000 articles |
|---|---|---|
| 2024Q3 | 172 | 3.37 |
| 2024Q4 | 215 | 4.24 |
| 2025Q1 | 200 | 4.26 |
| 2025Q2 | 180 | 4.77 |
| 2025Q3 | 238 | 4.93 |
| 2025Q4 | 268 | 7.21 |
| 2026Q1 | 286 | 6.06 |
Where this signal concentrates in the comparison geography
ENVIRONMENTAL DRIVERClimate impacts—supply not mapped
Visible climate impacts can pull resilience and adaptation demand where they hit.
Mapped energy categories
This signal has no matching category in the page’s energy market map, so no supply percentile or gap is assigned.
Quarterly share of India coverage
Mentions per 10,000 articles · zero baseline
View quarterly signal counts
| Quarter | Mentions | Per 10,000 articles |
|---|---|---|
| 2024Q3 | 176 | 3.45 |
| 2024Q4 | 95 | 1.88 |
| 2025Q1 | 188 | 4.01 |
| 2025Q2 | 146 | 3.87 |
| 2025Q3 | 273 | 5.66 |
| 2025Q4 | 112 | 3.01 |
| 2026Q1 | 187 | 3.96 |
Where this signal concentrates in the comparison geography
SPENDING PRESSURELayoffs & income shocks—supply not mapped
Layoff cycles can pull discretionary spend back toward value offerings.
Mapped energy categories
This signal has no matching category in the page’s energy market map, so no supply percentile or gap is assigned.
Quarterly share of India coverage
Mentions per 10,000 articles · zero baseline
View quarterly signal counts
| Quarter | Mentions | Per 10,000 articles |
|---|---|---|
| 2024Q3 | 372 | 7.29 |
| 2024Q4 | 229 | 4.52 |
| 2025Q1 | 324 | 6.91 |
| 2025Q2 | 347 | 9.2 |
| 2025Q3 | 591 | 12.25 |
| 2025Q4 | 387 | 10.41 |
| 2026Q1 | 423 | 8.96 |
Where this signal concentrates in the comparison geography
RESEARCH & CHANGING CONVERSATIONSRelated research and changing coverage
India energy coverage
Expand panel +
Related research and changing coverage
India energy coverage
Renewable energy for sustainable development in India: current status, future prospects, challenges, employment, and investment opportunities
Energy Sustainability and Society
797 citations in the snapshot
A Comprehensive Review on Renewable Energy Development, Challenges, and Policies of Leading Indian States With an International Perspective
IEEE Access
594 citations in the snapshot
Mitigating Emissions in India: Accounting for the Role of Real Income, Renewable Energy Consumption and Investment in Energy
International Journal of Energy Economics and Policy
338 citations in the snapshot
Renewable energy present status and future potentials in India: An overview
Innovation and Green Development
234 citations in the snapshot
What is growing in this coverage
India coverage of this page's demand families
| Keyword | Recent articles | Prior articles | Share change |
|---|---|---|---|
| grid-scale batteries | 164 | 63 | 191.5% |
| emissions calculation | 51 | 22 | 159.6% |
| flood stage forecasting | 81 | 35 | 159.2% |
| shared solar arrays | 48 | 21 | 156.0% |
| rain gauge data | 87 | 39 | 149.8% |
| drought intensity monitoring | 87 | 39 | 149.8% |
Share changes describe coverage in the stated comparison periods, not search demand or market size.
GEOGRAPHIC FOOTPRINTWhere companies are based
Company counts, hiring and disclosed funding across the recorded hubs.
Expand panel +
Where companies are based
Company counts, hiring and disclosed funding across the recorded hubs.

Mumbai
566 companies20.1% across the displayed hubs
61 companies hiring · $4.6B disclosed funding
Explore companies in Mumbai ↗
Delhi
497 companies17.6% across the displayed hubs
54 companies hiring · $4.8B disclosed funding
Explore companies in Delhi ↗
Bengaluru
371 companies13.2% across the displayed hubs
33 companies hiring · $1.0B disclosed funding
Explore companies in Bengaluru ↗
Chennai
334 companies11.9% across the displayed hubs
22 companies hiring · $1.1B disclosed funding
Explore companies in Chennai ↗
Pune
310 companies11.0% across the displayed hubs
27 companies hiring · $2.0B disclosed funding
Explore companies in Pune ↗
Hyderabad
299 companies10.6% across the displayed hubs
26 companies hiring · $8.6B disclosed funding
Explore companies in Hyderabad ↗
Ahmedabad
261 companies9.3% across the displayed hubs
37 companies hiring · $2.4B disclosed funding
Explore companies in Ahmedabad ↗
Noida
179 companies6.4% across the displayed hubs
30 companies hiring · $1.7B disclosed funding
Explore companies in Noida ↗Energy in India: key questions
Clear definitions for making better comparisons.
What does this landscape measure?
It measures the tracked company ecosystem, recorded funding, hiring and other available evidence. It is not a market-size estimate.
Can segment counts be added together?
No. A company can belong to several segments, so segment counts and funding can overlap.
What does a missing figure mean?
A dash or unavailable panel means the current reviewed source snapshot does not support that figure.
Company ecosystem snapshot: 6 August 2026. Funding is recorded in USD; filed accounts retain their stated currency and reporting basis. Each section identifies its own coverage. The news and research behind these sections is explorable in Prism.
Canonical landscape ↗